Arcadia, Maranatha advance to girls soccer quarterfinals

Second round: Tuesday’s games
D4: No. 4 Arcadia 3, Notre Dame Academy 0
D4: Santa Monica 4, San Marino 1
D6: Summit 0, No. 4 Gabrielino 0 (Summit wins on PKs, 4-2)
D6: No. 3 Maranatha 2, South El Monte 1
D6: San Gorgonio 2, Duarte 0
D6: Bloomington 2, Alhambra 1
D7: No. 3 Shadow Hills 2, Alverno 0
Thursday’s quarterfinals
D4: Moorpark (13-6-3) at No. 4 Arcadia (21-0-1), 5 p.m.
D6: San Gorgonio (18-5-4) at No. 3 Maranatha (17-4-4), 5 p.m.
Semifinals: Tuesday, March 3
Finals: Friday, March 6-Saturday, March 7

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Maranatha, Rio Hondo Prep reach basketball semifinals

Tuesday’s scores
Second round

D1AA: Calabasas 68, Renaissance Academy 52
D2AA: Mira Costa 68, Keppel 52
Quarterfinals
D3AA: No. 1 Sonora 60, Pasadena 57
D3A: No. 1 Beverly Hills 69, Gabrielino 54
D3A: No. 2 Corona del Mar 52, La Canada 44
D4AA: No. 1 Crespi 45, St. Francis 40
D4A: No. 1 Maranatha 80, St. Genevieve 59
D4A: No. 2 Campbell Hall 77, San Gabriel Academy 59
D6: No. 3 Rio Hondo Prep 63, L.A. Adventist 47
Friday’s semifinals

D4A: No. 1 Maranatha (18-8) at Cerritos Valley Christian (22-8)
D6: No. 3 Rio Hondo Prep (15-11) at Hesperia Christian (22-7)
Friday, March 6 and Saturday, March 7
Finals

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Keppel knocked out of Open playoffs

Tuesday’s score
Open loser’s bracket quarterfinals
Cajon 76, Keppel 66
Wednesday’s games
Second round
D1AA: Lynwood (15-8) at Arcadia (21-7)
Quarterfinals
D3A: Lakewood St. Joseph (19-7) at No. 2 South Pasadena (22-1)
D4AA: No. 2 Harvard-Westlake (19-11) at Duarte (20-7)
D4A: Maranatha (20-9) at No. 1 Fairmont Prep (22-4)
D5AA: Providence (22-7) at No. 3 Flintridge Prep (23-1)
D6: No. 3 Rio Hondo Prep (13-9) at Hesperia Christian (18-10)
D6 No. 2 California Lutheran (22-3) at St. Monica Academy (20-2)
Saturday
D1 Quarterfinals and D3-6 semifinals
Tuesday
D1 semifinals
Friday March 6 and Saturday March 7
Finals

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Tuesday Recap: Arcadia Girls Soccer advance to Division 4 quarterfinals after 3-0 victory

Girls soccer
Arcadia 3, Notre Dame 0 — Megan Acosta, Cammie Dopke and Isabella Dou each scored a goal to lead the Apaches (22-0-1) to advance to the Division 4 quarterfinals.
Boys tennis
Maranatha 10, Rosemead 8 — Matthew Alleman and Stephane Splichal swept in singles to lead the Minutemen (1-0) to the nonleague victory.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Saturday’s girls basketball finals; Wednesday’s schedule

