King basketball event coming up at Los Osos

Los Osos will host an “I Have A Dream” basketball event on Monday in celebration of Martin Luther King Day.

Here is the schedule:

8 a.m. – Montclair vs. San Gorgonio
9:30 a.m. - Pomona vs. Jurupa Hills
11 a.m. – Claremont vs. Gardena
12:30 p.m. – Twentynine Palms vs. Charter Oak
2 p.m. – Victor Valley vs. Rancho Cucamonga
3:30 p.m. – Diamond Bar vs. Silverado
5 p.m. – Los Osos vs. Riverside MLK
6:30 p.m. – Bishop Amat vs. Summit
8 p.m. - Rancho Verde vs. Damien

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Kevin Davis named new football coach at Etiwanda

Kevin Davis helped the Colony Titans to a CIF Central Division title this season as offensive coordinator. Now he is making a move to head a program.

Davis, 36, had been at Colony the last two years. Before that he was on staff at Montclair for one season.

He also served a two-year stint at the University of Redlands under veteran coach Mike Maynard.

But the move to Eitwanda is a homecoming several times over. He graduated from there in 1997. He also served two stints as an assistant coach there, once from 2002-2003 and again from 2004-2005.

He thought this was a good time to make a move.

“I learned a lot in the last few years and being at Colony coach (Steve) Randall gave me a lot of responsibilities that helped prepare me for this.”

Davis teaches business and will finish out the school year in that teaching capacity at Colony.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF releases Open Division “Watch” lists

"0104_SPO_IDB_L-ETIWANDAGIRLS-04-JCM"

Alemany and Etiwanda girls’ teamas are both among the teams on the “Watch” list for the Open Divisions

Just who might make it into the Open Division draw in prep basketball? The CIF has released the list of teams it is considering.

Do you want to be on it? Some do, some don’t. Some thing playing in the normal division gives them a better chance at winning a championship. Others welcome the competition.

But here it is:

BOYS WATCH LIST

Alemany, Beverly Hills, Bishop Montgomery, Brentwood, Campbell Hall, Cantwell Sacred Heart, Cathedral, Corona Centennial, Chaminade, Chino Hills, Compton, Crespi, Damien, Diamond Ranch, Etiwanda, La Mirada, Lawndale, Los Alamitos, Loyola, Maranatha, Mater Dei, Mayfair, Millikan, JW North, Oak Park, Orange Lutheran, Peninsula, Long Beach Poly, Price, Redondo Union, Renaissance Academy, Roosevelt, Sierra Canyon, Sonora, Santa Margarita, St. John Bosco, Thousand Oaks, Tustin, Village Christian.

GIRLS WATCH LIST

Alemany, Bishop Montgomery, Brea Olinda, Burroughs, Cajon, Canyon Springs, Chaminade, Corona Centennial, Etiwanda, Fairmont Prep, Foothill, Harvard-Westlake, Long Beach Poly, Lynwood, Mark Keppel, Mater Dei, Millikan, Mira Costa, Oaks Christan, Orange Lutheran, Redondo Union, Ribet Academy, Santa Barbara, Serra, Sierra Canyon, St. Anthony, Troy, Ventura, Vista Murrieta, West Torrance, Windward.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF boys basketball rankings

"0110_SPO_IDB_L-BOYSBB"

Division 1AA - 1. Long Beach Poly; 2. Mater Dei; 3. Redondo Union; 4. Corona Centennial; 5. Chino Hills; 6. Etiwanda; 7. JW North; 8. St. John Bosco; 9. Village Chr.; 10. Santa Margarita; 11. Great Oak; 12. Tustin; 13. Calabasas; 14. Los Alamitos; 15. Corona Santiago; 16. Inglewood.

Division 1A - 1. Loyola; 2. Foothill; 3. Westlake; 4. tie, Placentia Valencia and Edison; 6. El Toro; 7. Godinez; 8. Valley View; 9. Huntington Beach; 10. Peninsula; 11. Villa Park; 12. Walnut; 13. Mayfair; 14. Burbank Burroughs; 15. Cajon; 16. Cypress.

Division 2AA – 1. Thousand Oaks; 2. Glendora; 3. Anaheim Canyon; 4. Ayala; 5. Lawndale; 6. Mira Costa; 7. Mark Keppel; 8. Elsinore; 9. Whittier; 10. Redlands; 11. Summit; 12. Tesoro; 13. West Ranch; 14. Ventura; 15. Canyon Country Canyon; 16. AB Miller.

Division 2A - 1. La Mirada; 2. Compton; 3. Redlands East Valley; 4. Santa Barbara; 5. Righetti; 6. Hart; 7. Colony; 8. Lynwood; 9. Buena; 10. Agoura; 11. Sunny Hills; 12. Savanna; 13. Moorpark; 14. San Juan Hills; 15. Western; 16. Dominguez.

