Josh Woods, Khaylan Thomas earn MaxPreps honors

"Forsale"

Seniors linebackers Josh Woods of Upland and Khaylan Thomas of Etiwanda have earned All-State recognition in Division I by MaxPreps.

Woods was named to the MaxPreps first team. He was the Daily Bulletin All-Area Player of the Year, recording 92 tackles and 11 sacks. He also played on offensive, excelling at running back.

Thomas managed 68 tackles, 2 interceptions and 2 fumble recoveries. He earned All-Inland Valley honors the last two years, also getting first team recognition as a junior.

Both are future Pac-12 players with Woods due to sign with UCLA and Thomas planning to do so with Arizona State.

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF polls: Boys basketball

"0114_SPO_IDB_L-ETIWANDABB-02-JCM"

Delewis Johnson of Etiwanda tries to get past Damien’s Jeremy Hemsley earlier this season.

Division 1AA – 1. Long Beach Poly; 2. Mater Dei; 3. Corona Centennial; 4. Redondo Union; 5. Chino Hills; 6. Etiwanda; 7. JW North; 8. St. John Bosco; 9. Village Cristian; 10. Santa Margarita; 11. Great Oak; 12. Tustin; 13. Los Alamitos; 14. Calabasas; 15. Corona Santiago; 16. Inglewood.

Division 1A – 1. Loyola; 2. Foothill; 3. Westlake; 4. Edison; 5. Placentia Valencia; 6. Valley View; 7. Godinez; 8. El Toro; 9. Walnut; 10. Mayfair; 11. Peninsula; 12. Villa Park; 13. Huntington Beach; 14. Cajon; 15. Burbank Burroughs; 16. Cypress.

Division 2AA - 1. Glendora; 2. Thousand Oaks; 3. Lawndale; 4. Anaheim Canyon; 5. Mira Costa; 6. Ayala; 7. Mark Keppel; 8. Elsinore; 9. Tesoro; 10. Redlands; 11. West Ranch; 12. Whittier; 13. Ventura; 14. Canyon Country Canyon; 15. Summit; 16. Woodbridge.

Division 2A - 1. La Mirada; 2. Compton; 3. Redlands East Valley; 4. Santa Barbara; 5. Colony; 6. Hart; 7. Righetti; 8. Lynwood; 9. Buena; 10. Savanna; 11. <Moorpark; 12, tie, Agoura and Sunny Hills; 14. San Juan Hills; 15. Cerritos; 16. Dominguez.

Division 3AA – 1. Damien; 2. Sonora; 3. Gahr; 4. San Marcos; 5. Los Altos; 6. Bonita; 7. Buena Park; 8. Arlington; 9. tie, Diamond Ranch and Palm Springs; 11. La Sierra; 12. tie, El Dorado and Pasadena; 14. Sultana; 15. Yorba Linda; 16. Northwood.

Division 3A – 1. Cathedral; 2. Cantwell Sacred Heart; 3. Alemany; 4. Corona del Mar; 5. Tahquitz; 6. Beverly Hills; 7. Esperanza; 8. Bishop Amat; 9. La Canada; 10. Servite; 11. Hoover; 12. South Pasadena; 13. Hacienda Heights Wilson; 14. Gabrielino; 15. Pioneer; 16. Leuzinger.

Division 4AA - 1. Bishop Mongomery; 2. Orange Lutheran; 3. Crespi; 4. Chaminade; 5. Mission Prep; 6. Harvard-Westlake; 7. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame; 8. Oaks Christian; 9. Morningside; 10. JSerra; 11. St. Francis; 12. Muir; 13. Rancho Mirage; 14. Atascadero; 15. Workman; 16. Covina.

Division 4A - 1. Campbell Hall; 2. Maranatha; 3. Buckley; 4. tie, Don Bosco and Valley Christian; 6. Trinity Classical; 7. St. Genevieve; 8. Crean; 9. La Salle; 10. Whittier Christian; 11. Paraclete; 12. St. Monica; 13. Riverside Prep; 14. St. Bonaventure; 15. San Gabriel Academy; 16. Heritage Chr.

