Chaffey’s Mikey Dean, Colony’s Khalil Dorsey honored by CalHi Sports

Two local players have earned All-State recognition by Cal-Hi Sports.

In the Medium Schools category, Colony senior defensive back Khalil Dorsey was named to the first team while Chaffey senior running back Mikey Dean was named to the second team.

Dorsey tallied 92 tackles and seven interceptions and owns the single season and career record for interceptions. He was the Mt. Baldy Defensive Player of the Year and a first-team All-Inland Valley selection.

Dean, who has committed to Idaho State, rushed for 2,555 yards and 37 touchdowns the past season including nine games of 100 or more yards and seven of more than 200 yards. He was the Daily Bulletin’s Inland Valley Offensive Player of the Year.

Earlier in the week senior linebacker Josiah Erickson of San Dimas was named first team defense for Small Schools.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Chino Hills heads local teams in CIF boys basketball rankings

Here are CIF rankings in girls basketball for week of Jan. 25 with teams from the Sun/Bulletin coverage area denoted in bold:

Division 1AA – 1. Chino Hills; 2. Bishop Montgomery; 3. Mater Dei; 4. Redondo Union; 5. Corona Centennial; 6. Damien; 7. Roosevelt; 8. Santa Margarita; 9. Los Alamitos; 10.  Long Beach Poly; 11. Rancho Verde; 12. Village Chr.; 13. JW North; 14. Etiwanda; 15. St. John Bosco; 16. Compton.

Division 1A – 1. Santa Monica; 2. Riverside Poly; 3. Temecula Valley; 4. Beaumont; 5. tie, Walnut, Foothill; 7. Camarillo; 8. Villa Park; 9. Cresecnta Valley; 10. Beckman; 11. Highland; 12. Burbank Burroughs; 13. Cajon; 14. Oxnard; 15. Peninsula; 16. Valley View.

Division 2AA – 1. Ayala; 2. Edison; 3. Kaiser; 4. West Ranch; 5. Capistrano Valley; 6. El Toro; 7. Loyola; 8. Newport Harbor; 9. Claremont; 10. Miller; 11. Tesoro; 12. Mira Costa; 13. Woodbridge; 14. Thousand Oaks; 15. Burbank; 16. Citrus Hill.

Division 2A – 1. Santa Barbara; 2, tie, La Mirada, Lynwood; 4. Redlands East Valley; 5. Hart; 6. Northwood; 7. Mayfair; 8. Cerritos; 9. Torrance; 10. Simi Valley; 11. Agoura; 12. Royal; 13. Dos Pueblos; 14. Whittier; 15. Kennedy; 16. Silverado.

Division 3AA – 1 . Calabasas; 2. Oak Park; 3. Gahr; 4. Cathedral; 5. Los Altos; 6. Esperanza; 7. Dominguez; 8. Colony; 9. Bonita; 10. San Marcos; 11. tie, Pasadena, Buena Park; 13. Hesperia; 14. Palm Desert; 15. Moorpark; 16. La Sierra.

Division 3A – 1. Crespi; 2. Inglewood; 3. Diamond Ranch; 4. Rancho Mirage; 5. Beverly Hills; 6. Servite; 7. Corona del Mar; 8. Yorba Linda; 9. Tahquitz; 10. Lompoc Cabrillo; 11. Chaminade; 12. Ocean View; 13. Bishop Amat; 14. Palm Springs; 15. Golden Valley; 16. Gabriellino.

Division 4AA –1 . Orange Lutheran; 2. Alemany; 3. Cantwell Sacred Heart; 4. La Canada; 5. Harvard-Westlake; 6. Serra; 7. JSerra; 8. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame; 9. Laguna Beach; 10. Mission Prep; 11. San Gabriel Aca.; 12. San Dimas; 13. Atascadero; 14. St. Francis; 15. El Segundo; 16. San Marino.

Division 4A – 1. Viewpoint; 2. Maranatha; 3. Heritage Chr.; 4. Crean Lutheran; 5. St. Anthony; 6. Campbell Hall; 7. Cerritos Valley Chr.; 8. La Salle; 9. Compton Centennial; 10. Trinity Classical; 11. Oaks Chr.; 12. Twentynine Palms; 13. Whittier Chr.; 14. Muir; 15. St. Bonaventure; 16. St. Paul.

Division 5AA – 1. Sierra Canyon; 2. Santa Maria St. Joseph; 3. Saddleback Valley Chr.; 4. Flintridge Prep; 5. Brentwood; 6. Woodcrest Chr.; 7. Blair; 8. Chadwick; 9. St. Margaret’s; 10. Oakwood; 11. Yeshiva; 12. Pasadena Poly; 13. Temecula Prep; 14. Santa Clara; 15. Providence; 16. Linfield Chr.

