What’s left in girls water polo

Here is the rundown on what happened in quarterfinal play Saturday and when the winners play next:

Division 2
Saturday’s games

San Clemente 14, Los Osos 3

Division 4
Saturday’s games

Cerritos 7, Ayala 6

Division 5
Saturday’s games

Charter Oak 11, Yucaipa 8
Los Altos 17, Cajon 3
Redlands East Valley 6, Temple City 3

Wednesday semifinals
Redlands East Valley at Los Altos;
Division 7
Saturday’s games

Alta Loma 7, Santa Ana Valley 6
San Dimas 5, La Sierra 3
Foothill 18, Colony 7

Wednesday’s semifinals
At Ocean View HS

Foothill vs. San Dimas, 5 p.m.; Alta Loma vs. Hillcrest, 6:30 p.m.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF Scoreboard: Girls Basketball

GIRLS BASKETBALL
DIVISION 1AA
Chino Hills 44, Lakewood 35
Lynwood 57, Diamond Bar 21
Upland 65, Oxnard Pacifica 40
Crescenta Valley 48, Rialto 35
San Clemente 59, Los Osos 40
Rancho Cucamonga at Los Alamitos
Etiwanda 66, Temecula Chaparral 40
DIVISION 1A
Westminster 77, Ontario 35
Burbank 45, Arroyo Valley 39
Alta Loma 54, Temecula Valley 37
Yucaipa 65, Katella 35
DIVISION 2AA
Ayala 57, Anaheim Canyon 48
Summit 79, Hemet 20
Chino 65, Carter 39
Eisenhower 38, Perris 32
Norco 63, Silverado 29
Oak Hills 55, Bonita 32
DIVISION 2A
Lakeside 76, Fontana 22
Colony 64, Redlands East Valley 20
Grand Terrace 53, La Habra 48
Victor Valley 65, Temescal Canyon 43
South Torrance 69, Jurupa Hills 47
DIVISION 4AA
Duarte 99, Ganesha 56

DIVISION 5AA

Aquinas 50, St. Pius-St. Matthias 39
DIVISION 5A
Bloomington Christian 80, Coast Union 19
Thacher at Mesa Grande
Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Alta Loma boys soccer team loses key player to injury

The Alta Loma boys soccer team lost once of its key players when senior stopper Colin Gunby was injured during a college ID camp at Cal State San Bernardino.

Braves coach Ryan McConnell said Gunby sustained a dislocated knee that will likely take him out of the rest of the playoffs.

The Braves (22-3-3) registered a 1-0 Southern Section Division 3 first round playoff win over Northwood on Friday and will play at Norte Vista (13-8-4) on Wednesday.

“It was one of those things, very unfortunate,” McConnell said. “It’s tough any time you lose a player but we have a couple days to regroup and make adjustments.

 

 

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Chino Hills boys basketball game to be moved

The highly anticipated CIF Open Division boys basketball game between national power and Mater Dei and designated host team Chino Hills will not be played at Chino Hills.

Huskies Athletic Director Phil Garcia says the CIF has contacted him and told him to look into alternative sites because the school’s gym isn’t big enough to hold the expected crowd.

It isn’t customary to ask schools to find an alternative site for early round games except in the Open Division where there is so much interest and large crowds anticipated.

Another quarterfinal between No. 9 seed Cathedral and No. 1 Bishop Montgomery was moved as well. Those teams will be playing at Monrovia.

Will let you know when a site has been determined.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF boys soccer scores and who plays who next

Redlands East Valley boys soccer dominates playoff opener

Here is the complete rundown of first round playoff scores in boys soccer with schedule of next round of games:

Division 2
Friday’s games

Loara 1, Colton 0
Fontana 4, Riverside Poly 3

Wednesday’s games
Cabrillo at Fontana

Division 3
Friday’s games

Damien 1, Yucaipa 0
Redlands East Valley 5, Eastside 2
Norte Vista 1, Diamond Bar 0
Alta Loma 1, Northwood 0
Chaffey 5, Cajon 0
Chino Hills 3, Knight 1
Ontario 2, Carter 1
Claremont 3, Upland 2

Wednesday’s games
Damien at Littlerock; Redlands East Valley at San Luis Obispo; Alta Loma at Norte Vista; Woodbridge at Chaffey; Santa Maria at Chino Hills; Clareont at Ontario.

Division 5
Friday games

San Gorgonio 2, San Jacinto 1
(San Gorgonio wins on penalty kicks 5-3)
Garey 4, Mountain View 3
Arroyo Valley 2, South El Monte 1
Chino 4, Ganesha 2
Rialto 2, Barstow 1

Wednesday’s games
San Gorgonio at Los Amigos; Garey at Christa McAuliffe; Arroyo Valley at Animo Leadership; Chino at Garden Grove; Rialto at Tahquitz.

