CIF-SS Division 3 track and field qualifiers

Girls
4×100 relay
1. Monrovia (Micah Fulton, Jordyn Tucker, Alyssa Curry, Sydney Mosley) 48.46
4. South Pasadena (Nina Acebo, Jazmin Jordan, Alexis Mora, Rebecca Liston) 49.41
1600
4. Jessica Gallardo (Bishop Amat) 5:06.12
8. Trinity Ruelas (San Dimas) 5:11.29
9. Ally Palomino (Bishop Amat) 5:12.01
100H
1. Sydney Mosley (Monrovia) 14.55
5. Helen Tade (Gabrielino) 15.59
6. Nina Acebo (South Pasadena) 15.59
8. Kate Kutzer (South Pasadena) 15.71
9. Tammy Vien (Rosemead) 15.72
400
None
100
1. Jordyn Tucker (Monrovia) 11.85
800
7. Jessica Gallardo (Bishop Amat) 2:2.22
300H
3. Kate Kutzer (South Pasadena) 44.97
5. Sydney Mosley (Monrovia) 46.83
7. Alexis Mora (South Pasadena) 46.33
8. Tammy Vien (Rosemead) 46.51
200
1. Jordyn Tucker (Monrovia) 24.66
3200
1. Trinity Ruelas (San Dimas) 10:55.46
2. Ally Palomino (Bishop Amat) 10:57.56
4. Jessica Gallardo (Bishop Amat) 5:06.12
4×400 relay
6. Bishop Amat (Eve Alberico, Jessica Gallardo, Iesha Magallanes, Gigi Munoz) 4:04.53
9. South Pasadena (Jazmin Jackmon, Rebecca Liston, Alexis Mora, Julianna Ong) 4:06.73
Disc
12. China Simpson (Monrovia) 108-8
HJ
1. Hannah Nance (San Dimas) 5-2
1. Serena Hausman (Covina) 5-2
1. Katherine Sheeby (La Canada) 5-2
LJ
3. Kate Kutzer (South Pasadena) 18-6.5
4. Jazmin Jackmon (South Pasadena) 17-8
6. Nina Acebo (South Pasadena) 17-5.5
8. Cassidy Peng (Bonita) 17-2
PV
8. Angeline Wong (San Marino) 10-0
SP
10. Zoe Bowden (Monrovia) 35-10
TJ
2. Micah Fulton (Monrovia) 37-5
3. Megan McFadden (St. Lucy’s) 37-4
5. Cassidy Peng (Bonita) 36-8
6. Sela Pastrana (Charter Oak) 36-0

Boys
4×100 relay
4. Damien (Brandon Carlin, Thaddeus Smith, Kaodilichi Nwuda, Zach Shinnick) 42.61
6. Covina (Pearnell Smalley, D’Juan Shamburger, Greg Hennes, Leo Brown) 42.89
7. Monrovia (Aubrey Mosley, Khalil Bradley, Seth Raines, Octavius Spencer) 43.00
1600
1. Dillon Beckum (Bonita) 4:17.66
8. Daniel Salazar (Covina) 4:23.05
110H
1. Gary Hawkins Jr. (Gabrielino) 14.34
2. Jasher Foster (St. Francis) 14.52
5. Leo Brown (Covina) 14.64
7. Elijah Huger (Wilson) 15.12
400
2. Ross Niederhaus (St. Francis) 49.07
4. Zach Shinnick (Damien) 50.11
5. Alex Perez (South Hills) 48.91
9. Seth Raines (Monrovia) 50.03
100
3. Thaddeus Smith (Damien) 10.55
5. Daniel Stokes (Diamond Ranch) 10.68
8. Alec Duran (Bonita) 10.83
800
2. Dillon Beckum (Bonita) 1:56.33
6. Tim Corvese (Damien) 1:58.09
7. Justin Fernandez (South Pasadena) 1:58.41
8. Sean Fresces (Bonita) 1:58.53
300H
5. Jasher Foster (St. Francis) 40.04
7. Caleb Stanton (Bonita) 39.69
8. Leo Brown (Covina) 40.10
200
2. Thaddeus Smith (Damien) 21.36
3. Zach Shinnick (Damien) 21.53
5. Daniel Stokes (Diamond Ranch) 21.61
7. D’Juan Shamburger (Covina) 21.91
3200
6. Adrian Diaz (Bishop Amat) 9:31.18
7. Robbie Santoyo (Bishop Amat) 9:32.74
8. Kevin Herrera (Covina) 9:32.74
9. Cesar Bermudez (Sierra Vista) 9:36.44
4x400R relay
3. Damien (Thaddeus Smith, Michael Fischer, Kaodilichi Nwuda, Zack Shinnick) 3:21.60
6. South Pasadena (Sam Anuakpado Jr., Justin Fernandez, Andrew Shults, William Brady) 3:22.98
Disc
9. Chad Helou (Damien) 154-7
HJ
1. Gavin Hong (Gabrielino) 6-2
1. Colin Cavanaugh (Damien) 6-2
LJ
6. B.J. McLaurin (Bonita) 21-0
8. Ulysses Aparicio (Northview) 20-9
PV
3. Esteban Suarez (South Pasadena) 13-3
3. Kevin Yomani (South Pasadena) 13-3
SP
None
TJ
2. B.J. McLaurin (Bonita) 45-7
4. Andrew Agyeman (Damien) 44-1
9. Ryan Ong (South Pasadena) 41-10

