Chino Hills’ Michael Tenney and Los Osos’ Rachel Forbes successful at Baseline Swim Championships

Baseline League >> Chino Hills’ Michael Tenney finished first in the boys 200 and 500 yard freestyle events at the Baseline League Championship meet. Rachel Forbes of Los Osos finished first in the girls 200 and 500 free. Richie Campbell of Damien had first place finishes in the 50 and 100 free events.

Palomares League >> The Bulldogs’ defending CIF State Champion, Kenisha Liu, finished first in the 100 and 200 meter freestyle events at the Palomares League Championships. Liu finished with a time of 1 minute and 46.73 seconds in the 200, six seconds ahead of Katie Sulkevich of Glendora. In the 100, Liu finished with a three second lead over Glendora’s Catherine Sanchez with a time of 49.87.

Citrus Belt League >> Redlands East Valley won a school record 15 individual titles, including the girls 400 freestyle relay by Emily Longfellow, Autumn D’Arcy, Emily Rigsby and Sydney Benveniste. Jack Moyles won the boys 100 breaststroke event for REV. Redlands High School’s Niki Proctor won the girls 100 breaststroke event while Melissa Pepper won the 50 free with a time of 24.70 seconds.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Rancho Cucamonga girls soccer earns first league victory of the season

A second half goal by Rancho Cucamonga’s Lauren Perry proved to be the difference in the Cougars’ Baseline League home victory over Los Osos, 2-1.

Devyn Kelsey of the Grizzlies provided the early lead with a goal in the first half but it was Olore Imoohi of the Cougars, who was responsible for tying the game after a successful free kick opportunity.

It was the first league win of the season for Rancho Cucamonga (10-2-2, 1-1-1) while the Grizzlies suffer their third straight league loss.

Baseline League:

  • Olivia Seddon struck first for Chino Hills in the 2-0 victory over Upland with a shot to the upper right corner. Madeleine Tarin added to the lead with a header off an assist from Jessica Miclat.
  • Jordan Tadros had one goal and an assist in the first half for St. Lucy’s in the victory over Etiwanda, 2-1. Tadros was credited for the assist on the goal scored by Nicole Leggio. The only score of the second half came off a penalty kick by the Eagles.

Mt. Baldy League:

  • Brooke Kortekaas scored three goals in the Braves dominant performance over the Jaguars, 11-0, in Mt. Baldy League play. Ashlyn Farino and Diana Pineda contributed to the Braves’ shutout victory with two goals apiece. Allison Brossard, Kastel Heinold, Alex Hargrave and Caitlyn Sanchez also scored in the game.
  • Colony defeated Chaffey, 3-1. Christine Vandenberg, Caeylee Esquivel and Natalie Treto all scored for the Titans in the second half against the Tigers.

Citrus Belt League:

  • Gaby Hinojosa had three goals for Citrus Valley in the 8-0 win over Eisenhower while Valerie Warren added two goals.
  • Johanna Mota scored a pair of goals for Carter in the first over Redlands, 2-0.
  • Marina Medeiros had eight saves for Redlands East Valley in the Citrus Belt League victory over Yucaipa, 3-1. Hailey Montoya, Brenna Dolen and Aly Olsen each scored for the Wildcats.

Sunkist League

  • Bloomington remains undefeated this season following its 6-0 victory over Fontana.

CLICK HERE FOR GIRLS SOCCER RANKINGS

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Lonzo Ball, Garrett Carter and Bryce Peters named 2016 McDonald’s All-American Game Nominees

Three boys basketball players from the local coverage area have made the 2016 McDonald’s All-American Game Nominees list
A total of 326 nominees were announced on the boys list, with California having the most nominees with 51 names.
The locals athletes among the names are:

Bryce Peters of Damien High School

Peters is committed to the University of Colorado on a basketball scholarship. He scored 11 points in the Ron Massey Classic victory over Sunnyside on Jan. 2.

Garrett Carter of Etiwanda High School

Carter played with the Eagles on Dec. 30 in the third place game of the 2015 MaxPreps Holiday Classic Nike Division Tournament. Carter and the Eagles return to the court tonight in nonleague play against Colony High.

Lonzo Ball of Chino Hills High School

Ball proved to be the key for No. 1 state ranked Chino Hills, who brought home the MaxPreps Holiday Classic Open Division Championship, with a near triple-double performance. Ball scored 31 points with 12 assists, eight rebounds and four blocks against Redondo Union, 96-80. Lonzo also had a 23-point performance against Georgia Jonesboro in the tournament’s semifinal game.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Chino Hills girls soccer wins Battle of the Bone

  It was the 2016 “Battle of the Bone” girls soccer game between crosstown rivals, Chino Hills (9-2-2) and Ayala (3-7-1).

