Don Lugo maintains No. 1 ranking in Division 3 baseball

Here are this week’s CIF baseball rankings for the week of April 3 with schools from the Daily Bulletin/Sun coverage are denoted in bold:

Division 1 – 1. Orange Lutheran; 2. Huntington Beach; 3. South Hills; 4. Servite; 5. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame; 6. Harvard-Westlake; 7. West Ranch; 8. Corona; 9. Redlands East Valley; 10. tie, Norco, Mission Viejo.

Division 2 – 1. Newbury Park; 2. Thousand Oaks; 3. La Mirada; 4. St. John Bosco; 5. Crescenta Valley; 6. Moorpark; 7. Beckman; 8. Simi Valley; 9. Glendora; 10. Etiwanda.

Division 3 – 1. Don Lugo; 2. Charter Oak; 3. Roosevelt; 4. Sierra Canyon; 5. Quartz Hill; 6. West Torrance; 7. San Gorgonio; 8. Righetti; 9. Palos Verdes; 10. Cantwell Sacred Heart.

Division 4 – 1. Maranatha; 2. Tenecula Valley; 3. Capistrano Valley Christian; 4. Grace Brethren; 5. Shadow Hills; 6. Glenn; 7. Serra; 8. Hemet; 9. Cathedral; 10. Montclair.

Division 5 – 1. Oak Hills; 2. Century; 3. North Torrance; 4. Campbell Hall; 5. La Canada; 6. Atascadero; 7. Katella; 8. Templeton; 9. Jurupa Valley; 10. Desert Christian.

Division 6 – 1. Southlands Christian; 2. Viewpoint; 3. Eastside; 4. Rancho Christian; 5. Webb; 6. Pomona; 7. Rancho Mirage; 8. St. Anthony; 9. Pasadena Prepo; 10. Dunn.

Division 7 – 1. Boron; 2. Faith Baptist; 3. Whitney; 4. Chadwick; 5. Lennox Academy; 6. Einstein Academy; 7. Adelanto; 8. Arrowhead Christian; 9. San Jacinto Academy; 10. tie, Carnegie, Upland Christian.

 

 

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Four Baseline League teams earn CIF softball rankings

Here are this week’s CIF softball rankings for the week of April 4 with teams from the Sun/Daily Bulletin coverage denoted in bold”

Division 1 – 1. Norco; 2. Los Alamitos; 3. Mission Viejo; 4. Orange Lutheran; 5. Mater Dei; 6. Valencia; 7. La Habra; 8. Oaks Christian; 9. Etiwanda; 10. Chino Hills.

Division 2 – 1. Gahr; 2. Santa Margarita; 3. Riverside Poly; 4. Villa Park; 5. Simi Valley; 6. Camarillo; 7. Rio Mesa; 8. St. Lucy’s; 9. Upland; 10. Agoura.

Division 3 – 1. Newbury Park; 2. Murrieta Mesa; 3. Redlands; 4. Ayala; 5. Los Altos; 6. Corona Centennia;; 7. California; 8. La Mirada; 9. Ramona; 10. Knight.

Division 4 – 1. Edgewood; 2. Buena; 3. Paramount; 4. Aquinas; 5. Savanna; 6. La Canada; 7. Palm Desert; 8. San Marcos; 9. Placentia Valencia; 10. Mira Costa.

Division 5 – 1. West Torrance; 2. Heritage Christian; 3. Alemany; 4 South Torrance; 5. South El Monte; 6. Maranatha; 7. Fillmore; 8. Sultana; 9. Colony; 10. Templeton.

Division 6 – 1. Santa Paula; 2. Webb; 3. Schurr; 4. Garden Grove Santiago; 5. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame; 6. Flintridge Sacred Heart; 7. Rancho Akamitos; 8. Crean Lutheran; 9. Mary Star of the Sea; 10. Carpenteria.

Division 7 – 1. Village Christian; 2. Mountain View; 3. Animo Leadership; 4. Century; 5. Santa Ynez; 6. AAE; 7. Mayfield; 8. Campbell Hall; 9. St. Mary’s; 10. Leuzinger,

 

 

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Damien volleyball team drops to seventh after loss

Here are this week’s CIF rankings in boys volleyball with teams from the Sun/Daily Bulletin coverage area denoted in bold. Damien dropped from fourth to seventh after a Hacienda League loss last week to Los Altos.

Division 1 – 1. Oak Park; 2. Loyola; 3. Corona del Mar; 4. Newport Harbor; 5. Westlake; 6. Mater Dei; 7. Mira Costa; 8. Edison; 9. Huntington Beach; 10. Laguna Beach.

Division 2 – 1. Calabasas; 2. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame; 3. Orange Lutheran; 4. South Torrance; 5. Santa Monica; 6. San Marcos; 7. El Segundo; 8. Quartz Hill; 9. Fountain Valley; 10. Aliso Niguel.

