Scores from the SoCal Shootout at Azusa Pacific

Here are the scores from the 14th annual Southern California Shootout Saturday at Azusa Pacific’s Felix Event Center. 

San Dimas 56, Flintridge Prep 43
Los Altos 65, Glendora 61
Sonora 80, Claremont 73
Walnut 64, Colony 52
Etiwanda 61, Alta Loma 28
La Canada 66, Oak Park 40
St. John Bosco 63, Bonita 61
Damien 73, ML King 57

8:45 p.m. – Riverside Poly vs. Los Osos

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Los Osos, St. Lucy’s water polo teams hold Down D2 rankings

Here are the CIF rankings in girls water polo for week of Jan. 19:

DIVISION 1 – 1. Orange Lutheran; 2. Laguna Beach; 3. Foothill; 4. San Marcos; 5. Dos Pueblos; 6. Corona del Mar; 7. Santa Barbara; 8. Mater Dei; 9. Newport Harbor; 10. Los Alamitos.

DIVISION 2 – 1. Murrieta Valley; 2. El Toro; 3. Vista Murrieta; 4. San Clemente; 5. Los Osos; 6. Schurr; 7. Dana Hills; 8. Agoura; 9. Long Beach Wilson; 10. St. Lucy’s.

DIVISION 3 – 1. Arroyo Grande; 2. ML King; 3. Mira Costa; 4. Troy; 5. Corona Santiago; 6. La Serna; 7. Palos Verdes; 8. Redondo Union; 9. Righetti; 10. Harvard-Westlake.

DIVISION 4 – 1. Royal; 2. Missio Viejo; 3. Riverside Poly; 4. Ayala; 5. Crescenta Valley; 6. Bonita; 7. Warren; 8. Cerritos; 9. Trabuco Hills; 10. Laguna Hills.

DIVISION 5 – 1. Palm Desert; 2. Los Altos; 3. Temple City; 4. La Quinta; 5. La Canada; 6. Yucaipa; 7. Cajon; 8. Charter Oak; 9. Rio Mesa; 10. Monrovia.

DIVISION 6 – 1. Santa Monica; 2. Ocean View; 3. Lompoc Cabrillo; 4. Westridge; 5. Tenescal Canyon, Segerstrom’; 7. Cypress; 8. Mayfield; 9. Hemet; 10. Culver City.

DIVISION 7 – 1. Hillcrest; 2. Foothill Tech; 3. Jurupa Valley; 4. Malibu; 5. Santa Ana Valley; 6. San Dimas; 7. Hacienda Heights Wilson; 8. Webb; 9. Rowland; 10. Alta Loma.

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

No. 1 Chino Hills basketball team cruises to win in televised event

The No. 1 Chino Hills Huskies blew a close game open in the second half and went on to a 100-75 win over High Point Christian (N.C.) on Monday at the HoopHall Classic in Springfield, Mass.

The game was televised by ESPNU and was part of a four-day basketball showcase.

Chino Hill (17-0) led 43-39 at the half over High Point, a team it beat 94-82 earlier this season at the City of Palms Classic in Florida.

Senior point guard Lonzo Ball led the way with 15 points, 10 rebounds and 18 assists. Junior brother LiAngelo Ball added a team-high 29 while freshman La Melo Ball tossed in 21 points.

It will be a quick turnaround for the Huskies who resume Baseline League play Tuesday against Upland. It will be the first home game of the season for the Huskies.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Garey heads Division 5 boys soccer poll

Here are the boys soccer rankings for the week of Jan. 11..

Division 1 – 1. Paramount; 2. Servite; 3. St. John Bosco; 4. Loyola; 5. Los Alamitos; 6. Palos Verdes; 7. Warren; 8. El Toro; 9. Simi Valley; 10. tie, Santa Barbara, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame.

Division 2 – 1. Bell Gardens; 2. Long Beach Cabrillo; 3. Tesoro; 4. Santa Ana; 5. Millikan; 6. Sunny Hills; 7. Dana Hills; 8. Riverside Poly; 9. Katella; 10., tie, Century, Montebello.

Division 3 – 1. Cathedral; 2. Chaffey; 3. Redlands East Valley; 4. Pasadena; 5. Claremont; 6. Ontario; 7. Santa Maria; 8. Diamond Bar; 9. San Luis Obispo; 10., tie, Chino Hills, Salesian.

Division 4 – Placentia Valencia; 2. Godinez; 3. Valencia; 4. Bellflower; 5. Estancia; 6. Sierra Vista; 7. Temescal Canyon; 8. La Mirada; 9. Artesia; 10. Hart.

Division 5 – 1. Garey; 2. Garden Grove Santiago; 3. Ganesha; 4. Arroyo; 5. Animo Leadership; 6. Rialto; 7. Adelanto; 8. Brentwood; 9. Chino; 10., tie, El Monte, Charter Oak.

