Saturday’s girls basketball scores; next round

First round

Division 5AA
La Reina 44, Rosemead 33
Pasadena Poly 46, Buckley 40
Westridge 52, No. 2 California Lutheran 42

Division 5A
California Military 51, La Puente 37
Mary Star 59, AGBU 19

Second round

Division 1AA
St. Anthony 60, Keppel 49
Sonora 59, Lynwood 50

Division 1A
El Rancho 63, Antelope Valley 61
Duarte 49, Hart 44
J.W. North 49, La Canada 44
No. 2 Esperanza 50, Cantwell-Sacred Heart 42

Division 2AA
No. 4 Los Altos 49, Arcadia 47, OT
No. 3 Rowland 54, Arroyo Grande 30
Walnut 65, Temescal Canyon 48

Division 2A
No. 4 Lompoc 49, La Habra 46
Leuzinger 62, Covina 42
No. 2 Aliso Niguel 70, South Pasadena 47

Division 3AA
No. 1 Glendora 79, Gabrielino 47
No. 2 Bishop Amat 50, Tahquitz 33

Division 3A
La Salle 58, Oxnard 51
No. 2 Flintridge Prep 55, Granite Hills 32

Division 4AA
Whittier Christian 43, Cathedral City 29
No. 4 Pasadena 55, Notre Dame/SO 27
California 46, Palmdale 36

Division 4A
Sage Hill (16-10) at Pioneer (18-11)

Division 6
Lucerne Valley 41, Southlands Christian 38

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

Division 1AA
Sonora (20-8) at No. 4 Canyon (CC)(19-9)

Division 1A
El Rancho (25-4) at No. 4 Bishop Montgomery (18-9)
Duarte (26-4) at No. 3 Huntington Beach (20-7)

Division 2AA
No. 4 Los Altos (24-3) at JSerra (15-13)
Walnut (25-3) at No. 3 Rowland (25-1)

Division 3AA
Yucca Valley (19-7) at No. 1 Glendora (24-5)
No. 2 Bishop Amat (20-7) at San Clemente (15-12)

Division 3A
La Salle (21-9) at at No. 2 Flintridge Prep (24-2)

Division 4AA
No. 4 Pasadena (21-9) at Whittier Christian (20-9)
California (19-7) at No. 3 Valley Christian (C)(19-9)

Division 4A
Big Bear (21-3) at Pioneer (19-11) at No. 4 Beverly Hills (19-9)

Division 5AA
Pasadena Poly (18-5) at No. 4 Pilibos (15-6)
Mesa Grande (20-3) at Westridge (13-9) or Westridge at Coachella Valley (11-13)

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Friday’s boys basketball scores

Friday’s games

First round

Open
Damien 78, Centennial/Corona 69

Division 5AA
No. 3 Holy Martyrs 67, Nogales 47
Mountain View 91, Edgewood 42

Second round

Division 1AA
Calabasas 80, No. 4 Sonora 66
Cantwell-Sacred Heart 85, Temecula Valley 66
Maranatha 66, No. 2 St. John Bosco 63

Division 1A
No. 4 La Canada 60, San Clemente 53
Peninsula 89, No. 3 Los Altos 81
No. 2 Pasadena 69, Beaumont 47

Division 2AA
No. 4 Cajon 67, Whittier 42

Division 2A
La Salle 35, Muir 33, OT

Division 3AA
Rancho Mirage 65, Santa Fe 58
Schurr 74, Ocean View 63

Division 3A
Temescal Canyon 66, San Dimas 59
No. 2 St. Paul 62, Eastside 44

Division 4AA
San Marino 62, Barstow 58
Rowland 67, Bolsa Grande 46
Segerstrom 61, No. 4 San Gabriel 59
No. 2 Blair 62, Flintridge Prep 53

Division 4A
Pasadena Poly (18-4) vs. Bishop Diego (15-8)

Division 5A
No. 4 AGBU 63, ACE 49

Division 6
Pacific Christian (SM) 89, La Verne Lutheran 51

Tuesday’s quarterfinals, 7 p.m.

