All-star volleyball matches on Saturday

Rosters for the fifth annual west San Gabriel Valley all-star volleyball game
Where: Pasadena Poly
When: Saturday
Underclass: 1:30 p.m.
Seniors: 3 p.m.

Seniors private
Coach
Mark Frazee, St. Francis
Damien
Chris Mercado, OH, (first team)
Nick Hibshman, L (first team)
Marco Fleischmann-Rodriguez, MB first team)
Flintridge Prep
Dante Fregoso, OH (MVP)
Matt Wang, L (second team)
La Salle
Peter Rounds, MB/OH (second team)
Pasadena Poly
Kris Shepard, MB (first team)
Dean Behary, MB
St. Francis
David Thompson, S (second team)
Cathedral
Matthew Romero
Abraham Romero
Andrew Avila
Loyola
Henry Smith
Salesian
Nathaniel Manno
Carlos Rivera

Public seniors
Coach
Chris Kwan, San Gabriel
Alhambra
Greg Kurniawan, S (first team)
La Canada
Connor Walbrecht, (S/Opp, MVP)
Connor Belcher, (L first)
San Gabriel
Peter Ma, setter, (MVP)
Austin Tien, middle blocker, (first team)
San Marino
Ryan Lew, L/OH first team)
Jonathan Lin, Opp, (second team)
South Pasadena
Greg Luck, OH (first team)
Alex Nakagawa, L (first team)
Temple City
Jeremy Wong, OH (first team)
Max Clark, MB (second team)
Burbank
Christian Park
Patrick Lance
Burroughs
Ryan Van Loo
Andrew Dalmada
Cameron Capili
Glendale
Hence King
Hoover
Brandon Knight

Underclass private
Coaches
Jack Prater, Pasadena Poly
Tiare Tuitama, La Salle
Damien
Daniel Enriquez, sophomore OH, (second team)
Flintridge Prep
Jonny Samuels, junior MB (first team)
La Salle
Will Dalgren, sophomore MB, (first team)
C.J. Retting, freshman OH
Maranatha
Jesse Elrod, junior OH (first team)
Mason Swinnie, junior OH/Opp, (second team)
Pasadena Poly
Matt Alison, junior OH
Will McConnell, junior S
St. Francis
Sean Stephan, junior OH
Notre Dame
Chris Hall
Sean Auten
Stephen Rojas
Cathedral
Noah Ochoa
Heritage Christian
Jared Eprem
Village Christian
Majur Majak

Underclass public
Coach
Gaby Gallardo, Glendale
Gabrielino
Tedrick Gula, junior OH
La Canada
Nolan Sheow, sophomore setter (second team)
Coleman Cornell, junior MB
San Gabriel
Jarrett Tan, junior OH (co-MVP)
David Hoang, junior Opp
Raymond Yip, junior L
San Marino
Billy Tsai, sophomore, MB
Brandon Wong, sophomore, L
South Pasadena
Matt Schultz, junior OH
Gunther Vaden, junior MB
Burbank
Jonathan Tapan
Burroughs
Connor Ludlum
Skyler Bercini
Jarrett Malone
Cole Kaitz
Glendale
William Pham

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Tuesday’s SGV CIF-SS baseball semifinal results

Division 2
Tuesday’s semifinals
South Hills 4, Damien 1
Redlands East Valley 2, Dos Pueblos 1
Saturday’s final
No. 1 South Hills (18-1) vs. Redlands East Valley (23-6) at San Manuel Stadium

Division 4
Tuesday’s semifinals
Laguna Beach 5, St. Bonaventure 4 (9 innings)
Kaiser 11, Montebello 1
Saturday’s final
No. 1 Laguna Beach (20-10) vs. No. 2 Kaiser (27-3) at San Manuel Stadium

Division 5
Tuesday’s semifinals
Woodcrest Christian 2, Tahquitz 1
Cantwell-Sacred Heart 4, Citrus Hill 1
Saturday’s final
No. 1 Woodcrest Christian (29-5) vs. Cantwell-Sacred Heart (26-4) at UC Riverside

