CIF poll: Boys tennis

Here is the latest CIF poll for all divisions released Monday:

Division 1 - 1. Harvard-Westlake; 2. Los Alamitos; 3. University; 4. San Marino; 5. Peninsula; 6. Beverly Hills; 7. Santa Barbara; 8. Westlake; 9. Palos Verdes; 10 . Beckman.

Division 2 - 1. Santa Margarita; 2. Arcadia; 3. Crescenta Valley; 4. Sage Hill; 5. San Luis Obispo; 6. Arroyo Grande; 7. Diamond Bar; 8. Crean Lutheran; 9. West Ranch; 10. Pasadena Poly.

Division 3 - 1. Anaheim Canyon; 2. Great Oak; 3. Placentia Valencia; 4. Cypress; 5. Cerritos; 6. Troy; 7. Sunny Hills; 8. El Doraado; 9. Long Beach Wilson; 10. ML King.

Division 4 - 1. Laguna Beach; 2. Redlands; 3. Mark Keppel; 4. Maranatha; 5. Buckley; 6. Chino Hills; 7. Covina; 8. Rowland; 9. Rancho Cucamonga; 10. Ocean View

Division 5- 1. Heritage; 2. Beaumont; 3. Rosemead; 4. Bishop Montgomery; 5. Rancho Mirage; 6. Hemet; 7 Arroyo Valley; 8. Oak Hills; 9. Ramona; 10. Alta Loma.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Damien takes over top spot in Division 5 boys volleyball poll

The Damien boys volleyball team is the top team in the area, at least if you go by the most recent CIF poll.

The Spartans (8-4) are ranked No. 1 in Division 5. Three of their four losses have come to Orange County teams in tournament play.

Damien, coached by Randy Bohlmann, is 3-0 in the Hacienda League heading into a non-league match today at Montebello 4-8).

Here is the entire poll for each division:

Division 1 - 1. Huntington Beach; 2. Loyola; 3. Mira Costa; 4. Corona del Mar; 5. Dana Hills; 6. San Clemente; 7. Newbury Park; 8. Westlake; 9. Los Alamitos; 10., tie, Foothill, Santa Barbara.

Division 2 - 1. Laguna Beach; 2. Burbank Burroughs; 3. Oak Park; 4. Simi Valley; 5. South Pasadena; 6. Valencia; 7. Aliso Niguel; 8. West Ranch; 9. Capistrano Valley; 10. Long Beach Poly.

Division 3 - 1. El Segundo; 2. Cathedral; 3. Gahr; 4. Warren; 5. Culver City; 6. Crossroads; 7. Bishop Montgomery; 8. Paloma Valley; 9. Santa Monica; 10., tie, Quartz Hill, Arroyo Grande.

Division 4 - 1. Saddleback Valley Chr.; 2. Santa Ynez; 3. Tustin; 4. St. Margaret’s; 5. Flintridge Prep; 6. Garden Grove; 7. Magnolia; 8. Crean Lutheran; 9. Yucaipa; 10. Bellflower.

Division 5 – 1. Damien; 2. Arrowhead Chr.; 3. Laguna Blanca; 4. Santa Fe; 5. Vistamar; 6. West Covina; 7. Los Altos; 8. Ganesha; 9. La Serna; 10. Oakwood.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

All-CIF honors: Boys basketball

Lonzo Ball puts down a dunk in playoff game last week

OPEN
Player of Year:
Stephen Thompson Jr., Sr., Bishop Montgomery
Coach of Year: Doug Mitchell, Bishop Montgomery

First team
Jordam Schakel, Soph., Bishop Montgomery; CJ Hawkins Sr., Orange Lutheran; MJ Cage, Jr., Mater Dei; Res Pflueger, Sr., Mater Dei; Jeremy Hemsley, Sr., Damien; Shacquille Dawkins, Jr., Alemany; Kameron Edwards, Sr., Etiwanda; Sedrick Barefield, Sr., Corona Centennial; Cody Riley, Soph., Sierra Canyon; Milan Acquaah Jr., Cathedral; KJ Feagin, Jr., Long Beach Poly; Lonzo Ball, Jr., Chino Hills.

DIVISION 1AA
Player of Year:
Bennie Boatwright, Sr., Village Chr.
Coach of Year: Jon Shaw, Village Chr.