Division 6 – 1. Desert Mirage; 2. Monrovia; 3. Woodcrest Christian; 4. Shadow hills; 5. Firebaugh; 6. Pasadena Poly; 7. Nogales; 8. Rancho Mirage; 9. Vistamar; 10. Covina.

Division 7 – 1. 1. University Prep; 2. Santa Rosa Academy; 3. Fillmore; 4. Mammoth; 5. Riverside Prep; 6. Mojave; 7. Vasquez; 8. Tarbut V’Torah; 9. St. Paul; 10. Grace Brethren.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Here are the newest CIF girls soccer polls in each division

Here are the CIF girls soccer polls for the week of Jan. 11:

Division 1 – 1. Aliso Niguel; 2. Edison; 3. San Clemente; 4. JSerra; 5. Mater Dei; 6. Esperanza; 7. San Juan Hills; 8. Harvard-Westlake; 9. El Toro; 10., tie, Santa Margarita, Los Alamitos.

Division 2 – 1. Mira Costa; 2. Oaks Christian; 3. Palos Verdes; 4. Troy; 5. Vista Murrieta; 6. Corona Santiago; 7. Bishop Amat; 8. ML King; 9. Westlake; 10. tie, Temecula Valley, Norco.

Division 3 – 1. Yorba Linda; 2. South Hills; 3. Warren; 4. Cypress; 5. El Dorado; 6. San Luis Obispo; 7. Pasadena Poly; 8. West Torrance; 9. Flintridge Prep; 10. tie, Claremont, North Torrance.

Division 4 – 1. Moorpark; 2. Royal; 3. Arcadia; 4. Oak Park; 5. La Mirada; 6. El Segundo; 7. Serrano; 8. Mayfair; 9. Oak Hills; 10. Santa Monica.

Division 5 – 1. Sierra Canyon; 2. Segerstrom; 2. California; 3. Estancia; 5. Paraclete; 6. Palm Desert; 7. Santa Ynez; 8. Santa Ana Cavalry Chapel; 9. Laguna Beach; 10., tie, Brentwood, Oxnard.

Division 6 – 1. Bloomington; 2. Temescal Canyon; 3. Grand Terrace; 4. Sierra Vista; 5. Paloma Valley; 6. Gabrielino; 7. Maranatha; 8. Schurr; 9. Colton; 10. San Gorgonio.

Division 7 – 1. Garden Grove; 2. Grace Brethren; 3. St. Genevieve; 4. Shadow Hills; 5. St. Anthony; 6. Vistamar; 7. Rancho Mirage; 8. University Prep; 9. San Gabriel Mission; 10. AAE.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Los Osos holds down the third spot in CIF girls water polo rankings

Here are the CIF girls water polo polls for the week of Jan. 11. Teams in the Sun or Daily Bulletin coverage area are denoted in bold:

Division 1 – 1. Laguna Beach ; 2. San Marcos; 3. Foothill; 4. Orange Lutheran; 5. Corona del Mar; 6. Dos Pueblos; 7. Santa Barbara; 8. Mater Dei; 9. Newport Harbor; 10. Los Alamitos.

Division 2- 1. Murriea Valley; 2. El Toro; 3. Los Osos; 4. San Clemente; 5. Vista Murrieta; 6. Schurr; 7. Dana Hills; 8. Agoura; 9. Rancho Cucamonga; 10. Long Beach Wilson.

Division 4 – 1. Royal; 2. Missio Viejo; 3. Riverside Poly; 4. Ayala; 5. Crescenta Valley; 6. Bonita; 7. Warren; 8. Cerritos; 9. Trabuco Hills; 10. Laguna Hills.

Division 5 – 1. La Canada; 2. Los Altos; 3. Yucaipa; 4. Temple City; 5. Palm Desert; 6. Cajon; 7. Charter Oak; 8. Rio Mesa; 9. Oxnard; 10. Monrovia.

Division 6 – 1. Ocean View; 2. Santa Monica; 3. Lompoc Cabrillo; 4. Westridge; 5. Temescal Canyon; 6. Segerstrom; 7. Cypress; 8. Mayfield; 9. Hemet; 10. El Segundo.

Division 7 – 1. Foothill Tech; 2. Hillcrest; 3. San Dimas; 4. Malibu; 5. Santa Ana Valley; 6. Juruap Valley; 7. Webb; 8. Rowland; 9. Hacienda Heights Wilson; 10. Fontana.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Six local teams head Dual Meet wrestling rankings

Oak Hills is ranked No. 2 in the Eastern Division.

 

 

 

 

 

Here is the CIF Dual Meet Wrestling poll for Jan. 11

CENTRAL DIVISION – 1. Northview; 2. Bloomington; 3. Alta Loma; 4. Hillcrest; 5. Chino Hills; 6. Montclair; 7. La Sierra; 8. Norte Vista; 9. Ayala; 10. Etiwanda.

