Ambassador League Girls Basketball honors

Player of Year - Anna Spykstra, Ontario Christian
Coach of Year - Ron Simmons, Aquinas
Sportsmanship Award - Loma Linda

First team
Itali Andrade, Western Christian, Sr.
Tiffany Bogea, Ontario Chr. Sr.
Erica Dalida, Loma Linda, Sr.
Cece Ewing, Loma Linda, Soph.
Meghan Hamel, Linfield Christian, Jr.
Abby Lentz, Arrowhead Christian, Sr.
Amanda McGuire, Ontario Christian, Jr.
Laura Mora, Western Christian, Sr.
Yoselin Navarro, Aquinas, Sr.
McKenna Prater, Woodcrest Christian, Soph.
Jenna Preston, Aquinas, Soph.
Sabrina Roberts, Aquinas, Sr.
Lindsey Ybarra, Aquinas, Jr.

Second team
Jackie Agustines, Loma Linda, Fr.
Corrine Atiga, Loma Linda, Soph.
Megan Burt, Aquinas, Fr.
Kristin Didier, Aquinas, Sr.
Shadi Ebrahimi, Ontario Christian, Sr.
Julia Lombardi, Calvary Murerieta, soph.
Eryn Pongs, Woodcrest Christian, Jr.
Camila Roach, Arrowhead Christian, Sr.
Tess Thompson, Arrowhead Christian, Sr.
Yi Yan, Western Christian, Sr.

Prep baseball: Schedules for 4 County Clashes in San Bernardino

The first of 4 prep baseball County Clashes at San Manuel Stadium in San Bernardino is tomorrow, March 22. Several Inland Valley schools are represented

Here is the schedule for each of the series of games:

March 22
Arroyo Valley vs. Carter, 1 p.m.
Kaiser vs. Fontana, 4 p.m.
Yucaipa vs. Miller, 7 p.m.
March 29
Citrus Valley vs. Jurupa Hills, 1 p.m.
Redlands vs. Eisenhower, 4 p.m.
Rialto vs. San Gorgonio, 7 p.m.
April 26
Arrowhead Christian vs. Colony, 1 p.m.
Tahquitz vs. San Jacinto, 4 p.m.
Colton vs. Bloomington, 7 p.m.
May 10
Hemet vs. Beaumont, 1 p.m.
Redlands East Valley vs. Eisenhower, 4 p.m.
Cajon vs. Yucaipa, 7 p.m.

Ambassador League Girls Soccer honors

Offensive MVP - Jackie Crowther, Linfield Christian
Defensive MVP – Riley Phillips, Arrowhead Christian
Sportsmanship Award – Calvary Murrieta
Coach of Year - Amanda Egan, Aquinas

First team
Talia Cao, Western Christian, Jr.
Kylee Clark, Arrowhead Christian, Jr.
Brittni Coffeen, Arrowhead Christian, Sr.
Bailey Conrad, Ontario Christian, Jr.
Jackie Crowther, Linfield Christian, Jr.
Kelsey Dazalla, Aquinas, Jr.
Sabrina Eggleston, Arrowhead Christian, Sr.
Marissa Fields, Linfield Christian, Fr.
Estefania Gonzalez, Aquinas, Jr.
Ashley Hilfer, Arrowhead Christian, Sr.
Courtney Martin, Ontario Christian, Jr.
Cassidy Mount, Ontario Christian, Sr.
Katie Nissen, Calvary Murrieta, Sr.
Sydney Ohm, Loma Linda, Sr.
Riley Phillips, Arrowhead Christian, Sr.
Madison Pledger, Linfield Christian, Sr.
Peyton Richmond, Western Christian, Fr.
Taylor Stark, Woodcrest Christian, Sr.

Second team
Miranda Casarez, Arrowhead Christian, Soph.
Alexis Chavez, Aquinas, Jr.
Kassidy Collins, Aquinas, Sr.
Carly Elssmann, Loma Linda, Jr.
Sidney Galbraith, Calvary Murrieta, Sr.
Rachel Hernandez, Arrowhead Christian, Soph.
Katie Inge, Ontario Christian, Jr.
Kristen Johnson, Woodcrest Christian, Jr.
Reagan Phillips, Arrowhead Christian, Soph.
Riley Ruiz, Ontario Christian, Jr.
Ashley Shields, Calvary Murrieta, Sr.
Lily Sinclair, Linfield Christian, Soph.
Jessica Slepski, Aquinas, Sr.
Tori Spalding, Western Christian, Fr.
Tori Tucker, Linfield Christian, Soph.
Tanya Uribe, Woodcrest Christian, Sr.

