Just For You: Your week-by-week football schedule.

It’s still way too early to dictate coverage, but why not have a little fun and look ahead at which teams we might highlight come Friday Night Lights for the Star-News coverage area. This schedule can change as the games get underway, but some are pretty obvious if you take a quick glance. If you want to see the entire 2011 football week-by-week schedule just click on the thread. If you feel another game deserves the Friday night headline, post a comment. You just might change my mind.

Week 0
Muir at San Gabriel, 7 p.m.

Week 1
St. Francis at Arcadia, 7 p.m.

Week 2
Azusa at Maranatha, 7 p.m.

Week 3
San Dimas at Monrovia, 7 p.m.

Week 4
Arcadia at Muir, 7 p.m.

Week 5
Temple City at Rosemead, 7 p.m.

Week 6
Harvard-Westlake at St. Francis, 7 p.m.

Week 7
Whittier Christian at Maranatha, 7 p.m.

Week 8
Temple City at La Canada, 7 p.m.

Week 9
St. Francis at St. Paul, 7 p.m.

Week 10
Muir vs. Pasadena at Rose Bowl, 7 p.m.

CLICK ON THREAD TO SEE ENTIRE WSGV WEEK-BY-WEEK FOOTBALL SCHEDULE

2011 FOOTBALL SCHEDULE

WEEK 0
Thursday, Sept. 1

Pasadena Poly vs. Brethren Christian at Ocean View, 7 p.m.
Blair vs. Fulton at Muir, 7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 2
Alhambra vs. Mountain View at Moor Field, 7 p.m.
Keppel at Bassett, 7 p.m.
Muir at San Gabriel, 7 p.m.
Marshall at Duarte, 7 p.m.
Bosco Tech at Wilson, 7 p.m.
Village Christian at La Salle, 7 p.m.
Cerritos at Gabrielino, 7 p.m.
Big Bear at Maranatha, 7 p.m.
Pasadena at Alemany, 7 p.m.
Rio Hondo Prep at Parker San Diego, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 3

Flintridge Prep at Bell-Jeff, 7 p.m.

WEEK 1
Thursday, Sept. 8
Glendora at Monrovia, 7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 9
Alhambra vs. La Canada at Moor Field, 7 p.m.
Workman at Keppel, 7 p.m.
San Gabriel at South Pasadena, 7 p.m.
Marshall vs. Douglass at Pasadena, 7 p.m.
Gabrielino at Bosco Tech, 7 p.m.
Maranatha at La Salle, 7 p.m.
St. Francis at Arcadia, 7 p.m.
Rosemead at Montebello, 7 p.m.
Blair at Duarte, 7 p.m.
Saugus at Muir, 7 p.m.
Flintridge Prep vs. St. Genevieve at Occidental College, 7 p.m.
Big Bear at Rio Hondo Prep, 7:30 p.m.
Eagle Rock at San Marino, 7 p.m.
Temple City at Arroyo, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 10
Malibu at Pasadena Poly, 3 p.m.

WEEK 2
Thursday, Sept. 15
Gabrielino at Keppel, 7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 16
Alhambra at Temple City, 7 p.m.
San Dimas at San Gabriel, 7 p.m.
Pasadena Poly at Marshall, 4 p.m.
Gladstone at Bosco Tech, 4:30 p.m.
La Salle at San Marino, 7 p.m.
Crescenta Valley at St. Francis, 7 p.m.
Rowland at Rosemead, 7 p.m.
Fulton at Duarte, 7 p.m.
Azusa at Maranatha, 7 p.m.
Monrovia at Arcadia, 7 p.m.
Rancho Cucamonga at Muir, 7 p.m.
Pasadena at Cathedral, 7 p.m.
Flintridge Prep vs. Grace Brethren at Occidental College, 7 p.m.
Kilpatrick at Rio Hondo Prep, 7:30 p.m.
La Canada at Glendale, 7 p.m.
Hoover at South Pasadena, 7 p.m.

