Inland Valley wrestlers at CIF State Championship, Day 2 wrap-up

Here is how Inland Valley wrestlers who made it to Day 2 fared on Saturday at the CIF State Championships at Rabobank Arena in Bakersfield. Check earlier post for those eliminated Friday

106
David Gonzalez, Jr. San Dimas, 3-2 record did not place
170
Seth Morales, Sr., Bonita, 4-3 8th place
182
Nathan Aragon, Sr., Chino Hills 2-2 did not place
220
Keandre Johnson, Sr., Diamond Bar, 4-2 did not place

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Inland Valley wrestlers: Day 1 CIF State Wrestling update

Update of Inland Valley Wrestlers after Day 1 of the CIF State Championships

106 pounds
David Gonzalez, Jr., San Dimas, 3-1 next: Javier Alaniz of Clovis East in consolations
Zander Silva, Fr., Alta Loma 1-2, eliminated
113
Alex Nunez, Fr., Alta Loma 0-2 eliminated
126
Gabriel Chavez, Sr., Colony 1-2 eliminated
138
Josh Caro, Sr., Upland 0-2 eliminated
152
Kevin Hope, Sr., Carter 0-2 eliminated
Rene Sanchez, Jr., Upland 3-2 eliminated
170
Seth Morales, Sr., Bonita 3-1 next: vs. Bryce Decamargo of Corona Santiago in consolation
182
Nathan Aragon, Sr., Chino Hills 2-1 next: vs. Skyler Gonzalez of Rocklin in consolation
Kaulin Garcia, Sr., Damien 2-2 eliminated
220
Keandre Johnson, Sr., Diamond Bar next: vs. Daniel Pena of Birmingham in consolation
Cody Fahamokioa, Jr., Rancho Cucamonga 1-2 elimninated

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Inland Valley wrestlers who qualified for CIF State Championships

At Saturday’s CIF-SS Masters Wrestling Meet, wrestlers qualified for state. Here is the list of qualifiers from Masters and the place they finished:

106 pounds
David Gonzalez, Jr., San Dimas (1)
Zander Silva, Fr., Alta Loma (2)
113
Alex Nunez, Fr., Alta Loma (2)
126
Gabriel Chavez, Sr., Colony (6)
138
Josh Caro, Sr., Upland (9)
152
Kevin Hope, Sr., Carter (6)
Rene Sanchez, Jr., Upland (8)
170
Seth Morales, Sr., Bonita (3)
182
Nathan Aragon, Sr., Chino Hills (3)
Kaulin Garcia, Sr., Damien (9)
220
Deandre Johnson, Sr., Diamond Bar (4)
Cody Fahamokioa, Jr., Rancho Cucamonga (5)

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Inland Valley CIF-SS Masters Wrestling qualifiers

Here is a list of all the Inland Valley Masters Wrestling qualifiers, which is today and Saturday at Citizens Business Bank Arena in Ontario, beginning at 10 a.m.. Top nine (out of 30) in each weight class advance to next week’s CIF State Championships. Wrestlers are listed by weight class with place they finished last week at CIF in parentheses. *-first round bye

106 pounds
David Gonzalez, San Dimas (1)*
Elijah Diaz, Montclair (2)
Zander SIlva, Alta Loma (2)
113
Mark Radgowski, Miller (4)
Bailey Terrones, Damien (4)
Aaron Garcia, Etiwanda (5)
Alex Nunez, Alta Loma (1)*
Continue reading

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Mt. Baldy League wrestling finals results

We couldn’t get all the results in the paper, but here are the results at the Mt. Baldy League wrestling finals from Saturday

106 pounds
1) Elijah Diaz (Montclair)
2) Carlos Rodriguez (Ontario)
3) Henry Romo (Chino)

113 pounds
1) Eric Calderon (Montclair)
2) Alejandro Gallardo (Chaffey)
3) Anthony Castro (Ontario)
 
120 pounds
1) Samuel Aguilar (Chaffey)
2) Michael Bobeda (Montclair)
3) John Sounds (Chino)
  Continue reading

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email