Etiwanda girls stay No. 2 in Division 1-AA basketball

Here are this week’s CIF girls basketball rankings for the week of Feb. 6 with teams in the Sun/Daily Bulletin coverage area denoted in bold:

Division 1-AA – 1. Long Beach Poly; 2. Etiwanda; 3. Sierra Canyon; 4. Alemany; 5. Harvard-Westlake; 6. Windward; 7. Serra; 8. Ventura; 9. Mater Dei; 10. Brea Olinda; 11. Troy; 12. Chaminade; 13. Valencia; 14. Millikan; 15. Redondo Union; 16. Lakeside.

Division 1-A – 1.Fairmont Prep; 2. Orangewood Aca; 3. ML King; 4. Esperanza; 5. Huntington Beach; 6. Bishop Montgomery; 7. Antelope Balley; 8. Buena; 9. La Canada; 10. Mira Costa; 11. Valley View; 12. JW North; 13. Duarte; 14. El Rancho; 15. Agoura; 16. El Dorado.

Division 2-AA – 1. Rosary; 2. Camarillo; 3. Rowland; 4. Walnut; 5. Dos Pueblos; 6. Los Altos; 7. Downey; 8. Twentynine Palms; 9. Tustin; 10. Arroyo Valley; 11. Temescal Canyon; 12. JSerra; 13. St. Monica Cath; 14. Santa Margarita; 15. Arroyo Grande; 16. University.

Division 2-A – 1. Righetti; 2. Aliso Niguel; 3. Lompoc Cabrillo; 4. Lompoc; 5. Covina; 6. Marlborough; 7. Glendale; 8. Warren; 9. Notre Dame Aca; 10. Lawndale; 11. Burbank; 12. Leuzinger; 13. Segerstrom; 14. Dana Hills; 15. Ocean View; 16. Rio Mesa.

Division 3-AA – 1. Glendora; 2. Bishop Amat; 3. Palos Verdes; 4. Garden Grove Pacifica; 5. San Jacinto; 6. San Clemente; 7. Cerritos; 8. Royal; 9. Peninsula; 10. Yucca Valley; 11. Trabuco Hills; 12. Thousand Oaks; 13. Gahr; 14. Sultana; 15. tie, Sunny Hills, Tahquitz.

Division 3-A – 1. Los Osos; 2. Flintridge Prep; 3. Lancaster; 4. Viewpoint; 5. Rancho Verde; 6. Moorpark; 7. La Salle; 8. Crossroads; 9. Oxnard; 10. Irvine; 11. Beaumont; 12. Louisville; 13.  San Luis Obispo; 14. St. Mary’s Aca; 15. Granite Hills; 16. tie, Savanna, Shadow Hills.

Division 4-AA – 1. Village Chr; 2. Cerritos Valley Chr; 3. Pasadena; 4. Oxford Aca; 5. Whittier Chr; 6. California; 7. Godinez; 8. St. Bonaventure; 9. Niopomo; 10. Laguna Hills; 11. San Gorgonio; 12. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame; 13. Westminster La Quinta; 14. Cathedral; 15. Jurupa Valley; 16. Arroyo.

Division 4-A – 1. Foothill Tech; 2. Knight; 3. Pomona; 4. Beverly Hills; 5. Sage Hill; 6. Aquinas; 7. Holy Martyrs; 8. San Marino; 9. Burbank Providence; 10. Pacific; 11. Big Bear; 12. Santa Ynez; 13. Templeton; 14. Pioneer; 15. tie, CAMS, Banning.

Division 5-AA – 1. Heritage Chr; 2. Crean Luth; 3. Downey Calvary Chapel; 4. California Luth; 5. Pilibos; 6. Pasadena Poly; 7. Mesa Grande Aca; 8. St. Genevieve; 9. Coachella Valley; 10. Rubidoux; 11. University Prep; 12. Rosemead; 13. La Reina; 14. Westridge; 15. Webb; 16. Workman.

