Hot-shooting Vista Murrieta defeats Keppel girls

MURRIETA >> Keppel High School practically ran into a scoring machine in the first round of the CIF Southern Section girls Open Division playoffs on Wednesday night.

Host Vista Murrieta scored 51 points in the middle two quarters en route to an 83-62 victory. The Broncos scored 34 points in the second quarter.

“I would not say that is the best we’ve played, but it was a good 11-minute run,” Vista Murrieta coach Chris Jones said. “We have had some good runs like that. We’ll certainly remember this one.”

See story: www.pasadenastarnews.com/highschool-sports

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Boys basketball first-round scores

Wednesday’s scores
D3AA: Pasadena (17-9) 57, Rosemead 32
D3A: Gabrielino 61, Monrovia 47
D3A: South Pasadena 67, Ridgecrest Burroughs 49
D3A: La Canada 69, South El Monte 33
D4AA: St. Francis 58, Barstow 45
D4AA: Muir 75, Excelsior Academy 49
D4AA: San Marino (14-12) vs. No. 2 Mission Prep (20-5)
D4A: No. 1 Maranatha 80, Milken Community 33
D4A: La Salle 69, Duarte 47
D4A: Bosco Tech 57, CAMS 31
D4A: San Gabriel Academy 83, Heritage Christian 46
D5AA: New Jewish Academy 55, Pasadena Poly 48
D5AA: No. 4 Saddleback Valley Christian 64, Flintridge Prep 28
D5A: No. 2 Capistrano Valley Christian 99, Southwestern Academy 40
D6: St. Monica Academy 59, West Shores 45
D6: No. 3 Rio Hondo Prep 58, Westmark 20
Friday’s games
D1AA: Oxnard Pacifica (13-13) vs. Renaissance Academy (20-7)
D2AA: Arroyo Grande (14-13) at Keppel (23-4)
D2A: Temple City (15-11) at Righetti (21-6)
D3AA: La Sierra (21-5) at Pasadena (18-9)
D3A: Gabrielino (22-4) at Palos Verdes (7-19)
D3A: South Pasadena (17-8) at Servite (15-13)
D3A: La Canada (21-6) at San Bernardino (19-8)
D4AA: St. Francis (10-17) at JSerra (10-17)
D4AA: Sherman Oaks Notre Dame (13-14) at Muir (15-13)
D4AA: San Marino (14-12)/No. 2 Mission Prep (20-5) winner vs. Lompoc
D4A: No. 1 Maranatha (16-8) Riverside Prep (21-3)
D4A: St. Genevieve (19-8) at La Salle (14-13)
D4A: Crean Lutheran (22-3) at Bosco Tech (21-5)
D4A: San Gabriel Academy (13-9) vs. St. Monica Catholic/Ganesha winner
D6: St. Monica Academy (15-9) at Crossroads Christian or No. 4 Joshua Springs winner
D6: No. 3 Rio Hondo Prep (13-11) at Santa Barbara Providence (12-10)
Tuesday, Feb. 24
D 1 and 2 second round
D 3 through 6 quarterfinals
Friday, Feb 27
D 1 and 2 quarterfinals
D 3 through 6 semifinals
Tuesday, March 3
D 1 and 2 semifinals
Friday, March 6 and Saturday, March 7
Finals

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Keppel to play Cajon in Open Division