Division 5A – 1. Rancho Chr.; 2. Capistrano Valley Chr.; 3. St. Bernardin; 4. Shalhevet; 5. Santa Clarita Chr.; 6. Orangewood Aca.; 7. Valley Torah; 8. Holy Martys; 9. Rolling Hills Prep; 10. tie, Pilibos, Aquinas; 12. Bishop Diego; 13. Thacher; 14. Tarbut V’Torah; 15. Ribet Aca.; 16. Brethren Chr.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Here are latest CIF polls in girls basketball

Here are latest CIF girls basketball polls with teams in the Bulletin/Sun Coverage area denoted in bold:

Division 1AA – 1. Long Beach Poly; 2. Chaminade; 3. Mater Dei; 4. Windward; 5. Vista Murrieta; 6. Troy; 7. Sierra Canyon; 8. Alemany; 9. Serra; 10. Etiwanda; 11. Ventura; 12. Santa Barbara; 13. Valencia; 14. Fairmont Prep; 15. Orangewood Aca.; 16. Millikan.

Division 1A – 1. Cajon; 2,. Valley View; 3. Mira Costa; 4. Summit; 5. Huntington Beach; 6. Diamond Bar; 7. Burbank Burroughs; 8. Chino Hills; 9. Arroyo Valley; 10. Camarillo; 11. El Rancho; 12. Crescenta Valley; 13. Westminster; 14. Cypress; 15. Beckman; 16. Dana Hills.

Division 2AA – 1. Canyon Country Canyon; 2. Buena; 3. Oak Hills; 4. Woodbridge; 5. Foothill; 6. Mark Keppel; 7. JW North; 8. Chino; 9. Newbury Park; 10. Alta Loma; 11.  North Torrance; 12. Burbank; 13. tie, Arroyo Grande, Ontario; 15. Kennedy; 16. Saugus.

Division 2A – 1. Norco; 2. Rowland; 3. Anaheim Canyon; 4. Redlands East Valley; 5. Dos Pueblos; 6. Temescal Canyon; 7. Agoura; 8. Lawndale; 9. La Habra; 10. Hart; 11. Whittier; 12. Mayfair; 13. Tustin; 14. Cerritos; 15. Rio Mesa; 16. Temple City.

Division 3AA – 1. Brea Olinda; 2. Orange Lutheran; 3. tie, Patriot, Sonora; 5. Lakeside; 6. South Torrance; 7. Esperanza; 8. South Hills; 9. Victor Valley; 10. Yorba Linda; 11. Bonita; 12. Los Altos; 13. Indio; 14. Moorpark; 15. Shadow Hills; 16. Sultana.Division

Division 3A – 1. Oaks Chr.; 2. Antelope Valley; 3 La Canada; 4. Corona del Mar; 5. Righetti; 6. Cabrillo; 7. Barstow; 8. Leuzinger; 9. South Pasadena; 10. Palos Verdes; 11. Ridgecrest Burroughs; 12. South El Monte; 13. Ocean View; 14. Tahquitz; 15. San Luis Obispo; 16. Jurupa Valley.

Division 4AA – 1. Harvard-Westlake; 2. St. Monica; 3. St. Paul; 4. Rosary; 5. Marymount; 6. Duarte; 7. tie, Covina, Flintridge Sacred Heart; 9. Lakewood St. Joseph; 10. Lompoc; 11. El Segundo; 12. Foothill Tech; 13. Estancia; 14. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame; 15. Yucca Valley; 16. St. Lucy’s.

Division 4A – 1. St. Anthony; 2. tie, Brentwood, Cantwell Sacred Heart; 4. Viewpoint; 5. Notre Dame Aca.; 6. Paraclete; 7. Lousiville; 8. Crossroads; 9. Twentynine Palms; 10. La Salle; 11. St. Mary’s; 12. Cerritos Valley Chr.; 13. Whittier Chr.; 14. Riverside Notre Dame; 15. St. Bonaventure; 16. St. Genevieve.

Division 5AA – 1. Loma Linda; 2. Aquinas; 3. Santa Clara; 4. Oxford Aca.; 5. Flintridge Prep; 6. Mission Prep; 7. Providence; 8. Village Chr.; 9. Desert; 10. Sherman Indian; 11. tie, Santa Ana Cavalry Chapel, Rio Hondo Prep; 13. Silver Valle; 14. Western Chr.; 15. AAE; 16. Santa Maria St. Joseph.

