Los Osos’ Long heads Baseline League softball selections

MVP - McKenzie Long, Sr., 2B, Los Osos

First team
Peyton Angulo, Fr., Upland
Alicia Brown, Sr., Glendora
Jessica Brown, Sr., Alta Loma
Taylor Clinkaberry, Sr., Upland
Lauren Delgadillo, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga
Julia Gilbert, Sr., Etiwanda
Paige Halstead, Jr., Los Osos
Joei Samper, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga
Irma Sanchez, Sr., Los Osos
Kiahna Silva, Sr., Etiwanda
Ciera Schick, Jr., Los Osos
Megan Stevens, Soph., Etiwanda
Karah Wiseman, Soph., Rancho Cucamonga
Marissa Young, Sr., Los Osos

Second team
Reanna Cervantes, Jr., Upland
Hope Davalos, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga
Hailey Freeman, Soph., Etiwanda
Lauren Gutierrez, Fr., Upland
Candace Haliburton, Soph., Etiwanda
Kirstin Lopez, Jr., Rancho Cucamonga
Martiza Martinez, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga
Taylor Ramos, Jr., Etiwanda
Vanessa Taukeiaho, Soph., Etiwanda
Taylor Tetone, Fr., Glendora
Carly Thomas, Sr., Los Osos
Melissa Tullar, Sr., Los Osos
Emily Wilcox, Jr., Alta Loma
Kendall Woken, Sr., Glendora
Samantha Young, Jr., Los Osos

Honorable mention - Sydney Barker, Jr., Upland; Daisy Conchas, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga; Morgan Cutler, Sr., Glendora; Samantha Diaz, Fr., Rancho Cucamonga; Kirtsen Durazo, Sr., Upland; Kaitlyn Jennings, Jr., Los Osos; Tyler king, Fr., Upland; Tawney Lilley, Jr., Alta Loma; Taylor Martinez, Jr., Upland; Kristina Seymour, Jr., Alta Loma; Kayla Sok, Jr., Glendora; Sydnie Trostle, Soph., Etiwanda; Samanatha Vacko Soph., Los Osos; Christina Valdez, Soph., Etiwanda; Breanna Wheeler, Soph., Etiwanda

Chino’s Viramontes a finalist for prestigious softball honor

Chino High School senior pitcher Miranda Viramontes is a finalist for CalHisSport’s Mr. Softball State Player of the Year.

Viramontes led the Cowboys to a spot in the Division 2 championship game where they lost to No. 1 Mission Viejo 1-0 in nine innings. She boasted a 25-1 record with 0.28 ERA and 298 strikeouts in 174 innings.

If that weren’t enough, Viramontes hit .415 with 10 home runs and 36 RBI.

Viramontes now looks to start her collegiate career at the University of Utah.

The other finalists:
Kaylee Carlson, Garden Grove Pacifica
Julia Deponte, Vacaville
Johanna Grauer, Amador Valley
Jazmyn Jackson, Archbishop Mitty
Taylor McQuillin, Mission Viejo
Alexis Osorio, Riverside King
Alyssa Palomino, Mission Viejo
Kylee Perez, Alhambra Martinez

Hockin, Sporrer lead Sierra League baseball selections

MVPS- Cody Sporrer, Sr., 2B, Chino Hills, Grant Hockin, P-SS, Damien

First team
Jordan Abernathy,Sr., Ayala
Matt Acosta, Soph., Ayala
John Ayala, Sr., South Hills
David Banuelos, Sr., Damien
Kory Brown, Sr., Charter Oak
Corye Cadek, Sr., South Hills
Chris Ceballos, Jr., Chino Hills
Aaron Dominguez, Sr., Chino Hills
Bailey Falter, Jr., Chino Hills
Izzy Fuentes, Sr., Chino Hills
JP Hopkins, Sr., Chino Hills
Jonathan Olson, Jr., Damien
Frank Ramirez, Jr., South Hills

