Baseball: Apache Invitational set to start this weekend

2011 APACHE INVITATIONAL
Pool A:
Arcadia, Monrovia, Nogales, West Covina.
Pool B: Glendora, Temple City, San Dimas, Bonita.
All games on Giambrone Field at Arcadia High

Saturday’s games
West Covina vs. Monrovia, 10 a.m.
Bonita vs. Temple City, 1 p.m.
San Dimas vs. Glendora, 4 p.m.
Nogales vs. Arcadia, 7 p.m.

April 4
Glendora vs. Bonita, 10 a.m.
Temple City vs. San Dimas, 1 p.m.
Monrovia vs. Nogales, 4 p.m.
West Covina vs. Arcadia, 7 p.m.

April 5
San Dimas vs. Bonita, 10 a.m.
Glendora vs. Temple City, 1 p.m.
West Covina vs. Nogales, 4 p.m.
Monrovia vs. Arcadia, 7 p.m.

April 6
Pool A No. 4 vs. Pool B No. 4, 10 a.m.
Pool A No. 3 vs. Pool B No. 3, 1 p.m.
Pool A No. 2 vs. Pool B No. 2, 4 p.m.
Pool A No. 1 vs. Pool B No. 1, 7 p.m.

Finals decided by:
1. Best won/lost in pool
2. Head to head
3. Least runs allowed
4. Least hits allowed
5. Coin toss

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email
  • ole hickory

    Miguel……when will you post boys and girls all league and all valley basketball teams????????

    soon…..please!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

  • unbiased

    out of curiosity.. if monrovia and tc were to play in the championship would that count as a game in the head to head league standings? I know it wouldn’t count as a win/loss in league.. but come playoff time its a good thing to know

  • ole hickory

    here you go Miguel…

    Basketball: All Del Rey League; Bishop Amat’s Rodriguez and Villanueva earn top honors
    By Fred Robledo on March 29, 2011 6:56 AM | Permalink | Comments (0) | ShareThis
    All Del Rey League
    Boys Basketball
    MVP: Daniel Rodriguez, Bishop Amat, Sr.
    First Team
    Jacob Caropino, Bishop Amat, Sr.
    Tyler Hill, Bishop Amat, Sr.
    Justin Bibbins, Bishop Montgomery, Fr.
    Tyler Harvey, Bishop Montgomery, Sr.
    Lamond Murray, Bishop Montgomery, So.
    Larry Taylor, Bishop Montgomery, So.
    Chris Spears, Cathedral, Jr.
    Israel Lacy, La Salle, So.
    Kishon Sanders, La Salle, Sr.

    Girls Basketball
    MVP: Andrea Villanueva, Bishop Amat, Sr.
    First Team
    Vianai Austin, Bishop Amat, Sr.
    Leticia Galarza, Bishop Amat, Jr.
    Chelsey Aaron, Bishop Montgomery, Sr.
    Kristen Ale, Bishop Montgomery, Sr.
    Devon Brookshire, Bishop Montgomery, Jr.
    Bria Richardson, Serra, Sr.
    Rejane Verin, Serra, Jr.
    Lajahna Drummer, St. Benard, Fr.
    Marissa Rendon, St. Paul, Sr