Thursday’s softball first round results

Division 4
Thursday’s first-round games
La Quinta 10, Monrovia 3
Torrance 6, Temple City 1
Ocean View 4, La Canada 3
Knight 8, Maranatha 0
Division 5
Thursday’s first-round games
Louisville 12, Alhambra 2
Flintridge Sacred Heart 4, Fillmore 2
Moreno Valley 8, Duarte 0
Tuesday’s second-round games
Silverado at Flintridge Sacred Heart
Division 6
Wednesday first-round games
Pasadena Poly 11, Holy Family 1
Vasquez 9, Flintridge Prep 6
Thursday’s first-round games
Mesa Grande vs. Alverno at Glendale Sports Complex
Webb 9, Rio Hondo Prep 0
San Gabriel Mission vs. Boron
Tuesday’s second round
Pasadena Poly at Yucca Valley
Division 7
Thursday’s first-round games
St. Monica Academy 12, Big Pine 1
Tuesday’s second round
St. Monica Academy vs. Pacifica Christian/Avalon winner

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

CIF-SS team tennis playoffs

Division 1
Monday’s quarterfinals

San Marino 12, No. 4 seed University 6
Wednesday’s semifinals
San Marino at No. 1 seed Los Alamitos
No. 3 seed Harvard-Westlake at Beckman
Finals: Friday. Claremont Club, 11 a.m.
Division 2
Monday’s quarterfinals

No. 4 seed Sage Hill 12, Walnut 6
No. 3 seed San Clemente 14, Diamond Bar 4
No. 2 seed Arcadia 12, Crean Lutheran 6
Wednesday’s semifinals
No. 2 seed Arcadia at No. 3 seed San Clemente
No. 4 seed Sage Hill at No. 1 seed Santa Margarita
Finals: Friday. Claremont Club, noon
Division 4
Monday’s quarterfinals

Rowland 14, No. 4 seed Maranatha 4
Wednesday’s semifinals
No. 1 seed Laguna Beach at Rowland
Chino Hills at No. 2 Redlands
Finals: Friday. Claremont Club, 2:30 p.m.
Division 5
Monday’s quarterfinals

Arroyo 13, No. 4 seed Alta Loma 5
Wednesday’s semifinals
Warren at Arroyo
No. 1 seed Heritage at Hemet
Finals: Friday. Claremont Club, 2 p.m.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

CIF-SS tennis second round, quarterfinal matchups

Division 1
Friday’s second round
San Marino 14, Mira Costa 4
Monday’s quarterfinals
No. 4 seed University at San Marino
Division 2
Friday’s second round
Crean Lutheran 9, Pasadena Poly 9, Crean wins on games, 81-65
No. 2 seed Arcadia 11, Valencia 7
Saturday’s second round
Walnut 10, Crescenta Valley 8
Diamond Bar 9, Villa Park 9, Diamond Bar wins on games, 80-72
Monday’s quarterfinals
Walnut at No. 4 seed Sage Hill
No. 3 seed San Clemente at Diamond Bar
No. 2 seed Arcadia at Crean Luthran
Division 4
Friday’s second round
Rowland 10, Los Osos 8
Chino Hills 11, No. 3 seed Keppel 7
Westminster 13, Covina 5
No. 2 seed Redlands 18, La Serna 0
Saturday’s second round
No. 4 seed Maranatha 10, Webb 8
Monday’s quarterfinals
Rowland at No. 4 seed Maranatha
Division 5
Friday’s second round
Downey 14, Duarte 4
Saturday’s second round
Arroyo 12, Savanna 6
Monday’s quarterfinals
No. 4 seed Alta Loma at Arroyo

