Cal Hi Sports announces All-State football nominees

Cal Hi Sports has announced its All-State football nominees. Here is the list of players from the Bulletin/Sun coverage area up for that recognition:

Daily Bulletin All-Area Football 2015: Cade Sparks named Player of the Year

Quarterback Cade Sparks of Summit was the Inland Valley Player of the Year

Amir Ainsworth, Sr., DB, Bonita
Damian Alloway, Sr., WR, Summit
Matteo Biscotti, Sr., LB, Redlands East Valley
Joey Burrola, Sr., QB, Redlands
Treyjohn Butler, Sr., DB, Etiwanda
Cohl Cabrol, Sr., OL, Los Osos
Mikey Dean, Sr., RB, Chaffey
Khlail Dorsey, Sr., DB, Colony
Josiah Erickson, Sr., LB, San Dimas
Pita, Fakava, Jr., LB, San Gorgonio
Voi Fata, Jr., LB, Redlands East Valley
Erick Garcia, Sr., DE-LB, Cajon
William Hackenberg, Sr., DE, Chino Hills
Joey Harman, Sr., RB, Redlands East Valley
Devon Harper, Sr., LB, Colony
Armando Herrera, Jr., QB, Redlands East Valley
John Hilfer, P-K, Sr., Redlands East Valley
Josh Johnson, Sr., RB, Kaiser
Elijah Lilly, Sr., DB, Cajon
Darreon Lockett, Sr., WR, Pomona
Raymond Mateleau, Sr., OL, Upland
Alexander Mattison, Sr., RB, San Bernardino
Angel Matute, Sr., QB, Rancho Cucamonga
Jacob Olesniewicz, Sr., K, Claremont
Brandon Rankins, Soph., RB, Aquinas
Jaylon Redd, Jr., DB, Rancho Cucamonga
Anthony Rosales, Sr., LB, Chino Hills
Liam Ryan, Sr., OL, Damien
Cade Sparks, Sr., QB, Summit
Sultan Sullivan, Sr., RB, Serrano
Jarelll Sykes, Jr., RB, San Dimas
Dylan Thigpan, Sr., RB, Damien
Josh Thompson, Sr., QB, Colony
Matthew Thompson, Sr., WR-DB, Arrowhead Chr.
Lokeni Toailoa, Sr., LB, Carter
Duy Tran-Sampson, Jr., RB, Claremont
Shemiah Unutoa-Whitson, Sr., DE, Cajon
Andrew Valencia, Sr., DB, Serrano
Bryce Youngquist, Sr., LB, Los Osos
Logan Zylstra, Sr., DE, Bonita

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Bonita to hold winter baseball camp

Bonita High Schoo 1505 Holly Oak Street adjacent to Grace Miller School.l will hold a baseball clinic on Saturday and Sunday which is open to youngsters 6 to 14 with proceeds benefiting the Bearcat program.

Kids ages 6 to 12 will report from 9 to 1 p.m. on Saturday and 12 to 4 on Sunday at Pelota Park (1505 Holly Oak Drive, adjacent to Grace Miller School)  while ages 13-14 will come from 10 to 2 on Saturday and 12 to 4 on Sunday.

The cost is $125 per camper.

Campers must bring their own equipment as well as a lunch or snacks. There will be snacks for purchase on site as well.

For more information call coach John Knott (626) 483-5464.

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Mt. Baldy League honors: Girls Volleyball

MVP- Gabrielle Oddo, Sr., Alta Loma

First team
Naiya Crawford, Jr., Ontario
Aly Currie, Soph., Alta Loma
Tylia Dixon, Jr., Don Lugo
Victoria Duarte, Jr., Alta Loma
Brianna Elias, Sr., Ontario
Cheyenne Herrera, Sr., Don Lugo
Avery Quarrels, Soph., Colony
Jada Sharpe, Jr., Alta Loma
Kylie Szczepanski, Sr., Alta Loma
Sophia Willmann, Sr., Ontario
Devyn Yates, Sr., Don Lugo

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Miramonte League honors: Girls Volleyball

MVP – Kassandra Aguiliera, Jr., Bassett
Offensive MVP – Johanna Rodriguez, Jr., Edgewood
Defensive MVP – Kate Nguyen, Sr., La Puente

First team
Denise Arellano, Sr., Edgewood
Leslie Carteno, Sr., La Puente
Angelica Gomez, Jr., Garey
Kiara Irving, Jr., Pomona
Zayra Ontiveros, Soph., Ganesha
Alexis Perez, Sr., Bassett
Crystal Roa, Jr., La Puente
Maria Zesati, Sr., Bassett

Second team
Marianna Acevedo, Sr., Bassett
Stormy Brown, Sr., Pomona
Alexis Estrada, Sr., La Puente
Liuz Fernandez, Sr., Pomona
Nelsy Guzman, Jr., Pomona
Patty Rodriguez, Sr., Garey
Celeste Santos, Soph., Edgewood
Sierra Smethurst, Soph., Edgewood
Rachel Valdivia, Sr., La Puente

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF rankings: Girls soccer

Here are the CIF rankings in girls soccer for rhe week of Dec. 7. Teams from Sun/Bulletin coverage area denoted in bold:

Division 1 – 1. Mater Dei; 2. Laguna Hills; 3. Long Beach Wilson; 4. Aliso Niguel; 5. Huntington Beach; 6. Harvard-Westlake; 7. Edison; 8. Upland; 9. JSerra; 10. tie, Los Alamitos, Santa Margarita.

