Ambassador League honors: Football

Riverside Notre Dame junior RB Ian Zamudio ran for 161 yards and three TDs in Week 13.

Ian Zamudio of Notre Dame earns Offensive Player of Year honors.

Offensive Player of Year – Ian Zamudio, Notre Dame
Defensive Player of Year – Gregory Holt, Linfield Chr.
Coach of Year – Derrick Johnson, Notre Dame
Sportsmanship Award – Arrowhead Christian

Final team standings – Note Dame 5-0; Linfield Christian 4-1; Aquinas 3-2, Ontario Christian 2-3; Arrowhead Christian 1-4; Western Christian 0-5.

First team offense
QB Niles Harrell, Jr., Notre Dame
RB Branden Rankins, Soph., Aquinas
RB Ian Zamudio, Jr., Notre Dame
OL Dylan Petti, Jr., Notre Dame
OL Ty Whitworth, Sr., Linfield Chr.
OL Tim Lee, Sr., Linfield Chr.
OL Kevin You, Sr., Linfield Chr.
OL Steven Tullos, Sr., Ontario Chr.
WR Grayson Kline, Sr., Ontario Chr.
WR Isaiah Pate, Sr., Linfield Chr.
WR Lorenzo Burns, Sr., Linfield Chr.
PK Michael Brown, Sr., Linfield Chr.

First team defense
DL Dylan Petti, Jr., Notre Dame
DL Chase Wolfhope, Sr., Ontario Chr.
DL Uche Ohaeri, Sr., Aquinas
DL Joshka Gustav, Soph., Aquinas
LB Gregory Holt, Sr., Linfield Chr.
LB Isaiah Guerrero, Sr., Notre Dame
LB Niklas Gustav, Sr., Aquinas
DB Lorenzo Burns, Sr., Linfield Chr.
DB Wesley Smith, Sr., Notre Dame
DB Ian Zamudio, Jr., Notre Dame
DB Carson Kidd,Jr., Arrowhead Chr.
P Michael Brown, Sr., Linfield Chr.

Second team offense
QB Clay Maranville, Jr., Linfield Chr.
RB Zac Archer, Sr., Linfield Chr.
RB Anthony Hudson, Sr., Western Chr.
OL Rene Rivera, Sr., Arrowhead Chr.
OL Uche Oheari, Sr., Aquinas
OL Niko Hernandez, Sr., Aquinas
OL Michael Andrews, Sr., Notre Dame
OL Isaiah Guerrero, Sr., Notre Dame
WR Spencer Quinto, Sr., Arrowhead Chr.
WR Jared Baytosh, Jr., Notre Dame
WR Joshka Gustav, Soph., Aquinas
TE Chad Vander Meulen, Sr., Ontario Ch.

Second team defense
DL Samuel Clemmons, Sr., Notre Dame
DL Stephen Brazil, Sr., Linfield Chr.
DL Taylor Lau, Sr., Linfield Chr.
DL Kevin You, Sr., Linfield Chr.
LB Jaden Gardner, Sr., Notre Dame
LB Blaine Hargis, Sr., Western Chr.
LB Rene Rivera, Sr., Arrowhead Chr.
DB Manny Guerrero, Sr., Notre Dame
DB Justin Salazar, Sr., LinfieldChr.
DB Savaughn Miller, Sr., Aquinas
DB Giovanni DeBonis, Jr., Ontario Chr.
P Michael Perez, Sr., Western Chr.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Ambassador League honors: Girls Cross Country

Runner of the Year – Faith Joiner, Arrowhead Christian
Coach of the Year – Carrisa Bowman, Arrowhead Christian
Sportsmanship Award – Linfield Chr./Woodcrest Chr.

Team standings – 1. Woodcrest Christian; 2. Arrowhead Christian; 3. Western Christian; 4. Ontario Christian; 5. Aquinas; 6. Riverside Notre Dame; 7. Linfield Christian.

First team
Sadie Barbee, Soph., Woodcrest Christian
Montana Beucler, Soph., Linfield Christian
Lauren DeFrank, Soph., Woodcrest Christian
Ariana Flores, Fr., Woodcrest Christian
Jasmine Gu, Fr., Woodcrest Christian
Faith Joiner, Fr., Arrowhead Christian
Zarlene Landero, Sr., Aquinas
Melia Lawrence, Soph., Woodcrest Christian
Wesley Milligan, Sr., Woodcrest Christian
Paige Newsham, Soph., Arrowhead Christian
Marissa Thompson, Jr., Woodcrest Christian
Brianna Wilson, Sr., Linfield Christian

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Roundup: Ontario Christian boys XC qualifies for CIF prelims

Boys Cross Country

AMBASSADOR LEAGUE >> Ontario Christian finished third in the team standings of the 2015 boys league championships 5k event. The Knights qualified for the CIF prelims following the top three finish. Jakob Eichor was the top finisher for the Knights following a second place finish with a time of 16 minutes, 18.2 seconds.
Volleyball
CHINO HILLS 3, ST. LUCY’S 0 >> Kenzie Koerber had 19 kills for the Huskies in the victory over the Regents, 25-15, 25-13, 25-21. Alexis Cardoza contributed to the victory with 10 kills and seven digs while Courtney Buzzerio had 38 assists and two aces.┬áThe Huskies will compete in the Redondo Union Tournament on Friday and Saturday.
Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

All-Ambassador League football team

Offensive Player of the Year: Romiro Flores, Aquinas
Defensive Player of the Year: Brandon Maldonado, Ontario Christian
Coach of the Year: Chris Stevens, Ontario Christian

First Team
Craig Bruinsma Sr. Ontario Christian
Christian Dirksen Sr. Ontario Christian
Brad Gaudy Sr. Ontario Christian
Brandon Maldonado Sr. Ontario Christian
T.J. Spykstra Sr. Ontario Christian
Josh Tampio Sr. Ontario Christian
Continue reading

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email