CIF-SS tennis second round, quarterfinal matchups

Division 1
Friday’s second round
San Marino 14, Mira Costa 4
Monday’s quarterfinals
No. 4 seed University at San Marino
Division 2
Friday’s second round
Crean Lutheran 9, Pasadena Poly 9, Crean wins on games, 81-65
No. 2 seed Arcadia 11, Valencia 7
Saturday’s second round
Walnut 10, Crescenta Valley 8
Diamond Bar 9, Villa Park 9, Diamond Bar wins on games, 80-72
Monday’s quarterfinals
Walnut at No. 4 seed Sage Hill
No. 3 seed San Clemente at Diamond Bar
No. 2 seed Arcadia at Crean Luthran
Division 4
Friday’s second round
Rowland 10, Los Osos 8
Chino Hills 11, No. 3 seed Keppel 7
Westminster 13, Covina 5
No. 2 seed Redlands 18, La Serna 0
Saturday’s second round
No. 4 seed Maranatha 10, Webb 8
Monday’s quarterfinals
Rowland at No. 4 seed Maranatha
Division 5
Friday’s second round
Downey 14, Duarte 4
Saturday’s second round
Arroyo 12, Savanna 6
Monday’s quarterfinals
No. 4 seed Alta Loma at Arroyo

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

CIF-SS Division 4 track and field qualifiers

Girls
4×100 relay
6. Flintridge Sacred Heart 50.10
9. La Salle 50.48
1600
3. Emily Serhan (Mayfield) 5:10.27
7. Marisa Sanchez (Mayfield) 5:16.42
100H
3. Keeya Cotlage (Muir) 15.40
400
6. Bobbie Bryn (Flintridge Sacred Heart) 58.51
8. Kayla Montgomery (Flintridge Sacred Heart) 58.96
9. Eleni Daughters (La Salle) 59.06
100
None
800
3. Sophie Saldivar (Flintridge Sacred Heart) 2:20.98
6. Emily Serhan (Mayfield) 5:10.27
300H
4. India Hines (La Salle) 45.70
200
None
3200
2. Kayla Grahn (Flintridge Sacred Heart) 11:16.68
7. Katherine Tighe (Mayfield) 11:35.76
9. Natalie O’Brien (Flintridge Prep) 11:40.88
4×400 relay
4. Flintridge Sacred Heart 4:03.92
7. Mayfield 4:09.58
Disc
4. Jasmyn Harris (Muir) 115-2
9. Sarah Hernandez (St. Paul) 107-4
HJ
None
PV
None
LJ
None
SP
4. Sarah Hernandez (St. Paul) 36-2.75
TJ
1. India Hines (La Salle) 36-4.5
3. Lauryn Miller (Muir) 35-3.5

Boys
4×100 relay
4. Muir 43.55
8. Pasadena Poly 44.03
1600
3. Jack VanScoter (Flintridge Prep) 4:23.62
110H
3. Baron Burems (Maranatha) 15.57
400
None
100
2. Taeon Mason (Muir) 10.86
800
4. Aleksie Dominguez (St. Paul) 1:58.23
300H
2. Baron Burems (Maranatha) 40.36
200
None
3200
5. Jack VanScoter (Flintridge Prep) 9:30.48
8. Richard Hathaway (Pasadena Poly) 9:36.43
4×400 relay
None
Disc
2. Tim Krasnperov (Pasadena Poly) 147-2
7. Sebastien Schiff (La Salle) 135-5
HJ
2. Vince Porter (Pasadena Poly) 6-0
LJ
None
PV
1. Gareth Weiss (Flintridge Prep) 12-6
1. Barrett Weiss (Flintridge Prep) 12-6
Harvey Situ (La Salle) 12-0
SP
3. Sebastien Schiff (La Salle) 46-6.75
8. Joe Gallardo (St. Paul) 44-1.25
TJ
4. Parker Mathews (Pasadena Poly) 44-2

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

CIF-SS Division 3 track and field qualifiers

Girls
4×100 relay
1. Monrovia (Micah Fulton, Jordyn Tucker, Alyssa Curry, Sydney Mosley) 48.46
4. South Pasadena (Nina Acebo, Jazmin Jordan, Alexis Mora, Rebecca Liston) 49.41
1600
4. Jessica Gallardo (Bishop Amat) 5:06.12
8. Trinity Ruelas (San Dimas) 5:11.29
9. Ally Palomino (Bishop Amat) 5:12.01
100H
1. Sydney Mosley (Monrovia) 14.55
5. Helen Tade (Gabrielino) 15.59
6. Nina Acebo (South Pasadena) 15.59
8. Kate Kutzer (South Pasadena) 15.71
9. Tammy Vien (Rosemead) 15.72
400
None
100
1. Jordyn Tucker (Monrovia) 11.85
800
7. Jessica Gallardo (Bishop Amat) 2:2.22
300H
3. Kate Kutzer (South Pasadena) 44.97
5. Sydney Mosley (Monrovia) 46.83
7. Alexis Mora (South Pasadena) 46.33
8. Tammy Vien (Rosemead) 46.51
200
1. Jordyn Tucker (Monrovia) 24.66
3200
1. Trinity Ruelas (San Dimas) 10:55.46
2. Ally Palomino (Bishop Amat) 10:57.56
4. Jessica Gallardo (Bishop Amat) 5:06.12
4×400 relay
6. Bishop Amat (Eve Alberico, Jessica Gallardo, Iesha Magallanes, Gigi Munoz) 4:04.53
9. South Pasadena (Jazmin Jackmon, Rebecca Liston, Alexis Mora, Julianna Ong) 4:06.73
Disc
12. China Simpson (Monrovia) 108-8
HJ
1. Hannah Nance (San Dimas) 5-2
1. Serena Hausman (Covina) 5-2
1. Katherine Sheeby (La Canada) 5-2
LJ
3. Kate Kutzer (South Pasadena) 18-6.5
4. Jazmin Jackmon (South Pasadena) 17-8
6. Nina Acebo (South Pasadena) 17-5.5
8. Cassidy Peng (Bonita) 17-2
PV
8. Angeline Wong (San Marino) 10-0
SP
10. Zoe Bowden (Monrovia) 35-10
TJ
2. Micah Fulton (Monrovia) 37-5
3. Megan McFadden (St. Lucy’s) 37-4
5. Cassidy Peng (Bonita) 36-8
6. Sela Pastrana (Charter Oak) 36-0

