Ambassador League honors: Boys Basketball

Player of Year: Anthony Holland, Soph., Notre Dame
Coach of Year: Robert Robinson, Notre Dame
Sportsmanship Award: Woodcrest Christian

First team
Darein Addison, Jr., Aquinas
Dondre Bausley, Soph., Notre Dame
Matthew Brown, Sr., Arrowhead Christian
Brendan Conrad, Sr., Ontario Christian
Marcus Feider, Sr., Aquinas
Andrew Gosserand, Jr., Notre Dame
Derrick Hallbrook, Jr., Aquinas
Michael Lowe, Sr., Loma Linda
Bailey Nolfe, Sr., Loma Linda
Masol Robbins, Jr., Notre Dame
Jonny Tillman, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Kryztian Walton, Linfield Christian
Alex Wright, Sr., Woodcrest Christian

Second team
Ryan Christensen, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Alex Gishwiller, Sr., Ontario Christian
Ian Klock, Soph., Western Christian
Daniel Meza, Sr., Aquinas
William Mouw, Soph., Ontario Christian
Darin Reynolds, Soph., Woodcrest Christian
Marsilio Rubini, Jr., Notre Dame
Justus Strikwerda, Sr., Arrowhead Christian
Gabe Torres, Fr., Arrowhead Christian
Roland Williams, Sr., Loma Linda

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Inland Valley All-Star Basketball games coming up today

The annual Inland Valley All-Star basketball games will take place today at A.B. Miller High School in Fontana with the girls playing at 4 p.m. and the boys following at 5:30 p.m.

Here are the rosters for the teams:

BOYS
Boost White
Coach:
Respp Relatorres, Jurupa Hills

Kevin Brown, San Gorgonio
Jordan Campbell, Adelanto
Malik Corey, Diamond Bar
Justin Hemsley, Damien
Brad Leontas, Oak Hills
Luis Montano, Fontana
Ronny Rafeh, San Dimas
Kyle Scalmanini, Claremont
Osys Stokes, Upland
Daniel Soto, Jurupa Hills
Jamie Strong, Glendora
Brandon Walker, Grand Terrace
Samer Yehya, Redlands

Boost Black
Coach:
Darin Graham, San Bernardino

Kim Aiken, Redlands East Valley
Olajuwan Barnes, San Bernardino
Joshua Berry, Apple Valley Christian
Isaac Biglow, Serrano
Mateo Blocker, Citrus Valley
Jozelle Carter, Colony
Dylan Fort, Alta Loma
Derrick Irenen, Kaiser
Rodrick Mccobb, Colony
Kristofer Newsome, Miller
Joe Quintana, Bonita
Abraham Vasquez, Montclair
William Vest, Charter Oak

GIRLS
Boost White
Coach:
Ed Campbell, Carter

Jaedin Alex, Rialto
Jaquay Anderson, Banning
Kalynne Brantley, Carter
Alex Bridges, Chaffey
Megan Burt, Aquinas
Briyanna Coleman, Bonita
Cydnie Danan, Ayala
Dejanee Gill, Carter
Special McCoy-Epson, Pacific
Alyssa Ono, Bonita
Jasmine Riley, Los Osos
Tatiana Russell, San Gorgonio

Boost Black
Coach:
Adam Nunemaker, Glendora

Candace Black, Diamond Bar
Alyssa Botello, Fontana
Jasmine Burley, Oak Hills
Karlee Fink, Glendora
Juliana Gamboa, Diamond Bar
Havalin Nyivih, St. Lucy’s
Jessica Pantoja, Rialto
Camille Parker, Alta Loma
Tamia Powell, Redlands
Juliann Salinas, Rancho Cucamonga
Ally Seebalac, Chino Hills
Sara Zweerink, Glendora

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Ambassador League honors: Girls Basketball

Player of Year: Madison Ybarra, Aquinas
Coach of Year: Xavier Gomez, Aquinas
Sportsmanship Award: Ontario Christian

