Chino Hills ready to face Oak Hill (Va. ) at Nike Extravaganza

The unbeaten Chino Hills boys basketball team faces Oak Hill Academy (Va.) in the final game of the Nike Extravaganza on Saturday at Mater Dei.

The Saturday night session featuring Chino Hills has been sold out for a week. Those that want to see the game can log on to NFHS Network. There is a cost of $9.95 but you can get the six games of the night session for that price.

Here is complete schedule for that event. Tickets are available for the Friday night and Saturday early sessions.

Friday’s games
3 p.m. – Rolling Hills Prep vs. Rancho Mirage
4:30 p.m. – Servite vs. Saddleback Valley
6 p.m. – Mater Dei (girls) vs. Palisades
7:30 p.m. – Oak Hill Academy (Va.) vs. Foothills Christian
9 p.m. – Mater Dei (boys) vs. Village Christian

Saturday morning session
8:30 a.m. _ Dos Pueblos vs. JSerra
10 a.m. – St. John Bosco vs. Capistrano Valley
11:30 a.m. – Los Alamitos vs. Villa Park

Saturday evening session
1:15 p.m. – Corona Centennial vs. Los Altos
2:45 p.m. – LA Fairfax vs. Santa Margarita
4:15 p.m. – Long Beach Poly vs,. Orange Lutheran
5:45 p.m. _ Sierra Canyon vs. Bishop Gorman (Nev.)
7:15 p.m. – Mater Dei vs. St. Augustine
8:45 p.m. – Oak Hills Academy (Va.) vs. Chino Hills

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

A quick rundown on other athletes who signed today

SignersHere is list of athletes from sports other than football who signed today:

BOYS SOCCER

Isaac Addai, Rancho Cucamonga, Santa Clara
Garret Jensen, Chino Hills, Cal Poly Pomona
Connor Yost, Chino Hills, Cocker College

GIRLS SOCCER
Danae Antoine, Chino Hills, Cal-Berkley
Kaitlyn Arreloa, Chino Hills, Hope International
Danni Barton, Los Osos, Concordia-Irvine
Kylie Bruce, Upland, Roanoke College
Ally Burton, Rancho Cucamonga, Clarion University
Serena Camacho, Los Osos, UC Irvine
Krysta Catone, Chino Hills, Kansas Wesleyan
Grace Coelho, Rancho Cucamonga, University of Toledo
Kathryn Connor, Etiwanda, Cal State San Marcos
Natalie Copenhaver, Upland, University of San Diego
Cora Jacoby, Chino Hills, Cal Baptist
Bryanna Duckett, Rancho Cucamonga, Arizona
Alexus Jones, Rancho Cucamonnga, Arkansas-Pine Bluff
Gabriella Magallenes, Ayala, Bowling Green State
Jessica Martinez, Ontario, CS San Bernardino
Kayla Pak, Chino Hills, University of the Pacific
Lauren Payne, Chino Hills, Washington State
Kaylee Ramirez, Chino Hills, Long Beach State
Leilani Ramirez, Rancho Cucamonga, CS San Bernardino
Alondra Salazar, Bonita, San Francisco State
Caitlin Sanchez, Alta Loma, Washington
Niyah Sanders, Etiwanda, Texas Southern
Sarah Savella, Chino Hills, CS San Bernardino
Makayla Soll, Rancho Cucamonga, Long Beach State
Kendra Toman, Etiwanda, St. Joseph’s College
Madeline Tarin, Chino Hills, Rider University
Ashley Taylor, Chino Hills, McPhearson College
Amanda Tuttle, Los Osos, Hawaii-Hilo
Alexis Vera, Chino Hills, UC Riverside

BOYS WATER POLO
Jon Bagley, Rancho Cucamonga, Fresno Pacific
Blake Brutacao, Damien, Pepperdine
Joseph Galgani, Los Osos, Cal Baptist
Kyle Kunishima, Chino Hills Whittier
Neil Reynolds, Los Osos, Air Force
Bruno Snow, Claremont, Harvard
Chase Travisano, Damien, UCLA

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Updated list of Inland Valley football players who have signed

Rancho guys

Rancho Cucamonga players (back) Austin Piceno, Tyree Baker, Coach Nick Baiz, (front) Tayari Venable, Darren Hall, Jaylon Redd.

