Six local teams are on to semifinals in boys basketball

Chino Hills LiAngelo Ball (3) drives to the basket as Damien's Ezekiel Alley (5) defends during the first half Tuesday night. Top ranked Chino Hills hosts Damien Tuesday night February 9, 2016 in a prep basketball game. (Will Lester/Inland Valley Daily Bulletin)

Boys basketball has reached the semifinal playoff stage and there are six local teams remaining.

All games will be on Friday.

The marquee match up comes in the Open Division where Chino Hills will play host to Mater Dei at Ayala High school.

The Huskies, no doubt, have redemption on their mind after losing to the Monarchs last year in the quarterfinal.

The other games:

Open (Consolation) – Alemany at Damien
Division 2AA – Ayala (27-3) at Loyola (14-15), Kaiser (26-4) at Edison (23-7)
Division 3A – Beverly Hills (21-8) at Diamond Ranch (22-8)
Division 3AA – Bonita (24-5) at Calabasas (24-6)

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Prep playoff schedule for this week, all sports

Here’s a complete list of the prep playoff action this week. Obviously we still have a lot of teams left and we can’t cover everything. Coaches. please call us with your game results and information as soon as possible – (909) 483-9362 or (909) 483-9368. Thanks, and good luck!

BOYS BASKETBALL
Open Division
Tuesday’s quarterfinal games

Chino Hills at Inglewood
Damien at Bishop Montgomery
Division 1AA
Tuesday’s quarterfinal game

Etiwanda at Rancho Verde
Division 2AA
Tuesday’s quarterfinal games

Perris at Ayala
Kaiser at Miller
Edison at Claremont
Redlands East Valley at La Mirada
Division 3AA
Tuesday’s quarterfinal games

Buena Park at Colony
Palm Desert at Bonita
Division 3A
Tuesday’s quarterfinal game

Diamond Ranch at Tahquitz

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Open Division
Wednesday’s second round

Championship – Chaminade at Etiwanda
Consolation – Cajon at Oaks Christian
Division 1A
Wednesday’s quarterfinals

Diamond Bar at Mira Costa
Chino Hills at Cypress
Division 2AA
Wednesday’s quarterfinal

Canyon Country Canyon at Alta Loma
Division 2A
Wednesday’s quarterfinal

Agoura at Redlands East Valley

GIRLS WATER POLO
Division 2 semifinal

Los Osos vs. El Toro, at Woollet Aquatic Center, 5 p.m.
Division 7 semifinal
San Dimas vs. Foothill Tech. at Indian Springs HS

BOYS SOCCER
Division 3
Wednesday’s second round

Cathedral at Yucaipa
Agoura at Ontario
Chino Hills at Redlands East Valley
Claremont at Quartz Hill
Chaffey at Salesian
Division 5
Wednesday’s second round

Garey at El Monte
Indian Springs at Garden Grove
Diamond Ranch at Animo Leadership
Jurupa Hills at Mountain View

GIRLS SOCCER
Division 1
Tuesday’s second round

Chino Hills at San Juan Hills
Rancho Cucamonga at Foothill
Division 3
Tuesday’s second round
Claremont at San Luis Obispo
Division 5
Tuesday’s second round

Ontario Christian at Sierra Canyon
Alta Loma at Tahquitz
Division 6
Tuesday’s second round

Grand Terrace at Cerritos Valley Christian
Division 7
Tuesday’s second round

Shadow Hills at Garey
University Prep at Webb

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF boys soccer results and upcoming schedule

 

Here are first round scores from boys soccer and who the winners will play next:

Division 2
Friday’s first round
Bell Gardens 2, Fontana 1
Sunny Hills 3, Kaiser 1
Tesoro 1, Summit 0

Division 3
Friday’s first round

Yucaipa 2, Rio Mesa 1
Beckman 1, Diamond Bar 0
Ontario 2, Knight 0
Norte Vista 1, Citrus Valley 0
Redlands East Valley 4, Bishop Amat 0
Chaffey 2, Damien 0
Chino Hills 2, Ramona 1
Claremont 1, Pioneer Valley 0
Santa Maria 2, Cajon 0

Wednesday’s second round
Cathedral at Yucaipa
Agoura at Ontario
Chino Hills at Redlands East Valley
Claremont at Quartz Hill
Chaffey at Salesian

Division 5
Friday’s first round
Garey 3, Victor Valley 0
Indian Springs 2, Pomona 0
Diamond Ranch 5, Brentwood 0
Jurupa Hills 4, Granite Hills 0
Mountain View 2, Ganesha 1