First team
Jackie Agustines, Sr., Loma Linda
Naya Alkhoiri, Soph., Aquinas
Jenna Bartholomew, Sr., Woodcrest Cristian
Megan Burt, Sr., Aquinas
Maci Chen, Sr., Loma Linda
Devyn Cope, Soph., Linfield Christan
Kamryn Eigersma, Jr., Arrowhead Christan
Stephanie Iniguez, Jr., Notre Dame
Alexie Marella, Sr., Notre Dame
Sydney Moran, Soph., Linfield Christian
Taylor Olson, Jr., Woodcrest Christian
Annie Osman, Jr., Ontario Christian

Second team
Renee Bruinsma, Jr., Ontario Christian
Destiny Cotton, Jr., Aquinas
Isabelle Damen, Sr., Western Christian
Maya Gonzales, Fr., Aquinas
Nayana Jenkins, Jr., Linfield Christian
Kimberly Lepe, Jr., Notre Dame
Mary Lowe, Soph., Loma Linda
Cassie Swanson, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Hannah Thalmayer, Sr., Arrowhead Christian
Kolbi Womack, Sr., Linfield Christian

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Ambassador League honors: Boys Soccer

Offensive Player of the Year: Garrett Perry, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Defensive Player of the Year: Zac Cupp, Jr., Ontario Christian
Coach of Year: Jason Slegers, Ontario Christian
Sportsmanship Award: Loma Linda Academy

First team
Josh Amaya, Sr., Ontario Christian
Dylan Attridge, Ar., Western Christian
Matthew Booth, Sr., Ontario Christian
Anthony Cabrales, Sr., Western christian
Gio Cassasro, Fr., Linfield Christian
Cameron Castillo, Soph., Arrowhead Christian
Billy DeHoog, Soph., Arrowhead Christisan
Rafael Flauzino, Jr., Aquinas
Nate Franks, Jr., Linfield Christian
Benjamin Norton, Jr., Notre Dame
Jardel Olivera, Jr., Aquinas
Gabriel Reis, Jr., Aquinas
Travis Struiksma, Sr., Ontario Christian
Dominic Valdivia, Sr., Ontario Christian
Eli Vint, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Matt Welsh, Sr., Woodcrest Christian

Second team
Alex Badiola, Soph., Ontario Christian
Zac Bezansky, Jr., Woodcrest Christian
Matthew Bourne, Fr., Ontario Christian
Andrew Carlson, Jr., Aquinas
Judah Gallardo, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Cody Lofton, Jr., Arrowhead Christian
Aaron Martinez, Jr., Western Christian
Peter Morales, Fr., Aquinas
Lane Pledger, Sr., Linfield Christian
Carlos Reyes, Sr., Loma Linda
Austin Salley, Soph., Woodcrest Christian
Adrian Saucedo, Sr., Ontario Christian
Caleb Sechrist, Sfr., Arrowhead Christian
Vince Shalow, Sr., Notre Dame
Walker Welch, Jr., Woodcrest Christian
Adrian Zavala, Jr., Notre Dame

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Ambassador League honors: Girls soccer

Brianna Uhl, Western Christian

Offensive Player of Year: Brianna Uhl, Jr., Western Christian
Defensive Player of Year: Ciera Beal, Sr., Ontario Christian
Coach of Year: Bryan Duckett, Western Christian
Sportsmanship Award: Loma Linda Academy

First team
Easton Armstrong, Sr., Western Christian
Jordin Bella, Soph., Linfield Christian
Brooke Buckly, Fr., Ontario Christian
Cassidi Calzaretta, Soph., Arrowhead Christian
Aarika Deleis, Sr., Linfield Christian
Mariah Diaz-Glenn, Sr., Notre Dame
Marissa Fields, Sr., Linfield Christian
Katie Greer Soph., Woodcrest Christian
Faith Joiner, Soph., Arrowhead Christian
Maggie Kumler, Jr., Aquinas
Taylor Mankin, Sr., Ontario Christian
Taylor Prado, Sr., Ontario Christian
Peyton Richmond, Sr., Western Christian
Katie Stark, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Maleeah Vasquez, Fr., Western Christian
Ashley Wurtz, Soph., Western Christian