Tyree Baker, Rancho Cucamonga, Trinity (Conn.)
Stephen Carr, Summit, USC
Tzion Dixon, Don Lugo, Humboldt State
Emmanuel Flowers, Ayala, Michigan State
Trevor Goulet, Don Lugo, Trinity International
Thomas Graham, Rancho Cucamonga, Oregon
Andre Grayson, Etiwanda, Utah State
Trey Green, Diamond Ranch, Idaho State
Darren Hall, Rancho Cucamonga, San Diego State
Andrew Harrison, Montclair, University of La Verne
Bahari Holloway, Colony, Delaware State
Lomario Howard, Eisenhower, Azusa Pacific
Max Masad, Chino Hills, Concodia-St. Paul (Minn.)
Anthony Miller, Don Lugo, Ottawa University
Nate Neal, Etiwanda, UNLV
Josh Oregel, Damien, Western Colorado
Austin Piceno, Rancho Cucamonga, Wisconsin Lutheran
Jaylon Redd, Rancho Cucamonga, Oregon
Sonny Robision, Carter, University of Redlands
Tyler Sweet, Upland, Western Oregon
Gary Theard, Upland, Naval Academy
Nathan Tilford, Colony, Arizona
Andrew Toothman, Damien, Abilene Christian
Grant Trueman, Chino Hills, University of San Diego
Tayari Venable, Rancho Cucamonga, San Diego State

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Claremont, Rancho Cucamonga lead locals ranked in CIF girls water polo

Here are this weeks CIF polls in girls water polo with schools from the Sun/Daily Bulletin coverage area denoted in bold:

Division 1 – Laguna Beach; 2. Mater Dei; 3. San Marcos; 4. Orange Lutheran; 5. Dos Pueblos; 6. Foothill; 7. Corona del Mar; 8. Santa Margarita; 9. Los Alamitos; 10. tie, Newport Harbor, Santa Barbara, Huntington Beach.

Division 2 – 1. La Canada; 2. Agoura; 3. Riverside Poly; 4. ML King; 5. Schurr; 6. Santa Monica; 7. Mira Costa; 8. Troy; 9. Vista Murrieta; 10. Dana Hills.

Division 3 – 1. Villa Park; Redondo Union; 3. Righetti; 4. Corona Santiago; 5 Warren; 6. Long Beach Wilson; 7. La Serna; 8. Rancho Cucamonga; 9. Harvard-Westlake; 10. Lompoc Cabrillo.

Division 4 – 1. Peninsula; 2. Palos Verdes; 3. Claremont; 4. Anaheim Canyon; 5. Long Beach Poly; 6. Yucaipa; 7. Laguna Hills ; 8. Aliso Niguel; 9. Brea Olinda; 10. Newbury Park.

Division 5 – 1. Oaks Christian; 2. Pasadena Poly; 3. Tesoro; 4. Malibu; 5. Xavier Prep; 6. Woodbridge; 7. Santa Ana Valley; 8. Cajon; 9. Millikan; 10. Fullerton.

Division 6 – 1. Lakeside; 2. Paso Robles; 3. Kennedy; 4. Downey; 5. Glendora; 6. Garden Grove; 7. Cerritos; 8. Costa Mesa; 9. Alta Loma; 10. Temecula Valley.

Division 7 – 1. Santa Ynez; 2. Diamond Bar; 3. Atascadero; 4. Chaffey; 5. Whittier; 6. Santa Fe; 7. Western; 8. Calabasas; 9. Louisville; 10. Valley View.

 

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Rancho Cucamonga duo makes Cal-HiSports All State football team

Redd photoCal-Hi Sports has named its 30-member All-State football team and Jaylon Redd and Thomas Graham, both of Rancho Cucamonga have made the select group.

The two helped the Cougars go 12-1 with their only loss coming to then state No. 1 Mater Dei (Santa Ana) in the CIF-SS Division I semifinals.

