Alta Loma’s Ryan McConnell notches 300th coaching win

Alta Loma boys soccer coach Ryan McConnell picked up a milestone win last week when the Braves edged Mt. Baldy League foe Don Lugo 2-1. It marked his 300th victory as the head coach.

McConnell, 42, has been in the program for 21 years, the last 20 as head coach.

He has enjoyed his two decades at the school, where he is a physical education teacher.

“I look at it as every player I have coached has paved the way for this,” he said. “I have had the opportunity to coach some kids that weren’t just great athletes, they’re good kids too.”

McConnell singles out his 2015 team as perhaps the most memorable. It finished 24-4-3 and advanced all the way to the CIF-SS Division 3 semifinal before losing to eventual champion Cathedral in a penalty kick shootout after a 2-2 tie.

“There is always something about a team that gets that far. It was special,” he said.

McConnell played and graduated from Cal State San Bernardino and got his first job working as an assistant for Dave Condino at Upland while he was still attending college. It was fellow student Mike Collins, the previous coach at Alta Loma, that told him he was planning to step down and encouraged McConnell to apply for the job.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Los Osos to host King day basketball event

Los Osos High School will host a six-game boys basketball event on Monday in honor of Martln Luther King Day.  The “I Have a Dream Classic” has become an annual event for the Grizzlies.

Here is the schedule of games to be played:

10:30 a.m. – Pomona vs. Silverado
Noon – Montclair vs. Kaiser
1:30 p.m. – Bishop Amat vs. Summit
3 p.m. – Charter Oak vs. Riverside Poly
4:30 p.m. – Los Osos vs. Orange Vista
6 p.m. – Citrus Hill vs. Diamond Bar

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Diamond Bar football coach Marcus Hughes resigns

Diamond Bar football coach Marcus Hughes resignsPhoto courtesy of Diamond Bar HS

Diamond Bar High School football coach Marcus Hughes has resigned, citing a desire to go in to college coaching.

Hughes, 36, had headed the program for three years, succeeding Ryan Maine. His teams were a combined 11-19 but just 1-14 in Palomares League play.

The past season Diamond Bar finished 4-6 overall, the lone league win coming against Bonita in the regular season finale.

“I feel good about the three years with the program year,” he said. “We didn’t win as many games as any of us would have liked, but it’s not all about just winning games.”

Hughes said he has accepted a position as running backs coach at Saddleback Community College, one of the elite programs in California. He plans to stay on as a physical education teacher at Diamond Bar however. He is also the head junior varsity girls basketball coach and plans to coach sprinters with the track team in the spring.

“I really want to get into college coaching and this was an opportunity I couldn’t pass up,” he said. “I told the principal I love this school and the kids and that’s why I’m staying on here as a teacher. I just want to see what college coaching is all about.”

Hughes’ departure leaves three voids in the Inland Valley. Positions have yet to be filled at Claremont and Los Osos, both of whom had coaches terminated.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Chino Hills leads CIF boys basketball rankings

Here are this week’s CIF boys basketball rankings for the week of Jan. 10 with schools in the Bulletin/Sun coverage area denoted in bold:

Division 1-AA – 1. Chino Hills; 2. Sierra Canyon; 3. Bishop Montgomery; 4. Mater Dei; 5. Santa Margarita; 6. Damien; 7. Corona Centennial; 8. Roosevelt; 9. Alemany; 10. Etiwanda; 11. Esperanza; 12. Long Beach Poly; 13. Oak Park; 14. Redondo Union; 15. St. John Bosco; 16. La Mirada.

Crespi’s Billy Oxley dribbles away from Chino Hills’ LiAngelo Ball, left, and Elizjah Scott during a boys basketball matchup in Encino, CA on Dec. 13, 2016. (Photo by John McCoy/SCNG)

Division 1-A – 1. Harvard-Westalke; 2. Los Altos; 3. ML King; 4. La Canada; 5. Loyola; 6. Riverside Poly; 7. El Toro; 8. Dominguez; 9. Pasadena; 10. Chaminade; 11. Bonita; 12. JSerra; 13. Redlands East Valley; 14. Beaumont; 15. Corona del Mar; 16. Millikan.

Division 2-AA – 1. Windward; 2. Villa Park; 3. Colony; 4. Buena Park; 5. Camarillo; 6. Santa Maria St. Joseph; 7. Cajon; 8. Upland; 9. Oaks Christian; 10. San Marcos; 11. Los Osos; 12. Mission Prep; 13. Burbank Burroughs; 14. Highland; 15. Northwood; 16. Westlake.

