La Canada’s Collin Morikawa wins Trans-Miss tournament

collin
Photo courtesy of Trans-Miss Golf Association

Recent La Canada High School graduate Collin Morikawa won the Trans-Mississippi amateur golf Championship, setting a competitive course record at Flint Hills National Golf Club in Andover, Kan.
Morikawa, who was selected the Pasadena Star-News player of the year last month and will play at Cal this spring, shot a 6-under-par 64 on the second day of the three-day event to win the 112th annual tournament by seven strokes with an 18-under-par 262.
Morikawa went into the final day of the tournament tied at 6-under-par 134 with soon-to-be college teammate K.K. Limbhasut of Thailand and with John Flaherty from Glastonbury, Conn. LSU-bound Philip Barbaree of Shreveport, La. finished second with Lambhasut third.
“I knew that I had some of the guys (with whom he was tied at the start) playing right behind me,” Morikawa told AmateurGolf.com after he won the tournament, “so having a good first 18 was really important to get ahead of everyone. Luckily, I did get a nice 6-under again.”

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

La Canada’s Dane Bell is boys swimmer of the year

bell

Full details:
http://www.pasadenastarnews.com/sports/20150615/la-canadas-dane-bell-is-swimmer-of-the-year

Swimmer of the Year: Dane Bell, La Canada, senior
Coaches of the year: Elinor Charlton and Scott Watanabe, South Pasadena
First team
Tom Amsbry, Pasadena Poly, freshman (diving)
Daniel Chao, Arcadia, senior (100 breast, 200 IM)
Tenny Chong, Arcadia, sophomore (50 free, 10 back)
Jacob Fielding, Maranatha, freshman (diving)
Calvin Giang, Gabrielino, sophomore (100 back, 200 IM)
Andreas Langen, Flintridge Prep, sophomore, (50, 100 free)
Javier Lopez, San Marino, senior (50 free, 100 fly)
Jacob Mullin, South Pasadena, sophomore (100 back, 100 fly)
Garrett Tse, South Pasadena, senior (100 fly, 200 IM)
Crosley Wang, Keppel, senior (100 fly, 200 IM)
Second team
Kyle Day, San Marino, sophomore (100 back)
Diego Delgado, Flintridge Prep, senior (200, 500 free)
Kendall Hollimon, Maranatha, junior (diving)
David Jimenez, Marshall, senior (100 free, 100 back)
Justin Lam, Gabrielino, sophomore (50, 100 free)
Howard Lau, Gabrielino junior (100 free)
Justin Tang, Keppel, senior (100 breast)
James Torrez, La Salle, freshman (100 back, 100 fly)
Matt Varraveto, La Canada, (200, 500 free, 200 IM)
Alexander Vilssov, La Canada, sophomore (50 free, 100 fly)
Honorable mention
Adrian Huang, San Marino, freshman (100 fly)
Kevin Huang, Arcadia, junior (100 breast)
Raymond Kam, Gabrielino, junior (100 breast, 200 IM)
Douglas Nogueira, St. Francis, senior (100 back, 200 IM)
Griffin Yerian, South Pasadena, senior (100 fly)
Fastest individual times of season
50 freestyle: Tenny Chong (Arcadia) 20.87
100 freestyle: Andreas Langen (Flintridge Prep) 47.62
200 freestyle: Dane Bell (La Canada) 1:41.41
500 freestyle: Dane Bell (La Canada) 4:29.63
100 backstroke: Jacob Mullin (South Pasadena) 51.11
100 breaststroke: Daniel Chao (Arcadia) 59.05
100 butterfly: Javier Lopez (San Marino) 49.29
200 individual medley: Garrett Tse (South Pasadena) 1:51.97

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

FSHA’s Kirsten Vose is girls swimmer of the year

vose

Full details:
http://www.pasadenastarnews.com/sports/20150616/star-news-all-area-girls-swimming-flintridge-sacred-hearts-kirsten-vose-is-swimmer-of-year

