Here’s what’s on tap for prep volleyball tonight

Chino Hills’ Reva Blitz and Taylor Johnson celebrate a point against Rancho Cucamonga at Rancho Cucamonga High School in Rancho Cucamonga, CA., Thursday, October 20, 2016. Chino Hills shut out Rancho Cucamonga in three sets. (Staff photo by Jennifer Cappuccio Maher/SCNG)

CIF volleyball playoffs start today. Here is a list of matches including teams from the Sun/Bulletin coverage area:

Division 1
Aliso Niguel at Rancho Cucamonga

Division 2
Murrieta Valley at Yucaipa
Millikan at Chino Hills
St. Lucy’s at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame

Division 3
Cajon at Serrano
Ayala at La Salle
Los Osos at Citrus Valley

Division 4
Bonita at Camarillo
Redlands at Rim of the World
Diamond Bar at Los Altos
Apple Valley at Torrance
Sonora at Claremont

Division 5
Chino at Alta Loma
Alremany at Granite Hills
Sultana at Valley View
Tustin at Oak Hills

Division 6
Diamond Ranch at Rancho Verde
Victor Valley at Hemet
Rialto at Shadow Hills
Aquinas at Beaumont
Barstow at Heritage

Division 7
Lancaster at Don Lugo
Moreno Valley at Summit
Hillcrest at Loma Linda
Mark Keppel at San Dimas
Webb at Vista del Lago
Jurupa Hills at Patriot
Riverside Notre Dame at Fontana
Ontario Christian at Northview

Division 8
Yucca Valley at Colony
Pomona Catholic at Pomona
Grand Terrace at Rancho Mirage
San Jacinto at Big Bear

Division 9
Milliken Community at Mesa Grande
Holy Martyrs at Upland Christian

Division 10
San Fernando Valley at Hesperia Christian
Riverside Prep at Immanuel Christian
Redlands Adentist at Lake Arrowhead Christian
La Verne Lutheran at University Prep

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Unbeaten Rancho Cucamonga leads local team in CIF football rankings

Rancho Cucamonga’s Jaylon Redd attempts to get around Damien’s defense on Friday, October 29, 2016. (Sarah Alvarado for the Daily Bulletin)

Division 1 – 1. Mater Dei (9-0); 2. Corona Centennial (9-1); 3. St. John Bosco (7-2); 4. Mission Viejo (9-0); 5. Rancho Cucamonga (9-0); 6. Serra (6-3); 7. Long Beach Poly (6-3); 8. Bishop Amat (7-3); 9. Vista Murrieta (7-2); 10. Chaminade (6-3).

Division 2 – 1. Heritage (9-0); 2. Murrieta Valley (7-2); 3. Oaks Christian (7-2); 4. Valencia (7-2); 5. Arroyo Grande (8-1); 6. Norco (6-3); 7. San Clemente (7-2); 8. Redlands East Valley (7-2); 9. Chino Hills (6-3); 10. Citrus Hill (6-3).

Division 3 – 1. La Mirada (7-2); 2. Edison (8-1); 3. Cathedral (9-0); 4. Oak Hills (8-1); 5. St. Francis (8-1); 6. Villa Park (8-1); 7. Rancho Verde (8-1); 8. Buena Park (8-1); 9. La Serna (6-3); 10. San Juan Hills (7-3).

Division 4 – 1. Sierra Canyon (9-0, includes 1 forfeit win); 2. Lompoc (9-0); 3. Corona del Mar (8-1); 4. Downey (8-1); 5. Charter Oak (8-1); 6. Palm Springs (7-3); 7. Colony (6-3); 8. Damien (6-3); 9. Cajon (6-3); 10. Redondo Union (5-4).

Division 5 – 1. Calabasas (9-0); 2. Paloma Valley (9-0); 3. Capistrano Valley (8-1); 4. La Quinta (6-3); 5. Roosevelt (7-2); 6. Ventura (7-2); 7. Moorpark (7-2); 8. Troy (7-2); 9. Salesian (5-4); 10. Redlands (5-4).