Graham, who will sign with Oregon, played on both sides of the ball.  He was primarily a receiver since the Cougars were loaded at defensive back but he will play on defense in college. This year he had 45 tackles on defense plus two interceptions and two fumbles caused. He also caught 29 passes for 490 yards and six TDs and ran back a kickoff for a score.

Redd was named as a multi-purpose player, although he too played played primarily on offense at running back. This season he rushed for 1,693 yards and 25 touchdowns while also catching 22 passes for 176 yards and three more scores. He also returned three kicks for scores before teams stopped allowing him to do that anymore.

Here is the link to the entire list:

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Touted linebacker Solomon Tuliaupupu transfers from Claremont to Mater Dei

The Inland Valley’s top junior football prospect won’t be suiting up for a local team next season.

Solomon Tuliaupupu, of Claremont High School, at the Daily Bulletin in Rancho Cucamonga, CA., Wednesday, December 14, 2016. (Staff photo by Jennifer Cappuccio Maher/Inland Valley Daily Bulletin/SCNG)

Solomon Tuliaupupu, of Claremont High School, at the Daily Bulletin in Rancho Cucamonga, CA., Wednesday, December 14, 2016. (Staff photo by Jennifer Cappuccio Maher/Inland Valley Daily Bulletin/SCNG)

Linebacker Solomon Tuliaupupu has left Claremont High School and will start school at Mater Dei On Tuesday, he said by phone tonight.

The 6-foot-3, 220-pounder was a first-team All-Inland Valley selection last year. He recorded 126 tackles, 18 of those for a loss. He also had two fumble recoveries, a forced fumble and a blocked field goal. He was named most valuable player in the Palomares League despite playing for a team that finished 3-7 overall.

Tuliaupupu is the third-ranked linebacker in the country, already drawing 25 offers from NCAA Division I schools. Among those are UCLA, USC, Michigan Nebraska and Notre Dame.

“My dad and I talked about it and we think this is the best to prepare for college and the future,” he said. “It wasn’t really one thing. Ultimately we thought this was the best move for me.”

Claremont’s football program is some disarray right now. Coach Coco Jarin was fired after the season was over and no successor has been named. There is no one handling football recruiting and none of the Claremont players competed in all-star games.

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF announces playoff groupings for girls softball

Here are the new playoff groupings for boys volleyball based on the CIF’s competitive equity formula. Teams from the Daily Bulletin/Sun coverage areas are denoted in bold. Schools are also listed in power points order:

DIVISION 1 (32 schools) – 1. Mission Viejo; Los Alamitos; Norco; Orange Lutheran; Mater Dei; Valley View; Grand Terrace; Yucaipa; Oaks Chr; Valencia; Garden Grove Pacifica; Lakewood; Bishop Amat; La Habra; Etiwanda; Great Oak; Chino; Huntington Beach; West Ranch; Vista Murrieta;  Cypress; South Hills; Capistrano Valley; Murrieta Valley; ML King; Corona Santiago; Chino Hills; Burbank Burroughs; Foothill; Yorba Linda; Saugus; Anaheim Canyon.

DIVISION 2 ( 47 schools) – Redondo Union; Kennedy; Torrance; Aliso Niguel; Upland; Agoura; Righetti; Villa Park; Santa Margarita; Roosevelt; San Clemente; Brea Olinda; Diamond Ranch; Oxnard; Los Osos; Rio Mesa; Fountain Valley; La Quinta; Canyon Country-Canyon; North Torrance; El Modena; Dana Hills; Laguna Hills; Westlake; Edison; Warren; Riv-Poly; St. Lucy’s; Marina; La Serna; Rosary; Sunny Hills; Millikan; Camarillo; Charter Oak; Chaparral; Santa Monica; St. Paul; Redlands East Valley; Atascadero; Dos Pueblos; Norwalk; Don Lugo; Canyon Springs; Simi Valley; Glendora; Gahr.