Tim Turpen, Jr., Ayala
Gavin Velasquez, Jr., South Hills

Second team

Jordan Abernathy, Damien

Ryan Aguilar, Sr., Ayala
Justin Bardwell, Jr., Chio Hills
Isaiah Carranza, Jr., Damien
Ryan Cohen, Jr., South Hills
Quinn Cotter, Soph., South Hills
Kyle Dohy, Sr., Charter Oak
Ian Evans, Sr., Charter Oak
Alex Galuchie, Sr., Claremont
Daniel Ramirez, Jr., Ayala
Jake Taylor, Sr., Chino Hills
Josh Walker, Sr., Chino Hills
Tyler Witt, Jr., Claremont
Grant Woodward, Jr., Damien

Chino Hills heads Sierra League softball selections

MVPs - Tannon Snow, Jr., SS, Chino Hills, and Patricia Parks, Sr., P, Chino Hills

First team
Brittany Attaway, Jr., Claremont
Shianne Brannan, Sr., Chino Hills
Taylor Byrne, Sr., Ayala
Dakota Casper, Fr., St. Lucy’s
Kaile Chavez, Jr., Charter Oak
Brooke Clemetson, Sr., Charter Oak
Sierra Hensel, Sr., Charter Oak
Sara Ketelsleger, Sr,. Ayala
Natalie Lugo, Fr., South Hills
Alyssa Mendez, Sr., Chino Hills
Kylie Michael, Jr., Chino Hills
Melysia Ortega, Soph., South Hills
Christine Pinela, Jr., Charter Oak
Taylor Rowland, Jr., Ayala
Taylon Snow, Fr., Chino Hills

Second team
Amanda Acevedo, Soph., Ayala
Sasha Allen, Jr., South Hills
Brittney Amaezquita, Sr., South Hills
Chlow Amarilla, Jr., Claremont
Marissa Chavez, Fr., Charter Oak
Kennedy Clark, Jr., Ayala
Savanna Corr, Jr., Chino Hills
Lauren Espalin, Fr., St. Lucy’s
Taylor Guzman, Jr., Charter Oak
Ashley Holt, Jr., Chino Hills
Emma Kaufman, Soph., Charter Oak
Carly Pina, Jr., St. Lucy’s
Marissa Thornburg, Sr., South Hills
Mariah Tovar, Soph., South Hills
Savana Velasquez, Sr., Ayala

Diamond Bar’s Ramirez leads Hacienda League baseball selections

MVP - Gerardo Ramirez, Jr., P-3B, Diamond Bar

First team
Brandon Buna, Jr., OF, Rowland
Alex Carrillo, Jr., P-OF, West Covina
Anthony Cuevas, Jr., OF, Los Altos
Danny Gelalich, Jr., OF, Bonita
Justin Gomez, Jr., C-DH, Bonita
Alex Gonzalez, Jr., 2B, Bonita
Alek Jimenez, Sr., 2B, Diamond Bar
Christian Longoria, Soph., P, Walnut
Brennan McKenzie, Soph., 1B, Walnut
James Mendez, Dr., P-1B, Los Altos
Esteben Ortega, Sr., P-SS, Los Altos
Joe Quire Sr., 3B, Bonita
Chris Sanchez, Sr., P, Diamond Bar
Josh Sanchez, Sr., C, Diamond Bar
Ryan Viramontes, Sr., 3B, West Covina

Second team
Brandon Bradshaw, Soph., OF, Bonita
Jacob Cooke, Jr., SS, Diamond Bar
Anthony Deeter, Jr., P, West Covina
John Diaz, Sr., 2B, Walnut
Cody Dye, Soph., P, Walnut
Isaiah Hard, Jr., P, Bonita
Nick Johnson, Soph., P, Bonita
Jonathan Lawson, Sr., OF, Walnut
Austin Manzari, Sr., DH, Diamond Bar
Jesse Mirales, Sr., 1B-3B, Los Altos
Michael Mora, Jr., OF, Walnut
John Picazo, Sr., CF, Diamond Ranch
Adrian Rodriguez, Jr., LF, Diamond Ranch
Brent Tweedie, Jr., OF, Diamond Bar
Joe Willard, Sr., P-SS, Bonita

