Maranatha on to basketball semifinals

PASADENA >> Top-ranked Maranatha High School let St. Genevieve hang around for three quarters.

But the Minutemen turned up the heat in the fourth quarter of their CIF Southern Section Division 4A quarterfinal game and cruised to an 80-59 victory Tuesday. Maranatha will face Olympic League rival Valley Christian of Cerritos in Friday’s semifinal game.

See story: www.pasadenastarnews.com/highschool-sports

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Arcadia, Maranatha advance to girls soccer quarterfinals

Second round: Tuesday’s games
D4: No. 4 Arcadia 3, Notre Dame Academy 0
D4: Santa Monica 4, San Marino 1
D6: Summit 0, No. 4 Gabrielino 0 (Summit wins on PKs, 4-2)
D6: No. 3 Maranatha 2, South El Monte 1
D6: San Gorgonio 2, Duarte 0
D6: Bloomington 2, Alhambra 1
D7: No. 3 Shadow Hills 2, Alverno 0
Thursday’s quarterfinals
D4: Moorpark (13-6-3) at No. 4 Arcadia (21-0-1), 5 p.m.
D6: San Gorgonio (18-5-4) at No. 3 Maranatha (17-4-4), 5 p.m.
Semifinals: Tuesday, March 3
Finals: Friday, March 6-Saturday, March 7

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Maranatha, Rio Hondo Prep reach basketball semifinals

Tuesday’s scores
Second round

D1AA: Calabasas 68, Renaissance Academy 52
D2AA: Mira Costa 68, Keppel 52
Quarterfinals
D3AA: No. 1 Sonora 60, Pasadena 57
D3A: No. 1 Beverly Hills 69, Gabrielino 54
D3A: No. 2 Corona del Mar 52, La Canada 44
D4AA: No. 1 Crespi 45, St. Francis 40
D4A: No. 1 Maranatha 80, St. Genevieve 59
D4A: No. 2 Campbell Hall 77, San Gabriel Academy 59
D6: No. 3 Rio Hondo Prep 63, L.A. Adventist 47
Friday’s semifinals

D4A: No. 1 Maranatha (18-8) at Cerritos Valley Christian (22-8)
D6: No. 3 Rio Hondo Prep (15-11) at Hesperia Christian (22-7)
Friday, March 6 and Saturday, March 7
Finals

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Keppel knocked out of Open playoffs

Tuesday’s score
Open loser’s bracket quarterfinals
Cajon 76, Keppel 66
Wednesday’s games
Second round
D1AA: Lynwood (15-8) at Arcadia (21-7)
Quarterfinals
D3A: Lakewood St. Joseph (19-7) at No. 2 South Pasadena (22-1)
D4AA: No. 2 Harvard-Westlake (19-11) at Duarte (20-7)
D4A: Maranatha (20-9) at No. 1 Fairmont Prep (22-4)
D5AA: Providence (22-7) at No. 3 Flintridge Prep (23-1)
D6: No. 3 Rio Hondo Prep (13-9) at Hesperia Christian (18-10)
D6 No. 2 California Lutheran (22-3) at St. Monica Academy (20-2)
Saturday
D1 Quarterfinals and D3-6 semifinals
Tuesday
D1 semifinals
Friday March 6 and Saturday March 7
Finals

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Tuesday Recap: Arcadia Girls Soccer advance to Division 4 quarterfinals after 3-0 victory

Girls soccer
Arcadia 3, Notre Dame 0 — Megan Acosta, Cammie Dopke and Isabella Dou each scored a goal to lead the Apaches (22-0-1) to advance to the Division 4 quarterfinals.
Boys tennis
Maranatha 10, Rosemead 8 — Matthew Alleman and Stephane Splichal swept in singles to lead the Minutemen (1-0) to the nonleague victory.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Saturday’s girls basketball finals; Wednesday’s schedule

