Baseball second round; quarterfinal matchups

Tuesday’s second round

Division 1
J.W. North 10, No. 4 South Hills 8
No. 2 El Toro 3, Bishop Amat 2

Division 2
Glendora 3, Rio Mesa 2
Palm Desert 4, La Mirada 3

Division 3
Walnut 7, Sierra Canyon 3
Don Lugo 2, Santa Fe 1
No. 2 Righetti 3, Charter Oak 2

Division 4
Wilson 1, Santa Ynez 0 (9 innings)
No. 4 Nogales 10, Serra 8
Victor Valley 4, Sonora 3
No. 2 Maranatha 5, Alhambra 3

Division 5
No. 2 La Canada 6, Templeton 0

Division 6
No. 1 Rancho Christian 6, El Monte 4
Southlands Christian 5, Twentynine Palms 2
Malibu 3, No. 3 Pasadena Poly 0

Division 7
Gladstone 3, Joshua Springs 2

Quarterfinals: Friday

Division 2
Glendora (26-6) at St. John Bosco (26-7)

Division 3
El Segundo (27-6) at No. 4 Walnut (21-8)

Division 4
No. 1 Tahquitz (22-5) at Wilson (17-8)
No. 4 Capistrano Valley Christian (19-7) at Nogales (26-2)
Victor Valley (19-11) vs. No. 2 Maranatha (22-7) at Brookside Park

Division 5
No. 2 La Canada (23-5) at Campbell Hall (18-8-1)

Division 6
No. 1 Rancho Christian (24-3-1) at Southlands Christian (18-7)

Division 7
Gladstone (14-10) at No. 3 Arrowhead Christian (15-7-1)

Semifinals: Tuesday
Final: June 2

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Softball second round; quarterfinal matchups

Second round: Tuesday

Division 1
Pacifica (GG) 3, South Hills 0
Santiago (C) 3, La Habra 1

Division 2
St. Lucy’s 10, No. 1 Gahr 4
Charter Oak 8, Upland 7

Division 3
Los Altos 8, Ayala 0
Patriot 4, La Mirada 3

Division 4
Beaumont 13, Whittier 12
Montclair 12, Arroyo 1

Division 5
West Torrance 3, Alverno 1
South El Monte 5, Barstow 2

Division 6
No. 1 Sierra Canyon 10, Pasadena Poly 0 (5 innings)
Wilson 3, No. 4 Santa Paula 1
No. 3 St. Anthony 5, Whittier Christian 3
Schurr 4, Santiago (GG) 3
Culver City 7, Azusa 2

Division 7
No. 1 Village Christian 11, Ramona Convent 0
Carnegie (R) 3, Mayfield 0
Mountain View 10, Animo Leadership 0

Quarterfinals: Thursday
3 p.m. unless noted

Division 2
Villa Park (23-8) at St. Lucy’s (18-6)
Dana Hills (18-11) at Charter Oak (20-6)

Division 3
No. 3 Los Altos (23-6) at Ayala (24-9)

Division 5
Heritage Christian (22-4) at South El Monte (24-5)

Division 6
Harvard-Westlake (15-11) at Wilson (16-10-2)
No. 2 Notre Dame (16-9) at Schurr (21-3-1)

Division 7
No. 4 Mountain View (19-6) at Century (18-9-2)

Semifinals: Tuesday
Finals: June 2

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Baseball: First-round scores; second-round matchups

First-round scores

Division 1
No. 4 South Hills 4, Damien 0
Bishop Amat 2, Chaminade 1

Division 2
Glendora 7, Woodcrest Christian 2
Mira Costa 7, San Dimas 3
La Mirada 6, Temescal Canyon 3

Division 3
No. 1 Quartz Hill 12, La Salle 11
Paso Robles 7, Cantwell-Sacred 1
Walnut 5, California 0
Santa Fe 2, Torrance 1
Paraclete 2. Arcadia 1 (10 innings)
Charter Oak 5, Valencia (P) 4

Division 4
Santa Ynez 1, San Dimas 0
Wilson 5, La Quinta 1
Serra 6, Schurr 1
Nogales 4, La Serna 1
Sonora 2, Sierra Vista 1
Alhambra 5, Glenn 3
No. 2 Maranatha 8, Temple City 1

Division 5
No. 2 La Canada 6, Lompoc 3

Division 6
El Monte 11, Rio Hondo Prep 7
Southlands Christian 14, St. Michaels Prep 1
No. 3 Pasadena Poly 7, Yucca Valley 0
Moreno Valley 3, South El Monte 2

Division 7
No. 1 Faith Baptist 6, Bosco Tech 1
Hamilton 8, La Verne Lutheran 1
Gladstone 7, San Jacinto Academy 5

Tuesday’s second round

Division 1
No. 4 South Hills (22-7) at J.W. North (19-12)
No. 2 El Toro (24-7-1) at Bishop Amat (20-9)

Division 2
Rio Mesa (23-3) at Glendora (25-6)
La Mirada (24-5) at Palm Desert (20-7)

Division 3
Walnut (20-8) at Sierra Canyon (23-7)
Don Lugo (25-4-1) at Santa Fe (19-12)
No. 2 Righetti (25-6) at Charter Oak (17-5)

Division 4
Santa Ynez (25-7) at Wilson (16-8)
Nogales (25-2) at Serra (16-10)
Victor Valley (18-11) at Sonora (19-11)
No. 2 Maranatha (21-7) at Alhambra (17-11)

Division 5
Templeton (20-10) at No. 2 La Canada (22-5)

Division 6
No. 1 Rancho Christian (23-3-1) at El Monte (14-5)
Southlands Christian (17-7) at Twentynine Palms (15-7)
No. 3 Pasadena Poly (18-7) at Malibu (12-14)