Both teams entered the game looking to make an early statement with the start of league play just days away.

It was the Huskies’ 2-0 road victory tonight over Ayala that gave them redemption for last year’s 1-0 loss to the Bulldogs.

A pair of midfielders, Jessica Miclat and Olivia Seddon, proved to be the difference in the game as each scored a goal for the Huskies.

“It meant a lot because of last year’s result,” Miclat said. “We wanted to put that behind us and really focus on our end goal for this entire season. One of the goals was beating Ayala which will help us and push us to becoming a better team and achieving the bigger goals we’ve set for ourselves.”

Chino Hills will host Corona Santiago at 5:30 p.m. Monday before traveling to play Baseline League foe, Rancho Cucamonga, on Jan. 15.

Ayala will host Corona Centennial at 5:30 p.m. Monday before starting Palomares League play at home against Diamond Bar on Wednesday.

 

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Roundup: Ontario Christian boys XC qualifies for CIF prelims

Boys Cross Country

AMBASSADOR LEAGUE >> Ontario Christian finished third in the team standings of the 2015 boys league championships 5k event. The Knights qualified for the CIF prelims following the top three finish. Jakob Eichor was the top finisher for the Knights following a second place finish with a time of 16 minutes, 18.2 seconds.
Volleyball
CHINO HILLS 3, ST. LUCY’S 0 >> Kenzie Koerber had 19 kills for the Huskies in the victory over the Regents, 25-15, 25-13, 25-21. Alexis Cardoza contributed to the victory with 10 kills and seven digs while Courtney Buzzerio had 38 assists and two aces. The Huskies will compete in the Redondo Union Tournament on Friday and Saturday.
Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Local area swimmers headed to inaugural CIF State meet

Inaugural CIF State Swimming and Diving

Event 3 – Girls 200 Medley Relay

No. 21 seed RedlandsCIF State Swim

1) Melissa Pepper 2) Summer D’Arcy 3) Niki Proctor 4) Alex Zak 5) Victoria Benitez 6) Mia Ryan 7) Libby Pry

No. 22 seed Redlands East Valley

1) Emily Longfellow 2) Alexa Melara 3) Autumn D’Arcy 4) Emily Rigsby 5) Sidney McNeil 6) Erin Doolittle 7) Allison Wieseler

Event 4 – Boys 200 Medley Relay 

No. 9 seed Redlands East Valley

1) Fernando Duenas 2) Jack Moyles 3) Benji Duenas 4) Kyle Acevedo 5) Reymond Munson 6) Christian Solis 7) Wade Allsup 8) Daniel Precie

No. 23 seed Damien

1) Steven Fleurant 2) Mac Quinn 3) Grant Farias 4) Richie Campbell 5) Diego Torres-Casso 6) Sean Murakoshi 7) Jakob Burris 8) Max Ries

Event 5 – Girls 200 Freestyle

No. 2 seed Ayala – Kenisha Liu

Event 6 – Boys 200 Free

No. 16 Chino Hills – Michael Tenney

Event 7 – Girls 200 IM

No. 13 seed Mikki Thompson

Event 8 – Boys 200 IM

No. 21 seed Redlands – Collin Green

Event 9 – Girls 50 Free

No. 15 seed Redlands – Melissa Pepper

Event 10 – Boys 50 Yard Free

No. 13 seed Damien – Richie Campbell

Event 11 – Girls 100 Butterfly

No. 23 seed Diamond Bar – Kathleen Gani

Event 12 – Boys 100 Butterfly

No. 18 seed Redlands East Valley – Fernando Duenas

Event 13 – Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

No. 1 seed Ayala – Kenisha Liu

Event 14 – Boys 100 Yard Free

N/A

Event 15 – Girls 500 Free

No. 8 seed Ayala – Mikki Thompson

No. 22 seed Redlands – Marleigh Aulis

Event 16 – Boys 500 Free

No. 10 seed Chino Hills – Michael Tenney

No. 17 seed Redlands – Collin Green

Event 17 – Girls 200 Free Relay

No. 7 seed Ayala

1)  Megan Delgado 2) Shannon Steele 3) Mikki Thompson 4) Kenisha Liu 5) Emma Ahadoberry 6) Marissa Gaslan 7) Colleen Gamboa 8) Sawyer Belville