First team
Clifton Powell Jr., Sr., Village Chr.; Latrelle Franklin, Sr., Great Oak; TJ Shorts, Sr., Tustin; Torin Webb, Sr., Great Oak; Kaden Rasheed, Soph., Santa Margarita; Eyassu Worku, Jr., Los Alamitos; Conner Longmire, Sr., Calabasas; William English, Sr., Millikan; Michael Alvarez, Sr., Oak Park.

DIVISION 1A
Player of Year:
Eric Patton, Sr., Foothill
Coach of Year: Rusty Van Cleave, Foothill

First team
Isaiah Brooks, Sr., Westlake; Stone Gettings, Sr., Loyola; Max Hazard, Sr., Loyola; Brae Ivey, Sr., Edison; Kurt Milch, Sr., Peninsula; Riley O’Hern, Sr., Foothill; Brandon Smith, Sr., Godinez; Kendall Smith, Sr., Mayfair; Zuri Williams, Sr., Walnut.

DIVISION 2AA
Player of Year:
Nicholas Anderson, Sr., Anaheim Canyon
Coach of Year: Nate Harrison, Anaheim Canyon

First team
Austen Awosika, Jr., Ayala
; Preston Beverly, Sr., Elsinore; Brandon Brothers, Sr., Glendora; Chandler Digham, Sr., Anaheim Canyon; Matt Hauser, Sr., Thousand Oaks; Broderick Jones, Sr., Lawndale; Dylan Kim, Sr., Mira Costa; Chimezie Metu, Sr., Lawndale; Nick Pallas, Sr., Tesoro.

DIVISION 2A
Player of Year:
Robert Lewis, Compton
Coach of Year: Bill Berich, Redlands East Valley

First team
Bolden Brace, Jr., Santa Barbara; Caleb DeFabiis, Sr., Colony; Michael Enis, Sr., Savanna; Myles Franklin, Sr., Hart; Chris Harper, Sr., Redlands East Valley; Jovonntie Jackson, Jr., Compton; Kendall Lauderdale, Sr., La Mirada; Evan Leonard, Jr., Cerritos; Cameron Walker, Sr., Righetti.

DIVISION 3AA
Player of Year:
Josh Rodriguez, Sr., Sonora
Coach of Year: Mike Murphy, Sonora

First team
Ben Rico, Sr., Sonoral; Jeremy Carlyle, Sr., Gahr; Gregory Carlyle, Sr., Gahr; Joe Quintana, Soph., Bonita; Kyle Gray, Sr., Bonita; Roman Silva, Jr., Diamond Ranch; Christian Espinoza, Sr., Los Altos; Deonte Beckham, Jr., Buena park; Tyrek Adams, Jr., Pasadena.

DIVISION 3A
Player of Year:
Chance Comanche, Sr., Beverly Hills
Coach of Year: Jarvis Turney, Beverly Hills

First team
Denzel Holt, Jr., Beverly Hills; Matt Crvrtlik, Jr., Corona del Mar; Jarrett Brodbeck, Sr., Esperanza; Nicholas Pete, Sr., Tahquitz; Trevor Treinen, Sr., Servite; Koko Kurdoghlian, Jr., La Canada; Tymoryae Glover, Sr., San Bernardino; Zamier Kelly, Jr., OCean View; Joey Toyama, Sr., South Pasadena.

DIVISION 4AA
Player of Year:
De’Anthony Melton, Jr., Crespi
Coach of Year: Russell White, Crespi

First team
Quinton Adlesh, Sr., Mission Prep; Brandon Williams, Fr., Crespi; Michael Qguine, Sr., Chaminade; Austen Moye, Sr., Oask Christian; Chibuzee Jacobs, Jr., Sherman Oaks Notre Dame; Alex Copeland, Sr., Harvard-Westlake; Jordan Ogundiran, Sr., Chaminade; Brandon Jones, Sr., Mission Prep; Alban Fletcher, Sr., Pomona.

DIVISION 4A
Player of Year:
Tyler Dorsey, Sr., Marantha
Coach of Year: Tim Tucker, Maranatha

First team
Michael Bagafourian, Soph., Crean; Ryan Brooks, Sr., Trinity Classical; Brennen Bryant, Sr., Paraclete; Stedmon Bryant, Jr., Cerritos Valley Chr.; Austin Butler, Sr., Buckley; Jordan Cohen, Jr., Campbell Hall; Aaron Holliday, Sr., Campbell Hall; Ross Lee, Jr., St. Genevieve; Sean Romero, Jr., Maranatha.

