The preseason CIF football polls are out as kickoff draws near

Here are the CIF preseason football polls for all divisions:

Division 1 – 1. Corona Centennial; 2. Mater Dei; 3. St. John Bosco; 4. Mission Viejo; 5. Long Beach Poly; 6. Vista Murrieta; 7. Chaminade; 8. Bishop Amat; 9. Serra; 10. JSerra.

Division 2 – 1. Oaks Christian; 2. Norco; 3. Murrieta Valley; 4. San Clemente; 5. La Harba; 6. St. Bonaventure; 7. Redlands East Valley; 8. Citrus Hill; 9. Westlake; 10. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame.

Division 3 – 1. La Mirada; 2. Villa Park; 3. Edison; 4. Cathedral; 5. Rancho Verde; 6. San Juan Hills; 7. Newbury Park; 8. Buena Park; 9. Palos Verdes; 10. Oak Hills.

Division 4 – 1. Corona del Mar; 2. Charter Oak; 3. Sierra Canyon; 4. Dominguez; 5. Colony; 6. Redondo Union; 7. Lompoc; 8. Placentia Valencia; 9. Lakewood; 10. Temecla Chaparral.

Division 5 – 1. Calabasas; 2. Bishop Diego; 3. Salesian; 4. Redlands; 5. Corona; 6, Paloma Valley; 7. Moorpark; 8. San Jacinto; 9. Santa Maria St. Joseph; 10. Ventura.

Division 6 – 1. San Marino; 2. Summit; 3. Mira Costa; 4. Palmdale; 5. West Torrance; 6 Lawndale; 7. Long Beach Wilson; 8. Yucaipa; 9. Los Altos; 10. Paraclete.

Division 7 – 1. Linfield Christian; 2. Warren; 3. Oxnard Pacfica; 4. South Hills; 5. St. Margaret’s; 6. Long Beach Cabrillo; 7. El Segundo; 8. St. Paul; 9. San Gorgonio; 10. Tustin.

Division 8 – 1. El Modena; 2. Chino; 3. Grace Brethren; 4. Laguna Hills; 5. Burbank; 6. Burbank Burroughs; 7. Moreno Valley; 8. Brea Olinda; 9. Rio Mesa; 10. San Dimas.

Division 9 – 1. Antelope Valley; 2. Ridgecrest Burroughs; 3. Riverside Notre Dame; 4. Palm Desert; 5. La Salle; 6. Mayfair; 7. Eastside; 8. Diamond Bar; 9. Muir; 10. Cerritos Valley Christian.

Division 10 – 1. Brethren Christian; 2. Dos Pueblos; 3. Aquinas; 4. Alta Loma; 5. Mission Prep; 6. Rubidoux; 7. Grand Terrace; 8. Santa Ynez; 9. Leuzinger; 10., tie, Apple Valley, JW North.

Division 11 – 1. Valley View; 2. Ontario Christian; 3. Culver City; 4. Ramona; 5. Crean Lutheran; 6. Oak Park; 7. Twentynine Palms; 8. Capistrano Valley; 9. Coachella Valley; 10. Bishop Montgomery.

Division 12 – 1. Banning; 2. Calvary Murrieta; 3. Segerstrom; 4. Rancho Mirage; 5. Rim of the World; 6. Santa Paula; 7. Banning;; 8. Arroyo; 9. Arroyo; 10. Saddleback; 10. Ontario.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Local schools to host info sessions on colleges, recruiting

Three local high schools will give athletes, coaches and parents a chance to get more information on the ins and outs of college recruiting and what opportunities are out there academically.

Jack Renkens of Recruiting Realities will be the guest speaker. He has been a high school coach and athletic director and coached at the college level as well.

Sessions are open to athletes and parents from all schools free of charge.

Chaffey will host the first session at 7 p.m. tonight while Montclair will be the site on Tuesday. The circuit finishes up with a stop at Los Osos next Monday, Aug. 29 in the school’s theater.

For more, you can also visit Recruiting Realities website.

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Montclair to hold alumni men’s basketball game

Montclair will hold its third annual alumni men’s basketball game at 6 p.m. on Aug. 19.

Players will be from as early as 1999 and as recently as 2014.

Admission is $3 with all proceeds going toward the Cavaliers boys’ basketball program. The first 200 spectators will be admitted free, courtesy of Larry Gordon, a former Montclair standout and All-American at Cal Poly Pomona.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Local athletic directors among those honored by CIF

The CIF Southern Section has started a program to honor athletic directors at its member high schools for the 2015-2016 school year.