Division 5A – 1. Bloomington Chr.; 2. tie, Avalon, Holy Martyrs; 4. Faith Baptist; 5. Shalehevet; 6. Trinity Classical; 7. Calvary Murrieta; 8. Pilibos; 9. Bishop Diego; 10. Capistrano Valley Chr.; 11. Santa Maria Valley Chr.; 12. CSDR; 13. Boron; 14. Le Lycee; 15. Yeshiva;16. St. Bernard.

Division 6 – 1. Price; 2. California Lutheran; 3. Mesa Grande; 4. St. Monica Aca.; 5. Bell-Jeff; 6. Crossroads Chr.; 7. Desert Chr. Aca.; 8. Pilgrim; 9. Providence; 10. Coastal Chr.; 11. Riverside Chr.; 12. Big Pine; 13. Brethren Chr.; 14. Hesperia Chr.; 15. Trona; 16. Apple Valley Chr.

 

 

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

San Dimas senior Josiah Erickson earns state honor

San Dimas High School senior Josiah Erickson has been named first-team All State (Small Schools) by CalHiSports.

Image result for josiah erickson

Erickson, a 6-foot-1, 220-pounder, earlier earned All-CIF honors as well as All-Inland Valley honors. He registered 158 tackles, 18 of those for a loss. He also managed 15 sacks, three fumbles cause and three fumbles recovered.

Erickson was a three-year starter, helping the Saints to a 10-4 record and a berth in the CIF Mid-Valley Division title game the past season.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Here are newest CIF rankings in boys soccer

Here are the CIF rankings in boys soccer for the week of Jan. 25 with teams from the Sun/Daily Bulletin coverage area denoted in bold:

Division 1 – 1. Servite; 2. Paramount; 3. Loyola; 4. St. John Bosco; 5. Los Alamitos; 6. Palos Verdes; 7. Warren; 8. Santa Barbara; 9. Capistrano Valley; 10. Edison.

Division 2 – 1. Long Beach Cabrillo; 2. Bell Gardens; 3. Santa Ana; 4. Tesoro; 5. Laguna Hills; 6. Anaheim; 7. Sunny Hills; 8. Montebello; 9. Century; 10. Riverside Poly.

Division 3 – 1. Cathedral; 2. Chaffey; 3. Diamond Bar; 4. Redlands East Valley; 5. Pasadena; 6. Ontario; 7. Claremont; 8. Salesian; 9. Santa Maria; 10., tie, Chino Hills, Pioneer Valley.

Division 4 – 1. Placentia Valencia; 2. Godinez; 3. Valencia; 4. Artesia; 5. Estancia; 6. Hart; 7. Brea Olinda; 8. Bellflower; 9. Temescal Canyon; 10 .South Torrance.

Division 5 – 1. Garey; 2. Garden Grove Santiago; 3. Ganesha; 4 Jurupa Hills; 5. Adelanto; 6. Diamond Ranch; 7. South El Monte; 8. Los Altos; 9. Animo Leadership; 10. tie, Crossroads, San Gorgonio.

Division 6 – 1. Desert Mirage; 2. Monrovia; 3. Woodcrest Chr.; 4. Shadow Hills; 5. Covina; 6. Nogales; 7. Vistamar; 8. Flintridge Prep; 9. CAMS;10. La Canada.

Division 7 – 1. University Prep; 2. Mammoth; 3. Fillmore; 4. Riverside Prep; 5. Santa Rosa Aca.; 6. St. Paul; 7. Saddleback Valley Chr.; 8. Grace Brethren; 9. Mojave; 10. Tarbuy V’Torah.

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Here are newest CIF rankings in girls soccer

Here are the CIF rankings in all divisions for the week of Jan. 25. Teams in the Daily Bulletin/Sun coverage area denoted in bold:

Division 1 – 1. Aliso Niguel; 2. Mater Dei; 3. Harvard-Westlake; 4. San Clemente; 5. El Toro; 6. Santa Margarita; 7. Edison; 8. Tesoro; 9. Anaheim Canyon; 10. tie, Chaminade, Huntington Beach.

Division 2 – 1. Oaks Christian; 2. Vista Murrieta; 3. Palos Verdes; 4. Mira Costa; 5. Troy; 6. Corona Santiago; 7. Temecula Valley; 8. Westlake; 9. Norco; 10. tie, Northwood, Sunny Hills.

Division 3 – 1. South Hills; 2. San Luis Obispo; 3. Yorba Linda; 4. West Torrance; 5. Warren; 6. Cypress; 7. Pasadena Poly; 8. El Dorado; 9. San Marcos; 10. tie, North Torrance, Claremont.

Division 4 – 1. Moorpark; 2. Royal; 3. La Mirada; 4. Serrano; 5. Arcadia; 6. Mayfair; 7. Santa Monica; 8. St. Margaret’s; 9. San Marino; 10. tie, Crescenta Valley, Oak Hills.