Division 6
Friday’s games

Rancho Mirage 5, Arrowhead Christian 2
Vista del Lago 5, Loma Linda 0
Ontario Christian 4, Vistamar 3 (OT)

Wednesday’s game
Ontario Christian at Rowland

Division 6
Friday’s game

Webb 6, Milken Community 0

Wednesday’s game
Riverside Prep at Webb

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF girls soccer scores and who plays who next

Here is the rundown on how area girls soccer teams did in the first round and who the winners play next:

Division 1
Thursday’s games

Rancho Cucamonga 3, Trabuco Hills 2
Los Osos 1, Flintridge Sacred Heart 0
Chino Hills 2, Millikan 0
Long Beach Poly 4, Etiwanda 2
Upland 5, San Clemente 4

Tuesday’s games
Rancho Cucamonga at Santa Margarita; Foothill at Los Osos
Anaheim Canyon at Chino Hills; Upland at Huntington Beach

Division 2
Thursday’s games

Sunny Hills 2, Redlands East Valley 0
Murrieta Mesa 2, Citrus Valley 1
Hart 4, Yucaipa 0
Canyon Country 4, Redlands 2

Division 3
Diamond Ranch 0, Pasadena Poly 0
(Diamond Ranch wins on penalty kicks 3-2)
Garden Grove Pacifica 2, Chino 1
West Torrance 2, Claremont 0
Ayala 5, Atascadero 1

Tuesday’s games
Brea Olinda at Diamond Ranch; Yorba Linda at Ayala

Division 5
Thursday’s games

Ocean View 2, Montclair 1
Colony 4, Tahquitz 0
Alta Loma 1, Oxnard Pacifica 0
SA Cavalry Chapel 1, Ontario Christian 0

Tuesday’s games
Estancia at Colony; Alta Loma at Viewpoint

Division 6
Thursday’s games

Grand Terrace 4, Rosemead 0
Rialto 3, Norte Vista 1
Summit 4, Savanna 0
Gabrielino 2, Rim of the World 0
San Gorgonio 2, Patriot 0
Bloomington 8, Mammoth 0

Tuesday’s games
Grand Terrace at Schurr;Sierra Vista at Rialto; Gabrielino at Summit; Duarte at San Gorgonio; Alhambra at Bloomington

Division 7
Thursday’s games

Pomona 2, Desert Hot Springs 1
Big Bear 3, Foothill Tech 0
Alverno 1, Garey 0
Moreno Valley 2, Webb 1
Vistamar 8, Ganesha 0

Tuesday’s games
Grace Brethren at Pomona; Vista del Lago at Big Bear

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Ganesha’s Dexter Sumner decides on a college

Ganesha High School football standout Dexter Sumner has signed with NAIA Mayville State (Md.)

.He played quarterback for the Giants out of necessity but will likely play a slot or defensive back in college, according to Ganesha coach Don Cayer.

Sumner, a 5-foot-11, 160-pounder, was a second-team All-Miramonte League selection. He was a two-year starter for the Giants.

Mayville is coming off a 2-9 season. It plays in the North Star Athletic Association.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

First-round CIF water polo scores and who plays next

Here’s the quick rundown of scores from first round CIF water polo and second round schedule:

Division 2
Thursday’s scores

Long Beach Wilson 7, St. Lucy’s 6
Los Osos 10, Vista Murrieta 9
Agoura 17, Upland 4

Saturday’s match
Los Osos vs. San Clemente (at Vista Hermosa), Noon

Division 4
Thursday’s scores

Ayala 24, Glendale 2
Bonita 17, Camarillo 9

Saturday’s matches
Ayala vs. Cerritos (at Cerritos Park East), 2 p.m.; Bonita vs. Mission Viejo (at El Toro HS), 11:30 a.m.

Division 5
Thursday’s scores

Palm Desert 14, Citrus Valley 4
Yucaipa 12, Oxnard 7
Cajon 8, Rio Mesa 7
Redlands East Valley 9, Xavier Prep 2

Saturday’s matches
Yucaipa at Charter Oak (at Citrus College), 6 p.m.; Los Altos vs. Cajon (at Arroyo Valley), 11 a.m.; Temple City at Redlands East Valley, 11 a.m.

Division 7
Thursday’s scores

Don Lugo 5, San Gorgonio 4
Alta Loma 12, Garden Grove 5
San Dimas 10, Savanna 9
Colony 18, Workman 2
Foothill Tech 14, Fontana 2

Saturday’s matches
Hillcrest at Don Lugo; Santa Ana Valley vs. Alta Loma (At Los Osos), 2 p.m.; San Dimas vs. La Sierra (at Hillcrest), 11 a.m.
Foothill Tech at Colony, 11 a.m.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Jaylon Redd receives offer from Washington

Washington

Rancho Cucamonga sophomore football player Jaylon Redd stated on Twitter that he had received an offer from the University of Washington on Feb. 19.

Redd has four scholarship offers including UCLA, Arizona State and Colorado.

Redd stated he did not know a lot about the Huskies’ program but stated he will after a visit on April 11.

While he is being recruited as both a defensive back and running back but stated he would be comfortable playing “any position (he) can play as a freshman.”

Redd has goals set to improve his game during the offseason in preparation for his junior campaign.

“(I want to work) on getting even faster by running track” for the Cougars, he said.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Etiwanda boys basketball game moved to Friday

The Open Division boys basketball game between Cantwell Sacred Heart and Etiwanda scheduled for tonight has been moved to Friday, also at 7 p.m.

Etiwanda Athletic Director Dave Masucci said Cantwell called on Wednesday and asked to move the game so it wouldn’t have both basketball teams playing on the same night.

Etiwanda granted that request.

The Eagles (20-7), runner-up in the Baseline League behind Damien, are the sixth-seeded team while  Cantwell (15-11), which was tied for second in the Del Rey League, is the 11th seed.

There are two other good Open division match-ups involving local teams.  Chino Hills will be at Long Beach Poly while Damien will host Orange Lutheran.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email