Boys basketball scores, pairings

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Open Division
Damien (26-3) at No. 1 Sierra Canyon (26-1)

Division 1AA
Cantwell-Sacred Heart 62, Santa Monica 57
Maranatha 56, Tahquitz 55

Division 1A
Loyola 71, No. 4 La Canada 63
No. 2 Pasadena 47, Corona del Mar 44

Division 2A
No. 1 Oxnard 73, La Salle 55

Division 3AA
Brentwood 71, No. 4 La Serna 41
No. 3 Rancho Mirage 93, Schurr 67

Division 3A
No. 2 St. Paul 61, Cabrillo (L) 60

Division 4AA
No. 1 West Torrance 60, San Marino 58
Rowland (20-8) at Segerstrom (14-13)
No. 2 Blair 69, Jurupa Valley 51

Division 4A
No. 3 Shalevet 54, Pasadena Poly 31

Division 5AA
Mountain View (18-10) at No. 2 Valley Torah (21-1)

Division 5A
No. 4 Sherman Indian 65, AGBU 52

Friday’s quarterfinal
Open Division
JSerra (19-10) at Damien (26-4)

Friday’s semifinals

Division 1AA
Cantwell-Sacred Heart (15-14) at Maranatha (17-9)
Rancho Verde (23-3) at Etiwanda (19-11)

Division 1A
Peninsula (20-9) at No. 2 Pasadena (23-5)
No. 1 Harvard-Westlake (19-11) at Loyola (19-9)

Division 3A
No. 3 St. Anthony (23-6) at No. 2 St. Paul (23-5)
No. 1 Hesperia (23-5) at Twentynine Palms (26-3)

Division 4AA
No. 1 West Torrance (20-8) at Rowland (21-8)
No. 2 Blair (24-6) at Woodcrest Christian (24-6)

Division 5AA
Mountain View (18-10)/No. 2 Valley Torah (21-1) vs. No. 3 Holy Martyrs (26-2)

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Boys soccer first, second rounds

First round
Monday’s scores

Division 1
Paramount 4, St. Francis 2

Division 2
El Rancho 1, Palm Desert 0, OT

Division 4
Upland 0, La Mirada 0, Upland wins on PKs
Glendora 3, Hoover 1

Division 5
Diamond Ranch 2, Antelope Valley 1

Division 6
Azusa 1, Flintridge Prep 0

Tuesday’s score
Division 5
Baldwin Park 4, Walnut 0

Wednesday’s second round

Division 2
El Rancho (19-2-2) at Chino Hills (13-5-1), 3 p.m.

Division 3
Citrus Valley (13-4-4) at Diamond Bar (10-9-1), 5 p.m.

Division 4
Norwalk (14-6-1) vs. Glendora (13-5-2) at Citrus College, 5 p.m.

Division 5
El Monte (15-5-2) at Baldwin Park (16-3-3)
No. 2 Rialto (14-2-5) at Diamond Ranch (12-9-4), 5 p.m.

Division 6
No. 1 Nogales (16-3-4) at Desert Hot Springs (12-10-3), 5 p.m.
La Canada (11-4-6) at Webb (17-1-3), 3 p.m.
Campbell Hall (16-4-1) at Maranatha (10-5-5), 5 p.m.
Azusa (10-8-3) at Wilson (11-4-3), 3 p.m.
La Puente (12-2-5) at Adelanto (7-3-7), 3 p.m.

Division 7
University Prep (14-3-2) at Northview (11-9-2), 3 p.m.

Quarterfinals: Friday
Semifinals: Feb. 28
Finals: March 3-4

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Saturday’s boys soccer; schedule

First round

Saturday

Division 3
Channel Islands 1, Santa Fe 0

Division 5
Diamond Ranch 2, Antelope Valley 1

Division 6
La Canada 2, La Salle 1
Campbell Hall 4, Arroyo 2
Wilson 4, Mary Star 0

Division 7
Northview 17, Einstein 1

Monday

Division 1
St. Francis (10-7-4) at Paramount (17-4-2), 5 p.m.

Division 2
Palm Desert (8-8-3) vs. El Rancho (18-2-2) at Pioneer HS, noon

Division 4
La Mirada (12-7-4) at Upland (14-7-2), 5 p.m.
Hoover (14-6-4) vs. Glendora (12-5-2) at Citrus College, 5 p.m.

Division 6
Azusa (9-8-3) vs. Flintridge Prep (12-1-1) at La Canada HS, 1 p.m.