Boys
4×100 relay
4. Damien (Brandon Carlin, Thaddeus Smith, Kaodilichi Nwuda, Zach Shinnick) 42.61
6. Covina (Pearnell Smalley, D’Juan Shamburger, Greg Hennes, Leo Brown) 42.89
7. Monrovia (Aubrey Mosley, Khalil Bradley, Seth Raines, Octavius Spencer) 43.00
1600
1. Dillon Beckum (Bonita) 4:17.66
8. Daniel Salazar (Covina) 4:23.05
110H
1. Gary Hawkins Jr. (Gabrielino) 14.34
2. Jasher Foster (St. Francis) 14.52
5. Leo Brown (Covina) 14.64
7. Elijah Huger (Wilson) 15.12
400
2. Ross Niederhaus (St. Francis) 49.07
4. Zach Shinnick (Damien) 50.11
5. Alex Perez (South Hills) 48.91
9. Seth Raines (Monrovia) 50.03
100
3. Thaddeus Smith (Damien) 10.55
5. Daniel Stokes (Diamond Ranch) 10.68
8. Alec Duran (Bonita) 10.83
800
2. Dillon Beckum (Bonita) 1:56.33
6. Tim Corvese (Damien) 1:58.09
7. Justin Fernandez (South Pasadena) 1:58.41
8. Sean Fresces (Bonita) 1:58.53
300H
5. Jasher Foster (St. Francis) 40.04
7. Caleb Stanton (Bonita) 39.69
8. Leo Brown (Covina) 40.10
200
2. Thaddeus Smith (Damien) 21.36
3. Zach Shinnick (Damien) 21.53
5. Daniel Stokes (Diamond Ranch) 21.61
7. D’Juan Shamburger (Covina) 21.91
3200
6. Adrian Diaz (Bishop Amat) 9:31.18
7. Robbie Santoyo (Bishop Amat) 9:32.74
8. Kevin Herrera (Covina) 9:32.74
9. Cesar Bermudez (Sierra Vista) 9:36.44
4x400R relay
3. Damien (Thaddeus Smith, Michael Fischer, Kaodilichi Nwuda, Zack Shinnick) 3:21.60
6. South Pasadena (Sam Anuakpado Jr., Justin Fernandez, Andrew Shults, William Brady) 3:22.98
Disc
9. Chad Helou (Damien) 154-7
HJ
1. Gavin Hong (Gabrielino) 6-2
1. Colin Cavanaugh (Damien) 6-2
LJ
6. B.J. McLaurin (Bonita) 21-0
8. Ulysses Aparicio (Northview) 20-9
PV
3. Esteban Suarez (South Pasadena) 13-3
3. Kevin Yomani (South Pasadena) 13-3
SP
None
TJ
2. B.J. McLaurin (Bonita) 45-7
4. Andrew Agyeman (Damien) 44-1
9. Ryan Ong (South Pasadena) 41-10

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

CIF-SS Division 2 track and field qualifiers

Girls
4×100 relay
None
1600
9. Samantha Huerta (La Mirada) 5:06.19
100H
None
400
None
100
None
800
None
300H
None
200
None
4X400 relay
None
Disc
None
HJ
None
LJ
None
PV
1. Karlly Feng (Temple City) 11-0
SP
Samantha Tobin (Glendora) 37-4.5
TJ
None

Boys
4×100 relay
None
1600
None
110H
None
400
None
100
None
800
None
300H
8. Anthony Valverde (San Gabriel) 39.87
200
None
3200
9. Salvador Capetillo (Baldwin Park) 9:16.47
4X400 relay
None
Disc
None
HJ
None
LJ
None
PV
None
SP
None
TJ
9. Jerry Zheng (Rowland) 42-6.5

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

CIF-SS Division 1 track and field qualifiers

Girls
4×100 relay
7. Arcadia 47.11
1600
None
100H
8. Malia Avila (Walnut) 15.38
400
9. Rebecca Troescher (Arcadia) 57.28
100
3. Kayla Richardson (Walnut) 11.92
800
None
300H
6.Malia Avila (Walnut) 45.39
200
1.Kayla Richardson (Walnut) 24.15
3200
None
4×400 relay
7. Arcadia 3:52.24
Disc
7. Lauren Anderson (California) 121-10
HJ
None
LJ
None
PV
None
SP
6. Crystal Rodriguez (El Rancho) 37-0.5
TJ
None

Boys
4×100 relay
None
1600
None
110H
4. Alan Tantiwassadakhran (Walnut) 15.07
7. Isiah Austin (Diamond Bar) 14.86
400
9. Thomas Medina (Santa Fe) 49.25
100
Austin Warrington (Diamond Bar) 10.84
800
None
300H
None
200
None
3200
2. Phillip Rocha (Arcadia) 9:05.54
4×400 relay
None
Disc
None
HJ
9. Daijuan Buchanan (Arcadia) 6-4
LJ
None
PV
1T. Jorge Zapien (California) 14-6
SP
None
TJ
None

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email