Copies of prep football magazine still available

Prep Xtra 2014

Hope everyone got to see our Prep Football Xtra that came out in the paper last week in advance of the first week of games.

If you didn’t or want some extra copies, they’re available at our office, 2041 E. Fourth St., Ontario during normal business hours.

There are league previews, schedules for all the area teams and much more.

Copies are available for just $1 each until they last.

New CIF prep football polls are out

Central Division
1. Charter Oak; 2. Kaiser; 3. Diamond Bar; 4. Glendora; 5. Monrovia; 6. Colony; 7. Diamond Ranch; 8. Los Altos; 9. South Hills; 10. Bonita.

Eastern Division

1. Norte Vista; 2. Moreno Valley; 3. Oak Hills; 4. Serrano; 5. La Quinta; 6. Palm Springs; 7. Silverado; 8. Cathedral City; 9. Apple Valley; 10. Hesperia.

Inland Division
1. Rancho Verde; 2. Citrus Hill; 3. Redlands East Valley; 4. Heritage; 5. Riverside Poly; 6. San Gorgonio; 7. Paloma Valley; 8. Carter; 9. Elsinore; 10. Tahquitz.

Mid-Valley Division
1. Sierra Canyon; 2. San Dimas; 3. Lancaster Paraclete; 4. Pomona; 5. Arroyo; 6. Schurr; 7. Viewpoint; 8. Duarte; 9. Montebello; 10. Northview.

Northwestern Division
1. Rio Hondo Prep; 2. Western Christian; 3. Mission Prep; 4. Big Bear; 5. Nipomo; 6. Morro Bay; 7. Arrowhead Christian; 8.Valley Christian; 9. Maranatha; 10. Pasadena Poly.

West Valley Division
1. Vista Murrieta; 2. Upland; 3. Mission Viejo; 4. Chino Hills; 5. Hart; 6. Valencia; 7. Temecula Chaparral; 8. Tesoro; 9. Rancho Cucamonga; 10. Los Alamitos.

First CIF volleyball polls feature local teams

Division 1AA
1. Los Alamitos; 2. Mater Dei; 3. Great Oak; 4. Orange Lutheran; 5. Redondo Union; 6. Lakewood; 7. Corona del Mar; 8. Mira Costa; 9. Tesoro; 10. Harvard-Westlake.
Others: Long Beach Wilson, Edison, Flintridge Sacred Heart, San Clemente.

Division 1A
1. Aliso Niguel; 2. El Dorado; 3. Chino Hills; 4. Villa Park; 5. Valencia; 6. Santa Barbara; 7. Thousand Oaks; 8. Rancho Cucamonga; 9. Martin Luther King; 10. Mission Viejo.

Division 2AA
1. South Torrance; 2. Whittier Christian; 3. Mayfield; 4. North Torrance; 5. Yorba Linda; 6. Chadwick; 7. South Pasadena; 8. Moorpark; 9. Arroyo Grande; 10. Pasadena Poly.
Others: Village Christian, Valley Christian.

Division 2A
1. Troy; 2. Palm Springs; 3. Viewpoint; 4. Windward; 5. Cypress; 6. Oxnard; 7. Arcadia; 8. Glendora; 9. Notre Dame Academy; 10. Sierra Canyon.
Others: Immaculate Heart. Burbank, Apple Valley.

Division 4AA
1. Pacifica Christian; 2. Laguna Blanca; 3. Alta Loma; 4. St. Paul; 5. La Reina; 6. St. Bonaventure; 7. Vistamar; 8. Don Lugo; 9. St. Anthony; 10. Pomona Catholic.
Others: Nordhoff, Shadow Hills.

Division 4A
1. Cate; 2. Duarte; 3. Gladstone; 4. Azusa; 5. Summit; 6. Mammoth; 7. Anaheim; 8. Desert; 9. Fontana; 10. Grand Terrace.
Others: Bishop Conaty.

