Saturday Recap: Allison Woo scored five goals to lead Pasadena Poly to the Division 6 Quarterfinal victory

Girls water polo
Pasadena Poly 13, Cypress 2 — Allison Woo scored five goals and Alex Clark and Lindsay Kelleher each scored three goals to lead the Panthers (24-3) to the Division 6 Quarterfinal victory. Colleen Woo scored twice for Pasadena Poly.
Girls Basketball
Mission Prep 57, Pasadena Poly 42 — Kiki Yang had 27 points, three rebounds, two assists and two steals and Sarah Johnson had seven points and nine rebounds for the Panthers (14-9) but it was not enough in the Division 5AA second-round playoff lost.
Rio Hondo Prep 56, Palm Valley 39 — Anya West had 23 points and Kirsten Kirby had 10 rebounds to lead the Kares (14-10) to the Division 6 second-round playoff win.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Friday’s boys basketball scores

Friday’s scores
D1AA: Renaissance Academy 66, Oxnard Pacifica 22
D2AA: Keppel 50, Arroyo Grande 46
D2A: Righetti 73, Temple City 42
D3AA: Pasadena 53, La Sierra 52
D3A: Gabrielino 52, Palos Verdes 50
D3A: Servite 68, South Pasadena 59
D3A: La Canada 52, San Bernardino 45
D4AA: St. Francis 52, JSerra 49, OT
D4AA: Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 67, Muir 54
D4A: No. 1 Maranatha 71, Riverside Prep 50
D4A: St. Genevieve 80, La Salle 71
D4A: Bosco Tech, 57 Crean Lutheran 53
D6: No. 4 Joshua Springs 60, St. Monica Academy 57
D6: No. 3 Rio Hondo Prep 50, Santa Barbara Providence 46
Saturday’s game
D4A: San Gabriel Academy vs. St. Monica Catholic at Rio Hondo Prep, 8 p.m.
Tuesday’s games
Second round

D1AA: Renaissance Academy (21-7) at Calabasas (17-12)
D2AA: Keppel (24-4) at Mira Costa (17-10)
Quarterfinals
D3AA: No. 1 Sonora (25-4) at Pasadena (19-9)
D3A: No. 1 Beverly Hills (22-5) at Gabrielino (23-4)
D3A: La Canada (22-6) at No. 2 Corona del Mar (22-6)
D4AA: No. 1 Crespi (21-7) at St. Francis (11-17)
D4A: No. 1 St. Genevieve (21-8) at Maranatha (17-8)
D6: No. 3 Rio Hondo Prep (14-11) vs. L.A. Adventist/Apple Valley Christian winner
D4A: San Gabriel Academy/St. Monica Catholic winner vs. No. 2 Campbell Hall
Friday
D 1 and 2 quarterfinals
D 3 through 6 semifinals
Tuesday, March 3
D 1 and 2 semifinals
Friday, March 6 and Saturday, March 7
Finals

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Friday Recap: Freshman Tim Treinen scored twice to lead Flintridge Prep boys soccer to 3-1 Division 6 first-round playoff win

Boys soccer
Flintridge Prep 3, Shadow Hills 1 — Freshman Tim Treinen scored twice and senior Ari Baranian scored a goal for the Rebels (10-7-4) in a Division 6 first-round match. Goalie Hamilton Evans had six saves for Flintridge Prep.
South Pasadena 6, Chadwick 3 — Seniors Ramon Gutierrez and Jordan Jackman both scored twice for the Tigers (10-3-5) in a Division 6 first-round playoff win. Oskar Hernandez and Noah Millhollin both scored a goal for South Pasadena.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Friday’s boys playoff soccer scores

Friday’s scores
D1: Corona 1, St. Francis 0
D3 Pasadena 4, Bishop Amat 1
D4: Oak Hills 3, Duarte 0
D5: Garden Grove 4, La Salle 1
D6: No. 1 South Pasadena 6, Chadwick 3
D6: Flintridge Prep 3, Shadow Hills 1
D6: La Canada 4, Firebaugh 2
D6: Rowland 1, Pasadena Poly 1
D6: Linfield Christian 3, Maranatha 2, OT
D6: No. 2 Monrovia 1, St. Margaret’s 0
Wednesday’s second-round games
D3 Pasadena (17-1-2) vs. Oxnard Pacifica (14-3-2)
D6: No. 1 South Pasadena (10-3-4) at Cerritos Valley Christian (10-7-2)
D6: Moreno Valley (13-3-3) at Flintridge Prep (10-7-4)
D6: La Canada (11-7-5) vs. Nogales (12-5-4)
D6: No. 2 Monrovia (20-1-5) at Linfield Christian (14-7)
Quarterfinals: Friday
Semifinals: Tuesday, March 3
Finals: Friday, March 6-Saturday, March 7