DIVISION 3 (60 schools) – Paraclete; Long Beach Poly; St. Bonaventure; Esperanza; Rancho Cucamonga; Citrus Valley; Long Beach Wilson; Lompoc; La MIrada; Ayala; Sonora; Irvine; Los Altos; Cajon; Summit; West Covina; Ramona; Knight; Calironia; Hart; Murrieta Mesa; Tustin; Claremont; Santa Fe; Temecula Valley; Patriot; Arroyo Grande; Golden Valley; Crescenta Valley; Glendale; Tesoro; Troy; Corona Centennial; El Dorado; Fullerton; Newbury Park; Temescal Canyon; Bonita; Peninsula; Rolling Hills Prep; Moorpark; Mayfair; El Toro; Louisville; Cerritos; Corona; Paso Robles; Alta Loma; Apple Valley;  Redlands; Carter; Arlington; Kaiser; Palos Verdes; Rancho Verde; Royal; San Dimas; La Salle; Woodbridge; Burbank.

DIVISION 4 (64 schools) – Buena; Savanna; El Segundo; Rialto; Montclair; Jurupa Hills; Compton; Northwood; Silverado; Hemet; Calabasas; Oak Park; Trabuco Hills; Placentia Valencia; Chaffey; Beaumont; Garden Grove; Lakewood St. Joseph; JSerra; Highland; Colton; Loara; Mira Costa; El Rancho; Beckman; Fontana; Paramount; Downey; Arcadia; La Canada; Segerstrom; Edgewood; Oxnard Pacifica; Oak Hills; Arroyo; Paloma Valley; Palm Desert; Lakeside; Cantwell Sacred Heart; Montebelllo; Whittier; San Jacinto; Long Beach Cabrillo; Ontario Chr; Ontario; Thousand Oaks; West Valley; Monrovia; Newport Harbor; San Marcos; San Juan Hills; Glenn; Aquinas; San Luis Obispo; Pioneer Valley; Palm Springs; Ocean View; Western; Linfield Chr; Walnut; Diamond Bar; Rubidoux; Jordan; Pasadena.

DIVISION 5 (65 schools) – West Torrance; Riv-Notre Dame; JW North; Colony; Jurupa Valley; Indio; South El Monte; Lompoc Cabrillo; Downey Cavalry Chapel; San Gorgonio; Heritage; Alemany; Cerritos Valley Chr; Temple City; Nogales; Chaminade; Nipomo; Artesia; Quartz Hill; Serrano; Sultana; Miller; Heritage Chr; Templeton; Duarte; Hawthorne; South Torrance; Bellflower; Arroyo Valley; Moreno Valley; Hoover; La Reina; University; Ventura; Pioneer; Hueneme; Alhambra; Santa Maria St. Joseph; Godinez; Katella; Alverno; Channel Islands; Fillmore; La Sierra; Maranatha; Gabrielino; Bloomington; Yucca Valley; Santa Ana Cavalry Chapel; Banning; Lynwood; Norte Vista; Coachella Valley; St. Monica Cath; Westminster; Bishop Montgomery; Pomona Cath; Elsinore; Tahquitz; Shadow Hills; Westminster La Quinta; Vista del Lago; Barstow; Oxford Aca; Sierra Vista.

DIVISION 6 (95 schools) – Buena Park; Loma Linda; Pomona; Eisenhower; Whittier Chr; Faith Bap; University Prep; Sierra Canyon; Garden Grove Santiago; Citrus Hill; Whitney; Flintridge Sacred Heart; Morro Bay; Northview; Twentynine Palms; Schurr; Hillcrest; Rancho Mirage; Culver City; Marlborough; Flintridge Prep; Azusa; Rancho Alamitos; South Pasadena; Woodcrest Chr; San Marino; Carpinteria;  Western Chr; Garey; ACE; Anaheim; Los Amigos; Windward; San Gabriel; Estancia; Corona del Mar; Indian Springs; Marshall; Chadwick; Desert Chr Aca; Lancaster; St. Anthony; Orange; Bloomington Chr; Dominguez; Foothill Tech; Sierra Madre; Webb; Granite Hills; La Puente; Rim of the World; El Monte; Victor Valley; Vasquez; Calvary Murrieta; Pas-Poly; Hesperia; Costa Mesa; Lone Pine; Beverly Hills; Santa Paula; Orcutt Aca; Muir; Baldwin Park; Cathedral City; Arrowhead Chr; Ridgecrest Burroughs; Bell Gardens; Xavier Prep; Eastside; Crean Luth; Rosemead; Palmdale; St. Pius; Sherman Oaks Notre Dame; Rio Hondo Prep; Inglewood; Desert; Saddleback Valley Chr; Ganesha; Mary Star of the Sea; Lawndale; Hawthorne MSA; Santa Clara; Hacienda Heights Wilson; Boron; Workman; Temecula Prep; Noli Indian; San Gabriel Mission; Nuview Bridge; Keppel; Notre Dam Aca.

