FOOTBALL: All-Mission Valley League

Mission Valley League: Rosemead’s Tra Sumler among first team.

Player of the Year: Tommy Cogburn, South El Monte
Back of the Year: Jose Garay, South El Monte
Lineman of the year: Daniel Centeno, Arroyo High School

First Team offense
QB: Jose Garay, South El Monte
RB: Jonathan Mendoza, South El Monte
RB: Luke Ayala, El Monte
RB: Tra Sumler, Rosemead
WR: Manny Acosta, South El Monte
WR: Tommy Cogburn, South El Monte
TE: Mike Sotelo, Arroyo
OL: Joel Talavera, South El Monte
OL: Robert Cedeno, South El Monte
OL: Richard Lopez, Rosemead
OL: Carlos Chacon, South El Monte
OL: Andrew Oveido, Rosemead

First Team Defense
DB: Neiko Padilla, South El Monte
DB: Luis Illescas, El Monte
DB: Justin Fregoso, Rosemead
DL: Daniel Centeno, Arroyo
DL: Andrew Barrera, South El Monte
DL: Joseph Eddy, Rosemead
DE: Juan Perez, South El Monte
DE: Roland Penaloza, Arroyo
LB: Tra Sumler, Rosemead
LB: Davie Padilla, South El Monte
LB: Cesar Chavez, Rosemead
LB: Julio Tena, El Monte

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

FOOTBALL: All-Almont League

Alhambra’s Anthony Brown and San Gabriel’s Javier Miranda are named Almont League co-Most Valuable Players.

CO – MOST VALUABLE PLAYERS: Anthony Brown, Alhambra; Javier Miranda, San Gabriel
LINEMAN OF THE YEAR: Chris McCoy, Bell Gardens
CO – MOST VALUABLE OFFENSIVE PLAYERS OF THE YEAR: Dushine Smith, Alhambra; Isaac Valdez (San Gabriel)
MOST VALUABLE DEFENSIVE PLAYER: Raul Pintado, Schurr

1361-Anthony Brown.jpg

Above: Alhambra running back Anthony Brown.

1362-Javier Miranda.jpg

Above: San Gabriel wide receiver Javier Miranda.

First Team Offense
Receiver: Diego Delgadillo (Bell Gardens)
Receiver: Marcos Villalobos (San Gabriel)
Receiver: Alex Valdez, (Schurr).
Tight End: Joshua Giambalvo (Alhambra)
Tight End: Derek Zurita (Schurr)
Running Back: Albert Martinez (Bell Gardens)
Running Back: Nick Castillo (San Gabriel)
Running Back: Edwin Molina (Schurr)
Quarterback: Ricky Mendez (Schurr)
Tackle: Federico Garcia (Alhambra)
Tackle: Edward Soto (San Gabriel)
Tackle: Mike Krause (Schurr)
Guard: Jonathan Silva (Alhambra)
Guard: Cesar Estrada (Bell Gardens).
Center: Matt Matsuda (San Gabriel)
Place-kicker: Geovanni Salazar (Bell Gardens).

First Team Defense
Tackle: Erik Arias (Alhambra)
Tackle: Daniel Ramos (Bell Gardens).
Defensive End: Andrew Melber (San Gabriel)
Defensive End: Mike Olivares (Schurr)
Linebacker: Kaleo Orona (Alhambra)
Linebacker: Adam Acosta (Montebello)
Linebacker: Frankie Villalobos (San Gabriel)
Linebacker: Eric Estrada (Schurr)
Defensive Back: Robert Olivares (Alhambra)
Defensive Back: Derek Gomez (Montebello)
Defensive Back: Marcos Villalobos (San Gabriel)
Defensive Back: Alex Valdez (Schurr)
Punter: Alex Valdez (Schurr).

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

FOOTBALL: All-Prep League

Rio Hondo Prep’s Trevor Finchamp honored as the Prep League’s Most Valuable Player.

