All-Pacific League boys soccer team

Player of the year
Avo Haroutunian, Glendale
Coaches of the year
Artur Aghasyan, Glendale
Alex Valdez, Arcadia

First team
Oscar Vanegas, Pasadena
Yezid Lopez, Pasadena
Duncan Schwartz, Pasadena
Scott Schwartz, Pasadena

Mathew Shafrazian, Glendale
Pablo Buenrostro, Glendale
Josh Arevalo, Glendale
Lucas Berger, Arcadia
Adam Alonzo, Arcadia
Fray Rodriguez, Muir
Andres Aguilar, Burroughs

Second team
Loui Ibrahim, Pasadena
Joshua Hernandez, Pasadena
Alexander Ramirez, Pasadena
Ervin Vartoomian, Glendale
Berj Ghazarian, Glendale
Ricardo Escobedo, Arcadia
Robert Aceves, Muir
V.J. Salazar, Burroughs
Justin Wright, Crescenta Valley
Patrick Lance, Burbank
Romio Sisilian, Hoover

Honorable mention
George Perez, Pasadena
Sanasar Mehrabi, Glendale
Forrest Hoffmann, Arcadia
Satchel Robinson, Muir
Alberto Rodriguez, Burroughs
Daniel Chang, Crescenta Valley
Gianluca Vitagliano, Burbank
Ervin Pagourtzis, Hoover

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

All-Pacific League girls basketball team

Player of the year
Davina Del Castillo, Burroughs
Coach of the year
Vicky Oganyan, Burroughs

First team
Sienna Brown, Burroughs
Sylvia Vartazarian, Glendale
Alisa Shinn, Crescenta Valley
Josie Brock, Crescenta Valley
Yassemeen Sa’Dullah, Burbank

Second team
Rachel Chavous, Arcadia
Delaney Nicol, Burroughs
Melissa Manouki, Hoover
Liana Esmaili, Crescenta Valley
Anastasia Tsybaeva, Burbank

Honorable mention
Nanor Sevajian, Hoover
Polin Megerdichian, Crescenta Valley
Alex Lee, Glendale
Abby Troy, Burbank
Melanie Chen, Arcadia
Brooke Radcliff, Burroughs
Jae Carter, Muir
Aleen Joukadarian, Pasadena

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

All-Pacific League boys basketball team

Players of the year
Alex Miralis, Glendale
Tyrek Adams, Pasadena
Coach of the year
Steve Snodgress, Glendale

First team
Eric Kirakosian, Glendale
Arin Ovanessian, Crescenta Valley
Chris Sarkisian, Hoover
Justin Hazzard, Pasadena
Jeremy Hayes, Muir

Second team
Michael Woods, Burbank
Raffi Jivalagian, Glendale
Kyle Curry, Crescenta Valley
Kevin Nazari, Hoover
Steven Hubble, Burroughs

Honorable mention
Jaylin Bledsoe, Pasadena
Berj Krikorian, Crescenta Valley
Argin Sarkisian, Hoover
Bobby Ekimyan, Glendale
Kade Cheung, Arcadia
Chris Hovasapian, Burroughs
Daniel Harris, Muir
Robert O’Brien, Burbank

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

All-Pacific League girls water polo team

Player of the Year: Ani Aghakhanian- Crescenta Valley
Coach of the Year: Ricky Mulcahey- Crescenta Valley

First team
Kate Wilke, Burroughs
Audrey Taylor, Crescenta Valley
Esma Dollaku, Crescenta Valley
Brynn Fernandez, Crescenta Valley
Rima Gasparyan, Glendale
Lara Thomas, Glendale
Aria Hueso, Pasadena

Second team
Laura Chun, Arcadia

Gaby Aghakian, Burbank
Hanna Jung, Burroughs
Kaitlyn Moguel, Crescenta Valley
Lisa Mekhitarian, Glendale
Vehik Golabi, Glendale
Naeiri Didarlou, Hoover

Honorable mention
Colleen Cook, Arcadia
Lala Herpetian, Burbank
Gwen Turla, Burroughs
Rachel Ward, Crescenta Valley
Lori Berberian, Glendale
Lalageh Noubarentz, Hoover
Irma Sarac, Pasadena

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

All-CIF-SS girls water polo first team

By division. Players on teams within various west San Gabriel Valley are highlighted

DIVISION 2
Player of the Year
Maddy Damato, El Toro, junior
Coach of the Year Justin Johnson, El Toro
Ashley Riley, El Toro, senior
Amber McCutcheon, San Clemente, junior
Danielle Stane, Agoura, senior
Samantha Flores, Montebello, senior
Maddy Parenteau, El Toro, junior
Cassidy Smithson, San Clemente, senior
Shelby Kraft, Los Osos, senior
Delaney Lynton, Murrieta Valley, junior
Tara Prentice, Murrieta Valley, junior
Sarah Sheldon, Long Beach Wilson, senior
Jessica Rodriguez, El Toro, sophomore
Hilary Adkins, St. Lucy’s Priory, senior
Lauren Rothermel, Agoura, senior

DIVISION 5
Player of the Year
Brooke Contreras, Los Altos, sophomore
Coaches of the Year Chris Coleman and Bobby Contreras, Los Altos
Victoria Mezack, Los Altos, senior
Allison Weiseler, Redlands East Valley, senior
Elise Stein, Palm Desert, junior
Madison Weiseler, Redlands East Valley, senior
Kaitlyn Eng, Los Altos, senior
Savannah Clyde, Palm Desert, junior
Devynn Stein, Charter Oak, senior
Sarah Nichols, Palm Desert, sophomore
Sarah Adams, Charter Oak, junior
Emily Martin, Yucaipa, senior
Samantha Murillo, Los Altos, senior
Maria Contreras, Los Altos, junior
Gabbi Sicat, Temple City, sophomore

Division 6
Player of the Year: Lindsey Kelleher, Pasadena Poly, senior
Coach of the Year: Ryan Katsuyama, Pasadena Poly
Allison Woo, Pasadena Poly, senior
Colleen Woo, Pasadena Poly, sophomore

Alyssa Welfringer (G), Ocean View, senior
Tori Bray, Cabrillo/Lompoc, junior
Olivia Allen, Santa Monica, sophomore
Georgia Bogle, Westridge, sophomore
Elena Isogawa, Ocean View, junior
Rebeca Gutierrez, Segerstrom, senior
Kora Wade, Temescal Canyon, senior
Natalia Sanchez-Nigolian (G), Pasadena Poly, senior
Shannon Graham, Ocean View, junior
Lili Talkin, Cabrillo/Lompoc, senior
Caoimhe Whitebloom, Santa Monica, senior

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email