DIVISION 7 (105 schools) – Mountain View; Westridge; AAE; Pacific; Public Safety Aca; Perris; Leuzinger; Bolsa Grande; Rowland; Mesa Grande; Santa Ynez; Ramona Convent; St. Monica Ada; Littlerock; Bishop Conaty-Loretto; San Bernardino; St. Mary’s Aca; Bassett; Antelope Valley; Coast Union; Century; Covina; Santa Rosa Aca; Silver Valley; Desert Mirage; Immaculate Heart; Village Chr; Southlands Chr; Crossroads; Adelanto; Firebaugh; Gladstone; Sherman Indian; Brentwood; Big Bear; Bell-Jeff; Avalon; St. Genevieve;  Santa Ana Valley; Desert Hot Springs; Malibu; Marymount; Santa Maria Village Chr; Burbank Providence; Serra; Mayfield; Big Pine; Upland Chr; Hesperia Chr; Grace Brethren; Magnolia; Saddleback; Redlands Adv; Palm Valley; Laguna Beach; Crossroads Chr; California Luth; Immanuel Chr; Viewpoint; Bishop Diego; Excelsior Charter; Sacred Heart of Jesus; Archer School; Mammoth; Holy Family; Grove; Cuyama Valley; Coastal Chr; Lancaster Desert Chr; Connelly; La Sierra Aca; Rancho Chr; Carnegie; Mojave; Mo Valley Cavalry Chapel; Capistrfano Valley Chr; Maricopa; Lucerne Valley; San Jacinto Valley Aca; Campbell Hall; Orangewood Aca; Cal-School for Deaf; Cal Military; Hamilton; Brethren Chr; Villanova Prep; Joshua Springs; Animo; Santa Clarita Chr; Oakwood; Riv Bethel Chr; AGBU-Canoga Park; Environmental Charter; Trona; La Verne Lutheran; Santa Monica Pacifica Chr; Eastside Chr; Calvary Chr; Lancaster Bethel Chr; Lake Arrowhead Chr; Lennox; Trinity Class; Shanden; Einstein; Riverside Prep; Santa Clarita Valley Int; Highland Hall; Apple Valley Chr; Baker Valley; Compton Centennial; Guidance Charter; Morningside.

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Playoff groupings announced by CIF for boys volleyball

Here are the new playoff groupings for boys volleyball based on the CIF’s competitive equity formula. Teams from the Daily Bulletin/Sun coverage areas are denoted in bold. Schools are also listed in power points order:

DIVISION I (37 schools) – Corona del Mar; Loyola; Huntington Beach; Mira Costa; Oak Park; San Clemente; Beckman; Tesoro; Dana Hills; Los Alamitos; Palos Verdes; Mater Dei; Edison; Newport Harbor; Burbank Burroughs; Newbury Park; Foothill; Santa Barbara; Santa Margarita; Westlake; West Ranch; Servite; Redondo Union; Trabuco Hills; Alemany; Yorba Linda; Dos Pueblos; St. John Bsoco; Laguna Beach; Cathedral; Anaheim Canyon; Valencia; Irvine; Saddleback Valley Chr; Hillcrest; Esperanza; Capistrano Valley.

