West SGV’s baseball pairings

Tuesday’s wild-card games
Division 2
Arcadia at Valencia
Murrieta Valley at Pasadena
Division 4
Ridgecrest Burroughs at Temple City
San Gabriel at La Serna
Division 6
Marshall at Redlands Adventist
Rio Hondo Prep at Boys Republic
Wednesday’s wild-card game
Division 5
Aquinas at Maranatha
Thursday’s first-round games
Division 2
Arcadia/Valencia winner at Camarillo
Murrieta Valley/Pasadena winner at La Mirada
Division 4
Keppel at San Marino
Chaffey/Fontana winner at Alhambra
Monrovia at Century
Ridgecrest Burroughs/Temple City winner at Kaiser
San Gabriel/La Serna winner at La Sierra
Division 6
New Community Jewish vs. Flintridge Prep at Glendale Sports Complex
Fillmore/Boron winner at Pasadena Poly
Marshall/Redlands Adventist winner at Crean Lutheran
Rio Hondo Prep/Boys Republic winner at Sierra Canyon
Friday’s first-round games
Division 3
La Salle at Redondo
Division 5
Rosemead at Citrus Hill
Aquinas/Maranatha winner at Paraclete
Division 7
Desert Chapel at St. Monica Academy

Second round: May 27
Quarterfinals: May 30
Semifinals: June 3
Finals: June 6-7

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email
Posted in Uncategorized | 1 Reply

West SGV’s CIF-SS softball pairings

Monday’s wild-card games
Division 3
La Salle at Quartz Hill
Lakewood St. Joseph at Arcadia
Division 4
Gabrielino at Culver City
Maranatha at Segerstom
Temple City at Ramona
Division 5
Alhambra at Victor Valley
Tuesday’s first round
Division 3
La Salle/Quartz Hill winner at Burbank
Lakewood St. Joseph/Arcadia winner at Redondo
Division 4
Gabrielino/Culver City winner at Dos Pueblos
Maranatha/Segerstom winner at Apple Valley
Temple City/Ramona winner at Santa Monica
Hawthorne at La Canada
Westminster La Quinta/La Sierra winner at Monrovia
Division 5
Alhambra/Victor Valley winner at Sierra Vista
Duarte at Anaheim
Division 6
Cal Lutheran vs. Alverno at Glendale Sports Complex
St. Monica Catholic at Rio Hondo Prep
San Gabriel Mission at Mary Star of the Sea
Downey Calvary Chapel at Pasadena Poly
Division 7
St. Monica Academy at Mesa Grande
Second round: Thursday
Quarterfinals: Saturday
Semifinals: May 27
Finals: May 30-31, Deanna Manning Stadium, Irvine

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

CIF-SS Tennis updates

Friday’s second round
All matches at 3 p.m.
Division 2
No. 1 seed San Marino at Sunny Hills, postponed
Crean Lutheran 12, Pasadena Poly 6
No. 2 Palm Desert 16, La Canada 2
Division 4
No. 3 Redlands 18, Keppel 0
Division 5
No. 1 seed Rosemead 14, Oak Hills 4
No. 2 seed Maranatha 12, Bishop Montgomery 6
Monday’s second round
Division 2
No. 1 seed San Marino at Sunny Hills, 3 p.m.
Monday’s quarterfinals
Matches at 3 p.m.
Division 5
No. 1 seed Rosemead at Rim of the World
No. 2 seed Maranatha at Citrus Valley
Tuesday’s quarterfinal
Division 2
No. 1 seed San Marino/Sunny Hills winner vs. Santa Monica
Semifinals: Wednesday
Finals: Friday at Claremont Club

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Temple City expected to name Rob Castaneda as its new head coach …

Temple City is expected to name former Ribet Academy coach Rob Castaneda as its new varsity football head coach.

Castaneda replaces former head coach Mike McFarland, who resigned this offseason after four seasons at the school. Area fans might know Castaneda’s sons Matt and Tim, both of whom played at Los Altos in the mid-2000s.