WEEK 3
Friday, Sept. 23
Alhambra vs. L.A. Wilson at Moor Field, 7 p.m.
Keppel at Sierra Vista, 7 p.m.
San Gabriel at Baldwin Park, 7 p.m.
Bosco Tech at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.
La Salle at Pasadena, 7 p.m.
St. Francis at Venice, 7 p.m.
Gabrielino at Contreras, 7 p.m.
San Marino at Rosemead, 7 p.m.
Salesian at Maranatha, 7 p.m.
Temple City at Arcadia, 7 p.m.
Rio Hondo Prep at Boron, 7 p.m.
Crescenta Valley at La Canada, 7 p.m.
San Dimas at Monrovia, 7 p.m.
South Pasadena at Glendale, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 24
Marshall vs. Sun Valley Ply at St. Genevieve, 7 p.m.
Flintridge Prep vs. Campbell Hall at Occidental College, 1 p.m.
Blair vs. Verbum Dei at L.A. Southwest College, 7 p.m.

WEEK 4
Friday, Sept. 30
Alhambra vs. South Pasadena at Moor Field, 7 p.m.
Fulton at Keppel, 7 p.m.
Rosemead at San Gabriel, 7 p.m.
Marshall vs. Paraclete at Antelope Valley College, 7 p.m.
La Salle at Bosco Tech, 7 p.m.
West Ranch at St. Francis, 7:30 p.m.
Firebaugh at Gabrielino, 7 p.m.
Duarte at Bassett, 7 p.m.
La Canada at Maranatha, 7 p.m.
Arcadia at Muir, 7 p.m.
Burroughs at Pasadena, 7 p.m.
South Hills at Monrovia, 7 p.m.
San Marino at Bell Gardens, 7 p.m.
South El Monte at Temple City, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 1
Flintridge Prep at Malibu, 1 p.m.
Blair vs. St. Monica at Santa Monica College, 7 p.m.

WEEK 5
Thursday, Oct. 6
Paso Robles at St. Francis, 7:30 p.m.
Sage Hill at Pasadena Poly, 3:30 p.m.
Blair vs. View Park at Rancho Cienega, 7 p.m.
San Marino vs. Golden Valley at Canyon Country, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 7
St. Bernard at La Salle, 7 p.m.
Temple City at Rosemead, 7 p.m.
Ganesha at Duarte, 7 p.m.
Maranatha at South Pasadena, 7 p.m.
Burroughs at Arcadia, 7 p.m.
Muir vs. Crescenta Valley at Glendale, 7 p.m.
Glendale at Pasadena, 7 p.m.
Flintridge Prep vs. Webb at Occidental College, 7 p.m.
Arroyo at La Canada, 7 p.m.
Monrovia at Paramount, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 8
Calvary Chapel at Marshall, 2 p.m.
Bosco Tech vs. Verbum Dei at L.A. Southwest College, 7 p.m.
Rio Hondo Prep vs. Village Christian at Glendale, 7 p.m.

WEEK 6
Thursday, Oct. 13
Duarte vs. Azusa at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 14
Alhambra vs. Keppel at Moor Field, 7 p.m.
Montebello at San Gabriel, 7 p.m.
Marshall vs. Sierra Canyon at Pierce College, 7 p.m.
St. Bernard at Bosco Tech, 4:30 p.m.
Harvard-Westlake at St. Francis, 7:30 p.m.
South El Monte at Gabrielino, 7 p.m.
Rosemead at El Monte, 7 p.m.
Burbank at Arcadia, 7 p.m.
Muir vs. Hoover at Glendale, 7 p.m.
Crescenta Valley at Pasadena, 7 p.m.
Blair vs. San Marino at Muir, 7 p.m.
Monrovia at La Canada, 7 p.m.
South Pasadena at Temple City, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 15
Pasadena Poly at Chadwick, 2 p.m.
Rio Hondo Prep at Viewpoint, 3:30 p.m.

