Damien boys volleyball team ready for another postseason run

Seniors Chris Mercado, Nick Hibshman and Michael Spinney were All-Tournament selections at an event last weekend in San Diego.

The Damien boys volleyball team won a CIF title a year ago. While the Spartans graduated a couple of key players they still look poised and ready for another postseason run.

Coach Randy Bohlmann’s team is 16-4 and ranked No. 1 in Division 5. The squad turned in a convincing performance last week at the Scripps Ranch Tournament in San Diego, going 7-1 and winning the event which included 24 teams competing at four different venues.

The team is working with a new setter and new middles but the transition has gone rather smoothly.

“We’re not quite as efficient as we were last year but we’re improving and we’re doing pretty well,” Bohlman said. “This tournament was good for us. There was some good competition and we did well so we’re probably where we need to be.”

Junior Brandon Nyquist, a defensive specialist last year, has done an admirable job in the setting role previously held by Christian Hernandez. Among the other newcomers is senior Sam Waldschmitt, who played as a freshman but didn’t the last two years, choosing to focus on basketball.

The veteran core is led by libero Nick Hibshman and outside hitters Chris Mercado and Michael Spinney – all seniors. The three were named to the All-Tournament team at the recent event and have provided the foundation for the success that has come this season.

“We really pretty scrappy,” Bohlmann said. “We get to a lot of balls and we’re never out of a point.”

The Spartans opened Hacienda League play with a 3-0 win over No. 8 West Covina on Tuesday. They play at No. 10 Diamond Ranch today so they’ll truly be able to se where they stand.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Second Inland Valley Basketball Classic coming up Sunday

The second annual Inland Valley Basketball Classic is coming up on Sunday at AB Miller High School. The girls game is set for 4 p.m. with the boys game following.

Some of the top seniors in the Inland Valley will get one last chance to show their talents on the court. Two players, one male and one female, will also receive $250 scholarships to further their education.

Tickets are $7 for adults, $5 for students and $3 for students with ASB cards, kids under 12 and senior citizens.

For more go to this link

Here are rosters for the contest:

Ayala's John Edgar (0) dunks the ball during Saturday's CIF Southern Section Division 2AA Boys Basketball Final at the Honda Center in Anaheim, CA Saturday, March 5, 2016. (Photo by Mark Dustin for the Inland Valley Daily Bulletin)
BOYS
BOOST BLACK TEAM

Ebrahim Salman, Kaiser
Derrick Affor Beaumont
Aubrey Fisher, Yucaipa
Tian Daniels, Rancho Cucamonga
Reshawn Jackson, Rialto
Harlan Maass, Claremont
Armani Dodson, Kaiser
Keenan Streubing, Apple Valley
Tyler McLean, Diamond Ranch
Keveion Beamon, Garey
John Edgar, Ayala
Coach: Jarel Perry, Kaiser

Damien's Bryce Peters (23) was voted the SoCal Prep Legends boys athlete of the week after leading the Spartans to the Sierra Vista/Covina boys basketball tournament title. (Photo by Keith Birmingham/ Pasadena Star-News) ¬ ¬ ¬

BOOST WHITE TEAM
Austen Awosika, Ayala
Corey Terrell, Summit
Vision Pluma, Riverside Prep
David Klemkevicius, Apple Valley Chr.
Andres Marques, Grand Terrace
Bobby Williams, San Bernardino
Dion Hamilton, Los Osos
Roman Silva, Diamond Ranch
Raefel Agee, Silverado
Christian Sellers, Colony
Tyler Popepping, Bonita
Bryce Peters, Damien
Anthony Garcia, Miller
Russell Hernandez, Bonita
Coach: Tim Godley, Bonita

GIRLS
BOOST BLACK TEAM

Stephanie Custodio, Chino
Cassandra Lacey, Serrano
Aries Cowser-Barnes, Colony
Ana Resendiz, Don Lugo
Kourtny Casey, Summit
Janessa Thropay, Chino Hills
Taelor Arnold-Gray, Summit
Kayla Rice, Diamond Bar
Natalie Henderson, Chino Hills
Mellemie Herrada, Chaffey
Aimee Cuevas, Fontana
Yannely Luna, Ganesha
Alize Williams, Etiwanda
Aoloni Robinson, San Bernardino
Kayla Washington, Cajon
Coach: Mel Wilkins, Miller

BOOST WHITE TEAM
Natalie Ruhl, Redlands East Valley
Dominique McLaughlin, Etiwanda
Victoria Espinzoa, Miller
Alyssa Gonzalez, Chino
Gabriela Hauksdottir, Apple Valley Christian
Destinee Garr, Diamond Bar
Destinee Williams, Colony
Jadzia Aleo, Rim of the World
Samantha Kizzee, Eisenhower
Taylor Goldsberry, Cajon
Michella Williams, Bloomington

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Ganesha football to host 7-on-7 tournament

Ganesha Football

Ganesha High School will host a 7-on-7 tournament at Ganesha High School on June 18. There is room for 16 teams.

The event will start at 9 a.m. with pool play, then championship and consolation brackets in the afternoon. If there is a full field of 16 teams, each will have a minimum of five games.

