Palomares League honors: Boys tennis

Singles MVP: Neil Tenbumroong, Jr., Diamond Bar
Doubles MVP: David Chee/Michael Tran, Diamond Bar

First team
Dillon Barnard, Jr., Glendora
Leyton Bohren, Sopg., Claremont
Matt Diamond, Sr., Bonita
Pretwik Jeeva, Fr., Ayala
Andrew Leahy, Sr., Claremont
Garrett Masuda, Sr., Diamond Bar
Christian Settles, Jr., Claremont
Kevin Tang, Sr., South Hills
Bennett Williams, Jr., Bonita

Second team
Harrison Bojalad, Jr., Claremont
Hunter Bojalad, Jr., Claremont
Austin Chiang, Sr., Diamond Bar
Eric Davis, Sr., Claremont
Tommy Folsom, Soph., Glendora
Justin Lay, Soph., Glendora
Nathan Morgan, Sr., Claremont
Jason Weisman, Fr., Claremont
Nicholas Wong, Soph., Diamond Bar

Honorable mention: Joe Alvarez, Sr., Glendora; Victor Chai, Fr., Diamond Bar; Josh Rivera, Fr., Claremont.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Hacienda League honors: Baseball

SGN-L-MCKENZIE-0405Caption: Walnut High School baseball player Brennan McKenzie has been selected as the SGV Tribune's Player of the Week.  (courtesy photo received April 2016)

MVP: Brennan McKenzie, Walnut

First team
Andre Alvarez, Walnut
Brett Clemtson, Charter Oak
Jared Esquivel, Los Altos
Sir Gomez, Los Altos
Andre Henson, Charter Oak
Nick Juarez, Los Altos
Christian Longoria, Walnut
Andrew Maxson, West Covina
Adam Medrano, Charter Oak
Alex Orellana, West Covina
Robert Owen, Charter Oak
Jared Petrick, Charter Oak
Cesar Sandoval, Chino
Cameron White, Chino
Dylan Zavala, Walnut
Derrick Zavala, Los Altos

Second team
Donovyn Curiel, West Covina
Gerado Garcia, Chino
Jacob Garcia, Walnut
Noc Garcia, Los Altos
Nathan Garkow, Charter Oak
Michael Guerrero, Chino
Joshua Jacquez, Chino
Dino Miranda, Charter Oak
Anthony Parada, West Covina
Ronnie Parham, Charter Oak
Jake Rodriguez, Walnut
Julian Rodriguez, Charter Oak
Andrew Sanchez, West Covina
Justin Torres, West Covina

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Hacienda League honors: Softball

Diamond Ranch's Alanna Barraza slides safely into second base against Chino's Corina Gamboa at Diamond Ranch High School in Pomona, CA, Thursday, April 21, 2016. (Photo by Jennifer Cappuccio Maher/Inland Valley Daily Bulletin)

MVP: Corina Gamboa, Sr., Chino

First team
Emily Ballesteros, Sr., Chino
Amanda Brashear, Sr., Chino
Ashley Carbajal, Jr., Los Altos
Marissa Chavez, Jr., Charter Oak
Savannah Diederich, Soph., Los Altos
Melissa Felix, Soph., Los Altos
Brielle Fraijo, Sr., Charter Oak
Trinity Garcia, Soph., West Covina
Alyssa Gonzalez, Sr., Chino
Sarak Kretschmar, Sr., Diamond Ranch
Cloe Ochoa, Sr., Charter Oak
Journey Rojas, Jr., Chino
Marina Roski, Sr., Diamond Ranch
Sam Smith, Soph., Diamond Ranch
Vicki Zaluske, Jr., Diamond Ranch

Second team
Jayda Alaan, Jr., Diamond Ranch
Valarie Almaraz, Sr., West Covina
Jessica Alvarez, Sr., Walnut
Alanna Barazza, Fr., Diamond Ranch
Pearl Barroso, Jr., Chino
Ryann Bonilla, Fr., Walnut
Justine Briones, Jr., Chino
Bailey Chavez, Soph., Los Altos
Chloe Evans, Jr., Charter Oak
Isabella Montoya, Sr., West Covina
Jantzen Owen, Soph., Charter Oak
Aysha Ramirez, Fr., West Covina
Lani Rodriguez, Soph., Charter Oak
Jamie Ulloa, Jr., West Covina
Hayley Wishner, Sr., Chino