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

CIF-SS Division 4 track and field qualifiers

Girls
4×100 relay
6. Flintridge Sacred Heart 50.10
9. La Salle 50.48
1600
3. Emily Serhan (Mayfield) 5:10.27
7. Marisa Sanchez (Mayfield) 5:16.42
100H
3. Keeya Cotlage (Muir) 15.40
400
6. Bobbie Bryn (Flintridge Sacred Heart) 58.51
8. Kayla Montgomery (Flintridge Sacred Heart) 58.96
9. Eleni Daughters (La Salle) 59.06
100
None
800
3. Sophie Saldivar (Flintridge Sacred Heart) 2:20.98
6. Emily Serhan (Mayfield) 5:10.27
300H
4. India Hines (La Salle) 45.70
200
None
3200
2. Kayla Grahn (Flintridge Sacred Heart) 11:16.68
7. Katherine Tighe (Mayfield) 11:35.76
9. Natalie O’Brien (Flintridge Prep) 11:40.88
4×400 relay
4. Flintridge Sacred Heart 4:03.92
7. Mayfield 4:09.58
Disc
4. Jasmyn Harris (Muir) 115-2
9. Sarah Hernandez (St. Paul) 107-4
HJ
None
PV
None
LJ
None
SP
4. Sarah Hernandez (St. Paul) 36-2.75
TJ
1. India Hines (La Salle) 36-4.5
3. Lauryn Miller (Muir) 35-3.5

Boys
4×100 relay
4. Muir 43.55
8. Pasadena Poly 44.03
1600
3. Jack VanScoter (Flintridge Prep) 4:23.62
110H
3. Baron Burems (Maranatha) 15.57
400
None
100
2. Taeon Mason (Muir) 10.86
800
4. Aleksie Dominguez (St. Paul) 1:58.23
300H
2. Baron Burems (Maranatha) 40.36
200
None
3200
5. Jack VanScoter (Flintridge Prep) 9:30.48
8. Richard Hathaway (Pasadena Poly) 9:36.43
4×400 relay
None
Disc
2. Tim Krasnperov (Pasadena Poly) 147-2
7. Sebastien Schiff (La Salle) 135-5
HJ
2. Vince Porter (Pasadena Poly) 6-0
LJ
None
PV
1. Gareth Weiss (Flintridge Prep) 12-6
1. Barrett Weiss (Flintridge Prep) 12-6
Harvey Situ (La Salle) 12-0
SP
3. Sebastien Schiff (La Salle) 46-6.75
8. Joe Gallardo (St. Paul) 44-1.25
TJ
4. Parker Mathews (Pasadena Poly) 44-2

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

CIF-SS Division 3 track and field qualifiers

Girls
4×100 relay
1. Monrovia (Micah Fulton, Jordyn Tucker, Alyssa Curry, Sydney Mosley) 48.46
4. South Pasadena (Nina Acebo, Jazmin Jordan, Alexis Mora, Rebecca Liston) 49.41
1600
4. Jessica Gallardo (Bishop Amat) 5:06.12
8. Trinity Ruelas (San Dimas) 5:11.29
9. Ally Palomino (Bishop Amat) 5:12.01
100H
1. Sydney Mosley (Monrovia) 14.55
5. Helen Tade (Gabrielino) 15.59
6. Nina Acebo (South Pasadena) 15.59
8. Kate Kutzer (South Pasadena) 15.71
9. Tammy Vien (Rosemead) 15.72
400
None
100
1. Jordyn Tucker (Monrovia) 11.85
800
7. Jessica Gallardo (Bishop Amat) 2:2.22
300H
3. Kate Kutzer (South Pasadena) 44.97
5. Sydney Mosley (Monrovia) 46.83
7. Alexis Mora (South Pasadena) 46.33
8. Tammy Vien (Rosemead) 46.51
200
1. Jordyn Tucker (Monrovia) 24.66
3200
1. Trinity Ruelas (San Dimas) 10:55.46
2. Ally Palomino (Bishop Amat) 10:57.56
4. Jessica Gallardo (Bishop Amat) 5:06.12
4×400 relay
6. Bishop Amat (Eve Alberico, Jessica Gallardo, Iesha Magallanes, Gigi Munoz) 4:04.53
9. South Pasadena (Jazmin Jackmon, Rebecca Liston, Alexis Mora, Julianna Ong) 4:06.73
Disc
12. China Simpson (Monrovia) 108-8
HJ
1. Hannah Nance (San Dimas) 5-2
1. Serena Hausman (Covina) 5-2
1. Katherine Sheeby (La Canada) 5-2
LJ
3. Kate Kutzer (South Pasadena) 18-6.5
4. Jazmin Jackmon (South Pasadena) 17-8
6. Nina Acebo (South Pasadena) 17-5.5
8. Cassidy Peng (Bonita) 17-2
PV
8. Angeline Wong (San Marino) 10-0
SP
10. Zoe Bowden (Monrovia) 35-10
TJ
2. Micah Fulton (Monrovia) 37-5
3. Megan McFadden (St. Lucy’s) 37-4
5. Cassidy Peng (Bonita) 36-8
6. Sela Pastrana (Charter Oak) 36-0

