Baseball: St. Francis, Temple City kickoff Apache Invite

2010 APACHE INVITATIONAL (April 3-7)

Pool A: Arcadia, San Dimas, La Salle, California
Pool B: Temple City, Glendora, St. Francis, University

SATURDAY’S GAMES
Temple City vs. St. Francis, 10 a.m.
La Salle vs. California, 1 p.m.
Glendora vs. University, 4 p.m.
San Dimas vs. Arcadia, 7 p.m.

APRIL 5
San Dimas vs. La Salle, 10 a.m.
Glendora vs. Temple City, 1 p.m.
St. Francis vs. University, 4 p.m.
Arcadia vs. California, 7 p.m.

APRIL 6
University vs. Temple City, 10 a.m.
St. Francis vs. Glendora, 1 p.m.
California vs. San Dimas, 4 p.m.
La Salle vs. Arcadia, 7 p.m.

All games at Arcadia High; championship game April 7 at 7 p.m.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Girls Soccer All-Area: Breeana Koemans earns honors

CLICK HERE TO PURCHASE A GLOSSY REPRINT OF THE ALL-AREA TEAM

STAR-NEWS GIRLS SOCCER ALL-AREA
Player of the Year: Breeana Koemans, Flintridge Sacred Heart, Soph.
Coaches of the Year: Frank Pace, Kathy Desmond, Flintridge Sacred Heart

FIRST TEAM
Forward: Nancy Nunez, Ramona Convent, Jr.
Forward: Vania Robles, Arcadia, Jr.
Forward: Megan Siepler, La Caada, Jr.
Forward: Katie Johnson, Flintridge Sacred Heart, Soph.
Midfielder: Maha Abdallah, Alverno, Jr.
Defender:
Lori Cuerington, La Salle, Jr.

Defender: Sarah Teegarden, Flintridge Sacred Heart, Fr.
Defender: Annie Wenzlau, San Marino, Jr.
Defender: Natalie Zeenni, Flintridge Sacred Heart, Jr.
Goalkeeper: Hannah Dunham, Pasadena Poly, Sr.
Goalkeeper: Carlee Beckler, San Marino, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
Forward: Jessica Austin, Maranatha, Sr.
Forward: Jessica Capra, Alverno, Sr.
Forward: Celina Minassian, Alverno, Soph.
Forward: Brooke Elby, Flintridge Prep, Jr.
Midfielder: Jill Jacobs, Flintridge Sacred Heart, Soph.
Midfielder: Talia Selah, La Caada, Soph.
Midfielder: Tera Trujillo, Flintridge Sacred Heart, Soph.
Midfielder: Samantha Whitehead, La Salle, Jr.Defender: Taylor French, Maranatha, Jr.
Defender: Alexa Montgomery, Flintridge Sacred Heart, Soph.
Goalkeeper:
Haley Austin, La Caada, Soph.

CLICK ON THREAD TO CONTINUE READING STORY
Continue reading

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Baseball Rankings: PHS leaps Arcadia, jumps to No. 4; St. Francis still the best in the area, plain and simple.


Above: Arcadia’s Jon Larson slides safely into second base as Pasadena’s Chris Klein can’t handle the ball during a Pacific League game last year. The teams won’t meet until April 23.

STAR-NEWS RANKINGS

1. St. Francis (6-4)
2. Alhambra (9-1)
3. Monrovia (10-1)
4. Pasadena (7-2)
5. Arcadia (6-2)
6. Maranatha (4-6)
7. Pasadena Poly (5-2)
8. Temple City (4-5)
9. La Salle (5-5)
10. San Marino (6-5)

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Boys Soccer All-Area: Season of domination for Cannata


CLICK HERE TO PURCHASE A GLOSSY REPRINT SHEET OF THE ALL-AREA TEAM

STAR-NEWS BOYS SOCCER ALL-AREA
Coach of the Year: Barry Ritson, La Caada, First year
Player of the Year: Matthew Cannata, La Caada, Jr.

FIRST TEAM
Forward: Cameron Meeker, La Caada, Jr.
Forward: Mathias Ibaez, Monrovia, Sr.
Forward: Victor Lugo, Muir, Sr.
Midfielder: Omar Reyes, Pasadena, Sr.
Midfielder: James Evans, Maranatha, Sr.
Midfielder: Dante Ramunno, St. Francis, Sr.;
Defender: Max Cadena, St. Francis, Sr.
Defender: Matthew Diephius, Pasadena Poly, Sr.
Defender: Diego Ruano, La Caada, Sr.
Defender: Ryan Upton, La Caada, Sr.
Goalkeeper: Matt Morrish, Pasadena Poly, Sr.

(Click on thread to continue with Second-Team and story)
Continue reading

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email