Inland Valley CIF-SS Masters wrestling qualifiers

The CIF-SS Masters Wrestling Meet is this Friday and Saturday at Citizens Business Bank Arena in Ontario.

Here are Inland Valley wrestling qualifiers, with placement at last week CIF. Sixth place finishers can get in as alternates, some of whom know now they are in and others who won’t know until Friday. Top 9 in each weight class advance to state

106 lbs
Robert Casanave, Jr., Bonita (3)
Daniel Galvan, Jr., Alta Loma (1)
Frankie Lira, Sr., Upland (5)
Alfonso Rome, Sr., Ayala (4)
Brian Palafox, So., Carter (5)
Sebastian Campos, Jr., Etiwanda (3)
Ryan Marquez, Sr., Bonita (5)
Alex Nunez, Sr., Alta Loma (1)
Jonathan Smart, Jr., Montclair (5)
David Acosta, Sr., Damien (4)
Michael Cardial, Sr., Diamond Bar (2)
Mark Avila, Jr., Carter (3)
Tino Lopez, Jr., Alta Loma (1)
Johnny Vargas, Sr., Montclair (3)
Nick Blandino, Fr., Etiwanda (4)
Ray Cordova, Sr., Alta Loma (1)
Jacob Blandino, Fr., Etiwanda (5)
Abe Cervantes, Sr., Los Osos (2)
Miguel Flores, Sr., Carter (4)
Julian Martinez, Sr., Ayala (5)
Christian Rivas, Sr., Chino Hills (4)
Jerry Rubio, Jr., Carter (2)
Zander Silva, Sr., Alta Loma (1)
Diego Carillo, Jr., Etiwanda (4)
Eric Serrano, Sr., Carter (6)
Gevorg Hope, Sr., Bonita (1)
Cole Pruitt, Jr., Alta Loma (5)
Jacob Wright, Sr., Los Osos (2)
Steven Ardon, Jr., Carter (5)
Geovanny Torres, Sr., Bonita (2)
Nathan Smith, Sr., Etiwanda (2)
James Farner, Sr., San Dimas (5)
Xavier Torres, Sr., Rialto (6)
Nick Gannuscio, Sr., Alta Loma (4)
Justin Salazar, Jr., Ayala (6)
Diego Sanchez, Jr., Montclair (3)
Matt Williams, Jr., Los Osos (4)

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Inland Valley CIF-SS Masters qualifiers

Here is a list of automatic CIF-SS Masters qualifiers from the Inland Valley, and where they placed at their respective CIF last week. Top 5 automatically advance. Sixth place can advance as an alternate, but that isn’t known until later in the week. These are only the top 5 listed here.
Wrestling is Friday-Saturday at Citizens Business Bank Arena in Ontario

106 lbs
Frankie Lira, Jr., Upland (5)
Leighlan Corpus, Sr., Diamond Bar (2)
Ryan Marquez, Jr., Bonita (5)
Alfonso Romo, Jr., Ayala (4)
Johnny Vargas, Jr., Montclair (4)
Alex Nunez, Jr., Alta Loma (3)
Elijah Diaz, Sr., Montclair (2)
Michael Bobeda, Sr., Montclair (5)
Jonathan Palafax, Sr., Carter (5)
Abe Cervantes, Jr., Los Osos (3)
Antonio Cortina, Sr., Alta Loma (1)
Merrill Ortiz, Sr., Etiwanda (5)
Juan Heredia, Sr., Carter (3)
Diego Carrillo, So., Etiwanda (4)
Cole Pruitt, So., Alta Loma (4)
Jose Chicas, Sr., Montclair (5)
Nico Dominguez, Sr., Bonita (5)
Anthony Miller, Don Lugo (4)
Ezekiel Barraza, Sr., Rialto (2)
Jamal Starks, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga (4)
Dylan Soltysik, Sr., Ayala (5)
Shuker Flowers, Jr., Rialto (5)
Anthony Anaya, Ontario (5)
Stacy Aneke, Colony (4)
Nathan Smith, Jr., Los Osos (5)
Jacob Lopez, Sr., Carter (2)
Aiden Anderson, Sr., Etiwanda (5)
Chantz Avila, Sr., Ayala (2)
Jose Rivera, Sr., Montlciar (4)