Division 6 – 1. Los Altos (9-0); 2. Yucaipa (8-1); 3. Summit (8-1); 4. Saugus (8-1); 5. Paraclete (6-3); 6. Mira Costa (7-2); 7. Long Beach Wilson (7-2); 8. Crescenta Valley (8-1); 9. Paramount (7-2); 10. Elsinore (6-3).

Division 7 – 1. Oxnard Pacific (7-2); 2. El Segundo (8-1); 3. San Gorgonio (6-3); 4. Norte Vista (7-2); 5. St. Margaret (7-2); 6. Tustin (7-2); 7. Golden Valley (5-4); 8. Monrovia (5-4); 9. Ayala (5-4); 10. St. Paul (4-5, includes 2 forfeit losses).

Division 8 – 1. Grace Brethren (8-1, not eligible for post-season); 2. El Modena (8-1); 3. Northview (8-1); 4. Don Lugo 97-2); 5. Garden Grove (7-2); 6. Yorba Linda (7-2); 7. Saddleback Valley Chr. (6-3); 8. Brea Olinda (5-4); 9. San Dimas (7-2); 10. Burbank (6-3).

Division 9 – 1. Cerritos Valley Chr. (7-2); 2. Antelope Valley 97-2); 3. Silverado (7-2); 4. Riverside Notre Dame (6-3, includes 2 forfeit losses); 5. Mayfair (6-3); 6. La Salle (6-3); 7. Cypress (6-3); 8. Norwalk (6-3); 9. Muir (5-4); 10. Ridgecrest Burroughs (5-4).

Division 10 – 1. Rubidoux (9-0); 2. Aquinas (7-2, includes 1 forfeit loss); 3. Leuzinger (7-2); 4. Brethren Chr. (8-1, includes 1 forfeit loss); 5. Dos Pueblos (7-2); 6. Santa Ynez (8-1); 7. St. Anthony (7-2); 8. Grand Terrace (7-2); 9. Pasadena Poly (8-0); 10. Garden Grove Pacifica (5-4).

Division 11-  1. Katella (9-0); 2. Culver City (6-3); 3. Arcadia (8-1); 4. Montebello (8-1); 5. Bishop Montgomery (6-3); 6. Ramona (7-1-1); 7. Crean Lutheran (7-2); 8. Quartz Hill (6-3); 9. Victor Valley (8-2); 10. Oak Park (6-3).

Division 12 – 1. Arroyo (8-1); 2. Rancho Mirage (7-2); 3. Pacific (8-1); 4. Segerstrom (8-1); 5. Calvary Murrieta (7-2); 6. St. Genevieve (8-1); 7. Santa Maria (5-4); 8. Rim of the World (5-3-1); 9. Whittier Chr. (6-4); 10. Santa Paula (5-4).

Division 13 – 1. Santa Ana (9-0, includes 1 forfeit win); 2. Nogales (8-1); 3. Rancho Christian (7-2); 4. Campbell Hall (7-2); 5. Orange (6-3, includes 1 forfeit loss); 6. South El Monte (8-1); 7. Mary Sta of the Sea (6-3); 8. Yucca Valley (7-2); 9. Boron (6-3); 10. Sierra Vista (6-3).

 

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF cross country polls filled with local teams

Yucaipa High School runner Victoria Gaitan, holding first place as she approaches the finish line, in the Citrus Belt League  varsity cross country finals,  at Yucaipa Community Park, on  Saturday, October 29, 2016. (Frank Perez/Correspondent)

Here are the CIF rankings this week in girls and boys cross country with area teams denoted in bold:

BOYS
Division 1 – 1. Great Oak; 2. Dana Hills; 3. Roosevelt; 4. El Toro; 5. California; 6. Placentia Valencia; 7. Burbank Burroughs; 8. Arcadia; 9. Yucaipa; 10. Beaumont; 11. Trabuco Hills; 12. Arroyo Grande; 13. tie, Redondo Union, Chaparral.