Division 5AA - 1. Sierra Canyon; 2. Brentwood; 3. Viewpoint; 4. Windward; 5. Saddleback Valley Chr.; 6. Crossroads; 7. Santa Maria St. Joseph’s; 8. St. Margaret;s; 9. New Community Jewish; 10. Yeshiva; 11. Oakwood; 12. Chadwick; 13. Woodcrest Chr.; 14. Burbank Providence; 15. tie, Flintridge Prep and Loma Linda.

Division 5A - 1. Bell-Jeff; 2. Capistrano Valley Chr.; 3. Rancho Christian; 4. Santa Clarita Chr.; 5. St. Bernard; 6. Shalhevet; 7. Valley Torah; 8. Lone Pine; 9. Faith Bap.; 10. Bishop Diego; 11. Vistamar; 12. Mary Star of the Sea; 13. Tarbut V’Torah; 14. Pacifica Chr.; 15. Pilobos; 16. tie, McAuliffe and Ribert.

Division 6 - 1. Price; 2. Orangewood Aca.; 3. Hesperia Chr.; 4. California Luth.; 5. Rio Hondo Prep; 6. LA Adventist; 7. Joshua Springs; 8. Upland Chr.; 9. Appl;e Valley Chr.; 10. Santa Maria Valley Chr.; 11. Antelope Valley Chr.; 12. Besant Hill; 13. tie, Acaciawood and Lee Vining; 15. Calvary Bap; 16. Cornerstone.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Just where does the Damien boys basketball team belong

The addition of the Open Division for basketball last year made for a lot conversation as teams got to the stretch run.

Many coaches didn’t like it just because a couple of weeks later the same teams were doing battle in the state portion of the playoffs any way.

Some coaches welcomed the challenge while others just really want to win a title and the chances are obviously better playing in your own division.

The Damien boys basketball team is ranked No. 1 in Division 3AA so it would seem they have a better than good shot at winning that division.

But the Spartans (15-2), whose lone losses are to teams out of the areas, are one the teams on the Open Division watch list. Coach Matt Dunn had an interesting take on that dilemma.

He said if his team finishes first or second in the Baseline League he thinks his team would be deserving of an Open Division berth and would be “honored” to have his team selected.

Of course that means he’d have to finish ahead of Etiwanda or Chino Hills and those are both pretty formidable foes.

He doesn’t think his team will get in if its is third in the league behind the previously mentioned two.

He does think both Chino Hills and Etiwanda will be put in the Open Divsion regardless of their finish, unless they were to slip up and lose to someone else.

“I have no problem with it if we have earned it and that would be finishing first and second,” he said. “With this particular group of players too I think they like the challenge.”

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Rosters set for San Gabriel/Inland Empire All-Start Game

What: San Gabriel Valley all-star football game, which has been expanded to include teams from the Inland Empie
When: Friday, Jan. 30
Time: 7:30 p.m.

Two CIF champion coaches and one legend have been selected to coach the upcoming San Gabriel Valley All-Star Game on Jan. 30 at West Covina High School .

What: San Gabriel Valley all-star football game, which has been expanded to include teams from the Inland Empie
When: Friday, January 30
Time: 7:30 p.m.
Two CIF champion coaches and one legend have been selected to coach the upcoming San Gabriel Valley All-Star Game on Jan. 30 at West Covina High School.

"Forsale"

Colony’s Steve Randall, who guided the Titans to a 12-2 record and the Central Division championship, will coach the East team. Crescenta Valley’s Paul Schilling, who led the Falcons to a 14-0 record and the Southeast Division championship, will join forces with four-time CIF champion Steve Bogan of Maranatha to coach the West.