Division 5 – 1. Sierra Canyon; 2. Oxnard; 3. La Serna; 4. California; 5. Santa Ana Cavalry Chapel; 6. Laguna Beach; 7. Alta Loma; 8. Ocean View; 9. Palm Desert; 10. Segerstrom.

Division 6 – Bloomington; 2. Grand Terrace; 3. Sierra Vista; 4. Palomar Valley; 5. Temescal Canyon; 6. Gabrielino; 7. Schurr; 8. San Gorgonio; 9. Colton; 10. tie, Heritage Christian, Maranatha.

Division 7 – 1. Grace Brethren; 2. Garden Grove; 3. St. Genevieve; 4. St. Anthony; 5. Shadow Hills; 6. Vistamar; 7. Foothill Tech; 8. University Prep; 9. Moreno Valley; 10. San Gabriel Mission.

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Here are CIF rankings in girls water polo

Here are the new CIF rankings in girls water polo for the week of Jan. 25. Teams from the Sun/Bulletin coverage area denoted in bold:

Division 1 – Orange Lutheran; 2. Laguna Beach; 3. Foothill; 4. San Marcos; 5. Dos Pueblos; 6. Corona del Mar; 7. Santa Barbara; 8. Mater Dei; 9. Los Alamitos; 10. tie, Newport Harbor, Santa Margarita.

Division 2 – 1. Murrieta Valley; 2. El Toro; 3. San Clemente; 4. Los Osos; 5. Vista Murrieta; 6. Schurr; 7. Agoura; 8. Long Beach Wilson; 9. Dan Hills; 10. St. Lucy’s.

Division 3 – .1. Arroyo Grande; 2. ML King; 3. Troy; 4. Redondo Union; 5. Mira Costa; 6. Corona Santiago; 7. La Serna; 8. Peninsula; 9. Palos Verdes; 10. Righetti.

Division 4 – 1. Royal; 2. Riverside Poly; 3. Mission Viejo; 4. Ayala; 5. Crescenta Valley; 6. Bonita; 7. Warren; 8. Cerritos; 9. Capistrano Valley; 10. Trabuco Hills.

Division 5 – 1. Los Altos; 2 Palm Desert; 3. Temple City; 4. La Canada; 5. La Quinta; 6. Yucaipa; 7. Chino; 8. Charter Oak; 9. Rio Mesa; 10. South Pasadena.

Division 6 – 1. Santa Monica; 2. Ocean View; 3. Lompoc Cabrillo; 4. Westridge; 5. Mayfield; 6. Segerstrom; 7. Cypress; 8. Hemet; 9. Temescal Canyon; 10. Culver City.

Division 7 – 1. Hillcrest; 2. Foothill Tech; 3. Malibu; 4. Jurupa Valley; 5. San Dimas; 6. Webb; 7. Santa Ana Valley; 8. Hemet; 9. Temescal Canyon; 10. Culver City.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Etiwanda’s Kamari Pleasant chooses Washington

This time the decision is final – or so says Etiwanda safety Kamari Pleasant.

The 6-foot, 180-pounder has made  a verbal commitment to the University of Washington, just a few days after decommitting from Arizona State.

“I really think this is the best situation for me

,” he said. “I am relieved to have the decision behind me now.”

Pleasant had eight offers from which to choose when he made his decision the first time, only to get the feeling later on that he wasn’t as high on Arizona State’s radar as he was on them.

His final decision came down to Washington, USC and Oregon. Ironically his earliest memories were of the other schools. He grew up liking Oregon but always liked Reggie Bush and his father was a big USC and Reggie Bush fan.

“It will be fun playing against them,” he said.

Pleasant was one of the more versatile players in the area. He got drew most of the interest from major colleges on the defensive side of the ball but also saw time at running back and wide receiver.

 

 

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Ontario Christian girls soccer reaches new heights

The Ontario Christian girls soccer team (11-5-1, 8-0) earned the program’s 300th league victory following the 3-1 Ambassador League win over Linfield Christian on Jan. 22.

OC2016During the 30 year existence of the program, the Knights have competed in four different leagues: Prep, Olympic, Christian and the Ambassador. The success has led to 21 of 29 possible league championships, according to current soccer coach David Belden.
Belden is in his 15th season as coach of the Knights and is fourth coach in the program’s history. During his tenure, the Knights have won 136 leagues games.
Sydney Robinson, Alexis Cervantes and Taylor Mankin each scored a goal in the Knights’ eighth consecutive league win of the season. Madison Mouw contributed with two assists while goalkeeper Kristin Inge had three saves.
Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email