Ambassador League honors: Boys Soccer

Offensive Player of the Year: Garrett Perry, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Defensive Player of the Year: Zac Cupp, Jr., Ontario Christian
Coach of Year: Jason Slegers, Ontario Christian
Sportsmanship Award: Loma Linda Academy

First team
Josh Amaya, Sr., Ontario Christian
Dylan Attridge, Ar., Western Christian
Matthew Booth, Sr., Ontario Christian
Anthony Cabrales, Sr., Western christian
Gio Cassasro, Fr., Linfield Christian
Cameron Castillo, Soph., Arrowhead Christian
Billy DeHoog, Soph., Arrowhead Christisan
Rafael Flauzino, Jr., Aquinas
Nate Franks, Jr., Linfield Christian
Benjamin Norton, Jr., Notre Dame
Jardel Olivera, Jr., Aquinas
Gabriel Reis, Jr., Aquinas
Travis Struiksma, Sr., Ontario Christian
Dominic Valdivia, Sr., Ontario Christian
Eli Vint, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Matt Welsh, Sr., Woodcrest Christian

Second team
Alex Badiola, Soph., Ontario Christian
Zac Bezansky, Jr., Woodcrest Christian
Matthew Bourne, Fr., Ontario Christian
Andrew Carlson, Jr., Aquinas
Judah Gallardo, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Cody Lofton, Jr., Arrowhead Christian
Aaron Martinez, Jr., Western Christian
Peter Morales, Fr., Aquinas
Lane Pledger, Sr., Linfield Christian
Carlos Reyes, Sr., Loma Linda
Austin Salley, Soph., Woodcrest Christian
Adrian Saucedo, Sr., Ontario Christian
Caleb Sechrist, Sfr., Arrowhead Christian
Vince Shalow, Sr., Notre Dame
Walker Welch, Jr., Woodcrest Christian
Adrian Zavala, Jr., Notre Dame

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Ambassador League honors: Girls soccer

Brianna Uhl, Western Christian

Offensive Player of Year: Brianna Uhl, Jr., Western Christian
Defensive Player of Year: Ciera Beal, Sr., Ontario Christian
Coach of Year: Bryan Duckett, Western Christian
Sportsmanship Award: Loma Linda Academy

First team
Easton Armstrong, Sr., Western Christian
Jordin Bella, Soph., Linfield Christian
Brooke Buckly, Fr., Ontario Christian
Cassidi Calzaretta, Soph., Arrowhead Christian
Aarika Deleis, Sr., Linfield Christian
Mariah Diaz-Glenn, Sr., Notre Dame
Marissa Fields, Sr., Linfield Christian
Katie Greer Soph., Woodcrest Christian
Faith Joiner, Soph., Arrowhead Christian
Maggie Kumler, Jr., Aquinas
Taylor Mankin, Sr., Ontario Christian
Taylor Prado, Sr., Ontario Christian
Peyton Richmond, Sr., Western Christian
Katie Stark, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Maleeah Vasquez, Fr., Western Christian
Ashley Wurtz, Soph., Western Christian

Second team
Bella Chavez, Sr., Notre Dame
Taryn Clark, Soph., Arrowhead Christian
Juliana Cruz, Sr., Ontario Christian
Ariana Flores, Soph., Woodcrest Christian
Victoria Gonzalez, Fr., Aquinas
Kristen Inge, Sr., Ontario Christian
Sabrina Inzunza, Jr., Linfield Christian
Makenna Leigh, Jr., Linfield Christian
Brandi Meyer, Fr., Woodcrest Christian
Joey Robson, Jr., Aquinas
Mia Salas, Soph., Western Christian
Victoria Spalding, Sr., Western Christian
Alexis Stigers, Sr., Western Christian
Christy Tomerlin, Sr., Notre Dame
Abby Uhler, Soph., Linfield Christian
Ashley Williams, Soph., Woodcrest Christian
Lauren Wilson, Jr., Loma Linda

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Valle Vista League honors: Boys Basketball

 

Here are this year’s honors for the Valle Vista League in boys basketball for the 2016-2017 school year:

MVP: Donnell Leffridge, Juniorm Guard, San Dimas

First team
Phillip Aguiniga, Rowland
Justin Argueta, Northview
Spencer Bandow, San Dimas
Jarbas Faria, Rowland
Curtis Hong, Rowland
Ronny Rafeh, San Dimas
Angel Rivas, Covina
Andrew Sanchez, San Dimas
Ethan Sims, Wilson
Jeffrey Von, Wilson

Second team
Gabe Baig, Covina
Sebastian Chacon, Northview
Noah Cruz, Northview
Abbas Darwiche, San Dimas
Steven Davila, Covina
Ethan Galang, Rowland
Bryan Gutierrez, Covina
Winston Kong, Wilson
William Wai, Wilson
Dameon Thomas, Rowland

Honorable mention: Jayson Alano, Rowland; Elijah Jackson, San Dimas; Michael Knapp, Wilson; Russell O’Campo, San Dimas; Kenny Quach, Covina

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Valle Vista League honors: Girls Basketball

Here are the honorees in girls basketball for the Valle Vista League for the 2016-2017 season:

MVP: Tianna Eaton, Senior, Rowland

First team
Allison Ayala, Covina
Rachel Campinia, Rowland
Faith Castillo, Rowland
Kyla Cormier, San Dimas
Diana Navarro, Covina
Kaylin Ngo, Rowland
Mariah Sierra, Covina
Kendra Ukita, Wilson
Gabby Valdez, Northview
Kirsten Winiecki, San Dimas

Second team
Parvene, Barimani, Wilson
Mariana Cruz, Covina
Alyssa Frias, Northview
Solae Gutierrez, San Dimas
Kim Hentsch, Northview
Brianna Ibarra, Baldwin Park
Halle Ojerio-Bunton, Rowland
Elyssa Velasquez, San Dimas
Nicole Woo, Rowland
Miya Yi, Wilson

Honorable mention: Caroline Cobo, San Dimas; Marissa Dorado, San Dimas; Giselle Garcia, Northview; Kayei Hirakawa, Rowland; Kirsten Serna, Baldwin Park; Calley Wu, Wilson; Angela Yang, Wilson.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Valle Vista League honors: Boys Soccer

Here are Valle Vista League honors for boys soccer for the 2016-2017 season:

MVP: Jason Cabrera, Baldwin Park, Senior, midfielder

First team
Cesar Contreras, Wilson
German Fernandez, Northview
Jesus Flores, Baldwin Park
Mauricio Franco, San Dimas
Chris Garcia, Rowland
Matt Garcia, San Dimas
Pablo Jimenez, Wilson
Kenny Kincaid, Wilson
Juan Lopez, Northview
Oswaldo Moctzuma, Wilson
Luis Morales, Baldwin Park
Jose Ortega, Covina
Bryan Zuniga, Baldwin Park

Second team
Jared Caldarone, San Dimas
Fauvian Causor, Baldwin Park
Ronaldo Chavez, Northview
Julio Garcia, Baldwin Park
Miguel Gonzalez, Baldwin Park
Anthony Lopez, Northview
Juventino Magana, Baldwin Park
Abner Ortega, Covina
Juan Ortiz, Rowland
Aidan Phipps, San Dimas
Marco Polo, Rowland
Joel Ramirez, Rowland
Jose Saucedo, Northview

Honorable mention: George Arellano, Covina; Matthew Arroyo, Northview; Jonathan Castelan, Wilson; Cesar Chavez, Covina; Arturo Gutierrez, Wilson; Gio Jacabo, Northview; Luke LeVay, San Dimas; Diego Mora, Rowland; Adrian Paz, Northview; Elijah Phipps, Sa Dimas; Adrian Ramirez, Rowland;  Jesus Rubalcaba, Covina; Justin Solis, Wilson; Marocs Torres, Wilson.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Valle Vista League honors: Girls Soccer

Here are Valle Vista League honors for girls soccer for the 2016-2017 season:

MVP: Ruby Fernandez, Sophomore, midfielder, Rowland

First team
Camryn Baker, San Dimas
Charisam Bentiez, Covina
Julia Berard, San Dimas
ALexis Caceras, Rowland
Alexis Garcia, Baldwin Park
Caitlin Greenup, Wilson
Stephanie Inzunza, Wilson
Brittany Kodama, San Dimas
Laurelle Ojeda, Covina
Daniela Perez, Rowland
Allyson Pimental, Baldwin Park
Melissa Rodriquez, Rowland
Julia Vazquez, Covina

Second team
Destiny Aranda, Wilson
Ryan Craig, San Dimas
Alyssa Gomez, Northview
Jessyca Gonzalez, Baldwin Park
Braelynn Llamoca, Rowland
Dominique Magallanes, Rowland
Denise Meza, Northview
Kalyssa Pound, Covina
Nicole Ramirez, Covina
Sandie Ramirez, Wilson
Melanie Romero, Rowland
Marissa Suarez, Covina
Krista Thomas, San Dimas

Honorable mention: Alondra Areallno, Noprthview; Desiree Campos, Covina; Alyssa Chacez, Covina; Leslie Cortes, Rowland; Fatima Flores, Baldwin Park; Samantha Fullen, Northview; Samantha Gallan, San Dimas; Marissa Galindo, Baldwin Park; Kayla Higueros, San Dimas; Frida Monsalvo, Wilson; Mia Saiz, Wilson; Sarah Parra, Wilson; Alyssa Smiley, San Dimas; Hailee Vargas, Covina.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Valle Vista League honors: Girls Water Polo

Here are Valle Vista League honors for the 2016-2017 season:

MVP: Mary Davis, Sophomore, Webb

First team
Nancy Duarte, Rowland
Morgan Egan, San Dimas
Kaitlin Howard, Wilson
Charley Jackson, Wilson
Lindsay Jung, Webb
Chandler Luebbers, Webb
Mandy Modesto, Wilson
Nayelli Ramos, Baldwin Park
Nicole Tan, Rowland
Francesca Vargas, San Dimas

Second team
Emily Bermudez, Wilson
Rylie Brick, Webb
Megheng Chang, Rowland
Emily Chu, Webb
Stevie De La Fuente, Rowland
Jessica Escobedo, Baldwin Park
Maya Fassler, Webb
Evelin Flores, San Dimas
Maddie Gaiton, Wilson
Nicole Phillips, San Dimas
Ceriah Riley, San Dimas

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Don Lugo maintains No. 1 ranking in Division 3 baseball

Here are this week’s CIF baseball rankings for the week of April 3 with schools from the Daily Bulletin/Sun coverage are denoted in bold:

Division 1 – 1. Orange Lutheran; 2. Huntington Beach; 3. South Hills; 4. Servite; 5. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame; 6. Harvard-Westlake; 7. West Ranch; 8. Corona; 9. Redlands East Valley; 10. tie, Norco, Mission Viejo.

Division 2 – 1. Newbury Park; 2. Thousand Oaks; 3. La Mirada; 4. St. John Bosco; 5. Crescenta Valley; 6. Moorpark; 7. Beckman; 8. Simi Valley; 9. Glendora; 10. Etiwanda.

Division 3 – 1. Don Lugo; 2. Charter Oak; 3. Roosevelt; 4. Sierra Canyon; 5. Quartz Hill; 6. West Torrance; 7. San Gorgonio; 8. Righetti; 9. Palos Verdes; 10. Cantwell Sacred Heart.

Division 4 – 1. Maranatha; 2. Tenecula Valley; 3. Capistrano Valley Christian; 4. Grace Brethren; 5. Shadow Hills; 6. Glenn; 7. Serra; 8. Hemet; 9. Cathedral; 10. Montclair.

Division 5 – 1. Oak Hills; 2. Century; 3. North Torrance; 4. Campbell Hall; 5. La Canada; 6. Atascadero; 7. Katella; 8. Templeton; 9. Jurupa Valley; 10. Desert Christian.