WEEK 7
Thursday, Oct. 20
Marshall vs. Kilpatrick at Pasadena, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 21

Alhambra at Schurr, 7 p.m.
San Gabriel at Keppel, 7 p.m.
Bosco Tech at Bishop Montgomery, 6 p.m.
St. Francis at Serra, 7 p.m.
Rosemead at Gabrielino, 7 p.m.
Workman at Duarte, 7 p.m.
Whittier Christian at Maranatha, 7 p.m.
Muir vs. Hoover at Glendale, 7 p.m.
Glendale at Muir, 7 p.m.
Burbank at Pasadena, 7 p.m.
Blair at Monrovia, 7 p.m.
La Canada at South Pasadena, 7 p.m.
Temple City at San Marino, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 22
La Salle vs. Verbum Dei at L.A. Southwest College, 7 p.m.
Flintridge Prep vs. Viewpoint at Occidental College, 7 p.m.
Rio Hondo Prep at Pasadena Poly, 3 p.m.

WEEK 8
Thursday, Oct. 27
Blair vs. South Pasadena at Muir, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 28
Alhambra at Montebello, 7 p.m.
Schurr at Keppel, 7 p.m.
San Gabriel at Bell Gardens, 7 p.m.
Mary Star at La Salle, 7 p.m.
St. Francis at Chaminade, 7:30 p.m.
Gabrielino at El Monte, 7 p.m.
Arroyo at Rosemead, 7 p.m.
Gladstone at Duarte, 7 p.m.
Maranatha at Valley Christian, 7:30 p.m.
Arcadia at Glendale, 7 p.m.
Burroughs at Muir, 7 p.m.
Hoover at Pasadena, 7 p.m.
Flintridge Prep at Rio Hondo Prep, 7:30 p.m.
Pasadena Poly vs. Webb at South Pasadena, 7 p.m.
Temple City at La Canada, 7 p.m.
Monrovia at San Marino, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 29
Campbell Hall at Marshall, 2 p.m.
Cantwell Sacred Heart at Bosco Tech, 1:30 p.m.

WEEK 9
Friday, Nov. 4
Alhambra at San Gabriel, 7 p.m.
Keppel at Bell Gardens, 7 p.m.
Marshall vs. Montclair Prep at Pierce College, 7 p.m.
Bishop Montgomery at La Salle, 7 p.m.
St. Francis at St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.
Gabrielino at Arroyo, 7 p.m.
Mountain View at Rosemead, 7 p.m.
La Puente at Duarte, 7 p.m.
Village Christian at Maranatha, 7 p.m.
Pasadena at Arcadia, 7 p.m.
Burbank at Muir, 7 p.m.
Flintridge Prep vs. Pasadena Poly at Occidental College, 7 p.m.
Chadwick at Rio Hondo Prep, 7:30 p.m.
Blair at La Canada, 7 p.m.
Monrovia at Temple City, 7 p.m.
San Marino at South Pasadena, 7 p.m.

WEEK 10
Thursday, Nov. 10
Alhambra vs. Bell Gardens at Moor Field, 7 p.m.
Keppel at Montebello, 7 p.m.
Schurr at San Gabriel, 7 p.m.
Mountain View at Gabrielino, 7 p.m.
Rosemead at South El Monte, 7 p.m.
Duarte at Sierra Vista, 7 p.m.
Blair vs. Temple City at Muir, 7 p.m.
La Canada at San Marino, 7 p.m.
South Pasadena at Monrovia, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 11
Marshall vs. Brentwood at Pasadena, 7 p.m.
Bosco Tech at Mary Star at Daniels Field, 7 p.m.
La Salle at Cantwell-Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.
Cathedral at St. Francis, 7:30 p.m.
Arcadia vs. Crescenta Valley at Glendale, 7 p.m.
Muir vs. Pasadena at Rose Bowl, 7 p.m.
Flintridge Prep at Chadwick, 2 p.m.
Pasadena Poly vs. Viewpoint at Calabasas, 7 p.m.
Webb at Rio Hondo Prep, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 12
Maranatha at L.A. Baptist, 11 a.m.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email
  • Observantcat

    Week 2- Monrovia @ Arcadia
    How could you miss that one?

  • unknown

    Week 1- Blair @ Duarte
    How could you miss that one?

  • unknown

    Week 1- Blair @ Duarte
    How could you miss that one?