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Citrus Belt League wrestling results

Citrus Belt League wrestling results

At Yucaipa HS

Top 4 advance to CIF-SS Northern Division at Santa Maria HS

106 lbs:

1. Jacob Ponce (Yucaipa)

2. Nicholas Jimenez (Citrus Valley)

3. Jose Perez (Cajon)

4. Corey Johnson (Redlands East Valley)


1. Wilmer Ardon (Carter)

2. Marcos Viscoso (Miller)

3. Seth Spargo (Caj)

4. Joseph Chavez (REV)


1. Anthony Torrez (Caj)

2. Mark Avila (Car)

3. Jeremiah Cabrera (REV)

4. Genaro Sepulveda (Y)


1. Jonathan Palafox (Car)

2. Anthony Loera (Y)

3. Brandon Mendieta (Caj)

4. Jamie Najera (M)


1. Alejandro Raya (Y)

2. Kenny Maust (Caj)

3. Miguel Flores (M)

4. Marcos Aguirre (Car)


1. Juan Heredia (Car)

2. Nathan Barragan (Y)

3. Robert Castaneda (Caj)

4. Gustavo Ortiz (M)


1. Eric Serrano (Car)

2. Peter Nguyen (Y)

3. Alexis Carrillo (Caj)

4. Sam Pineda (M)


1. Anthony Becker (Y)

2. Salvador Mancia (Caj)

3. Adrian Rios (Car)

4. Rafael Machado (REV)


1. Johnny Lomeli (Caj)

2. Tyrone Hitchens (REV)

3. Thomas Rippy (Y)

4. Santos Flores (Car)


1. Sean Brown (Y)

2. Steven Ardon (Car)

3. Daniel Saldana (CV)

4. Jeremy Figueroa (M)


1. Josh Loomer (Caj)

2. Arick Lopez  (Y)

3. Jacob Lopez (Car)

4. Eddie Vazquez (Redlands)


1. Michael Johnson (REV)

2. Keaton Nacsin (Caj)

3. Gabriel Mena (CV)

4. Joe Lanier (Y)


1. Joseph Patterson (Caj)

2. Connor Haskell (Y)

3. Eddy Trujillo (M)

4. Celestino Lewis (Car)


1. Jonah Nugent-Gomez (CaJ)

2. Jesus Morales (Y)

3. Robert Nunez (Car)

4. Landon Bierman (Redlands)

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Mt. Baldy League Wrestling Finals

Mt. Baldy League Wrestling Finals
At Alta Loma HS
Top 3 in each weight class advance to CIF-SS Southern Division at Marina HS
1. Sebastian Baharona (Alta Loma)
2. Richard Guardiola (Montclair)
3. Gabriel Hernandez (Ontario)
1. Alex Nunez  (AL)
2. Johnny Vargas (M)
3. Nicholas Zeng (O)
1. Elijah Diaz (M)
2. Nestor Medrano (Chaffey)
3. Justin Beltran (Don Lugo)
1. Michael Bobeda (M)
2. Alejandro Gallardo (Ch)
3. Jesse Garcia (Colony)
 1. Antonio Cortina (AL)
2. Christian Garcia (M)
3. Emilio Soltero (Col)
1. Bryan Cubillo (M)
2. Joseph Vargas (AL)
3. Andrew Manzanero (Col)
1. Cole Pruitt (AL)
2. Joseph Castaneda (DL)
3. Michael Hamlett (Ch)
1. Jose Chicas (M)
2. Nathan Boyer (AL)
3. Josh Jenson (Co)
1. Peyton Riffner (AL)
2. Anthony Miller (DL)
3. Samuel Balandran (Ch)
1. Rafael Madrigal (Col)
2. Anthony Anaya (O)
3. Cruz Ortiz (AL)
1. Stacy Aneke (Col)
2. Isaiah de los Santos (O)
3. Andrew Villela (M)
1. Marcus Martinez (Ch)
2. Juan Velasco (M)
3. Prado (AL)
1. Jose Rivera (Montclair).
2. Charles Ryan (DL)
3. Jacob Ramirez (Col)
1. Nick Giannuscio (AL)
2.Tyrique  Faatiliga (Col)
3. Diego Sanchez (M)
Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF State Wrestling Championships not coming to Ontario