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Hacienda League honors: Boys/girls track

Boys MVP: Daniel Stokes, Diamond Ranch

First team
4×100 relay:
Diamond Ranch
1,600 meters: Osamha Hassan, Walnut
110 hurdles: Alan Tantiwassadakra, Walnut
400 meters: Max Petrosian, Charter Oak
100 meters: Daniel Stokes, Diamond Ranch
800 meters: Dominic Gonzales, Walnut
330 hurdles: Noah Mercer, West Covina
200 meters: Daniel Stokes, Diamond Ranch
3,200 meters: Osamha Hassan, Walnut
4×400 relay: Walnut
High jump: Khayman king, Los Altos
Pole vault: Daniel Api, los Altos
Triple jump: BJ Ubani, West Covina
Long Jump: BJ Ubani, West Covina
Discus: Joe Aguilar, Walnut
Shot put: Kevin Thomas West Covina

Girls MVP: Kayla Richardson, Walnut

Girls first team
4×100 relay:
Walut
1,600 meters: Chloe Arriaga, Walnut
100 hurdles: Malia Avila, Walnut
400 meters: Samantha Munguia, Walnut
100 meters: Kayla Richardson, Walnut
800 meters: Emma Arriaga, Walnut
300 hurdles: Malia Avila, Walnut
200 meters: Kayla Richardson, Walnut
3,200 meters: Chloe Arriaga, Walnut
4×400 relay: Walnut
High jump: Ulani Rouse-Wells, Los Altos
Pole vault: Amy Campos, West Covina
Long jump: Sela Pastrana, Charter Oak
Triple jump: Sela Patsrana, Charter Oak
Discus: Taylor Crockem, Chino
Shot put: Taylor Crockem, Chino

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Hacienda League honors: Boys golf

Image result for Alrik Pan

MVP: Alrik Pan, Walnut

First team
Rai Abdou, Walnut
Raynard Belmonte, Diamond Ranch
Austin Childers, Charter Oak
Adrain Edarlin, Walnut
Nathan Wu, Walnut
Brandon Yates, Walnut
Andy Zhou, Walnut

Second team
Jerrick chow, Los Altos
James Meda, West Covina
Josh Morrealle. Los Altos
Phillip Rogerson, West Covina
Cody Sharp, Charter Oak
Dakota Turner, Diamond Ranch

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

So Cal Prep Legends Awards Show coming on ABC-7 Friday

IMG_6440

It’s the end of the school year and the Southern California Newspaper Group is honoring the top achievements in high school sports the past season.

Each of the 11 newspapers selected candidates in each of the categories and those were narrowed to five finalists in each.

There will also be an award to the most inspirational athlete who has overcome adversity/hardship to excel in a sport.

***The winners will be unveiled in a one-hour special that will air on Friday, June 10 after the NBA game on ABC-7, about 8:30 p.m.

MALE ATHLETE OF YEAR
* Lonzo Ball, Chino Hills basketball
* Michael Norman, Vista Murrieta track
* Mique Juarez, North Torrance football
* Phillip Rocha, Arcadia cross country
* Grant Shoults, Santa Margarita swimming

FEMALE ATHLETE OF YEAR
* Destiny Collins, Great Oak cross country/track
* Courtney Corrin, Harvard-Westlake, soccer/track
* Norene Iosia, Redondo Union volleyball
* Valerie Higgins, Chaminade basketball
* Ena Shibahara, Peninsula tennis

TEAM OF YEAR
* Chaminade girls basketball – 31-4, CIF Southern Section Open Division champion, State Open Division champion
* Chino Hills boys basketball – 35-0, Southern Section Open Division champion, State Open Division champion, National champion in 7 of 8 rankings.
* Corona Centennial football – 14-1, CIF SS Pac-5 division champion, State football runner-up
* Great Oak boys cross country – CIF Southern Section Division 1 title, State championship, first place at Nike national championship
* Santa Margarita girls soccer – 25-4, No. 1 in the nation by the USA TODAY High School Sports/National Soccer Coaches Association of America.