COASTAL DIVISION – 1. Servite; 2. Santa Ana; 3. St. John Bosco; 4. Laguna Hills; 5. Yorba Linda; 6. Santa Ana Cavalry Chapel; 7. Trabuco Hills; 8. Founatin Valley; 9. Villa Park; 10. San Clemente.

EASTERN DIVISION – 1. Temecula Valley; 2. Oak Hills; 3. Palm Desert; 4. Citrus Hill; 5. Temescal Canyon; 6. Sultana; 7. Victor Valley; 8. Canyon Springs; 9. Hemet; 10. Corona Centennial.

NORTHERN DIVISION – 1. Righetti; 2. Dos Pueblos; 3. Bishop Amat; 4. Oxnard Pacifica; 5. Pioneer Valley; 6. Buena; 7. Thousand Oaks; 8. Camarillo; 9. Ventura; 10. Santa Maria.

NORTHERN DIVISION – 1. Shadow Hills; 2. La Puente; 3. Mira Costa; 4. Gladstone; 5. CSD Riverside; 6. Duarte; 7. Magnolia; 8. Peninsula; 9. Faith Baptist; 10. tie, Santa Monica, Desert Mirage.

WESTERN DIVISION – 1. San Marino; 2. Millikan; 3. Mayfair; 4. Downey; 5. Lakewood; 6. Glenn; 7. Warren; 8. Arroyo; 9. California; 10. Santa Fe.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Cal Hi Sports announces All-State football nominees

Cal Hi Sports has announced its All-State football nominees. Here is the list of players from the Bulletin/Sun coverage area up for that recognition:

Daily Bulletin All-Area Football 2015: Cade Sparks named Player of the Year

Quarterback Cade Sparks of Summit was the Inland Valley Player of the Year

Amir Ainsworth, Sr., DB, Bonita
Damian Alloway, Sr., WR, Summit
Matteo Biscotti, Sr., LB, Redlands East Valley
Joey Burrola, Sr., QB, Redlands
Treyjohn Butler, Sr., DB, Etiwanda
Cohl Cabrol, Sr., OL, Los Osos
Mikey Dean, Sr., RB, Chaffey
Khlail Dorsey, Sr., DB, Colony
Josiah Erickson, Sr., LB, San Dimas
Pita, Fakava, Jr., LB, San Gorgonio
Voi Fata, Jr., LB, Redlands East Valley
Erick Garcia, Sr., DE-LB, Cajon
William Hackenberg, Sr., DE, Chino Hills
Joey Harman, Sr., RB, Redlands East Valley
Devon Harper, Sr., LB, Colony
Armando Herrera, Jr., QB, Redlands East Valley
John Hilfer, P-K, Sr., Redlands East Valley
Josh Johnson, Sr., RB, Kaiser
Elijah Lilly, Sr., DB, Cajon
Darreon Lockett, Sr., WR, Pomona
Raymond Mateleau, Sr., OL, Upland
Alexander Mattison, Sr., RB, San Bernardino
Angel Matute, Sr., QB, Rancho Cucamonga
Jacob Olesniewicz, Sr., K, Claremont
Brandon Rankins, Soph., RB, Aquinas
Jaylon Redd, Jr., DB, Rancho Cucamonga
Anthony Rosales, Sr., LB, Chino Hills
Liam Ryan, Sr., OL, Damien
Cade Sparks, Sr., QB, Summit
Sultan Sullivan, Sr., RB, Serrano
Jarelll Sykes, Jr., RB, San Dimas
Dylan Thigpan, Sr., RB, Damien
Josh Thompson, Sr., QB, Colony
Matthew Thompson, Sr., WR-DB, Arrowhead Chr.
Lokeni Toailoa, Sr., LB, Carter
Duy Tran-Sampson, Jr., RB, Claremont
Shemiah Unutoa-Whitson, Sr., DE, Cajon
Andrew Valencia, Sr., DB, Serrano
Bryce Youngquist, Sr., LB, Los Osos
Logan Zylstra, Sr., DE, Bonita

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Bonita to hold winter baseball camp

Bonita High Schoo 1505 Holly Oak Street adjacent to Grace Miller School.l will hold a baseball clinic on Saturday and Sunday which is open to youngsters 6 to 14 with proceeds benefiting the Bearcat program.

Kids ages 6 to 12 will report from 9 to 1 p.m. on Saturday and 12 to 4 on Sunday at Pelota Park (1505 Holly Oak Drive, adjacent to Grace Miller School)  while ages 13-14 will come from 10 to 2 on Saturday and 12 to 4 on Sunday.

The cost is $125 per camper.

Campers must bring their own equipment as well as a lunch or snacks. There will be snacks for purchase on site as well.

For more information call coach John Knott (626) 483-5464.

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email