Recipients were chosen based on criteria set out a year ago:

Here is the list of those honored with locals denoted in bold. They are in alphabetical order by school:

Arlington – Maurizio Dubuisson
Bishop Montgomery – Eric Wood
Burroughs (Ridgecrest) – Robert Campbell
Cajon – Rich Imbriani
Calabasas – Cpry Chandler
Cate – Wade Ransom
Centennial (Corona) – Bill Gunn
Chino Hills – Phil Garcia
Corona del Mar – Don Grable
Crespi – Russell White
Damien – Jeff Grant
Don Bosco Tech – Chris Shockley
Edison – Rich Boyce
El Rancho – Ray Elliott
Excelsior Charter – Jennifer Evans
Fountain Valley – Steve Eggert
Gladstone – Chuck Shore
Glendora – Rod Tilton
Godinez – Lisa Treen
Huntington Beach – Melissa Vandenbosch
Irvine – John Phillips
Jurupa Hills – Kristen Braun
Jurupa Valley – Mark Gard
La Puente – Jim Lane
La Sierra – Norman Diaz
Leuzinger – Marlon Mendez
Los Osos – Tom Martinez
Marina – Michelle Spencer
Marlborough – David Colicutt
Monrovia – Randy Bell
North (Riverside) – Michael Breyer
Oak Hills – Darren Goodman
Oxnard – Rick Garcia
Paloma Valley – Michael Pfeiffer
Poly (Riverside) – James Vaughan
Ramona – John Tibbets
Redlands – Pat Hafley
Rubidoux – Ed Luna
San Dimas – Nicki Bonomo
St. Anthony – Brian Walsh
Thousand Oaks – Gary Wallin
Trinity Classical – Matthew Dixon
Villa Park – Tom Fox

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

New CIF Divisions for football are out

The much anticipated divisions are out for CIF fall sports.

Here is the rundown for football. Teams are listed in order of their power ranking which put them into that particular division:

DIVISION 1 (18 schools): Corona Centennial, St. John Bosco, Mission Viejo, Mater Dei, Bishop Amat, Vista Murrieta, Serra, JSerra, Orange Lutheran, Servite, Long Beach Poly, Loyola, Santa Margartia, Tesoro, Upland, Rancho Cucamonga, Alemany, Chaminade.

DIVISION 2 (18 schools): Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, Chino Hills, San Clemente, Oaks Christian, Norco, Redlands East Valley, Westlake, Citrus Hill, St. Bonaventure, La Habra, Crespi, El Toro, Camarillo, Arroyo Grande, Great Oak, Valencia, Heritage, Murrieta Valley.

DIVISION 3 (19 schools): Palos Verdes, Thousand Oaks, Buena Park, Edison, Rancho Verde, Los Alamitos, Newbury Park, St. Fancis, Villa Park, Hart, La Serna, Oak Hills, Cathedral, Serrano, Corona Santiago, La Mirada, San Juan Hills, Paso Robles, Atascadero.

DIVISION 4 (19 schools): Charter Oak, Lompoc, Etiwanda, Glendora, Palm Springs, Downey, Colony, Lakewood, Corona del Mar, Dominguez, Damien, Carter, Trabuco Hills, Valencia Placentia, Cajon, Sierra Canyon, Chaparral, Redondo Union, Murrieta Mesa.

DIVISION 5 (22 schools): Martin Luther King, Moorpark, Harvard-Westlake, Capistrano Valley, Temecula Valley, Ventura, Sonora, Santa Maria St. Joseph, Corona, Redlands, Calabasas, Fountain Valley, Roosevelt, Los Osos, Foothill, San Jacinto, Salesian, Bishop Diego, Riverside Poly, Troy, Palomar Valley, La Quinta.

DIVISION 6 (22 schools): West Covina, San Marino, Yucaipa, Bonita, West Torrance, Mira Costa, Paramount, Saugus, Summit, Newport Harbor, Palmdale, Oxnard, Los Altos, Paraclete, Elsinore, Crescenta Valley, Canyon Country Canyon, Lawndale, Nipomo, Long Beach Wilson, Simi Valley, Pomona.

DIVISION 7 (23 schools): Long Beach Cabrillo, Huntington Beach, Oxnard Pacifica, Diamond Ranch, South Hills, Royal, Anaheim Canyon, San Gorgonio, El Segundo, St. Margaret’s Episcopal, Monrovia, Ayala, Norte Vista, Righetti, Tustin, Warren, Golden Valley, St. Paul, Millikan, North Torrance, Claremont, Fullerton, Linfield Chr.

