Monrovia girls soccer players sign letters

Monr1

Two Monrovia High School soccer players will continue their playing careers next season.
Valerie Ochoa, a four-year defensive starter, will play at NAIA Division II Kansas Weslyan. She was a captain for three years, a scholar-athlete and All-CIF. She was the Rio Hondo League defensive player of the year.

Monr2
Ariana Robles, also a four-year member of the varsity team, will play at NCAA Division III La Verne. She was also a captain and scholar-thlete. She was Rio Hondo League’s co-goalkeeper of the year.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Thursday’s CIF-SS softball quarterfinals

Division 2
Thursday’s quarterfinals
La Habra 4, Rio Mesa 2
Valley View 1, South Hills 0 (9innings)
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 1 La Habra (28-1) at No. 4 Valley View (26-1)
No.3 Oaks Christian (31-1-1) at No. 4 Mission Viejo (23-4)

Division 3
Thursday’s quarterfinals
Bishop Amat 1, Laguna Hills 0
Tuesday’s semifinals
No. 2 Bishop Amat (23-4) at Redondo (22-9)
Grand Terrace (24-1) at Burroughs (24-4)

Division 5
Thursday’s quarterfinals

St. Bonaventure 14, San Dimas 3
Louisville 7, Nogales 0

Division 6
Thursday’s quarterfinals
Paraclete 4, Alverno 0
Calvary Chapel (D) 9, Pasadena Poly 8, (9 innings)

Finals: June 3-4

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Tuesday Recap: Arcadia boys tennis lose at State Tournament

If you have any scores or stats from any local high school sporting events call them into the desk at 626-544-0992 or 0991 or scores@SGVN

Boys tennis
Torrey Pines 5, Arcadia 2 — Nicholas Figueira won in singles and the team of Ken Nakamine and Matt Kim won in doubles for the Apaches (24-3) in a first-round Southern California Regional tournament loss.
San Marino 6, Canyon crest 1 — The No. 3 seed Tartans advanced to Friday’s second round against Palm Desert. The teams will play at The Claremont Club.

Softball
Pasadena Poly 8, Rancho Mirage 7 (8 innings) — Brennah Bronk went 4 for 5 with a double, triple and three runs scored and Catalina Alonso went 2 for 4 with two runs scored for the Panthers (11-9) in a CIF-SS Division 6 second-round game.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Tuesday’s CIF-SS second round baseball scores

Division 2
Tuesday’s second round

South Hills 3, Paramount 1 (11 innings)
Damien 7, Oxnard 4
La Mirada 7, Rancho Cucamonga 1
Friday’s quarterfinals
Foothill (24-7) at No. 1 South Hills (16-1)
No. 4 Mission Viejo (21-10) at Damien (16-10)
La Mirada (23-7) at Redlands East Valley (21-6)

Division 3
Tuesday’s second round
Redondo 8, La Salle 1
Beckman 8, Charter Oak 7
Woodbridge 6, San Dimas 2
Bishop Amat 3, Walnut 2
Friday’s quarterfinals
No. 3 Woodbridge (21-7) at Bishop Amat (18-13)

Division 4
Tuesday’s second round
California 4, Fullerton 1
El Rancho 6, Apple Valley 4
Montebello 8, Century 1
Santa Fe 3, Rialto 0
Friday’s quarterfinals
Laguna Beach (18-10) at California (20-9)
No. 3 El Rancho (17-14) at Montebello (19-6)
No. 2 Kaiser (25-3) at Santa Fe (18-13)

Division 5
Saturday’s first round
South El Monte 3, Saddleback Valley Christian 0
Tuesday’s second round
Woodcrest Christian 10, South El Monte 0
Tahquitz 9, Sierra Vista 8 (10 innings)
Monrovia 6, Ganesha 0
Cantwell-Sacred Heart 6, Garey 0
Friday’s quarterfinals
Tahquitz (16-9) at No. 4 Monrovia (18-6)
Cantwell-Sacred Heart (25-4), at No. 2 Paraclete (22-4)

Division 6
Tuesday’s second round
Flintridge Prep 4, Providence(B) 2
Calvary Murrieta 8, Rio Hondo Prep 0
Friday’s quarterfinals
Salesian (22-9) at No. 4 Flintridge Prep (18-5)

Semifinals: Tuesday
Finals: June 3 and 4

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Tuesday’s CIF-SS second round softball results

Division 2
Tuesday’s second round
La Habra 8, Redlands East Valley 4
South Hills 11, Dana Hills 0
Thursday’s quarterfinals
Rio Mesa (14-10) at No. 1 La Habra (27-1)
No. 4 Valley View (25-1) at South Hills (21-7)

Division 3
Tuesday’s second round
Bishop Amat 9, Chaffey 4
Thursday’s quarterfinals
Laguna Hills (21-6) at No. 2 Bishop Amat (22-4)

Division 4
Tuesday’s second round
Santa Monica 2, La Canada 1

Division 5
Tuesday’s second round
San Dimas 15, Edgewood 0
Silverado 11, Montebello 7
Nogales 6, Fillmore 3
Thursday’s quarterfinals
No. 1 St. Bonaventure (20-6) at San Dimas (18-8)
Nogales (15-10) at No. 2 Louisville (19-7)

Division 6
Tuesday’s second round
Alverno 5, Chadwick 4
Pasadena Poly 8, Rancho Mirage 7 (8 innings)
Savanna 14, Flintridge Prep 0
Thursday’s quarterfinals
Alverno (16-7-2) at No. 1 Paraclete (25-0)
No. 4 Calvary Chapel (D) (21-2) at Pasadena Poly (11-9)

Semifinals: Tuesday
Finals: June 3-4

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email