Glendora’s Kale Morton tops Baseline League baseball list

MVP - Kale Morton, Sr., Glendora

First team
Alex Briggs, Jr., Glendora
Corey Brown, Sr., Etiwanda
Justin Cage, Sr., Glendora
Ryan Day, Sr., Los Osos
Joey Deceglie, Sr., Los Osos
Steven Elliott, Jr., Alta Loma
Griffen Herrera, Soph., Glendora
Elijah Lyman, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga
Brandon Mourad, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga
Niko Navarro, Jr., Los Osos
D.J. Peters, Sr., Glendora
Tommy Pincin, Sr., Upland
Alex Reyes, Sr., Upland
Josh Smith, Sr., Etiwanda

Second team
Thomas Berutto, Jr., Etiwanda
Brendan Cagle, Sr., Los Osos
Jeremy Conant, Jr., Alta Loma
Michael Escobedo, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga
Eric Flores, Sr., Glendora
Michael Gomez, Sr., Upland
Joseph Hamilton, Jr., Rancho Cucamonga
Kyle Isbel, Jr., Etiwanda
Tyler Freeman, Fr. Etiwanda
Nick Kaye, Jr., Glendora
Jeff Kross, Jr., Upland
Dakota Oberhauser, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga
D.J. Porter, Sr., Los Osos
Malcolm Smith, Jr., Los Osos

Honorable mention – Grant Ashcraft, Jr., Etiwanda; Gavin Coppin, Soph., Glendora; Jordan Dynes, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga; Robert Gibbs, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga; Tyler Lawson, Soph., Rancho Cucamonga; Alex Luna, Jr., Rancho Cucamonga; Patrick McGarvey, Sr., Upland; Kyle Robeniol, Jr., Los Osos; Connor Shepherd, Jr., Upland; Ryne Smith, Sr., Los Osos; Jason Wallace, Jr., Etiwanda; Caleb Watkins., Soph., Glendora

Los Osos’ Long heads Baseline League softball selections

MVP - McKenzie Long, Sr., 2B, Los Osos

First team
Peyton Angulo, Fr., Upland
Alicia Brown, Sr., Glendora
Jessica Brown, Sr., Alta Loma
Taylor Clinkaberry, Sr., Upland
Lauren Delgadillo, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga
Julia Gilbert, Sr., Etiwanda
Paige Halstead, Jr., Los Osos
Joei Samper, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga
Irma Sanchez, Sr., Los Osos
Kiahna Silva, Sr., Etiwanda
Ciera Schick, Jr., Los Osos
Megan Stevens, Soph., Etiwanda
Karah Wiseman, Soph., Rancho Cucamonga
Marissa Young, Sr., Los Osos

Second team
Reanna Cervantes, Jr., Upland
Hope Davalos, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga
Hailey Freeman, Soph., Etiwanda
Lauren Gutierrez, Fr., Upland
Candace Haliburton, Soph., Etiwanda
Kirstin Lopez, Jr., Rancho Cucamonga
Martiza Martinez, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga
Taylor Ramos, Jr., Etiwanda
Vanessa Taukeiaho, Soph., Etiwanda
Taylor Tetone, Fr., Glendora
Carly Thomas, Sr., Los Osos
Melissa Tullar, Sr., Los Osos
Emily Wilcox, Jr., Alta Loma
Kendall Woken, Sr., Glendora
Samantha Young, Jr., Los Osos

Honorable mention - Sydney Barker, Jr., Upland; Daisy Conchas, Sr., Rancho Cucamonga; Morgan Cutler, Sr., Glendora; Samantha Diaz, Fr., Rancho Cucamonga; Kirtsen Durazo, Sr., Upland; Kaitlyn Jennings, Jr., Los Osos; Tyler king, Fr., Upland; Tawney Lilley, Jr., Alta Loma; Taylor Martinez, Jr., Upland; Kristina Seymour, Jr., Alta Loma; Kayla Sok, Jr., Glendora; Sydnie Trostle, Soph., Etiwanda; Samanatha Vacko Soph., Los Osos; Christina Valdez, Soph., Etiwanda; Breanna Wheeler, Soph., Etiwanda

Chino’s Viramontes a finalist for prestigious softball honor

Chino High School senior pitcher Miranda Viramontes is a finalist for CalHisSport’s Mr. Softball State Player of the Year.

Viramontes led the Cowboys to a spot in the Division 2 championship game where they lost to No. 1 Mission Viejo 1-0 in nine innings. She boasted a 25-1 record with 0.28 ERA and 298 strikeouts in 174 innings.

If that weren’t enough, Viramontes hit .415 with 10 home runs and 36 RBI.

Viramontes now looks to start her collegiate career at the University of Utah.

The other finalists:
Kaylee Carlson, Garden Grove Pacifica
Julia Deponte, Vacaville
Johanna Grauer, Amador Valley
Jazmyn Jackson, Archbishop Mitty
Taylor McQuillin, Mission Viejo
Alexis Osorio, Riverside King
Alyssa Palomino, Mission Viejo
Kylee Perez, Alhambra Martinez

Hockin, Sporrer lead Sierra League baseball selections

MVPS- Cody Sporrer, Sr., 2B, Chino Hills, Grant Hockin, P-SS, Damien

First team
Jordan Abernathy,Sr., Ayala
Matt Acosta, Soph., Ayala
John Ayala, Sr., South Hills
David Banuelos, Sr., Damien
Kory Brown, Sr., Charter Oak
Corye Cadek, Sr., South Hills
Chris Ceballos, Jr., Chino Hills
Aaron Dominguez, Sr., Chino Hills
Bailey Falter, Jr., Chino Hills
Izzy Fuentes, Sr., Chino Hills
JP Hopkins, Sr., Chino Hills
Jonathan Olson, Jr., Damien
Frank Ramirez, Jr., South Hills

