Palomares League honors: girls volleyball

Most Valuable Player – Becca Lowden, Sr.,Glendora

First team
Samantha Bozoian, Sr., Ayala
Jade Brockett, Jr., Glendora
Riley Inman, Sr., Bonita
Riley Jacobs, Jr., Glendora
Saharah Martinez, Soph., Bonita
Marissa Montoya, Soph., Glendora
Jessica Pierce, Sr., Diamond Bar
Kylie Robinson, Fr., Claremont
Emily Rohrer, Fr., Claremont

Second team
Natalie Barragan, Sr., Claremont
Natalia Castro, Jr., South Hills
Nicole Clavel, Jr., Ayala
Alex Diaz, Fr., Diamond Bar
Jessica Garcia, Jr., Glendora
Georgie Jackson, Jr., Claremont
Carrie McGlohon, Soph., Bonita
Cheyanne Patin, Sr., Ayala
Sarah Yauchzee, Sr., Bonita

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Palomares League honors: Boys water polo

AR-141129781

Most Valuable Player - Steven Cagle, Claremont

First team
Ryan Beyer, Glendora
Ryan Cheyne, Bonita
Diego Hammond, Diamond Bar
Adam Kirby, Ayala
Zach O’Nell, Ayala
Thomas Randles, Claremont
Bruno Snow, Claremont
Adam Ward, Claremont
Johnathon Wong, Claremont

Second team
Neil Arnett, Ayala
Alec Baker, Ayala
Ryder Beyer, Glendora
Greg Fusco,Bonita
Dylan Landi, Claremont
Marty Marino, Ayala
Alex Mkrtcyan, Bonita
Bryan Plat, Bonita
Mat Turk, Claremont
Zach White, Glendora

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

USC coach Steve Sarkisian to speak at CIF event

Steve Sarkisian

University of Southern California Head Football Coach Steve Sarkisian will be the keynote speaker at the 39th Annual CIF Southern Section-Ford Football Championship Press
Conference and Luncheon on Monday at The Grand in Long Beach (4101 E. Willow St.).

It begins at 11 a.m. and is held each year to honor the 26 remaining finals teams in 11-man football as well as the two championship schools in 8-man football.

It is only open to the media.

This is Sarkisian’s third time speaking at the luncheon. He has filled that role as a USC assistant, head coach at the University of Washington and now as head coach for the Trojans.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Diamond Bar golf standouts sign letters of intent

Displaying dsc_5844.jpg

Two golf standouts from Diamond Bar High School have signed national letters of intent, with Bethany Wu deciding on UCLA and Joan Park opting for Division II Cal State San Marcos.

Wu first gave a verbal commitment to play at UCLA during her sophomore year.

Earlier this month the pair led the Brahmas to the CIF state championship after back-to-back seasons as runner-up.

“Bethany and Joan have been great leaders as well as great golfers,” said coach Tony McCabe said. “When those two girls came into the program it took us to another level. And for four years we’ve been at the top of the ladder.”

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF-SS cross country finals, Inland Valley results

Jurupa Hills’ Michael Teran, above, en route to winning the CIF-SS Division 2 title

Here are results from CIF-SS cross country finals
Top 7 teams and 5 individuals on non-qualifying teams advance to CIF State Championships

Division 1 boys winner: Burbank Burroughts (70)
Qualified: Alta Loma’s Koby Pederson 7th (15:10) as an individual
Did not qualify: 15. Chino Hills 324

Division 2 boys winner: Ventura 83
Qualified: 1. Jurupa Hills 101 (top runner: 1. Michael Teran 14:44)
4. Claremont 136 (top runner: 10. Mike Lowrie 15:09)
Ayala’s Christian Barajas 15th (15:17) as an individual
Did not qualify: 10. Ayala 264, 13. Colony 292.

Division 3 boys winner: Brea Olinda 44
Qualified: Bonita’s Dillon Beckum 7th (15:11) as an individual
Did not qualify: None

Division 4 boys winner: Bishop Amat 90
Qualified: None
Did not qualify: None

Division 5 boys winner: Xavier Prep 65
Qualified: Ontario Christian’s Jakob Eichor 17th (16:11) as an individual
Did not qualify: 14. Ontario Christian 307, 16. Webb 373

Division 1 girls winner: Great Oak 20
Qualified: None
Did not qualify: 16. Rancho Cucamonga 364
Chino Hills’ Grace Staton 18th (18:20) as an individual

Division 2 girls winner: Saugus 81
Qualified: 7. Claremont 175 (top runner: 23. Tess Rounds 18:12)
Did not qualify: 16. Ayala 361
Summit’s Jennifer Sandoval 31st (18:24) as an individual

Division 3 girls winner: Palos Verdes 80
Qualified: None
Did not qualify: 15. Bonita 320

Division 4 girls winner: Bishop Amat 63
Qualified: San Dimas’ Trinity Ruelas 6th (18:25) as an individual
Did not qualify: 12. St. Lucy’s 268.

Division 5 girls winner: Flintridge Prep 36
Qualified: Pomona Catholic’s Kassandra Martinez 13th (19:40) as an individual
Did not qualify: 11. Pomona Catholic 267.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Baseline principals address All-League football debacle

"for sale"

Has the ever been a worse debacle than what took place when Baseline League football coaches met to pick their All-League team? Probably not.

For those that haven’t been briefed, Upland won the league without losing to any of the other five schools.

When the coaches met, the first vote was for offensive player of the year. Two players were put up by their coaches – one from Chino Hills, one from Upland. The Chino Hills player won by a 4-2 vote.