Second team
Bella Chavez, Sr., Notre Dame
Taryn Clark, Soph., Arrowhead Christian
Juliana Cruz, Sr., Ontario Christian
Ariana Flores, Soph., Woodcrest Christian
Victoria Gonzalez, Fr., Aquinas
Kristen Inge, Sr., Ontario Christian
Sabrina Inzunza, Jr., Linfield Christian
Makenna Leigh, Jr., Linfield Christian
Brandi Meyer, Fr., Woodcrest Christian
Joey Robson, Jr., Aquinas
Mia Salas, Soph., Western Christian
Victoria Spalding, Sr., Western Christian
Alexis Stigers, Sr., Western Christian
Christy Tomerlin, Sr., Notre Dame
Abby Uhler, Soph., Linfield Christian
Ashley Williams, Soph., Woodcrest Christian
Lauren Wilson, Jr., Loma Linda

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Valle Vista League honors: Boys Basketball

 

Here are this year’s honors for the Valle Vista League in boys basketball for the 2016-2017 school year:

MVP: Donnell Leffridge, Juniorm Guard, San Dimas

First team
Phillip Aguiniga, Rowland
Justin Argueta, Northview
Spencer Bandow, San Dimas
Jarbas Faria, Rowland
Curtis Hong, Rowland
Ronny Rafeh, San Dimas
Angel Rivas, Covina
Andrew Sanchez, San Dimas
Ethan Sims, Wilson
Jeffrey Von, Wilson

Second team
Gabe Baig, Covina
Sebastian Chacon, Northview
Noah Cruz, Northview
Abbas Darwiche, San Dimas
Steven Davila, Covina
Ethan Galang, Rowland
Bryan Gutierrez, Covina
Winston Kong, Wilson
William Wai, Wilson
Dameon Thomas, Rowland

Honorable mention: Jayson Alano, Rowland; Elijah Jackson, San Dimas; Michael Knapp, Wilson; Russell O’Campo, San Dimas; Kenny Quach, Covina

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Valle Vista League honors: Girls Basketball

Here are the honorees in girls basketball for the Valle Vista League for the 2016-2017 season:

MVP: Tianna Eaton, Senior, Rowland

First team
Allison Ayala, Covina
Rachel Campinia, Rowland
Faith Castillo, Rowland
Kyla Cormier, San Dimas
Diana Navarro, Covina
Kaylin Ngo, Rowland
Mariah Sierra, Covina
Kendra Ukita, Wilson
Gabby Valdez, Northview
Kirsten Winiecki, San Dimas

Second team
Parvene, Barimani, Wilson
Mariana Cruz, Covina
Alyssa Frias, Northview
Solae Gutierrez, San Dimas
Kim Hentsch, Northview
Brianna Ibarra, Baldwin Park
Halle Ojerio-Bunton, Rowland
Elyssa Velasquez, San Dimas
Nicole Woo, Rowland
Miya Yi, Wilson

Honorable mention: Caroline Cobo, San Dimas; Marissa Dorado, San Dimas; Giselle Garcia, Northview; Kayei Hirakawa, Rowland; Kirsten Serna, Baldwin Park; Calley Wu, Wilson; Angela Yang, Wilson.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Valle Vista League honors: Boys Soccer

Here are Valle Vista League honors for boys soccer for the 2016-2017 season:

MVP: Jason Cabrera, Baldwin Park, Senior, midfielder

First team
Cesar Contreras, Wilson
German Fernandez, Northview
Jesus Flores, Baldwin Park
Mauricio Franco, San Dimas
Chris Garcia, Rowland
Matt Garcia, San Dimas
Pablo Jimenez, Wilson
Kenny Kincaid, Wilson
Juan Lopez, Northview
Oswaldo Moctzuma, Wilson
Luis Morales, Baldwin Park
Jose Ortega, Covina
Bryan Zuniga, Baldwin Park

Second team
Jared Caldarone, San Dimas
Fauvian Causor, Baldwin Park
Ronaldo Chavez, Northview
Julio Garcia, Baldwin Park
Miguel Gonzalez, Baldwin Park
Anthony Lopez, Northview
Juventino Magana, Baldwin Park
Abner Ortega, Covina
Juan Ortiz, Rowland
Aidan Phipps, San Dimas
Marco Polo, Rowland
Joel Ramirez, Rowland
Jose Saucedo, Northview

Honorable mention: George Arellano, Covina; Matthew Arroyo, Northview; Jonathan Castelan, Wilson; Cesar Chavez, Covina; Arturo Gutierrez, Wilson; Gio Jacabo, Northview; Luke LeVay, San Dimas; Diego Mora, Rowland; Adrian Paz, Northview; Elijah Phipps, Sa Dimas; Adrian Ramirez, Rowland;  Jesus Rubalcaba, Covina; Justin Solis, Wilson; Marocs Torres, Wilson.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Valle Vista League honors: Girls Soccer

Here are Valle Vista League honors for girls soccer for the 2016-2017 season:

MVP: Ruby Fernandez, Sophomore, midfielder, Rowland

First team
Camryn Baker, San Dimas
Charisam Bentiez, Covina
Julia Berard, San Dimas
ALexis Caceras, Rowland
Alexis Garcia, Baldwin Park
Caitlin Greenup, Wilson
Stephanie Inzunza, Wilson
Brittany Kodama, San Dimas
Laurelle Ojeda, Covina
Daniela Perez, Rowland
Allyson Pimental, Baldwin Park
Melissa Rodriquez, Rowland
Julia Vazquez, Covina

Second team
Destiny Aranda, Wilson
Ryan Craig, San Dimas
Alyssa Gomez, Northview
Jessyca Gonzalez, Baldwin Park
Braelynn Llamoca, Rowland
Dominique Magallanes, Rowland
Denise Meza, Northview
Kalyssa Pound, Covina
Nicole Ramirez, Covina
Sandie Ramirez, Wilson
Melanie Romero, Rowland
Marissa Suarez, Covina
Krista Thomas, San Dimas

Honorable mention: Alondra Areallno, Noprthview; Desiree Campos, Covina; Alyssa Chacez, Covina; Leslie Cortes, Rowland; Fatima Flores, Baldwin Park; Samantha Fullen, Northview; Samantha Gallan, San Dimas; Marissa Galindo, Baldwin Park; Kayla Higueros, San Dimas; Frida Monsalvo, Wilson; Mia Saiz, Wilson; Sarah Parra, Wilson; Alyssa Smiley, San Dimas; Hailee Vargas, Covina.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Valle Vista League honors: Girls Water Polo

Here are Valle Vista League honors for the 2016-2017 season:

MVP: Mary Davis, Sophomore, Webb

First team
Nancy Duarte, Rowland
Morgan Egan, San Dimas
Kaitlin Howard, Wilson
Charley Jackson, Wilson
Lindsay Jung, Webb
Chandler Luebbers, Webb
Mandy Modesto, Wilson
Nayelli Ramos, Baldwin Park
Nicole Tan, Rowland
Francesca Vargas, San Dimas

Second team
Emily Bermudez, Wilson
Rylie Brick, Webb
Megheng Chang, Rowland
Emily Chu, Webb
Stevie De La Fuente, Rowland
Jessica Escobedo, Baldwin Park
Maya Fassler, Webb
Evelin Flores, San Dimas
Maddie Gaiton, Wilson
Nicole Phillips, San Dimas
Ceriah Riley, San Dimas

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email