Rancho Cucamonga guard Nick Culver headed to La Sierra

Rancho Cucamonga basketball standout Nick Culver has decided to stick close to home and will be playing at La Sierra University in Riverside.

He was also considering Vanguard, Northern Arizona, and William Jessup University.

The 6-foot guard helped the Cougars (25-5, 8-2) to a second-place finish in the Baseline League behind perennial title contender Etiwanda. Three of their five losses were to Etiwanda and were to Open Division playoff teams.

Culver should be able to contribute right away. La Sierra, which plays in the NAIA, went just 6-23 a  year ago.

 

All-CIF honors handed out in boys volleyball

Here is the complete list of honorees in boys’ volleyball:

Division 1
Player of Year -
TJ Defalco, Jr., OH, Huntington Beach
Coach of Year – Craig Pazanti, Huntingon Beach

Tyler Bird, Sr., Redondo Union; Hayden Boehle, Sr., Loyola; Tommy Brooks, Sr., Corona del Mar; Drake Evans, Sr., Huntingon Beach; Joey Martino, Sr., Corona del Mar; Eric Mathies, Sr., Dana Hills; Cole Paullin, Sr., Loyola; Vinny Pizzuti, Sr., Redondon Union; Louis Richard, Sr., Redondo Union; Brendan Sanders, Sr., Huntington Beach; Josh Tuaniga, Jr., Huntington Beach; Jacob Tuiotimariner, Sr., St. John Bosco.

Division 2
Player of Year -
Jacob Arnitz, Sr., OH, Esperanza
Coach of Year - Isaac Owens, Esperanza

Noah Blanton, Sr., Laguna Beach; Eric Chance, Sr., El Segundo; Jack Empey, Sr., Arroyo Grande; Storm Fa’agata, Sr., Lakewood; Tyler Fonteroy, Sr., Santa Barbara; Shane Hauschild, Sr., San Marcos; Ryan Heller, Sr., Esperanza; Ben Oxnard, Sr., Esperanza; Josh Riblett, Sr., South Torrance; Christian Widmer, Sr., San Marcos; John Paul Wollam, Sr., Laguna Beach; Jack Wyett, Sr., Laguna Beach.

Division 3
Player of Year -
Richard Yu, Jr., OH, South Pasadena
Coach of Year - Iris Najera, Gahr

Alex Ah Sue, Sr., Rio Mesa; Corey Chavers, Jr., Gahr; David Gonzalez, Jr., San Gabriel; Nick Graves, Sr., Crossroads; Greg Luck, Soph., South Pasadena; Noah Lourenco, Sr., Gahr; Mike Otazu, Sr., Heritage Chr.; Drew Pion, Sr., Windward; Justin Ramos, Sr., Paloma Valley; Andrew Rudchenko, Sr., South Pasadena; Daniel Velasquez,Sr., Warren; Matt Yoshimoto, Jr., Camarillo.

Division 4
Player of Year -
Alejandro Albarran, Sr., OH, Cathedral
Coach of Year – Michael Godby, Cathedral

Jonathan Alvarez, Sr., Cathedral; Joshua Canalas, Sr., Bellflower; Ben Dalgarn, Sr., La Salle; Erik Leggio, Sr., MB, Damien; Travis McGrand, Sr., Yucaipa; Matt Nichols, Jr., St. Margaret’s; Christian Perez, Sr., Santa Fe; Travis Pyrek, Sr., Bishop Montgomery; Carlos Rivera, Soph., Salesian; Peter Sarmiento, Sr., Bishop Montgomery; Connor Williams, Sr., La Salle.

Divsion 5
Player of Year -
Noah Dyer, Soph., S-OPP, Saddleback Valley Chr.
Coach of Year – Frankie Perales, Garden Grove

Arturo, Alday, Sr., Garden Grove; Ryan Bickett, Jr., Laguna Blanca; Kaleb Denmark, Jr., Arrowhead Chr.; Alec Jimenez, Sr., Saddleback Valley Chr.; Torrey Karlson, Sr., Saddleback Valley Chr.; Peter Le, Sr., Rancho Alamitos; Sione Masoe, Sr., Garden Grove; Jon Minsberg, Fr., Saddleback Valley Chr.; Neven Skoblar, Sr., Mart Star; Thomas Tauffee, Sr., Garden Grove; Derek Van Leeuwen, Sr., Ontario Chr.; Alex Vernardos, Jr.,m Vistamar.