Wednesday’s score
Open: Vista Murrieta 83, Keppel 62
Thursday’s games
D3AA: Diamond Ranch (9-14) at Gabrielino (23-3)
D3A: Shadow Hills (9-10) at La Canada (18-7)
D3A: Monrovia (7-15) at Covina (18-9)
D4AA: St. Lucy’s (8-18) at Flintridge Sacred Heart (13-12)
D4AA: San Marino (10-15) at No. 2 Harvard-Westlake (17-11)
D4A: La Salle (9-18) at No. 1 Fairmont Prep (20-4)
D4A: Nuview Bridge (11-6) at Maranatha (18-9)
D4A: Westridge (9-8) at Riverside Notre Dame (19-7)
D5AA: Academy of Excellence (10-10) at Pasadena Poly (12-9)
D5AA: Sherman Indian (11-6) at No. 3 Flintridge Prep (21-1)
D5A: Pasadena AGBU (7-8) at No. 2 Bishop Diego (18-8)
D6: Waverly (5-7) at Pilgrim (13-3)
D6: No. 3 Rio Hondo Prep (11-9) at Midland (10-0), 5:30 p.m.
D6: Wildwood (5-9) at St. Monica Academy (18-2)
Saturday’s games
D1AA: Arcadia (20-7) at Roosevelt (19-7)
D2AA: San Gabriel (17-10) at No. 4 Santa Barbara (20-5)
D2A: Temple City (13-12) at Arroyo (6-9)
D3A: San Dimas (9-17)/Yucca Valley (17-9) winner at No. 2 South Pasadena (21-1)
D 3 through 6 second round
D4AA: Ganesha (12-11) at Duarte (19-7)
Tuesday Feb. 24
Open loser’s bracket quarterfinals, Keppel vs. Cajon
Wednesday Feb 25
D 1 and 2 second round
D 3 through 6 quarterfinals
Friday Feb 27
Open quarterfinals
Saturday Feb 28
D 1 and 2 quarterfinals
D 3 through 6 semifinals
Tuesday March 3
D 1 and 2 semifinals
Friday March 6 and Saturday March 7
Finals

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Arcadia, Muir fall in boys soccer wild-card games

Wednesday’s scores
Wild card
D3: Eastside 2, Arcadia 1
D3: Chino Hills 7, Muir 1
Friday’s games
D1: St. Francis (9-4-4) at Corona (11-7-7), 5:30 p.m.
D3 Bishop Amat (12-1-4) at Pasadena (16-1-2)
D4: Duarte (11-4-3) at Oak Hills (15-1-8)
D5: La Salle (10-11-2) at Garden Grove (15-6-1)
D6: Chadick (6-3-1) at No. 1 South Pasadena (9-3-4)
D6: Shadow Hills (9-6) at Flintridge Prep (9-7-4)
D6: La Canada (10-7-5) at Firebaugh (6-5-3)
D6: Pasadena Poly (12-4-6) at Rowland (11-10-1), 5 p.m.
D6: Linfield Christian (13-7) at Maranatha (9-9-1), 4 p.m.
D6: St. Margaret’s (8-13) at No. 2 Monrovia (19-1-5), 5 p.m.
Second round: Wednesday
Quarterfinals: Friday, Feb. 27
Semifinals: Tuesday, March 3
Finals: Friday, March 6-Saturday, March 7

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Temple City advances to water polo quarterfinals

Rio Hondo League champion Temple City won its first-round game on Wednesday.

Wednesday’s scores
D3: No. 1 Arroyo Grande 12, Flintridge Sacred Heart 2
D5: Esperanza 17, La Canada 7
D5: No. 4 Charter Oak 13, Monrovia 2
D5: Temple City 14, El Modena 4
Thursday’s games
D6: Elsinore (15-8) at No. 1 Pasadena Poly (22-3)
D6: Westridge (20-3) at Hemet (14-11)
D6: Mayfield (17-6) at Cabrillo Lompoc (13-12)
Quarterfinals: Saturday
D5: Temple City (24-6) at No. 2 Redlands East Valley (21-0)
Semifinals: Wednesday Feb 25
Finals: Saturday Feb 28

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Wednesday Recap: Mikey Tsogt had 10 points and three assists to lead Rio Hondo Prep BB to the Division 6 first-round win

Boys basketball
Rio Hondo Prep 58, Westmark 20 — Mikey Tsogt had 10 points and three assists and Domenico Chico had eight points and eight rebounds to lead the Kares (13-11) to the Division 6 first-round victory.
Boys soccer
Bishop Amat 5, Palmdale 1 — Havier Zaragosa and Brandon Arconado each scored twice to lead the Lancers (12-1-4) to advance to Friday’s first-round game against the Pacific League champions Pasadena High School. David Cabral scored a goal for Bishop Amat in the Division 3 wild card match.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Marshall wins wild-card game, 2-1

AR-150219546.jpg&maxh=400&maxw=667

PASADENA >> Early-round playoff home games are ones to cherish.
The Marshall High girls soccer team certainly loved its home-field advantage in its wild-card game in the CIF-SS Division 6 playoffs on Tuesday afternoon. The Eagles bounced their way along the natural grass, and in parts, dirt, en route to a 2-1 victory over Baldwin Park.
The Eagles play at Alhambra on Thursday.

