Los Osos stays atop division 4 CIF boys tennis ranking

Division 1  – 1. Peninsula; 2. Harvard-Westlake; 3.  University; 4. Arcadia; 5. San Marino; 6. Mira Costa; 7. Los Alamitos; 8. Corona del Mar; 9. Beckman; 10. Palos Verdes.

Division 2 – 1. Yorba Linda; 2. Redlands; 3.  Sage Hill; 4. Great Oak; 5. Newport Harbor; 6. Diamond Bar; 7. Walnut; 8. Pasadena Poly; 9. West Torrance; 10. tie, Dana Hills, Fountain Valley.

Division 3 – 1. Redondo Union; 2. Cate; 3. JSerra; 4. Saugus; 5. St. Margaret’s; 6. Buckley; 7. Mark Keppel; 8. Etiwanda; 9. Rowland; 10. Aliso Niguel.

Division 4 – 1. Los Osos; 2. Mission Viejo; 3. Maranatha; 4. Redlands East Valley; 5. El Toro; 6. Laguna Hills; 7. Laguna Blanca; 8. Hemet; 9. Yucaipa; 10. Thacher.

Division 5 – 1. Arrowhead Christian; 2. Rubidoux; 3. Magnolia; 4. Jurupa Valley; 5. Paloma Valley; 6. Marshall; 7. Bishop Amat; 8. Ontario; 9. Grand Terrace; 10. Garey.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Claremont, Diamond Ranch land CIF rankings in boys volleyball

Division 1 – 1. Loyola; 2. Oak Park; 3. Corona del Mar; 4. Newport Harbor; 5. Westlake; 6. Mater Dei; 7. Edison; 8. Huntington Beach; 9. Newbury Park; 10. Mira Costa.

Division 2 – 1. South Torrance; 2. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame; 3. Santa Monica; 4. Calabasas; 5. El; Segundo; 6. Quartz Hill; 7. Orange Lutheran; 8. Fountain Valley; 9. Aliso Niguel; 10. tie, Cerritos Valley Christian, Crescenta Valley.

Division 3 – 1. Cypress; 2. Tustin; 3. Crean Lutheran; 4. Vista Murrieta; 5. Channel Islands; 6. Arroyo Grande; 7. Santa Ana Cavalry Chapel; 8. Rio Mesa; 9. Claremont; 10. Bishop Montgomery.

Division 4 – 1. Katella; 2. St. Margaret’s; 3. Kennedy; 4. Westminster La Quinta; 5. Perris; 6. Bolsa Grande; 7. Downey; 8. Los Altos; 9. Windward; 10. San Jacinto.

Division 5 – 1. Cerritos; 2. La Serna; 3. Riverside Poly; 4. West Valley; 5. Orange; 6. Diamond Ranch; 7. Loma Linda; 8. San Gabriel Academy; 9. St. Genevieve; 10. Woodcrest Christian.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Hacienda League honors: Boys Basketball

Los Altos’ Jarod Lucas is averaging 27 points for the Division 1A top ranked Conquerors bosy basketball team. (Photo by Keith Birmingham/ Pasadena Star-News)

MVP: Jarod Lucas, Soph., Los Altos

First team
Jermaine Braddock, Jr., Charter Oak
Ryan Dai, Sr., Walnut
Agassi Goantara, Jr., West Covina
Nick Hart, Sr., West Covina
Pedro Leal, Jr., Chino
Julian Lopez, Jr., Los Altos
Cmaeron Martin, Sr., Los Altos
Darian Nickols, Jr., West Covina

Second team
Pablo Andrade, Soph., Chino
Michael Anyanwu, Jr., Charter Oak
Eugene Asabor, Sr., Diamond Ranch
Chase Evans, Jr., Charter Oak
Coree Joseph, Soph, Diamond Ranch
Jordan Ramirez, Jr., Los Altos
Eli Ramos, Soph., Walnut
Will Vest, Sr., Charter Oak

Honorable mention: Matt Arellano, Sr., Los Altos; Josh Arruejo, Soph., Chino; Bryan Hillard, Jr., Diamond Ranch; Michael Miller Jr., Jr., Diamond Ranch; Garrett Parker,. Soph., Diamond Ranch; Adrian Perez, Sr., West Covina; Eric Song, Sr., Walnut.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Hacienda League honors: Girls Basketball

Los Altos girls basketball player Jezteni Espinoza has been selected the SoCal Prep Legends girls athlete of the week.

