BASEBALL: It’s finally time to play ball!!!

Baseball season begins with the talent-laden Elks tournament.

4627-Arcadiabaseball.jpg

Friday, Feb. 29 Games
Arcadia vs. Alhambra at Moor Field, 3:15 p.m.
Pasadena Poly at Temple City, 3:15 p.m.
Gabrielino at Monrovia, 3:15 p.m.
El Monte at South Pasadena, 3:15 p.m.
Duarte at Pasadena, 3:15 p.m.
Mountain View at La Salle, 3:15 p.m.
Paraclete at San Gabriel, 3:15 p.m.
Cantwell-Sacred Heart at St. Francis, 3:15 p.m.
Sierra Vista at Rosemead, 3:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 1 Games
Temple City at Arcadia, 7 p.m.
La Salle at Monrovia, 11 a.m.
South Pasadena at Mountain View, 11 a.m.
Western Christian vs. Alhambra at Moor Field, 1 p.m.
Sierra Vista at Pasdena Poly, 11 a.m.
Paraclete at Rosemead, 11 a.m.
El Monte at Pasadena, 11 a.m.
St. Francis at San Gabriel, 11 a.m.
Cantwell-Sacred Heart at Duarte, 11 a.m.

Tuesday, March 4 Games
Mountain View at Monrovia, 3:15 p.m.
Hoover at La Salle, 3:15 p.m.
Gabrielino at South Pasadena, 3:15 p.m.
El Monte vs. Alhambra at Moor Field, 3:15 p.m.
Paraclete at Arcadia, 3:15 p.m.
Western Christian at Rosemead, 3:15 p.m.
Sierra Vista at Temple City, 3:15 p.m.
St. Francis at Duarte, 3:15 p.m.
Pasadena Poly at San Gabriel, 3:15 p.m.
Cantwell-Sacred Heart at Pasadena, 3:15 p.m.

Thursday, March 6
Game 1: Pool A No. 1 vs. Pool D No. 1 at Monrovia, time TBA
Game 3: Pool A No. 2 vs. Pool D No. 2 at TBA, time TBA
Game 5: Pool A No. 3 vs. Pool D No. 4 at Duarte, time TBA
Game 7: Pool A No. 4 vs. Pool D No. 4 at TBA, time TBA
Game 9: Pool A No. 5 vs. Pool D No. 5 at TBA, time TBA
Game 2: Pool B No. 1 vs. Pool C No. 1 at Temple City, time TBA
Game 4: Pool B No. 3 vs. Pool C No. 2 at Alhambra’s Moor Field, time TBA
Game 6: Pool B No. 3 vs. Pool C No. 3 at South Pasadena, time TBA
Game 8: Pool B No. 4 vs. Pool C No. 4 at Mountain View, time TBA
Game 10: Pool B No. 5 vs. Pool C No. 5 at San Gabriel, time TBA

Saturday, March 8
Championship: Winner of Game 1 vs. winner of Game 2 at Monrovia, time TBA
Third Place: Lose og Game 1 vs. loser of Game 2 at Alhambra, time TBA
Fifth Place: Winner of Game 3 vs. winner of Game 4 at Temple City, time TBA
Seventh Place: Loser of Game 3 vs. loser of Game 4 at Pasadena, time TBA
Ninth Place: Winner of Game 5 vs. winner of Game 6 at TBA, time TBA
11th Place: Loser of Game 5 vs. loser of Game 6 at Rosemead, time TBA
13th Place, Winner of Game 7 vs. winner of Game 8 at La Salle, time TBA
15th Place: Loser of Game 7 vs. loser of Game 8 at Mountain View, time TBA
17th Place: Winner of Game 9 vs. winner of Game 10 at El Monte, time TBA
19th Place: Loser of Game 9 vs. loser of Game 10 at San Gabriel, time TBA

Note: Game sights will change depending on the matchups.

Pool A: Monrovia, Gabrielino, La Salle, Hoover, Mountain View.
Pool B: Alhambra, Arcadia, El Monte, South Pasadena, Western Christian.
Pool C: Temple City, Pasadena Poly, Sierra Vista, Paraclete, Rosemead.
Pool D: Cantwell-Sacred Heart, St. Francis, Duarte, Pasadena, San Gabriel.