COACH OF YEAR
* Doug Soles, Great Oak cross country
* Jeff Sink, Brea girls basketball
* Kelli DiMuro, Chaminade girls basketball
* Steve Baik, Chino Hills boys basketball
* Walter Escobar, Taft girls soccer

FEMALE SCHOLAR ATHLETE OF YEAR
* Roxy Barahman, Oaks Christian basketball
* Gloria Bates, Orange Lutheran basketball
* Alison Chang, Walnut golf
* Devon Jack, San marino tennis
* Emily Knous, Long Beach Poly soccer
* Sarah Kretschmar, Diamond Ranch volleyball, softball, basketball
* Camryn Purdom, Valley View volleyball

MALE SCHOLAR-ATHLETE OF YEAR
* Isaac Cortes, Great Oak track/cross country
* Christian Juzang, Viewpoint basketball
* Jack Koulos, Long Beach Wilson football
* Duncan Mactavish, Palos Verdes
* Eric Markes, Sierra Canyon football
* Alexander Matttison, San Bernardino football
* Miles President, Ayala basketball

GAME OF YEAR
* Taft girls soccer wins first City title with epic comeback
* Rancho Cucamonga vs. Vista Murrieta 5OT semifinal football
* La Habra vs. San Clemente hail mary football  finish
* Chino Hills boys basketball takes down No. 1 Montverde Academy
* Leaonna Odom’s buzzer-beater lifts Chaminade to Regional crown, girls basketball

PLAY OF YEAR
* Redland’s Brandon Morris makes crazy TD Catch
* La Habra’s Hail Mary TD pass on last play wins CIF Championship
* Long Beach Poly’s Jack Jones jumps over defender
* Chaminade’s Leaonna Odom’s game-winning 3-pointer at the buzzer
* Palos Verdes’ Natasa Eleftheriou 40-yard free kick

For more info on the selections see our web site which also includes information on the Athletes of week selections we have been making since the fall.

Here is the link specifically for the year end awards.

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Ayala’s John Edgar makes decision to play at UC Irvine

Ayala basketball standout John Edgar didn’t have a lot of college options when this season started. But he put himself on the radar in a big way in helping the Bulldogs to a CIF Southern Section Division 2AA title as well as a berth in the Division III title game.

Ayala's John Edgar (0) dunks the ball during Saturday's CIF Southern Section Division 2AA Boys Basketball Final at the Honda Center in Anaheim, CA Saturday, March 5, 2016. (Photo by Mark Dustin for the Inland Valley Daily Bulletin)

The 6-foot-5 forward has committed to UC Irvine, choosing that school over UTEP and Incarnate Word. He also had offers from a handful of Division II schools.

“I really thought it was the best fit for me,” he said. “It’s a good school and it’s close to home so my family can come see me play. I thought it was my best option.”

Perhaps no player made a bigger splash last year than Edgar, who transferred to the school from Chino Hills halfway though his sophomore year.

He was the team’s third leading scorer as a junior but took his game to a whole other level this season.

Edgar emerged as the team’s top scorer, averaging 23 points and 10.3 rebounds. He shot 56 percent from the field and 82 percent from the free-throw line.

The postseason accolades flooded in as soon as the season ended. He was named CIF Player of the Year in Division 2AA and was the John Wooden Award winner for Division II. He was also a first-team All-Inland Valley selection.

“It would have been nice to win that last game,” he said of the Bulldogs loss to Manteca in the state championship game. “But this year couldn’t have been much better. We made history for the school.”

Playing at UC Irvine also means he’ll be going head-to-head with one of his teammates, Austen Awosika, the team’s second-leading scorer who has signed with Cal State Fullerton, also in the Big West Conference.

“Yeah we have talked about it,” he said. “It will be a lot of fun.”

 

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Ambassador League honors: Baseball

Player of Year: David Garman, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Pitcher of Year: Bentley Acee, Sr., Linfield Christian
Coach of Year: Robert De La Torre, Aquinas
Sportsmanship Award: Western Christian

First team
Andrew Aguilar, Sr., Aquinas
Ashton Authement, Fr., Notre Dame
Trevor Berl, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Branden Boissiere, Soph., Woodcrest Christian
Chris Brown, Jr., Ontario Christian
Robert Cruz, Jr., Arrowhead Christian
Deanthony Johnson, Sr., Aquinas
Jordan Keller, Fr., Woodcrest Christian
Tim Lee, Sr., Linfield Christian
Matt Lucas, Sr., Linfield Christian
Gabriel Ramos, Soph., Woodcrest Christian
Wesley Scott, Fr., Woodcrest Christian
Alex Valenzuela, Sr., Western Christian
Eli Zaragoza, Sr., Ontario Christian