Division 3 – 1. Tustin; 2. Crean Lutheran; 3. West Torrance; 4. Cypress; 5. Channel Islands; 6. San Juan Hills; 7. Damien; 8. Arroyo Grande; 9. Rio Mesa; 10. Vista Murrieta.

Division 4 – 1. Katella; 2. St. Margaret’s; 3. Bolsa Grande; 4. Kennedy; 5. Los Altos; 6. Perris; 7. Downey; 8. Garden Grove; 9. Windward; 10. Whittier Christian.

Division 5 – 1. Cerritos; 2. La Serna; 3. West Valley; 4. San Gabriel Academy; 5. Riverside Poly; 6. Orange; 7. Diamond Ranch; 8. Loma Linda; 9. St. Genevieve; 10. Woodcrest Christian.

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Los Osos leads local teams in CIF boys tennis rankings

Here are this week’s CIF rankings for boys tennis for the week of April 3 with schools from the Sun/Daily Bulletin coverage area denoted in bold:

Division 1 – 1. Harvard-Westlake; 2. Peninsula; 3. University; 4. Arcadia; 5. San Marino; 6. Mira Costa; 7. Los Alamitos; 8. Corona del Mar; 9. Beckman; 10. Palos Verdes.

Division 2 – 1. Yorba Linda; 2. Redlands; 3. West Torrance; 4. Great Oak; 5. Sage Hill; 6. Diamond Bar; 7. Walnut; 8. Pasadena Poly; 9. Valencia; 10. tie, Fountain Valley, Temple City.

Division 3 – 1. Redondo Union; 2. Capistrano Valley; 3. Cate; 4. Saugus; 5. Rowland; 6. Buckley; 7. St. Margaret’s; 8. Edison; 9. Mark Keppel; 10. Royal.

Division 4 – 1. Los Osos; 2. Beaumont; 3. Mission Viejo; 4. Laguna Hills; 5. Laguna Blanca; 6. Maranatha; 7. Carpenteria; 8. Tarbut V’Torah. Only 8 schools listed.

Division 5 – 1. Arrowhead Christian; 2. Ramona; 3. Norte Vista; 4. Workman; 5. Grand Terrace; 6. Rubidoux; 7. Jurupa Valley; 8. San Gorgonio; 9. Arroyo Valley; 10. Vista del Lago.

\

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Mt. Baldy baseball teams ready for triple-header at LoanMart field

The six Mt. Baldy League baseball teams will convene at LoanMart Field, home of the Rancho Cucamonga Quakes, on Saturday.

It is the second year the team will play at the venue which serves as home to the Dodgers California League affiliate.

The best game of the day should be the 2 p.m. contest between defending league champion Don Lugo (13-1-1, 1-0-1) and Montclair (10-3, 3-0). Don Lugo is ranked first in CIF Southern Section Division 3 while Montclair is ranked 10th in Division 4.

Chaffey (6-3-1, 1-1-1) takes on Colony (2-8, 0-3) at 11 a.m. and Alta Loma (6-5, 1-1) faces Ontario (3-4, 1-2) at 5 p.m.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Rancho Cucamonga baseball standout Chris Flores picks Northridge

Rancho Cucamonga junior baseball standout Chris Flores has committed to Cal State Northridge.

The junior pitcher-infielder is hitting a team-best .552 (16 for 29) and leads the team in both RBIs (11) and runs scored (10).

Northridge has been actively pursuing him more than any other school. Flores likes the direction the program is headed.

“I really like what the coaching staff is doing there,” he said. “It hasn’t been the best program in the Big West but they are improving and I really want to be part of that.”

Flores plans to major in sports management.

He also took an unofficial trip to Arizona State but didn’t see the need to entertain any other offers.

“I am really happy with this,” he said. “It will be great to be part of a program on the way up.”

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Rancho Cucamonga’s Hunter Schoeller headed to UC Irvine

Rancho Cucamonga water polo standout Hunter Schoeller has decided to attend UC Irvine.

Schoeller, a four-time first-team All-Baseline League selection, was also considering Pepperdine and UC San Diego. He has visited UC Irvine twice, as well as as UC San Diego.

“I just liked the atmosphere a little bit better and I have a lot of friends going there too so I thought it was the best fit,” he said.

Schoeller has been a bit part of the improvement of the Cougars program. He scored a single-season record of 160 goals the past season which also helped land him All-Inland Valley honors by the Daily Bulletin.

He also had 58 assists, 63 steals and 96 ejections drawn.

Schoeller is undecided on a major.

Here is a link to a story we ran earlier this year on Hunter and his brother Austin.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Don Lugo baseball team heads Division 3 CIF ranking

Here are this week’s CIF rankings in baseball for the week of March 27. Teams from the Sun/Daily Bulletin coverage areas are denoted in bold:

Division 1 – 1. Huntington Beach; 2. South Hills; 3. Harvard-Westlake; 4. Orange Lutheran; 5. Servite; 6. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame; 7. Corona; 8. Mission Viejo; 9. Redlands East Valley; 10. El Toro.