DIVISION 5AA
Player of Year:
Jalen Harris, Soph., Windward, Miye Oni, Sr., Viewpoint.
Coach of Year: Steve Smith, Windward

First team
Ryan Apfel, Sr., Chadwick; Hezekiah Banks, Jr., Woodcrest Chr.; Quintae Campbell, Sr., Brentwood; Roman Davis, Sr., Windward; Irshad Hunte, Jr., Saddleback Valley Chr.; Maxwell Kupchak, Sr., Brentwood; Johanns Walker, Soph., St. Joseph.

DIVISION 5A
Player of Year:
Terrance Powell, St. Bernard
Coach of Year: Ray Barefield, Rancho Christian

First team
Rob Fuller, Jr., St. Bernard; Trace Redfield, Jr., Rancho Chr.; Jamal Brower, Jr., Rancho Chr.; Simon Okolue, Sr., Capistrano Valley Chr.; Peter Abramsky, Sr., Capistrano Valley Chr.; Abid Oses, Sr., Bell-Jeff; Isaac Etter, Jr., Bell-Jeff; Brad Greene, Jr., Lone Pine; Neil Green, Sr., Mary Star of the Sea.

DIVISION 6
Player of Year:
Marcus Berkley, Sr., Orangewood
Coach of Year: Scott Dobyns, Hesperia Christian

First team
Caleb Thomas, Sr., Orangewood; Jared Hays, Sr., Hesperia Chr.; Victor Tsogt, Jr., Rio Hondo; Samuel Turner, Jr., LA Adventist; Tyler Pascale, Sr., Joshua Springs; Felix white, Jr., Besant Hill; James Meza, Sr., Upland Chr.; Brad Leontas, Soph., Hesperia Chr.; Matthew Eaton, Sr., Providence.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

All-CIF honors: Girls basketball

Kayla Washington of Cajon drive past Eisenhower defender in earlier game.

Here are the first-team All-CIF selections in each division

OPEN
Player of Year:
Katie Lou Samuelson, Sr., Mater Dei; Valarie Higgins, Jr., Chaminade.
Coach of Year: Keli DiMuro, Chaminade

First team
Jaelyn Brown, Jr., Visa Murrieta; Kennedy Burke, Sr., Sierra Canyon; Breanna Calhoun, Sr., Alemany; Katie Campbell, Jr., Oaks Christian; Paige Feske, Sr., Chaminade; Charnea Johnson-Chapman, Sr., Canyon Springs; Aubrey Knight, Soph., Ventura; Tania Lamb, Sr., Long Beach Poly; Reili Richardson, Jr., Brea Olinda; Kayla Washington, Jr., Cajon.

DIVISION 1AA
Player of Year:
Emily Surloff, Sr., Windward
Coach of Year: Vanessa Nygaard, Windward.

First team
Mia Belvin, Jr., Millikan; Delacy Brown,Jr., Riverside Poly; Dani Iwani, Jr., Los Alamitos; Dominique McLaughlin, Jr., Etiwanda; Leila Orji, Soph., Etiwanda; Talia Roth, Sr,. Valencia; Janae Turner, Jr., Lynwood; Mikayla Williams, Sr., Great Oak; Jadye Wood, Jr., Windward.

DIVISION 1A
Player of Year:
Jasmine Jones, Sr., West Torrance
Coach of Year: Mike Caporaso, West Torrance

First team
Kayla Sato, Sr., West Torrance; Barbara Sitanggan, Jr., Troy; Rebecca Lazuka, Jr., Troy; Kaylani Malava, Sr. Foothill; Davina Del Castillo, Sr., Burbank Burroughs; Kayla Overbeck, Jr., Newbury Park; Amari Terry, Sr., Alta Loma; Madison Lucci, Sr., Peninsula; RyLeigh Long, Soph., Valley View.