Saturday’s first-round games
D1AA: Arcadia 54, Roosevelt 44
D2AA: No. 4 Santa Barbara 65, San Gabriel 27
D2A: Arroyo 47, Temple City 43
Saturday’s second-round games
D3AA: Northwood 60, Gabrielino 46
D3A: El Segundo 42, La Canada 41
D3A: No. 2 South Pasadena 54, Yucca Valley 37
D4AA: Duarte 99, Ganesha 56
D4AA: Twentynine Palms 55, Flintridge Sacred Heart 50
D4A: Maranatha 74, St. Genevieve 63
D5AA: No. 4 Mission Prep 57, Pasadena Poly 42
D5AA: No. 3 Flintridge Prep 50, Lancaster Desert Christian 31
D6: No. 3 Rio Hondo Prep 56, Palm Valley 39
D6: St. Monica Academy 47, Highland Hall 28
Tuesday’s game
Open loser’s bracket quarterfinals
Keppel (25-6) at Cajon (25-2)
Wednesday’s games
Second round
D1AA: Lynwood (15-8) at Arcadia (21-7)
Quarterfinals
D3A: Lakewood St. Joseph (19-7) at No. 2 South Pasadena (22-1)
D4AA: No. 2 Harvard-Westlake (19-11) at Duarte (20-7)
D4A: Maranatha (20-9) at No. 1 Fairmont Prep (22-4)
D5AA: Providence (22-7) at No. 3 Flintridge Prep (23-1)
D6: No. 3 Rio Hondo Prep (13-9) at Hesperia Christian (18-10)
D6 No. 2 California Lutheran (22-3) at St. Monica Academy (20-2)
Friday
Open quarterfinals
Saturday Feb 28
D 1 and 2 quarterfinals
D 3 through 6 semifinals
Tuesday March 3
D 1 and 2 semifinals
Friday March 6 and Saturday March 7
Finals

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Boys basketball matchups

Saturday’s score
D4A: San Gabriel Academy 77, St. Monica Catholic 57
Tuesday’s games
Second round

D1AA: Renaissance Academy (21-7) at Calabasas (17-12)
D2AA: Keppel (24-4) at Mira Costa (17-10)
Quarterfinals
D3AA: No. 1 Sonora (25-4) at Pasadena (19-9)
D3A: No. 1 Beverly Hills (22-5) at Gabrielino (23-4)
D3A: No. 2 Corona del Mar (22-6) at La Canada (22-6)
D4AA: No. 1 Crespi (21-7) at St. Francis (11-17)
D4A: St. Genevieve (21-8) at No. 1 Maranatha (17-8)
D4A: San Gabriel Academy (14-9) at No. 2 Campbell Hall (22-8)
D6: L.A. Adventist (13-7) at No. 3 Rio Hondo Prep (14-11)
Friday
D 1 and 2 quarterfinals
D 3 through 6 semifinals
Tuesday, March 3
D 1 and 2 semifinals
Friday, March 6 and Saturday, March 7
Finals

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Boys soccer second-round sites

Wednesday’s second-round games
D3 Oxnard Pacifica (14-3-2) at Pasadena (17-1-2)
D6: No. 1 South Pasadena (10-3-4) at Cerritos Valley Christian (10-7-2), 5 p.m.
D6: Moreno Valley (13-3-3) at Flintridge Prep (10-7-4)
D6: Desert Mirage (13-8-2) at La Canada (11-7-5)
D6: No. 2 Monrovia (20-1-5) at Linfield Christian (14-7), 5 p.m.
Quarterfinals: Friday
Semifinals: Tuesday, March 3
Finals: Friday, March 6-Saturday, March 7

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Poly advances to water polo semifinals

Saturday quarterfinals
D5: No. 2 Redlands East Valley 6, Temple City 3
D6: No. 1 Pasadena Poly 13, Cypress 2
D6: No. 4 Ocean View 17, Westridge 13
Wednesday’s semifinals
Alternate sites
D6: Lompoc Cabrillo (15-12) at No. 1 Pasadena Poly (24-3)
No.3 Santa Monica (18-12) at No. 2 Ocean View (24-6)
Finals: Saturday at Irvine HS

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

GIRLS HOOPS: South Pas, Arcadia advance … La Canada loses by 1 …

D1AA: Arcadia 54, Roosevelt 45 — The A-Train comes up huge on the road!
D3A: El Segundo 42, La Canada 41 — Sparty led for most of this game until a big fourth-quarter rally by ES.
D3A: South Pasadena 54, Yucca Valley 37 — Tigers actually trailed by a deuce at half. Then the starting five returned and that was that.
D4AA: Flintridge Prep 50, Desert Christian 31 — What a season for the Rebs.
D5AA: Mission Prep 57, Pasadena Poly 42 — Kiki Yang had 27 points, three rebounds, two assists and two steals and Sarah Johnson had seven points and nine rebounds for the Panthers (14-9) but it was not enough.
D6: Rio Hondo Prep 56, Palm Valley 39 — Anya West had 23 points and Kirsten Kirby had 10 rebounds to lead the Kares (14-10) to the Division 6 second-round playoff win.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email