Wednesday’s second round

Garey at El Monte
Indian Springs at Garden Grove
Diamond Ranch at Animo Leadership
Jurupa Hills at Mountain View

Division 6
Friday’s first round

Ontario Christian 3, Rowland 2
Rancho Mirage 3, Arrowhead Christian 0

Wednesday’s second round
Rancho Mirage at Ontario Christian

Division 7
Friday’s first round

Nuview Bridge 6, Upland Christian 1
Webb 8, Desert Chr. Aca 1

Wednesday’s game
Reiverside Prep-De Toledo winner at Webb

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Scores and schedule for CIF boys basketball playoffs

No. 1 Chino Hills opens boys basketball playoffs with 100-66 win over Santa Margarita

Open Division
First round Friday

Damien 65, Crespi 61
Chino Hills 100, Santa Margarita 66

Tuesday’s games
Chino Hills at Inglewood
Damien at Bishop Montgomery

Division 1-AA
First round

Millikan 65, Upland 60
Etiwanda 62, Anaheim Canyon 55
Rancho Verde 55, Diamond Bar 24
Sonora 53, Los Osos 47
Downey 73, Montclair 39
Rancho Cucamonga 71, Anaheim 18

Friday’s second round
Etiwanda 55, ML King 53
JW North 82, Rancho Cucamonga 62

Tuesday’s quarterfinal
Etiwanda at Ranche Verde

Division 1A
First round

Valley View 65, Rialto 62
Summit 67, Villa Park 60
Cajon 70, Corona 63

Friday’s second round
Highland 59, Summit 52
Foothill 71, Cajon 64

Division 2-AA
First round

Ayala 92, Redlands 62
Kaiser 70, Citrus Hill 35
Miller 69, Oak Hills 58
Claremont 89, Ontario 61

Friday’s second round
Ayala 64, Canyon Country Canyon 53
Kaiser 68, Thousand Oaks 43
Miller 63, Tesoro 54
Claremont 64, West Ranch 63

Tuesday’s quarterfinal games
Perris at Ayala
Kaiser at Miller
Edison at Claremont

Division 2A
First round

Grand Terrace 63, Kennedy 43
Redlands East Valley 78, Murrieta Mesa 42

Friday’s second round
Santa Barbara 78, Grand Terrace 61
Redlands East Valley 59, Royal 50

Tuesday’s quarterfinal
La Mirada at Redlands East Valley

Division 3-AA
First round

Colony 59, Norwalk 42
Palm Desert 68, Jurupa Hills 42
Bonita 77, Sultana 64

Friday’s second round
Colony 69, Victor Valley 48
Bonita 62, Pasadena 59

Tuesday’s quarterfinal games
Buena Park at Colony
Palm Desert at Bonita

Division 3-A
First round

Chaminade 66, San Bernardino 57
Bishop Amat 72, Garey 43
Diamond Ranch 67, South Hills t54

Friday’s second round
Diamond Ranch 57, Golden Valley 56

Tuesday’s quarterfinal game
Diamond Ranch at Tahquitz

Division 4AA
First round

San Gabriel Academy 99, Ganesha 63
San Dimas 63, Barstow 57
Harvard-Westlake 86, pacific 49
SO Notre Dame 72, Rim of the World 43
El Segundo 66, Pomona 51

Today’s second round

San Gabriel at San Dimas

Division 5-AA
First round

Ontario Christian 67, San Jacinto Valley 47
Brentwood 42, Webb 37

Friday’s second round
Santa Maria St. Joseph 70, Ontario Christan 42

Division 5A
First round

Bloomington Christian 69, Public Safety Academy 35
Aquinas 68, Immanual Christian 28
AGBU 48, Upland Christian 41

Friday’s second round
Santa Clarita Christian 57, Bloomington Christian 44
Valley Torah at Aquinas

Division 6
First round

Mesa Grande 56, Lake Arrowhead Christian 49

Tonight’s second round
Christa McAuliffe 60, Mesa Grande 37

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF girls water polo draw unveiled

Here is the schedule for CIF girls water polo playoffs for our local teams:

Division 2 (Feb. 18)
St. Lucy’s at Schurr
Long Beach Poly at Los Osos
Rancho Cucamonga at Agoura

Division 4
Wild card
Claremont at Capistrano Valley
First round
Cerritos at Ayala
Burbank Burroughs at Bonita

Division 5
Wild Card

Redlands East Valley at Charter Oak
First round
Chino at Cajon
Yucaipa at Los Altos
Redlands at Temple City

Division 7
Rowland at Fontana
Pacific at Ontario
Summit at Webb
Colony at Savanna
Cate at San Gorgonio
Pomona Catholic at Jurupa Valley

*** Alta Loma, San Dimas, San Bernardino have first round byes

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Open Division basketball qualifiers announced

The CIF was supposed to announce the draw and seeding for the Open Division basketball playoffs but that has been put on hold of, sort of.