Division 5-A – 1. Bell-Jeff; 2. Chadwick; 3. Sherman Indian; 4. Desert Chr Aca; 5. Mary Star of the Sea; 6. Riverside Prep; 7. Boron; 8. Trinity Class; 9. Silver Valley; 10. Lone Pine; 11. AGBU-Pasadena; 12. Cal Military Inst; 13. Archer; 14. Thacher; 15. Bishop Conaty-Loretto; 16. Wildwood.

Division 6 – 1. Rolling Hills Prep; 2. Grace Breth; 3. Carnegie; 4. Linfield Chr; 5. Lancaster Bap, Santa Clarita Chr; 7. ACE; 8. Trona; 9. Lucerne Valley; 10. Western Chr; 11. International School of LA; 12. tie, Coastal Chr, Einstein Aca; 14. tie, Mammoth, Coast Union; 16. Oakwood.

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Montclair leads 5 locals in CIF D5 boys soccer ranking

Here are this week’s CIF rankings in boys soccer with teams from the Daily Bulletin/Sun coverage area denoted in bold:

Division 1 – 1. Cathedral; 2. Redlands East Valley; 3. Santa Barbara; 4. Servite; 5. Paramount; 6. Santa Margarita; 7. Millikan; 8. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame; 9. Edison; 10. tie, Tesoro, Downey.

Division 2 – 1. Godinez; 2. La Quinta; 3. Placentia Valencia; 4. Katella; 5. Hueneme; 6. Riverside Poly; 7. Aliso Niguel; 8. Oxnard Pacifica; 9. Norte Vista; 10. tie, Arlington, El Rancho.

Division 3 – 1. Garden Grove Santiago; 2. South Torrance; 3. Valencia; 4. Salesian; 5. Crescenta Valley; 6. Santa Ana Valley; 7. Citrus Valley; 8. Burbank Burroughs; 9. West Torrance; 10. tie, Quartz Hill. Claremont.

Division 4 – 1. Desert Mirage; 2. Garden Grove; 3. University; 4. Culver City; 5. Chaparral; 6. Carter; 7. Temescal Canyon; 8. Glendora; 9. Bellflower; 10. tie, Norwalk, Saugus.

Division 5 – 1. Montclair; 2. Citrus Hill; 3. Rialto; 4. Garey; 5. Leuzinger; 6. Baldwin Park; 7. Oak Hills; 8. Indian  Springs; 9. Moreno Valley; 10. tie, Walnut, Animo Leadership.

Division 6 – 1. Hesperia; 2. Fillmore; 3. Nogales; 4. Dunn; 5. La Puente; 6 Campbell Hall; 7. La Canada; 8. Webb; 9. Brentwood; 10. Flintridge Prep.

Division 7 – 1. Laguna Blanca; 2. Riverside Prep; 3. University Prep; 4. Grace Brethren; 5. St. Anthony; 6. Thacher; 7. Whitney; 8. Big Bear; 9. Palmdale; 10. Santa Clara.

 

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Chino Hills girls soccer team moves up to No. 5

Here are this week’s CIF rankings in girls soccer with teams from the Sun/Daily Bulletin coverage area denoted in bold:

Division 1 – JSerra; 2. Aliso Niguel; 3. Westlake; 4. Los Alamitos; 5. Chino Hills; 6. Harvard-Westlake; 7. Mater Dei; 8. Corona Santiago; 9. Hart; 10. tie, Tesoro, Palos Verdes.

Division 2 – 1. Corona del Mar; 2. Redondo Union; 3. Vista Murrieta; 4. Moorpark; 5. Temecula Valley; 6. Sunny Hills; 7. San Luis Obispo; 8. Quartz Hills; 9. La Mirada; 10. tie, Newport Harbor, Redlands East Valley.

Division 3 – 1. Bishop Amat; 2. South Torrance; 3. Santa Monica; 4. Claremont; 5. Serrano; 6. Flintridge Prep; 7. Glendora; 8. Royal; 9. Chaminade; 10. tie,Oxnard, St. Margaret’s.