Division 3AA – 1. Damien; 2. Sonora; 3. Gahr; 4. Bonita; 5. San Marcos; 6. Los Altos; 7. Arlington; 8. Diamond Ranch; 9. La Sierra; 10. Palm Springs; 11. Buena Park; 12. Sultana; 13. El Dorado; 14. Pasadena; 15. Yorba Linda; 16. Northwood.

Division 3A – 1. Cathedral; 2. Cantwell Sacred Heart; 3. Alemany; 4. tie., Corona del Mar and Tahquitz; 6. Bishop Amat; 7. Beverly Hills; 8. Esperanza; 9. La Canada; 10. Hacienda Heights Wilson; 11. Servite; 12. Hoover; 13. South Pasadena; 14. Pioneer; 15. Gabrielino; 16. tie, Antelope Valley and Garden Grove Pacifica.

Division 4AA - 1. Bishop Montgomery; 2. Orange Lutheran; 3. Chaminade; 4. Crespi; 5. Mission Prep; 6. Harvard Westlake; 7. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame; 8. Morningside; 9. St. Francis; 10. JSerra; 11. Oaks Christian; 12. Pasadena Muir; 13. Atascadero; 14. Rancho Mirage; 15. Workman; 16. Covina.

Division 4A - 1. Campbell Hall; 2. Maranatha; 3. Buckley; 4. Don Bosco Tech; 5. Cerritos Valley Chr.; 6. St. Genevieve; 7. Trinity Classical; 8. Paraclete; 9. Crean; 10. Whittier Chr.; 11. La Salle; 12. St. Monica; 13. Riverside Prep; 14. Heritage Chr.; 15., tie, St. Bonaventure and San Gabriel Academy.

Division 5AA - 1. Sierra Canyon; 2. Brentwood; 3. Windward; 4. Viewpoint; 5. Saddleback valley Chr.; 6. Crossroads; 7. Santa Maria St. Joseph; 8. New Comm Jewish; 9. St. Margaret; 10. Yashiva; 11. Providence; 12. Loma Linda; 13. tie, Oakwood and Chadwick; 15. Woodcrest Chr.; 16. Flintridge Prep.

Division 5A - 1. Bell-Jeff; 2. Rancho Chr.; 3. Capistrano Valley Chr.; 4. St. Bernard; 5. Santa Clarita Chr.; 6. Shalhevet; 7. Valley Torah; 8. Lone Pine; 9. Bishop Diego; 10. Faith Baptist; 11. Pacifica Chr.; 12. Vistamar; 13. Tarbut V’Torah; 14. McAuliffe; 15. Mary Star of the Sea; 16. Pilibos.

Division 6 - 1. Price; 2. Orangewood Aca.; 3. Hesperia Chr.; 4. California Luth.; 5. LA Adventist; 6. Rio Hondo Prep; 7. Joshua Springs; 8. Apple Valley Chr.; 9. Upland Chr.; 10. Santa Maria Valley Chr.; 11. Lee Vining; 12. Acaciawood Aca.; 13. tie., Antelope Valley Chr. and Besant Hill; 15. Shandon; 16. Hemet Cornerstone Chr.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF girls basketball rankings

"0104_SPO_IDB_L-ETIWANDAGIRLS"

Division 1AA - 1. Mater Dei; 2. Long Beach Poly; 3. Chaminade; 4. Alemany; 5. Vista Murrieta; 6. Ventura; 7. Canyon Springs; 8. Etiwanda; 9. Serra; 10. Corona Centennial; 11. Millikan; 12. Windward; 13. Lynwood; 14. Valencia; 15. Chino Hills; 16. tie, Great Oak and San Clemente.

Division 1A – 1. Cajon; 2. Foothill; 3. Burbank Burroughs; 4. tie, Troy and West Torrance; 6. Murrieta Valley; 7. Valley View; 8. tie, Edison and Huntington Beach; 10. Paloma Valley; 11. Arroyo Valley; 12. Peninsula; 13. Placentia Valencia; 14. Burbank; 15. Westminster; 16. Yucaipa.

Division 2AA - 1. Redondo Union; 2. Mira Costa; 3. Mark Keppel; 4. Santa Barbara; 5. Eisenhower; 6. tie, Oak Hills and Summit; 8. Tesoro; 9. Norco; 10. Arroyo Grande; 11. Canyon Country; 12. Woodbridge; 13. Thousand Oaks; 14. West Covina; 15. Walnut; 16. San Gabriel.