DIVISION 2 (56 schools) – Harvard-Westlake; Royal; South Torrance; La Canada; Sherman Oaks Notre Dame; San Marcos; El Segundo; Lakewood; Laguna Hills; Quartz Hill; St. Francis; University’; JSerra; Oaks Chr; South Pasadena; Inglewood; Crespi; Costa Mesa; Chaminade; El Toro; Calabasas; Orange Lutheran; Northwood; Burbank; Crescenta Valley;  Aliso Niguel; Paloma Valley; Norco; Santa Monica; Peninsula; Woodbridge; Gahr; El Dorado; Long Beach Poly; Fountain Valley; Saugus; Buena; El Modena; Thousand Oaks; Agoura; Camarillo; Simi Valley; Milllikan; Torrance; Marina’ Long Beach Wilson; Temple City; Ventura; Cerritos Valley Chr; Mission Viejo; Long Beach Cabrillo; Corona Santiago; San Gabriel; San Luis Obipso; Warren; Corona Centennial.

DIVISION 3 (59 schools) – La Sierra; Bishop Montgomery; West Torrance; Godinez; Culver City; Canyon Country-Canyon;  Moorpark; Arcadia; Jordan; Villa Park; Flintridge Prep; Crean Luth; San Juan Hills; Vista Murrieta; Damien; Roosevelt; Hoover; Bell Gardens; Santa Ana; North Torrance; Eastside; Hart; Paraclete; Oxnard; Bishop Diego; Santa Ana Cavalry Chapel; Paramount;  Glendale; Claremont; Cate; Rio Mesa; Lanwdale; Viewpoint; Arroyo Grande; Laguna Blanca; Alhambrfa; Cypress; Channel Islands; Gabrielino; Westminster; Loara; Hemet; Compton; Golden Valley; Brea Olinda; San Marino; Bellflower; Knight; Yucaipa; Santa Ynez; Carpinteria; St. Monica Cath; Tustin; Foothill Tech; Estancia; ML King; Lancaster; Beverly Hills; Mission Prep.

DIVISION 4 (68 schools) – Perris; Windward; Salesian; Bolsa Grande; Westminster La Quinta;  Oxnard Pacifica; Morro Bay; Lynwood; Highland; Crossroads; Nordhoff; Garden Grove; Citrus Valley; El Rancho; Templeton; La Salle; Heritage; Bishop Amat; Keppel; Santa Fe; Segerstrom; Schurr; Kennedy; Corona; Rio Hondo Prep; Fillmore; Pioneer Valley; Century; Whittier Chr; St. Margaret’s; Heritage Chr; Vistamar; Santa Maria St. Joseph; Katella; Santa Ana Valley; Righetti; Paso Robles; Savanna; Los Altos; Saddleback; St. Anthony; Village Chr; Leuziner; Oakwood; Antelope Valley; Dominguez; Mayfair; Magnolia; Ocean View; Placentia Valencia; Pas-Poly; San Jacinto; Firebaugh; Montebello; Huenemel Chadwick; Malibu; Santa Clara; St. Paul; Redlands East Valley; Garden Grove Santiago; California; Orangewood Aca; Hawthrone; Brentwood; Sage Hill; Redlands; Downey.

