Damien’s Nick Lodolo taken in draft by Pittsburgh Pirates

Damien starting pitcher Nick Lodolo (10) fires to the plate against Rancho Cucamonga in a varsity baseball game at Damien High School in La Verne, CA on Friday, April 15, 2016. Damien defeated Rancho Cucamonga, 4-0. (Photo by Rachel Luna/Inland Valley Daily Bulletin)

Damien High School left-handed pitcher was the first local player taken in the major league baseball free agent draft when he was picked by the Pittsburgh Pirates as the 41st overall pick (Lottery round A after first round).

Lodolo went 8-2 with a 1.97 earned run average and 83 strikeouts in 65 innings, helping the Spartans to the Baseline League title and a berth in the CIF Southern Section Division 2 semifinals.

Lodolo has signed earlier with Texas Christian University but now will face the tough decision on whether to go to school or go professional.

He had indicated all along that he preferred school and was asking for a lot of money and thought that would discourage teams from taking him in the high rounds. That wasn’t the case.

He had talked to several teams recently but the Pirates were not one of them.

“I still have yet to talk to him and neither has my advisor,” Lodolo said, “It’s just been a long, strange day. I thought they knew I would be a tough sign.”

Lodolo said he watched the early picks on line, but then left to go to a his girlfriend’s graduation, never thinking his name would be called. It wasn’t long before he knew something was up.

“My phone just blew up, people calling and texting congratulations,” he said.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Etiwanda’s Vanessa Taukeiaho earns USA Today All-American honor

Etiwanda’s Vanessa Taukeiaho celebrates her three-run homer to win the game against Chino Hills in the bottom of the seventh inning at Etiwanda High. 
Jennifer Cappuccio Maher - Staff Photographer

Senior outfielder Vanessa Taukeiaho of Etiwanda High School was one of just 10 players nationwide named to USA Today’s All-American first team.

Taukeiaho, who has signed with Oklahoma, hit .640 (64 for-100) with 15 doubles, 2 triples, 20 home runs, 56 RBI and 54 runs scored. She boasted a slugging percentage of 1.430 and an on-base percentage of .692.

Taukeiaho was only held off base in a game twice all year and she had at least one extra-base hit in 24 of 32 games.

Here is the link to the players chosen:

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Palomares League honors: Baseball

 

South Hills, led by Johnny Dearth, hosts Damien in a CIF-SS Division 2 semifinal on Tuesday.
(Photo by Keith Birmingham Pasadena Star-News)

MVP: Johnny Dearth, Jr., South Hills

First team
Matthew Acosta, Sr., Ayala
Jacob Amaya, Jr., South Hills
Brandon Bradshaw, Sr., Bonita
Tommy Delgado, Soph., Bonita
Brandon Dieter, Soph., South Hills
Aaron Fong, Sr., South Hills
Jake Gentry, Jr., Claremont
Griffen Herrera, Sr., Glendora
Gino Manzani, Sr., Diamond Bar
Chris Moya, Sr., South Hills
Adam Seminaris, Jr., Ayala
Kyle Velasquez, Soph., Ayala
Caleb Watkins, Sr., Glendora
A.J. Woodall, Sr., Bonita

Second team
Chris Burnett, Sr., Ayala
Jordan Chavez, Sr., Diamond Bar
Quinn Cotter, Sr., South Hills
Jacob Dominguez, Jr., South Hills
Jake Gaudet, Sr., Glendora
Kenji Henderson, Jr., Bonita
Joseph Kim, Sr., Diamond Bar
Daniel Mendez, Soph., Ayala
Kanlos Morales, Jr., South Hills
Joe Naranjo, Fr., Ayala
Nick Peiffer, Sr., Bonita
Hayden Petrovick, Sr., South Hills
Cole Prentice, Sr., Claremont
Cruz Rivas, Soph., Diamond Bar
Nate Schneider, Jr., Bonita
Keola Viloria, Sr., Diamond Bar
Noah Williams, Sr., Bonita
Bryce Wooldridge, Soph., Glendora

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Palomares League honors: Softball

MVP: Natalie Lugo, Jr., Pitcher, South Hills

First team
Christie Aguilar, Sr., South Hills
Cady Giles, Soph., Claremont
Randi Farricker, Sr., Glendora
Hannah Hughbanks, Fr., Ayala
Megan Jones, Soph., Bonita
Cambria Keefer, Sr., Glendora
Katie Kempton, Soph., Claremont
Ally Longtree, Sr., Ayala
Destinee Lopez, Jr., Bonita
Melysia Ortega, Sr., South Hills
Clariss Perez, Sr., South Hills
Taylor Tetome, Jr., Glendora
Jessika Trujillo, Sr., Ayala
Katelyn Williams, Jr., Ayala
Elizabeth Wilson, Soph., Diamond Bar