All-CIF selections out in baseball

All CIF selections

Division 1
Player of Year -
Jack Flaherty, Harvard-Westlake
Player of Year - David Bacani, Santa Margarita

Jordan Bocko, Capistrano Valley; Griffin Canning, Santa Margarita; Ruben Cardenas, Alemany; Austin Colvin, Lakewood; Dylan Doherty, Foothill; Luke Dykstra, Westlake; Nathan Hadleu, Loyola; Tristan Hildebrand, Esperanza; Hudson Hughes, Foothill; Josh Morgan, Orange Lutheran; Daniel Patzlaff, Fountain Valley; Patrick Sandoval, Mission Viejo; Brian Schales, Edison; Scott Schultz, Fountain Valley; Brady Shockey, JSerra; Jackson Simonsgard, Thousand Oaks; Ezra Steinberg, Harvard-Westlake; Nick Valaika, Hart; Albee Weiss, Agoura; Cole Young, Norco.

Division 2
Player of Year -
Kyle Plantier, Temecula Valley
Coach of Year - Tony Nobiensky, Temecula Valley

Brandon Aoki, Camarillo; Kolby Allard, San Clemente; Dominic Colacchio, Aliso Niguel; Bailey Falter, Chio Hills; Tony Fonzo, Buena; Brian Gadsby, Crescenta Valley; Coltin Gerhart, Vista Murrieta Grant Hockin, Damien; Laine Huffman, Valencia Brandon Koch, Temecula Valley; Kyle Molnar, Aliso Niguel; Kale Morton, Glendora; Zack Noll, Great Oak; Louis Raymond, Dana Hills; Michael Russo, Crescenta Valley; Elijah Skipps, Cypress; Cody Sporrer, Chino Hills; Brad Wegman, Great Oak; Blake Wilson, La Mirada; Gavin Velasquez, South Hills.

Division 3
Player of Year -
Scott Hurst, Bishop Amat
Coach of Year - Andy Nieto, Bishop Amat

Andrew Bash, Palm Desert; Jaime Estrada, Gahr; Clay Fisher, La Quinta; Alex Garcia, Bishop Amat; Matt Kassowitz, Santa Monica; Gabriel Llanes, Downey; Marcus Lomax, Serra; Ryon Martinez, Loara; Duncan McKinnon, Redondo Union; Travis Moniot, Palm Desert; Eli Morgan, Peninsula; Aaron Pinto, St. Paul; Joe Quire, Bonita; Sabino Ramirez, Cathedral City; Sergio Robles, Bishop Amat; Jay Sterner, Culver City; Jonathan Teaney, Quartz Hill; Alan Terjo, Warren; Tyler Tungate, Downey; Chris Williams, Carden Grove.

Division 4
Player of Year -
Kyle Smith, Torrance
Coach of Year - Ollie Turner, Torrance

Daniel Alavrez, California; Gabe Armstrong, Sonora; Marco Briones, Alhambra; Nick Carino, Monrovia; Daniel Garcia, Century; Miles Glazier, San Marino; Preston GrandPre, Laguna Beach; Alex Labor, Northview; Peter Lambert, San Dimas; Chris Mathewson, Kaiser; Andrew Matus, Don Lugo; Daniel Millwee, San Dimas; Matt Mogollon, South Torrance; Ryan Mota, Kaiser; Manny Olloque, Torrance; Drake Pingel, South Torrance; Tyson Quolas, Oaks Chr.; Evan Sony, Sonora; Spencer Vogelbach, Oaks Chr.; Grant Wilhelm, Laguna Beach.

Division 5
Player of Year -
Zach Snyder, Santa Ynez
Coach of Year - Warren Dickey, Santa Ynez

Tommy Anderson, Oak Hills; Brandt Baker, Beaumont; Colby Barrick, Santa Ynez; Roosevelt Bates, Oak Hills; Solomon Bates, Oak Hills; Morgan Brannock, Big Bear; Blake Davidson, Citrus Valley; Chris Davidson, Village Chr.; Ryan Davis, Tahquitz; Augie Encinas, Mary Star; Jesse Garcia, Tahquitz; Eric Gutierrez, Sierra Vista; Jesse Hanckel, Village Chr.; Nick Michaels, Citrus Valley; Lorenzo, Perez, Arroyo; Brett Prater, Woodcrest Chr.; John Shurance, Linfield Chr.; Zach Torra, Santa Ynez; Derion Torres, Sierra Vista; Morgan Veitch, Big Bear.