Division 5AA
1. La Sierra; 2. Santa Clarita Christian; 3. Temecula Prep; 4. Faith Baptist; 5. Buckley; 6. Coast Union; 7. San Gabriel Academy; 8. Coastal Christian; 9. Desert Christian; 10. Riverside Christian.

Division 5A
1. West Shores; 2. Hillcrest Christian; 3. Excelsior Charter; 4. Lake Arrowhead Christian; 5. Academy for Academic Excellence; 6. Tarbut V’Torah; 7. Avalon; 8. Trona; 9. Baker Valley; 10. Pacific Lutheran.

First CIF boys water polo polls are out

Division 1
1. Harvard-Westlake; 2. Mater Dei; 3. Loyola; 4. Huntington Beach; 5. Agoura; 6. Newport Harbor; 7. Corona del Mar; 8. Servite; 9. Santa Margarita; 10. Los Alamitos.

Division 2
1. Foothill; 2. Los Osos; 3. Dana Hills; 4. Dos Pueblos; 5. San Marcos; 6. Damien; 7. Mira Costa; 8. Martin Luther King; 9. El Toro; 10. Villa Park.
Others: Ventura, Palos Verdes, San Clemente.

Division 3
1. Laguna Beach; 2. Murrieta Valley; 34. Capistrano Valley; 4. La Canda; 5. Montebello; 6. Royal; 7. Aliso Niguel; 8. South Pasadena; 9. Trabuco Hills; 10. Vista Murrieta.
Others: Brea Olinda, Temple City, Yorba Linda.

Division 4
1. Righetti; 2. Cerritos; 3. Glendale; 4. El Segundo; 5. Arroyo Grande; 6. Santa Monica; 7. Sunny Hills; 8. Crescenta Valley; 9. Flintridge Prep; 10. Troy.
Others: La Habra, Pasadena, Atascadero, Pasadena Poly.

Division 5
1. Claremont
; 2. Los Altos; 3. Palm Desert; 4. Redlands East Valley; 5. La Serna; 6. Riverside Poly; 7. Walnut; 8. Yucaipa; 9. Redlands; 10. La Quinta.
Others: Webb, Ayala.

Division 6
1. Malibu; 2. Temescal Canyon; 3. Segerstrom; 4. Beaumont; 5. Valencia; 6. Hemet; 7. Ocean View; 8. Santa Ynez; 9. Lompoc Cabrillo; 10. Tustin.

Division 7
1. Don Lugo; 2. Oxnard; 3. Montclair; 4. Rio Mesa; 5. San Dimas; 6. Garden Grove; 7. San Gorgonio; 8. Rowland; 9. Pacifica; 10. Ramona.
Others: Jurupa Valley, Los Amigos.

Peter Lambert of San Dimas named to USA Baseball Under-18 National team

San Dimas starting pitcher Peter Lambert (C) throws to the plate against Bonita in the fourth inning of a prep baseball game at Bonita High School in La Verne, Calif., on Wednesday, March 19, 2014. (Keith Birmingham Pasadena Star-News)

Right-handed pitcher Peter Lambert of San Dimas is among the 20 players named to USA Baseball’s Under-18 National team.

The announcement came after a six-day trial in Houston, Tex. The team will defend its consecutive gold medals (2012-2013) and attempt to win three straight for the first time in U.S. history.

Team USA could become the only team beside Cuba (1984-1987) to win more than two in a row.

The initial 40-man roster for the trials was divided into two squads for five games and six days of workouts at the University of Houston’s Cougar Field.

Lambert was an All-CIF and Inland Valley selection last year for the Saints.

CIF-SS preseason prep football polls

Just out today, preseason prep football polls from the CIF-SS

Sun/Bulletin schools in bold

2014 CIF SOUTHERN SECTION 11‐MAN FOOTBALL PRESEASON POLLS
CENTRAL DIVISION
RANK SCHOOL 2013
1. Charter Oak 7‐5
2. Kaiser 10‐3
3. Diamond Bar 7‐5
4. Glendora 7‐3
5. Monrovia 11‐2
6. Colony 9‐4   
7. Diamond Ranch 9‐2
8. Los Altos 9‐3
9. South Hills 5‐6
10. Bonita 6‐4
Others: West Covina 5‐5; Colton, 5‐6; Summit, 5‐6; Ayala, 3‐7
Continue reading

Etiwanda grad Matt Clark named best in PCL for week

Matt Clark

Nashville Sounds infielder Matt Clark, a graduate of Etiwanda High School, has been named the Pacific Coast League’s Batter of the Week for Aug.  18-24.

