Boys soccer quarterfinals, semifinal

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Division 2
No. 4 Hueneme 2, El Rancho 1

Division 5
No. 3 Citrus Hill 0, El Monte 0 (Citrus Hills wins on PKs 7-6)

Division 6
La Canada 0, No. 1 Nogales 0 (La Canada wins on PKs 3-2)
No. 4 Dunn 4, Maranatha 1
Brentwood 3, Wilson 3 (Brentwood wins on PKs, 4-3)

Division 7
Santa Clara 3, Northview 1

Tuesday’s semifinals
Division 6
La Canada (13-4-6) at No. 4 Dunn (13-1-1)
Adelanto (10-3-7) at Brentwood (16-3-3)

Finals: March 3-4

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Girls basketball semifinal scores

Saturday’s semifinals

Division 2AA
No. 2 Camarillo 70, No. 3 Rowland 55

Division 3AA
No. 1 Glendora 62, Pacifica 52
Thousand Oaks 5, No. 2 Bishop Amat 40

Division 3A
No. 3 Lancaster 53, La Salle 47

Division 4AA
No. 1 Village Christian 67, No. 4 Pasadena 53

Division 5AA
No. 4 Pilibos (16-6) at No. 1 Heritage Christian (20-9)
No. 3 Crean Lutheran 46, Westridge 40

March 3-4 Final
Division 3AA
No. 1 Glendora (26-5) vs. Thousand Oaks (17-14)

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Saturday Recap: Justin Zuniga leads La Salle baseball to victory at the Frozen Ropes Tournament

If you have any scores or stats from any local high school sporting events call them into the desk at 626-544-0992 or 0991 or scores@SGVN

Baseball
La Salle 1, Apple Valley 0 — Justin Zuniga had a game-winning RBI and Grant Fosselman pitched seven innings, striking out 11 for the Lancers (1-0) in a Frozen Ropes Tournament victory. James Barnard was the winning pitcher, striking out three.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Boys basketball semifinal scores; final matchups

Friday’s scores

Open Division
Consolation quarterfinal
Damien 88, JSerra 82

Friday’s semifinals

Division 1AA
Maranatha 52, Cantwell-Sacred Heart 50
Rancho Verde 61, Etiwanda 56

Division 1A
No. 2 Pasadena 69, Peninsula 58
No. 1 Harvard-Westlake 54, Loyola 45

Division 3A
No. 2 St. Paul 56, No. 3 St. Anthony 52
Twentynine Palms 65, No. 1 Hesperia 64

Division 4AA
No. 1 West Torrance 64, Rowland 60
No. 2 Blair 76, Woodcrest Christian 71, OT

Open Division
Tuesday’s consolation semifinal
Damien (27-4) at Redondo (25-5)

Finals, March 3-4

Division 1AA
Maranatha (18-9) vs. Rancho Verde (24-3)

Division 1A
No. 2 Pasadena (24-5) vs. No. 1 Harvard-Westlake (20-11)

Division 3A
No. 2 St. Paul (24-5) vs. No. 1 Twentynine Palms (27-3)

Division 4AA
No. 1 West Torrance (21-8) vs. No. 2 Blair (25-6)

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email