The cost is $200 per team.

Those interested can contact coach Don Cayer at (951) 265-5112 or email him at donald.cayer@pusd.org.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Colony’s Destinee Williams signs with Cal State Dominguez Hills

Colony High School senior basketball standout Destinee WIllliams is signing with NCAA Division II Cal State Dominguez Hills.

The 5-foot-10 forward shared most valuable player honors in the Mt. Baldy League along with Alta Loma’s Camille Parker after helping the Titans (15-10) to a tie for the league title.

She averaged a team-high 14 points a game with a season best of 24 points coming against Banning and reached double figures in 17 of 25 games, including the last eight of the season. She scored 20 points or more six times.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Local teams highlighted in CIF baseball polls

Here are this week’s CIF baseball polls with local teams denoted in bold:

Division 1 – 1. Orange Lutheran; 2. JSerra; 3. Huntington Beach; 4. Aliso Niguel; 5. Valencia; 6. Murrieta Mesa; 7. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame; 8. Servite; 9. JW North; 10. El Toro.

Division 2 – 1. Gahr; 2. Bonita; 3. San Clemente; 4. Simi Valley; 5. Upland; 6. Burbabnk Burroughs; 7. Moopark; 8. Carter; 9. Foothill; 10. South Hills.

Division 3 – 1. Redondo Union; 2. Mira Costa; 3. Beckman; 4. Corona Del Mar; 5. Palm Desert; 6. Woodbridge; 7. Palos Verdes; 8. Walnut; 9 Bishop Amat; 10. La Salle.

Division 4 – 1. Kaiser; 2. Don Lugo; 3. St. Bonaventure; 4. Colony; 5. West Torrance; 6. San Gorgonio; 7. Patriot; 8. Grace Brethren; 9. Troy; 10. Torrance.

Division 5 – 1. San Marino; 2. Citrus Hill; 3. Woodcrest Christian; 4. Paraclete; 5. Village Christian; 6. Cantwell Sacred Heart; 7. Monrovia; 8. Temple City; 9. Sierra Vista; 10. Sierra Canyon.

Division 6 – 1. Sage Hill; 2. Crean Lutheran; 3. Calvary Murrieta; 4. Fintridge Prep; 5. Salesian; 6. St. Margaret’s; 7. Lancaster Desert Chr.; 8. Buckley; 9. Dunn; 10. Rancho Christian.

Division 7 – 1. Excelsior Charter; 2. Santa Clarita Chr.; 3. Rolling Hills Prep; 4. Faith Baptist; 5. AAE; 6. Animo Leadership; 7. Riverside Prep; 8. Einstein Aca.; 9. Lennox Aca,; 10., tie, New Roads, St. Monica Aca.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Mt. Baldy baseball teams to compete at LoanMart Field

For years the Baseline has held a one-day event where all the league’s baseball teams play at LoanMart Field (formerly known as the Epicenter).

Well this year the Mt. Baldy League will do the same this Saturday and all are excited about playing on the bigger stage.

Alta Loma has played in the “Battle of the Baseline” before as it only moved to the Mt. Baldy from the Baseline two years ago.

“Our kids are excited about it,” says first-year Don Lugo baseball coach Jeff Abel. “They’ve heard other kids talk about the experience and its great that how teams in our league will have that experience too.”

There will be three games on the day, the first pitting Ontario against Chaffey at 11 a.m. it will be followed by Colony against Montclair at 2, with the night capped off by Alta Loma against Don Lugo at 5 p.m.

There had been talk in recent years about the Mt. Baldy following the example of the Baseline but it was Montclair coach Chris Castro the got the ball rolling this year. He had discussions with the Rancho Cucamonga Quakes Director of Group Sales Kyle Burleson and the details were quickly ironed out.

It was a matter of finding the right weekend when the Quakes were on the road but that didn’t prove to be too difficult.

“Things really fell into place,” Castro said. “We threw out a couple of dates and found one that was good for everyone.”

Tickets can be purchased at each of the schools, through the players and coaches.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Ayala’s John Edgar gets Wooden Award

It was quite the breakout season for Ayala basketball standout John Edgar.

He transferred to the school from Chino Hills his sophomore year so it wasn’t until last year he got comfortable there.

This year he wasn’t just the team’s leading scorer and rebounder (23 ppg, 10.3 rpg). He helped the Bulldogs to a CIF Southern Section title as well as a state runner-up finish.

He was CIF Player of Year in Division 2-AA and Edgarwas the Division II recipient of the prestigious Wooden Award.

Festivities were held on Friday, with the high school honorees getting to take in the presentation to the college winner at the Nokia Theater.

“It was a lot of fun being around a lot of great players,” Edgar said. “This season really has been a dream come true for me and this team.”

This season launched Edgar on to the radar of many colleges. He didn’t have a lot of interest before the season started but that has changed. He just got his first offer from Division I Incarnate Word (Tex.).

A lot of Division II schools are also interested.

He is playing travel ball with the OC Pride and will soon be competing in a tournament in Las Vegas that could open more doors.