DIVISION 2AA
Player of Year:
Nao Siota, Sr., Redondo Union
Coach of Year: Marcelo Enriquez, Redondo Union

First team
Kyra Hamlin, Jr., Redondo Union; Keilani Ikehara, Sr., Mira Costa; Amber Melgoza, Jr., Sana Barbara; Danica Jackson, Sr., Norco; Aaryon Green, Sr., Eisenhower; Kasey Smit, Sr., El Toro; Jannon Otto, Sr., Oak Hills; Atlantis Babineaux, Sr., Norco; Delaney McCann, Sr., Canyon Country.

DIVISION 2A
Player of Year:
Jaryn Fajardo, South Torrance
Coach of Year: Bobby Iamura, South Torrance

First team
Maia Crawley, Sr., Lakeside; Britney Gonzalez, Sr., Jurupa Hills; Tamia Hewett, Sr., Patriot; Amy Jameson, Sr., Buena; Breze Kimble, Sr., Hart; Skyler Lewis, Sr., Grand Terrace; Cecelia Lucas, Sr., Rio Mesa; Chidube Okoro, Sr., Colony; Britney Thomas, Sr., San Jacinto.

DIVISION 3AA
Player of Year:
Brittany McPherson, Soph., North Torrance
Coach of Year: Wayne Carlson, El Dorado

First team
Natalia Bruening, Jr., Corona del Mar; Meghann Henderson, Soph., Sonora; Kaitlyn Hsu, Jr., Northwood; Jaylin Jones, Sr., El Dorado; Kylie Oshiro, Sr., North Torrance; Tylern Price, Jr., Antelope Valley; Brooke Salas, Sr., El Dorado; Daylene Taualli, Soph., North Torrance; Brittany Wang, Sr., South Hills.

DIVISION 3A
Player of Year:
Gloria Bates, Orange Lutheran
Coach of Year: Tom Howard, Orange Lutheran

First team
Taelor Griffin, Orange Lutheran; Stefanie Berberabe, Lakewood St. Joseph’s; Tori Anderson, Santa Margarita; Lexi Sholtz, South Pasadena; Rylee Sager, Lompoc; Kim Urbina, South El Monte; Mariah Sierra, Covina; AJ Simmons, Brentwood; Devan McCune, Lompoc Cabrillo.

DIVISION 4AA
Player of Year:
Chelsea Lidy, Sr., Bishop Montgomery
Coach of Year: Bridgette Reyes, Bishop Montgomery

First team
Christina Delapine, Sr., Bishop Montgomery; Jessica Malazarte, Soph., Bishop Montgomery; Coco Miller, Sr., JSerra; Megan House, Sr., JSerra; Julia Ackerman, Soph., JSerra; Emily Arellanes, Sr., Rosary; Jayla Ruffas-Milner, Fr., Harvard-Westlake; Lindsey Tee, Jr., Harvard-Westlake; Maya Van Den Heever, Jr., Estancia.

DIVISION 4A
Player of Year:
Tristen Rollon, Soph., Fairmont Prep
Coach of Year: David Esparza, Fairmont Prep

First team
Cierra Hall, Soph., Fairmont Prep; Samantha Clement, Sr., Fairmont Prep; Clarissa Perez, Sr., St. Paul; Adrianna Gonzalez, Sr., St. Paul; Channon Fluker, Sr., Maranatha; Lauren Spearman, Sr., Marlborough; Michaela Keefe, Jr., Marymount; Kayla Mitchell, Sr., Crossroads; Lily Perkins, Soph., Cantwell Sacred Heart.

DIVISION 5AA
Player of Year:
Jaqueline Saucedo and Estafania Giner, Orangewood Academy
Coach of Year: Leslie Aragon, Orangewood

First team
Lyndsey Ybarra, Sr., Aquinas
; Leah Purvis, Sr., Buckley; Tala Ismail, Jr., Flintridge Prep; Taylor Neal, Sr., Mission Prep; Kiki Yang, Sr., Pasadena Poly; Katie Dabbaghian, Sr., Providence; Jhazmin Joson, Soph., Ribet; Celine Bolton-Ford, Jr., Ribet.

DIVISION 5A
Player of Year:
Jordan Lilly, Sr., Bishop Diego
Coach of Year: Jeff Burich, Bishop Diego

First team
Hannah Rodgers, Sr., Bishop Diego; Joanna Chavoya, Sr., Avalon; Dynnah Buckner, Fr., Bloomington Chr.; Tshlene Bentley, Sr., Bloomington Chr.; Mason Price, Sr., Mesa Grande; Taylor Oshira, Soph., Trinity Classical; Taryn Minuto, Soph., Avalon; Jordan Perry, Soph., Thacher; Aleek Derderian, Soph., Holy Martyrs.