MVP: Jezteni Espinoza, Senior, Los Altos

First team
Andrea Bustillos, Sr., West Covina
Ebony Cooper, Jr., Diamond Ranch
Samantha Custodio, Jr., Chino
Yasmin Dabbous, Jr., Walnut
Theresa Lin, Soph., Walnut
Jenna Pitpit, Sr., Walnut
Brenda Reyes, Jr., Los Altos
Ulani Wells, Jr., Los Altos

Second team
Kaitlin Day, Soph., Walnut
Caitlin Fu, Sr., Walnut
Malia Li, West Covina
Maria Pinedo, Sr., Diamond Ranch
Katrina Ponce De Leon, Jr., West Covina
Alyssa Sanchez, Jr., Charter Oak
Kaylee Shozuya, Sr., Los Altos
Kaely Wall, Sr., Charter Oak

Honorable mention: Alicas Barajas, Soph., Chino; Raylene Finai, Sr., Charter Oak; Kennedy Lindsey, Fr., Diamond Ranch; Kiara Moreno, Soph., L os Altos; Paris Sample, Sr., Charter Oak; Nikki Thompson, Fr., West Covina; Vivianna Wallace, Fr., Diamond Ranch.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Hacienda League honors: Boys Soccer

Offensive MVP: Michael Arellano, Chino
Defensive MVP: Joseph Fuentes, Los Altos

First team
Ryan Christopher, Sr., Walnut
Victor De La Cruz, Sr., Los Altos
Jose Espino, Sr., Chino
Spencer Hines, Sr., Los Altos
Adrian Lopez, Sr., Chino
Anthony Lopez, Sr., Los Altos
Gilbert Lopez, Sr., Chino
Juan Lopez, Jr., West Covina
Danny Rincon, Jr., Chino
Anthony Vargas, Jr., Diamond Ranch
Alessandro Nova, Jr., Walnut
Trevor Romero, Jr., Diamond Ranch
Miguel Valadez, Jr., Chino
Anthony Vargas, Jr., Diamond Ranch
Michael Zedano, Fr., Los Altos

Second team
Jacob Aguilera, Sr., Chino
Justin Ali, Sr., Diamond Ranch
Anthony Alvarran, Sr., Diamond Ranch
Richard Bernal, Soph., Diamond Ranch
Anthony Castro, Sr., Los Altos
Ethan Diaz, Jr., Diamond Ranch
Jacob Gallegos, Jr., Walnut
Jeffrey Garcia, Jr., Chino
Alan James Perez, Jr., West Covina
Joel Rafter, Sr., Charter Oak
Fabian Saldana, Soph., Los Altos
Bobby Tafoya, Sr., Walnut
Joshua Telles, Sr., Chino
Brian Quintananilla, Soph., Diamond Ranch

Honorable mention: Adrian Coutino, Sr., Los Altos; Angel Coutino, Sr., Los Altos; Angelo DeGuzman, Jr., Walnut; Carter Henderson, Jr., Diamond Ranch; Malachi Hernandez, Fr., Walnut; Jared Klingsais, Sr., Charter Oak; Emmanuel Lopez, Jr., Walnut; Ethan Martinez, Soph., Walnut; Jorge Medina, Soph., Diamond Ranch; Dionisio Rendon, Sr., Walnut; Alex rivas, Sr., Walnut; Cesar Schiaffini, Sr., Chino; Nathan Tong, Soph., Diamond Ranch.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Hacienda League honors: Girls Soccer

MVP Offense: Serina, Vargas, West Covina
MVP Defense: Marissa Morales, West Covina

First team
Bella Amezcua, Sr., Walnut
Nadia Amezcua, Soph., Walnut
Maggie Brown, Sr., Charter Oak
Joely Camarena, Jr., Chino
Izella Delgadillo, Sr., West Covina
Julie Garcia, Sr., Los Altos
Andrea Jaimes, Sr., Charter Oak
Chloe Kerby, Jr., Charter Oak
Rae Perez, Soph., Diamond Ranch
Lauren Sanchez, Soph., West Covina
Gianecca Serrato, Soph., West Covina
Roxanna Sheets, Sr., Chino
Kimberly Tabares, Jr., West Covina
Sarah Taghaboni, Jr., Diamond Ranch

Second team
Ryan Barton, Jr., Chino
Vanessa Benitez, Jr., West Covina
Lauren Enriquez, Jr., West Covina
Victoria Galindo, Jr., Chino
Julia Gomez, Sr., Diamond Ranch
Annissa Guerrero, Sr., Los Altos
Kelsey Leimbach, Sr., Walnut
Julianna Mora, Sr., Walnut
Audrey Ochoa, Jr., Los Altos
Madison Perez, Fr., West Covina
Margarita Perez, Soph., Diamond Ranch
Bria Salazar, Sr., Charter Oak
Camryn Verduzco, Jr., Los Altos
Kaitlyn Wong, Soph., Walnut

Honorable mention: Melissa Aguila, Jr., Chino; Sarah Ala, Fr., Walnut; Diana Brobon, Jr., Charter Oak; Zharria Ramirez, Jr., Los Altos.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Hacienda League honors: Girls Water Polo

Los Altos’ Brooke Contreras is the 2016 San Gabriel Valley Tribune Girls Water Polo Player of the Year.(Photo by Watchara Phomicinda/ San Gabriel Valley Tribune)

