Tuesday’s SGV CIF-SS semifinal softball results

Division 2
Tuesday’s semifinals
Valley View 3, La Habra 2
Mission Viejo 5, Oaks Christian 4
Finals, Friday or Saturday
No. 4 Valley View (27-1) vs. No. 2 Mission Viejo (24-4)

Division 3
Tuesday’s semifinals
Redondo 1, Bishop Amat 0
Grand Terrace 7, Burroughs 0
Finals, Friday or Saturday
Redondo (23-9) vs. Grand Terrace (25-1)

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Rosters announced for Private vs. Public all-star softball game

The teams have been announced for the annual West San Gabriel Valley Private vs. Public all-star game.
When:
Thursday
Home-run hitting contest: 6 p.m.
Game: 7 p.m.
Where: Live Oak Park, Temple City (Field is on corner of Daines and Gracewood)
Private team roster
Coach:
Randy Kirker
Alverno
Katie Taix (.486 BA, 3 Hrs, 3-4, 2.87 ERA)
Emily Yekikian (.457 BA, 2 HRs)
Julie Goss (.429 BA, 2 HR, 2 3B)
Flintridge Prep
Alex Tutwiler (.484 BA)
La Salle
Vanessa Dwyer (.240 BA, 14 RBIs, 9-3, 1.33 ERA, 97K)
Paula Damas (.325 BA, 5-8, 2.02 ERA, 91K
Katherine Knop (.184 BA)
Maranatha
Michelle Lieng (.549 BA, 31 RBIs, 5 HRs, 10-7, 2.49 ERA)
Ramona Convent
Elizabeth Unger (.520, 26 RBIs)
Vida Ubalejo (.289 BA)
Rio Hondo Prep
Alicia Padilla (.392 BA)
San Gabrielle Mission
Alyssa Andrade (.360 BA, 1-0, 0.000 ERA in 10 innings)

Public team roster
Coach
Gustavo Lau of Mark Keppel
Alhambra
Julissa Moran
Arcadia
Stephanie Wang
Duarte
Jada Richards (.470 BA)
Akyira Wiggins (.411 BA, 22 RBIs, 7-2, 1.06 ERA)
Stephanie Schwartz (.354 BA, 21 RBIs)
Ariana Ortega (.316 BA, 17 RBIs)
Gabrielino
Jamie Hammon
Keppel
Danielle Madrid
Mercedes Serrato
Monrovia
Hunter Alvares (.361 BA)
Temple City
Haylie Mitchell (.446, 34 RBIs)
Angel Wintercorn (.250 BA, 3-4, 2.86 ERA, 71K)
Celina Mesa (.273 BA, 9-2, 2.84 ERA)
Nicole Schabow (.296 BA)
Bailee Weisz (.371 BA)
Alternates
Temple City
: Jessica Slagle, Karina Montoya, Jessica Alvaradon
Monrovia: Vicky Gutierrez
Keppel: Londyn Lau, Leilani Young, Christina Madrid

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Qualifiers for the June 3-4 CIF State track and field meet in Clovis:

200: Kayla Richardson, Walnut 24.02
400: Alex Perez, Damien 47.71.
1,600 Samantha Huerta, La Mirada 4:54.05
3,200 Katie Scoville, La Canada 10:28.92
3,200: Jack Van Scoter, Flintridge Prep 8:52.88; Salvador Capetillo, Baldwin Park, 9:03.50
110H Jasper Foster, St. Francis 14.16; Alan Tantiwassadakran, Walnut 14.39
300H: Foster, 37.63
300H Malia Avila, Walnut 42.56
HJ: Hannah Nance, San Dimas, 5-5
PV: Esteban Suarez, South Pasadena 15-0
TJ: Sela Pastrana, Charter Oak 38-0
TJ: B.J. McLaurin, Bonita 46-7 1/2
DT: Lauren Anderson, California 134-10

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Friday’s SGV CIF-SS baseball results

Division 2
Friday’s quarterfinals
South Hills 8, Foothill 1
Damien 7, No. 4 Mission Viejo 3
Redlands East Valley 15, La Mirada 7
Tuesday’s semifinals
Damien (17-10) at No. 1 South Hills (17-1)
Dos Pueblos (23-8) at Redlands East Valley (22-6)

Division 3
Friday’s quarterfinals
Woodbridge 8, Bishop Amat 1

Division 4
Friday’s quarterfinals
Laguna Beach 3, California 2 (12 innings)
Montebello 4, El Rancho 2
Kaiser 3, Santa Fe 2 (8 innings)
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 4 St. Bonaventure (21-7) at No. 1 Laguna Beach (19-10)
No. 2 Kaiser (26-3) at Montebello (21-11)

Division 5
Friday’s quarterfinals
Tahquitz 1, Monrovia 0
Cantwell-Sacred Heart 7, Paraclete 5
Tuesday’s semifinals
Tahquitz (17-9) vs. No. 1 Woodcrest Christian (28-5)
Cantwell-Sacred Heart (25-4) at Citrus Hill (22-6)

Division 6
Friday’s quarterfinals
Flintridge Prep 7, Salesian 6 (8 innings)
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 4 Flintridge Prep (19-5) at No. 1 Sage Hill (26-1)
Buckley (19-4) at No. 2 Crean Lutheran (22-7)

Finals: June 3 and 4

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Thursday Recap: Arcadia’s Edward Wu advances to the CIF State Golf Championships

If you have any scores or stats from any local high school sporting events call them into the desk at 626-544-0992 or 0991 or scores@SGVN

Golf
CIF State/SCGA Southern California Regionals — Walnut High School’s Alrik Pan and Arcadia’s Edward Wu advanced to next week’s CIF State golf championships on Wednesday. Pan shot a 1-under-par 71 at Brookside Golf Course and Wu shot an even-par 72. Wu earned the final spot, advancing in a two-player playoff. The state playoffs will be at San Gabriel Country Club.

Boys tennis
CIF Individual Sectionals — Arcadia’s Charles Deng swept Arroyo’s Derek Lam in the third round to advance to the CIF round of 32. The doubles teams of Jun Nakamine and Nicholas Figueira and Brian Kim and Subham Dikit also advance to the round of 32 for Arcadia.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email