Division 2A - 1. South Torrance; 2. Buena; 3. Hart; 4. Lakeside; 5. San Jacinto; 6. Rio Mesa; 7. tie, Murrieta Mesa and Patriot; 9. Agoura; 10. Cerritos; 11. Grand Terrace; 12. tie., Golden Valley and Lawndale; 14. Colony; 15. Redlands East Valley; 16. El Modena.

Division 3AA - 1. Brea Olinda; 2. North Torrance; 3. El Dorado; 4. Corona del Mar; 5. Northwood; 6. Sonora; 7. Antelope Valley; 8. Esperanza; 9. South Hills; 10. Gabrielino; 11. Garden Grove Pacifica; 12. Gahr; 13. La Sierra; 14. Calabasas; 15. Palm Springs; 16. tie, Indio and Torrance.

Division 3A - 1. Orange Lutheran; 2. South Pasadena; 3. Santa Margarita; 4. Brentwood; 5. tie, Barstow and Lompoc; 7. Lakewood St. Joseph; 8. Lompoc Cabrillo; 9. La Canada; 10. El Segundo; 11. Ocean View; 12. Atascadero; 13. Ridgecrest Burroughs; 14. Covina; 15. Los Altos; 16. Hacienda Heights Wilson.

Division 4AA - 1. Sierra Canyon; 2. JSerra; 3. Oaks Christian; 4. Harvard Westlake; 5. Bishop Montgomery; 6. St. Monica; 7. Rosary; 8. Duarte; 9. Twentynine Palms; 10. Louisville; 11. Estancia; 12. Flintridge Sacred Heart; 13. St. Lucy’s; 14. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame; 15. Santa Ynez; 16. Laguna Beach.

Division 4A - 1. Fairmont Prep; 2. St. Paul; 3. Cantwell Sacred Heart; 4. Heritage Chr.; 5. Marymount; 6. St. Anthony; 7. Loma Linda; 8. Marlborough; 9. AGBU/Canoga Park; 10. St. Genevieve; 11. Maranatha; 12. Riverside Notre Dame; 13. Notre Dame Academy; 14. Viewpoint; 15. University Prep; 16. tie, Sage Hill and Paraclete.

Division 5AA - 1. Bishop Diego; 2. Bloomington Christian; 3. Holy Martyrs; 4. Mesa Grande; 5. Avalon; 6. Tarbu V’Torah; 7. Desert Christian; 8. Faith Baptist; 9. Villanova Prep; 10. Academy Careers/Exploration; 11. Trinity Classical; 12. Boron; 13. Pilibos; 14. St. Bernard; 15. Le Lycee; 16. Riverside Christian.

Division 6 - 1. Price; 2. California Lutheran; 3. Crossroads; 4. La Sierra Academy; 5. Cornerstone; 6. Rio Hondo Prep; 7. Palm Valley; 8. St. Monica; 9. Hesperia Christianl 10. Big Pine; 11. LA Adventist; 12. Renaissance Academy; 13. Pilgrim; 14. Baker Valley; 15. Noli Indian; 16. Apple Valley Christian.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF boys soccer polls

Division 1 - 1. Servite; 2. El Toro; 3. Loyola; 4. Santa Barbara; 5. JSerra; 6. Warren; 7. Paramount; 8. San Clemente; 9. Huntington Beach; 10. tie, Royal and Downey.

Division 2 - 1. Millikan; 2. Aliso Niguel; 3. Anaheim; 4. Sunny Hills; 5. Santa Ana; 6. Riverside Poly; 7. Foothill; 8. California; 9. Long Beach Cabrillo; 10. Valley View.

Division 3 - 1. Cathedral; 2. Alta Loma; 3. Chaffey; 4. Claremont; 5. La Sierra; 6. Redlands East Valley; 7. Oxnard; 8. Diamond Bar; 9. Damien; 10., tie Salesian, Ontario and San Luis Obispo.

Division 4 – 1. Bellflower; 2. South Torrance; 3. Sierra Vista; 4. El Segundo; 5. Hart; 6. Oak Hills; 7. Placentia Valencia; 8. Santa Paula; 9. Lakeside; 10. Estancia.

Division 5 - 1. Granite Hills; 2. Indian Springs; 3. Charter Oak; 4. La Puente; 5. Rialto; 6. Ganesha; 7. Tahquitz; 8. Garden Grove Santiago; 9. Animo Leadership; 10. tie, Barstow and Diamond Ranch.

Division 6 - 1. Monrovia; 2. Pasadena Poly; 3. Ontario Christian; 4. Nogales; 5. Moreno Valley; 6. Shadow Hills; 7. Lennox Academy; 8. La Canada; 9. Arrowhead Christian; 10. tie, Maranatha and Flintridge Prep.