Aram’s take: Go Rams!

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

West lands a few blows, but East pulls away for another Hall of Fame Game win …

aferr

By Aram Tolegian
For a few moments early in the second half, it appeared the East might be in jeopardy of seeing its domination in the Hall of Fame All-Star Game come to an end.
Then, La Serna’s Frankie Palmer took over.
Palmer led two second-half touchdown drives and the East boosted its winning streak in the series to seven with a 24-13 win over the West on Friday night at West Covina High. The East leads the overall series 23-10-2.
“It’s an awesome experience,” said Palmer, who was named East Most Valuable Player. “To be among all these great players and I got (MVP), it’s just an awesome experience.”
The West led 7-3 at halftime and was moving the ball well on its first drive of the second half when disaster struck. Bishop Amat safety Michael Gonzales picked off an errant pass and returned it 64 yards for a 10-7 East lead.

Continue reading

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Second round of volleyball

Thursday’s second round
Division 3
No. 1 seed South Pasadena def Westminster 25-19, 25-12, 25-17
Crossroads def. La Canada 25-9, 25-19, 23-25, 25-22
San Gabriel def. No. 3 Tustin 25-14, 25-19, 25-17
Division 4
La Salle def. Redlands 25-19, 25-18, 25-15
Division 5
San Gabriel Academy def. Firebaugh in five games
Saturday’s quarterfinals:
All matches 7 p.m. unless noted
Division 3
No. 1 seed South Pasadena at Paloma Valley
San Gabriel at Heritage Christian, 3 p.m.
Division 4
Santa Fe at La Salle
Division 5
San Gabriel Academy at No. 4 seed Arrowhead Christian
Semifinals: Wednesday at alternate sites
Finals: May 24 at Cerritos College

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Tennis results/up next

Wednesday’s first round
Division 1
Westlake 14, St. Francis 4
Beckman 11, Arcadia 1
Division 2
No. 1 seed San Marino 18, Bonita 0
Pasadena Poly 14, Golden Valley 4
Beverly Hills 15, Temple City 3
La Canada 12, Troy 6
Division 4
Hacienda Heights Wilson 14, San Gabriel 4
Keppel 12, Covina 6
Division 5
No. 1 seed Rosemead 16, Katella 2
Oak Hills 14, La Salle 4
Citrus Valley 17, Duarte 1
No. 2 seed Maranatha 14, Norte Vista 4
Friday’s second round
All matches at 3 p.m.
Division 2
No. 1 seed San Marino at Sunny Hills or Palm Springs at San Marino
Pasadena Poly at Crean Lutheran
No. 2 Palm Desert at La Canada
Division 4
Keppel at Redlands
Division 5
Oak Hills at No. 1 seed Rosemead
Bishop Montgomery at No. 2 seed Maranatha
Quarterfinals: Monday
Semifinals: May 21
Finals: May 23 at Claremont Club

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Volleyball results/next round

Tuesday’s first-round matches
Division 2
No. 1 seed San Marcos def. Arcadia 25-14, 25-12, 25-11
Division 3
No. 1 seed South Pasadena def. Brentwood 25-16, 25-18, 25-23
La Canada def. Yorba Linda 25-23, 25-20, 25-17
San Gabriel def. Viewpoint 20-25, 20-25, 25-20, 25-15, 15-10
Beverly Hills def. Temple City 25-23, 25-19, 14-25, 25-22
Alhambra def. Santa Ana 25-14, 25-16, 25-14
Division 4
La Salle def. No. 3 seed Cerritos 25-11, 25-17, 25-8
Santa Fe def. Rio Hondo Prep 25-21, 25-18, 19-25, 23-25, 15-6
Flintridge Prep def. Nuview Bridge 25-12, 25-6, 25-8
Division 5
San Gabriel Academy def. St. Monica Academy 25-8, 25-5, 25-18
Garden Grove Santiago def. Waverly 25-12, 25-15, 25-12
Thursday’s second round
All matches 7 p.m. unless noted
Division 3
Westminster at No. 1 seed South Pasadena
Crossroads at La Canada
No. 3 Tustin at San Gabriel
No. 2 Windward at Alhambra
Division 4
Redlands at La Salle
Damien at Flintridge Prep
Division 5
San Gabriel Academy at Firebaugh
Quarterfinals: Saturday
Semifinals: May 21
Finals: May 24 at Cerritos College