Second team
Brooke Aguirre, Jr., Glendora
Celia Cerezo, Sr., Ayala
Carolyn Deutsch, Fr., Diamond Bar
Nadine Garcia, Soph., Glendora
Azarayha Holguin, Fr., South Hills
Ellen Lasko, Soph., Diamond Bar
Kaylee Moore, Fr., Ayala
Leticia Morales, Sr., Bonita
Lani Moreno, Jr., Claremont
Emily Parades, Jr., Bonita
Anabelle Reyes, Jr., Glendora
Clareesa Santiago, Fr., Glendora
Mariah Tovar, Sr., South Hills
Gabby Underwood, Jr., Bonita
Jorden Urban, Jr., Ayala
Rebecca Winder, Jr., Diamond Bar

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Palomares League honors: Boys/girls swimming

Ayala's Kenisha Liu swims in the Girls Varsity 200 Yard Freestyle Championship Final during Saturday's CIF-SS Division II Swimming Championships at Riverside City College in Riverside, CA Saturday, May 14, 2016. (Photo by Mark Dustin for SCNG)

GIRLS
200 medley relay: Diamond Bar (Kathleen Gani, Kelsey Lloyd, Kelly Cheng, Jenna Lloyd)
200 free: Kenisha Liu, Ayala
200 IM: Alexis Margett, Glendora
50 free: Catherine Sanchez, Glendora
100 fly: Alexis Margett, Glendora
100 free: Kensiha Liu, Ayala
500 free: Katie Sulkevich, Glendora
200 free relay: Ayala (Megan Delgado, Ariel Woodren, Mikki Thompson, Kenisha Liu)
100 back: Kathleen Gani, Diamond Bar
100 breast: Jenna Lloyd, Diamond Bar
400 free relay: Diamond Bar (Kelsey Lloyd, Kelly Cheng, Jenna Lloyd, Kathleen Gani)

BOYS
200 medley relay:
Diamond Bar (Aaron Tamura, Brian Li, Kevin Vargas, Christian Park
200 free: Andrew Benson, Ayala
200 IM: Kevin Vargas, Diamond Bar
50 free: William Huang, Diamond Bar
100 fly: Jonathan Olvea, Glendora
100 free: Andrew Benson, Ayala
500 free: Michael Lee, Diamond Bar
200 free relay: Diamond Bar (Kevin Vargas, Christian Park, Michael Lee, William Huang)
100 back: Jonathan Olvera, Glendora
100 breast: Preston Li, Diamond Bar
400 free relay: Diamond Bar (Prestin Li, Brian Li, Michael Lee, William Huang).

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Palomares League honors: Boys golf

MVP: Julio Ibarra, Soph., Glendora

First team
Sam Cho, Fr., Diamond Bar
James Johnson, South Hills
Jarrett Perry, Bonita
Michael Poland, Sr., Ayala
Josh Song, Sr., Diamond Bar
Dylan Stone, Sr., Diamond Bar

Second team
Danny Barnes, Bonita
Jacob Ewing, Sr., Glendora
Daniel Futral, Jr., Glendora
Kyle Hutchinson, Sr., Ayala
Thomas Lee, Soph., Diamond Bar
Tyler Poepping, Sr., Bonita

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Palomares League honors: Boys tennis

Singles MVP: Neil Tenbumroong, Jr., Diamond Bar
Doubles MVP: David Chee/Michael Tran, Diamond Bar

First team
Dillon Barnard, Jr., Glendora
Leyton Bohren, Sopg., Claremont
Matt Diamond, Sr., Bonita
Pretwik Jeeva, Fr., Ayala
Andrew Leahy, Sr., Claremont
Garrett Masuda, Sr., Diamond Bar
Christian Settles, Jr., Claremont
Kevin Tang, Sr., South Hills
Bennett Williams, Jr., Bonita

Second team
Harrison Bojalad, Jr., Claremont
Hunter Bojalad, Jr., Claremont
Austin Chiang, Sr., Diamond Bar
Eric Davis, Sr., Claremont
Tommy Folsom, Soph., Glendora
Justin Lay, Soph., Glendora
Nathan Morgan, Sr., Claremont
Jason Weisman, Fr., Claremont
Nicholas Wong, Soph., Diamond Bar

Honorable mention: Joe Alvarez, Sr., Glendora; Victor Chai, Fr., Diamond Bar; Josh Rivera, Fr., Claremont.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Hacienda League honors: Baseball

SGN-L-MCKENZIE-0405Caption: Walnut High School baseball player Brennan McKenzie has been selected as the SGV Tribune's Player of the Week.  (courtesy photo received April 2016)

