Los Osos leads Baseline League Girls Water Polo honors

MVPs - Ashley Paz, Upland, Sr., and Bridget Reynolds, Los Osos, Sr.

First team
Angel Duran, Etiwanda
Sarah Graham, Rancho Cucamonga
Brit Harris, Upland, Sr.
Amanda Jarvis, Upland, Jr.
Jessica Kimberling, Los Osos, Fr.
Shelby Kraft, Los Osos, Soph.
Denise Mammolito, Rancho Cucamonga
Cezanne Manjarrez, Los Osos, Sr.
Delaney Parks, Los Osos, Soph.
Hope Vickers, Upland, Jr.

Second team
Clarice Aguilar, Los Osos
Brown, Rancho Cucamonga
Joslyn Cuevas, Glendora
Rachael Fusco, Los Osos
Teagen Hamel, Upland
Kelly Leathers, Glendora
Lexi Puhl, Etiwanda
Valyn Ramirez, Alta Loma
Jessica Sapp, Upland
Jordan Shows, Los Osos

Colony football players settle on college destinations

Five Colony football players have settled on colleges.

The group is led by wide receiver Kyle Curry, who is staying relatively close to home at Division II Azusa Pacific. He caught 84 passes for 1,017 yards and 10 touchdowns, earning Mt. Baldy Most Valuable Player honors. He was also a first-team All-Inland Valley selection.

The other four are offensive linemen Hakiteli Tuivai (Western New Mexico) and Carlos Robles (Citrus), linebacker Brendan Hadley (Citrus) and running back Devan Imbach (Citrus).

Hadley and Imbach seemed worthy of more looks from four-year schools, but Titans coach Steve Randall said size was an issue for both, leading them to go the community college route.

The 6-foot, 175-pound Imbach rushed for 1,136 yards and 13 touchdowns on 172 carries and caught 17 passes for 208 yards, while Hadley, at 5-9, and 175 pounds, tallied 141 tackles.

The quartet propelled Colony to a 9-4 record, highlighted by a Mt. Baldy League title. The Titans advanced to the CIF Central Division semifinals, where they lost to eventual champion Heritage 57-31.

Los Osos defender makes college choice

Kaitlin Imhof's profile image.

Senior defender Kaitlin Imhof of the Los Osos High School soccer team has decided to attend and play soccer at Division III Aurora University in Illinois, just 40 miles West of Chicago.

Imhof helped the Grizzlies to an overall record of 16-3-6, that included a third-place finish in the tough Baseline League. Los Osos won a first round playoff game but lost a second rounder to Harvard-Westlake 1-0.

Aurora outscored its opponents 60-14 in 21 games. The AU women finished with an 18-3 overall record and captured their 15th Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference title in the 20 seasons of the program’s existence. The Spartans were ranked No. 16 in the latest D3soccer.com Top 25 poll.

Hacienda League Boys Basketball honors

MVP - Zuri Williams, Jr., Walnut

First team
Michael Barrera, Jr., Los Altos
Rob Harrelson, Sr., Walnut
Jeff Hiang, Jr., Walnut
Dane Hollar, Sr., Bonita
Ethan Jarrell, Soph., Diamond Ranch
Lio Li, Sr., Diamond Bar
Christian Manalo, Sr., Diamond Bar
Richie Rycraw, Sr., Walnut

Second team
Gershan Aragon, Sr., Rowland
Lawrence Besong, Sr., Walnut
Christian Espinoza, Jr., Los Altos
Junior Hernandewz, Jr., Rowland
Jayson Jones, Fr., Los Altos
Jonah Mendoza, Sr., West Covina
Ernest Ugoagu, Sr., Diamond Ranch
Kenny Walter, Jr., Bonita

Hacienda League Girls Basketball honors

MVP - Nikki Wheatley, Sr., Bonita

First team
Ariana Abo, Sr., Bonita
Emilee Dy, Sr., Diamond Ranch
Tiana Eaton, Fr., Diamond Ranch
Briana Ruelas, Sr., Bonita
Kim Mayekawa, Jr., Walnut
Adriana Ramirez, Soph., West Covina
Kandyce Smith, Sr., Bonita
Nora Wu, Sr., Diamond Bar

