Thursday’s CIF-SS first-round softball scores

Division 1
Thursday’s first round
Valencia 3, Diamond Ranch 0
Santa Margarita 10, St. Lucy’s 0
Orange Lutheran 11, Los Altos 1 (5 innings)

Division 2
Thursday’s first round
La Habra 10, Arroyo Grande 0
South Hills 10, Pacifica 0
Riverside Poly 1, Glendora 0

Division 3
Thursday’s first round
Warren 8, La Serna 3
Alemany 9, Santa Fe 1
Irvine 5, St. Paul 3
Chaminade 3, La Mirada 1
Chaffey 5, California 4
Bishop Amat 8, Paramount 0

Division 4
Thursday’s first round
North Torrance 5, Monrovia 2
Heritage Christian 6, El Monte 3
La Canada 8, Rialto 2
La Quinta(LQ) 11, Arroyo 0
Jurupa Hills 14, South El Monte 4
Torrance 10, Maranatha 0

Division 5
Thursday’s first round
San Dimas 9, Azusa 0
Edgewood 8, Calvary Chapel(SA) 6
Lompoc 6, Northview 2
Garden Grove 12, Flintridge Sacred Heart 1
Montebello 9, La Quinta(W) 0
Fillmore 10, Schurr 0
Nogales 11, Pomona 2
Cabrillo(L) 10, Duarte 4

Division 6
Thursday’s first round
Alverno 9, Anaheim 0
Pasadena Poly 13, Vasquez 10
St. Anthony 11, Rio Hondo Prep 1
Oxford Academy 11, San Gabriel Mission 1
Flintridge Prep 10, Boron 0

Quarterfinals: Thursday
Semifinals: May 31
Finals: June 3-4

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Thursday’s first round baseball games

Division 2
Thursday’s first round
Mayfair (12-6) at No. 1 South Hills (14-1)
Royal (17-10) at Damien (14-10)
Villa Park (14-14) at Bonita (25-5)
Arcadia (17-8-1) at Dos Pueblos (19-8)
Ayala (18-12) at La Mirada (21-7)
Division 3
Wednesday’s wild card
Wilson 4, Palmdale 3
Segerstrom 2, Los Altos 1
Thursday’s first round
Wilson (13-7) at No. 1 Redondo (24-2)
La Salle (18-7) at Rancho Alamitos (19-6)
Covina (16-9) at La Quinta(LQ) (17-6-2)
Arroyo Grande (19-10) at San Dimas (14-11)
La Quinta(W) (15-6) at Walnut (15-7-1)
Palos Verdes (19-10-1) at Bishop Amat (16-13)
Division 4
Thursday’s first round
Schurr (20-10) at California (18-9)
Alhambra (20-10-1) at St. Bonaventure (18-7)
El Rancho (15-14) at West Torrance (19-10)
Calvary Chapel(SA) (18-7) at Montebello (18-11)
Santa Fe (16-13) at Grace Brethren (20-5)
Division 5
Wednesday’s wild card
Whittier Christian 5, Beaumont 4
Vista del Lago 22, Bassett 4
Campbell Hall 15, Rosemead 5
Temple City 5, Mary Star 2
Baldwin Park 3, Twentynine Palms 2
Lompoc 7, Azusa 2
Ontario Christian 11, El Monte 9
Thursday’s first round
Whittier Christian (16-11) at No. 1 Woodcrest Christian (23-5)
Saddleback Valley Christian (12-8) at South El Monte (15-7)
Aquinas (16-8) at Sierra Vista (20-2)
Tahquitz (14-9) at Maranatha (19-7-1)
Campbell Hall (15-9) at No. 4 Monrovia (16-6)
Ontario Christian (15-13) at Cantwell-Sacred Heart (24-4)
Garey (13-8) at San Marino (23-5)
Temple City (14-7-1) at Cabrillo(L) (21-8)
Baldwin Park (13-6) at No. 2 Paraclete (20-4)

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Thursday’s CIF-SS first-round softball games

