Girls water polo scores, pairings

All games, 5 p.m.
Tuesday’s wild-card scores

Division 4
Newbury Park 13, Mayfield 7
No. 2 South Pasadena 17, Temescal Canyon 10

Division 5
Flintridge Sacred Heart 7, San Dimas 2

Tuesday’s first-round scores

Division 7
Whittier 7, No. 4 Keppel 5


Wednesday’s first-round games

Division 5
Cypress (8-12) at No. 1 Pasadena Poly (20-5, Prep 1)
Flintridge Sacred Heart (15-14) at No. 4 Santa Ana Valley (22-7), 4 p.m.

Thursday’s first-round games

Division 2
Dana Hills (16-13) vs. La Canada (20-8) at Pasadena City College
Temple City (23-5) at Arroyo Grande (18-6)

Division 4
No. 2 South Pasadena (16-9) at California (18-8)

Division 6
Arcadia (17-8) at Costa Mesa (14-11)

Quarterfinals: Saturday
Semifinals: Feb 22
Finals at Irvine HS: Feb. 25

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Girls water polo pairings

All games, 5 p.m.
Tuesday’s wild-card games

Division 3
La Habra (15-13, Freeway 3) at Rancho Cucamonga (18-11, Baseline 2)

Division 4
Westlake (15-13, Marmonte 3) at Charter Oak (10-10, Hacienda 2)
Mayfield (15-9, Prep 3) at Newbury Park ()
No. 2 South Pasadena (16-9, Rio Hondo 3) at Temescal Canyon (15-10, Sunbelt 2)

Division 5
Flintridge Sacred Heart (14-14, Mission 4) at San Dimas (15-13, Valle Vista 2)

Tuesday’s first round

Division 7
La Puente (4-8, Montview 2) at No. 1 Santa Ynez (16-10, Los Padres 2)
West Valley (11-11, Mountain Pass 3) at Sierra Vista (7-7, Montview 2)
Whittier (17-9, Del Rio 3) at No. 4 Keppel (8-6, Almont 2)
La Mirada (13-11, freelance) at No. 3 Chaffey (22-5, Mt. Baldy1)
Santa Fe (20-6, Del Rio No. 4) at Pomona Catholic (12-11, Montview 1)
Summit (8-8, San Andreas 3) at No. 2 Diamond Bar (22-7, Palomares 3)

Wednesday’s first round

Division 3

La Habra (15-13)/Rancho Cucamonga (18-11) winner at Rio Mesa (19-7, Pacific View 1)
Los Altos (18-10, Hacienda 1) at Harvard Westlake (16-8, Mission 1)
Westridge (19-7, Prep 1) at Warren (13-9, San Gabriel Valley 1)
La Serna (16-12, Del Rio 1) at Long Beach Wilson (14-15, Moore 1)

Division 5
Cypress (8-12)/Moorpark (12-15) winner at No. 1 Pasadena Poly (20-5, Prep 1)
Flintridge Sacred Heart (14-14) at San Dimas (15-13) winner at No. 4 Santa Ana Valley (22-7, Orange 1)

Thursday’s first round

Division 2
Dana Hills (16-13, South Coast 3) vs. La Canada (20-8, Rio Hondo 1) at Pasadena City College
Bonita (23-6, Palomares 1) at No. 4 Schurr (27-2, Almont 1)
Temple City (23-5, Rio Hondo 2) at Arroyo Grande (18-6, Pac8 1)

Division 4
Westlake (15-13)/Charter Oak (10-10) winner at No. 4 Claremont (17-7, Palomares 2)
Mayfield (15-9)/Newbury Park winner at Laguna Hills (11-0, Sea View 1)

No. 2 South Pasadena (16-9)/Temescal Canyon (15-10) winner at California (18-8, Del Rio 2)

Division 6
Walnut (12-12, Hacienda 3) at Alta Loma (17-9, Mt. Baldy1)
Wilson (13-15, Valle Vista 2) at Downey (14-9, San Gabriel Valley 2)
Arcadia (17-8, Pacific 2) at Costa Mesa (14-11, Orange Coast 2)

Division 7 second round: Thursday
Quarterfinals: Feb. 18
Semifinals: Feb 22
Finals at Irvine HS: Feb. 25

 

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Friday Recap: Maranatha girls basketball falls to Village Christian

If you have any scores or stats from any local high school sporting events call them into the desk at 626-544-0992 or 0991 or scores@SGVN

Girls basketball
Village Christian 53, Maranatha 37 — Patil Yaacoubian scored 13 points for the Minutemen in an Olympic League loss.

Boys basketball
Monrovia 51, San Marino 49 — James Smith scored the game-winning shot for the Wildcats, who won the Rio Hondo League game Thursday. Jayden Scott had 17 points and eight rebounds and Rory Hare added 12 points and had seven assists and seven rebounds for Monrovia (13-13, 4-6).

Girls water polo
Crescenta Valley 11, Arcadia 1 — Colleen Cook scored and goalie Loreny Valdez had 11 saves for the visiting Apaches (17-8, 6-2) in a Pacific League loss Thursday.

Girls soccer
Maranatha 4, Village Christian 0 — Katy Coats scored twice and Andrea Gamez and Kim Spencer each scored for the Minutemen in an Olympic League match Thursday.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Thursday Recap: La Salle boys basketball finish tied at second in the Camino Real League

If you have any scores or stats from any local high school sporting events call them into the desk at 626-544-0992 or 0991 or scores@SGVN

Boys basketball
Bishop Amat 49, La Salle 47 — Jonathan Aguirre scored 18 points and had 13 rebounds for Bishop Amat (20-6, 7-3), which won the Camino Real League game Wednesday. Darius Henderson had 23 points and 16 rebounds for La Salle (17-10, 7-3). Bishop Amat and La Salle finished tied for second place.

Girls basketball
Flintridge Prep 45, Westridge 26 — Kaitlyn Chen scored 16 and Renae Tamura and Taylor Yoshida each had eight for the Rebels (23-2, 12-0) in a Prep League win.
Pasadena Poly 40, Chadwick 33 — Sarah Johnson had 20 points and Kylie Kishi had 13 for the Panthers, (15-5, 8-4) who won their final Prep League game of the season.

Girls soccer
San Gabriel Mission 2, Alverno 0 — Ashley Hernandez and Melissa Estrada each scored for the Pioneers (16-3, 10-0), who won the Horizon League title for the second consecutive year.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email