Upland cornerback Elijah Jones commits to Naval Academy

Cornerback Elijah Jones of Upland High School has committed to the Naval Academy.

He visited the school on Nov. 1, the weekend the Midshipmen took on Notre Dame. He also made an official visit to Yale and took unofficial trips to Harvard, Air Force, San Diego State and San Jose State.

“I thought it was the best combination of academics and athletics,” he said. “There is some job security that comes with it too because after graduation I’ll be a commissioned officer.”

Jones recorded 67 tackles, two interceptions, a fumble recovery and fumble caused in helping the Highlanders to a Baseline League title and 10-3 season that ended with a 24-14 loss to Vista Murrieta in the west Valley Division semifinal.

Jones’ father and an uncle served time in the Army. He said he appreciated the bond he saw with the Naval Academy players when he visited.

“It’s a tight bond and a brotherhood. I really liked that,” he said.

 

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Sunkist League honors: Volleyball

All-Sunkist League girls volleyball 2014
MVPs
JORDON WILSON- SUMMIT
JANE FALOU- FONTANA

FIRST TEAM
ALYSSA BURKE- FONTANA
EMILY FABURRIETA- FONTANA
ARIAH MULLER- FONTANA
RYLIE STEWART- FONTANA
KIERA THOMAS- SUMMIT
MADELINE GARCIA- SUMMIT
LISA ARMS- SUMMIT
LORELLE KENNEDY- SUMMIT
SKYLER LEWIS- GRAND TERRACE
REGAN HOSKIN- GRAND TERRACE
RACHEL PENI- COLTON
HEAVEN MARIN- COLTON

SECOND TEAM
BEATRIZ ARELLANO- FONTANA
HAILEY TANNER- FONTANA
JORDAN MIXON- SUMMIT
KEISHA SMITH- SUMMIT
LAUREN MASON- KAISER
SIERRA BECERRA- KAISER
ALLEAH ALLEN- BLOOMINGTON
INGRID LOPEZ- BLOOMINGTON
AMBER CONTRERAS-COLTON
EMILY GALLEGOS- COLTON
SOFIA URIBE- COLTON
JESSI LEWIS- GRAND TERRACE
LINDSEY LEMOS- GRAND TERRACE

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Sunkist League honors: cross country

2014 Sunkist All-League Cross Country

All league boys
Federico Juarez, Bloomington
Marcos Guillen, Fontana
Gerardo Vazquez, Bloomington
Alejandro Mariscal, Bloomington
Christian Vera, Bloomington
Angel Parga, Bloomington
Osar Saavedra, Grand Terrace
Alex Diaz, Bloomington
Jared Baca, Grand Terrace
Alejandro Jimenez, Bloomington

All league girls:
Jennifer Sandoval, Summit
Michelle Pineda, Fontana
Krystal Padilla, Kaiser
Sinai Martinez, Fontana
Nissa Inzunza, Grand Terrace
Cecilia Magana, Bloomington
Lauren Silvey, Summit
Mirella Rodriguez, Fontana
Celine Montano, Grand Terrace
Daisy Lopez, Kaiser

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Claremont has coaching vacancies

Claremont High School is seeking a head girls volleyball coach as well as a head girls track coach.

Athletic director says the track opening is the top priority with the spring season upcoming.

He added that the volleyball position wouldn’t be filled until early next year. That position became available when Jodi¬† Postlmayr departed at the end of the season to take the athletic director position at Vista del Lago.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

All-CIF honors out in boys water polo

Steven Cagle of Claremont talks about winning a CIF title

It was a banner year in boys water polo with Claremont winning a Division 5 title and Los Osos and Don Lugo finishing as runner-up.

San Dimas and Redands also got to the semifinals.

Those teams and players were rewarded. Here’s the locals that earned All-CIF recognition.