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

CIF-SS Division 2 track and field qualifiers

Girls
4×100 relay
None
1600
9. Samantha Huerta (La Mirada) 5:06.19
100H
None
400
None
100
None
800
None
300H
None
200
None
4X400 relay
None
Disc
None
HJ
None
LJ
None
PV
1. Karlly Feng (Temple City) 11-0
SP
Samantha Tobin (Glendora) 37-4.5
TJ
None

Boys
4×100 relay
None
1600
None
110H
None
400
None
100
None
800
None
300H
8. Anthony Valverde (San Gabriel) 39.87
200
None
3200
9. Salvador Capetillo (Baldwin Park) 9:16.47
4X400 relay
None
Disc
None
HJ
None
LJ
None
PV
None
SP
None
TJ
9. Jerry Zheng (Rowland) 42-6.5

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

CIF-SS Division 1 track and field qualifiers

Girls
4×100 relay
7. Arcadia 47.11
1600
None
100H
8. Malia Avila (Walnut) 15.38
400
9. Rebecca Troescher (Arcadia) 57.28
100
3. Kayla Richardson (Walnut) 11.92
800
None
300H
6.Malia Avila (Walnut) 45.39
200
1.Kayla Richardson (Walnut) 24.15
3200
None
4×400 relay
7. Arcadia 3:52.24
Disc
7. Lauren Anderson (California) 121-10
HJ
None
LJ
None
PV
None
SP
6. Crystal Rodriguez (El Rancho) 37-0.5
TJ
None

Boys
4×100 relay
None
1600
None
110H
4. Alan Tantiwassadakhran (Walnut) 15.07
7. Isiah Austin (Diamond Bar) 14.86
400
9. Thomas Medina (Santa Fe) 49.25
100
Austin Warrington (Diamond Bar) 10.84
800
None
300H
None
200
None
3200
2. Phillip Rocha (Arcadia) 9:05.54
4×400 relay
None
Disc
None
HJ
9. Daijuan Buchanan (Arcadia) 6-4
LJ
None
PV
1T. Jorge Zapien (California) 14-6
SP
None
TJ
None

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Top west SGV girls swim times

Here are the top girls boys swim times from the west San Gabriel Valley this year.
The time is followed by where it happened. If it was at the CIF-SS finals, the placing is included. 1D1: first in Division 1.

AR-150519743.jpg&maxh=400&maxw=667
Flintridge Sacred Heart’s Kirsten Vose

50 freestyle
Michelle Martin (Keppel) 24.02 (1D3)
Grace Carey (Pasadena Poly) 24.58 (league)
Kate Iio (South Pasadena) 24.82 (17D2)
Eliza Koh (San Marino) 24.92 (league)
Lilly Helmuth-Malone (Westridge) 24.97 (league)
100 freestyle
Kirsten Vose (FSHA) 50.04 (league)
Yida Wang (Keppel) 53.03 (s7D3)
Lilly Helmuth-Malone (Westridge) 54.04 (league)
Kate Iio (South Pasadena) 54.12 (league)
Grace Carey (Pasadena Poly) 54.17 (league)
200 freestyle
Christina Campbell (FSHA) 1:51.89 (league)
Susannah Laster (Pasadena Poly) 1:54.53 (league)
Grace Wakabayashi (South Pasadena) 1:54.54 (league)
Michaela Salinas (Pasadena) 1:56.92
Ella Prebel-Jackert (Westridge) 1:58.04 (league)
500 freestyle
Sabrina Zavala (South Pasadena) 5:03.91 (7D2)
Christina Campbell (FSHA) 5:07.74 (PD1)
Susannah Laster (Pasadena Poly) 5:08.18 (league)
Grace Wakabayashi (South Pasadena) 5:08.60SAC
Ella Prebel-Jackert (Westridge) 5:10.38 (7D3)
100 backstroke
Zoomer Otazu (Maranatha) 55.98 (1D4)
Susannah Laster (Pasadena Poly) 56.69 (3D3)
Gabriela Maarse (Pasadena Poly) 58.89 (8D3)
Elsa Leung (Keppel) 58.71 (S-9D3)
Caitlin Smith (FSHA) 59.72 (league)
100 breaststroke
Kirsten Vose (FSHA) 1:00.57 (2D1)
Jacqueline Torrez (La Salle) 1:04.61 (1D1)
Kate Herrill (FSHA) 1:05.25 (league)
Heather Grotzinger (Pasadena Poly) 1:07.03 (league)
Sophia Lee (Westridge) 1:09.70 (14D3)
100 butterfly
Michelle Martin (Keppel) 56.70
Gabriela Maarse (Pasadena Poly) 57.51 (4D3)
Rachel Min (Pasadena Poly) 58.48 (9D3)
Rachel Wong (La Canada) 59.83 (league)
Kate Fogassa (Pasadena Poly) 59.87 (17D3)
200 individual medley
Kirsten Vose (FSHA) 1:56.07 (1D1)
Jacqueline Torrez (La Salle) 2:06.40 (1D4)
Yida Wang (Keppel) 2:07.60 (3D3)
Heather Grotzinger (Pasadena Poly) 2:08.54 (league)
Rachel Wong (La Canada) 2:08.78 (league)