“I really worked hard on my game and it is all paying off,” Edgar said.

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Etiwanda stays No. 1 in CIF Division 1 softball poll

Here are the CIF softball polls for the week of April 11:

Division 1 – 1. Etiwanda; 2. Los Alamitos; 3. West Ranch; 4. Huntington Beach; 5. Mater Dei; 6. Orange Lutheran; 7. ML King; 8. Rosary; 9. Upland; 10. Norco.

Division 2 – 1. Mission Viejo; 2. La Habra; 3. Oaks Christian; 4. Newbury Park; 5. Glendora; 6. Valley View; 7. Brea Olinda; 8. Camarillo; 9. Aliso Niguel; 10. Agoura.

Division 3 – 1. Bishop Amat; 2. Gahr; 3. Grand Terrace; 4. Redondo Union; 5. Burbank Burroughs; 6. Laguna Hills; 7. Beckman; 8. Alemany; 9. St. Joseph; 10. Whittier.

Division 4 – 1. Torrance; 2. Dos Pueblos; 3. North Torrance; 4. La Quinta; 5. Temescal Canyon; 6. Buena; 7. Knight; 8. Beverly Hills; 9. Linfield Christian; 10. El Segundo.

Division 5 – 1. St. Bonaventure; 2. Louisville; 3. Garden Grove; 4. Lompoc Cabrillo. 5. San Dimas; 6. Silverado; 7. La Reina; 8. Templeton; 9. Edgewood; 10. Flintridge Sacred Heart.

Division 6 – 1. Paraclete; 2 Savanna; 3. St. Anthony; 4. Downey Cavalry Chapel; 5. Shadow Hills; 6. Sierra Canyon; 7. Oxford Aca.; 8. Webb; 9. Windward; 10. Chadwick.

Division 7 – 1. Rolling Hills Prep; 2. ACE; 3. University Prep; 4. Faith Baptist; 5. Santa Clara; 6. Nuview Bridge; 7. Archer; 8. Burbank Providence; 9. Foothill Tech; 10. Public Safety Aca.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Defending champion Damien stays atop Division 5 volleyball poll

Damien further tightened its grip on the top spot with a big tournament win over the weekend.

Here are the new CIF polls in boys volleyball for the week of April 11 with local team denoted in bold:

Division 1 – 1. Huntington Beach; 2. Loyola; 3. Corona del Mar; 4. Palos Verdes; 5. Mira Costa; 6. Edison; 7. Los Alamitos; 8. Newport Harbor; 9. Newbury Park; 10. Westlake.

Division 2 – 1. Oak Park; 2. Laguna Beach; 3. Burbank Burroughs; 4. Royal; 5. West Ranch; 6. Simi Valley; 7. South Torrance; 8. Capistrano Valley; 9. Valencia; 10. Lakewood.

Division 3 – 1. El Segundo; 2. Quartz Hill; 3. Cathedral; 4. Arroyo Grande; 5. Warren; 6. Cerritos Valley Chr.’ 7. San Luis Obispo; 8. Paloma Valley; 9. Gahr; 10. San Gabriel.

Division 4- 1. Saddleback Valley Chr.; 2. Crean Lutheran; 3. Flintridge Prep; 4. Santa Ynez; 5. St. Margaret’s; 6. Cypress; 7. Channel Islands; 8. Century; 9. Tustin; 10. Oxnard Pacifica.

Division 5 – 1. Damien; 2. Laguna Beach; 3. El Rancho; 4. Los Altos; 5. Oakwood; 6. Santa Fe; 7. Loma Linda; 8. West Covina; 9. Indian Springs; 10. Diamond Ranch.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Four local boys tennis teams make Division 4 CIF ranking

Here are the CIF boys tennis polls for the week of April11 with teams from the Sun/Daily Bulletin coverage are denoted in bold:

Division 1- 1. Peninsula; 2. San Marcos; 3. University; 4. Palm Desert; 5. Mira Costa; 6. Corona del Mar; 7. Harvard-Westlake; 8. Beckman; 9. Woodridge; 10. Northwood.

Division 2 – 1. Santa Margarita; 2. Arcadia; 3. West Ranch; 4. Arroyo Grande; 5. San Clemente; 6, Walnut; 7. Diamond Bar; 8. Pasadena Poly; 9. Crean Lutheran.

Division 3 – 1. Cypress; 2. Placentia Valencia; 3. Great Oak; 4. Cerritos; 5. South Torrance; 6. ML King; 7. Temecula Valley; 8. Yorba Linda; 9. Sunny Hills; 10. Anaheim Canyon.

Division 4 – 1. Redlands; 2. Laguna Beach; 3. Mark Keppel; 4. Rowland; 5. Etiwanda; 6. Los Osos; 7. Buckley; 8. Rancho Cucamonga; 9. Maranatha.

Division 5 – 1. Heritage; 2. Beaumont; 3. Arroyo; 4. Rosemead; 5. Oak Hills; 6. Gahr; 7. Bishop Montgomery; 8. Alta Loma; 9. Rim of the World; 10. Downey.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email