Division 7
Joshua Springs (10-10-1) at Gladstone (13-10)

Quarterfinals: Friday
Semifinals: May 30
Final: June 2

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Softball: First-round results, second-round games

First round

Division 1
South Hills 4, Huntington Beach 3
No. 4 Mater Dei 5, Bishop Amat 1
La Habra 9, Yorba Linda 3

Division 2
St. Lucy’s 5, Glendora 3
Santa Monica 7, St. Paul 2
Brea Olinda 6, La Serna 3
Charter Oak 1, Simi Valley 0 (9 innings)

Division 3
Mayfair 10, San Dimas 3
Los Altos 6, Glendale 3
La Mirada 14, Irvine 1 (5 innings)
Paraclete 8, California 7

Division 4
Whittier 10, Mira Costa 6
Montclair 12, Arcadia 1
Arroyo 8, La Canada 5
San Marcos 9, Montebello 3
Hemet 13, No. 2 Edgewood 5

Division 5
Sultana 13, Sierra Vista 2
Alverno 4, La Quinta (W) 1
No. 3 Heritage Christian 9, Duarte 1
South El Monte 10, Heritage 0
Templeton 20, Alhambra 2 (5 innings)
No. 2 Alemany 4, Temple City 0

Division 6
Pasadena Poly 10, Estancia 0 (5 innings)
Wilson 4, Desert Christian Academy 3
Whittier Christian 12, Nuview Bridge 3
Schurr 11, Chadwick 0
Azusa 10, Notre Dame Academy 6
Santiago (GG) 7, Northview 6

Division 7
Mayfield 20, Bethel Christian (R) 0 (5 innings)
Mountain View 23, Lucerne Valley 0 (5 innings)
Ramona Convent 10, Providence 0
Archer School of Girls 10, La Verne Lutheran 0
St. Mary’s Academy 11, Southlands Christian 4

Tuesday’s second round
3 p.m. unless noted

Division 1
Pacifica (GG) (21-7) at South Hills (18-12)
La Habra (20-7) at Santiago (C)(23-6)

Division 2
No. 1 Gahr (26-0) at St. Lucy’s (17-6)
Upland (21-6-1) at Charter Oak (19-6)

Division 3
Crescenta Valley (21-7-1) at Los Altos (23-6)
La Mirada (22-8-1) at Patriot (24-4)

Division 4
Whittier (16-8-1) at Beaumont (19-8)
Montclair (17-10) at Arroyo (14-7-1)

Division 5
Alverno (17-8) at West Torrance (21-7)
South El Monte (23-5) at Barstow (15-14)

Division 6
Pasadena Poly (16-7) at No. 1 Sierra Canyon (23-5-2)
Wilson (15-10-2) at No. 4 Santa Paula (20-4)
No. 3 St. Anthony (20-7) at Whittier Christian (12-14)
Santiago (GG) (24-2) at Schurr (20-3-1)
Culver City (14-11) at Azusa (13-9-1)

Division 7
No. 1 Village Christian (16-11) at Ramona Convent (12-9)
Carnegie (R) (20-0) at Mayfield (15-7)
Animo Leadership (18-2) at Mountain View (18-6) 

Quarterfinals: Friday
Semifinals: May 30
Final: June 2

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Baseball first round games

Tuesday’s wild-card scores

Division 3
La Salle 3, Santa Monica 1
Los Osos 3, Monrovia 0
California 1, Montebello 0
Cajon 4, Northview 0
Arcadia 2, Knight 0

Division 4
Arroyo Grande at Flintridge Prep

Division 6
Oxford Academy at Southlands Christian
Arroyo at Yucca Valley

Division 7
Bosco Tech 6, Rosemead 1

First round

Division 1
Thursday
Damien (11-13) at No. 4 South Hills (21-7)
Chaminade (20-9-1) at Bishop Amat (19-9)

Division 2
Friday
Woodcrest Christian (19-5) at Glendora (24-6)
San Dimas (21-5) at Mira Costa (22-8)
Temescal Canyon (15-9-1) at La Mirada (23-5)

Division 3
Thursday
La Salle (17-13) at No. 1 Quartz Hill (24-5)
Paso Robles (23-7) at Cantwell-Sacred (20-7)
California (19-8) at Walnut (20-8)
Santa Fe (18-12) at Torrance (22-9)
Arcadia (17-9) at Paraclete (16-6-1)
Charter Oak (16-5) at Valencia (P) (18-9)

Division 4
Friday
Arroyo Grande/Flintridge Prep at No. 3 Grace Brethren
West Covina (16-12) at Santa Ynez (24-7)
Wilson (15-8) at La Quinta (20-8)
Schurr (11-17) at Serra (15-10)
La Serna (16-14-1) at Nogales (24-2)
Sierra Vista (16-7) at Sonora (18-11)
Glenn (16-12) at Alhambra (16-11)
Temple City (13-13) vs. No. 2 Maranatha (20-7) at Brookside Park

Division 5
Thursday
Lompoc (16-15) at No. 2 La Canada (21-5)

Division 6
Friday
Rio Hondo Prep (14-9) at El Monte (13-5)
Oxford Academy/Southlands Christian at St. Michaels Prep
Arroyo/Yucca Valley at No. 3 Pasadena Poly (17-7)
South El Monte (15-10) at Moreno Valley (12-13)

Division 7
Thursday
Bosco Tech (3-12) at No. 1 Faith Baptist (18-1)
La Verne Lutheran (9-8) at Hamilton (13-7)
Gladstone (12-10) at San Jacinto Academy (14-3)

Second round: May 23
Quarterfinals: May 25
Semifinals: May 30
Final: June 2

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email