Division 2-A – 1. Oxnard; 2. Heritage Chr.; 3. Capistrano Valley; 4. Vista Murrieta; 5. Claremont; 6. Knight; 7. Aliso Niguel; 8. Saugus; 9. Cerritos Valley Chr.; 10. La Salle; 11. Sunny Hills; 12. Rancho Chr.; 13. Leuzinger; 14. Dos Pueblos; 15. Muir; 16. Palm Springs.

Division 3-AA – 1. Crossroads; 2. Saddleback Valley Chr.; 3. tie, Brentwood, Rancho Mirage; 5. La Serna; 6. Crean Lutheran; 7. Burbank; 8. Bishop Amat; 9. Schurr; 10. Buena; 11. St. Francis; 12. Laguna Beach; 13. Ocean View; 14. Whittier Chr.; 15. Godinez; 16. North Torrance.

Division 3-A – 1. Hesperia; 2. St. Anthony; 3. Oak Hills; 4. St. Paul; 5. Twentynine Palms; 6. Paraclete; 7. Adelanto; 8. Lompoc Cabrillo; 9. Palos Verdes; 10. Brea Olinda; 11. Compton Centennial; 12. San Dimas; 13. Garden Grove Pacifica; 14. Atascadero; 15. West Covina; 16. Arroyo Grande.

Division4-AA – 1. Blair; 2. West Torrance; 3. Arcadia; 4. Woodcrest Chr.; 5. San Gabriel; 6. Rowland; 7. tie, Workman, Hillcrest; 9. Jurupa Valley; 10. South Torrance; 11. San Marino; 12. tie, South Hills, Montclair; 14. Barstow; 15. Bolsa Grande; 16. Quartz Hill.

Division 4-A – 1. Riverside Notre Dame; 2. Shalhevet; 3. Pacific; 4. Mary Star of the Sea; 5. St. Margaret’s; 6. Pasadena Poly; 7. Milliken Comm.; 8. Sage Hill; 9. Heritage; 10. Santa Maria; 11. Ridgecrest Burroughs; 12. Estancia; 13. Bishop Diego; 14. Santa Ynez; 15. tie, Salesian, Lancaster.

Division 5-AA – 1. Holy Martyrs; 2. Valley Torah; 3. Rolling Hills Prep; 4. Silver Valley; 5. Edgewood; 6. Hesperia Ch.; 7. Arrowhead Chr.; 8. Morro Bay; 9. Pacific Hills; 10. Santa Clarita Chr.; 11. Vistamar; 12. Mountain View; 13. Verbum Dei; 14. Ontario Chr.; 15. tie, Burbank Providence, Carpinteria.

Division 5-A – 1. Sherman Indian; 2. tie, Apple Valley Chr., De Toledo; 4. Coast Union; 5. Academy Careers/Exploration; 6. Desert Chr. Aca.; 7. Santa Barbara Providence; 8. Pilibos; 9. Tarbut V’Torah; 10. San Jacinto Valley Aca.; 11. Canoga Park AGBU; 12. New Roads; 13. Brethren Chr.; 14. Southlands Chr.; 15. Faith Baptist; 16. Downey Cavalry Chapel.

Division 6 – 1. Carnegie; 2. Orange County Pacifica Chr.; 3. Upland Chr.; 4. Foothill Tech; 5. Immanuel Chr.; 6. Lancaster Desert Chr.; 7. Santa Monica Pacifica Chr.; 8. Redlands Adventist; 9. Cate; 10. Shandon; 11. Cuyama Valley; 12. Cobalt; 13. New Covenant; 14. Ojai Valley; 15. Mammoth; 16. Acaciawood Aca.

 

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Etiwanda, Los Osos lead local girls teams earning basketball rankings

Here are the CIF girls basketball rankings for the week of Jan. 10. Teams in the Bulletin/Sun coverage area are denoted in bold:

Division 1-AA – 1. Long Beach Poly; 2. Sierra Canyon; 3. Harvard-Westlake; 4. Etiwanda; 5. Alemany; 6. Windward; 7. Serra; 8. Mater Dei; 9. Ventura; 10. Valencia; 11. Chaminade; 12. Brea Olinda; 13. Troy; 14. Millikan; 15. Redondo Union; 16. Los Alamitos.