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Top west SGV boys swim times

Here are the top five boys swim times from the west San Gabriel Valley this year.
The time is followed by where it happened. If it was at the CIF-SS finals, the placing is included. 1D1: first in Division 1.

 Arcadia's Tenny Chong wins the 50 yard freestyle during the CIF division 2 swimming finals in the Riverside Aquatics Complex at Riverside City College in Riverside, Calif., on Saturday, May 16, 2015. (Photo by Keith Birmingham/ Pasadena Star-News)

Arcadia’s Tenny Chong wins the 50 yard freestyle during the CIF-SS Division 2 swimming finals in the Riverside Aquatics Complex at Riverside City College (Photo by Keith Birmingham/ Pasadena Star-News)

50 freestyle
Tenny Chong (Arcadia) 20.87 (1D2)
Javier Lopez (San Marino) 21.40 (5D2)
Alexander Vilssov (La Canada) 22.06 (16D2)
Andreas Langen (Flintridge Prep) 22.24 (9D3)
Justin Lam (Gabrielino) 22.34
100 freestyle
Andreas Langen (Flintridge Prep) 47.62 (league)
David Jimenez (Marshall) 49.08 (4D4)
William Lau (SoPas) 49.36 (league)
Leon Miles (Gabrielino) 49.56
Howard Lau (Gabrielino) 50.09 (18D3)
200 freestyle
Dane Bell (La Canada) 1:41.41 (4D2)
Calvin Giang (Gabrielino) 1:45.29 (MSAC)
Diego Delgado (Flintridge Prep) 1:47.58 (league)
Harry Young Koon Kim (South Pasadena) 1:49.88 (league)
Leon Miles (Gabrielino) 1:50.28 (MSAC)
500 freestyle
Dane Bell (La Canada) 4:29.63 (1D2)
Matt Varraveto (La Canada) 4:38.84 (8D2)
Andreas Langen (Flintridge Prep) 4:56.34 (league)
Harry Young Joon Kim (South Pasadena) 4:56.91 (MSAC)
Taylor Hughes (San Marino) 4:59.13 (league)
100 backstroke
Jacob Mullin (South Pasadena) 51.11 (MSAC)
Tenny Chong (Arcadia) 51.20 (4D2)
Calvin Giang (Gabrielino) 52.23 (2D3)
James Torrez (La Salle) 53.46 (2D4)
Griffin Yerian (South Pasadena) 54.03 (league)
100 breaststroke
Daniel Chao (Arcadia) 59.05
Sean Kim (Gabrielino) 59.77 (MSAC)
Kevin Huang (Arcadia) 1:00.98 (PC2)
Justin Tang (MK) 1:01.14 (11D3)
Raymond Kam (Gabrielino) 1:01.73 (14D3)
100 butterfly
Javier Lopez (San Marino) 49.29 (league)
Garrett Tse (South Pasadena) 49.65 (MSAC)
Crosley Wang (Keppel) 51.38
Jacob Mullin (South Pasadena) 51.54 (MSAC)
Kyle Day (San Marino) 51.71 (8D2)
200 individual medley
Garrett Tse (South Pasadena) 1:51.97 (4D2)
Javier Lopez (San Marino) 1:54.53 (MSAC)
Daniel Chao (Arcadia) 1:56.01 (9D2)
Calvin Giang (Gabrielino) 1:56.62 (3D3)
Matt Varraveto (La Canada) 1:55.56 (12D2)

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email