Division 2
Austin Stewart, Los Osos
Thomas Halverson, Los Osos
Matt Maier, Damien

Division 5
Coach of the Year:
Kristen Rodriguez, Claremont
Player of Year: Steven Cagle, Claremont

Also:
David Albers, Webb
Billy Crawford, Redlands East Valley
Austin Kent, Redlands
Cal Mende, Redlands
Bruno Snow, Claremont
Adam Ward, Claremont
Johnathon Wong, Claremont

Division 7
Players of Year:
Jake Erhardt, Rio Mesa and Marc Ibarra, Don Lugo
Coach of Year: Gary Cheever, Don Lugo

Also:
Constantinos Gofas, Don Lugo
Kenneth Gomez, Don Lugo
Brandon Howell, San Dimas
Alex Nitinthorn, San Dimas
Cristian Lopez, Colony
Joseph Parks, Don Lugo

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

All-CIF selections out in girls volleyball

1207_SPO_IDB-VB_ALTALOMA-FP---6-XL

Aeryn Owens of Alta Loma hits shot against Sonora in state title game.

All CIF selections are out in volleyball and the area is heavily represented. Here are the list of local girls chosen:

Division 1A
Meghan Buzzerio, Chino Hills
Loryn Carter, St. Lucy’s
Sachsa Dominique, Redlands East Valley
Kylie Miller,  Rancho Cucamonga

Division 3AA
Hannah Doonan, San Dimas

Division 3A
Madison Newcombe, Rim of the World
Kayla Redfield, Loma Linda

Division 4AA
Player of the Year:
Aeryn Owens, Alta Loma
Coach of Year: Tishanna Pope/Cindy Gurney, Alta Loma
Also:
Breanna Golsch, Alta Loma
Kristen Sanchez, Alta Loma

Division 4A
Jordon Wilson, Summit

Division 5AA
Rachel Holmes, Upland Chr.
Brooke Madkin, Upland Chr.

Division 5A
Player of Year: Emily Curtin, Lake Arrowhead Chr.
Coach of Year: Steven Rutz, Lake Arrowhead Chr.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Ambassador League honors: Football

Offensive Player of Year: Bradley Mowbray, Arrowhead Christian
Defensive Player of Year: Lorenzo Burns, Linfield Christian
Coach of Year: DeChon Burns, Linfield Christian
Sportsmanship Award: Notre Dame

First team offense
QB Bradley Mowbray, Sr., Arrowhead
RB Sarkis Panossian, Sr., Western Chr.
RB Branden Rankins, Fr., Aquinas
OL Eric Bey, Jr. Western Chr.
OL Austin Lee, Sr., Linfield Chr.
OL Eddie Duro, Sr., Arrowhead
OL Austin Van Veldhuizen, Sr., Ontario Chr.
OL Ronnie Berdin, Sr., Ontario Chr.
WR Matthew Thompson, Jr., Arrowhead
WR Cameron Beck, Sr., Western Chr.
TE Joe Perez, Sr., Aquinas
K Michael Brown, Jr., Linfield Chr.

Second team offense
QB Anthony Hudson, Jr., Western Chr.
RB Zac Archer, Jr., Linfield Chr.
RB Gabriel Macias, Sr., Ontario Chr.
OL Kevin You, Jr., Linfield Chr.
OL Angel Perez, Sr., Aquinas
OL John Magness, Sr., Arrowhead
OL Alex Acosta, Sr., Aquinas
OL Blaine Hargis, Jr., Western Chr.
WR Isaac Bowbray, Sr., Arrowhead
WR Daniel Baytosh, Sr., Notre Dame
WR Isaiah Pate, Jr., Linfield Chr.
TE Brian Agapito, Jr., Linfield Chr.

First team defense
DL Jacob Miller, Sr., Linfield Chr.
DL Jared Collom, Sr., Linfield Chr.
DL Niemchi Metu, Jr., Arrowhead
DL Tim Apostolou, Sr., Ontario Chr.
LB Greg Holt, Jr., Linfield Chr.
LB Daniel Morales, Sr., Aquinas
LB Justin Salazar, Jr., Linfield
DB Lorenzo Burns, Jr., Linfield Chr.
DB Wesley Smith, Jr., Notre Dame
DB Jacob Vanden Bosch, Sr., Onatrio Chr.
DB Riley Kirschner, Jr., Western Chr.
P Christian Reyes, Sr., Ontario Chr.