Division 1-A – 1. Fairmont Prep; 2. ML King; 3. Esperanza; 4. Bishop Montgomery; 5. Buena; 6. Valley View; 7. El Dorado; 8. Orangewood Aca.; 9. Huntington Beach; 10. Antelope Valley; 11. Mira Costa; 12. JW North; 13. La Canada; 14. Kennedy; 15. Agoura; 16. Diamond Bar.

Division 2-AA – 1. Rosary; 2. Camarillo; 3. Walnut; 4. Rowland; 5. Dos Pueblos; 6. JSerra; 7. Santa Margarita; 8. Downey; 9. Tustin; 10. Los Altos; 11. Arroyo Valley; 12. Twentynine Palms; 13. St. Monica; 14. Lakewood St. Joseph; 15. Temecula Valley; 16. Temescal Canyon.

Division 2-A – 1. Righetti; 2. Lompoc; 3. Aliso Niguel; 4. Lompoc Cabrillo; 5. Glendale; 6. Covina; 7. Warren; 8. Ayala; 9. Marlborough; 10. Notre Dame Aca.; 11. Burbank; 12. Leuzinger; 13. Segerstrom; 14. West Covina; 15. Dana Hills; 16. ocean View.

Division 3-AA – 1. Glendora; 2. tie, Garden Grove Pacifica, Palos Verdes; 4. Royal; 5. Bishop Amat; 6. tie, Gahr, Sultana; 8. San Clemente; 9. Peninsula; 10. San Jacinto; 11. Sunny Hills; 12. Heritage; 13. Thousand Oaks; 14. Yucca Valley; 15. Rialto; 16. Oxnard Pacifica.

Division 3-A – 1. Los Osos; 2. Flintridge Prep; 3. Lancaster; 4. Viewpoint; 5. Rancho Verde; 6. St. Mary’s Aca.; 7. La Salle; 8. Moorpark; 9. Beaumont; 10. tie, Irvine, Crossroads; 12. Oxnard; 13. Simi Valley; 14. tie, San Luis Obispo, Montebello; 16. Shadow Hills.

Division 4-AA – 1. Village Chr.; 2. Cerritos Valley Chr.; 3. Oxford Aca.; 4. Whittier Chr.; 5. California; 6. Pasadena; 7. St. Bonaventure; 8. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame; 9. Godinez; 10. tie, Westlake, Jurupa Valley; 12. Laguna Hills; 13. Nipomo; 14. Buena Park; 15. Westminster La Quinta; 16. Cathedral City.

Division 4A – 1. Knight; 2. Foothill Tech; 3. Beverly Hills;  4. Pomona; 5, tie, Aquinas, Sage Hill; 7. San Marino; 8. Holy Martyrs; 9. Alhambra; 10. Providence; 11. Pioneer; 12. Los Amigos; 13. San Marcos; 14. Santa Clara; 15. tie, Big Bear, Pacific.

Division 5-AA – 1. Heritage Chr.; 2. Pasadena Poly; 3. Pilibos; 4. California Lutheran; 5. Downey Cavalry Chapel; 6. Webb; 7. St. Genevieve; 8. Mesa Grande Aca.; 9. Coachella Valley; 10. Rubidoux; 11. Loara; 12. Workman; 13. University Prep; 14. Rosemead; 15. Bishop Diego; 16. Crean Lutheran.

Division 5-A – 1. Bell-Jeff; 2. Silver Valley; 3. Sherman Indian; 4 Mary Star of the Sea; 5. Chadwick; 6. Trinity Classical; 7. Desert Chr. Aca.; 8. Boron; 9. Ontario Chr.; 10. San Jacinto Valley Aca.; 11. Riverside Prep; 12. Connelly; 13. La Lycea; 14. Arrowhead Chr.; 15. Wildwood; 16. Fillmore.

Division 6 – 1. Rolling Hills Prep; 2. Grace Brethren; 3. Santa Clarita Chr.; 4. Lancaster Baptist; 5. Lancaster Desert Chr.; 6. tie, Western Chr., Aca. of Careers Exploration; 8. Carnegie; 9. Coastal Chr.; 10. tie, Trona, Cuyama Valley; 12. Santa Rosa Aca., Linfield Chr.; 14. Lucerne Valley; 15. La Sierra Aca.; 16. tie, Eastside Chr., Mammoth.

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Montclair ranked No. 1 in Division 5 boys soccer

Here are this week’s CIF boys soccer rankings with the teams from the Bulletin/Sun coverage area denoted in bold:

Division 1 – 1. Servite; 2. Cathedral; 3. Redlands East Valley; 4. Santa Barbara; 5. Edison; 6. Millikan; 7. Palos Verdes; 8. Paramount; 9. Santa Margarita; 10. tie, Loyola, Royal.