Division 2 – 1. Claremont; 2. West Ranch; 3. Loyola; 4. Mira Costa; 5. Saugus; 6. Ventura; 7. Simi Valley; 8. Mission Viejo; 9. Ayala; 10. Anaheim Canyon; 11. Newport Harbor; 12. Woodbridge; 13. Thousand Oaks.

Division 3 – 1. Brea Olinda; 2. West Torrance; 3. Paso Robles; 4. St. John Bosco; 5. Cathedral; 6. Sultana; 7. Palos Verdes; 8. Ocean View; 9. Bonita; 10. Rubidoux; 11. Baldwin Park; 12. Bloomington; 13. Indio.

Division 4 – 1. Foothill Tech; 2. JSerra; 3. San Luis Obispo; 4. Harvard-Westlake; 5. Oaks Christian; 6. El Segundo; 7. Big Bear; 8. Bishop Amat; 9. Covina; 10. Granite Hills; 11. Yucca Valley; 12. Nipomo; 13. Crean Lutheran.

Division 5 – 1. Desert Christian; 2. Flintridge Prep; 3. Cerritos Valley Chr.; 4. St. Margaret’s; 5. Thacher; 6. Xavier Prep; 7. Pasadena Poly; 8. Campbell Hall; 9. Brentwood; 10. Ontario Chr.; 11. Orcutt Academy; 12. Viewpoint; 13. tie., Pacifica Chr., St. Joseph.

GIRLS
Division 1 –
1. Great Oak; 2.Arcadia; 3. Yucaipa; 4. Vista Murrieta; 5. ML King; 6. Long Beach Poly; 7. Dana Hills; 8. San Clemente; 9. Trabuco Hills; 10. Fountain Valley; 11. El Toro; 12. Walnut; 13. Foothill.

Division 2 – 1. Claremont; 2. Anaheim Canyon; 3. Saugus; 4. Capistrano Valley; 5. Mira Costa; 6. Northwood; 7. Serrano; 8. Ventura; 9. West Ranch; 10. Tesoro; 11. Channel Islands; 12. Simi Valley; 13. Mission Viejo.

Division 3 – 1. Palos Verdes; 2. Moorpark; 3. Esperanza; 4. Norwalk; 5. Corona del Mar; 6. Laguna Hills; 7. West Torrance; 8. Brea Olinda; 9. Royal; 10. Oak Park; 11. Bonita; 12. Yorba Linda; 13. Bolsa Grande.

Division 4 – 1. Bishop Amat; 2. JSerra; 3. Foothill Tech; 4. Mayfield; 5. La Canada; 6. Laguna Beach; 7. El Segundo; 8. Big Bear; 9. Covina; 10. Harvard-Westlake; 11. San Luis Obispo; 12. Marymount; 13. Granite Hills.

Division 5 – 1. Flintridge Prep; 2. Pacifica Chr.; 3. St. Margaret’s; 4. Sage Hill; 5. Sacred Heart of Jesus; 6. Pasadena Poly; 7. Bell-Jeff; 8. Brentwood; 9. Chadwick; 10. Orcutt Academy; 11. Viewpoint; 12. Pomona Catholic; 13. Woodcrest Chr.

 

 

 

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF water polo rankings include a dozen local teams

Here are the CIF rankings this week in boys water polo with area teams denoted in bold:

Division 1 – 1. Harvard-Westlake; 2. Huntington Beach; 3. Orange Lutheran; 4, Mater Dei; 5. Foothill; 6. Loyola; 7. Newport Harbor; 8. Corona del Mar; 9. El Toro; 10. Dana Hills.

Division 2 – 1. Laguna Beach; 2. Agoura; 3. Santa Margarita; 4. Murrieta Valley; 5. Long Beach Wilson; 6. Ventura; 7. Palos Verdes; 8. Hoover; 9. Dos Pueblos; 10. Villa Park.

