Tuesday’s CIF-SS second round softball results

Division 2
Tuesday’s second round
La Habra 8, Redlands East Valley 4
South Hills 11, Dana Hills 0
Thursday’s quarterfinals
Rio Mesa (14-10) at No. 1 La Habra (27-1)
No. 4 Valley View (25-1) at South Hills (21-7)

Division 3
Tuesday’s second round
Bishop Amat 9, Chaffey 4
Thursday’s quarterfinals
Laguna Hills (21-6) at No. 2 Bishop Amat (22-4)

Division 4
Tuesday’s second round
Santa Monica 2, La Canada 1

Division 5
Tuesday’s second round
San Dimas 15, Edgewood 0
Silverado 11, Montebello 7
Nogales 6, Fillmore 3
Thursday’s quarterfinals
No. 1 St. Bonaventure (20-6) at San Dimas (18-8)
Nogales (15-10) at No. 2 Louisville (19-7)

Division 6
Tuesday’s second round
Alverno 5, Chadwick 4
Pasadena Poly 8, Rancho Mirage 7 (8 innings)
Savanna 14, Flintridge Prep 0
Thursday’s quarterfinals
Alverno (16-7-2) at No. 1 Paraclete (25-0)
No. 4 Calvary Chapel (D) (21-2) at Pasadena Poly (11-9)

Semifinals: Tuesday
Finals: June 3-4

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Friday’s CIF-SS baseball scores

Division 3
Friday’s first round
Redondo 9, Wilson 1
La Salle 8, Rancho Alamitos 3
La Quinta(LQ) 6, Covina 5 (8 innings)
San Dimas 3, Arroyo Grande 2
Walnut 3, La Quinta(W) 1
Bishop Amat 9, Palos Verdes 0

Division 5
Friday’s first round
Woodcrest Christian 8, Whittier Christian 0
Sierra Vista 5, Aquinas 1
Tahquitz 4, Maranatha 3
Monrovia 5, Campbell Hall 0
Cantwell-Sacred Heart 4, Ontario Christian 1
Garey 4, San Marino 2 (10 innings)
Capistrano Valley Christian 1, Temple City 0
Cabrillo(L) 6, Baldwin Park 1

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Thursday’s CIF-SS baseball scores

Division 2
Thursday’s first round
South Hills 4, Mayfair 0
Damien 4, Royal 1
Villa Park 8, Bonita 1
Dos Pueblos 13, Arcadia 2
La Mirada 1, Ayala 0

Division 4
Thursday’s first round
California 5, Schurr 4
St. Bonaventure 3, Alhambra 1
El Rancho 4, West Torrance 1
Montebello 10, Calvary Chapel(SA) 1
Santa Fe 5, Grace Brethren 0

Division 6
Thursday’s first round
Flintridge Prep 28, Joshua Springs 0
Rio Hondo Prep 1, Fillmore 0

Division 3
Friday’s first round
Wilson (13-7) at No. 1 Redondo (24-2)
La Salle (18-7) at Rancho Alamitos (19-6)
Covina (16-9) at La Quinta(LQ) (17-6-2)
Arroyo Grande (19-10) at San Dimas (14-11)
La Quinta(W) (15-6) at Walnut (15-7-1)
Palos Verdes (19-10-1) at Bishop Amat (16-13)

Division 5
Friday’s first round
Whittier Christian (16-11) at No. 1 Woodcrest Christian (23-5)
Saddleback Valley Christian (12-8) at South El Monte (15-7)
Aquinas (16-8) at Sierra Vista (20-2)
Tahquitz (14-9) at Maranatha (19-7-1)
Campbell Hall (15-9) at No. 4 Monrovia (16-6)
Ontario Christian (15-13) at Cantwell-Sacred Heart (24-4)
Garey (13-8) at San Marino (23-5)
Temple City (14-7-1) at Cabrillo(L) (21-8)
Baldwin Park (13-6) at No. 2 Paraclete (20-4)