Open Division
Damien at Sierra Canyon

Division 1AA
Santa Monica (207) at Cantwell-Sacred Heart (14-14)
Tahquitz (24-4) at Maranatha (16-9)

Division 1A
No. 4 La Canada (25-4) at Loyola (18-9)
No. 2 Pasadena (22-5) at Corona del Mar (22-7)

Division 2A
La Salle (20-9) at No. 1 Oxnard (25-3)

Division 3AA
No. 4 La Serna (25-2)/San Gabriel Academy (17-10) winner vs. Brentwood (20-8)
Schurr (22-6) at Rancho Mirage (27-3)

Division 3A
No. 2 St. Paul (22-5) at Eastside (13-13)

Division 4AA
San Marino (15-13) at No. 1 West Torrance (19-8)
Rowland (20-8) at Segerstrom (14-13)
Jurupa Valley (15-13) at No. 2 Blair (23-6)

Division 4A
No. 3 Shalevet (23-7) vs. Pasadena Poly (19-4)/Bishop Diego winner

Division 5AA
Mountain View (18-10) vs. Marshall (13-12)/Valley Torah (21-1) winner

Division 5A
No. 4 AGBU (16-5) at No. 4 Sherman Indian (17-5)

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Friday’s boys soccer scores

First round Friday

Division 1
Downey 3, Montebello 0

Division 2
Riverside Poly 1, Schurr 0

Division 3
West Torrance 1, Bishop Amat 0

Division 5
Chino 2, South El Monte 1, OT
No. 4 Garey 3, Mountain View 0
Moreno Valley 2, Sierra Vista 1, OT

Division 6
No. 1 Nogales 3, Crean Lutheran 1
La Puente 2, South Pasadena 1

Division 7
Pacific 5, Southlands Christian 0

 

Saturday’s games

Division 3
Channel Islands (12-8-5) at Santa Fe (16-3-1), 5 p.m.

Division 5
Diamond Ranch (11-9-4) at Antelope Valley (14-5-2) , 5 p.m.

Division 6
La Salle (12-11-1) at La Canada (10-4-6), 5 p.m.
Arroyo (14-6-2) at Campbell Hall (15-4-1), 11 a.m.
Wilson (10-4-3) vs. Mary Star (13-2-3) at L.A. Harbor College, 6 p.m.

Division 7
Northview (10-9-2) vs. Einstein (11-2-2) at El Cariso Park, 4 p.m. 

Monday’s games

Division 1
St. Francis (10-7-4) at Paramount (17-4-2)

Division 2
Palm Desert (8-8-3) vs. El Rancho (18-2-2) at Pico Rivera Smith Park, 5 p.m.

Division 4
La Mirada (12-7-4) at Upland (14-7-2)
Hoover (14-6-4) vs. Glendora (12-5-2) at Citrus College, 5 p.m.

Division 6
Azusa (9-8-3) vs. Flintridge Prep (12-1-1) at St. Francis HS

 

 

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Girls soccer scores

Thursday’s first round

Division 1
Upland 2, South Hills 1

Division 2
La Mirada 0, Fountain Valley 0 (La Mirada wins on PKs, 4-3)

Division 3
No. 1 Bishop Amat 3, North Torrance 0
Roosevelt 2, La Canada 1, OT
Oak Hills 1, La Serna 1 (Oak Hills wins on PKs, 3-2)
San Marcos 1, La Salle 0
Flintridge Prep 5, Paramount 0
Glendora 2, Valencia (P) 0
Mayfair 1, Arcadia 1 (Arcadia wins on PKs, 2-0)

Division 4
West Covina 1, Westridge 1 (West Covina wins on PKs, 3-1)
Sierra Canyon 2, No. 4 Sierra Vista 0
Camarillo 3, Schurr 2
Bloomington 2, Walnut 1
California 4, Silverado 1

Division 5
No. 1 Palmdale 3, Rowland 1
Rancho Verde 4, Nogales 3
Viewpoint 1, Temple City 0
Gabrielino 2, Lakeside 1
San Dimas 2, St. Genevieve 1
Maranatha 1, Garden Grove 0
Cathedral City 3, No. 2 Covina 2

Division 6
Riverside Prep 2, Montebello 0
Katella 1, Keppel 0
Jurupa Hills 4, Duarte 0

Division 7
No. 1 San Gabriel Mission 2, Wildwood 1
Arroyo 4, St. Mary’s 0
No. 4 Lennox Academy 4, Southlands Christian 3
El Monte 3, Dunn 1
Pomona 5, Ramona Convent 0
Alverno 1, Palmdale Aerospace 1 (Alverno wins on PKs, 5-4)

Tuesday’s second round

Division 2
La Mirada (16-4-2) at Quartz Hill (20-1)

