Girls soccer scores

Thursday’s first round

Division 1
Upland 2, South Hills 1

Division 2
La Mirada 0, Fountain Valley 0 (La Mirada wins on PKs, 4-3)

Division 3
No. 1 Bishop Amat 3, North Torrance 0
Roosevelt 2, La Canada 1, OT
Oak Hills 1, La Serna 1 (Oak Hills wins on PKs, 3-2)
San Marcos 1, La Salle 0
Flintridge Prep 5, Paramount 0
Glendora 2, Valencia (P) 0
Mayfair 1, Arcadia 1 (Arcadia wins on PKs, 2-0)

Division 4
West Covina 1, Westridge 1 (West Covina wins on PKs, 3-1)
Sierra Canyon 2, No. 4 Sierra Vista 0
Camarillo 3, Schurr 2
Bloomington 2, Walnut 1
California 4, Silverado 1

Division 5
No. 1 Palmdale 3, Rowland 1
Rancho Verde 4, Nogales 3
Viewpoint 1, Temple City 0
Gabrielino 2, Lakeside 1
San Dimas 2, St. Genevieve 1
Maranatha 1, Garden Grove 0
Cathedral City 3, No. 2 Covina 2

Division 6
Riverside Prep 2, Montebello 0
Katella 1, Keppel 0
Jurupa Hills 4, Duarte 0

Division 7
No. 1 San Gabriel Mission 2, Wildwood 1
Arroyo 4, St. Mary’s 0
No. 4 Lennox Academy 4, Southlands Christian 3
El Monte 3, Dunn 1
Pomona 5, Ramona Convent 0
Alverno 1, Palmdale Aerospace 1 (Alverno wins on PKs, 5-4)

Tuesday’s second round

Division 2
La Mirada (16-4-2) at Quartz Hill (20-1)

Division 3
No. 1 Bishop Amat (22-3) at El Modena (10-7-5)
Flintridge Prep (20-3-3) at San Marcos (11-2-4)
Oxnard (20-2-3) at Glendora (18-4-2)
Arcadia (22-1-1) at No. 2 South Torrance (16-1-2)

Division 4
West Covina (13-3-8) at Sierra Canyon (16-3-2)
No. 2 Laguna Beach (16-1-2) at California (14-7-4)

Division 5
Gabrielino (14-3-2) at No. 3 Colony (14-8-1)
Cathedral City (17-8-1) at Maranatha (7-13)

Division 7
No. 1 San Gabriel Mission (20-4) at Pacifica Christian (OC) (17-2)
Fillmore (12-6-1) at Arroyo (12-5-6)
No. 3 Carpinteria (15-4) at El Monte (9-9-3)
CAMS (20-5-2) at Alverno (9-5-3)

Quarterfinals: Feb. 24
Semifinals: Feb. 28
Finals: March 3-4

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Girls basketball scores

Thursday’s wild card

Division 5AA
Pasadena Poly 38, Webb 32
Westridge 42, Calvary Chapel (D) 34
Heritage Christian 50, Workman 44

Division 5A
La Puente 60, Riverside Prep 35

Thursday’s first round

Division 1AA
Sonora 73, Cajon 30

Division 1A
Yucaipa 65, Diamond Bar 59
El Rancho 54, Westminster 47
Duarte 51, Murrieta Valley 40
La Canada 60, Redlands East Valley 33
Cantwell-Sacred Heart 53, Patriot 40

Division 2AA
Dos Pueblos 44, Bonita 36
Arcadia 64, St. Monica Catholic 58, OT
Walnut 64, San Gabriel 47

Division 2A
La Habra 43, Dana Hills 39
Covina 59, West Covina 48
Glendale 56, Whittier 46
South Pasadena 52, Ocean View 45

Division 3AA
Gahr 52, El Monte 40
Palos Verdes 58, Diamond Ranch 33

Division 3A
Rancho Verde 69, Sierra Vista 32
Viewpoint 54, Montebello 48
Lancaster 60, City Temple City 39
La Salle 79, Chaffey 51

Division 4AA
Nipomo 55, San Dimas 39
Whittier Christian 50, Ontario 44, OT
Notre Dame/SO 31, Arroyo 26
California 50, La Mirada 32

Division 4A
Pioneer 55, Bassett 48

Division 6
No. 1 Rolling Hills Prep 76, Ramona Convent 24
Southlands Christian 36, Trona 32

 

Saturday’s games

First round

Division 5AA
La Reina (11-15) at Rosemead (17-10)
Pasadena Poly (17-5) at Buckley (12-3)
Westridge (12-9) at No. 2 California Lutheran (19-4)

Division 5A
La Puente (11-14) at California Military (12-3)
Mary Star (17-9) at No. 4 AGBU (16-4)

Second round

Division 1AA
St. Anthony (15-13) at Keppel (24-3)
Lynwood (14-10) at Sonora (19-8)

Division 1A
El Rancho (25-4) at Antelope Valley (24-1)
Duarte (26-4) at Hart (12-14)
La Canada (23-5) at J.W. North (19-6)
No. 2 Esperanza (24-3) at Cantwell-Sacred Heart (14-11)

Division 2AA
Arcadia (15-12) at No. 4 Los Altos (23-3)
Arroyo Grande (20-6) at No. 3 Rowland 24-1)
Temescal Canyon (22-5) at Walnut (24-3)

Division 2A
No. 4 Lompoc (19-5) at La Habra (18-9)
Covina (24-5) at Leuzinger (19-10)
South Pasadena (15-9) at No. 2 Aliso Niguel (17-6)

Division 3AA
Gabrielino (26-8) at No. 1 Glendora (23-5)
Tahquitz (16-7) at No. 2 Bishop Amat (18-7)