DIVISION 5 (96 schools) – Garden Grove Pacifica; Cerritos; Littlerock; Los Amigos; Whiney; Maranatha; Tahquitz; Orcutt Aca; St. Genevieve; Western; Anaheim; Ganesha; Norwalk; Webb; Campbell Hall; Santa Monica Pacifica Chr; Don Bosco Tech; La Serna; Orange; Rancho Alamitos; Burbank Providence; Eisenhower; Ontario Chr; Loma Linda; Calif Aca Math-Science; Nipomo; Riv-Poly; West Valley; San Gorgonio; Santa Barbara Providence; Mary Star of the Sea; Santa Maria; Diamond Ranch; San Gabriel Aca; Sierra Vista; Indian Springs; Artesia; Whittier; Lompoc Cabrillo; La Mirada; St. Bernard; Capistrano Valley Chr; Cantwell-Sacred Heart; Southwestern Aca; Downey Cavalry Chapel; Holy Martys; Le Lycee; West Covina; Pomona; St. Pius; Rim of the World; Liberty Chr; Arrowhead Chr; Dunn; Oxford Aca; Workman; Glenn; Hawthorne MSA; Carter; Yeshiva; Bell-Jeff’; Pacific Luth; Millikan Comm; Lancaster Desert Chr; Garey; Pioneer; Avson; Glendale Adv; Western Chr; La Puente; New Roads; St,. Monica Aca; Trinity Chr; Brethren Chr; Mesrobian; Pilgrim; Highland Hall; Vasquez; Pilibos; Public Safety Aca; Edgewood; Murrieta Valley; Nuview Bridge: AGBU-Canoga Park; Avalon; Besant Hill; Summit View-West View; Rialto; de Toldeo; Guidance Charter; Waverly; Pacific Hills; AGBU-Pas; Calvary Murrieta; Westmark; Bethel Bap; Verbum Dei.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Playoff groupings announced by CIF for boys tennis

The new playoff groupings for boys tennis have been announced based on the competitive equity formula set down by the CIF. Schools in the Sun/Daily Bulletin area are denoted in bold. Teams are listed in order of power points.

DIVISION 1 (33 schools) – 1. San Marino; University; Peninsula; Los Alamitos; Corona del Mar; Beckman; Harvard-Westlake; Beverly Hills; Palm Desert; Mira Costa; Santa Barbara; West Ranch; Palos Verdes; Westlake; Arcadia; San Clemente; Loyola; Santa Margarita; La Canada; Woodbridge; Calabasas; Santa Monica; ; Placentia Valencia; Viewpoint; Crean Lutheran; Claremont; Dos Pueblos; Northwood; Newbury Park; Arroyo Grande; Brentwood; Cypress; San Luis Obispo.

DIVISION 2 (53 schools) – Diamond Bar; Campbell Hall; Walnut; San Marcos; Valencia; Sage Hill; Windward; Xavier Prep; Fountain Valley; Huntington Beach; Yorba Linda; Palm Springs; Marina; St. Francis; West Torrance; Oak Park; Great Oak; Pas-Poly; Crossroads; Sunny Hiills; Newport Harbor; Cerritos; South Pasadena; La Quinta; ML King; Mater Dei; Redlands; Villa Park; South Torrance; Crescenta Valley; Anaheim Canyon; Crespi; Camarillo; Tesoro; Oaks Chr; Agoura; Culver City; Dana Hills; Bonita; Temecula Valley; Chaminade; Inglewood; Righetti; Temple City; Hart; Atascadero; Irvine; Sherman Oaks Notre Dame; Long Beach Poly; Simi Valley; El Dorado; Cathedral City; Thousand Oaks.

DIVISION 3 (78 shools)- 1. Capistrano Valley; Saugus; Torrance; Rowland; Buena; Buckley; Burbank Burroughs; Santa Maria St. Joseph; Firebaugh; Glendora; JSerra; Moorpark; Keppel; Cate; Arlington; Chadwick; Aliso Niguel; Laguna Beach; Millikan; Edison; Redondo Union; Charter Oak; Long Beach Wilson; Orange Lutheran; Sierra Canyon; Indio; Troy; Servite; Santa Ynez; Burbank; El Segundo; Vista Murrieta; Rio Mesa; Corona Centennial; JW North; Foothill; Ayala; Los Altos; Canyon Country Cnayon; Etiwanda; Oxnard Pacifica; Westminster La Quinta; Flintridge Prep; Riv-Poly; Coachella Valley; St. John Bosco; Ventura; Westminster; Monrovia; Oxford Aca; Mayfair; Glendale; Kennedy; South Hills; North Torrance; Whitney; Garden Grove; Malibu; Esperanza; Murrieta Valley; Mission Prep; Webb; Pioneer Valley; Trabuco Hills; Brea Olinda; Rancho Cucamonga; Diamond Ranch; San Juan Hills; St. Margaret’s; La Mirada; Garden Grove Pacifica; Lompoc; Thacher; Pasadena; Royal; Schurr; Valley View.