Division 3
No. 1 Bishop Amat (22-3) at El Modena (10-7-5)
Flintridge Prep (20-3-3) at San Marcos (11-2-4)
Oxnard (20-2-3) at Glendora (18-4-2)
Arcadia (22-1-1) at No. 2 South Torrance (16-1-2)

Division 4
West Covina (13-3-8) at Sierra Canyon (16-3-2)
No. 2 Laguna Beach (16-1-2) at California (14-7-4)

Division 5
Gabrielino (14-3-2) at No. 3 Colony (14-8-1)
Cathedral City (17-8-1) at Maranatha (7-13)

Division 7
No. 1 San Gabriel Mission (20-4) at Pacifica Christian (OC) (17-2)
Fillmore (12-6-1) at Arroyo (12-5-6)
No. 3 Carpinteria (15-4) at El Monte (9-9-3)
CAMS (20-5-2) at Alverno (9-5-3)

Quarterfinals: Feb. 24
Semifinals: Feb. 28
Finals: March 3-4

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Girls basketball scores

Thursday’s wild card

Division 5AA
Pasadena Poly 38, Webb 32
Westridge 42, Calvary Chapel (D) 34
Heritage Christian 50, Workman 44

Division 5A
La Puente 60, Riverside Prep 35

Thursday’s first round

Division 1AA
Sonora 73, Cajon 30

Division 1A
Yucaipa 65, Diamond Bar 59
El Rancho 54, Westminster 47
Duarte 51, Murrieta Valley 40
La Canada 60, Redlands East Valley 33
Cantwell-Sacred Heart 53, Patriot 40

Division 2AA
Dos Pueblos 44, Bonita 36
Arcadia 64, St. Monica Catholic 58, OT
Walnut 64, San Gabriel 47

Division 2A
La Habra 43, Dana Hills 39
Covina 59, West Covina 48
Glendale 56, Whittier 46
South Pasadena 52, Ocean View 45

Division 3AA
Gahr 52, El Monte 40
Palos Verdes 58, Diamond Ranch 33

Division 3A
Rancho Verde 69, Sierra Vista 32
Viewpoint 54, Montebello 48
Lancaster 60, City Temple City 39
La Salle 79, Chaffey 51

Division 4AA
Nipomo 55, San Dimas 39
Whittier Christian 50, Ontario 44, OT
Notre Dame/SO 31, Arroyo 26
California 50, La Mirada 32

Division 4A
Pioneer 55, Bassett 48

Division 6
No. 1 Rolling Hills Prep 76, Ramona Convent 24
Southlands Christian 36, Trona 32

 

Saturday’s games

First round

Division 5AA
La Reina (11-15) at Rosemead (17-10)
Pasadena Poly (17-5) at Buckley (12-3)
Westridge (12-9) at No. 2 California Lutheran (19-4)

Division 5A
La Puente (11-14) at California Military (12-3)
Mary Star (17-9) at No. 4 AGBU (16-4)

Second round

Division 1AA
St. Anthony (15-13) at Keppel (24-3)
Lynwood (14-10) at Sonora (19-8)

Division 1A
El Rancho (25-4) at Antelope Valley (24-1)
Duarte (26-4) at Hart (12-14)
La Canada (23-5) at J.W. North (19-6)
No. 2 Esperanza (24-3) at Cantwell-Sacred Heart (14-11)

Division 2AA
Arcadia (15-12) at No. 4 Los Altos (23-3)
Arroyo Grande (20-6) at No. 3 Rowland 24-1)
Temescal Canyon (22-5) at Walnut (24-3)

Division 2A
No. 4 Lompoc (19-5) at La Habra (18-9)
Covina (24-5) at Leuzinger (19-10)
South Pasadena (15-9) at No. 2 Aliso Niguel (17-6)

Division 3AA
Gabrielino (26-8) at No. 1 Glendora (23-5)
Tahquitz (16-7) at No. 2 Bishop Amat (18-7)

Division 3A
La Salle (20-9) vs. Oxnard (13-13)/Price (14-13) winner
Perris (15-8)/Granite Hills (13-8) winner at No. 2 Flintridge Prep (23-2)

Division 4AA
Whittier Christian (19-9) at Cathedral City (16-8)
Notre Dame/SO (15-14) at No. 4 Pasadena (20-9)
California (18-7) at Palmdale (14-12)

Division 4A
Sage Hill (16-10) at Pioneer (18-11)

Division 6
Southlands Christian (8-8) at Lucerne Valley (16-7)

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email