Division 2 – 1. Godinez; 2. Katella; 3. Placentia Valencia; 4. La Quinta; 5. Corona; 6. Aliso Niguel; 7. Riverside Poly; 8. Arlington; 9. Laguna Hills; 10. tie, Fontana, El Rancho.

Division 3 – 1. Garden Grove Santiago; 2. South Torrance; 3. Valencia; 4. Salesian; 5. Northwood; 6. Valley View; 7. El Dorado; 8. Santa Ana Valley; 9. Claremont; 10. tie, Crescenta Valley, Camarillo.

Division 4 – 1. Garden Grove; 2, Desert Mirage; 3. University; 4. Hart; 5. Tahquitz; 6. Rio Mesa; 7. Cathedral City; 8. Chaparral; 9. Sultana; 10. Temescan Canyon.

Division 5 – 1. Montclair; 2. Indian Springs; 3. Antelope Valley; 4. Apple Valley; 5. Baldwin Park; 6. Perris; 7. Rialto; 8. Citrus Hill; 9. Moreno Valley; 10. Firebaugh.

Division 6 – 1. Flintridge Prep; 2. Campbell Hall; 3. La Puente; 4. Hesperia; 5. Brentwood; 6. Fillmore; 7. Arroyo; 8. Nogales; 9. St. Margaret’s; 10. tie, Windward, Hacienda Heights Wilson.

Division 7 – 1. Laguna Blanca; 2. Riverside Prep; 3. Tarbut V’Torah; 4. Whitney; 5. Hamilton; 6. University Prep; 7. Vasquez; 8. St. Pius; 9. Grace Brethren; 10. St. Anthon.

 

 

 

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Los Osos, Chino Hills earn CIF rankings in Division 1 girls soccer

Here are the CIF rankings for girls soccer the week of Jan. 10 with area teams denoted in bold:

Division 1 – 1. Los Alamitos; 2. Santa Margarita; 3. JSerra; 4. Tesoro; 5. Aliso Niguel; 6. Harvard-Westlake; 7. Westlake; 8. Dana Hills; 9. Hart; 10. tie, Los Osos, Chino Hills.

Division 2 – 1. Corona del Mar; 2. Redondo Union; 3. Temecula Valley; 4. Sunny Hills; 5. Villa Park; 6. Visa Murrieta; 7. Moorpark; 8. Mira Costa; 9. Newport Harbor; 10. tie, San Luis Obispo, Quartz Hill.

Division 3 – 1. Royal; 2. Bishop Amat; 3. South Torrance; 4. Mayfair; 5. Glendora; 6. Claremont; 7. Santa Monica; 8. Flintridge Prep; 9. St. Margaret’s; 10. tie, Chaminade, Oxnard.

Division 4 – 1. Sierra Canyon; 2. Temescal Canyon; 3. La Quinta; 4 Santa Ana Cavlary Chapel; 5. Alta Loma; 6. Estancia; 7. Silverado; 8. Camarillo; 9. Simi Valley; 10. tie, Ventura, Grand Terrace.

Division 5 – 1. Cathedral City; 2. Palm Desert; 3. Hemet; 4. St. Genevieve; 5. Viewpoint; 6. Western Christian; 7. Immaculate Heart; 8. Beverly Hills; 9. Santa Paula; 10. Windward.

Division 6 – 1. Los Amigos; 2. Valley Christian; 3. Webb; 4. Katella; 5. Beaumont; 6. Ontario; 7. St. Anthony; 8. Grace Brethren; 9. University Prep; 10. Academy of Academic Excellence.

Division 7 – 1. California Academy of Math-Science; 2. San Gabriel Mission; 3. Saddleback; 4. Whittier; 5. Arroyo; 6. Rancho Mirage; 7. Big Bear; 8. Perris; 9. Connelly; 10. Gladstone.

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Nine local teams earn CIF rankings in girls water polo

Here are this weeks CIF rankings for the week of Jan. 9 with teams from the Bulletin/Sun coverage area denoted in bold:

Division 1 – 1. Laguna Beach; 2. Dos Pueblos; 3. San Marcos; 4. Orange Lutheran; 5. Mater Dei; 6. Corona del Mar; 7. Foothill; 8. Los Alamitos; 9. Santa Barbara; 10. Huntington Beach.

Division 2 – 1. ML King; 2. La Canada; 3. Agoura; 4. Riverside Poly; 5. Schurr; 6. Santa Monica; 7. Bonita; 8. Troy; 9. Vista Murrieta; 10. Dana Hills.