Most Valuable Player: Trevor Finchamp (Rio Hondo Prep)
Offensive Most Valuable Player: Andy Magee (Chadwick)
Defensive Most Valuable Player: Jamie Wheeler-Silverman (Viewpoint)

1348-Finchamp.jpg

Above: Rio Hondo Prep’s Trevor Finchamp was named the Rio Hondo League’s MVP.

First Team Offense
O-Line – Joshua Alexander Liebovitch (Viewpoint)
O-Line – Harout Dermendjian (Flintridge Prep)
O-Line – Andrew Ellingsen (Pasadena Poly)
O-Line – Eddie Garcia (Rio Hondo Prep)
O-Line – Joey Polwrek (Flintridge Prep).
Quarterback – Andy Magee (Chadwick).
Back – Antonio Alaniz (Rio Hondo Prep)
Back – Trevor Finchamp (Rio Hondo Prep)
Back – Aaron Holder (Webb)
Back – Adam Ross (Flintridge Prep).
WR – Alex McNees (Rio Hondo Prep)
WR – George Mavredakis (Chadwick)
WR – Graham Sadler (Pasadena Poly)
WR – Tim Watson (Chadwick).

First-Team Defense
D-Line – Jeff Boyle (Rio Hondo Prep)
D-Line – Nnamdi Iregbulem (Chadwick)
D-Line Scott Studenmund (Flintridge Prep).
Linebacker – Ben Kamel (Rio Hondo Prep)
Linebacker – Michael Madden (Chadwick)
Linebacker – John McNamara (Webb)
Linebacker – John-Michael Pennington (Pasadena Poly)
Linebacker – Ben Salzman (Viewpoint)
Linebacker – Ian Sander (Flintridge Prep)
DB – Mark Chodas (Flintridge Prep)
DB – Tim Esguerra (Rio Hondo Prep)
DB – Chaz Hanna (Rio Hondo Prep)
DB – Gavin Thomson (Flintridge Prep)
DB – Jamie Wheeler-Silverman (Viewpoint).

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

FOOTBALL: All-Mission League

St. Francis’s Alex Reitnouer named Mission League Most Valuable Lineman.

Co-Most Valuable Players: Brooks Porter (Alemany); Aubrey Haynes (St. Paul)
Offensive Player of the Year: Ryan Rosenthal (St. Paul)
Co-Defensive Players of the Year: Ryan Rosenthal (St. Paul); Mykel Durr (Chaminade)
Most Valuable Lineman: Alex Reitnouer (St. Francis)

1259-Riley.jpg

Above: St. Francis running back Dietrich Riley (4).

First team Offense:
WR – Craig Kisylia (Chaminade)
WR – Leandro Quesada (Alemany)
WR – Chris Gant (Alemany)
Back – Ryan Griffin (Chaminade)
Back – Aubrey Haynes (St. Paul)
Back – Dietrich Riley (St. Francis)
Back – Patrick McKernan (Alemany)
O-Line- Brooks Porter (Alemany)
O-Line – Alex Reitnouer (St. Francis)
O-Line – Daniel Scheper (St. Francis
O-Line – Sean Davies (Chaminade)
O-Line – David Krattenmaker (St. Paul)
Kicker – Kyle Strazzeri (Alemany)

First Team Defense
DB – John Mesa (Alemany )
DB – Kyle Morgan (St. Francis)
DB – Alex Radisich (Chaminade)
DB – Bryan Hufford (Chaminade)
DB – Matthew Lopez (St. Paul)
DB – Adrian Gallegos (St. Paul)
D-Line – Ryan Rosenthall (St. Paul)
D-Line – Mykel Durr (Chaminade)
D-Line – Rian Younker (St. Francis)
Linebacker – Chris Warren (Chaminade)
Linebacker – David Flores (David Flores)
Linebacker – Joey Orlandini (St. Francis )
Linebacker – Chris Sember (St. Francis)
Punter – Sean McGuinness (St. Francis)

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

FOOTBALL: All-Rio Hondo League

Blair’s Devin Fuller was named the Rio Hondo League’s Most Valuable Player.