MVP: Brooke Contreras, Senior, Los Altos

First team
Faris Alvarado, Soph., Walnut
Jill Benton, Soph., West Covina
Abigail Burton, Jr., Chino
Erin DeAnda, Sr., Walnut
Katie Fugit, Sr., Charter Oak
Dynalee Huerta, Jr., Chino
Cynthia Lujan, Sr., Los Altos
Delliah Manriquez, Sr., Los Altos
Sabrina Shaw, Sr., Charter Oak
Miranda Silva, Sr., Los Altos

Second team
Lauren Carlton, Sr., Walnut
Christine Castrellon, Jr., Los Altos
Kim Castrellon, Soph., Los Altos
Kaitlin Garrett, Jr., Walnut
Samantha Godinho, Sr., Chino
Mercy Gonzalez, Jr., Chino
Sophioa Monel, Sr., Los Altos
Nikki Preciado, Jr., West Covina
Emily Ramirez, Sr., Charter Oak
Emma Tuck, Sr., Charter Oak
Sam Wilson, Sr., Charter Oak

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Palomares League honors: Boys Basketball

Bonita’s Joe Quintana (2) puts up a shot during Saturday night’s matchup between Colony and Bonita in the APU Shootout in the Felix Events Center at Azusa Pacific University East Campus in Azusa, CA Saturday, January 21, 2017. (Photo by Mark Dustin for the Inland Valley Daily Bulletin)

MVP: Joe Quintana, Senior, Guard, Bonita

First team

Jamal Barnes, Jr., Bonita
Dalton Clevergen, Sr., South Hills
Malik Corey, Sr., Diamond Bar
Kristian Curl, Jr., Ayala
Tyler Risher, Sr., Claremont
Kyle Scalmanini, Sr., Claremont
Jamie Strong, Sr., Glendora
Andrew Williams, Sr., Bonita

Second team

Dylan Alono, Soph., Ayala
Myles Corey, Soph., Diamond Bar
Tyler Fraser, Sr., Claremont
Davis Haley, Sr., Claremont
Kai Hart, Sr., Bonita
Daniel Miller, Jr., Glendora
Jack Ravasdy, Jr., Glendora
Damon Reygadas, Soph., South Hills

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Palomares League honors: Girls Basketball

MVP: Alyssa Ono, Senior, Bonita

First team

Briyanna Coleman, Sr., Bonita
Cydnie Danan, Sr., Ayala
Juliana Gamboa, Sr., Diamond Bar
Bella Lamonea, Jr., South Hills
Alexis Lowden, Jr., Glendora
Sami Riggs, Soph., Bonita
Taylor Shelby, Jr., Ayala
Camille Troncone, Jr., Claremont

Second team

Candace Black, Sr., Diamond Bar
Daryl-Lyn Bolton, Sr., Bonita
Michelle Can, Jr., Glendora
Kris Hiraishi, Soph., South Hills
Laurel Marchant, Jr., Claremont
Jessica Quirarte, Sr., Ayala
McKayla Tilton, Jr., Glendora
Denise Wang, Sr., South Hills

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Palomares League honors: Boys Soccer

Offensive MVP: Bryan Rodriguez, Jr., Glendora
Defensive MVP: Willy Camacho, Sr., South Hills

First team
Matthew Abongan, Jr., Glendora
Nicholas Aguirre, Jr., Ayala
Danny Aljarnal, Sr., Bonita
Diego Aragon, Soph., Bonita
Sebastian Caro, Sr., South Hills
Jacob Cullen, Jr., Glendora
Garrett Deane, Sr., Bonita
Luis Delgado, Sr., Glendora
Andrew Ellis, Sr., Diamond Bar
Ryan Hernandez, Sr., Diamond Bar
Brent Kugler, Sr., Ayala
Peter Larcheveque, Jr., Diamond Bar
Osyaldo Lopez, Sr., Claremont
Rylan Opatkiewicz, Sr., Claremont
Jonah Peck, Sr., Glendora
Sean Renken, Sr., Claremont
Justin Tinajero, Jr., Claremont

Second team
Hassan Abdallah, Sr., Ayala
Nick Bryant, Sr., Glendora
Adrian Cortez, Sr., South Hills
Luis Escalante, Jr., Glendora
Julian Gimenez, Sr., Glendora
Sebastian Jeon, Jr., Diamond Bar
Mauricio Jimenez, Jr., Claremont
Kevyn Lopez, Jr., Claremont
Seong Min Kim, Jr., Diamond Bar
Ben Lynch, Jr., Claremont
Andrew Nunez, Jr., Glendora
Sebastian Occhiato, Soph., Glendora
Robert Ramos, Sr., Diamond Bar
Jose Serna, Sr., South Hills
Evan Spruce, Sr., Claremont
Cole Stidham, Jr., Bonita
Christian Valdez, Sr., Diamond Bar

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email