Valle Vista League honors: Football

Northview’s quarterback Steven Comstock #15 named SoCal Prep Legends Boys Athlete of the Week after leading the Vikings to a big win over San Dimas. (Photo by Sarah Reingewirtz, Pasadena Star-News/SCNG)

Most Valuable Player: Steven Comstock, Northview
Most Valuable Offensive Player: Antwaun Ayers, Northview
Most Valuable Defensive Player: Kobe Quiroga, Northview
Lineman of the Year: Jael Martinez, Northview

First team offense
WR: Hakim Williams, Covina
WR: Tristan Sprague, Covina
WR: Eric Burton, Rowland
RB: Jacob Robles, Baldwin Park
RB: Luis Flores, Baldwin Park
RB: Wahub Mallick, Covina
RB: Kevin Thomas, Northview
RB: Jarell Sykes, San Dimas
OL: Jason Reyna, Baldwin Park
OL: Zion Maae, Covina
OL: Jael Martinez, Northview
OL: Danny Galvez, Northview
OL: Abbas Darwiche, San Dimas
OL Frank Vega, San Dimas
TE: Ulysses Ibarra, Wilson

First team defense
DB: Jeremiah Matthews, Covina
DB: Christopher Stumbaugh, Northview
DB: Andre Tinoco, Northview
DB: Jarell Sykes, San Dimas
DL: Jacob Gregory, Covina
DL: Jackson Serna, Northview
DL: Arturo Placentia, San Dimas
DL: Anthony Bernal, San Dimas
LB: Jeremy Alvino, Covina
LB: Ismar Zamora, Rowland
LB: Dylan Ware, San Dimas
LB: Evan Haas, San Dimas
K: Alex Calderon, Northview
K: Elijah Phipps, San Dimas

Second team offense
WR: Francisco Simental, Northview
WR: Bryan Robles, Northview
WR: Chris Rodriguez, Rowland
WR: Jesse Flores, Wilson
RB: Anthony Meneses, Covina
RB: Michael Cundiff, Rowland
RB: Lyle Navarro, San Dimas
RB: Daniel Jackson, San Dimas
RB: Jonathan Gonzalez, Wilson
OL: Johnny Alduenda, Baldwin Park
OL: Colin Uriarte, Covina
OL: Alexis Gomez, Northview
OL: Emilio Pomball, Rowland
OL: Daniel Reta, San Dimas

Second team defense
DB: Chris Vargas, Baldwin Park
DB: Chris Aguirre, Covina
DB: Christian Fuentes, Rowlanda
DB: Kai Rodriguez, San Dimas
DL: Ricky Martinez, Baldwin Park
DL: Darien Jones, Covina
DL: Ralph Moncada, Northview
DL: Anthony Esquivel, Rowland
DL: Reginal Sumolang, Rowland
LB: Andrew Ramirez, Baldwin Park
LB: Nick Valenzuela, Baldwin Park
LB: Daniel Chavez, Covina
LB: Jonathan Gonzalez, Wilson
K: Johel Sandoval, Wilson

Honorable mention: Jesus Aguilar, Baldwin Park; Ailaoa Aldana, Covina; Eric Carillo, Wilson; James Chavez, Wilson; David Covarubias, Baldwin Park; Noe Hernandez, Baldwin Park; Steven Indek, San Dimas; Hunter Kotel, Rowland; Davion Lewis, Wilson; Quinton McGrady, Rowland; Nick Quiroz, Wilson; Richard Perez, Baldwin Park; Zachary Ponce, Rowland; Kevin Ramirez, Baldwin Park; Angel Rivas, Covina; Nick Villapiano, Wilson; Rijon Willamson, Rowland.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Valle Vista League honors: Football

Embedded image permalink

MVP – Antwuan Ayers, Jr., Northview
Lineman of Year – Youssef Hanna, Sr., San Dimas
MVP Offense – Steven Comstock, Soph., Northview
MVP Defense – Josiah Erickson, Sr., San Dimas

First team offense
Receivers
– Dominic Ramirez, Northview; Christopher Rodriguez, Rowland; Hakim Williams, Covina
Backs – Andrew Apodaca, Covina; David Barragan, Covina; Andres Hooper, Northview; Edward Siapno, San Dimas; Jarell Sykes, San Dimas.
Offensive line – Nathan Aceves, San Dimas; Charles Anderson, Rowland; Johnathan Guardado, Nogales; Jael Martinez, Northview; Anthony Padilla, Northview; Daniel Sanchez, Covina.
Tight end – Nathan Reep, San Dimas.