Division 1
Thursday’s first round
Diamond Ranch (18-6) at Valencia (19-9)
St. Lucy’s (15-7-2) at Santa Margarita (17-10)
Los Altos (11-12-1) at No. 2 Orange Lutheran (26-3)
Division 2
Thursday’s first round
Arroyo Grande (17-8) at No. 1 La Habra (25-1)
Pacifica (14-10) at South Hills (20-7)
Aliso Niguel (18-9) at Sonora (7-7)
Riverside Poly (18-9) at Glendora (17-4)
Division 3
Tuesday’s wild card
Santa Fe 8, San Jacinto 5
Thursday’s first round
La Serna (8-12) at Warren (18-9)
Santa Fe (16-12) at Alemany (19-8)
\St. Paul (16-6) at Irvine (13-11)
Chaminade (10-17-1) at La Mirada (17-12)
Chaffey (11-8) at California (16-12)
Paramount (14-9) at Bishop Amat (20-4)
Division 4
Tuesday’s wild card

Monrovia 6, Hawthorne 4
El Monte 5, Lancaster 4
Patriot 10, Gabrielino 0
South El Monte 11, Highland 6
Sultana 4, Temple City 2, 10 innings
Thursday’s first round
Monrovia (9-14) at No. 1 at North Torrance (24-6-1)
El Monte (10-10-1) at Heritage Christian (17-5-1)
Rialto (18-8) at La Canada (18-6)
La Quinta(LQ) (28-7) at Arroyo (17-3)
South El Monte (13-7) at Jurupa Hills (19-7)
Maranatha (14-10) at No. 2 Torrance (21-9)
Division 5
Tuesday’s wild card
Northview 21, Garey 2
Flintridge Sacred Heart 12, Sierra Vista 2
Thursday’s first round
Azusa (12-9) at San Dimas (16-8)
Calvary Chapel(SA) (7-14) at Edgewood (18-1)
Northview (11-13) at Lompoc (18-7)
Flintridge Sacred Heart (15-7-1) at No. 4 Garden Grove (19-7-1)
La Quinta(W) (17-8) at Montebello (14-12)
Schurr (12-8) at Fillmore (11-8)
Pomona (12-13) at Nogales (13-10)
Cabrillo (16-10) at Duarte (18-6-1)
Division 6
Thursday’s first round
Anaheim (14-9) at Alverno (14-7-2)
Pasadena Poly (9-9) at Vasquez (18-4)
Rio Hondo Prep (10-7) at St. Anthony (17-5)
San Gabriel Mission (9-7) at Oxford Academy (15-7)
Boron (12-10) at Flintridge Prep (13-5)

Second round: Tuesday
Quarterfinals: May 26
Semifinals: May 31
Finals: June 3-4

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Wednesday’s CIF-SS tennis semifinals

Division 1
Monday’s quarterfinals
San Marino 15, Beckman 3
Wednesday’s semifinals
San Marino 11, Corona del Mar 7
Peninsula 11, University 7
Friday’s finals
At Claremont Club
No. 1 San Marino (21-1) vs. No. 3 Peninsula (22-2), 11:30 a.m.

Division 2
Monday’s quarterfinals
Arcadia 17, Walnut 1
Wednesday’s semifinals
Arcadia 14, West Ranch 4
Crean Lutheran 13, No 4. San Clemente 5
Friday’s finals
At Claremont Club
No. 2 Arcadia (21-0) vs. Crean Lutheran (13-6), 11 a.m.

Division 4
Monday’s quarterfinals
Rowland 10, Rancho Cucamonga 8
Keppel 13, Webb 5
Wednesday’s semifinals
Redlands 15, Rowland 3
Laguna Beach 10, Keppel 8

Division 5
Monday’s quarterfinals
Heritage 12, Arroyo 6
Beaumont 13, Rosemead 5

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Wednesday’s CIF-SS volleyball semifinals

Division 2
Wednesday’s semifinals
Burroughs def. South Pasadena, 25-22, 25-23, 25-11

Division 4
Wednesday’s semifinals
Crean Lutheran def. Flintridge Prep 2-20, 25-23, 25-15

Division 5
Wednesday’s semifinals
Damien def. Oakwood 25-17, 25-17, 25-16
Laguna Blanca def. El Rancho 25-20, 27-25, 25-18
Saturday’s Finals
At Cerritos College
No. 1 Damien (30-7) vs. No. 2 Laguna Blanca (24-3)

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email