The CIF announced the teams but is delaying seeding and pairings until tomorrow because there are some games tonight that could impact the draw.

Here are the teams that have been selected:

GIRLS – Alemany, Brea Olinda, Cajon, Chaminade, Etiwanda, Fairmont Prep
Harvard- Westlake, Mater Dei, Oaks Christian, Long Beach Poly, Santa Barbara, Serra,  Sierra Canyon, Troy, Vista Murrieta, Windward

BOYS – Alemany, Bishop Montgomery, Cantwell- Scared Heart, Corona Centennial, Chino Hills, Compton, Crespi, Damien, Inglewood, Los Alamitos, Mater Dei, Orange Lutheran, Redondo Union, Roosevelt, Santa Margarita, Sierra Canyon

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Scores from the SoCal Shootout at Azusa Pacific

Here are the scores from the 14th annual Southern California Shootout Saturday at Azusa Pacific’s Felix Event Center. 

San Dimas 56, Flintridge Prep 43
Los Altos 65, Glendora 61
Sonora 80, Claremont 73
Walnut 64, Colony 52
Etiwanda 61, Alta Loma 28
La Canada 66, Oak Park 40
St. John Bosco 63, Bonita 61
Damien 73, ML King 57

8:45 p.m. – Riverside Poly vs. Los Osos

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Los Osos, St. Lucy’s water polo teams hold Down D2 rankings

Here are the CIF rankings in girls water polo for week of Jan. 19:

DIVISION 1 – 1. Orange Lutheran; 2. Laguna Beach; 3. Foothill; 4. San Marcos; 5. Dos Pueblos; 6. Corona del Mar; 7. Santa Barbara; 8. Mater Dei; 9. Newport Harbor; 10. Los Alamitos.

DIVISION 2 – 1. Murrieta Valley; 2. El Toro; 3. Vista Murrieta; 4. San Clemente; 5. Los Osos; 6. Schurr; 7. Dana Hills; 8. Agoura; 9. Long Beach Wilson; 10. St. Lucy’s.

DIVISION 3 – 1. Arroyo Grande; 2. ML King; 3. Mira Costa; 4. Troy; 5. Corona Santiago; 6. La Serna; 7. Palos Verdes; 8. Redondo Union; 9. Righetti; 10. Harvard-Westlake.

DIVISION 4 – 1. Royal; 2. Missio Viejo; 3. Riverside Poly; 4. Ayala; 5. Crescenta Valley; 6. Bonita; 7. Warren; 8. Cerritos; 9. Trabuco Hills; 10. Laguna Hills.

DIVISION 5 – 1. Palm Desert; 2. Los Altos; 3. Temple City; 4. La Quinta; 5. La Canada; 6. Yucaipa; 7. Cajon; 8. Charter Oak; 9. Rio Mesa; 10. Monrovia.

DIVISION 6 – 1. Santa Monica; 2. Ocean View; 3. Lompoc Cabrillo; 4. Westridge; 5. Tenescal Canyon, Segerstrom’; 7. Cypress; 8. Mayfield; 9. Hemet; 10. Culver City.

DIVISION 7 – 1. Hillcrest; 2. Foothill Tech; 3. Jurupa Valley; 4. Malibu; 5. Santa Ana Valley; 6. San Dimas; 7. Hacienda Heights Wilson; 8. Webb; 9. Rowland; 10. Alta Loma.

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

No. 1 Chino Hills basketball team cruises to win in televised event

The No. 1 Chino Hills Huskies blew a close game open in the second half and went on to a 100-75 win over High Point Christian (N.C.) on Monday at the HoopHall Classic in Springfield, Mass.

The game was televised by ESPNU and was part of a four-day basketball showcase.

Chino Hill (17-0) led 43-39 at the half over High Point, a team it beat 94-82 earlier this season at the City of Palms Classic in Florida.

Senior point guard Lonzo Ball led the way with 15 points, 10 rebounds and 18 assists. Junior brother LiAngelo Ball added a team-high 29 while freshman La Melo Ball tossed in 21 points.

It will be a quick turnaround for the Huskies who resume Baseline League play Tuesday against Upland. It will be the first home game of the season for the Huskies.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email