BASEBALL: Tuesday’s Second Round

8737-baseball.gif

Baseball brackets

Many area teams will be far out of the 626 area code Tuesday with Alhambra, Monrovia, Temple City, Maranatha and Pasadena Poly all making long road trips for the second round of the CIF playoffs.
Question: Who will make it to the next round?

Tuesday’s games
Division III
Alhambra at Paloma Valley, 3:15 p.m.
Division V
Monrovia at Paraclete, 3:15 p.m.
Temple City at Carpinteria, 3:15 p.m.
Campbell Hall at San Marino, 3:15 p.m.
Division VI
Maranatha at Riverside Notre Dame, 3:15 p.m.
Bishop Union at Rio Hondo Prep, 3:15 p.m.
Pasadena Poly at Big Bear, 3:15 p.m.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

BASEBALL: Talt fans 14 in Poly win

Senior pitches Panthers to blowout win.

9110-A.J. Talt.jpg

Above: Pasadena Poly pitcher A.J. Talt deals against Boron in the first round of the CIF-SS Division VI playoffs. (Staff photo by Keith Birmingham)

Friday’s First Round
Division II

Temecula Valley 5, Arcadia 0
Division VI
Pasadena Poly 12, Boron 1
Rio Hondo Prep 14, Baptist Christian 3
Thursday’s scores
Division III

Alhambra 3, Beckman 1
Division V
Monrovia 9, Sierra Vista 5
San Marino 5, Gabrielino 1
Temple City 4, Calvary Murrieta 2
Division VI
Maranatha 3, Rosamond 1
Continue reading

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

BASEBALL: Titans knock out Eagles

San Marino defeated Gabrielino 5-1 in the first round of the CIF-SS Division V playoffs behind the solid pitching of Nick Wilson.

7481-Nick Wilson.jpg

Above: San Marino’s Nick Wilson celebrates the last out of the game as San Marino beat Gabrielino 5-1 in the first round of the CIF-Southern Section Division V playoffs at Gabrielino High School. (SGVN/Staff Photo Keith Birmingham/SXSports)

COVEY UNLEASHES THE HEAT
Maranatha edged visiting Rosamond behind an outstanding performance by sophomore Dylan Covey, who fanned 18, including 11 in the final four innings.

Thursday’s scores
Division III

Alhambra 3, Beckman 1
Division V
Monrovia 9, Sierra Vista 5
San Marino 5, Gabrielino 1
Temple City 4, Calvary Murrieta 2
Division VI
Maranatha 3, Rosamond 1
Continue reading

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

SOFTBALL: Arcadia downs Hawthorne 10-6

Apaches pound out 13 hits to earn road wildcard victory. Los Altos Next.

8931-Tiffany Rubin.jpg

Above: Keppel High School’s Tiffany Rubin is greeted by her teammates after scoring against Duarte. (Correspondent photo by Larry Goren/Sports)

Playoff Brackets and results

Thursday’s first round
Divsision V

San Jacinto 6, Mayfield 0
Division VI
Oxford Academy 10, Gabrielino 6
Wednesday’s wild card
Division III
Arcadia 10, Hawthorne 6
Division V
Serrano 15, Rio Hondo Prep 2
Keppel 5, Duarte 4
Mayfield 7, Malibu 2
Ridgecrest Burroughs 3, La Caada 2
Division VI
St. Monica 3, Ramona Convent 1

Continue reading

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email