The game, which has traditionally been played in early summer, was moved to winter by game organizer and West Covina coach Mike Maggiore in order to provide players with one last recruiting showcase before signing day and hopefully lure some of the area’s top talent.

EAST ROSTER
Zack Sturdivant QB Chino Hills
Christian Lara QB La Mirada
Josh Radecki OL South Hills
BenNorthupJosiah Grey OL Rancho Cuc.
Angelo Lojero OL La Mirada
Albert Gonzales OL Whittier
Travis Miller OL La Serna
Ben Northrup OL Glendora
Abel Martinez OL Claremont
Clay Garcelli OL Chino Hills
Jesse Garcia RB South Hills
Angel Verdugo RB Bonita
Pernell Smalley RB Covina
AngelVerdugoKenyon Woods WR Pomona
Blake Fisher WR Rancho Cuc.

MacKenzie Stenquist WR Damien
Malcom Smith WR Los Osos
Keon Stevens WR Etiwanda
Caleb Repp TE Los Osos
Noah Evans TE Whittier Christian
Michael Neal TE Etiwanda
Axl Mendoza K Colony
Sarkis Panossian RB/LB Western Chr.
ZachLewallenKele Scott DB Pomona
Desmond Bobo DB Pomona
James Oxier DB Chaffey
Erick Ware DB San Dimas
Ryan Kinnard DB Colony
Julio Reynoso DB Pioneer
Preston Carr LB Don Lugo
Jason Ortiz LB Charter Oak
Jacob Underhill LB Charter Oak
Zack Lewellen LB Glendora
JasonOrtizJustin Frasier LB Glendora
Uepi Kaufusi DL Rancho Cuc.
Patrick Sanchez DL Damien
Peyrn En Twogood DL Claremont
Marcus Lewis DL Chino
Daniel Porraz DL Colony

WEST ROSTER
DavidTomachoffChase Walker WR Crescenta Valley
Christian Herrera DB El Monte
Israel Royal WR/RB Franklin
Jordan Lobianco Crescenta Valley
Josh Benson WR/RB Arcadia
Tyler Ili OLB West Covina
Caleb Devine RB Maranatha
Michael Fulton DE/LB Muir
Tevita Sina DE Los Altos
Xavious Boone DB Maranatha
Eli Snyder QB Maranatha
ChristianWileyJorge Reyna QB Pasadena
Brian Reyes LB Muir
Octavius Spencer WR Monrovia
Jean-luc Dauphiney DB Cantwell/Sacred Heart
Nick Jovanelly WR Eagle Rock
Aiden Anding LB Burroughs
David Smith DB Muir
Nick Cantong DB Burbank
Tony Toledo RB Burbank
Fernando Espinosa DB El Monte
Carter Otte WR Verdugo Hills
BrandonArconadoJasper Chavez OLB Rosemead
Raul Alegria LB Eagle Rock
Josh Herrera DL West Covina
Blake Cusick K/P Monrovia
Michael Sahagun LB Rosemead
Chris Osorio RB Wilson (H.H.)
Christian Wiley LB Bishop Amat
Titus Stewart OL/DL Cantwell/Sacred Heart
Christian Walton OL Monrovia
David Tolmachoff OL Los Altos
Robert Sanchez OL Arroyo
EricQuevedoEric Quevedo OL West Covina
Davo Hokobyan Crescenta Valley
Andrew Mills OL Burroughs
Drew Nixon OL St. Francis
Andrew Lopez OL Bishop Amat
Cesar Jimenez OLB Franklin
Matt Erickson DE Crescenta Valley
Brandon Arconado WR Bishop Amat
David Jimenez DL Los Altos

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Pomona football duo earns statewide honor

"####_SPO_IDB-L-OPOY-WILSON-1"

Shawn Wilson and Andre Walker were a big part of Pomona High School’s run to a Mid-Valley Division CIF championship.

Now the two have earned a pretty nice honor in recognition of that.