MVP: Brennan McKenzie, Walnut

First team
Andre Alvarez, Walnut
Brett Clemtson, Charter Oak
Jared Esquivel, Los Altos
Sir Gomez, Los Altos
Andre Henson, Charter Oak
Nick Juarez, Los Altos
Christian Longoria, Walnut
Andrew Maxson, West Covina
Adam Medrano, Charter Oak
Alex Orellana, West Covina
Robert Owen, Charter Oak
Jared Petrick, Charter Oak
Cesar Sandoval, Chino
Cameron White, Chino
Dylan Zavala, Walnut
Derrick Zavala, Los Altos

Second team
Donovyn Curiel, West Covina
Gerado Garcia, Chino
Jacob Garcia, Walnut
Noc Garcia, Los Altos
Nathan Garkow, Charter Oak
Michael Guerrero, Chino
Joshua Jacquez, Chino
Dino Miranda, Charter Oak
Anthony Parada, West Covina
Ronnie Parham, Charter Oak
Jake Rodriguez, Walnut
Julian Rodriguez, Charter Oak
Andrew Sanchez, West Covina
Justin Torres, West Covina

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Hacienda League honors: Softball

Diamond Ranch's Alanna Barraza slides safely into second base against Chino's Corina Gamboa at Diamond Ranch High School in Pomona, CA, Thursday, April 21, 2016. (Photo by Jennifer Cappuccio Maher/Inland Valley Daily Bulletin)

MVP: Corina Gamboa, Sr., Chino

First team
Emily Ballesteros, Sr., Chino
Amanda Brashear, Sr., Chino
Ashley Carbajal, Jr., Los Altos
Marissa Chavez, Jr., Charter Oak
Savannah Diederich, Soph., Los Altos
Melissa Felix, Soph., Los Altos
Brielle Fraijo, Sr., Charter Oak
Trinity Garcia, Soph., West Covina
Alyssa Gonzalez, Sr., Chino
Sarak Kretschmar, Sr., Diamond Ranch
Cloe Ochoa, Sr., Charter Oak
Journey Rojas, Jr., Chino
Marina Roski, Sr., Diamond Ranch
Sam Smith, Soph., Diamond Ranch
Vicki Zaluske, Jr., Diamond Ranch

Second team
Jayda Alaan, Jr., Diamond Ranch
Valarie Almaraz, Sr., West Covina
Jessica Alvarez, Sr., Walnut
Alanna Barazza, Fr., Diamond Ranch
Pearl Barroso, Jr., Chino
Ryann Bonilla, Fr., Walnut
Justine Briones, Jr., Chino
Bailey Chavez, Soph., Los Altos
Chloe Evans, Jr., Charter Oak
Isabella Montoya, Sr., West Covina
Jantzen Owen, Soph., Charter Oak
Aysha Ramirez, Fr., West Covina
Lani Rodriguez, Soph., Charter Oak
Jamie Ulloa, Jr., West Covina
Hayley Wishner, Sr., Chino

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Hacienda League honors: Boys/girls track

Boys MVP: Daniel Stokes, Diamond Ranch

First team
4×100 relay:
Diamond Ranch
1,600 meters: Osamha Hassan, Walnut
110 hurdles: Alan Tantiwassadakra, Walnut
400 meters: Max Petrosian, Charter Oak
100 meters: Daniel Stokes, Diamond Ranch
800 meters: Dominic Gonzales, Walnut
330 hurdles: Noah Mercer, West Covina
200 meters: Daniel Stokes, Diamond Ranch
3,200 meters: Osamha Hassan, Walnut
4×400 relay: Walnut
High jump: Khayman king, Los Altos
Pole vault: Daniel Api, los Altos
Triple jump: BJ Ubani, West Covina
Long Jump: BJ Ubani, West Covina
Discus: Joe Aguilar, Walnut
Shot put: Kevin Thomas West Covina

Girls MVP: Kayla Richardson, Walnut

Girls first team
4×100 relay:
Walut
1,600 meters: Chloe Arriaga, Walnut
100 hurdles: Malia Avila, Walnut
400 meters: Samantha Munguia, Walnut
100 meters: Kayla Richardson, Walnut
800 meters: Emma Arriaga, Walnut
300 hurdles: Malia Avila, Walnut
200 meters: Kayla Richardson, Walnut
3,200 meters: Chloe Arriaga, Walnut
4×400 relay: Walnut
High jump: Ulani Rouse-Wells, Los Altos
Pole vault: Amy Campos, West Covina
Long jump: Sela Pastrana, Charter Oak
Triple jump: Sela Patsrana, Charter Oak
Discus: Taylor Crockem, Chino
Shot put: Taylor Crockem, Chino

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email