Division 3 – 1. Oaks Christian; 2. Redlands East Valley; 3. Aliso Niguel; 4. Riverside Poly; 5. San Clemente; 6. La Serna; 7. Ayala; 8. Claremont; 9. Troy; 10. Crespi.

Division 4 – 1. Northwood; 2. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame; 3. Chino Hills; 4. Rancho Cucamonga; 5. Redondo Union; 6. Royal; 7. Cerritos; 8. La Quinta; 9. Walnut; 10. St. John Bosco.

Division 5 – 1. Corona; 2. La Canada; 3. Burroughs; 4. Temple City; 5. Murrieta Mesa; 6. Jurupa Valley; 7. San Dimas; 8. San Juan Hills; 9. Great Oak; 10. Santa Ynez.

Division 6 – 1. Xavier Prep; 2. Ocean View; 3. Diamond Bar; 4. Alta Loma; 5. Chino; 6. Arcadia; 7. Roosevelt; 8. Villanova Prep; 9. Rowland; 10. Etiwanda.

Division 7 – 1. Katella; 2. Santa Maria; 3. Chaffey; 4. Shadow Hills; 5. Pasadena Poly; 6. La Sierra; 7. Granite Hills; 8. Arroyo Valley; 9. Charter Oak; 10. La Mirada.

 

 

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Upland baseball standout Drew Cowley commits to Cal Poly Pomona

Upland baseball standout Drew Cowley has committed to Cal Poly Pomona.

The school has a good baseball program and it’s close to home which were both big factors in that decision. He also plans to major in engineering, another factor that led him to make the decision.

“I’m close to my family and they’ll be able to come to my games,” Cowley said. “It just was the right fit. All the pieces of the puzzle came together.”

Cowley, a first-team All-Baseline League selection last spring, also visited Cal and was considering a handful of other schools including UC Santa Barbara.

He was invited to a summer showcase at Cal Poly Pomona and the Broncos heavily pursued him after that.

“I am going to go there and work hard and maybe I can get some playing time as a freshman,” he said.

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Rancho Cucamonga leads local teams in CIF football rankings

Henry Karimu, right, and Roy Wiley, left, and their Rancho Cucamonga teammates are unbeaten and ranked No. 1 in the area.
Jennifer Cappuccio Maher - Staff Photographer

Here are the CIF football polls for the week of Oct. 24 in all divisions with teams in the Sun/Bulletin coverage area denoted in bold:

Division 1 – 1. Mater Dei (8-0); 2. Corona Centennial (7-1); 3. St. John Bosco (6-2); 4. Mission Viejo (9-0); 5. Rancho Cucamonga (8-0); 6. Serra (6-3); 7. Long Beach Poly (6-2); 8. Chaminade (6-2); 9. Orange Lutheran (5-3); 10. tie, Bishop Amat (6-3), Vista Murrieta (6-2).

Division 2 – 1. Heritage (8-0); 2. Murrieta Valley (6-2); 3. Oaks Chr. (6-2); 4. Norco (6-2); 5. Valencia (6-2); 6. Arroyo Grande (7-1); 7. San Clemente (6-2); 8. Redlands East Valley (6-2); 9. Great Oak (5-3); 10. Chino Hills (5-3).

Division 3 – 1. La Mirada (7-2); 2. Edison (7-1); 3. Cathedral (8-0); 4. St. Francis (8-0); 5. Oak Hills (7-1); 6. Villa Park (7-1); 7. Rancho Verde (7-1); 8. Buena Park (7-1); 9. La Serna (5-3); 10. Palos Verdes (5-3).

Division 4 – 1. Charter Oak (8-0); 2. Sierra Canyon (8-0, includes 1 forfeit win); 3. Lompoc (8-0); 4. Corona del Mar (7-1); 5. Downey (7-1); 6. Damien (6-2); 7. Cajon (6-2); 8. Palm Springs (6-3); 9. Colony (5-3); 10. Glendora (4-4).

