2016 CIF-SS Football Division Playoff Groupings

(Photo by Sarah Reingewirtz/Pasadena Star-News)

(Photo by Sarah Reingewirtz/Pasadena Star-News)


The CIF Southern Section released its new playoff division groupings for the 2016 football season Thursday. Below is where area teams were placed.
The CIF-SS also released playoff groupings for girls volleyball, boys water polo and girls tennis.

HERE’S THE FULL STORY: Arguably the most important news of the season came early for local high school football teams on Friday when the CIF Southern Section released its playoff groupings for the upcoming season two months sooner than expected.Originally, teams thought they’d be getting their divisional assignments in August, but given that this is the first year CIF-SS is using a playoff groupings system that uses competitive equity as its only deciding factor, the Southern Section felt it necessary to get the jump on any potential mistakes.“The sooner it’s out there, the more time we have until August to fix anything we don’t know of,” CIF-SS Director of Information Thom Simmons said. “We feel pretty confident that we have with football is going to be the final version. But I can’t say that until August, when, via the bylaws, we stated we will be releasing the final version.”
DIVISION 1
Bishop Amat
DIVISION 2
La Habra
DIVISION 3
St. Francis
La Serna
La Mirada
DIVISION 4
Charter Oak
Glendora
Damien
DIVISION 5
Sonora
DIVISION 6
West Covina
San Marino
Bonita
Los Altos
DIVISION 7
Diamond Ranch
South Hills
Monrovia
St. Paul
DIVISION 8
San Dimas
Northview
DIVISION 9
La Salle
El Rancho
Maranatha
California
Muir
Diamond Bar
DIVISION 10
Whittier
Santa Fe
Pasadena Poly
South Pasadena
DIVISION 11
Pioneer
Covina
Pasadena
Montebello
Arcadia
Rosemead
DIVISION 12
Schurr
Walnut
La Canada
Arroyo
Baldwin Park
Whittier Christian
Bassett
DIVISION 13
Rio Hondo Prep
Cantwell-Sacred Heart of Mary
Rowland
Temple City
Azusa
El Monte
La Puente
Nogales
Alhambra
South El Monte
HH Wilson
Southlands Christian
Gabrielino
Blair
Mountain View
Sierra Vista
San Gabriel
Gladstone
Duarte
Bosco Tech
Keppel
Workman
Marshall

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

CIF State track and field results

How athletes placed at Saturday night’s CIF State track and field championships at Buchanan High in Clovis:
400: Alex Perez Damien 5th, 47.95
1,600: Samantha Huerta 9th 4:55.23
3200: Katie Scoville La Canada 17th 10:51.41
110HH: Alan Tantiwassadakran, Walnut 3rd 14.03
Jasher Foster, St. Francis 7th 14.46.
300LH: Jasher Foster, St. Francis 9th 39.74
3200: Katie Scoville La Canada 17th 10:51.41
3200: Jack Van Scoter, Flintridge Prep 5th 8:55.60
Salvador Capetillo, Baldwin Park 19th 9:15.07
HJ: Hannah Nance, San Dimas, 8th 5-5
PV: Esteban Suarez, South Pasadena 2nd, 16-2
TJ: B.J. McLaurin, Bonita 7th 47-9 ½
TJ Sela Pastrana, Charter Oak 10th 37-2 ¼

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Qualifiers for Saturday’s CIF State Track and Field championships

400
Damien’s Alex Perez 48.05 (Q6)
1,600
La Mirada’s Samantha Huerta 4:54.36 (Q12)
3,200
La Canada’s Katie Scoville
Flintridge Prep’s Jack Van Scoter
Baldwin Park’s Salvador Capetillo
110HH
St. Francis Jasher Foster 4.03 (Q3)
Walnut’s Alan Tantiwassadakran 14.05 (Q5)
300LH
St. Francis Jasher Foster 37.62 (Q6)
HJ
San Dimas’ Hannah Nance 5-5 (Q6)
PV
South Pasadena’s Esteban Suarez 15-2 (Q1)
TJ
Bonita’s B.J. McLaurin 47-10 ¼ (Q3)
Charter Oak’s Sela Pastrana 38-4 ½ (Q8)

Missed qualifying
200
Walnut’s Kayla Richardson 24.32 (10th)
300LH
Walnut’s Malia Avila 43.52 (10th)
DT
California’s Lauren Anderson 132-11 (13th)

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

All-star volleyball matches on Saturday

Rosters for the fifth annual west San Gabriel Valley all-star volleyball game
Where: Pasadena Poly
When: Saturday
Underclass: 1:30 p.m.
Seniors: 3 p.m.