Division 3- 1. Villa Park; 2. Redondo Union; 3. Corona Santiago; 4. Righetti; 5. Rio Mesa; 6. Long Beach Wilson; 7. Marina; 8. La Serna; 9. Thousand Oaks; 10. Warren.

Division 4 – 1. Peninsula; 2. Anaheim Canyon; 3. Palos Verdes; 4. Aliso Niguel; 5. Long Beach Poly; 6. Brea Olinda; 7. Claremont; 8. Laguna Hills; 9. Westlake; 10,. Yucaipa.

Division 5 – 1. Oaks Christian; 2. Pasadena Poly; 3. Tesoro; 4. Malibu; 5. Woodbridge; 6. Xavier Prep; 7. Fullerton; 8. Beaumont; 9. Santa Ana Valley; 10. Cajon.

Division 6 – 1. Paso Robles; 2. Lakeside; 3. Webb; 4. Glendora; 5. Temecula Valley; 6. Alta Loma; 7. Walnut; 8. Garden Grove; 9. Redlands East Valley; 10. Elsinore.

Division 7 – 1. Santa Fe; 2. Chaffey; 3. Diamond Bar; 4. Santa Fe; 5. Atascadero; 6. Western; 7. Louisville; 8. Burbank; 9. Valley View; 10. Whittier.

 

 

 

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Inland Valley heavily represented in CIF wrestling rankings

Bloomington High School wrestler Mohammed Shalabi, top, tries to pin Yucaipa High school Marcus Alvarez, during the 113lbs championship match of the Inland Empire Tournament of Champions wrestling tournament, at Colton High School on Saturday, January 7, 2017. (Photo by Frank Perez for SCNG)

Here are this week’s CIF rankings in wrestling with teams from the Bulletin/Sun coverage area denoted in bold:

Central Division – 1. Northview; 2. Alta Loma; 3. Hillcrest; 4. Montclair; 5. Bloomington; 6. Ayala; 7. Norte Vista; 8. Diamond Bar; 9. San Dimas; 10. tie, Grand Terrace, South Hills.

Coastal Division – 1. St. John Bosco; 2. Servite; 3. Santa Ana; 4. Esperanza; 5. Laguna Hills; 6. Cypress; 7. Santa Ana Cavalry Chapel; 8. Trabuco Hills; 9. Fountain Valley; 10. Marina.

Eastern Division – 1. Sultana; 2 Temecula Valley; 3. Victor valley; 4. Yucaipa; 5. Corona Santiago; 6. Temescal Canyon; 7. ML King; 8. Oak Hills; 9. Palm Desert; 10. tie, Citrus Hill, Paloma Valley.

Northern Division- 1. Righetti; 2. Bishop Amat; 3. Paso Robles; 4. Oxnard Pacifica; 5. Rio Mesa; 6. Buena; 7. Thousand Oaks; 8. Dos Publeos; 9. Santa maria; 10. Highland.

Southern Division – 1. Irvine; 2. Rim of the World; 3. Rancho Mirage; 4. Mira Costa; 5. Valencia; 6. Peninsula; 7. Coachella Valley; 8. La Puente; 9. Schurr; 10. Dana Hills.

Western Division – 1. Mayfair; 2. Millikan; 3. Downey; 4. Glenn; 5. Warren; 6. West Torrance; 7. Long Beach Poly; 8. Lakewood; 9. La Mirada; 10. tie, Arroyo, Paramount.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Chino Hills’ Taylon Snow makes USA national team

Chino Hills senior softball standout Taylon Snow has landed a spot on the prestigious United States Junior National team.

Snow, a shortstop who has signed with Auburn, is a three-time All-Inland Valley and Baseline League selection.

She was one of just 24 players picked from around the country. She returned on Monday night from a tryout in Clearwater, Fla. that included the top players from around the country and was notified that she made the team this morning by e-mail.

It came as a mild surprise because she had been coming off a torn quad sustained during travel ball in September.

“I really only had a week to get ready and some girls had been training for months,” she said. “I just wanted to go out there and give it my best. I was thankful just for the invitation and the chance to try out.”

Players will go to training camp in Oklahoma City in June in preparation for two major events – the world Cup of Softball and the WBSC Wold Championships, both in July,
Until then she will continue preparing for her last season with the Huskies.

“I’m better,” she said of the injury. “I just have that feel you have when you’re not in the best shape because you were out. I just want to keep working because you can always get better.”

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email