Event 19 – Girls 100 Back

N/A

Event 20 – Boys 100 Backstroke

No. 17 seed Redlands East Valley – Fernando Duenas

Event 21 – Girls 100 Breaststroke

No. 23 seed Redlands – Niki Proctor

Event 22 – Boys 100 Breaststroke

No. 18 seed Los Osos – Brian Whittington

No. 22 seed Redlands East Valley – Jack Moyles

Event 23 – Girls 400 Free Relay

No. 8 seed Ayala

1)  Megan Delgado 2) Shannon Steele 3) Mikki Thompson 4) Kenisha Liu 5) Emma Ahadoberry 6) Marissa Gaslan 7) Colleen Gamboa 8) Sawyer Belville

No. 22 seed Redlands East Valley

1) Emily Longfellow 2) Mikayla Jean 3) Autumn D’Arcy 4) Emily Rigsby 5) Erin Doolittle 6) Sidney McNeil 7) Allison Wieseler

Event 24 – Boys 400 Yard Free

No. 17 Redlands
1) Tom Frye 2) Tyler Ocasio-Pare 3) Collin Green 4) Shea Macready 5) Matthew Keeling 6) Jack Topoleski 7) Nick Cortz 8) Matthew Ryan

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

UPDATE: Baseline League swim titles decided, Whittington sets record

The Los Osos girls swimming and diving team finished first to earn the Baseline League Championship.

For the boys, both the Los Osos and Damien High athletic directors have tweeted that their respective teams had won a share of the league title.

Despite the tie, the Damien boys swimming and diving team has won at least a share a of the league championship each of the last 19 years in a row, according to athletic director Jeff Grant.

Grant also stated that Damien defeating Los Osos in the dual meet during the season and Los Osos’ victory at the league finals this past week played a role in the outcome and the eventual tie in the league standings.

Continue reading

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Chino Hills’ Tannon Snow breaks CIF single-season home run record

Tannon Snow, a University of Washington commit, went 5 for 5 with three home runs for the Chino Hills Huskies in the victory over St. Lucy’s, 22-7, on senior night.

Snow’s second home run broke the CIF Southern Section single-season home run record, according to Huskies head coach Mike Southworth.

Chino Hills softball players Tannon, left, a senior, and Taylon Snow, a sophomore, have both committed to play at the University of Washington. (John Valenzuela—Inland Valley Daily Bulletin Staff Photographer)

Chino Hills softball players Tannon, left, a senior, and Taylon Snow, a sophomore, have both committed to play at the University of Washington. (John Valenzuela—Inland Valley Daily Bulletin Staff Photographer)

Snow’s third home run increased her record and total on the season to 23 home runs.

The win also provided the Huskies sole possession of the Baseline League Championship for 2015.

“It was a pretty amazing day,” Southworth said.

Tannon’s sister, Taylon Snow contributed to the Huskies with a 3 for 6 performance as she scored two runs and brought in three. Kylie Michael went 3 for 4 for a three-run home run against the Regents.

Chino Hills will wrap up the season next week with games against Etiwanda and Los Osos.

“These next two games will be a big deal for us as we prepare for CIF,” Southworth said.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email

Jessica Miclat and Julia Bingham named to U.S. Soccer Under-18 training camp roster

Rancho Cucamonga's Ayana Robles, left, and Chino Hills' Jessica Miclat fight for control of the ball at Los Osos High School in Rancho Cucamonga, CA, Wednesday, January 28, 2015. Chino Hills defeated Rancho Cucamonga 1-0. (Jennifer Cappuccio Maher/Inland Valley Daily Bulletin)

Rancho Cucamonga’s Ayana Robles, left, and Chino Hills’ Jessica Miclat (middle) fight for control of the ball. (Jennifer Cappuccio Maher/Inland Valley Daily Bulletin)

Jessica Miclat of Chino Hills and Julia Bingham of St. Lucy’s were among the 24 players from across the country to be selected to the roster for the U.S. Soccer Under-18 Women’s National Team training camp that will take place from April 19 through 26 in Chula Vista.

“It is not only a blessing but also a huge honor to represent my country while playing and doing the one thing I love the most (playing soccer),” Miclat stated.

From the 24 players selected to participate in the training camp, a total of 18 will make the final roster, according to Miclat.

Miclat believes she has something to offer the team if she were to make the final roster.

“I offer my hard work and dedication,” she said. “I know that throughout the training sessions and scrimmages…my touches and knowledge of the game will improve but it’s my hard work and heart and dedication that got me there and will carry on, if I am selected on the team.”

It would not be the first time Miclat, who was named to the 2015 All-Inland Valley Area team, and Bingham, who signed with USC, would be teammates if they were both named to the final roster.

The two juniors played at St. Lucy’s together during their freshman and sophomore years.

Share this
Plusone Twitter Facebook Tumblr Reddit Stumbleupon Email