Saturday’s first-round games
D1AA: Arcadia 54, Roosevelt 44
D2AA: No. 4 Santa Barbara 65, San Gabriel 27
D2A: Arroyo 47, Temple City 43
Saturday’s second-round games
D3AA: Northwood 60, Gabrielino 46
D3A: El Segundo 42, La Canada 41
D3A: No. 2 South Pasadena 54, Yucca Valley 37
D4AA: Duarte 99, Ganesha 56
D4AA: Twentynine Palms 55, Flintridge Sacred Heart 50
D4A: Maranatha 74, St. Genevieve 63
D5AA: No. 4 Mission Prep 57, Pasadena Poly 42
D5AA: No. 3 Flintridge Prep 50, Lancaster Desert Christian 31
D6: No. 3 Rio Hondo Prep 56, Palm Valley 39
D6: St. Monica Academy 47, Highland Hall 28
Tuesday’s game
Open loser’s bracket quarterfinals
Keppel (25-6) at Cajon (25-2)
Wednesday’s games
Second round
D1AA: Lynwood (15-8) at Arcadia (21-7)
Quarterfinals
D3A: Lakewood St. Joseph (19-7) at No. 2 South Pasadena (22-1)
D4AA: No. 2 Harvard-Westlake (19-11) at Duarte (20-7)
D4A: Maranatha (20-9) at No. 1 Fairmont Prep (22-4)
D5AA: Providence (22-7) at No. 3 Flintridge Prep (23-1)
D6: No. 3 Rio Hondo Prep (13-9) at Hesperia Christian (18-10)
D6 No. 2 California Lutheran (22-3) at St. Monica Academy (20-2)
Friday
Open quarterfinals
Saturday Feb 28
D 1 and 2 quarterfinals
D 3 through 6 semifinals
Tuesday March 3
D 1 and 2 semifinals
Friday March 6 and Saturday March 7
Finals

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Boys basketball matchups

Saturday’s score
D4A: San Gabriel Academy 77, St. Monica Catholic 57
Tuesday’s games
Second round

D1AA: Renaissance Academy (21-7) at Calabasas (17-12)
D2AA: Keppel (24-4) at Mira Costa (17-10)
Quarterfinals
D3AA: No. 1 Sonora (25-4) at Pasadena (19-9)
D3A: No. 1 Beverly Hills (22-5) at Gabrielino (23-4)
D3A: No. 2 Corona del Mar (22-6) at La Canada (22-6)
D4AA: No. 1 Crespi (21-7) at St. Francis (11-17)
D4A: St. Genevieve (21-8) at No. 1 Maranatha (17-8)
D4A: San Gabriel Academy (14-9) at No. 2 Campbell Hall (22-8)
D6: L.A. Adventist (13-7) at No. 3 Rio Hondo Prep (14-11)
Friday
D 1 and 2 quarterfinals
D 3 through 6 semifinals
Tuesday, March 3
D 1 and 2 semifinals
Friday, March 6 and Saturday, March 7
Finals

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Boys soccer second-round sites

Wednesday’s second-round games
D3 Oxnard Pacifica (14-3-2) at Pasadena (17-1-2)
D6: No. 1 South Pasadena (10-3-4) at Cerritos Valley Christian (10-7-2), 5 p.m.
D6: Moreno Valley (13-3-3) at Flintridge Prep (10-7-4)
D6: Desert Mirage (13-8-2) at La Canada (11-7-5)
D6: No. 2 Monrovia (20-1-5) at Linfield Christian (14-7), 5 p.m.
Quarterfinals: Friday
Semifinals: Tuesday, March 3
Finals: Friday, March 6-Saturday, March 7

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Poly advances to water polo semifinals

Saturday quarterfinals
D5: No. 2 Redlands East Valley 6, Temple City 3
D6: No. 1 Pasadena Poly 13, Cypress 2
D6: No. 4 Ocean View 17, Westridge 13
Wednesday’s semifinals
Alternate sites
D6: Lompoc Cabrillo (15-12) at No. 1 Pasadena Poly (24-3)
No.3 Santa Monica (18-12) at No. 2 Ocean View (24-6)
Finals: Saturday at Irvine HS

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email