Second team
Katya Echavez, Jr., Walnut
Destinee Garr, Soph., Diamond Bar
Cassie Martinez, Jr., Bonita
Emily Mesa, Jr., Rowland
Chloe Nakamoto, Soph., Rowland
Amber Quezada, Sr., West Covina
Natalie Wong, Sr., Diamond Bar
Brittney Yee, Jr., Walnut

Hacienda League Boys Soccer honors

MVPs - Andre Gamboa, Jr., Diamond Bar and Manny Medina, Sr., Los Altos

First team
Spencer Brose, Sr., Diamond Bar
Cristian Cobian, Jr., Bonita
Andrew Coppolo, Sr., Bonita
Juan Gonzalez, Sr., Los Altos
Danny Hernandez, Sr., Walnut
Guy Horcasitas, Jr., Diamonmd Bar
Jose Iniguez, Jr., Diamond Ranch
Mandeep Katyl, Jr., Diamond Ranch
Abraham Lopez, Sr., Diamond Ranch
Joey Love, Jr., Walnut
Eric Romero, Sr., Rowland
Isaiah Romerio, Sr., Los Altos
Kyelo Torres, Sr., Diamond Bar

Second team
John Andraos, Sr., Los Altos
Amir Avery, Jr., West Covina
Andrew Ballin, Sr., Walnut
Christopher Malki, Sr., Walnut
Luis Marquez, Jr., Rowland
Michael McBride, Sr., Walnut
Tomas Mejia, Sr., Rowland
Justin Ochoa, Jr., Walnut
Edwin Park, Sr., Diamond Bar
Tommy Petrillo, Jr., Rowland
Jared Pischke, Jr., Bonita
David Porras, Sr., Walnut
Eric Ramirez, Jr., Bonita
Nicolas Silapeth, Soph., Rowland
Reese Villebregt, Sr., Diamond Bar

Hacienda League Girls Soccer honors

MVP - Samantha Verdizco, Sr., Los Altos

First team
Janae Avila, Sr., Walnut
Amanda Castellanos, Jr., West Covina
Melissa Colemenares, Sr., Rowland
Sabrina Corpus, Sr., Diamond Bar
Lauren Cronin, Jr., Bonita
Rachel Curley, Jr., Bonita
Natalie Elizarras, Soph., Los Altos
Jazzmyn Esquivel, Jr., Los Altos
Leah Kolek, Sr., Diamond Bar
Marissa Lara, Sr., Walnut
Sabrina May, Sr., Diamond Bar
Aleena Moreno, Sr., Bonita
Kelly Richardson, Sr., Los Altos
Danielle Robinson, Sr., Diamond Ranch

Second team
Hannah Almanzan, Sr., Los Altos
Isabella Amaya, Sr., West Covina
Jaclyn Arballo, Jr., Bonita
Melissa Dominguez, Sr., Walnut
Iliana Griffiths, Jr., Bonita
Erin Harris, Sr., Walnut
Amber Henry, Jr., Diamond Ranch
Leslie Horcasistas, Sr., Diamond Bar
Helena Kisor, Jr., Diamond Bar
Julie Lizzaraga, Sr., Walnut
Loni Mendez, Sr., Rowland
Erin Myers, Soph., Los Altos
Kayla Pak, Fr., Diamond Bar
Mia Teugerro, Jr., Diamond Bar

Hacienda League Girls Water Polo honors

MVP - Natalie Rivas, Sr., Bonita

First team
Rolaine Castro, Sr., Rowland
Brooke Contreras, Fr., Los Altos
Elizabeth Cruz, Jr., West Covina
Danielle DeHerrera, Jr., Bonita
Rachel Garwick, Soph., Bonita
Erin Gonzalez, Jr., Bonita
Rocky Gonzalez, Sr., Walnut
Christine Hu, Sr., Walnut
Emily Mon, Sr., Los Altos
Rachel Ramos, Sr., Rowland

Second team
Jasmine Bustamante, Sr., Walnut
Ashley Clark, Sr., Walnut
Danielle DeLaFuente, Sr., Los Altos
Kaitlyn Eng, Jr., Los Altos
Kirra Hemric, Fr., Bonita
Audrey Maldanado, Sr., West Covina
Caroline Mejia, Sr., Los Altos
Victoria Mezack, Jr., Los Altos
Britni Murfett, Sr., Bonita
Alex Rodriguez, Sr., West Covina

All-CIF Boys Basketball selections

Embedded image permalink

ALL-CIF BOYS BASKETBALL SELECTIONS

Open Division - Stanley Johnson, Sr., Mater Dei (Player of Year); MJ Cage, Soph., Mater Dei; Rex Pflueger, Jr., Mater Dei; Lonzo Ball, Soph., Chino Hills; Mark Williams, Sr., Chino Hills; Deshon Taylor, Sr., JW North; Ian Fox, Sr., Redondo Union; Thomas Welsh, Sr., Loyola; Devearl Ramsey, Soph., Sierra Canyon; Jordan McLaughlin, Sr., Etiwanda; Justin Bibbins, Sr., Bishop Montgomery; Kendall Small, Jr., Mayfair; Deontrae North, Sr., Corona Centennial.