Tuesday

Division 5
Walnut (13-7-1) at Baldwin Park (15-3-3), 3 p.m., Tuesday

Wednesday’s second round

Division 1
St. Francis (11-7-4) at San Clemente (12-6-6)/Sunny Hills (18-6-3) winner

Division 2
El Rancho/Palm Desert winner vs. Chino Hills (13-5-1)

Division 3
Citrus Valley (13-4-4) at Diamond Bar (10-9-1)

Division 4

Western (11-11-2) vs. La Mirada /Upland
Norwalk (14-6-1)/Oaks Christian (7-7-3) vs. Glendora/Hoover winner

Division 5

El Monte (15-5-2) vs. Walnut (14-7-1)/Baldwin Park (16-3-3) winner
No. 2 Rialto (14-2-5) at Diamond Ranch (12-9-4)

Division 6
No. 1 Nogales (16-3-4) vs. Desert Hot Springs (12-10-3)
La Canada vs. Environmental Charter (7-6)/Webb (17-1-3) winner
Campbell Hall (16-4-1) at Maranatha (10-5-5)
Azusa (10-8-3)/Flintridge Prep (13-1-1) winner vs. Wilson (11-4-3)
La Puente (12-2-5) at Adelanto (7-3-7)

Division 7
No. 4 Buckley (9-4-4)/University Prep (14-3-2) winner vs. Northview (11-9-2)

Quarterfinals: Friday
Semifinal: Feb. 28
Finals: March 3-4

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Saturday’s girls water polo; semifinal matchups

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Division 2
No. 4 Schurr 12, La Canada 10

Division 3
No. 2 Redondo 12, La Serna 8, OT

Division 4
No. 2 South Pasadena 7, Oxnard 1

Division 5
No. 1 Pasadena Poly 11, Fullerton 7

Division 7
No. 4 Whittier 8, Western 7, SD OT
No. 2 Diamond Bar 13, Valley View 7

Wednesday’s Semifinals

Division 2
No. 1 Agoura (22-8) vs. No. 4 Schurr (29-2) at Irvine HS
No. 3 King (20-10) vs. No. 2 Riverside Poly (20-9) at Irvine HS

Division 4
No. 2 South Pasadena (19-9) at No. 3 Peninsula (19-7)
No. 1 Canyon (A)(23-8) at No. 4 Claremont (22-8)

Division 5
No. 1 Pasadena Poly (21-5) at No. 4 Santa Ana Valley (24-7)
No. 2 Tesoro (15-16) at No. 3 Xavier Prep (25-7)

Division 7
No. 1 Santa Ynez (19-10) at No. 4 Whittier (19-9)
No. 2 Diamond Bar (25-7) at No. 3 Chaffey (25-5)

Finals at Irvine HS: Feb. 25

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Saturday’s girls basketball scores; next round

First round

Division 5AA
La Reina 44, Rosemead 33
Pasadena Poly 46, Buckley 40
Westridge 52, No. 2 California Lutheran 42

Division 5A
California Military 51, La Puente 37
Mary Star 59, AGBU 19

Second round

Division 1AA
St. Anthony 60, Keppel 49
Sonora 59, Lynwood 50

Division 1A
El Rancho 63, Antelope Valley 61
Duarte 49, Hart 44
J.W. North 49, La Canada 44
No. 2 Esperanza 50, Cantwell-Sacred Heart 42

Division 2AA
No. 4 Los Altos 49, Arcadia 47, OT
No. 3 Rowland 54, Arroyo Grande 30
Walnut 65, Temescal Canyon 48

Division 2A
No. 4 Lompoc 49, La Habra 46
Leuzinger 62, Covina 42
No. 2 Aliso Niguel 70, South Pasadena 47

Division 3AA
No. 1 Glendora 79, Gabrielino 47
No. 2 Bishop Amat 50, Tahquitz 33

Division 3A
La Salle 58, Oxnard 51
No. 2 Flintridge Prep 55, Granite Hills 32

Division 4AA
Whittier Christian 43, Cathedral City 29
No. 4 Pasadena 55, Notre Dame/SO 27
California 46, Palmdale 36

Division 4A
Sage Hill (16-10) at Pioneer (18-11)

Division 6
Lucerne Valley 41, Southlands Christian 38

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

Division 1AA
Sonora (20-8) at No. 4 Canyon (CC)(19-9)

Division 1A
El Rancho (25-4) at No. 4 Bishop Montgomery (18-9)
Duarte (26-4) at No. 3 Huntington Beach (20-7)

Division 2AA
No. 4 Los Altos (24-3) at JSerra (15-13)
Walnut (25-3) at No. 3 Rowland (25-1)

Division 3AA
Yucca Valley (19-7) at No. 1 Glendora (24-5)
No. 2 Bishop Amat (20-7) at San Clemente (15-12)

Division 3A
La Salle (21-9) at at No. 2 Flintridge Prep (24-2)

Division 4AA
No. 4 Pasadena (21-9) at Whittier Christian (20-9)
California (19-7) at No. 3 Valley Christian (C)(19-9)

Division 4A
Big Bear (21-3) at Pioneer (19-11) at No. 4 Beverly Hills (19-9)

Division 5AA
Pasadena Poly (18-5) at No. 4 Pilibos (15-6)
Mesa Grande (20-3) at Westridge (13-9) or Westridge at Coachella Valley (11-13)

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email