Most Valuable Player: Devin Fuller (Blair)
Offensive Back of the Year: Jonathan Troast (South Pasadena)
Offensive Lineman of the Year: Chris Tosello (La Canada)
All Purpose Back of the Year: Williams Do (Temple City)
Defensive Backs of the Year: Raheem Broadnex (Blair); Bobby Michel (Monrovia)
Defensive Linemen of the Year: Sean Horace (Blair); Eric Becher (Temple City)
Linebacker of the Year: Joe Reasner (Temple City)

1204-Fuller.jpg

Above: Blair running back Devin Fuller was named the Rio Hondo League’s Most Valuable Player.

First team Offense:
WR – Steven Colliau (South Pasadena)
WR – Fernando Gonzalez (Monrovia)
WR – Reinaldo Reyes (Blair)
TE – David Allen (South Pasadena)
Back – Nolan McSwain (Blair)
Back – John Trawick (San Marino)
Back – Marquise Williams (Monrovia)
QB – Matt Haggard (Monrovia)
Tackle – Gerard Longtin (Monrovia)
Tackle – Allen Yang (Temple City)
Guard – Matt Calver (Monrovia)
Guard – Brian Smith (Blair)
Center – Nick Fry (Temple City)
Center – Reid Gantney (La Canada)
Kicker – Daniel Cisic (San Marino)

1205-Reasner.jpg

Above: Temple City’s Joe Reasner was selected as the Rio Hondo League’s Linebacker of the Year.

First Team Defense
DB – Kendal Boggs (Monrovia)
DB – Gianni Bruno-Lopez (Temple City)
DB – Steven Colliau (South Pasadena)
DB – Terrell Jones (Blair)
Down Lineman – Matt Hsu (San Marino)
Down Lineman – Damion Williams (Blair)
Down Lineman – Darwin Winfrey (Monrovia)
Defensive End – Phillip Desmuke (Blair)
Defensive End – James Mijares (Monrovia)
Linebacker – David Allen (South Pasadena)
Linebacker – Patrick Greene (Monrovia)
Linebacker – Kendell Hollinquest (Blair)
Punter – Sebastian Orozco (Temple City)

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

FOOTBALL: All-Pacific League

Tyron Crockom was named the Pacific League Player of the Year, while Muir’s Willie Youngblood was the Offensive Player of the Year.

Player of the Year: Tyron Crockom (Pasadena)
Offensive Player of the Year: Willie Youngblood (Muir)
Offensive Lineman of the Year: Sebastian Valenzuela (Burroughs)
Defensive Players of the Year: Todd Golper (Arcadia); Kyle Budrick (Burroughs)
Defensive Lineman of the Year: John Patton (Muir)

1172-Crockom.jpg

Above: Pasadena quarterback Tyron Crockom was named the Pacific League’s Player of the Year.

First team Offense:
WR – Michael Harrison (Pasadena)
WR – Ahmere Owens (Muir)
WR – Clay Sierra (Crescenta Valley)
Back – Troy Amhaz (Arcadia)
Back – Malcom Roberson (Glendale)
QB – Kevan Walker (Arcadia)
Lineman – Lars Guillermo (Arcadia)
Lineman – William Walls (Pasadena)
Lineman – Garrett Rowland (Burroughs)
Lineman – Tanner Farwell (Crescenta Valley)
Lineman – Patrick Thomas (Arcadia)
All Purpose – Reuben Thomas (Muir)
Kicker – Dillon Short (Arcadia)

1263-golpersackingcrockom.JPG

Above: Todd Golper chases Pasadena’s Tyron Crockom for a sack. Golper was named the Pacific League’s co-Defensive Player of the Year.

First Team Defense
DB – Arness Ikner (Pasadena)
DB – Austin Daniels (Muir)
DB – Marcus Graves (Muir)
DB – Marcus Thompson (Muir)
Lineman – Donnie Fields (Arcadia)
Lineman – Trevon Carpenter (Pasadena)
Lineman – Jordan Lawrence (Burroughs)
Lineman – Daveon Samuel (Muir)
Linebacker – Korey Turk (Burbank)
Linebacker – Parker Haleen (Crescenta Valley)
Punter – Forrest Reed (Arcadia)

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email