That prompted Upland coach Tim Salter to get up and leave the meeting, putting the fate of the rest of his players in the hands of the other coaches.

Well the other coaches were worried more about lobbying for their own players. And with no one representing Upland in attendance none of those players were placed on the first or second team.

Once word got out, chaos ensued. Upland principal Garry Cameron and Athletic Director John McNally sent a letter to the principals asking them to address the situation.

They did. The compromise they came up with was to let Upland choose 21 players, 11 they can place on offense with up to 6 placed on first team. They get 10 selections on defense but the selection of players of the year would not be changed and no player previously chosen would be removed.

It helps give recognition to the players who were deserving but were first slighted. But EVERYONE looks bad.

Salter is most to blame because he got up and left. You don’t take your ball and go home because you don’t get your way. In fact coaches from another sport met just before and the player of the year didn’t come from the team that finished first. That coach didn’t pitch a fit and leave.

The other coaches don’t look good either. They may have personal differences with Salter and Upland. But you can’t tell me they couldn’t have taken a couple of the obvious choices and put them on the All-League team. In that situation Upland doesn’t get all the selections it probably deserve but some representation and there wouldn’t have been a total uproar.

Upland Unified School District Superintendent Nancy Kelly released a statement which addressed the compromise but part read: “Reconsidering players for All-League teams, but not Player of the Year awards, doesn’t make sense.”

Yes Mrs. Kelly it does. Your school got 21 selections, so pretty much every starter. And you want consideration for the top awards too? That would absolve Salter of any wrongdoing and he facilitated it.

The league looks bad for the whole debacle. And with now 50 or so players on the All-League team it waters down what should be an honor.

When we select our All-Area teams we’re careful not to overload it with players. The more you pick, the less of an honor it really is.

Was Salter upset because he never gets a Player of the Year? Not likely. He had a player given that top honor last year.

Lets hope everyone has learned from this bad episode and history doesn’t repeat itself.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Chris Salabaj to head Damien wrestling program

Chris Salabaj is the new wrestling coach at Damien High School.

He is no stranger to the school or the area, having taught computer science there in 1997 and 1998.

He played football at the University of La Verne in 1993 and 1994 and started his coaching career at Webb heading the wrestling program from 1997 to 1999.

He will be a a walk-on coach with his primary job being at Our Lady of the Assumption in Claremont which is one of the feeder schools to Damien.

“The schools draw on tradition and I think a little of that has been lost lately,” he said. “I really want to get back to embracing that and building on it.”

Salabaj has been pleased with the turnout so far with 32 athletes out for the team, even before football players reported at the conclusion of their season.

Salabaj is also a special teams coordinator and defensive line coach at La Verne.

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Here’s what’s left of our prep football, volleyball water polo teams

"1101_SPO_IDB_L-FB-RANCHO-01-JCM"

Upland’s Nathan Tilford looks for running room against Rancho Cucamonga earlier this season.

Friday’s games

Central
Glendora at Colony
West Covina at Bonita

Inland
Redlands East Valley at Elsinore
Riverside Poly at San Gorgonio
Carter at Heritage

Mid-Valley
Pomona at San Dimas

West Valley
Upland at Hart
Mission Viejo at Rancho Cucamonga (at Los Osos)

VOLLEYBALL
All semifinals Tuesday
Division 4AA

Alta Loma at Garden Grove

Division 4A
Summit at Cate

Division 5AA
Upland Christian at Faith Baptist

WATER POLO
All Semifinals on Wednesday

Division 2
At Woolett Aquatic Center, Irvine
Los Osos vs. Dana Hills, 5 p.m.

Division 5
At Diamond Bar HS

Claremont vs. Redlands, 7:30 p.m.

Division 7
At Mt. SAC

San Dimas vs. Rio Mesa, 4:30 p.m.
Don Lugo vs. Rowland, 3 p.m.

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF-SS cross country Prelims results for Inland Valley

Here are Inland Valley qualifiers for CIF-SS Finals from CIF-SS Prelims Saturday. This should be final now.

Qualifiers for finals:
Alta Loma boys, Koby Pederson as an individual (D1)
Ayala boys (D2)
Ayala girls (D2)
Bonita boys, Dillon Beckum as an individual (D3)
Bonita girls (D3)
Chino Hills boys (D1)
Chino Hills girls, Grace Staton as an individual (D1)
Claremont boys (D2)
Claremont girls (D2)
Colony boys (D2)
Jurupa Hills boys (D2)
Ontario Christian boys (D5)
Pomona Catholic girls (D5)
Rancho Cucamonga girls (D1)
St. Lucy’s girls (D4)
Summit girls, Jennifer Sandoval as an individual (D2)
Webb boys (D5)

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Send us your signing date info . . .

 

 

Embedded image permalink

Chino Hills High School athletes

 

Embedded image permalink

Softball player Tannon of Snow of Chino Hills signed with Washington

Embedded image permalink

Chino Hills Division I volleyball signees

Displaying NLI  Signing 2014 052.JPG

Justin Bardwell, Chino Hills baseball

Displaying 0I3A0704.jpg

Justine Reyes, Chino Hills, ice hockey

Displaying 0I3A0702.jpg

Lydia Grauer, Chino Hills ice hockey

We’re putting together a list of all the prep athletes signing with colleges today. E-mail us at sports@InlandNewspaopers.com with your info.

If you want us to share your photos you can email them to us at the same address. We’ll help you spread the good news about your athletes.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email