Boys
4×100 relay
4. Damien (Brandon Carlin, Thaddeus Smith, Kaodilichi Nwuda, Zach Shinnick) 42.61
6. Covina (Pearnell Smalley, D’Juan Shamburger, Greg Hennes, Leo Brown) 42.89
7. Monrovia (Aubrey Mosley, Khalil Bradley, Seth Raines, Octavius Spencer) 43.00
1600
1. Dillon Beckum (Bonita) 4:17.66
8. Daniel Salazar (Covina) 4:23.05
110H
1. Gary Hawkins Jr. (Gabrielino) 14.34
2. Jasher Foster (St. Francis) 14.52
5. Leo Brown (Covina) 14.64
7. Elijah Huger (Wilson) 15.12
400
2. Ross Niederhaus (St. Francis) 49.07
4. Zach Shinnick (Damien) 50.11
5. Alex Perez (South Hills) 48.91
9. Seth Raines (Monrovia) 50.03
100
3. Thaddeus Smith (Damien) 10.55
5. Daniel Stokes (Diamond Ranch) 10.68
8. Alec Duran (Bonita) 10.83
800
2. Dillon Beckum (Bonita) 1:56.33
6. Tim Corvese (Damien) 1:58.09
7. Justin Fernandez (South Pasadena) 1:58.41
8. Sean Fresces (Bonita) 1:58.53
300H
5. Jasher Foster (St. Francis) 40.04
7. Caleb Stanton (Bonita) 39.69
8. Leo Brown (Covina) 40.10
200
2. Thaddeus Smith (Damien) 21.36
3. Zach Shinnick (Damien) 21.53
5. Daniel Stokes (Diamond Ranch) 21.61
7. D’Juan Shamburger (Covina) 21.91
3200
6. Adrian Diaz (Bishop Amat) 9:31.18
7. Robbie Santoyo (Bishop Amat) 9:32.74
8. Kevin Herrera (Covina) 9:32.74
9. Cesar Bermudez (Sierra Vista) 9:36.44
4x400R relay
3. Damien (Thaddeus Smith, Michael Fischer, Kaodilichi Nwuda, Zack Shinnick) 3:21.60
6. South Pasadena (Sam Anuakpado Jr., Justin Fernandez, Andrew Shults, William Brady) 3:22.98
Disc
9. Chad Helou (Damien) 154-7
HJ
1. Gavin Hong (Gabrielino) 6-2
1. Colin Cavanaugh (Damien) 6-2
LJ
6. B.J. McLaurin (Bonita) 21-0
8. Ulysses Aparicio (Northview) 20-9
PV
3. Esteban Suarez (South Pasadena) 13-3
3. Kevin Yomani (South Pasadena) 13-3
SP
None
TJ
2. B.J. McLaurin (Bonita) 45-7
4. Andrew Agyeman (Damien) 44-1
9. Ryan Ong (South Pasadena) 41-10

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email