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Saturday’s girl’s basketball playoff schedule

Saturday’s first-round games
D1AA: Arcadia (20-7) at Roosevelt (19-7)
D2AA: San Gabriel (17-10) at No. 4 Santa Barbara (20-5)
D2A: Temple City (13-12) at Arroyo (6-9)
Saturday’s second-round games
D3AA: Gabrielino (24-3) at Northwood (17-10)
D3A: El Segundo (17-10) at La Canada (19-7)
D3A: Yucca Valley (18-9) vs. No. 2 South Pasadena (21-1) at San Marino HS
D4AA: Ganesha (12-11) at Duarte (19-7)
D4AA: Flintridge Sacred Heart (14-12) at Twentynine Palms (19-6)
D4A: Maranatha (19-9) at St. Genevieve (19-5)
D5AA: Pasadena Poly (13-9) at No. 4 Mission Prep (17-8)
D5AA: Lancaster Desert Christian (17-4) at No. 3 Flintridge Prep (22-1)
D6: Palm Valley (13-10) at No. 3 Rio Hondo Prep (12-9)
D6: St. Monica Academy (19-2) at Highland Hall (7-5), 5 p.m.
Tuesday’s game
Open loser’s bracket quarterfinals, Keppel (25-6) at Cajon (25-2)
Wednesday’s games
D 1 and 2 second round
D 3 through 6 quarterfinals
Friday Feb 27
Open quarterfinals
Saturday Feb 28
D 1 and 2 quarterfinals
D 3 through 6 semifinals
Tuesday March 3
D 1 and 2 semifinals
Friday March 6 and Saturday March 7
Finals

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Tuesday’s girls soccer second-round playoff matchup

Tuesday
D4: Notre Dame Academy (8-8-5) at No. 4 Arcadia (20-0-1), 3:30 p.m.
D4: Santa Monica (13-6-3) at San Marino (15-1-3), 3:30 p.m.
D6: No. 4 Gabrielino (16-4-1) vs. Summit (17-4-1) at AB Miller HS
D6: South El Monte (14-3-2) at No. 3 Maranatha (16-4-4)
D6: Duarte (13-5-1) at San Gorgonio (17-5-4)
D6: Alhambra (13-7-3) at Bloomington (13-6-2)
D7: Alverno (12-4-2) at Shadow Hills (13-1-2)
Quarterfinals: Friday, Feb. 27
Semifinals: Tuesday, March 3
Finals: Friday, March 6-Saturday, March 7

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Saturday’s girls water polo matchups

Saturday quarterfinals
Division 5:
Temple City (24-6) at No. 2 Redlands East Valley (21-0), 11 a.m.
Division 6: No. 1 Pasadena Poly (23-3) at Cypress (19-7) , 2 p.m.
Division 6: No. 4 Ocean View (23-6) vs. Westridge (21-3) at Pasadena Poly, 11 a.m.
Semifinals: Wednesday
Finals: Saturday, Feb 28 at Irvine HS

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Girls basketball scores, next games