Division 5 – 1. Calabasas (8-0); 2. Paloma Valley (8-0); 3. Capistrano Valley (8-1); 4. Moorpark (7-1); 5. Salesian (5-3); 6. La Quinta (5-3); 7. Roosevelt (6-2); 8. Ventura (7-2); 9. Troy (6-2); 10. Bishop Diego (6-2).

Division 6 – 1. Los Altos (8-0); 2. Yucaipa (7-1); 3. Summit (7-1); 4. Saugus (7-1); 5. Paraclete (5-3); 6. Mira Costa (6-2); 7. Long Beach Wilson (6-2); 8. Crescenta Valley (7-1); 9. Paramount (6-2); 10. Elsinore (5-3).

Division 7 – 1. St. Margaret’s (7-1); 2. Oxnard Pacifica (6-2); 3. Tustin (7-1); 4. El Segundo (7-1); 5. San Gorgonio (5-3); 6. Norte Vista (6-2); 7. Golden Valley (5-3); 8. Monrovia (3-4); 9. Ayala (4-4); 10. Huntington Beach (4-4).

Division 8 – 1. Grace Brethren (7-1); 2. El Modena (7-1); 3. Northview (7-1); 4. Yorba Linda (7-1); 5. San Dimas (7-1); 6. Don Lugo (6-2); 7. Saddleback Valley Chr. (5-3); 8. Burbank (6-2); 9. Garden Grove (6-2); 10. Sunny Hills (6-2).

Division 9 – 1. Cerritos Valley Chr. (6-2); 2. Antelope Valley (6-2); 3. Silverado (6-2); 4. Riverside Notre Dame (5-3, includes 2 forfeit losses); 5. Mayfair (5-3); 6. Cypress (5-3); 7. Norwalk (5-3); 8. Muir (4-4); 9. La Palma Kennedy (5-3); 10. La Salle (5-3).

Division 10 – 1. Rubidoux (8-0); 2. Aquinas (7-1); 3. Leuzinger (6-2); 4. Brethren Chr. (7-1, includes 1 forfeit loss); 5. Dos Pueblos (6-2); 6. Santa Ynez (7-1); 7. St. Anthony (6-2); 8. Grand Terrace (6-2); 9. Pasadena Poly (7-0); 10. Gahr (7-1).

Division 11 – 1. Katella (8-0); 2. Culver City (5-3); 3. Arcadia (7-1); 4. Montebello (7-1); 5. Victor Valley (8-1); 6. Oak Park (6-2); 7. Bishop Montgomery (5-3); 8. Ramona (6-1-1); 9. Crean Lutheran (6-2); 10. Lompoc Cabrillo (4-5).

Division 12 – 1. Segerstrom (8-0); 2. Arroyo (8-1); 3. Rancho Mirage (6-2); 4. Pacific (7-1); 5. Rim of the World (5-2-1); 6. Village Chr. (6-2); 7. Calvary Murrieta (6-2); 8. St. Genevieve (7-1); 9. Hillcrest (6-2); 10. Santa Maria (5-3).

Division 13 – 1. Santa Ana (8-0, includes 1 forefeit win); 2. Nogales (7-1); 3. Rancho Christian (6-2); 4. Mary Star of the Sea (6-2); 5. Campbell Hall (7-2); 6. Orange (5-3); 7. South El Monte (7-1); 8. Duarte (6-2); 9. Carnegie (7-1); 10. Rowland (4-4).

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Chino Hills’ Alexis Vera decides on a college

Chino Hills forward Alexis Vera (17) rushes to the goal in the girls varsity soccer game against Los Osos at Chino Hills High School on Friday, Jan. 29, 2016. Chino Hills defeated Los Osos 2-0. (Photo by Rachel Luna/Inland Valley Daily Bulletin)

Chino Hills soccer standout Alexis Vera has committed to UC Riverside.

Vera led the Huskies (19-5-5, 7-1-2) in goals last year as a junior with 10. She also registered four assists in helping Chino Hills to a Baseline League title which helped land her first-team all-league honors.