Division 2 – 1. Beckman; 2. Newbury Park; 3. La Mirada; 4. Thousand Oaks; 5. St. John Bosco; 6. Simi Valley; 7. Glendora; 8. Alemany; 9. Crescenta Valley; 10. Moorpark.

Division 3 – 1. Don Lugo; 2. Roosevelt; 3. Charter Oak; 4. West Torrance; 5. San Gorgonio; 6. Sierra Canyon; 7. Quartz Hill; 8. Warren; 9. Righetti; 10. Palos Verdes.

Division 4 – 1. Temecula Valley; 2. Maranatha; 3. Capistrano Valley Christian; 4. Shadow Hills; 5. West Covina; 6. Grace Brethren; 7. Serra; 8. Glenn; 9. Alta Loma; 10. Cathedral.

Division 5 – 1. Oak Hills; 2. Katella; 3. Century; 4. Jurupa Hills; 5. North Torrance; 6. Campbell Hall; 7. La Canada; 8. Ataascadero; 9. Templeton; 10. Sunny Hills.

Division 6 – 1. Viewpoint; 2. Southlands Christian; 3. Eastside; 4. St. Anthony; 5. Santa Paula; 6. Webb; 7. Rancho Christian; 8. Rancho Mirage; 9. Pasadena Poly; 10. Dunn.

Division 7 – 1. Boron; 2. Chadwick; 3. Faith Baptist; 4. Whitney; 5. Lennox Academy; 6. Milken Community; 7. Arrowhead Christian; 8. Adelanto; 9. Einstein Academy; 10. tie, University Prep, Upland Christian.

;

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Three Baseline League teams lead locals in CIF softball rankings

Here are this week’s CIF rankings for softball in each division for the week of March 27.  Schools from the Daily Bulletin/Sun coverage area are denoted in bold:

Division 1 – 1. Norco; 2. Los Alamitos; 3. Mission Viejo; 4. Orange Lutheran; 5. Mater Dei; 6. Valencia; 7. La Habra; 8. Oaks Christian; 9. Chino Hills; 10. Etiwanda.

Division 2 – 1. Gahr; 2. Villa Park; 3. Santa Margarita; 4. Riverside Poly; 5. Simi Valley; 6. Camarillo; 7. Rio Mesa; 8. Agoura; 9. Rosary; 10. Upland.

Division 3 – 1. Redlands; 2. Murrieta Mesa; 3. Newbury Park; 4. Ayala; 5. Los Altos; 6. Corona  Centennial; 7. La MIrada; 8. California; 9. Ramona; 10. Knight.

Division 4 – 1. Aquinas; 2. Edgewood; 3. San Marino; 4. Mira Costa; 5, Palm Desert; 6. Placentia Valencia; 7. Segerstrom; 8. Savanna; 9. Paramount; 10. Lakewood St. Joseph.

Division 5 – 1 . West Torrance; 2. Alemany; 3. Heritage Christian; 4. South El Monte; 5. South Torrance; 6. Maranatha; 7. Sultana; 8. Colony; 9. Bishop Montgomery; 10. Pomona Catholic.

Division 6 – 1 Santa Paula; 2. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame; 3. Schurr; 4. Garden Grove Santiago; 5. Rancho Alamitos; 6. Webb; 7. Flintridge Sacred Heart; 8. Mary Star of the Sea; 9. Crean Lutheran; 10. Baldwin Park.

Division 7 – 1. Village Christian; 2. Mountain View; 3. Century; 4. Animo Leadership; 5. Pacific; 6. Laguna Beach; 7. St. Mary’s Academy; 8. Campbell Hall; 9. Archer School; 10. Santa Ynez.

 

 

 

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Damien, Claremont hold down boys volleyball rankings

Here are this week’s CIF rankings in boys volleyball for the week of March 27 with teams from the Daily Bulletin/Sun coverage area denoted in bold:

Division 1- 1. Oak Park; 2. Loyola; 3. Newport Harbor; 4. Westlake; 5. Corona del Mar; 6. Mater Dei; 7. Huntington Beach; 8. Mira Costa; 9. Edison; 10. Laguna Beach.

Division 2 –1. Calabasas; 2. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame; 3. South Torrance; 4. Santa Monica; 5. Orange Lutheran; 6. San Marcos; 7. El Segundo; 8. Quartz Hill; 9. Fountain Valley; 10. Aliso Niguel.

Division 3 – 1 .Tustin; 2. Crean Lutheran; 3. West Torrance; 4. Damien; 5. San Juan Hills; 6. Cypress; 7. Channel Islands; 8. Claremont; 9. Vista Murrieta; 10. tie, Arroyo Grande, Rio Mesa.

Division 4 – 1. Katella; 2. St. Margaret’s; 3. Bolsa Grande; 4. Kennedy; 5. Perris; 6. Windward; 7. Garden Grove; 8. Whittier Christian; 9. Hawthorne; 10. Bishop Amat.

 

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email