Swimmer of the year: Kirsten Vose, Flintridge Sacred Heart, senior
Coach of the year: Colin Allen, Pasadena Poly
First team
Christina Campbell, Flintridge Sacred Heart, sophomore (200, 500 free)
Grace Carey, Pasadena Poly, freshman (50, 100 free)
Kate Herrill, Flintridge Sacred Heart, junior (50 free, 100 breast)
Susannah Laster, Pasadena Poly, freshman, (200 free, 100 back)
Daria Lenz, Pasadena Poly, freshman (diving)
Michelle Martin, Keppel, sophomore (50, 100 free)
Zoomer Otazu, Maranatha, junior (100 back, 200 IM)
Jacqueline Torrez, La Salle, junior (100 breast, 200 IM)
Yida Wang, Keppel, senior (10 free, 200 IM)
Sabrina Zavala, South Pasadena, senior (500 free, 200 IM)
Second team
Heather Grotzinger, Pasadena Poly, junior (100 breast, 200 IM)
Lilly Helmuth-Malone, Mayfield, senior (50, 100 free)
Kate Iio, South Pasadena, senior (50, 100 free)
Eliza Koh, San Marino, senior (50 free)
Gabriela Maarse, Pasadena Poly, sophomore (100 back, 100 fly)
Ella Prebel-Jackert, Westridge, sophomore (200, 500 free)
Michaela Salinas, Pasadena, senior (500 free)
Caitlin Smith, Flintridge Sacred Heart, sophomore (100 back)
Grace Wakabayashi, South Pasadena, senior (200 free, 500 free)
Rachel Wong, La Canada, senior (100 fly, 200 IM)
Honorable mention
Kennedy Callaway, Marshall, sophomore (200 free)
Sophia Lee, Westridge, sophomore (100 breast, 200 IM)
Elsa Leung, Keppel, junior (50 free, 100 back)
Lena Pawlek, Flintridge Prep, sophomore (500 free, 200 IM)
Rachel Min, Pasadena Poly, sophomore (50 free, 100 fly)
Fastest individual times of season
50 freestyle: Michelle Martin, Keppel, 23.80
100 freestyle: Kirsten Vose, FSHA, 50.04
200 freestyle: Christina Campbell, FSHA, 1:51.89
500 freestyle: Sabrina Zavala, South Pasadena, 5:03.91
100 backstroke: Zoomer Otazu, Maranatha, 55.98
100 breaststroke: Vose, 1:00.57
100 butterfly: Martin, 56.70
200 individual medley: Vose, 1:56.07

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Flintridge Prep’s Garrett Weiss is boys track and field athlete of year

weiss

Full details:
http://www.pasadenastarnews.com/sports/20150618/flintridge-preps-barrett-weiss-is-track-and-field-athlete-of-year

Athlete of the Year: Barrett Weiss Flintridge Prep, senior
Coach of the Year: C.B. Richards, South Pasadena
First team
Jasher Foster, St. Francis, junior (110, 300 hurdles)
Gary Hawkins Jr., Gabrielino, senior (110, 300 hurdles)
Ross Niederhaus, St., Francis (400, 800)
Taeon Mason, Muir, senior (100)
Vince Porter, Pasadena Poly, senior (high jump)
Phillip Rocha, Arcadia, junior (1,600, 3,200)
Esteban Suarez, South Pasadena, junior (pole vault)
Sebastian Schiff La Salle, junior (discus, shot put)
Jack Van Scoter, Flintridge Prep, junior (1,600, 3,200)
Gareth Weiss, Flintridge Prep, senior (pole vault)
Second team
Daijuan Buchanan, Arcadia, senior (high jump)
Baron Burems, Maranatha, senior (110, 300 hurdles)
Justin Fernandez, South Pasadena, senior (800)
Dominic Gonzales, Arcadia, junior (800)
Gavin Hong Gabrielino, (long jump)
Tim Krasnoperov, Pasadena Poly, senior (discus)
Parker Mathews, Pasadena Poly, senior (triple jump)
Seth Raines, Monrovia, senior (200, 400)
Anthony Valverde, San Gabriel, senior (110, 300 hurdles)
Noah Wu, Arcadia, junior (100, 200)
Honorable mention
Nicholas Matova-Kirya, Alhambra, senior (400, 800)
Aubrey Mosley, Monrovia, junior (100, 200)
Ryan Ong, South Pasadenam senior (triple jump)
Octavius Spencer, Monrovia, senior (long jump)
Kevin Yomani, South Pasadena, senior (pole vault)
Best varsity marks of season, all conditions
100: Taeon Mason, Muir, 10.72
200: Aubrey Mosley, Monrovia, 21.97
400: Ross Niederhaus, St. Francis, 48.10
800: Phillip Rocha, Arcadia, 1:54.65
1,600: Jack VanScoter, Flintridge Prep, 4:17.04
3,200: Rocha, 8:59.42
110HH: Jasher Foster, St. Francis, 14.22
300HH: Foster, 38.66
4×100 relay: Monrovia 42.30
4×400 relay: South Pasadena 3:22.97
Discus: Sebastian Schiff, La Salle, 148-10
High jump: Vince Porter, Pasadena Poly, 6-9
Long jump: Octavius Spencer, Monrovia, 21-10 1/2
Pole vault: Barrett Weiss, Flintridge Prep, 15-9
Shot Put: Schiff, 49-0 3/4
Triple jump: Parker Mathews, Pasadena Poly, 44-2

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email