Both have been named to the MaxPreps California Division III All-State team which includes athletes from all over the rather large geographic area.

Wilson was named to the “Second Team Offense.” He caught 50 passes for 1,375 yards and 19 touchdowns which help earned him our Inland Valley Offensive Player of the Year honor.

Wilson, who has committed to Oregon State, also played full time at defensive back and will probably be playing that position in college.

Walker was named to the “Second Team Defense.” He made 183 tackles and tallied 12 sacks. He was the CIF Mid Valley Division Defensive Player of the Year and was also a Daily Bulletin first team All-Inland Valley selection.

"Forsale"

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF polls: Girls basketball

Colony is ranked 11th in Division 2A

Division 1AA - 1. Mater Dei; 2. Long Beach Poly; 3. Chaminade; 4. Alemany; 5. Vists Murrieta; 6. Canyon Springs; 7. Etiwanda; 8. Serra; 9. Ventura; 10. Windward; 11. Corona Centennial; 12. Lynwood; 13. Millikan; 14. Valencia 15. Chino Hills; 16. Great Oak.

Division 1A - 1. Foothill and Cajon; 3. Burbank Burroughs; 4. Troy; 5. West Torrance; 6. Valley View; 7. Murrieta Valley; 8. Paloma Valley; 9. Huntington Beach; 10. Edison; 11. Peninsula; 12. Arroyo Valley; 13. Alta Loma; 14. Placentia Valencia; 15. Yucaipa; 16. Glendale.

Division 2AA - 1. Redondo Union; 2. Mira Costa; 3. Mark Keppel; 4. Santa Barbara; 5. Eisenhower; 6. Oak Hills; 7. Summit; 8. Tesoro; 9, tie, Norco and Arroyo Grande; 11. Woodbridge; 12. Canyon Country Canyon; 13. Thousand Oaks; 14. Walnut; 15. West Covina; 16. Chino.

Division 2A - 1. South Torrance; 2. Buena; 3. Lakeside; 4. Hart; 5. Rio Mesa; 6. San Jacinto; 7. Patriot; 8. Cerritos; 9. Murrieta Mesa; 10. Aoura; 11. Colony; 12. Grand Terrace; 13. Golden Valley; 14. Lawndale; 15. El Modena; 16. Redlands East Valley.

Division 3AA – 1. Brea Olinda; 2. North Torrance; 3. El Dorado; 4. Sonora; 5. Antelope Valley; 6. Northwood; 7. Corona del Mar; 8. South Hills; 9. Esperanza; 10. Gabrielino; 11. Garden Grove Pacifica; 12. Calabasas; 13. Indio; 14. La Sierra; 15. Gahr; 16. Palm Springs.

Division 3A - 1. Orange Lutheran; 2. South Pasadena; 3. Santa Margarita; 4. Brentwood; 5. Lompoc; 6. Lompoc Cabrillo; 7. Barstow; 8. Lakewood St. Joseph; 9. Ocean View; 10. El Segundo; 11. La Canda; 12. Atascadero; 13. Ridgecrest Burroughs; 14. Covina; 15. Oak Park; 16. Los Altos.

Division 4AA - 1. Sierra Canyon; 2. Oaks Christian; 3. JSerra; 4. Harvard-Westlake; 5. Bishop Montgomery; 6. St. Monica; 7. Rosary; 8. Duarte; 9. Twentynine Palms; 10. Flintridge Sacred Heart; 11. Estancia; 12. Louisville; 13. St. Lucy’s; 14. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame; 15. Santa Ynez; 16. Laguna Beach.

Division 4A – 1. Fairmont Prep; 2. St. Paul and St. Anthony; 4. Cantwell Sacred Heart; 5. Hertiage Chr.; 6. Marynount; 7. Marlbrough; 8. Loma Linda Aca; 9. tie, Riverside Notre Dame and Maranatha; 11. Cangoa Park AGBU; 12. St. Genevieve; 13. Notre Dame Aca; 14. Viewpoint; 15. University Prep; 16. Crean Luth.