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Thursday’s CIF-SS first-round softball scores

Division 1
Thursday’s first round
Valencia 3, Diamond Ranch 0
Santa Margarita 10, St. Lucy’s 0
Orange Lutheran 11, Los Altos 1 (5 innings)

Division 2
Thursday’s first round
La Habra 10, Arroyo Grande 0
South Hills 10, Pacifica 0
Riverside Poly 1, Glendora 0

Division 3
Thursday’s first round
Warren 8, La Serna 3
Alemany 9, Santa Fe 1
Irvine 5, St. Paul 3
Chaminade 3, La Mirada 1
Chaffey 5, California 4
Bishop Amat 8, Paramount 0

Division 4
Thursday’s first round
North Torrance 5, Monrovia 2
Heritage Christian 6, El Monte 3
La Canada 8, Rialto 2
La Quinta(LQ) 11, Arroyo 0
Jurupa Hills 14, South El Monte 4
Torrance 10, Maranatha 0

Division 5
Thursday’s first round
San Dimas 9, Azusa 0
Edgewood 8, Calvary Chapel(SA) 6
Lompoc 6, Northview 2
Garden Grove 12, Flintridge Sacred Heart 1
Montebello 9, La Quinta(W) 0
Fillmore 10, Schurr 0
Nogales 11, Pomona 2
Cabrillo(L) 10, Duarte 4

Division 6
Thursday’s first round
Alverno 9, Anaheim 0
Pasadena Poly 13, Vasquez 10
St. Anthony 11, Rio Hondo Prep 1
Oxford Academy 11, San Gabriel Mission 1
Flintridge Prep 10, Boron 0

Quarterfinals: Thursday
Semifinals: May 31
Finals: June 3-4

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Thursday’s first round baseball games

Division 2
Thursday’s first round
Mayfair (12-6) at No. 1 South Hills (14-1)
Royal (17-10) at Damien (14-10)
Villa Park (14-14) at Bonita (25-5)
Arcadia (17-8-1) at Dos Pueblos (19-8)
Ayala (18-12) at La Mirada (21-7)
Division 3
Wednesday’s wild card
Wilson 4, Palmdale 3
Segerstrom 2, Los Altos 1
Thursday’s first round
Wilson (13-7) at No. 1 Redondo (24-2)
La Salle (18-7) at Rancho Alamitos (19-6)
Covina (16-9) at La Quinta(LQ) (17-6-2)
Arroyo Grande (19-10) at San Dimas (14-11)
La Quinta(W) (15-6) at Walnut (15-7-1)
Palos Verdes (19-10-1) at Bishop Amat (16-13)
Division 4
Thursday’s first round
Schurr (20-10) at California (18-9)
Alhambra (20-10-1) at St. Bonaventure (18-7)
El Rancho (15-14) at West Torrance (19-10)
Calvary Chapel(SA) (18-7) at Montebello (18-11)
Santa Fe (16-13) at Grace Brethren (20-5)
Division 5
Wednesday’s wild card
Whittier Christian 5, Beaumont 4
Vista del Lago 22, Bassett 4
Campbell Hall 15, Rosemead 5
Temple City 5, Mary Star 2
Baldwin Park 3, Twentynine Palms 2
Lompoc 7, Azusa 2
Ontario Christian 11, El Monte 9
Thursday’s first round
Whittier Christian (16-11) at No. 1 Woodcrest Christian (23-5)
Saddleback Valley Christian (12-8) at South El Monte (15-7)
Aquinas (16-8) at Sierra Vista (20-2)
Tahquitz (14-9) at Maranatha (19-7-1)
Campbell Hall (15-9) at No. 4 Monrovia (16-6)
Ontario Christian (15-13) at Cantwell-Sacred Heart (24-4)
Garey (13-8) at San Marino (23-5)
Temple City (14-7-1) at Cabrillo(L) (21-8)
Baldwin Park (13-6) at No. 2 Paraclete (20-4)

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email