At least not anytime soon.
The State CIF announced on Saturday that they will be extending the agreement with Bakersfield, through the year 2020.
CIF had accepted bids from many sites across the state, including Citizens Business Bank Arena in Ontario, which has hosted the CIF-SS Masters Meet the last two years. But the State CIF has ultimately decided to keep it in Bakersfield at Rabobank Arena, which has hosted the event since it moved from Stockton in 2004.
“CIF and our almost 800,000 student-athletes are grateful to the city of Bakersfield, its community and Rabobank Arena for their commitment,” said CIF Executive Director Roger L. Blake in a press release . “We are proud to continue to call Bakersfield the home of the CIF Boys Wrestling State Championships.”
According to the press release, “Official site visitations have concluded and the CIF Executive Committee will vote, on March 26, to affirm the recommendation to extend the agreement with Bakersfield.”
By the way, Alta Loma’s Alex Nunez was 8th at 113 pounds and San Dimas’ David Gonzalez was 3rd on Saturday at this year’s CIF State Boys Wrestling Championships.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Day 1 Inland Valley results: CIF State Wrestling Championships

CIF State Boys Wrestling Championships at Bakersfield
Day 1 Results for Inland Valley Wrestlers
In consolation:
Alex Nunez, Sophomore, Alta Loma (113), ranked No. 14
Next: Ryan Gutierrez, junior, Brea Olinda, ranked No. 10

David Gonzalez, senior, San Dimas  (113) ranked No. 6
Next: Andrew Nelms, senior, Porterville, ranked No. 15

Patrick Sanchez, senior, Damien (285) ranked No. 10
Next: Christian Rebottaro, junior, Monte Vista Christian ranked No. 7

Abe Cervantes, sophomore, Los Osos, 113, 1-2
Elijah Diaz, junior, Montclair, 120, 1-2
Aaron Garcia, senior, Etiwanda 120 0-2
Adam Cervantes, senior, Los Osos 152 2-2
Allen Bonilla, senior, Carter 160 1-2
Cody Fahamokioa, senior, Rancho Cucamonga 220 1-2

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF State wrestling brackets: locals highlighted

CIF State Wrestling brackets, for the tournament that begins this Friday in Bakersfield. Locals are highlighted, or boxed in yellow. Some of those you will see highlighted are San Bernardino Sun wrestlers, not just Daily Bulletin.

Yes, Rancho Cucamonga’s Cody Fahamokioa’s name is butchered on the bracket.

2015 state wrestle 113

2015 state wrestle 120


2015 state wrestle 152

Continue reading “CIF State wrestling brackets: locals highlighted” »

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF-SS Masters Wrestling: Inland Valley qualifiers

Rancho Cucamonga’s Cody Fahamokioa, wins the 220-pound title in thrilling fashion last week

Cody Fahamokioa talks about winning CIF

Los Osos’ Adam Cervantes talks about winning CIF.

Here are Inland Valley qualifiers for the CIF-SS Masters Masters Wrestling Meet, to be held Friday and Saturday at Citizens Business Bank Arena.
Arranged by school, with divisional they competed at last week, and qualifiers.
Alta Loma (3, Southern): Alex Nunez (So., 1st, 113), Manny Salcedo (Sr., 3rd, 138), Antonio Cortina (Jr., 4th, 145)
Ayala (4, Eastern): Christian Higashi (Jr., 5th, 106), Bryce Avila (Sr., 4th, 126), Daniel Deleon (Sr., 3rd, 195), Chantz Avila (Jr., 3rd, 220),
Carter (2, Northern): Juan Heredia (Jr., 1st, 138), Allen Bonilla (Sr., 2nd, 160)
Chaffey (1, Southern): Michael Hamlett (Jr., 4th, 138)
Damien (1, Central): Patrick Sanchez (Sr., 2nd, 285)
Diamond Bar (1, Eastern): Derek Moss (Sr., 4th, 160)
Continue reading “CIF-SS Masters Wrestling: Inland Valley qualifiers” »

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email