Division 6 – 1. Southlands Christian; 2. Viewpoint; 3. Eastside; 4. Rancho Christian; 5. Webb; 6. Pomona; 7. Rancho Mirage; 8. St. Anthony; 9. Pasadena Prepo; 10. Dunn.

Division 7 – 1. Boron; 2. Faith Baptist; 3. Whitney; 4. Chadwick; 5. Lennox Academy; 6. Einstein Academy; 7. Adelanto; 8. Arrowhead Christian; 9. San Jacinto Academy; 10. tie, Carnegie, Upland Christian.

 

 

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Four Baseline League teams earn CIF softball rankings

Here are this week’s CIF softball rankings for the week of April 4 with teams from the Sun/Daily Bulletin coverage denoted in bold”

Division 1 – 1. Norco; 2. Los Alamitos; 3. Mission Viejo; 4. Orange Lutheran; 5. Mater Dei; 6. Valencia; 7. La Habra; 8. Oaks Christian; 9. Etiwanda; 10. Chino Hills.

Division 2 – 1. Gahr; 2. Santa Margarita; 3. Riverside Poly; 4. Villa Park; 5. Simi Valley; 6. Camarillo; 7. Rio Mesa; 8. St. Lucy’s; 9. Upland; 10. Agoura.

Division 3 – 1. Newbury Park; 2. Murrieta Mesa; 3. Redlands; 4. Ayala; 5. Los Altos; 6. Corona Centennia;; 7. California; 8. La Mirada; 9. Ramona; 10. Knight.

Division 4 – 1. Edgewood; 2. Buena; 3. Paramount; 4. Aquinas; 5. Savanna; 6. La Canada; 7. Palm Desert; 8. San Marcos; 9. Placentia Valencia; 10. Mira Costa.

Division 5 – 1. West Torrance; 2. Heritage Christian; 3. Alemany; 4 South Torrance; 5. South El Monte; 6. Maranatha; 7. Fillmore; 8. Sultana; 9. Colony; 10. Templeton.

Division 6 – 1. Santa Paula; 2. Webb; 3. Schurr; 4. Garden Grove Santiago; 5. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame; 6. Flintridge Sacred Heart; 7. Rancho Akamitos; 8. Crean Lutheran; 9. Mary Star of the Sea; 10. Carpenteria.

Division 7 – 1. Village Christian; 2. Mountain View; 3. Animo Leadership; 4. Century; 5. Santa Ynez; 6. AAE; 7. Mayfield; 8. Campbell Hall; 9. St. Mary’s; 10. Leuzinger,

 

 

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Damien volleyball team drops to seventh after loss

Here are this week’s CIF rankings in boys volleyball with teams from the Sun/Daily Bulletin coverage area denoted in bold. Damien dropped from fourth to seventh after a Hacienda League loss last week to Los Altos.

Division 1 – 1. Oak Park; 2. Loyola; 3. Corona del Mar; 4. Newport Harbor; 5. Westlake; 6. Mater Dei; 7. Mira Costa; 8. Edison; 9. Huntington Beach; 10. Laguna Beach.

Division 2 – 1. Calabasas; 2. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame; 3. Orange Lutheran; 4. South Torrance; 5. Santa Monica; 6. San Marcos; 7. El Segundo; 8. Quartz Hill; 9. Fountain Valley; 10. Aliso Niguel.

Division 3 – 1. Tustin; 2. Crean Lutheran; 3. West Torrance; 4. Cypress; 5. Channel Islands; 6. San Juan Hills; 7. Damien; 8. Arroyo Grande; 9. Rio Mesa; 10. Vista Murrieta.

Division 4 – 1. Katella; 2. St. Margaret’s; 3. Bolsa Grande; 4. Kennedy; 5. Los Altos; 6. Perris; 7. Downey; 8. Garden Grove; 9. Windward; 10. Whittier Christian.

Division 5 – 1. Cerritos; 2. La Serna; 3. West Valley; 4. San Gabriel Academy; 5. Riverside Poly; 6. Orange; 7. Diamond Ranch; 8. Loma Linda; 9. St. Genevieve; 10. Woodcrest Christian.

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email