Tim Turpen, Jr., Ayala
Gavin Velasquez, Jr., South Hills

Second team

Jordan Abernathy, Damien

Ryan Aguilar, Sr., Ayala
Justin Bardwell, Jr., Chio Hills
Isaiah Carranza, Jr., Damien
Ryan Cohen, Jr., South Hills
Quinn Cotter, Soph., South Hills
Kyle Dohy, Sr., Charter Oak
Ian Evans, Sr., Charter Oak
Alex Galuchie, Sr., Claremont
Daniel Ramirez, Jr., Ayala
Jake Taylor, Sr., Chino Hills
Josh Walker, Sr., Chino Hills
Tyler Witt, Jr., Claremont
Grant Woodward, Jr., Damien

Chino Hills heads Sierra League softball selections

MVPs - Tannon Snow, Jr., SS, Chino Hills, and Patricia Parks, Sr., P, Chino Hills

First team
Brittany Attaway, Jr., Claremont
Shianne Brannan, Sr., Chino Hills
Taylor Byrne, Sr., Ayala
Dakota Casper, Fr., St. Lucy’s
Kaile Chavez, Jr., Charter Oak
Brooke Clemetson, Sr., Charter Oak
Sierra Hensel, Sr., Charter Oak
Sara Ketelsleger, Sr,. Ayala
Natalie Lugo, Fr., South Hills
Alyssa Mendez, Sr., Chino Hills
Kylie Michael, Jr., Chino Hills
Melysia Ortega, Soph., South Hills
Christine Pinela, Jr., Charter Oak
Taylor Rowland, Jr., Ayala
Taylon Snow, Fr., Chino Hills

Second team
Amanda Acevedo, Soph., Ayala
Sasha Allen, Jr., South Hills
Brittney Amaezquita, Sr., South Hills
Chlow Amarilla, Jr., Claremont
Marissa Chavez, Fr., Charter Oak
Kennedy Clark, Jr., Ayala
Savanna Corr, Jr., Chino Hills
Lauren Espalin, Fr., St. Lucy’s
Taylor Guzman, Jr., Charter Oak
Ashley Holt, Jr., Chino Hills
Emma Kaufman, Soph., Charter Oak
Carly Pina, Jr., St. Lucy’s
Marissa Thornburg, Sr., South Hills
Mariah Tovar, Soph., South Hills
Savana Velasquez, Sr., Ayala

Diamond Bar’s Ramirez leads Hacienda League baseball selections

MVP - Gerardo Ramirez, Jr., P-3B, Diamond Bar

First team
Brandon Buna, Jr., OF, Rowland
Alex Carrillo, Jr., P-OF, West Covina
Anthony Cuevas, Jr., OF, Los Altos
Danny Gelalich, Jr., OF, Bonita
Justin Gomez, Jr., C-DH, Bonita
Alex Gonzalez, Jr., 2B, Bonita
Alek Jimenez, Sr., 2B, Diamond Bar
Christian Longoria, Soph., P, Walnut
Brennan McKenzie, Soph., 1B, Walnut
James Mendez, Dr., P-1B, Los Altos
Esteben Ortega, Sr., P-SS, Los Altos
Joe Quire Sr., 3B, Bonita
Chris Sanchez, Sr., P, Diamond Bar
Josh Sanchez, Sr., C, Diamond Bar
Ryan Viramontes, Sr., 3B, West Covina

Second team
Brandon Bradshaw, Soph., OF, Bonita
Jacob Cooke, Jr., SS, Diamond Bar
Anthony Deeter, Jr., P, West Covina
John Diaz, Sr., 2B, Walnut
Cody Dye, Soph., P, Walnut
Isaiah Hard, Jr., P, Bonita
Nick Johnson, Soph., P, Bonita
Jonathan Lawson, Sr., OF, Walnut
Austin Manzari, Sr., DH, Diamond Bar
Jesse Mirales, Sr., 1B-3B, Los Altos
Michael Mora, Jr., OF, Walnut
John Picazo, Sr., CF, Diamond Ranch
Adrian Rodriguez, Jr., LF, Diamond Ranch
Brent Tweedie, Jr., OF, Diamond Bar
Joe Willard, Sr., P-SS, Bonita

Damien’s Erik Leggio heads Hacienda League boys’ volleyball selections

MVP - Erik Leggio, Sr., Middle hitter, Damien

First team
Gregory Esquivel, Soph., OH, West Covina
Daniel Hanson, Sr., MH, Ganesha
Christian Hernandez, Jr., S, Damien
Nick Hibshmann, Soph., L, Damien
Chris Li, Sr., OH, Los Altos
Travis Perryman, Sr., OH, Diamond Ranch
Joseph Sanchez, Jr., L, West Covina
Jeremy Thatcher, Sr., S, West Covina
Stanley Williams, Sr., OH, Pomona

Second team
Brandon Bounpakop, Sr., S-OH, Garey
Alejandro Cardenas, Sr., S, Los Altos
Thomas Espinoza, Jr., S, Ganesha
Jonathan Lu, Jr., OH, Diamond Ranch
Lorenzo Marquez, Jr., Opp.,Diamond Ranch
David Pineda, Jr., Opp., West Covina
John Prada, Jr., MH, Damien
Rafael Renteria, Sr., OH, Sierra Vista
Gabriel Yibale, Sr., MH, Pomona