Thursday’s scores
D3AA: Gabrielino 56, Diamond Ranch 40
D3A: Shadow Hills (9-10) vs. La Canada (18-7)
D3A: Covina 53, Monrovia 21
D4AA: Flintridge Sacred Heart 56, St. Lucy’s 37
D4AA: No. 2 Harvard-Westlake 60, San Marino 24
D4A: No. 1 Fairmont Prep 75, La Salle 27
D4A: Maranatha 60, Nuview Bridge 17
D4A: Riverside Notre Dame 64, Westridge 38
D5AA: Pasadena Poly 62, Academy of Excellence 14
D5AA: No. 3 Flintridge Prep 64, Sherman Indian 20
D5A: No. 2 Bishop Diego 69, Pasadena AGBU 11
D6: Pilgrim 61, Waverly 21
D6: No. 3 Rio Hondo Prep 58, Midland 19
D6: St. Monica Academy 37, Wildwood 21
Saturday’s games
D1AA: Arcadia (20-7) at Roosevelt (19-7)
D2AA: San Gabriel (17-10) at No. 4 Santa Barbara (20-5)
D2A: Temple City (13-12) at Arroyo (6-9)
D3AA: Gabrielino (24-3) vs. Northwood/Desert Hot Springs winner
D3A: Yucca Valley (18-9) vs. No. 2 South Pasadena (21-1) at San Marino HS
D4AA: Ganesha (12-11) at Duarte (19-7)
D4AA: Flintridge Sacred Heart (14-12) at Twentynine Palms (19-6)
D4A: Maranatha (19-9) vs. St. Margaret’s/St. Genevieve winner
D5AA: Pasadena Poly (13-9) at No. 4 Mission Prep (17-8)
D5AA: Lancaster Desert Christian (17-4) at No. 3 Flintridge Prep (22-1)
D6: Palm Valley (13-10) at No. 3 Rio Hondo Prep (12-9)
D6: St. Monica Academy (19-2) vs. Highland Hall/Lake Arrowhead Christian winner
Tuesday’s game
Open loser’s bracket quarterfinals, Keppel at Cajon
Wednesday’s games
D 1 and 2 second round
D 3 through 6 quarterfinals
Friday Feb 27
Open quarterfinals
Saturday Feb 28
D 1 and 2 quarterfinals
D 3 through 6 semifinals
Tuesday March 3
D 1 and 2 semifinals
Friday March 6 and Saturday March 7
Finals

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Thursday Recap: Maranatha girls soccer win 9-0 to continue on to the Second Round of playoffs

Girls soccer
Maranatha 9, Desert Christian 0 — Morgan Howe scored twice and had an assist to lead the Minutemen (18-4-3) to the Division 6 first-round playoff win. Kin Spencer, Thamara Peterson, Katie Coats, Alexis Phillips, Tatum French, Andrea Gamez and Jillian Demasi each scored a goal for Maranatha.
Cypress 4, Flintridge Prep 0 – The Rebels (12-11-2) finished their season after getting defeated by the Centurions in a Division 3 first-round match.
Girls water polo
Pasadena Poly 21, Elsinore 11 — Lindsey Kelleher scored eight goals and Allison Woo added six goals to lead the Panthers (23-3) to the Division 6 first-round playoff win. Allie Hodgen scored three goals for Pasadena Poly.
Girls basketball
Pasadena Poly 62, Academy of Academic Excellence 14 — Kiki Yang had 31 points and 13 steals and Sarah Johnson added 17 points to lead the Panthers (13-9) to the Division 5AA first-round playoff win. Halston Harper had seven points and seven rebounds and Bella Wilkinson had seven points and eight rebounds for Pasadena Poly.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Girls soccer scores, schedules

Thursday’s games
D1: Los Osos 1, Flintridge Sacred Heart 0, OT
D3: Diamond Ranch 1, Pasadena Poly 1 (Diamond Ranch wins on PKs, 4-3)
D3: Cypress 4, Flintridge Prep 0
D4: Mayfair 3, Monrovia 1
D4: Notre Dame Academy 1, La Canada 0
D4: No. 4 Arcadia 4, Apple Valley 0
D4: San Marino 2, Burbank 1, OT
D6: No. 4 Gabrielino 2, Rim of the World 0
D6: No. 3 Maranatha 9, Lancaster Desert Christian 0
D6: Duarte 3, Archer 0
D6: Alhambra def Marshall (Alhambra wins on PKs, 4-3)
D6: No. 1 Grand Terrace 4, Rosemead 0
D7: Alverno 1, Garey 0
Second round: Wednesday
D4: No. 4 Arcadia (20-0-1) vs. Notre Dame Academy (8-8-5)
D4: San Marino (15-1-3) vs. Santa Paula/Santa Monica winner
D6: No. 4 Gabrielino (16-4-1) at Summit (17-4-1)
D6: No. 3 Maranatha (16-4-4) vs. South El Monte (14-3-2)
D6: Duarte (13-5-1) vs. San Gorgonio (17-5-4)
D6: Alhambra (13-7-3) Mammoth/Bloomington winner
D7: Alverno (12-4-2) vs. St. Mary’s Academy/Shadow Hills winner
Quarterfinals: Friday, Feb. 27
Semifinals: Tuesday, March 3
Finals: Friday, March 6-Saturday, March 7

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email