Second team defense
DL Raul Armendariz, Sr., Notre Dame
DL Uche Oahaeri, Jr., Aquinas
DL Tom Ramos, Sr., Aquinas
DL Noah Scheenstra, Sr., Western Chr.
LB Isaiah Guerrero, Jr., Notre Dame
LB Noah Mowbray, Jr., Arrohwead
LB Jaden Gardner, Jr., Notre Dame
DB Jonathan Ngyuen, Sr., Arrowhead
DB Garrison Augustines, Sr., Arrowhead
DB Miguel Flores, Jr., Aquinas
DB Quintin Bates, Jr., Western Chr.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Ambassador League honors: Volleyball

Player of Year: Lauren Wells, Woodcrest Christian
Coach of Year: Teri James, Woodcrest Christian
Sportsmanship Award: Western Christian

First team
Taylor Aguayo, Sr., Linfield
Madison Apolinar, Sr., Ontario Christian
Madison Field, Jr., Loma Linda
Katie Holland, Jr., Western Christian
Breanna Hood, Soph., Woodcrest
Amanda Kirtley, Sr., Aquinas
Emily Morgan, Sr., Aquinas
Tesa Oaks, Soph., Woodcrest
Kayla Redfield, Jr., Loma Linda
Brittiny Schneider, Sr., Arrowhead
Jenni Seals, Jr., Notre Dame
Anna Stevenson, Jr., Woodcrest
Marissa Vialpandop, Sr., Notre Dame

Second team
Lauren Dattilo, Sr., Woodcrest
Michaella Elad, Jr., Aquinas
Sierra Jorritsma, Jr., Arrowhead
Emily Kennel, Jr., Notre Dame
Ali Peterson, Sr., Western Christian
McKenna Prater, Jr., Woodcrest
Anissa Quintero, Sr., Notre Dame
Morgan Santana, Sr., Ontario Christian
Elizabeth Seter, Sr., Aquinas
Demari Webb, Fr., Loma Linda

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Ambassador League honors: Cross country

BOYS
Runner of Year:
Michael Conant, Woodcrest
Coach of Year: Billy York, Woodcrest
Sportsmanship Award: Woodcrest

First team
Ramon Alvarez, Soph., Woodcrest
Bryson Bradford, Soph., Woodcrest
Alan DeVries, Sr., Ontario Christian
Austin Dubyak, Sr., Woodcrest
Jacob Eichor, Jr., Ontario Christian
Jonathan Martinez, Jr., Woodcrest
Noah Meister, Jr., Western Christian
Matthew Peters, Jr., Western Christian
Mitchell Peters, Sr., Woodcrest
Justin Reynolds, Soph., Woodcrest
Adrian Saucedo, Soph., Ontario Christian

GIRLS
Runner of Year:
Brianna Wilson, Linfield Christian
Coach of Year: Billy York, Woodrcrest
Sportmanship Award: Ontario Christian

First team
Maria Alvarez, Sr., Woodcrest
Montana Beucler, Fr., Linfield Christian
Jessica Congleton, Jr., Ontario Christian
Lauren DeFrank, Fr., Woodcrest
Peyton Frazier, Soph., Woodcrest
Victoria Garrison, Sr., Western Christian
Melia Lawrence, Fr., Woodcrest
Wesley Milligan, Jr., Woodcrest
Marissa Thompson, Jr., Woodcrest
Micaela Pulliam, Sr., Arrowhead
Robin Valencia, Jr., Ontario Christian

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Ambassador League honors: Girls tennis

Singles Player of Year: Hannah Bradvica, Notre Dame
Doubles Team of Year: Stephanie Mendoza/Maddi Densmore, Notre Dame
Sportsmanship Award: Woodcrest Christian
Coach of Year: Brian Huerter, Woodcrest Christian

First team singles
Hannah Bradvica, Fr., Notre Dame
Caroline Brown, Sr., Aquinas
Shea Foster, Fr., Notre Dame
Taliah Hightower, St., Ontario Christian
Eva Zhang, Fr., Linfield Christian

First team doubles
Stephanie Mendoza/Maddie Densmore, Note Dame
Alexandra Creed/Tyler Kelly, Notre Dame
Veronica Creed/Aileen Roberts, Notre Dame
Cheyenne Thornton/Jill O’Neill, Woodcrest
Savanah BotockTatum Bottomley, Arrowhead

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email