Valle Vista League Boys Basketball honors

MVP - Kevin Price, Wilson

First team
Ulysses Aparacio, Northview
Andrew Bullock, Nogales
Alben Fletcher, Pomona
Andres Guevara, Covina
Elias Hernandez, San Dimas
Sean Jones, Nogales
Ryan O’Campo, San Dimas
Kyle Price, Wilson
Erick Ramos, Wilson
Ryan White, Pomona

Second team
Ethan Anonas, Nogales
Anthony DeLeon, Wilson
Jan Garcia, Baldwin Park
Greg Hutchinson, Covina
Eric Li, Wilson
Greyson McGee, San Dimas
Oscar Silva, Northview
William Trindad, Baldwin Park
Andre Walker, Pomona
Shawn Wilson, Pomona

Honorable mention - David Angulo, Covina; Xavier Bernal, Northview; Justin Chan, Wilson; Andrew DeLaTorre, Covina; Jared Kawamoto, Wilson; Justin Lee, Wilson; Chris Planfillas, Pomona; Joel Rafols, Nogales; DaJawn Robinson, Covina; Justin Roque, Nogales; Tajai Washington, Pomona; Adam Winiecki, Northview.

Valle Vista League Girls Basketball honors

MVP - Dominique Theus, Covina

First team
Olivia Deerr, Pomona
Seriah Escobedo, Baldwin Park
Kaelyn Kawamoto, Wilson
Elizabth Lau, Wilson
Raven Londo, Pomona
Dy’mond Mitchell, San Dimas
Ashley Rendon, Nogales
Mariah Sierra, Covina
Katie Taylor, Northview
Daeanara Tuaua, Covina

Second team
Vanessa De La Garza, Nogales
Alondra Elizalde, Covina
Kelli Iwamoto, Wilson
Dejan Johns, San Dimas
Aunisha Leffridge, San Dimas
Angelixa Ramirez, Northview
Lexy Taylor, Northview
Johana Vasquez, Baldwin Park
Jordan Veal, San Dimas
Janae Yip, Wilson
C’ann Willie, Pomona

Honorable mention – Eleisa Aparicio, Covina; Brianna Hogan, Pomona; Lizette Huerta, Nogales; Nikita Lee, Wilson; Sarah Lee, Wilson; Jasmine Meza, Baldwin Park; Gabriela Pascual, Baldwin Park; Jizzel Zavala, Pomona.

Valle Vista League Boys Soccer honors

MVP – Danny Vega, Baldwin Park

First team
Andy Castillo, Baldwin Park
Joe Cebraros, Pomona
Edgar Contreras, Pomona
Edgar Guadalupe, Covina
Omar Hermosillo, Nogales
Jesse Hernandez, Northview
Javier Jasso, Baldwin Park
Ezequiel Nobile, San Dimas
Christian Palacios, Northview
Adrian Rivera, Wilson
Eduard Suarez, Baldwin Park
Jerzan Torres, Nogales
Adrian Vera, Northview

Second team
Nathan Acuna, San Dimas
Xavier Aparicio, Wilson
Brian Campos, Nogales
Oscar Cardnas, Pomona
Christian Cruz, Northview
Andres Hernandez, Northview
Nicholas Knapp, Wilson
Joshua Luna, Baldwin Park
Robert Munoz, Northview
Jonah Phipps, San Dimas
Juan Sanchez, Covina
Yztac Sandoval, Wilson
Martin Torres, Baldwin Park

Honorable mention - Diego Aguirre, Baldwin Park; David Alas, Covina; Reece Alvarado, San Dimas; Luis Cisneros, Baldwin Park; Adrian Cortez, Pomona; Luis Dias, Covina; Anthony Dominguez, Nogales; Fernando Flores, Wilson; Richard Hernandez, Northview; Manuel Inzuensa, Wilson; David Jimenez, Nogales; Manny Lua, Pomona; Jose Ortega, Covina; Adrian Pas, Northview; Eduardo Rojas, Northview; Colin Rumbin, San Dimas; Manuel Sanchez, Baldwin Park; Joel Sandoval, Wilson; Juan Talavera, Nogales; Charlkie Vasquez, Pomona; Alfonso Zaragosa, Pomona.