Division 5AA - 1. Ribet Aca.; 2. Orangewood Aca.; 3. Flintrdige Prep; 4. Mission Prep; 5. Burbank Providence; 6. Aquinas; 7. Santa Maria St. Joseph; 8. Santa Clara; 9. Buckley; 10. Village Chr.; 11. St. Pius-St. Mathias; 12. Webb; 13. Desert; 14. Pasadsena Poly; 15. Mary Star of the Sea; 16. Santa Maria Valley Chr.

Division 5A - 1. Bishop Diego; 2. Bloomington Chr.; 3. Holy Martyrs; 4. Mesa Grande; 5. Tarbut V’ Torah; 6. Avalon; 7. Boron; 8. Villanova Prep; 9. Desert Chr.; 10. Faith Baptist; 11. Thacher; 12. Pacifica Chr.; 13. Aca. of Careers/Exp.; 14. Pilibos; 15. St. Bernard; 16. Le Lycee.

Division 6 - 1. Price; 2. California Luth; 3. Crossroads Chr.; 4. Rio Hondo Prep; 5. Cornerstone Chr.; 6. La Sierra Acad.; 7. Palm Valley; 8. Hesperia Chr.; 9. St. Monica; 10. Big Pine; 11. Renaissance Aca.; 12. Pilgrim; 13. Noli Indian; 14. Baker Valley; 15. Lucerne Valley; 16. Apple Valley Chr.

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF polls: Boys soccer

Division 1 - 1. Servite; 2. Loyola; 3. El Toro; 4. Warren; 5. Santa Barbara; 6. Huntington Beach; 7. Parmount; 8. San Clemente; 9. JSerra; 10. Royal.

Division 2 - 1. Millikan; 2. Aliso Niguel; 3. Sunny Hills; 4. tie., Santa Ana and Riverside Poly; 6. Anaheim; 7. California; 8. Long Beach Cabrillo; 9. Foothill; 10. Magnolia.

Divsion 3 - 1. Cathedral; 2. Chaffey; 3. Alta Loma; 4. Claremont; 5. Redlands East Valley; 6. Diamond Bar; 7. Ontario; 8. La Sierra; 9. Damien; 10. tie, Salesian, San Luis Obispo and Oxnard Pacifica.

Division 4 - 1. Sierra Vista; 2. El Segundo; 3. Bellflower; 4. Hart; 5. Placentia Valencia; 6. South Torrance; 7. Santa Paula; 8. Oak Hills; 9. Compton Centennial; 10. tie, Estancia and Godinez.

Division 5 - 1. Granite Hills; 2. Indian Springs; 3. Ganesha; 4. Tahquitz; 5. La Puente; 6. Rialto; 7. Garden Grove Santiago; 8. Charter Oak; 9. Anino Leadership; 10. tie, Crossroads, Barstow and Garden Grove.

Division 6 - 1. Monrovia; 2. Pasadena Poly; 3. Moreno Valey; 4. Arrowhead Christrian; 5. Shadow Hills; 6. Nogales; 7. Lennox Academy; 8. CAMS; 9. Ontario Christian; 10. La Canada.

Division 7 - 1. Laguna Blanca; 2. Fillmorel 3. West Shores; 4. Grace Brethren; 5. Avalon; 6. Webb; 7. St. Anthony; 8. Calvary Murrieta; 9. Tarbut V’orah; 10. Santa Rosa Academy.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF polls: Girls soccer

forsale

Los Osos and Alta Loma are both ranked in their respective divisions.

Division 1 – 1. Aliso Niguel; 2. Tesoro; 3. Huntington Beach; 4. Anaheim Cnayon; 5. Edison; 6. Esperanza; 7. Harvard-Westlake; 8. Los Osos; 9. Santa Margarita; 10., tie, Chino Hills and Dana Hills.