Division 1-AA - Ke’Jhan Feagin, Jr., Long Beach Poly and Chandler Hutchinson, Sr., Mission Viejo (Co-Players of Year); Kaden Rasheed, Fr., Mission Viejo; Kameron Murrell, Sr., Long Beach Poly; Malik Marquetti, Sr., Long Beach Milikan; Terrell Gomez, Soph., Inglewood; Victor Joseph, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga; Jeremy Hemsley, Jr., Damien; Rogers Printup, Jr., Orange Lutheran; Jonah Mathews, Soph., Santa Monica.

Division 1A - Chris Lott, Sr., Martin Luther King (Player of Year); Justin Simon, Jr., Temecula Valley; Luke Selway, Sr., Villa Park; Maurice Jones, Sr., Martin Luther King; Brandon Boyd, Sr., Alemany; Tanner Aguera, Sr., El Toro; George Buaka, Sr., El Toro; Elishua Jackson, Sr., Perris; Lamont Tyler, Sr., Villa Park; Brae Ivy, Jr., Edison.

Divsion 2-AA - Anthony Ballestero, Sr., Anaheim Canyon (Player of Year); Nicholas Anderson, Jr., Anaheim Canyon; Matt Hauser, Jr., Thousand Oaks; Isaiah Brooks, Jr., Westlake; Eric Patton, Jr., Foothill; Justin Strings, Sr., Mira Costa; Tyler Cartaino, Sr., Newbury Park; AJ Bigornia, Jr., Glendora; Ajon Efferson, Sr., Pasadena; Chris Edward, Sr., Claremont.

Division 2A – Jeremy Lieberman, Sr., Calabasas (Player of Year); Derrick Bruce, Sr., Colony; Larry Bush, Sr., Calabasas; Riley Kemmer, Sr., El Dorado; Rob Nelson, Sr., Tustin; Ben Rico, Jr., Sonora; Josh Rodriguez, Jr., Sonora; Austin Smith, Sr., Calabasas; Lewis Stallworth, Sr., Hart; Anthony Walton, Sr., Oak Hills.

Divsion 3-AA - Devonte Klines, Sr., Santa Margarita (Player of Year); Robert Berwick, Sr., Atascadero; Joe Furstinger, Sr., Santa Margarita; Kendall Lauderdale, Jr., La Mirada; Daniel McCown, Sr., Palm Desert; Neial Pauu, Sr., Servite; Nicholas Pete, Jr., Tahquitz; Zach Pierce, Sr., Northwood; Michael Turner, Sr., Brea Olinda; Jason Walker, Sr., Western.

Division 3-A - Cole Micek, Sr., Oak Park and Michael Alvarez, Jr., Oak Park (Players of Year); Joshua Andarza, Jr., Bishop Amat; Jack Baker, Sr., Santa Barbara; Chad Brodhead, Sr., Lompoc Cabrillo; Evan Crawford, Sr., St. Francis; Ko Ko Kurdoghlian, Soph., La Canada; Kyle Leufoy, Jr., St. Francis; Dontae Smith, Jr., Artesia; O’Shaw Williams, Sr., Pioneer.

Divsion 4-AA - Johnnie Vassar, Sr., JSerra (Player of Year); Aleks Abrams, Sr., Oaks Chr.; Quinton Adlesh, Jr., Mission Prep; Noah Blanton, Sr., Laguna Beach; Brennen Bryant, Jr., Lancaster Paraclete; Austin Butler, Jr., Buckley; Robert Cartwright, Sr., Flintridge Prep; Derick Newton, Sr., Harvard-Westlake; DJ Ursery, Sr., Crespi; Namon Wright, Sr., Pacific Hills.