Valle Vista League Girls Soccer honors

MVP - Daisy Duran, San Dimas

First team

Ruby Betancourt, Baldwin Park
Britain Chaputa, San Dimas
Marisol Cruz, Pomona
Nicole Fink, Northview
Nayeli Flores, Wilson
Aly Gonzalez, Covina
Giovanni Gonzalez, Nogales
Alyssa Gutierrez, Covina
Alison Kung, Wilson
Daisy Munoz, Baldwin Park
Morgan Quaternik, San Dimas
Daisy Ruiz, Baldwin Park
Katherine Sandoval, Nogales

Second team
Liz Arteaga, Northview
Miranda Cervates, Nogales
Emily Cruz, Pomona
Cristina Flores, Wilson
Jackie Garcia, Northview
Caitlin Greenup, Wilson
Hanna Isidoro, Pomona
Leslie Lopez, Northview
Amanda Nalbandian, San Dimas
Austini Ramirez, Nogales
Kimberly Rubio, Baldwin Park
Anahi Sanchez, Nogales
Taylor Sunga, San Dimas
Natalie Zaragosa, Pomona

Honorable mention - Jasmin Alvarado, Wilson; Shelby Appel, San Dimas; Dina Bolanos, Nogales; Cheyenne Cepeda, San Dimas; Jenny Chun, Wilson; Emily Farag, San Dimas; Holly Fink, Northview; Erica Garcia, Baldwin Park; Lizbeth Godina, Baldwin Park; Susana Hinjosa, Baldwin Park; Ashley Linares, Wilson; Minerva Lopez, Wilson; Hailey Miano, San Dimas; Sara Palanco, San Dimas; Victoria Ramirez, Pomona; Kaylee Sadler, Northview; Nadean Sphak, Northview; Megan Tsu, Nogales.

Valle Vista League Girls Water Polo honors

Co-League MVPs - Cheyenne Wong, San Dimas and Stephanie Gonzalez, Wilson

First team
Brittany Anderson, San Dimas
Kyana Emeterio, Wilson
Shelby Garcia, San Dimas
Ashley Lee, Wilson
Ariana Meza, Nogales
Sabrina Modesto, Wilson
Alondra Reynosa, San Dimas
Sammy Sanchez, La Puente
Karina Tejeda, Nogales
Josephine Tjandra, Wilson

Second team
Brenda Alvarez, La Puente
Sammie Chaffino, Sam Dimas
Leslie Colenga, La Puente
Ale Flores, Nogales
Sabrina German, Wilson
Hailey Gonzalez, Sam Dimas
Taylor Jarique, Wilson
Whitney Jimenez, Nogales
Natalie Malloy, San Dimas
Carolyn Medina, La Puente

Honorable mention - Mia Herrera, Baldwin Park; Brianna Reyes, Baldwin Park

Rancho Cucamonga’s Giron decides on college

 

Rancho Cucamonga High School volleyball standout Cythina Giron has committed to NCAA Division II Cal State Los Angeles, which plays in the CCAA along with Cal State San Bernardino and Cal Poly Pomona.

Giron proved to be one of the most valuable defensive specialists  in Southern California. She was a first-team All-Inland Volleyball Team selection. She set a school record for digs in a season with 540 (6.1 per set average) and helped the Cougars to a Baseline League title.

She ranked 13th in Southern California in digs.

Giron also considered Tulsa and Connecticut and says she will likely red-shirt her first year.

Cal State Los Angeles, coached by Randi Smart, went 16-14 overall and 11-11 in CCAA play last year, finishing sixth out of 12 teams in the conference.

All Mt. Baldy – Boys basketball

Embedded image permalink

MVP - Derrick Bruce, Colony, Sr.

Daniel Barnett, Don Lugo, Sr.
Christian Beltran, Ontario, Sr.
Alfonso Bueno, Ontario, Sr.
Omar Camarena, Garey, Sr.
Joe Carrington, Montclair, Sr.
Caleb DeFabiis, Colony, Jr.
Tim Ford, Colony, Jr.
Deric Green, Colony, Sr.
Donte Lee, Colony, Sr.
Gabriel Ontiveros, Montclair, Sr.
Kyle Smith, Montclair, Sr.
Rocky Viguilla, Chino, Sr.