First team defense
Backs
– Paul Cooper, Northview; Andrew Guzman, Covina; Andres Hooper, Northview; Jarell Sykes, Jr., San Dimas.
Defensive line – Mbanefo Akpom, San Dimas; Dominic Cortez, San Dimas; Anthony Esquivel, Rowland; Zion Maae, Covina.
Linebackers – Elijah Grijalva, Northview; Andrew Leyva, Rowland; Steven Ojeda, San Dimas; Matt Vidrio, Covina.

Second team offense
Receivers
– Paul Cooper, Northview; James Gray, Nogales; Kevin Hynes, Covina; Eric Williams, Covina.
Backs – Richard Campos, Rowland; Cameron Egalin, Nogales; Jonathan Gonzalez, Wilson; Elijah Grijalva, Northview; Keenan Romney, Nogales.
Offensive line – Adam Cardenas, Wilson; Nathan Collier, San Dimas; Pablo Donoso, San Dims; Danny Galvez, Northview; Andrew Ramirez, Wilson; Jackson Serna, Northview.
Tight end – Dorian Roninson, Covina.

Second team defense
Backs
– Alec Alvarez, Covina; Dominic Ramirez, Northview; Brandon Landeros, Rowland; Edward Siapno, San Dimas.
Defensive line – Jesse Beltran, Nogales; Noah Polanco, Covina; David Valencia, Northview; Josh Valenzuela, Wilson.
Linebackers – Gio Dominguez, Nogales; Bick Rosales, Wilson; Ailaoa Tauvao, Covina; Anre Tinoco, Northview.

Honorable mention – Nick Aguila, Wilson; Dominic Bentacur, Nogales; Eric Burton, Rowland; Tyler Davis, Wilson; Herman Esquivel, Rowland; Brian Estrada, Rowland; Shane Fisher, Wilson; Leonard Hernandez, Covina; Brandon Landeros, Rowland; Davion Lewis, Wilson; Joe Mantilla, Nogales; Gilbert Ontiveros, Nogales; Zachary Ponce, Rowland; Christian Ramos, Nogales; Jesus Rendon, Nogales; Mike Roberts, Covina; Charles Santisteban, San Dimas; Elijah Taylor, Rowland; LaRenzo Williams, Nogales.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Valle Vista League honors: Football

Most Valuable Player – Alex Camacho, Northview
Lineman of Year – Jaron Reed, Northview
MVP Offense – Pearnell Smallley, Covina
MVP Defense – Ricky Padilla, Northview

First team offense
Backs –
Joe Benavidez, Covina; Steven Comstock, Northview; Cameron Eaglin, Nogales; Manny Elizalde, San Dimas; Chris Osorio, Wilson.

Receivers – Paul Cooper, Northview; Zack Moreno, Covina; Eric Williams, Covina

Offensive line – Eric Archuleta, Wilson; Yousef, Hanna, San Dimas; Nathan Repp, San Dimas; Ruben Retana, Covina; Nick Torres, Northview

Tight end – Blake Lowary, San Dimas

First team defense
Defensive backs –
Paul Cooper, Northview; Chris Rufus, San Dimas; Abraham Trejo, Covina; Erick Ware, San Dimas.

Defensive line – Earl Allen, Rowland; Anibal Lopez, Northview; Bobby Rios, San Dimas; Michael Roberts, Covina.

Linebackers – Ryan Caveness, Covina; Josiah Erickson, San Dimas; Elijah Grijalva, Northview; Chris Osorio, Wilson.

Kicker – Erick Ware, San Dimas.

Second team offense
Backs –
Adrian Campos, Rowland; Elijah Grijalva, Northview;
Andres Hooper, Northview; Kennan Romney, Nogales; Jackie Zhang, Rowland.

Receivers/tight end – Aaron Ballard, Wilson; Greg Hennes, Covina.

Offensive line – Earl Allen, Rowland; Michael Gutierrez, Northview; Anthony Padilla, Northview; Carlos Pichardo, Covina; Fernando Rodriguez, Nogales.

Second team defense
Backs –
Andres Guzman, Covina; Andres Hooper, Northview; Matthew Olguin, Nogales; Chris Salcido, San Dimas.

Defensive line – MB Akpom, San Dimas; Greg Benjamin, Rowland; Anthony Esquivel, Rowland; Anthony Villa, Northview.

Linebackers – Adrian Campos, Rowland; Andrew Guevara, Covina; Joey Hartnett, Rowland; Seth Haynes, San Dimas.

Honorable mention – Chris Auirre, Rowland; Brandon Baisley, Rowland; Michael Gano, Wilson; Johnathan Gonzalez, Wilson; Kevin Hynes, Covina; Jeff McDonough, Covina; Andy Naranjo, Rowland; Sonny Ramirez, Rowland; Johel Sandoval, Wilson.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email