Division 6
Player of Year -
Parker Cross, Capistrano Valley Chr
Coach of Year - Clemente Bonilla, Capistrano Valley Chr.

Caeden Barnes, Upland Chr.; Brock Bell, Sierra Canyon; AJ Discenzio, Valley Chr.; Matt Franco, Desert Chr.; Eric Fukuda, Valley Chr.; Jonah Halverson, Crean; Layne Henderson, La Verne Lutheran; Fox Kailawa, Mammoth; Ryan Linder, Oxford; Matt Markus, Crean; Luke Martin-Resnick, Windward; David Orndorf, Pasadena Poly; Chris Palmer, Desert Chr.; Adrian Pereira, Santa Clara; Jackson Ramey, Sierra Canyon; Parker Reposa, Sage Hill; Paul Sardo, Crean; Chaz Williams, St. Margaret’s

Division 7
Player of Year -
Arturo Rojas, Nuview Bridge
Coach of Year - Samuel Llausas, Nuview

Shannon Carroll, Dunn; Nolan Day, Riverside Chr.; Noah Dent, Santa Clarita Chr.; Jake Eisaguirre, Dunn; Zach Eli, Cate; Daniel Fanto, Hillcrest; Emmany Godinez, Coast Union; Armando Gonzalez, Concordia; Michael Horton, Nuview Bridge; Gehrig Kniffen, Coast Union; Christian Martinez, Avalon; Sam Mayes-Sanchez, Rolling Hills; Kyle Moore, Riverside Prep; Nick Natali, ACE; Nathan Oh, Fairmont; Esteban Ojeda, Nuview Bridge; Vision Pluma, Riverside Prep; Conley Runions, Valley Chr.; David Vela, Rolling Hills; Fabian Vitalm, Animo.

Two locals make USA Baseball Under-18 Team Trials

Two local athletes were among the 44 chosen nationwide to participate in the USA Baseball 18-under Team Trials from Aug. 23-29 in Houston, Tex. A final 20-man roster will be announced at the end of that event.

Juniors Bailey Falter of Chino Hills and Peter Lambert of San Dimas, both pitchers, were selected after their showing the past weekend after the gold medal game of the Tournament of Stars in Cary, N.C.

The event is held annually and serves as the primary selection vehicle for the 18U National Team Trials roster. Out of the 108 athletes that attended the tournament, 34 have been named to the trials roster.

Those 34 are joined by ten additional players that were named to trials through the 2013 17U National Team Identification Series and 2013 17U National Team Development Program.

Both Falter and Lambert are first-team All-Inland Valley selections this year. Falter, who has committed to UC Santa Barbara, was 8-2 with an 0.72 ERA in 68 innings while Lambert, who has committed to UCLA, was 11-2 with an 0.59 ERA in 83 innings.

Left-handed pitcher Kyle Robeniol of Los Osos is one of nine alternates. He was 6-4 with a 3.21 ERA in 57 innings.

 

Etiwanda’s Michael Neal commits to Washington

Eitwanda High School football standout Michael Neal has made a verbal commitment to University of Washington.

The 6-foot-4, 200-pound wide receiver put up modest statistics last year with just nine catches for 127 yards but that was because the Eagles were a run-first team.

Because of that, Neal considered himself one of those “under the radar” players.

He has not visited the school yet. He plans to take an “unofficial” visit there in August and than go on an “official” visit sometime during the football season.

“They really wanted me and they offered me,” he said. “I felt good about that and it showed they really wanted me that they offered when they didn’t have a lot to go on.”

Among the other schools showing some interest were Arizona, Arizona State and San Diego State although those schools had not formally offered.

Chino names Chloe Ainsworth new volleyball coach

Served 16 more aces than anyone else on her team in high school.

Chloe Ainsworth has been named volleyball coach at Chino High School.

She had served as an assistant varsity and head junior varsity coach last year at Riverside Christian.

Ainsworth, 23, is a native of the Inland Empire, having played at Norco High School and Cal Baptist University.

“I’m excited  about getting to work with the girls,” Ainsworth said. “I really want to bring an energy to the job.”

Ainsworth will be a walk-on coach. She also works at a 24-Hour Fitness in Ontario. She had originally applied for the vacant job at Claremont but did not get an interview there. Her resume was then forwarded to Chino Athletic Director Mike Hinkle.

Chino returns most of its key players. The Cowboys  went 10-14 last year, placing fifth in the Mt. Baldy League.  They put together a good showing in the postseason, winning two playoff matches.