Division 4-A - Aaron Holiday, Jr., Campbell Hall (Player of Year); Tra Holder, Sr., Brentwood; Jackie Davis, Sr., Rolling Hills Prep; Keith Datu, Sr., Santa Maria St. Joseph’s; Brent Cahill, Jr., St. Margaret’s; Tim Howell, Sr., Viewpoint; Bennie Boatwright, Jr., Village Chr.; Bear Henderson, Sr., Village Chr.; Breland Brandt, Soph., Windward; Jalen Harris, Fr., Windward.

Division 5-AA – Marcus LoVett Jr., Jr., San Gabriel Ac (Player of Year); Joshua Ajayi, Sr., San Gabriel Ac; Miles Seward, Sr., Saddleback Valley Chr.; Eric Rwahwire, Jr., Saddleback Valley Chr.; Grant Sexton, Sr., Bishop Diego; Luke Nusiein, Jr., Pacifica Chr.; Cameron Griffin, Soph., Brethren Chr.; Orran Balagopalan, Sr., Western Chr.; Kevin Doi, Sr., Chadwick; Will Genske, Sr., Pasadena Poly.

Divsion 5A - Marquise Mosley, Jr., Renaissance (Player of Year); Abid Oses, Jr., Ballarmine-Jefferson; Davante Cooper, Sr., Orangewood; Jamai Brower, Soph., Rancho Chr.; Kamron Carroll, Sr., Santa Clarita Chr.; Marcus Berkeley, Jr., Orangewood; Peter Abramsky, Jr., Capstrano Valley Chr.; Simon Okolue, Jr., Capistrano Valley Chr.; Steve Herve, Sr., Renaissance; Tyler Davis, Jr., Riverside Chr.

Divsion 6 - Ryan Brooks, Jr., Trinity Classical (Player of Year); Spencer Klehn, Sr., Trinity Classical; Michael Mateo, Soph., Trinity Classical; Roman Pellum, Sr., Desert Chapel; Tanner Alvarez, Sr., Desert Chapel; Jamel Sanders, Sr., Besant Hill; Jared Hayes, Jr., Hesperia Chr.; Dylan Hadley, Sr., Joshua Springs; Kenyatta Louder, Sr., LA Adventist; Khalio Stance, Sr., LA Adventist.

 

 

 

All-CIF Girls Basketball selections

All-CIF selections are out in girls basketball and there were many locals singled out. It’s pretty selective company with just a handful of players named in each division – not second teams or honorable mention. Here’s the complete rundown:

Open Division - Jordin Canada, Sr., Windward (Player of Year); Kennedy Burke, Jr., Sierra Canyon; Chyanne Butler, Sr., Serra; Arica Carter, Sr., Long Beach Poly; Lajahna Drummer, Sr., Long Beach Poly; Cheyenne Greenhouse, Sr., Canyon Springs; Valarie Higgins, Soph., Chaminade; Amy Okonkwo, Sr., Etiwanda; Katie Lou Samuelson, Jr., Mater Dei; Kristen Simon, Sr., Windward.

Division 1-AA - Alyssa Benton, Sr., Long Beach Millikan (Player of Year); Jaeylyn Brown, Soph., Vista Murrieta; Briana Guillory, Sr., Long Beach Millikan; Arianna Knox, Jr., Corona Centennial; Brittany Reed, Soph., Vista Murrieta; Reili Richardson, Soph., Brea Olinda; Roya Rustamzada, Sr., Great Oak; Paulina Sanchez, Sr., Bishop Amat; Kandyce Smith, Sr., Bonita; Nikki Wheatley, Sr., Bonita.

Division 1A - Marki Meyer, Sr., Ventura and Geralynn Leaupepe, Sr., Camarillo (Players of Year); Alex Brunk, Sr., Newbury Park; Cassandra McCambridge, Sr., Ventura; Taylor Brown, Sr., Chino; Taylor Long, Sr., Valley View; Aubri Smith, Sr., Buena; Paola Roa, Sr., Huntington Beach; Kali Vittalo, Sr., Canyon Country.

Division 2-AA - Michelle Curry, Sr., Culver City (Player of Year); Camille Mills, Sr., Mira Costa; Jannon Otto, Jr., Oak Hills; Priya Prassad, Jr., Tesoro; Sydney Sharp, Soph., Foothill; Nao Shiota, Jr., Redondo Union; Imani Smith, Sr., Norco; Kayla Stephens, Sr., Segerstrom; Kelsey Ueda, Sr., Culver City; Kayla Washington, Soph., Cajon.