“I know they struggled last year but that’s where I hope I can go in and make an immediate impact,” she said.

Vera was also considering other Big West schools including Cal State Fullerton and Long Beach as well as NCAA Division II schools Cal Baptist and Concordia-Irvine. She visited UCR twice as well as both Division II choices.

Vera plans to major in nursing. While UCR does not have a nursing as a major she plans to take her undergraduate courses, then transfer to a school for nursing classes.

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Claremont teams lead CIF cross country rankings

Here are CIF polls for cross country for the week of Oct. 24 with schools from the Sun/Bulletin coverage area denoted in bold:

BOYS
Division 1 –
1. Great Oak; 2. Dana Hills; 3. Roosevelt; 4. Beaumont; 5. California; 6. El Toro; 7. Placentia Valencia; 8. Burbank Burroughs; 9. Yucaipa; 10. Arcadia; 11. Trabuco Hills; 12. Arroyo Grande; 13., tie, Redondo Union, Chaparral.

Claremont teams heighten success as Mt. SAC

Division 2 – 1. Claremont; 2. West Ranch; 3. Loyola; 4. Mira Costa; 5. Saugus; 6. Mission Viejo; 7. Ventura; 8. Ayala; 9. Anaheim Canyon; 10. Thousand Oaks; 11. Simi Valley; 12. Newport Harbor; 13. Woodbridge.

Division 3 – 1. Brea Olinda; 2. West Torrance; 3. Paso Robles; 4. Cathedral; 5. Sultana; 6. Palos Verdes; 8. Ocean view; 9. Rubidoux; 10. Baldwin Park; 11. Bloomington; 12. Indio; 13., tie, Servite, Esperanza.

Division 4 – 1. Foothill Tech; 2. JSerra; 3. Harvard-Westlake; 4. San Luis Obispo; 5. Oaks Chr.; 6. El Segundo; 7. Big Bear; 8. Bishop Amat; 9. Covina; 10. Granite Hills; 11. Yucca Valley; 12. Orange Lutheran; 13. Laguna Beach.

Division 5 – 1. Desert Chr.; 2. Flintridge Prep; 3. Cerritos Valley Chr.; 4. Thacher; 5. St. Margaret’s; 6. Campbell Hall; 7. Pasadena Poly; 8. Xavier Prep; 9. Brentwood; 10. Ontario Chr.; 11. Viewpoint; 12. Pacifica Chr.; 13. Woodcrest Chr.

GIRLS

Division 1 – 1. Great Oak; 2. Arcadia; 3. Yucaipa; 4. Vista Murrieta; 5. ML King; 6. Long Beach Poly; 7. Dana Hills; 8. San Clemente; 9. Trabuco Hills; 10. Fountain Valley; 11. El Toro; 12. Walnut; 13. Foothill.

Division 2 – 1. Claremont; 2. Anaheim Canyon; 3. Saugus; 4. Capistrano Valley; 5. Mira Costa; 6. Northwood; 7. Serrano; 8. Ventura; 9. Simi Valley; 10. West Ranch; 11. Tesoro; 12. Mission Viejo; 13. Ayala.

Division 3 – 1. Palos Verdes; 2. Moorpark; 3. Esperanza; 4. Norwalk; 5. Royal; 6. Corona del Mar; 7. Laguna Hills; 8. West Torrance; 9. Brea Olinda; 10. Oak Park; 11. Bonita; 12. Yorba Linda; 13. Bolsa Grande.

Division 4 – 1. Bishop Amat; 2. JSerra; 3. Foothill Tech; 4. Mayfield; 5. La Canada; 6. El Segundo; 7. Big Bear; 8. Covina; 9. Harvard-Westlake; 10. Marymount; 11. Granite Hills; 12. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame; 13. Immaculate Heart.