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

How SGV fared in CIF-SS golf individual regionals

Top 20 in each division advances to May 27 finals at Mission Lakes CC:
Northern Division at River Ridge GC
Andrew Baek, Arcadia 75
Cut: 75 (three advanced in playoffs)
Missed cut
Collin Morikawa, La Canada (76)
Will Moffl, Pasadena Poly (77)
Vamsi Damerla, Arcadia (78)
Michael Mozillo, St. Francis (78)
Joshua Suh, La Canada (78)
Brian Yao, San Marino (78)
Mason Chiu, San Marino (80)
Showta, Moriyama, Arcadia (81)
Robby Stehlin, La Canada (83)
Jonathan Flores, Arcadia (84)
Daniel Zhu, Pasadena Poly (85)
Curtis Cuccia, San Marino (86)
Henry Sue, South Pasadena (86)

Central Division at Canyon Crest CC
Dean Sakata, Diamond Bar (68)
Sahith Theegala, Diamond Bar (71)
Cut: 75 (two advanced in playoffs)
Missed cut
Michael Lascari, La Habra (75)
Rami Abdou, Walnut (75)
Stephen Peterson, Glendora (76)
Darren Wijaya, Diamond Bar (76)
Austin Barnes, Glendora (77)
James Bragger, Duarte (78)
Raymond Belmonte, Diamond Ranch (78)
Jackson Osborn, Los Altos (79)
Sean Hsu, Diamond Bar (81)
Tyler hoefferle, San Dimas (82)
Charlie Ornelas, Azusa (83)
Hashim Hussein, San Dimas (84
Willian Yang, Diamond Bar (85)
Dominic Ghaby, La Habra (87)

Southern Division at Skyline GC
Nathan Clark, Damien (76)
Cut: 77 (three advanced in playoffs)
Missed cut
Bryson Bentley, La Mirada (77)
Justin Dy, Bishop Amat (78)
Zach Schradermier, Maranatha (79)
Tyler Anastasia, La Salle (81)
Jordan DellaGiustina, Damien (82)
Matt Rafter, Whittier Christian (82)
Kyle Cosca, La Mirada (83)
Jesse Powell, Chino Hills (84)
Tyler Zubchevich, La Salle (84)
Leland Wilcox, La Mirada (85)
Alex Renzi, Bosco Tech (87)
Paul Mendez, California (88)
Jon Tanklage, La Serna (88)
Alex Trinh, Bosco Tech (88)
Karsten Briley, Whittier Christian (90)
Geoff Luna, La Serna (92)
Chris Escalera, Bishop Amat (94)

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

West SGV CIF-SS tennis playoff pairings

Today’s wild-card matches
All matches at 3 p.m.
Division 2
South Hills at Temple City
Division 4
San Gabriel at Estancia
Wednesday’s first-round matches
All matches at 3 p.m.
Division 1
St. Francis at Westlake
Beckman at Arcadia
Division 2
Bonita/Damien winner at No. 1 seed San Marino
Golden Valley/Oxnard Pacifica winner at Pasadena Poly
South Hills/Temple City winner at Beverly Hills
La Canada at Troy
Division 4
San Gabriel/Estancia winner at Hacienda Heights Wilson
Bolsa Grande/Covina winner at Keppel
Division 5
Workman/Katella winner at No. 1 seed Rosemead
La Salle at Oak Hills
Citrus Valley at Duarte
San Bernardino/Norte Vista winner at No. 2 seed Maranatha
Second round: Friday
Quarterfinals: Monday
Semifinals: May 21
Finals: May 23 at Claremont Club

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email