Friday Recap: Alhambra baseball out-hit Sonora 7-3, but were unable to get first-round playoff win

If you have any scores or stats from any local high school sporting events call them into the desk at 626-544-0992 or 0991 or scores@SGVN

Baseball
Sonora 2, Alhambra 1 — Despite a great outing by James Giambalvo and the Moors out-hitting the Raiders 7-3, Alhambra was unable to get the first-round playoff win. Alhambra finished its season 17-8.

Boys tennis
San Marino and Arcadia earned berths in the CIF State Southern California Regional tournament.
The Titans are seeded sixth and the Apaches are seeded 13th.
San Marino will play host to No. 10 Bullard and Arcadia will play at No. 4 seed Palisades Charter. Matches are Tuesday at 3 p.m. Scoring is college-style team scoring, with best-of-three sets played among four singles players and three doubles teams.
Arcadia and San Marino would meet in the quarterfinals if both teams win. Both squads were eliminated in the CIF-SS semifinals.
The quarterfinals and semifinals are May 29-30 and the finals are May 31 at The Claremont Club.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Second-round softball playoff games

Division 5
Wednesday’s second-round game
Silverado at Flintridge Sacred Heart
Division 6
Tuesday’s second round
Windward vs. Alverno at Glendale Sports Complex
Pasadena Poly at Yucca Valley
Division 7
Tuesday’s second round
St. Monica Academy vs. Pacifica Christian at Clover Park

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Baseball playoffs

Division 4
Friday first-round games
Sonora 2, Alhambra 1
Division 5
Thursday’s first-round games
San Marino 4, Garey 0
Lompoc Cabrillo 14, Gabrielino 4
Temple City 4, Arroyo 3
No. 2 seed Monrovia 6, Whittier Christian 1
Tuesday’s second-round games
Woodcrest Christian at San Marino
Citrus Hill at Temple City
No. 2 seed Monrovia at Moreno Valley
Division 6
Friday’s first-round games
Rio Hondo Prep 9, St. Genevieve 0
St. Anthony 8, No. 4 seed Pasadena Poly 3
Flintridge Prep 4, Foothill Tech 3
Tuesday’s second-round games
Flintridge Prep vs. Pacific Christian/Desert Christian Lancaster winner
No. 1 seed Sage Hill at Rio Hondo Prep
Division 7
Thursday’s first-round games
Academy for Academic Excellence 1, St. Monica Academy 0

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

First-round baseball games

Division 3
Friday first-round games
Alhambra at Sonora
Division 5
Thursday’s first-round games
San Marino 4, Garey 0
Lompoc Cabrillo 14, Gabrielino 4
Temple City 4, Arroyo 3
No. 2 seed Monrovia 6, Whittier Christian 1
Tuesday’s second-round games
San Marino vs. Tahquitz/Woodcrest Christian winner
Temple City vs. Shadow Hills/Citrus Hills
No. 2 seed Monrovia vs. Linfield Christian/Moreno Valley
Division 6
Friday’s first-round games
Rio Hondo Prep at St. Genevieve
St. Anthony at No. 4 seed Pasadena Poly
Foothill Tech vs. Flintridge Prep at Glendale Sports Complex
Division 7
Thursday’s first-round games
Academy for Academic Excellence 1, St. Monica Academy 0

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Thursday’s softball first round results

Division 4
Thursday’s first-round games
La Quinta 10, Monrovia 3
Torrance 6, Temple City 1
Ocean View 4, La Canada 3
Knight 8, Maranatha 0
Division 5
Thursday’s first-round games
Louisville 12, Alhambra 2
Flintridge Sacred Heart 4, Fillmore 2
Moreno Valley 8, Duarte 0
Tuesday’s second-round games
Silverado at Flintridge Sacred Heart
Division 6
Wednesday first-round games
Pasadena Poly 11, Holy Family 1
Vasquez 9, Flintridge Prep 6
Thursday’s first-round games
Mesa Grande vs. Alverno at Glendale Sports Complex
Webb 9, Rio Hondo Prep 0
San Gabriel Mission vs. Boron
Tuesday’s second round
Pasadena Poly at Yucca Valley
Division 7
Thursday’s first-round games
St. Monica Academy 12, Big Pine 1
Tuesday’s second round
St. Monica Academy vs. Pacifica Christian/Avalon winner

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email