Clark, 27, posted a .536 average (15-for-28), recording multiple hits in each of last week’s contests, with three home runs and nine RBIs in seven games over the stretch.

Clark clubbed his 13th homer of the year on Sunday night at Greer Stadium to extend his current hitting streak to 14 games. The 14-game hit streak, during which the California-native is batting .482 (27-for-56), is the 2nd-longest by a Sounds player this season.

In the month of August, Clark leads the Sounds with nine home runs, 32 hits, 20 RBIs, 21 runs and 13 multi-hit games.

Overall, Clark is batting .333 (55-for-165) with 13 home runs and 33 RBIs in 45 games since joining the team on July 4.

Clark’s award is the second accumulated by a Sounds player during the 2014 season (also Mike Fiers, April 28-May 5) and the first PCL honor given to a Nashville batter since Caleb Gindl in 2012 (August 20-27 period).

The award is the fourth weekly honor of Clark’s seven-year career. He was previously honored three times by the Texas League in 2010.

 

Participation in high school football rises for the first time in five years

Perhaps due to strides in concussion awareness, high school football saw an increase in participation nationwide last season for the first time in five years, according to the National Federation of State High School Associations.

An additional 6,607 boys participated in 11-man football during the 2013-14 season, making the total number of players in the country 1,093,234. Aiding that number was an additional 184 girls playing high school football, bringing the total number of girls to 1,715 nationwide.

Technology continues to improve the safety measures of football equipment and tangible progress in preventing concussions also includes a recently approved assembly bill in California limiting full contact high school football practices to three hours per week. AB 2129 will take effect on Jan. 1, 2015.

Continue reading

First week prep football schedule

"0815_SPO_IDB_L-RANCHORB"

Here is the list of games for the first weekend of prep football:

Thursday, Aug. 28
Garey vs. Ontario (at Montclair HS)

Friday, Aug. 29
Adelanto at Lancaster Eastside
Alta Loma at Rowland Heights Rowland
Apple Valley at Silverado
Bellerose St. Alberta at Arrowhead Christian
Big Bear at Victorville Excelsier Charter
Bonita at Montebello Schurr
Burbank at Ayala
Calvary Murrieta at Western Christian
Claremont at El Rancho
Diamond Bar at Montebello
Diamond Ranch at Nogales
Eastvale Roosevelt at Pomona
Eisenhower at Sultana
Etiwanda vs. Summit (at Miller HS)
Fontana at Hesperia
Gladstone at Jurupa Hills
Glendora at Damien
Granite Hills vs. Yucca Valley (at Apple Valley HS)
Indian Springs at Murrieta Mesa
Lake Elsinore Lakeside at Chaffey
Lancaster Paraclete at Serrano
Monrovia at San Dimas
Los Osos at Mission Hills Alemany
Mark Keppel at Ganesha
Miller at Barstow
Newhall Hart at Chino Hills
Oak Hills at Highland
Ontario Christian at Heritage Christian
Palmdale Knight at Upland
Rancho Cucamonga at Trabuco Hills
Redlands at Corona Santiago
Saddleback at Aquinas
San Bernardino at Arroyo Valley
San Gabriel at Montclair
San Gorgonio at Citrus Valley
Victor Valley at Temecula Chaparral
Walnut at Don Lugo
West Covina at Colony

Saturday, Aug. 30
Village Christian at Webb

Teams that don’t open play until the following week: Bloomington, Cajon, Carter, Chino, Colton, Grand Terrace, Kaiser, Pacific, Redlands East Valley, Rialto, Twentynine Palms, Yucaipa.