Division 4 – 1. La Quinta; 2. Laguna Beach; 3. Alta Loma; 4. Temescal Canton; 5. Sierra Canyon; 6. Bloomington; 7. Estancia; 8. Culver City; 9. Oxnard Pacifica; 10. tie, Brentwood, Marymount.

Division 5 – 1. Palm Desert; 2. Cathedral City; 3. Montclair; 4. Western Christian; 5. St. Genevieve; 6. Crean Lutheran; 7. Beverly Hills; 8. Viewpoint; 9. Windward; 10. Hemet.

Division 6 – 1. Los Amigos; 2. Valley Christian; 3. Grace Brethren; 4. Katella; 5. Beaumont; 6. University Prep; 7. Coachella Valley; 8. Webb; 9. Riverside Prep; 10. tie, Jurupa Hills, Santa Rosa Academy.

Division 7 – 1. San Gabriel Mission; 2. Rancho MIrage; 3. CAMS; 4. Carpenteria; 5. Arroyo; 6. OC Pacifica Christian; 7. Big Bear; 8. Pomona Catholic; 9. Lennox Academy; 10. tie, St. Bernard, Garey.

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Diamond Bar leads local girls water polo teams in CIF rankings

Here are the new CIF rankings for girls water polo for the week of Feb. 6 with teams in the Sun/Daily Bulletin coverage area denoted in bold:

Division 1 – 1. Laguna Beach; 2. Mater Dei; 3. San Marcos; 4. Dos Pueblos; 5. Orange Lutheran; 6. Corona del Mar; 7. Los Alamitos; 8. Foothill; 9. Santa Margarita; 10. tie, Huntington Beach, Newport Harbor, Murrieta Valley, Santa Barbara.

Division 2 – 1. Agoura; 2. Riverside Poly; 3. ML King; 4. Schurr; 5. La Canada; 6. Santa Monica; 7. Arroyo Grande; 8. Mira Costa; 9. Temple City; 10. Troy.

Division 3 – 1. Villa Park; 2. Redondo Union; 3. Corona Santiago; 4. Righetti; 5. Harvbard-Westlake; 6. Warren; 7. Long Beach Poly; 8. Rancho Cucamonga; 9. Rio Mesa; 10. La Serna.

Division 4 – 1. Peninsula; 2. Anaheim Canyon; 3. South Pasadena; 4. Palos Verdes; 5. Claremont; 6. Long Beach Poly; 7. Westlake; 8. Laguna Hills; 9. Oxnard; 10. Esperanza.

Division 5 – 1. Oaks Christian; 2. Pasadena Poly; 3. Tesoro; 4. Malibu; 5. Xavier Prep; 6. Woodbridge; 7. Santa Ana Valley; 8. Cajon; 9. Millikan; 10. Fullerton.

Division 6 – 1. Lakeside; 2. Paso Robles; 3. Kennedy; 4. Garden Grove; 5. Downey; 6. Glendora; 7. Costa Mesa; 8. Cerritos; 9. Alta Loma; 10. Redlands East Valley.

Division 7 – 1. Santa Ynez; 2. Diamond Bar; 3. Atascadero; 4. Chaffey; 5. Whittier; 6. Santa Fe; 7. Western; 8. Calabasas; 9. Louisville; 10. Valley View.

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Former Chino Hills coach Steve Baik enjoying new gig

I had to chance to speak with former Chino Hills boys basketball coach Steve Baik as his new school, Los Angeles Fairfax, took on Santa Margarita in the Nike Extravaganza at Mater Dei. His game wrapped up five or so hours before Chino Hills took the court and he wasn’t sure of he was going to stick around that long.

Baik was the Huskies head coach last year when they went 35-0 and were first in everyone’s national poll but resigned after the season, later taking the job at Fairfax. which is closer to his home in Altadena.

He says he is still in regular touch with new coach Stephan Gilling, an assistant on his staff whom he recommended for the position. And he has exchanged texts with the players.

He has seen the Huskies on a few occasions, including when they played a non-league game at Crespi.

“I still have special feelings for those guys. It’s hard not to miss them,” he said. “I have great respect for the Ball family and the work ethic of those kids, as well as Eli (Scott) and O (Onyeka Okongwu) and it was nice to be part of something special last year.”