Division 5 – 1. Flintridge Prep; 2. Pacifica Chr.; 3. Sage Hill; 4. Sacred Heart of Jesus; 5. St. Margaret’s; 6. Bell-Jeff; 7. Pasadena Poly; 8. Brentwood; 9. Viewpoint; 10. Orcutt Aca.; 11. Pomona Catholic; 12. Woodcrest Chr.; 13. Chadwick.

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Chino Hills, Rancho Cucamonga keep CIF boys water polo ranking

Los Osos High School player #8 Tyler Campana fires a shot through  Rancho Cucamonga High School goalie #1 Joseph Mikhail, at Los Osos High School, on on    Tuesday, October 18,  2016. (Frank Perez/Correspondent)

Division 1- 1.Harvard-Westlake; 2. Huntington Beach; 3. Orange Lutheran; 4. Mater Dei; 5. Foothill; 6. Newport Harbor; 7. Corona del Mar; 8. Loyola; 9. El Toro; 10. Dana Hills.

Division 2 – 1. tie, Laguna Beach, Agoura; 3. Santa Margarita; 4. Murrieta Valley; 5. Long Beach Wilson; 6. Ventura; 7. Villa Park; 8. tie, Palos Verdes, Hoover; 10. Dos Pueblos.

Divsion 3 – 1. Oaks Christian; 2. Redlands East Valley; 3. San Clemente; 4. Aliso Niguel; 5. Riverside Poly; 6. La Serna; 7. Ayala; 8. Claremont; 9. Crespi; 10. tie, Arroyo Grande, Malibu.

Division 4 – 1. Northwood; 2. Chino Hills; 3. Rancho Cucamonga; 4. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame; 5. Redondo Union; 6. Royal; 7. Cerritos; 8. La Quinta; 9. Walnut; 10. St. John Bosco.

Division 5 – 1. Corona; 2. La Canada; 3. Burroughs; 4. Temple City; 5. Murrieta Mesa; 6. Jurupa Valley; 7. San Dimas; 8. San Juan Hills; 9. Great Oak; 10. Santa Ynez.

Division 6 – 1. Xavier Prep; 2. Ocean View; 3. Diamond Bar; 4. Alta Loma; 5. Chino; 6. Arcadia; 7. Roosevelt; 8. Rowland; 9. Etiwanda; 10. Norco.

Division 7 – 1. Katella; 2. Santa Maria; 3. Chaffey; 4. Shadow Hills; 5. Pasadena Poly; 6. La Sierra; 7. Arroyo Valley; 8. Charter Oak; 9. La Mirada; 10. Nogales.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Local teams holding strong in CIF girls tennis rankings

Here are the CIF rankings in girls tennis for the week Oct. 24 with teams in the Sun/Bulletin coverage area denoted in bold:

Division 1 – 1. Corona del Mar; 2. Campbell Hall; 3. Harvard-Westlake; 4. Peninsula; 5. University; 6. Arcadia; 7. Oaks Christian; 8. San Clemente; 9. Dana Hills; 10. Northwood.

Division 2- 1. Beckman; 2. Palos Verdes; 3. Cate; 4. Foothill; 5. Riverside Poly; 6. Redondo Union; 7. Viewpoint; 8. Yucaipa; 9. Redlands; 10. Cerritos.

Division 3- 1. Alhambra; 2. Los Osos; 3. Walnut; 4. Temple City; 5. Cypress; 6. Serrano; 7. Great Oak; 8. Orcutt Academy; 9. Redlands East Valley; 10. Mayfield.

Division 4 – 1 Elsinore; 2. Arroyo; 3. La Serna; 4. Magnolia; 5. Alta Loma; 6. Bishop Montgomery; 7. Chaminade; 8. JW North; 9. Mark Keppel; 10. Mayfair.

Division 5- 1. Rim of the World; 2. Gladstone; 3. Rancho Mirage; 4. Ramona; 5. Patriot; 6. Montclair; 7. Garey; 8. San Jacinto; 9. Temescal Canyon; 10. Norte Vista.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email