Division 7 - 1. Fillmore; 2. Laguna Beach; 3. West Shores; 4. Avalon; 5. Grace Brethren; 6. Southlands Christian; 7. Calvary Murrieta; 8. Mammoth; 9. Milliken Community; 10. Buckley.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF girls soccer polls

"0107_SPO_IDB_L-GIRLSSOCCER"

Los Osos and Alta Loma squared off on Tuesday with the Braves prevailing 3-0

Division 1- 1. Aliso Niguel; 2. Tesoro; 3. Esperanza; 4. Huntington Beach; 5. Edison; 6. Anaheim Canyon; 7. Harvard Westlake; 8. Chino Hills; 9. Santa Margarita; 10. Los Osos.

Division 2 - 1. Oaks Christian; 2. Corona Santiago; 3. Mira Costa; 4. Vista Murrieta; 5. Temecula Chaparral; 6. Westlake; 7. Corona; 8. Troy; 9. Peninsula; 10. tie., Palos Verdes and Corona del Mar.

Division 3 - 1. Quartz Hills; 2. South Torrance; 3. West Torrance; 4. Buena; 5. Torrance; 6. Brea Olinda; 7. South Hills; 8. Arroyo Grande; 9. Cypress; 10. Warren.

Division 4 – 1. Serrano; 2. Oak Park; 3. La Mirada; 4. Alemany; 5. Arcadia; 6. Royal; 7. Mayfair; 8. San Marino; 9. La Canda; 10. Monrovia.

Division 5 – 1. Alta Loma; 2. Hemet; 3. Estancia; 4. La Quinta; 5. Santa Ana Calvary Chapel; 6. Palm Desert; 7. Segerstrom; 8. Ocean View; 9. Oxnard Pacifica; 10. tie, La Serna and Rio Mesa.

Division 6 - 1. Temescal Canyon; 2. Grand Terrace; 3. Summit; 4. Sierra Vista; 5. Maranatha; 6. Schurr; 7. Patriot; 8. Gabrielino; 9. South El Monte; 10. San Gorgonio.

Division 7 - 1. Grace Brethren; 2. Riverside Prep; 3. Big Bear; 4. St. Anthony; 5. St. Genevieve; 6. Shadow Hills; 7. Academy for Academic Excellence; 8. St. Monica; 9. Tarbu V’ Torah; 10. Foothill Tech.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

CIF girls water polo polls

Division 1 - 1. Laguna Beach; 2. Foothill; 3. Newport Harbor; 4. Corona del Mar; 5. San Marcos; 6. Los Alamitos; 7. Orange Lutheran; 8. Dos Pueblos; 9. Santa Margarita; 10. Mater Dei.

Division 2 - 1. Agoura; 2. El Toro; 3. San Clemente; 4. Murrieta Valley; 5. Montebello; 6. Los Osos; 7. Dana Hills; 8. Vista Murrieta; 9. St. Lucy’s; 10. Long Beach Wilson.

Division 3 – 1 Arroyo Grande; 2. Corina Santiago; 3. Riverside King; 4. Palos Verdes; 5. Roosevelt; 6. Mira Costa; 7. Troy 8. La Serna; 9. Harvard Westlake; 10. Peninsula.

Division 4 - 1. Royal; 2. Riverside Poly; 3. Mission Viejo; 4. Ayala; 5. Cerritos; 6. Bonita; 7. Crescenta Valley; 8. Laguna Hills; 9. Trabuco Hills; 10. Warren.

Division 5 - 1. Palm Desert; 2. Los Altos; 3. Rio Mesa; 4. Yucaipa; 5. Charter Oak; 6. Cajon; 7. Temple City; 8. Monrovia; 9. Redlands East Valley; 10. Oxnard.

Division 6 - 1. Pasadena Poly; 2. Ocean View; 3. Garden Grove Pacifica; 4. Santa Monica; 5. Segerstrom; 6. Cypress; 7. Westridge; 8. Mayfield; 9. Tustin; 10. Temescal Canyon.

Division 7 - 1. Hillcrest; 2. Los Amigos; 3. Savanna; 4. Santa Ana Valley; 5. Alta Loma; 6. Riverside Notre Dame; 7. Garden Grove; 8. La Serna; 9. Cate; 10. San Gorgonio.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Alta Loma’s Brett Proctor gets state award

Long-time Alta Loma High School Athletic Director Brett Proctor has been named state athletic director of the year.

The honor came at a winter meeting of the California State Athletic Director’s Association over the weekend in Reno, Nev.

Proctor started out as girls athletic director in 1992 and was tabbed had of both boys and girls in 2000.

He is the fifth representative from the Foothill-Citrus Athletic Director’s Association to be so honored.

The others were Jim Drake (Upland), Steve Martin (Ayala), Ray Moore (Diamond Bar)  and Toki Ochi (La Puente Bassett).

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email