DIVISION 8 (25 schools): Moreno Valley, Brea Olinda, Grace Brethren, Yorba Linda, Burbank Burroughs, Burbank, San Dimas, Don Lugo, Chino, Temescal Canyon, Garden Grove, Laguna Hills, Kaiser, Saddleback Valley Chr., Chaffey, Buena, Northview, Pioneer Valley, Long Beach Jordan, El Modena, Hemet, Sunny Hills, Citrus Valley, Rio Mesa, Visa del Lago.

DIVISION 9 (29 schools): Palm Desert, Esperanza, Silverado, Woodbridge, La Salle, Antelope Valley, Santa Barbara, Riverside Notre Dame, Ridgecrest Burroughs, West Ranch, Eastside, Aliso Niguel, Mayfair, El Rancho, Cypress, Perris, South Torrance, Maranatha, California, Norwalk, Muir, Hesperia, Kennedy, Cerritos Valley Chr., Lynwood, Arrowhead Chr., Diamond Bar. Morningside, Agoura,

DIVISION 10 (38 schools): Tahquitz, Rubidoux, Garden Grove Pacifica, Dana Hills, Apple Valley, Nordhoff, Inglewood, Templeton, Alta Loma, Brentwood, Barstow, Whittier, JW North, University, Beaumont, Beckman, West Valley, Santa Ynez, Viewpoint, Brethren Chr., St. Anthony, Mission Prep, Irvine, Santa Fe, Grand Terrace, Gahr, Luezinger, Arlington, Aquinas, Peninsula, San Luis Obispo, Torrance, Shadow Hills, Pasadena Poly, Dos Pueblos, Santa Monica, Northwood, South Pasadena.

DIVISION 11 (38 schools): Culver City, Bellflower, Heritage Chr., Ontario Chr., Pioneer, Coachella Valley, La Sierra, Eisenhower, Twentynine Palms, Quartz Hill, Crean Lutheran, Highland, Channel Islands, Covina, Miller, Valley View, Ramona, Katella, Xavier Prep, Oak Park, San Bernardino, Pasadena, Lompoc Cabrillo, Westminster, Victor Valley, Lakeside, Montebello, Arcadia, Bell Gardens, Morro Bay, Jurupa Hills, Bishop Montgomery, Canyon Springs, Capistrano Valley Chr., Sultana, Western, Rancho Alamitos, Rosemead.

DIVISION 12 (46 schools): Cathedral City, Carpenteria, Marina, Schurr, La Canada, Walnut, El Dorado, Montclair, Desert, Rancho Mirage, Banning, Patriot, San Marcos, Santa Ana Cavalry Chapel, Arroyo, Village Chr., Compton, Calvary Murrieta, Artesia, Rim of the world, Fillmore, Colton, St. Genevieve, Adelanto, Hawthorne, Big Bear, Hillcrest, Segerstrom, Ontario, Fontana, Santa Paula, Desert Hot Springs, Baldwin Park, St. Monica Compton Centennial, Vasquez, Whittier Chr., Estancia, Saddleback, Los Amigos, Verbum Dei, Bassett, Pacific, Silver Valley, Santa Ana Valley, Santa Maria.

DIVISION 13 (84 schools): Rio Hondo Prep, Rancho Chr., Knight, Ocean View, Beverly Hills, Cantwell Sacred Heart, Webb, Rowland, Glendale, Godinez, Temple City, Cerritos, Santa Ana, Windward, Bloomington, Desert Mirage, Santa Clarita Chr., Indio, Azusa, El Monte, La Puente, Hueneme, Mary Star, Malibu, Western Chr., McAuliffe, Campbell Hall, Anaheim. Granite Hills, Hoover, Ganesha, Jurupa Valley, Garden Grove Santiago, Costa Mesa, Nogales, Magnolia, Glenn, Lancaster, Boron, Alhambra, South El Monte, Laguna Beach, Littlerock, Hacienda Heights Wilson, Southlands Chr., Excelsior Charter, Santa Clara, Indian Springs, Gabrielino, Yucca Valley, Orange, St. Bernard, Garey, Arroyo Valley, Savanna, Rialto, Blair, Nuview Bridge, Westminster La Quinta, Mountian View, Loara, Fairmont Prep, Sierra Vista, Century, San Gabriel, Hamilton, Firebaugh, Gladstone, Mammoth, Lancaster Desert Chr., Duarte, Don Bosco Tech, Cal Military, Bolsa Grande, Keppel, Workman, Marshall, Riverside Prep, California School-Deaf, Santa Rosa, Sherman Indian, Temecula Prep, Trinity Classical, Upland Chr.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Ambassador League honors: Baseball