Baik’s Fairfax team is 21-3 and a sure bet to be included in the Open Division for the City Section playoffs. The record is even more noteworthy because leading scorer Ethan Anderson had been out with a knee injury. He is expected back for the playoffs.

He says the top teams in the City section are comparable to those in the Southern Section but acknowledges the Southern Section had more depth.

“You have teams like Westchester and Birmingham that are as good as anyone,” he said. “In the Southern Section you have more teams of that level though.”

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Chino Hills defender Grant Trueman will sign with San Diego

Chino Hills defensive lineman Grant Trueman plans to sign with NCAA Division I University of San Diego.

The 6-foot-4, 250-pounder has been to the school twice on unofficial visits but will take his official trip this weekend and probably sign then.

He also had offers from Ivy League schools Columbia and Cornell as well as Valparaiso and Stetson (Fla.), which are in the same conference with San Diego, and West Point.

“The campus there is unbelievable and the academics are second to none,” he said. “The football program is also very good so it had everything I was looking for.”

Trueman is a two-time first-team All-Baseline League selection and a two-time All-Inland Valley selection. Last year he managed 87 tackles, including 14 sacks. He was also the team’s kicker.

As a junior he was an integral player for a team that won a league title and got all the way to the CIF semifinals before losing to eventual champion Mission Viejo.

He singled out a win over Upland as the highlight of his senior season.

Trueman is also playing on the varsity basketball team which is undefeated.

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Colony safety Bahari Holloway signs with Delaware State

Versatile Colony football standout Bahari Holloway has signed with Delaware State.

He also had offers from Youngstown State and University of San Diego and made trips to all three.

“From the first minute I got there is felt like a family atmosphere,” he said. “It’s a full ride so that’s a good thing. It just felt like the best situation for me.”

Holloway, a 6-foot-3, 210-pounder, did a little bit of everything for the Titans but will be playing safety in college. That suits him just fine. He grew up playing quarterback but moved to safety as a sophomore and adapted well.

“At safety you’re kind of the quarterback of the defense and you’re the last line of defense so I like that,” he said.

Holloway played for Colony as a freshman but transferred to Roosevelt his sophomore year with some family issues factoring in. He came back to Colony as a junior but never played because of paperwork and CIF clearance that was necessary.
He thinks not playing as a junior hurt but is happy with the opportunity he has now. He plans to major in photo journalism of possibly graphic design.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Chino Hills ready to face Oak Hill (Va. ) at Nike Extravaganza

The unbeaten Chino Hills boys basketball team faces Oak Hill Academy (Va.) in the final game of the Nike Extravaganza on Saturday at Mater Dei.

The Saturday night session featuring Chino Hills has been sold out for a week. Those that want to see the game can log on to NFHS Network. There is a cost of $9.95 but you can get the six games of the night session for that price.

Here is complete schedule for that event. Tickets are available for the Friday night and Saturday early sessions.

Friday’s games
3 p.m. – Rolling Hills Prep vs. Rancho Mirage
4:30 p.m. – Servite vs. Saddleback Valley
6 p.m. – Mater Dei (girls) vs. Palisades
7:30 p.m. – Oak Hill Academy (Va.) vs. Foothills Christian
9 p.m. – Mater Dei (boys) vs. Village Christian

Saturday morning session
8:30 a.m. _ Dos Pueblos vs. JSerra
10 a.m. – St. John Bosco vs. Capistrano Valley
11:30 a.m. – Los Alamitos vs. Villa Park

Saturday evening session
1:15 p.m. – Corona Centennial vs. Los Altos
2:45 p.m. – LA Fairfax vs. Santa Margarita
4:15 p.m. – Long Beach Poly vs,. Orange Lutheran
5:45 p.m. _ Sierra Canyon vs. Bishop Gorman (Nev.)
7:15 p.m. – Mater Dei vs. St. Augustine
8:45 p.m. – Oak Hills Academy (Va.) vs. Chino Hills

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

A quick rundown on other athletes who signed today

SignersHere is list of athletes from sports other than football who signed today:

BOYS SOCCER

Isaac Addai, Rancho Cucamonga, Santa Clara
Garret Jensen, Chino Hills, Cal Poly Pomona
Connor Yost, Chino Hills, Cocker College

GIRLS SOCCER
Danae Antoine, Chino Hills, Cal-Berkley
Kaitlyn Arreloa, Chino Hills, Hope International
Danni Barton, Los Osos, Concordia-Irvine
Kylie Bruce, Upland, Roanoke College
Ally Burton, Rancho Cucamonga, Clarion University
Serena Camacho, Los Osos, UC Irvine
Krysta Catone, Chino Hills, Kansas Wesleyan
Grace Coelho, Rancho Cucamonga, University of Toledo
Kathryn Connor, Etiwanda, Cal State San Marcos
Natalie Copenhaver, Upland, University of San Diego
Cora Jacoby, Chino Hills, Cal Baptist
Bryanna Duckett, Rancho Cucamonga, Arizona
Alexus Jones, Rancho Cucamonnga, Arkansas-Pine Bluff
Gabriella Magallenes, Ayala, Bowling Green State
Jessica Martinez, Ontario, CS San Bernardino
Kayla Pak, Chino Hills, University of the Pacific
Lauren Payne, Chino Hills, Washington State
Kaylee Ramirez, Chino Hills, Long Beach State
Leilani Ramirez, Rancho Cucamonga, CS San Bernardino
Alondra Salazar, Bonita, San Francisco State
Caitlin Sanchez, Alta Loma, Washington
Niyah Sanders, Etiwanda, Texas Southern
Sarah Savella, Chino Hills, CS San Bernardino
Makayla Soll, Rancho Cucamonga, Long Beach State
Kendra Toman, Etiwanda, St. Joseph’s College
Madeline Tarin, Chino Hills, Rider University
Ashley Taylor, Chino Hills, McPhearson College
Amanda Tuttle, Los Osos, Hawaii-Hilo
Alexis Vera, Chino Hills, UC Riverside

BOYS WATER POLO
Jon Bagley, Rancho Cucamonga, Fresno Pacific
Blake Brutacao, Damien, Pepperdine
Joseph Galgani, Los Osos, Cal Baptist
Kyle Kunishima, Chino Hills Whittier
Neil Reynolds, Los Osos, Air Force
Bruno Snow, Claremont, Harvard
Chase Travisano, Damien, UCLA

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Updated list of Inland Valley football players who have signed

Rancho guys

Rancho Cucamonga players (back) Austin Piceno, Tyree Baker, Coach Nick Baiz, (front) Tayari Venable, Darren Hall, Jaylon Redd.

Tyree Baker, Rancho Cucamonga, Trinity (Conn.)
Stephen Carr, Summit, USC
Tzion Dixon, Don Lugo, Humboldt State
Emmanuel Flowers, Ayala, Michigan State
Trevor Goulet, Don Lugo, Trinity International
Thomas Graham, Rancho Cucamonga, Oregon
Andre Grayson, Etiwanda, Utah State
Trey Green, Diamond Ranch, Idaho State
Darren Hall, Rancho Cucamonga, San Diego State
Andrew Harrison, Montclair, University of La Verne
Bahari Holloway, Colony, Delaware State
Lomario Howard, Eisenhower, Azusa Pacific
Max Masad, Chino Hills, Concodia-St. Paul (Minn.)
Anthony Miller, Don Lugo, Ottawa University
Nate Neal, Etiwanda, UNLV
Josh Oregel, Damien, Western Colorado
Austin Piceno, Rancho Cucamonga, Wisconsin Lutheran
Jaylon Redd, Rancho Cucamonga, Oregon
Sonny Robision, Carter, University of Redlands
Tyler Sweet, Upland, Western Oregon
Gary Theard, Upland, Naval Academy
Nathan Tilford, Colony, Arizona
Andrew Toothman, Damien, Abilene Christian
Grant Trueman, Chino Hills, University of San Diego
Tayari Venable, Rancho Cucamonga, San Diego State

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email