 

 

 

Chino Hills’ Taylon Snow earns state honor

Outfielder Taylon Snow of Chino Hills has been named State Freshman of the Year by CalHiSports.

Snow set a CIF Southern Section record with 72 hits and batted .567. She had multi-hit games in the team’s last 16 games of the season, including all Sierra League contests and all four CIF Southern Section playoff games. Snow also hit five homers with 24 RBI.

She has already committed to University of Washington along with junior sister Tannon, the Huskies shortstop.

Among her other honors this year were a first-team All-Sierra League selection as well as All-Inland Valley first-team selection by the Daily Bulletin.

Among the other honorees were Mission Viejo pitcher Taylor McQuillin, who was named the Junior Player of the Year for leading here team to a CIF Division 2 championship with a 1-0 win over Chino in the title game.

Upland Christian’s Caeden Barnes to sign with San Diego Christian

Senior baseball standout Caeden Barnes of Upland Christian Academy signed a letter of intent to play baseball at San Diego Christian next year.  Festivities were held on Friday at the school.

Barnes was the Most Valuable Player in the Arrowhead League the past two seasons. He was an All-CIF selection as a junior,  with announcement of that honor for tis year not yet made.

Barnes hit .639 in 20 games with 9 doubles, 5 triples, 11 home runs, 17 stolen bases and 49 RBI.

On the mound he was equally successful, going with a 4-2 record and 1.51 ERA in 11 appearances.

Barnes also competed on the football team in the fall.

Claremont’s Chris Edward will play at Chaffey College

Claremont High School basketball standout Chris Edward has decided to stay close to home and will play at Chaffey College.

Edward, a 6-foot-7 post player, had impressive credentials. He was a first-team Inland Valley and All-CIF selection, averaging 18.4 points and 10 rebounds for the Wolfpack (20-10).

His high game of 34 points came in a 46-44 win over South Hills. Among his most noteworthy performances was a 28-point, 14-rebound showing in first-round, 63-58 playoff win over Cajon.

Edward said he didn’t draw much interest from Division I or II schools. Azusa Pacific wanted him to walk on but the cost of tuition at that school made him rule out that option.

“It was a little disappointing but there isn’t anything I can do about that now,” he said, about the lack of interest from high profile schools. “I will go there and hope to have two good years and then move one to someplace else.”

He’ll be a great addition at Chaffey, which advanced the state semifinal a year ago and finished as state runner-up in 2012.

Glendora’s Kale Morton tops Baseline League baseball list

MVP - Kale Morton, Sr., Glendora

First team
Alex Briggs, Jr., Glendora
Corey Brown, Sr., Etiwanda
Justin Cage, Sr., Glendora
Ryan Day, Sr., Los Osos
Joey Deceglie, Sr., Los Osos
Steven Elliott, Jr., Alta Loma
Griffen Herrera, Soph., Glendora
Elijah Lyman, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga
Brandon Mourad, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga
Niko Navarro, Jr., Los Osos
D.J. Peters, Sr., Glendora
Tommy Pincin, Sr., Upland
Alex Reyes, Sr., Upland
Josh Smith, Sr., Etiwanda

Second team
Thomas Berutto, Jr., Etiwanda
Brendan Cagle, Sr., Los Osos
Jeremy Conant, Jr., Alta Loma
Michael Escobedo, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga
Eric Flores, Sr., Glendora
Michael Gomez, Sr., Upland
Joseph Hamilton, Jr., Rancho Cucamonga
Kyle Isbel, Jr., Etiwanda
Tyler Freeman, Fr. Etiwanda
Nick Kaye, Jr., Glendora
Jeff Kross, Jr., Upland
Dakota Oberhauser, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga
D.J. Porter, Sr., Los Osos
Malcolm Smith, Jr., Los Osos

Honorable mention – Grant Ashcraft, Jr., Etiwanda; Gavin Coppin, Soph., Glendora; Jordan Dynes, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga; Robert Gibbs, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga; Tyler Lawson, Soph., Rancho Cucamonga; Alex Luna, Jr., Rancho Cucamonga; Patrick McGarvey, Sr., Upland; Kyle Robeniol, Jr., Los Osos; Connor Shepherd, Jr., Upland; Ryne Smith, Sr., Los Osos; Jason Wallace, Jr., Etiwanda; Caleb Watkins., Soph., Glendora