Seniors private
Coach
Mark Frazee, St. Francis
Damien
Chris Mercado, OH, (first team)
Nick Hibshman, L (first team)
Marco Fleischmann-Rodriguez, MB first team)
Flintridge Prep
Dante Fregoso, OH (MVP)
Matt Wang, L (second team)
La Salle
Peter Rounds, MB/OH (second team)
Pasadena Poly
Kris Shepard, MB (first team)
Dean Behary, MB
St. Francis
David Thompson, S (second team)
Cathedral
Matthew Romero
Abraham Romero
Andrew Avila
Loyola
Henry Smith
Salesian
Nathaniel Manno
Carlos Rivera

Public seniors
Coach
Chris Kwan, San Gabriel
Alhambra
Greg Kurniawan, S (first team)
La Canada
Connor Walbrecht, (S/Opp, MVP)
Connor Belcher, (L first)
San Gabriel
Peter Ma, setter, (MVP)
Austin Tien, middle blocker, (first team)
San Marino
Ryan Lew, L/OH first team)
Jonathan Lin, Opp, (second team)
South Pasadena
Greg Luck, OH (first team)
Alex Nakagawa, L (first team)
Temple City
Jeremy Wong, OH (first team)
Max Clark, MB (second team)
Burbank
Christian Park
Patrick Lance
Burroughs
Ryan Van Loo
Andrew Dalmada
Cameron Capili
Glendale
Hence King
Hoover
Brandon Knight

Underclass private
Coaches
Jack Prater, Pasadena Poly
Tiare Tuitama, La Salle
Damien
Daniel Enriquez, sophomore OH, (second team)
Flintridge Prep
Jonny Samuels, junior MB (first team)
La Salle
Will Dalgren, sophomore MB, (first team)
C.J. Retting, freshman OH
Maranatha
Jesse Elrod, junior OH (first team)
Mason Swinnie, junior OH/Opp, (second team)
Pasadena Poly
Matt Alison, junior OH
Will McConnell, junior S
St. Francis
Sean Stephan, junior OH
Notre Dame
Chris Hall
Sean Auten
Stephen Rojas
Cathedral
Noah Ochoa
Heritage Christian
Jared Eprem
Village Christian
Majur Majak

Underclass public
Coach
Gaby Gallardo, Glendale
Gabrielino
Tedrick Gula, junior OH
La Canada
Nolan Sheow, sophomore setter (second team)
Coleman Cornell, junior MB
San Gabriel
Jarrett Tan, junior OH (co-MVP)
David Hoang, junior Opp
Raymond Yip, junior L
San Marino
Billy Tsai, sophomore, MB
Brandon Wong, sophomore, L
South Pasadena
Matt Schultz, junior OH
Gunther Vaden, junior MB
Burbank
Jonathan Tapan
Burroughs
Connor Ludlum
Skyler Bercini
Jarrett Malone
Cole Kaitz
Glendale
William Pham

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Tuesday’s SGV CIF-SS baseball semifinal results

Division 2
Tuesday’s semifinals
South Hills 4, Damien 1
Redlands East Valley 2, Dos Pueblos 1
Saturday’s final
No. 1 South Hills (18-1) vs. Redlands East Valley (23-6) at San Manuel Stadium

Division 4
Tuesday’s semifinals
Laguna Beach 5, St. Bonaventure 4 (9 innings)
Kaiser 11, Montebello 1
Saturday’s final
No. 1 Laguna Beach (20-10) vs. No. 2 Kaiser (27-3) at San Manuel Stadium

Division 5
Tuesday’s semifinals
Woodcrest Christian 2, Tahquitz 1
Cantwell-Sacred Heart 4, Citrus Hill 1
Saturday’s final
No. 1 Woodcrest Christian (29-5) vs. Cantwell-Sacred Heart (26-4) at UC Riverside

Division 6
Tuesday’s semifinals
Sage Hill 4, Flintridge Prep 1
Crean Lutheran 9, Buckley 4
Saturday’s final
No. 1 Sage Hill (27-1) vs. No. 2 Crean Lutheran (23-7) at UC Riverside

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email