Division 2 – 1. Corona Santiago; 2. Oaks Christian; 3. Westlake; 4. Hart; 5. Northwood; 6. Mira Costa; 7. Bishop Amat; 8. Palos Verdes; 9. Newbury Park; 10. Corona del Mar.

Division 3 – 1. Buena; 2. Cypress; 3. West Torrance; 4. Brea Olinda; 5. South Hills; 6. Warren; 7. Quartz Hill; 8. Yorba Linda; 9. Flintridge Prep; 10. Ayala.

Division 4 – 1. La Mirada; 2. Moorpark; 3. Royal; 4. Santa Monica; 5. Arcadia; 6. Oak Park; 7. Riverside Poly; 8. Malibu; 9. Alemany; 10. Serrano.

Division 5 – 1. Sierra Canyon; 2. La Quinta; 3. Alta Loma; 4. Colony; 5. La Serna; 6. Ocean View; 7. Santa Ynez; 8. Brentwood; 9. Estancia; 10., tie Paraclete, Laguna Beach.

Divison 6 – 1. Temescal Canyon; 2. Palomar Valley; 3. Grand Terrace; 4. Maranatha; 5. Bloomington; 6. Sierra Vista; 7. Gabrielino; 8. Summit; 9. Schurr; 10., tie San Gorgonio, Mark Keppel.

Division 7 – 1. Grace Brethren; 2. Garden Grove; 3. St. Anthony; 4. Shadow Hills; 5. Vista Del Lago; 6. St. Genevieve; 7. Moreno Valley; 8. Los Amigos; 9. Vistamar; 10. Pomona.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Matchups set for CIF Regional football championship bowls

The matchups for the 2015 CIF Regional Football Championship Bowl Games are now set following the placement of the 50 Section Championship teams. Games will be held FridaySaturday, December 11-12, at various host sites in the North and South.

The top teams from the North and South respectively have been selected and will advance directly to the Open Division CIF State Championship Bowl Game:

OPEN DIVISION

De La Salle (12-1) vs. Centennial, Corona (14-0) at Sacramento State – Saturday, Dec. 19 at 8 p.m.

The following is the schedule for the 2015 CIF Regional Football Championship Bowl Games for Divisions Open-Small School through VI-AA. Winners from these NorCal and SoCal Regional games will advance to the CIF State Football Championship representing the respective divisions for the title of CIF State Champion. All teams were slotted based on competitive equity and the respective criteria.

DIVISION OPEN–SMALL SCHOOL
North: Marin Catholic (12-1) at Central Catholic (14-0) – Saturday, Dec. 12 at 7:30 p.m.
South: San Marino (14-0) vs. Sierra Canyon (14-0) at Granada Hills HS – Saturday, Dec. 12 at 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION I–AA
North: Bellarmine (12-1) at Folsom (14-0) – Friday, Dec. 11 at 7:30 p.m.
South: Helix (11-1) at Mission Viejo (14-0) – Friday, Dec. 11 at 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION I–A
North: Clayton Valley Charter (12-1) at Oak Grove, San Jose (11-2) – Saturday, Dec. 12 at 7:30 p.m.
South: Narbonne (12-2) at Ridgeview (13-0) – Saturday, Dec. 12 at 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION II–AA
North: Del Oro (8-6) at Liberty, Bakersfield (9-3) – Friday, Dec. 11 at 7:30 p.m.
South: La Habra (13-1) at Camarillo (14-0) – Friday, Dec. 11 at 7:30 p.m.

 DIVISION II–A
North: St. Francis, Mountain View (11-2) vs. Pleasant Valley (12-0) at Harrison Stadium, Oroville – Saturday, Dec. 12 at 7:30 p.m.
South: Calabasas (13-1) at Citrus Hill (12-2) – Saturday, Dec. 12 at 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION III–AA
North: Milpitas (10-3) at Campolindo (13-1) – Friday, Dec. 11 at 7:30 p.m.
South: Oceanside (9-4) at La Mirada (11-3) – Friday, Dec. 11 at 7:30 p.m.

 DIVISION III–A
North: McClymonds (12-0) vs. Sacred Heart Prep (10-3) at Independence HS, San Jose – Saturday, Dec. 12 at 7:30 p.m.
South: Rancho Bernardo (11-2) at Oak Hills (9-5) – Saturday, Dec. 12 at 7:30 p.m.