Division 3A
La Salle (20-9) vs. Oxnard (13-13)/Price (14-13) winner
Perris (15-8)/Granite Hills (13-8) winner at No. 2 Flintridge Prep (23-2)

Division 4AA
Whittier Christian (19-9) at Cathedral City (16-8)
Notre Dame/SO (15-14) at No. 4 Pasadena (20-9)
California (18-7) at Palmdale (14-12)

Division 4A
Sage Hill (16-10) at Pioneer (18-11)

Division 6
Southlands Christian (8-8) at Lucerne Valley (16-7)

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Girls water polo scores, games

Thursday’s scores

Division 2
La Canada 8, Dana Hills 7
No. 4 Schurr 11, Bonita 8
Arroyo Grande 6, Temple City 3

Division 4
No. 2 South Pasadena 18, California 8

Division 6
Alta Loma 7, Walnut 4
Costa Mesa 5, Arcadia 1

Division 7
Second round
Whittier 3, West Valley 2
Nipomo 4, Santa Fe 3
No. 2 Diamond Bar 13, Don Lugo 2

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Division 2
No. 4 Schurr (28-2) vs. La Canada (21-8) at Diamond Bar HS, 2 p.m.

Division 3
No. 2 Redondo (26-3) at La Serna (17-12)

Division 4
Oxnard (21-11) at No. 2 South Pasadena (18-9)

Division 5
No. 1 Pasadena Poly (21-5) vs. Fullerton (16-6) at Sunny Hills HS, 2 p.m.


Division 7
Whittier (18-9) at Western (21-7)
Valley View (16-13) at No. 2 Diamond Bar (24-7)

Semifinals: Wednesday
Finals at Irvine HS: Feb. 25

 

 

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Boys basketball scores, games

Wednesday’s wild-card scores
Division 5AA
Arrowhead Christian 59, Sierra Vista 49
Nogales 81, Big Bear 74
Marshall 62, Temecula Prep 56

Wednesday’s first-round scores

Division 1AA
No. 4 Sonora (25-3) bye
Cantwell-Sacred Heart 64, La Mirada 56
Maranatha 70, Viewpoint 43

Division 1A
Tesoro 55, Bonita 53
Loyola 63, Walnut 62, OT
No. 4 La Canada (24-4) bye
No. 3 Los Altos (20-5) bye
No. 2 Pasadena (21-5) bye

Division 2AA
Whittier 64, Crescenta Valley 49

Division 2A
La Salle 47, Eisenhower 39
Muir 72, Simi Valley 50
Saugus 82, Keppel 68

Division 3AA
Mission Viejo 66, Bishop Amat 64, OT
Godinez 59, Diamond Bar 56
Brentwood 71, Gabrielino 53
Royal 56, Whittier Christian 53, OT
San Gabriel Academy 74, Capistrano Valley Christian 60
No. 4 La Serna 51, Righetti 48
Santa Fe 73, San Juan Hills 47
Ocean View 61, Glendora 56
Schurr 68, Buena 65, OT
La Sierra 62, St. Francis 51
Laguna Beach 67, Pioneer 60

Division 3A
San Dimas 89, Charter Oak 83, OT
Twentynine Palms 83, Alhambra 60
Arroyo Grande 57, West Covina 43
No. 2 St. Paul (21-5) bye

Division 4AA
San Marino 70, Covina 48
Rowland 72, Jurupa Hills 65, OT
No. 4 San Gabriel (19-5) bye
Jurupa Valley 52, Workman 42
Westminster 69, South Hills 62
Flintridge Prep 68, Quartz Hill 47
No. 2 Blair 81, Ontario 55

Division 4A
Salesian 68, Rosemead 41
Pasadena Poly 68, Vista Del Lago 56

Division 5A
Faith Baptist 64, Southlands Christian 60
Pilibos 66, Southwestern Academy 38
No. 4 AGBU (15-5) bye

Division 6
La Verne Lutheran 70, Bethel Christian/Riv 60

Friday’s games

First round

Open
Centennial/Corona (23-8) at Damien (25-3)

Division 5AA
Nogales (10-17) at No. 3 Holy Martyrs (24-2)
Edgewood (19-6) at Mountain View (17-10)
Marshall (12-12) at No. 2 Valley Torah (20-1)

Second round

Division 1AA
Calabasas (19-4) at No. 4 Sonora (25-3)
Cantwell-Sacred Heart (13-14) at Temecula Valley (21-7)
Maranatha (15-9) at No. 2 St. John Bosco (18-11)

Division 1A
San Clemente (20-8) at No. 4 La Canada (24-4)
Peninsula (18-9) at No. 3 Los Altos (20-5)
Beaumont (23-3) at No. 2 Pasadena (21-5)

Division 2AA
Whittier (16-11) at No. 4 Cajon (21-5)

Division 2A
Muir (18-8) at La Salle (19-9)

Division 3AA
No. 4 La Serna (24-2) at San Gabriel Academy (16-10)
Rancho Mirage (26-3) at Santa Fe (19-9)
Schurr (21-6) at Ocean View (22-6)

Division 3A
Temescal Canyon (18-8) at San Dimas (20-8)
Eastside (14-13) at No. 2 St. Paul (21-5)

Division 4AA
San Marino (14-13) at Indio (16-12)
Rowland (19-8) at Bolsa Grande (20-6)
Segerstrom (13-13) at No. 4 San Gabriel (19-5)
No. 2 Blair (21-6) at Flintridge Prep (12-8)

Division 4A
Pasadena Poly (18-4) at Bishop Diego (15-8)

Division 5A
Pilibos (13-12) at Southlands Christian (15-10)
ACE (17-5) at No. 4 AGBU (15-5)

Division 6
La Verne Lutheran (15-6) at Pacific Christian (SM) (13-11)

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email