Boys basketball playoffs

Wednesday’s games, 7 p.m.
First round
Division 1A
Burroughs (19-7) at Alhambra (16-10)
Division 2AA
Arroyo Grande (14-13) at Keppel (19-9)
Division 2A
Simi Valley (14-12) at Temple City (17-9)
Division 3AA
West Torrance (10-16) at Pasadena (18-8)
Division 3A
South Pasadena (11-16) at Gabrielino (23-3)
Leuzinger (15-11) at Rosemead (11-11)
Monrovia (9-13) at Tahquitz (17-8)
Division 4AA
Northview (9-15) at No. 1 La Canada (24-3)
Ganesha (16-9) at San Gabriel Academy (18-6)
St. Francis (7-18) at Banning (17-8)
San Marino (14-13) at Mission College Prep (18-8)
Division 4A
Muir (16-10) at La Salle (19-7)
Paraclete (14-12) at No. 2 seed Maranatha (12-10)
Division 5AA
Desert Christian (13-10) at No. 4 Flintridge Prep (17-4)
CAMs (4-14) at Blair (17-7)
Pasadena Poly (18-6) at Silver Valley (29-4)
Division 5A
Rio Hondo Prep (18-6) at No. 4 Shalhevet (19-4)
Division 6
Summit View (10-7) at No. Renaissance Academy (16-10)
St. Michael’s Prep (12-5) at Southwestern Academy (11-6)

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Boys soccer playoffs

Wednesday’s wild-card games
Division 3
Highland (5-6-6) at Muir (9-8-4), 3 p.m.
Friday’s games
Division 1
First round
St. Francis (6-9-5) at Edison (14-5-3), 5 p.m.
Division 3
Highland/Muir winner at No. 1 seed Cathedral (20-1-2)
St. Joseph-Santa Maria/Bishop Amat winner at No. 4 seed Pasadena (17-1-2)
Division 5
Rosemead (10-6) at Los Altos (13-7-3), 3 p.m.
La Salle (11-10-2) at Garden Grove (10-7-3), 3 p.m.
Division 6
San Marino (8-7-2) at St. Margaret’s (14-2-2), 5 p.m.
Hawthorne MSA (9-5-1) at La Canada (11-5-5), 3 p.m.
Vistamar (10-4-1) at Maranatha (13-6-2), 5 p.m.
Pasadena Poly (13-5-2) at Nogales (12-5-7), 3 p.m.
Flintridge Prep (10-5-2) at Monrovia (17-4-6), 5 p.m.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Girls soccer playoffs

Tuesday’s wild-card
Division 6
Maranatha 8, Desert Christian 0
Duarte 9, Concordia 0
Division 7
Vista del Lago 1, Alverno 0
First round
Thursday’s games
Division 1
Flintridge Sacred Heart (10-6-3) at Chino Hills (18-3-3), 5 p.m.
Division 2
La Salle (12-12-0) at Corona del Mar (9-7-7), 3 p.m.
Division 3
Charter Oak (8-8-3) at Pasadena Poly (18-3-2), 3 p.m.
Mayfield (9-7-1) at No. 4 El Dorado (12-8-5), 3 p.m.
Granite Hills (7-9-5) vs. Flintridge Prep (15-2-5) at Glendale Sports Complex, 5 p.m.
Division 4
San Marino (12-3-5) at Serrano (20-3), 3 p.m.
Artesia (12-8-2) at Arcadia (16-4), 5 p.m.
Arlington (16-6) at Monrovia (14-6-3), 5 p.m.
Oak Hills (20-5-1) at La Canada (13-6-3), 3 p.m.
Division 6
Wild card at Gabrielino
Maranatha (11-5-4) at Archer (8-6-4)
Duarte (11-7-1) at South El Monte (13-5-1)
Division 7
Thacher/Providence at San Gabriel Mission (13-7-2)

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Arcadia, Pasadena Poly in fight atop west SGV poll

Arcadia High School and Pasadena Poly have big games in the final week of the regular season. The Apaches face Crescenta Valley to determine the Pacific League crown and the Panthers face Flintridge Prep for the Prep League title. La Salle and San Gabriel Mission enter the poll for the first time this season.
1. Arcadia (14-3)
Meets Crescenta Valley for Pacific League title Thursday (1)
2. Pasadena Poly (17-2-2)
Back-to-back shutouts last week (2)
3. Flintridge Prep (13-2-5)
Will face Pasadena Poly in another showdown Thursday (4)
4. Maranatha (10-5-3)
Beat Valley Christian 2-0; first-place game Thursday (6)
5. Monrovia (13-5-3)
Win at La Canada Tuesday will give Wildcats Rio Hondo League title (8)
6. Gabrielino (13-3)
Two wins will give Eagles Mission Valley League crown (3)
7. La Salle (10-9-1)
Ended long losing streak to Bishop Amat (unranked)
8. Flintridge Sacred Heart (10-5-3)
Needs win and help to get playoff berth (5)
9. San Gabriel Mission (13-6-3)
First league title in 16 years (unranked)
10. La Canada (11-6-3)
Four consecutive victories put Spartans back in Rio Hondo League race (9)

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Boys soccer poll remains unchanged

Heading into the final week of the regular season, the west San Gabriel Valley poll remains virtually unchanged. Pasadena High School clinched a league title. Monrovia and La Canada have a Rio Hondo League-title showdown Tuesday. Maranatha moved into a first-place tie in the Olympic League.
1. Pasadena (14-1-2)
Wrapped up second consecutive league title with pair of shutouts (1)
2. Monrovia (17-4-6)
RHL showdown vs. La Canada on Tuesday (2)
3. La Canada (10-4-5)
7-0-2 in last nine games (3)
4. Maranatha (11-6-2)
Huge 2-1 victory over Valley Christian (5)
5. Pasadena Poly (13-5-1)
Late goal defeated Flintridge Prep, 3-2 (4)
6. Flintridge Prep (9-4-2)
Two must-win games vs. Firebaugh, Chadwick (6)
7. La Salle (9-10-2)
Will settle for second place in Camino Real (7)
8. St. Francis (4-9-5)
Will need a big finish and help for playoff bid (8)
9. Muir (9-7-3)
Needs big finish after stumbling last few games (9)
10. San Marino (6-7-2)
Big third-place game vs. Temple city Thursday (10)

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email