DIVISION 6
Player of Year:
Stephanie Esquivel, Sr., Rio Hondo
Coach of Year: Joe Parker, Rio Hondo

First team
Dawnyel Lair, Fr., Price; Kirsten Kirby, Jr., Rio Hondo; Emilee Helm, Sr., Hesperia Christian; Marissa McAllister, Jr., Cornerstone; Kati Aguilar, Soph., California Lutheran; Ashley Dyrssen, Jr., California Lutheran; DDominique Neal, Sr., La Sierra; Bridgette Furlow, Sr., Price; Jessica Hogan, Sr., LA Adventist.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Former Chino Hills player to lead Cathedral against Damien

Damien (27-5) will take on Cathedral (22-7) at 8 p.m. on Saturday at Colony in the Southern California Regional final for Division 3.

Ironically, the Cathedral Phantoms will be led by an athlete the competed last year, of all places, at Chino Hills.

That’s junior point guard Milan Acquaah (19.6 ppg, 6.4 rpg, 4.1 apg) who is now playing at his third school in as many years in high school.

If the name doesn’t ring a bell it probably shouldn’t. He had the sit out part of the season last year after transferring to Chino Hills. Then he got hurt. The Huskies had a pretty solid top six players so he get significant playing time.

Well with those numbers on a good team he is obviously a talented player. He has committed to Washington State.

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Upland’s Alex Campos chooses Hope

Upland High School volleyball standout Alex Campos has chosen to attend NAIA Hope International University. She played for the Highlanders for three years after transferring from Los Osos after her freshman year.

Campos, a 5-foot-5 setter, was also considering Lourdes (Ohio) and Notre Dame de Namur in the Bay area.

“It’s close to home and the volleyball program is pretty good,” she said of the decision.

Campos, a first-team All-Baseline League selection, plans to major in psychology.

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Chaffey’s James Oxier earns second All-CIF honor

The All-CIF girls water polo and soccer teams were released earlier this week and several local players were singled out.

Among those was Chaffey senior James Oxier who helped the Tigers to spot in the CIF Southern Section Divisions 3 title game.
Oxier was also an All-CIF selection in the fall for football.

It may not be unusual for an athlete to earn All-CIF honors in two sports but oftentimes when that happens its usually an athlete honored in hybrid sports such as cross country and track or water polo and swimming.

Oxier was Chaffey’s second leading scorer in soccer. In football he rushed for 912 yards and four touchdowns on 145 carries. He also played defense and registered 107 tackles.

Here is a story we ran on him earlier this spring.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Mt. Baldy League honors: Girls basketball

Chidube Okoro of Colony in a game earlier this season

MVPs: Raven Kratzer, Sr., Colony; Amari Terry, Sr., Alta Loma

First team
Joana Aguilar, Sr., Ontario
Joycin Arrington, Sr., Montclair
Aries Cowser, Jr., Colony
Naily Crawford, Soph., Ontario
Ashley Hill, Soph., Alta Loma
Tatyana Jackson, Sr., Colony
Teaira Jordon, Soph., Alta Loma
Chidube Okoro, Sr., Colony
Heather Ortuno, Sr., Alta Loma
Camille Parker, Soph., Alta Loma
Elyanna Rios, Sr., Chaffey
Destinee Williams, Jr., Colony

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Mt. Baldy League honors: Boys soccer

MVP: Eduardo Contreras, Jr., Chaffey

First team
Alfredo Alcala, Sr., Ontario
Alejando Carrillo, Sr., Ontario
Kobe Contreras, Jr., Alta Loma
Hugh Estrada, Jr., Chaffey
Miguel Flores, Jr., Chaffey
Colin Gunby, Sr,. Alta Loma
Carlos Leon, Montclair
Steven Loera, Sr., Alta Loma
Axl Mendoza, Sr., Colony
Omar Mendoza, Sr., Chaffey
Juan Nunez, Sr., Colony
James Oxier, Sr., Chaffey
Jose Soto, Sr., Ontario
Matt Tillman, Sr., Alta Loma
Emilio Vasquez, Sr., Don Lugo

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email