Division 2 - 1. Oaks Christian; 2. Corona Santiago; 3. Chaparral; 4. Palos Verdes; 5. Mira Costa; 6. Peninsula; 7. Vista Murrieta; 8. Troy; 9. Corona del Mar; 10., tie Great Oak and Murrieta Mesa.

Division 3 - 1. Torrance; 2. Brea Olinda; 3. Buena; 4. Ayala; 5. Quartz Hill; 6. Cypress; 7. South Hills; 8. South Torrance; 9. Arroyo Grande; 10. tie, El Dorado and Pasadena Poly.

Division 4 - 1. Serrano; 2. Oak Park; 3. La Mirada; 4. Alemany; 5. Arcadia; 6. Royal; 7. Mayfair; 8. San Marino; 9. Monrovia; 10. Sage Hill.

Division 5 – 1. Hemet; 2. La Quinta; 3. Alta Loma; 4. Estancia; 5. Santa Ana Cavalry Chapel; 6. Palm Desert; 7. Oxnard Pacifica; 8. Segerstrom; 9. Ocean View; 10. tie, La Serna, Colony and Sierra Canyon.

Division 6 - 1. Temescal Canyon; 2. Grand Terrace; 3. Maranatha; 4. Summit; 5. Schurr; 6. Patriot; 7. Gabrielino; 8. San Gorgonio; 9. Marshall; 10. tie, Sierra Vista and Baldwin Park.

Division 7 - 1. Grace Brethren; 2. Riverside Prep; 3., tie, Big Bear, St. Anthony and St. Genevieve; 6. Shadow Hills; 7. Academy for Academic Excellence; 8. St. Monica; 9. Tarbut V’Torah; 10. Foothill Tech.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF polls: Girls water polo

"0114_SPO_RDF_L-REVGPOLO-01-JCM"

Redlands East Valley is ranked 9th in Division 5

New CIF polls are out for girls water polo. Here are the rankings in all divisions:

Division 1 - 1. Laguna Beach; 2. Foothill; 3. Newport Harbor; 4. Corona del Mar; 5. Orange Lutheran; 6. San Marcos; 7. Dos Pueblos; 8. Los Alamitos; 9. Santa Margarita; 10. Mater Dei.

Division 2 - 1. El Toro; 2. Agoura; 3. San Clemente; 4. Murrieta Valley; 5. Montebello; 6. Los Osos; 7. Dana Hills; 8. Vista Murrieta; 9. St. Lucy’s; 10. Long Beach Wilson.

Division 3 – 1.Arroyo Grande; 2. Corona Santiago; 3. ML King; 4. Mira Costa; 5. Roosevelt; 6. Peninsula; 7. Palos Verdes; 8. Redondo Union; 9. La Serna; 10. Harvard-Westlake.

Division 4 - Royal; 2. Riverside Poly; 3. Mission Viejo; 4. Ayala; 5. Cerritos; 6. Bonita; 7. Crescenta Valley; 8. Laguna Hills; 9. Trabuco Hills; 10. Warren.

Division 5 - 1. Palm Desert; 2. Los Altos; 3. Rio Mesa; 4. Yucaipa; 5. Charter Oak; 6. Cajon; 7. Temple City; 8. Monrovia; 9. Redlands East Valley; 10. Oxnard.

Division 6 – 1. Pasadena Poly; 2. Ocean View; 3. Segerstrom; 4. Santa Monica; 5. Cypress; 6. Westridge; 7. Temescal Canyon; 8. Mayfield; 9. Garden Grove Pacifica; 10. Tustin.

Division 7 – 1. Hillcrest; 2. Santa Ana Valley; 3. Foothill Tech; 4. Los Amigos; 5. Savanna; 6. Alta Loma; 7. La Sierra; 8. Colony; 9. Garden Grove; 10. Don Lugo.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email