Damien’s Erik Leggio heads Hacienda League boys’ volleyball selections

MVP - Erik Leggio, Sr., Middle hitter, Damien

First team
Gregory Esquivel, Soph., OH, West Covina
Daniel Hanson, Sr., MH, Ganesha
Christian Hernandez, Jr., S, Damien
Nick Hibshmann, Soph., L, Damien
Chris Li, Sr., OH, Los Altos
Travis Perryman, Sr., OH, Diamond Ranch
Joseph Sanchez, Jr., L, West Covina
Jeremy Thatcher, Sr., S, West Covina
Stanley Williams, Sr., OH, Pomona

Second team
Brandon Bounpakop, Sr., S-OH, Garey
Alejandro Cardenas, Sr., S, Los Altos
Thomas Espinoza, Jr., S, Ganesha
Jonathan Lu, Jr., OH, Diamond Ranch
Lorenzo Marquez, Jr., Opp.,Diamond Ranch
David Pineda, Jr., Opp., West Covina
John Prada, Jr., MH, Damien
Rafael Renteria, Sr., OH, Sierra Vista
Gabriel Yibale, Sr., MH, Pomona

Hacienda League softball honors distributed

MVP – Celeste Wood, Sr., Pitcher, Los Altos

First team
Jaya Alaan, Sr., 2B, Diamond Ranch
Summer Anderson, Soph., Inf-OF, Diamond Bar
Vienna Benevides, Sr., SS< Bonita
Donna Chavez, Jr., 2B, Los Altos
Berlynne Delamora, Jr., 3B, Los Altos
Alexis Gonzalez, Sr., CF, West Covina
Kaelyn McFadden, Soph., P, Bonita
Chloe Melanson, Jr., RF, Bonita
Vanessa Montezuma, Sr., 1B, Los Altos
Jade Nua, Jr., 1B, West Covina
Veronica Ortega, Jr., 1B, Bonita
Jenna Rodelo, Soph., C, Rowland
Alex Rodriguez, Sr., 3B, West Covina
Maddy Tickey, Jr., P, West Covina
Becky Winder, Fr., P, Diamond Bar

Second team
Jessica Alvarez, Soph., C, Walnut

Berlny Benevidez, Sr., CF, Bonita
Alexis Cazares, Jr., OF, Walnut
Denae Delgado, Sr., C, West Covina
Megan Krupa, Fr., P, Bonita
Nadiya Lozano, Sr., SS, West Covina
Sabrina Morales, Sr., CF, Rowland
Cassady Morton, Sr., 3B, Diamond Ranch
Ruth Munoz, Fr., Ut, Diamond Bar
Michelle Ortega, Jr., C, Los Altos
Julia Rodelo, Jr., SS, Rowland
Sarah Romo, Sr., SS, Walnut
Shanon Skryzinski, Sr., SS, Diamond Ranch
Casey Tamanha, Soph., C, Diamond Bar

Ambassador League baseball honors doled out

Player of Year - Jacob Jimenez, Woodcrest Christian
Pitcher of Year - Brett Prater, Woodcrest Christian
Coach of Year - Glenn Prater, Woodcrest Chrsitian
Sportsmanship Award - Calvary Murrieta

First team
Jonathan Attiuah, Jr., Western Christian
Anthony Beal, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Travis Booth, Sr., Ontario Christian
Dante Chupek, Sr., Woodcrest Christan
Matt Garzon, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Christian Hammar, Soph., Woodrcrest Christian
Chris Jasien, Sr., Linfield Christian
Deanthony Johnson, Soph., Aquinas
Austin Jones, Sr., Ontario Christian
Hayden Jorgenson, Jr., Ontario Christian
Sam Marrinan, Sr., Aquinas
Alec Pomahatch, Jr., Arrowhead Christian
John Shurance, Sr., Linfield Christian
Joshua Weeks, Soph., Calvary Murrieta

Second team
Andrew Aquilera, Soph., Aquinas
Taylor Bush, Jr., Linfield Christian
Carlos Huerta, Sr., Aquinas
Bryan James, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
John Magness, Jr., Arrowhead Christian
Joey Magro, Jr., Arrowhead Cristian
Andrew Robles, Sr., Arrowhead Christian
Brady Smith, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Brent Smith, Soph., Calvary Murrieta
Dylan Smith, Soph., Western Christian
Eli Zaragoza, Soph., Ontario Christian