Second team
Matthew Arnold, Fr., Notre Dame
Lucas Bates, Fr., Notre Dame
Brandon Cody, Jr., Woodcrest Christian
Christian Hammar, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Julian Holander, Sr., Aquinas
Tyler Montanez, Jr., Arrowhead Christian
Nick Ojinaga, Sr., Aquinas
Matthew Ramos, Sr., Aquinas
Jacob Reyes, Fr., Arrowhead Christian
Justin Ryan, Sr., Ontario Christian
Subt Seith, Sr., Western Christian
Luke Stratton, Jr., Linfield Christian
Austin Willis, Soph., Linfield Christian

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Don Lugo baseball player Albert Rizo headed to CS Los Angeles

Don Lugo senior Albert Rizo is one of those diamonds in the rough. He just started pitching at the end of his junior year and the Conquistadores had a lot of seniors in the other positions so it wasn’t until this year that he started seeing much playing time at the varsity level.

But NCAA Division II Cal State Los Angeles sees his potential and Rizo has decided that’s the next step for him.

He was also considering several community colleges but like the opportunity to play baseball for the Eagles will pursuing a degree in criminal justice.

“I like the chance to go there from both an athletic and academic standpoint,” he said. “I think I can really develop there.”

Don Lugo coach Jeff Abel said his player can throw 88 mph and that is with little experience and work on the mechanics of the position.

Abel admitted a red-shirt might be in the players’ best interest so he can develop at that position but sees great potential.

“His best years are definitely ahead of him. He needs some confidence and some experience working at that position and he can be very good. We just started working with him at the end of last year and he has already come a long way.”

Rizo was 3-0 with an 0.61 ERA in 23 innings with 24 strikeouts in helping the Conquistadores to a 23-4 record and Mt. Baldy League championship,.

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Upland’s Joseph Anderson heads effort of locals at state track

Junior Joseph Anderson of Upland was the local standout at the CIF state track nmeet on Friday and Saturday at Buchanan High school in Clovis.

He was an easy winner in the 110 hurdles with a time of 13.59, the fourth-fastest high school time in the nation this year.

Colony senior Khalil Dorsey was fifth in that event.

Anderson came back later in the night and recorded a fifth-place showing in the 330 hurdles.

Here is the link to the story on that event.

Here is a complete list of how all the locals did who reached the final:

100: Asani Hampton, Yucaipa, sixth, 10.64
200: Ryan Moya-Chapron, Colony, sixth, 21.75
400: Alex Perez, Damien, fifth, 47.95
800: Jacquelyn Hill, Etiwanda, seventh, 2:09.51
1,600: Annie Boos, Claremont, seventh, 4:52.89
3,200: Jennifer Sandoval, Summit, fifth, 10:26.06; Ryan Renkin, Claremont, 13th, 9:09.76.
100 hurdles: Jada Hicks, Upland, fifth, 13.83
110 hurdles: Joseph Anderson, Upland, first, 13.59; Khalil Dorsey, Colony, fifth, 14.17.
300 hurdles: Joseph Anderson, Upland, fifth, 37.78
Girls 4×100 relay: Rancho Cucamonga, (Chelsea Daye, Jalyn Harris, Tatyana Pooler and Jaylen Davis), sixth,  46.80
Boys 4×100 relay: Rancho Cucamonga, (Chelsea Daye, Jalyn Harris, Tatyana Pooler and Jaylen Davis), fifth, 41.65
Girls 4×400 relay: Rancho Cucamonga, (Chelsea Daye, Tatyana Pooler Jaylen Davis and Jalyn Harris), fourth, 3:46.63
High jump: Alisha Edwards, Redlands, third, 5-5.25; Hannah Nance, San Dimas, eighth, 5-5
Long jump: Michael Dean, Chaffey, eighth, 22-8.50; Elijah Lily, Cajon, sixth, 23-0.25
Shot put: Taylor Crockem, Chino, seventh, 43-6.25; Ashley Anumba, Los Osos, eighth, 42-9
Triple jump: B.J. McLaurin, Bonita, seventh, 47-9.50
Discus: Ashley Anumba, Los Osos, ninth, 139-8

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email