Player of Year: David Garman, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Pitcher of Year: Bentley Acee, Sr., Linfield Christian
Coach of Year: Robert De La Torre, Aquinas
Sportsmanship Award: Western Christian

First team
Andrew Aguilar, Sr., Aquinas
Ashton Authement, Fr., Notre Dame
Trevor Berl, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Branden Boissiere, Soph., Woodcrest Christian
Chris Brown, Jr., Ontario Christian
Robert Cruz, Jr., Arrowhead Christian
Deanthony Johnson, Sr., Aquinas
Jordan Keller, Fr., Woodcrest Christian
Tim Lee, Sr., Linfield Christian
Matt Lucas, Sr., Linfield Christian
Gabriel Ramos, Soph., Woodcrest Christian
Wesley Scott, Fr., Woodcrest Christian
Alex Valenzuela, Sr., Western Christian
Eli Zaragoza, Sr., Ontario Christian

Second team
Matthew Arnold, Fr., Notre Dame
Lucas Bates, Fr., Notre Dame
Brandon Cody, Jr., Woodcrest Christian
Christian Hammar, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Julian Holander, Sr., Aquinas
Tyler Montanez, Jr., Arrowhead Christian
Nick Ojinaga, Sr., Aquinas
Matthew Ramos, Sr., Aquinas
Jacob Reyes, Fr., Arrowhead Christian
Justin Ryan, Sr., Ontario Christian
Subt Seith, Sr., Western Christian
Luke Stratton, Jr., Linfield Christian
Austin Willis, Soph., Linfield Christian

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Miramonte League honors: Girls track

Here are the All-League finishers for the past season in girls track:

FIRST TEAM
4×100 Relay: Pomona (Kyra’rah Bygrave, Faith Placide, Izhanae Harbor, Maria Carter) 53.69.

1,600 meters: Marlen Herrera, Sr., La Puente, 5:48.99
.
100 hurdles: Aailya Salas, Jr., Pomona, 17.92.

400 meters: Jamie Lopez, Jr., Ganesha, 1:04.30.

100 meters: Mariah Carter, Soph., Pomona, 13.31.

800 meters: Marlen Herrera, Sr., La Puente, 2:27.71.

300 hurdles: Celeste Santos, Jr., Edgewood, 50.40.

200 meters: Izhanae Harbor, Soph., Pomona, 27.23.

3,200 meters: Marlen Herrera, Sr., La Puente, 12:45.99.

4×400 relay: Edgewood (Denise Arellano, Jazmine Soria, Laura Diaz, Celeste Santos), 4.22.46.

High jump: Victoria Cu, Sr., Bassett, 4-4.

Pole Vault: Joselyn Tapia, Ganesha, 6-6.

Long Jump: Celeste Santos, Jr., Edgewood, 15-10.

Triple jump; Aaliya Salas, Jr., Pomona, 31-00.

Discus: Sofia Andom, Soph., Edgewood, 94-2.50.

Shot put: Stormy Brown: Sr., Pomona, 29-1.

SECOND TEAM

4×100 relay: Bassett (Victoria Cu, Vania Maciel, Ashley Luevanos, Dejah Rangel), 59.98.

1,600 meters: Brenda Rojas, Soph., Pomona, 5:54.54.

100 hurdles: Jamila Bell, Sr., Ganesha, 17.99.

400 meters: Kimberly Quintana, Soph., La Puente, 1:06.39.

100 meters: Victoria Cu, Sr., Bassett, 13.40.

800 meters: Alondra Castro, Sr., Ganesha, 2:30.35.

300 hurdles: Aaliya Salas, Jr., Pomona, 52.26.

200 meters: Victoria Cu, Sr., Bassett, 27.44.

3,200 meters: Jennifer Barrios, Soph., Bassett, 13:23.40.

4×400 relay: Ganesha (Korina Lopez, Lianna Lopez, Alondra Castro, Karen Herrera), 4.25.12.

High jump: Brenda Rojas, Soph., Pomona, 4-4.

Long jump: Kye’rah Bygrave, Sr., Pomona, 14-4.75.

Triple jump: Jamila Bell, Sr., Ganesha, 30-8.

Discus: Lizette Avina, Sr., La Puente.