DIVISION 4 (79 schools) – Los Osos; Beaumont; Mission Viejo; Hoover; Trabut V’Torah; Oxnard; Heritage; Leuzinger; Maranatha; Paso Robles; Fullerton; Quartz Hill; Norwalk; Highland; Chino Hills; Hacienda Heights Wilson; Covina; La Serna; Laguna Hills; Redlands East Valley; Murrieta Mesa; Lompoc Cabrillo; El Modena; Roosevelt; El Toro; Chaparral; Carpenteria; Damien; Templeton; Alhambra; Lakewood; Jordan; Cal Aca Math-Science; Segerstrom; Corona; Rancho Verde; Rosemead; Downey; Golden Valley; Laguna Blanca; Bellflower; Arroyo; Chino; Yucaipa; Rancho Mirage; Estancia; Sonora; Upland; Buena Park; Tustin; Silverado; Bolsa Grande; San Gabriel; Millikan Comm; Western; Citrus Valley; Ocean View; San Dimas; Hemet; Savanna; Fairmont Prep; Artesia; Channel Islands; Long Beach Cabrillo; St. Bonaventure; Morro Bay; Nordhoff; Warren; Shadow Hills; Lynwood; Oakwood; Canyon Springs; Compton; Oak Hills; Norco; Rim of the World; Alta Loma.

DIVISION 5 (123 schools) – Lancaster; Bishop Montgomery; La Habra; Orcutt Aca; California; Serrano; Magnolia; Garey; Hueneme; Barstow; Cajon Montebello; Nipomo; Victor Valley; Marshall; Glenn; Granite Hills; La Salle; Los Amigos; Linfield Chr; Garden Grove Santiago; Cerritos Valley Chr; Knight; Ramona; Santa Fe; Antelope Valley; Palmdale; Jurupa Valley; Kaiser; Gahr; Arrowhead Chr; Whittier Chr; Summit; Orange; Ontario; Villanova Prep; Santa Maria; Rancho Alamitos; Aquinas; Costa Mesa; El Monte; Rubidoux; La Sierra; Village Chr; Nogales; San Gorgonio; Littlerock; Northview; AB Miller; Anaheim; Ridgecrest Burroughs; Don Bosco Tech; Elsinore; Loara; Ganesha; Norte Vista; Eisenhower; Paloma Valley; Carter; Godinez; Hillcrest; Grand Terrace; Workman; Montclair; Katella; Yeshiva; Whittier; Twentynine Palms; Vista del Lago; Sultana; Adelanto; Duarte; Eastside; Arroyo Valley; Apple Valley; Temescal Canyon; Foothill Tech; Parmount; Saddleback; Riv-Notre Dame; Azusa; de Toledo; San Bernardino; Pioneer; Colony; San Jacinto; Cathedral; Patriot; Bishop Amat; Lakeside; Jurupa Hills; Yucca Valley; St. Monica Cath; Santa Clara; Chaffey; South El Monte; Edgewood; Indian Springs; Tahquitz; Colton; West Valley; Hesperia; Desert Mirage; Mountain View; Santa Ana Valley; Banning; Pacific; Citrus Hill; Don Lugo; Baldwin Park; Perris; Century; Sierra Vista; Pomona; Gladstone; Desert Hot Springs; Bishop Diego; Dunn; Western Chr.

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Local football players and where they plan to sign

Here is list of football athletes and where they will be signing with link to more info on their selection:

Stephen Carr, RB, Summit, USC

Thomas Graham, DB, Rancho Cucamonga, Oregon

Andre Grayson, DB, Etiwanda, Utah State

Darren Hall, DB, Rancho Cucamonga, San Diego State

Max Masad, DB, Chino Hills, Concordia-St. Paul

Nate Neal, DL, Etiwanda, UNLV

Jaylon Redd, RB-DB, Rancho Cucamonga, Oregon

Gary Theard, WR-DB, Upland, Naval Academy

Nathan Tilford, RB, Colony, Arizona

Tayari Venable, DB, Rancho Cucamonga, San Diego State

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email