 DIVISION IV–AA
North: Hanford (12-1) at Sonora (12-1) – Friday, Dec. 11 at 7:30 p.m.
South: Canyon, Anaheim (9-5) vs. Bonita Vista (11-2) at Southwestern Community College, Chula Vista – Friday, Dec. 11 at 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION IV–A
North: Sierra, Manteca (8-5) vs. Sutter (9-4) at River Valley HS, Yuba City – Saturday, Dec. 12 at 7:30 p.m.
South: Fairfax (8-6) at Chowchilla (11-2) – Saturday, Dec. 12 at 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION V–AA
North: Bradshaw Christian (12-1) vs. Immanuel, Reedley (10-2) at Reedley HS – Friday, Dec. 11 at 7:30 p.m.
South: Notre Dame, Riverside (14-0) at Mater Dei Catholic, Chula Vista (12-2) – Friday, Dec. 11 at 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION V–A
North: Fall River (12-0) vs. St. Bernard’s (12-1) @ Humboldt State  – Saturday, Dec. 12 at 7:30 p.m.
South: Kennedy, Bakersfield vs. Saddleback Valley Christian @ TBD – Saturday, Dec. 12 at 7:30 p.m.

 DIVISION VI–AA
North: Stone Ridge Christian (12-1) at East Nicolaus (11-2) – Friday, Dec. 11 at 7:30 p.m.
South: Belmont (14-0) at Coronado (9-4) – Friday, Dec. 11 at 7:30 p.m.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Inland Valley All-Star Volleyball match coming on Sunday

 

TThe first Inland Valley All-Star Classic is coming up on Sunday at Miller HS with first serve set for 5:30 p.m.

Admission is $7 for adults and $3 for children, senior citizens and students with ASB card:

Here are the rosters of the two teams:

Team 1
Coach – Brandon Blevins, Rancho Cucamonga
1. Kylie Miller, S/Opp, Rancho Cucamonga
2. Kayla Redfield, S, Loma Linda
3. Meiona Ervin, S/L, Eisenhower
4. Jordon Wilson, MB, Summit
5. Cheyenne Herrera, L, Don Lugo
6. Veronica Ramos, L, Hesperia
7. Kylie Szczepanski, MB, Alta Loma
8. Maddy Newcomb, OH, Rim of the World
9. Katie Smith, OH, Redlands
10. Caliah Sadiq, OH, Upland
11. Madison Wolf, Opp, Los Osos
12. Kassandra Rios, OH, Grand Terrace
13. Breanna Pedrin, OH, Riverside Prep
14. Anyssa Moreno-Baca, OH, Jurupa Hills

Team 2
Coach –
Robert Vansant, Redlands East Valley
1. Sara Kretschmar, S, Diamond Ranch
2. Hannah Nance, S, San Dimas
3. Sedona Hansen, S, Serrano
4. Janell Walley, S/Opp, Yucaipa
5. Janessa Thropay, MB, Chino Hills
6. Jessica Garcia, L, Glendora
7. Alexis Ruiz, L, AB Miller
8. Vashti Knight, OH, REV
9. Gabrielle Oddo, OH, Alta Loma
10. Taylor Jackson, OH, Carter
11. Sierrah Long, OH, Citrus Valley
12. Rachel Holmes, OH, Upland Christian
13. Tayler Miller, OH, Sultana
14. Sydney Lawler, MB, Claremont

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Chino softball player Hayley Wishner commits to Whittier

Chino High School softball standout Hayley Wishner has decided to continue playing at Wittier College.

She has been part of a stellar Cowboys program the last four years,
She was considering a number of schools on the East Coast including Seton Hall, George Mason and Maryland but went for a visit and encountered cold weather which helped her decide to stay closer to home.

She liked the mix of athletics and academics offered at the Division III level. She is considering a major in bio-chemistry and Whittier is in the process of constructing a new science building.

“It really seemed like the perfect for for me,” she said. “I liked the coaches and felt like I could relate to them and I likes the balance of school and sports.”

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Here’s schedule and results for San Dimas “Gary Prestesater” Classic

Here is the rundown on the action coming up at the boys basketball tournament hosted by San Dimas:

Pool A – Arcadia, Bell Gardens, San Dimas
Pool B – Alta Loma, South Hills, Rancho Cucamonga
Pool C – Kaiser, Upland, Silverado
Pool D – Ayala, Rowland, West Covina

Monday’s games
Silverado 56,   Upland 43
Ayala 87, West Covina 60
Rancho Cucamonga 66, South Hills 25
San Dimas 69, Bell Gardens 28

Tuesday’s games
Kaiser 60, Upland 44
Bell Gardens 62, Arcadia 56
Alta Loma 51, South Hills 48

Today’s games
3:30 p.m. – Kaiser vs. Silverado
5 p.m. – Rowland vs. Ayala
6:30 p.m. – Rancho Cucamonga vs. Alta Loma
8 p.m. – San Dimas vs. Arcadia

Thursday’s games
5 p.m. – Pool C third place vs. Pool D third place
6:30 p.m. – Pool A third place vs. Pool B third place

Friday’s games
3:30 p.m. – Pool 2 second vs. Pool D second
5 p.m. – Pool A second vs. Pool B second
6:30 p.m. – Pool C first vs. Pol D first
8 p.m. – Pool A first vs. Pool B first

Saturday’s games
Noon – 11th place game
1:30 p.m. – Ninth place game
3 p.m. – Seventh place game
4:30 p.m. – Fifth place game
6 p.m. – Third place game
7:30 p.m. – Championship game

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email