Division 2A - Kayla Sato, Jr., West Torrance (Player of Year); Kylie Fujioka, Jr., West Torrance; Britney Gonzalez, Jr., Jurupa Hills; Tamia Hewitt, Jr., Patriot; Jaylin Jones, Jr., El Dorado; Brianna Reser, Sr., Royal; Brook Salas, Jr., El Dorado; Tiara Scott, Soph., North Torrance; Hayley Tanabe, Soph., West Torrance; Britney Thomas, Jr., San Jacinto.

Division 3-AA - Amber Melgoza, Soph., Santa Barbara (Player of Year); Kiana Williams, Sr., Lakeside; Desirea Coleman, Sr., Santa Barbara; Abby Conklin, Sr., San Juan Hills; Ashley Earles, Sr., Tustin; Courtney Vaccher, Sr., Yorba Linda; Victoria Sosa, Jr., Lakeside; Chynna Autele, Jr., Tustin; Natalia Bruening, Soph., Corona del Mar; Krista Anderson, Soph., Corona del Mar.

Division 3-A - Zaira Williams, Sr., Santa Margarita (Player of Year); Tori Anderson, Fr., Santa Margarita; Courtney Chen, Sr., La Canada; Dominique Godbolt, Soph., Inglewood; Aubrey Hayes, Jr., Ridgecrest Burroughs; Maddie Leong, Jr., Atascadero; Aijera Lloyd, Sr., Inglewood; Treasure Robinson, Soph., Ocena View; Lexi Scholtz, Jr., South Pasadena; Havanna Yannello, Sr., Oak Park.

 Division 4-AA - Janelle Odionu, Sr., Bishop Montgomery; Chelksea Lidy, Jr., Bishop Montgomery; Christine Delapina, Jr., Bishop Montgomery; Coco Miller, Jr., JSerra; Megan House, Jr., JSerra; Katie Campbell, Soph., Oaks Chr.; Ciara Linhoff, Sr., Rosary; Rachel Pauu, Sr., Rosary; Rachel Nagel, Sr., Whitney; Dru Ishibashi, Sr., Sherman Oaks Notre Dame.D

Division 4A – Drew Cabral, Sr., Brentwood and Kennedy Martin, Sr., Brentwood (Players of Year); Katia¬† Dabbaghian, Jr., Providence; Channon Fluker, Jr., Maranatha; Maia Barnett, Sr., Archer; Kaitlin Flowers, Sr., St. Joseph’s; Molly Tomlin, Soph., St. Monica; Sydney Lopez, Sr., Whittier Chr.; Tristen Rollon, Fr., Fairmont Prep; Samantha Clement, Jr., Fairmont Prep.

Division 5-AA - Kiki Yang, Jr., Pasadena Poly (PLayer of Year); Jada Clark, Sr., Desert; Shekinah Broadway, Jr., Desert; Makenna Gilbert, Sr., Saddleback Valley Chr.; Leah Purvis, Jr., Buckley; Hailey Fernandez, Sr., Santa Clara; Tierrany McBride, Jr., Silver Valley; Lisa Yamguchi, Sr., Crean; Jordyn Lilly, Jr., Bishop Diego; Sabrina Roberts, Sr., Aquinas.

Division 5A – Madeline Dopplick, Jr., Ribert (Player of Year); Allin Zarifian, Jr., AGBU Canoga Park; Carolina Montes, Fr., Orangewood; Celine Bolton-Ford, Soph., Ribet; Christian Li, Fr., Orangewood; Joanna Chavoya, Sr., Avalon; Marilyz Serrano, Soph., St. Pius-St. Mattias; Rebecca Isas, Soph., Ribet; Shannon Volpis, Sr., Pacifica Chr.; Yvonne Ornelas, Soph., Orangewood.

Divsion 6 - Simone Swain, Jr., Valley Chr. (Player of Year); Courtney Roberts, Sr., Joshua Springs; Olivia Hough, Sr., Hesperia Chr.; Sigal Spitzer, Jr., Shalhevet; Madison Federici, Sr., Glendale Adventist; Monique Gonzalez, Jr., Baptist Chr.; Janee Daniels, Sr., LA Adventist; Shamariana Wright, Sr., Price; Catalina Paniagua, Sr., Valley Chr.; Emilee Helm, Jr., Hesperia Chr.