Softball league showdowns

A look at where SGVN softball races are headed, with key matchups:

Montebello 7-0
Alhambra   6-1
Monday: Montebello at Alhambra

Upland       6-2
Chino Hills 5-3
St.Lucy      5-3
Two games remaining for all

Camino Real
St. Anthony has clinched

Del Rey
Bishop Amat 7-2
St Joeseph   7-2
St. Paul         6-3
Monday: St. Joseph at St. Paul
Thursday May 11: St. Joseph at Bishop Amat

Del Rio
La Serna 7-0
Whittier 5-2
Today: La Serna at Whittier

Sunny Hills 6-0
La Habra    5-1
Wednesday La Habra at Sunny Hills

Los Altos     7-0
Charter Oak 6-1
Chino           5-2
Thursday: Charter Oak at Chino
Monday: Chino at Los Altos
Wednesday: Los Altos at Charter Oak

Alverno 8-0
Ramona 7-1
Today: Ramona Convent at Alverno

Edgewood clinches

Alemany clinches

Mission Valley
South El Monte has clinched share

Azusa         7-1
Sierra Vista 7-1
Nogales       5-3
Today: Azusa at Sierra Vista

Heritage Chr. 5-2
Village Chr     4-2
Whittier Chr    4-3
Heritage clinches with one win

Crescenta Valley 9-2
Arcadia                9-2
Burroughs            9-2
Tuesday: Arcadia at Burroughs
Thursday May 11: Arcadia at Crescenta Valley

Glendora 10-3
South Hills 9-4
Glendora clinches share with one win

Chadwick 8-1
Pasadena Poly 8-1
Mayfield 7-3
Friday: Mayfield at Chadwick
Monday: Chadwick at Pasadena Poly

Rio Hondo
La Canada has won

La Mirada 9-0
Cerritos    7-1
Mayfair     6-2
Monday: La Mirada at Cerritos
Wednesday: Mayfair at La Mirada

Valle Vista
San Dimas 7-0
Northview   5-1
Friday: San Dimas at Northview

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Baseball league title showdowns

Curious of how league championship races are shaping up? A quick look with a week and a half to go…. Key league matchups noted.

Alhambra   8-4
Montebello 8-4
Schurr        8-4
Friday: Alhambra at Montebello
All have three games to play

Etiwanda has clinched

Camino Real
Cantwell-Sacred Heart 8-1
Bishop Montgomery     6-3
Monday: Bishop Montgomery at Cantwell-Sacred Heart
Wednesday: Cantwell-Sacred Heart at Bishop Montgomery
Cantwell can clinch with win vs. Mary Star Friday

Del Rey
Bishop Amat 9-0
Serra             6-3
Monday: Bishop Amat at Serra
Thursday May 11: Serra at Bishop Amat
Bishop Amat can clinch with with vs. La Salle Friday

Del Rio
Santa Fe 10-2
California 8-4
Santa Fe can clinch share of title Friday
Both have two games next week

Troy      10-2
Fullerton 9-3
Sonora   7-5
Friday: Sonora at Troy

Walnut         10-1
Charter Oak 10-1
Wednesday: Walnut at Charter Oak
Friday May 12: Charter Oak at Walnut

Pomona 11-1
Garey     10-2
Friday: Garey at Pomona

Notre Dame clinches with one win

Mission Valley
El Monte           8-2
South El Monte 6-3
Arroyo               6-3
El Monte clinches share with win at Mountain Viewq Friday

Nogales       11-1
Sierra Vista 10-2
Tuesday: Sierra Vista at Nogales
Thursday May 11: Nogales at Sierra Vista

Village Chr 8-1
Maranatha 7-2
Tuesday: Maranatha at Village Christian
Thursday May 11: Village at Maranatha

Crescenta Valley 11-0
Arcadia                10-1
Tuesday: Arcadia at Crescenta Valley
Friday May 12: Crescenta Valley at Arcadia

Glendora   9-3
South Hills 8-4
Ayala         8-4
Friday: Glendora at Ayala

Pasadena Poly  8-1
Rio Hondo Prep 6-3
Flintridge Prep   6-4
Poly clinches with win at Chadwick today

Rio Hondo
La Canada clinched

La Mirada 6-1
Mayfair     6-1
Friday: Mayfair at La Mirada

Valle Vista
San Dimas    6-1
Baldwin Park 4-3
Northview      4-3
Covina           4-3
Today: Baldwin Park at San Dimas
Tuesday: Covina at San Dimas, Northview at Baldwin Park
Thursday May 11: San Dimas at Covina; Baldwin Park at Northview

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Girls soccer semifinal scores, final matchups

Tuesday’s semifinals

Division 2
La Mirada 2, Temecula Valley 1, OT
Moorpark 2, No. 2 Vista Murrieta 1

Division 3
Claremont 1, No. 1 Bishop Amat 0
No. 2 South Torrance 5, Flintridge Prep 2

Division 5
Crean Lutheran 1, Gabrielino 0

Division 7
No. 1 San Gabriel Mission 2, No. 4 Lennox Academy 1
Pacific 2, No. 2 Rancho Mirage 0

Finals: Saturday

Division 2
La Mirada (19-4-2) vs. Moorpark (21-1-2) at Warren HS, 7:30 p.m.

Division 7
No. 1 San Gabriel Mission (23-4) vs. Pacific (15-12) at Corona HS, 9:30 a.m.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Boys soccer quarterfinals, semifinal

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Division 2
No. 4 Hueneme 2, El Rancho 1

Division 5
No. 3 Citrus Hill 0, El Monte 0 (Citrus Hills wins on PKs 7-6)

Division 6
La Canada 0, No. 1 Nogales 0 (La Canada wins on PKs 3-2)
No. 4 Dunn 4, Maranatha 1
Brentwood 3, Wilson 3 (Brentwood wins on PKs, 4-3)

Division 7
Santa Clara 3, Northview 1

Tuesday’s semifinals
Division 6
La Canada (13-4-6) at No. 4 Dunn (13-1-1)
Adelanto (10-3-7) at Brentwood (16-3-3)

Finals: March 3-4

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email