Division 6
Tuesday’s semifinals
Sage Hill 4, Flintridge Prep 1
Crean Lutheran 9, Buckley 4
Saturday’s final
No. 1 Sage Hill (27-1) vs. No. 2 Crean Lutheran (23-7) at UC Riverside

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Tuesday’s SGV CIF-SS semifinal softball results

Division 2
Tuesday’s semifinals
Valley View 3, La Habra 2
Mission Viejo 5, Oaks Christian 4
Finals, Friday or Saturday
No. 4 Valley View (27-1) vs. No. 2 Mission Viejo (24-4)

Division 3
Tuesday’s semifinals
Redondo 1, Bishop Amat 0
Grand Terrace 7, Burroughs 0
Finals, Friday or Saturday
Redondo (23-9) vs. Grand Terrace (25-1)

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Rosters announced for Private vs. Public all-star softball game

The teams have been announced for the annual West San Gabriel Valley Private vs. Public all-star game.
When:
Thursday
Home-run hitting contest: 6 p.m.
Game: 7 p.m.
Where: Live Oak Park, Temple City (Field is on corner of Daines and Gracewood)
Private team roster
Coach:
Randy Kirker
Alverno
Katie Taix (.486 BA, 3 Hrs, 3-4, 2.87 ERA)
Emily Yekikian (.457 BA, 2 HRs)
Julie Goss (.429 BA, 2 HR, 2 3B)
Flintridge Prep
Alex Tutwiler (.484 BA)
La Salle
Vanessa Dwyer (.240 BA, 14 RBIs, 9-3, 1.33 ERA, 97K)
Paula Damas (.325 BA, 5-8, 2.02 ERA, 91K
Katherine Knop (.184 BA)
Maranatha
Michelle Lieng (.549 BA, 31 RBIs, 5 HRs, 10-7, 2.49 ERA)
Ramona Convent
Elizabeth Unger (.520, 26 RBIs)
Vida Ubalejo (.289 BA)
Rio Hondo Prep
Alicia Padilla (.392 BA)
San Gabrielle Mission
Alyssa Andrade (.360 BA, 1-0, 0.000 ERA in 10 innings)

Public team roster
Coach
Gustavo Lau of Mark Keppel
Alhambra
Julissa Moran
Arcadia
Stephanie Wang
Duarte
Jada Richards (.470 BA)
Akyira Wiggins (.411 BA, 22 RBIs, 7-2, 1.06 ERA)
Stephanie Schwartz (.354 BA, 21 RBIs)
Ariana Ortega (.316 BA, 17 RBIs)
Gabrielino
Jamie Hammon
Keppel
Danielle Madrid
Mercedes Serrato
Monrovia
Hunter Alvares (.361 BA)
Temple City
Haylie Mitchell (.446, 34 RBIs)
Angel Wintercorn (.250 BA, 3-4, 2.86 ERA, 71K)
Celina Mesa (.273 BA, 9-2, 2.84 ERA)
Nicole Schabow (.296 BA)
Bailee Weisz (.371 BA)
Alternates
Temple City
: Jessica Slagle, Karina Montoya, Jessica Alvaradon
Monrovia: Vicky Gutierrez
Keppel: Londyn Lau, Leilani Young, Christina Madrid

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Qualifiers for the June 3-4 CIF State track and field meet in Clovis:

200: Kayla Richardson, Walnut 24.02
400: Alex Perez, Damien 47.71.
1,600 Samantha Huerta, La Mirada 4:54.05
3,200 Katie Scoville, La Canada 10:28.92
3,200: Jack Van Scoter, Flintridge Prep 8:52.88; Salvador Capetillo, Baldwin Park, 9:03.50
110H Jasper Foster, St. Francis 14.16; Alan Tantiwassadakran, Walnut 14.39
300H: Foster, 37.63
300H Malia Avila, Walnut 42.56
HJ: Hannah Nance, San Dimas, 5-5
PV: Esteban Suarez, South Pasadena 15-0
TJ: Sela Pastrana, Charter Oak 38-0
TJ: B.J. McLaurin, Bonita 46-7 1/2
DT: Lauren Anderson, California 134-10

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email