Shot put: Alyssa Herron, Fr., Garey.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

First round baseball playoff scores and upcoming schedule

Carter High School players react after winning their playoff game against Etiwanda High School on Thursday, May 19, 2016. (Sarah Alvarado for the San Bernardino Sun)

Here is the list of baseball playoff scores involving local teams and who the winners play next:

DIVISION 2
Tuesday’s wild card game

Downey 7, Redlands 1

Thursday’s first round games
Carter 7, Etiwanda 6 (8 inn)
Damien 4, Royal 1
Villa Park 8, Bonita 1
Yucaipa 8, Simi Valley 7
La Mirada 1, Ayala 0
Rancho Cucamonga 6, Burbank Burroughs 3
Redlands East Valley 5, Trabuco Hills 4

Next Tuesday’s games
Carter at Foothill
Damien at Oxnard
Rio Mesa at Yucaipa
La Mirada at Rancho Cucamonga

DIVISION 3
Friday’s first round

San Dimas 3, Arroyo Grande 2

Next Tuesday’s game
San Dimas at Woodbridge

DIVISION 4
Tuesday’s wild card game

Patriot 2, Jurupa Hills 1
Victor Valley 5, Montclair 3
El Rancho 7, Bloomington 4

Thursday’s first round games
Patriot 6, Don Lugo 3
San Gorgonio 6, Victor Valley 3
Sultana 11, Summit 10
Kaiser 6, Sonora 5

Friday’s game
Rialto 2, Alta Loma 1

Next Tuesday’s games
Sultana at San Gorgonio
Ramona at Kaiser
Santa Fe at Rialto

DIVISION 5
Wednesday’s wild card games

Aquinas 6, Big Bear 3
Ontario Christian 11, El Monte 9
Rudbidoux 4, Webb 1

Friday’s first round games
Ganesha 4, Bishop Montgomery 3
Garey 4, San Marino 2 (10 inn)
Cantwell Sacred Heart 4, Ontario Chr. 1
Sierra Vista 5, Aquinas 1

Next Tuesday’s games
Monrovia at Ganesha
Cantwell Sacred Heart at Garey

DIVISION 6
Thursday’s first round games

Santa Paula 25, Upland Christian 0
Redlands Adventist 5, Hamilton 3

Next Tuesday’s games
Buckey at Redlands Adventist

DIVISION 7
Friday’s first round game

Aca. Academic Excellence 12, Lake Arrowhead Chr. 1

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF boys tennis draw is out

Here are the boys tennis matches for the coming week involving local schools:

Division 2
Wednesday’s first round

Charter Oak at Diamond Bar
Oxford Academy at Claremont
Bonita at Walnut

Division 4
Tuesday’s wild card matches

Victor Valley at Aquinas
Yucaipa at Barstow
Citrus Valley at Los Osos

Wednesday’s first round
Aquinas-Victor Valley winner at Redlands
Arrowhead Chr. at Rancho Cucamonga
Redlands East Valley at Etiwanda
Covina at Webb

Division 5
Tuesday’s wild card matches

Sultana at San Bernardino
Azusa at Grand Terrace
Montclair at Edgewood
Jurupa Hills at Magnolia

Wednesday’s first round
Don Boscoe-Jurupa Valley at Garey
Sultana-San Bernardino winner at Alta Loma
Rim of the World at Rancho Mirage
Hillcrest-Marshall winner at Summit
Elsinore-San Jacinto at San Gorgonio

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Battle of Baseline off; Now here is the new game plan

The Battle of the Baseline League on Saturday at Loan Mart Field is off.

The annual event, which features three games with all six Baseline League teams playing on the venue that houses the Rancho Cucamonga Quakes, was called because the Quakes notified the teams that the field was unplayable.

The culprit was a city of Rancho Cucamonga “Play School” Graduation event scheduled to take place tonight that prevented the groundskeepers from covering the field today.

Players and coaches from each school sold tickets but the Quakes are not issuing refunds but offering admission to a Quakes game instead.

Some aren’t happy.

“My kids are disappointed,” Etiwanda coach Don Furnald said. “I had kids that sold 25-30 tickets and there probably would have been 1,200 or so people there between the six schools. Its a minor league field so it has to drain well, I don’t know why they couldn’t have waited until tomorrow morning.”

Others aren’t quite as upset.

“There’s nothing they could do about it,” Upland coach Mike Alonso said.

It is being left to the schools to decide a makeup date but there is little wiggle room because there is just one week left in the regular season and each team already has games Tuesday and Thursday.

Etiwanda and Rancho Cucamonga will try and play at 1 Saturday while Upland and Los Osos will go at 11 a.m. at Memorial Park, where Upland plays its home games.

Chino Hills and Damien, the top two teams, will try and play Monday.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email