See story: http://www.sgvtribune.com/sports/20150217/marshalls-uses-home-field-advantage-to-beat-baldwin-park-in-wild-card-game-2-1

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Girl’s water polo playoff schedule

A look at west San Gabriel Valley first-round games:

Wednesday’s games
D3: Flintridge Sacred Heart (10-12) at No. 1 Arroyo Grande (24-5), 3:30 p.m.
D5: La Canada (15-11) at Esperanza (11-17)
D5: Monrovia (17-8) at No. 4 Charter Oak (24-5)
D5: El Modena (7-18) vs. Temple City (23-6) at Rosemead Aquatic Center, 5:30 p.m.
Thursday’s games
D6: Elsinore (15-8) at No. 1 Pasadena Poly (22-3)
D6: Westridge (20-3) at Hemet (14-11)
D6: Mayfield (17-6) at Cabrillo Lompoc (13-12)
Quarterfinals: Saturday
Semifinals: Wednesday Feb 25
Finals: Saturday Feb 28

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Girl’s soccer playoff pairings

B8aDW43IQAEeP0h
A look at west San Gabriel Valley girl’s soccer playoff games:

Thursday’s games
D1: Los Osos (14-6-4) vs. Flintridge Sacred Heart (10-5-5) at Occidental College, 3:15 p.m.
D3: Diamond Ranch (8-4-3) at Pasadena Poly (16-5-2), 3:30 p.m.
D3: Flintridge Prep (12-10-2) at Cypress (16-7-2)
D4: Monrovia (14-6-2) at Mayfair (18-6)
D4: La Canada (11-6-1) vs. Notre Dame Academy (7-8-5) at Redondo Beach Aviation Field, 2:30 p.m.
D4: Apple Valley at No. 4 Arcadia, 3:30 p.m.
D4: Burbank (12-6-1) at San Marino (14-1-3)
D6: Rosemead (6-10-1) at No. 1 Grand Terrace (20-2-3)
D6: Rim of the World (10-7-2) at No. 4 Gabrielino (15-4-1)
D6: Lancaster Desert Christian (8-10-2) at No. 3 Maranatha (15-4-4)
D6: Archer (6-3-3) at Duarte (12-5-1)
D6: Marshall (11-9-2) vs. Alhambra (12-7-3) at Moor Field
D7: Garey (12-6) vs. Alverno (11-4-2)
D7: Desert Hot Springs (8-6-1)/Ramona Convent (6-7-1) winner at Pomona (10-7)

Second round: Wednesday, Feb. 25
Quarterfinals: Friday, Feb. 27
Semifinals: Tuesday, March 3
Finals: Friday, March 6-Saturday, March 7

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Boy’s soccer playoff pairings

AR-150129899.jpg&maxh=400&maxw=667

Here is where west San Gabriel Valley teams are at in the first round of the CIF-SS boy’s soccer playoffs.

Wednesday’s games
Wild card
D3: Arcadia (13-9-2) at Eastside (7-9-4)
D3: Muir (7-10-2) at Chino Hills (10-4-7), 5 p.m.
Friday’s games
D1: St. Francis (9-4-4) at Corona (11-7-7), 5:30 p.m.
D3 Palmdale (11-11-4)/Bishop Amat (11-1-4) winner at Pasadena (16-1-2)
D3: Arcadia/Eastside vs. Redland East Valley (18-2-2) at Redlands Sports Park
D3: Muir/Chino Hills at Knight
D4: Duarte (11-4-3) at Oak Hills (15-1-8)
D5: La Salle (10-11-2) at Garden Grove (15-6-1)
D6: Chadick (6-3-1) at No. 1 South Pasadena (9-3-4)
D6: Shadow Hills (9-6) at Flintridge Prep (9-7-4)
D6: La Canada (10-7-5) at Firebaugh (6-5-3)
D6: Pasadena Poly (12-4-6) at Rowland (11-10-1), 5 p.m.
D6: Linfield Christian (13-7) at Maranatha (9-9-1), 4 p.m.
D6: St. Margaret’s (8-13) at No. 2 Monrovia (19-1-5), 5 p.m.
Second round: Wednesday, Feb. 25
Quarterfinals: Friday, Feb. 27
Semifinals: Tuesday, March 3
Finals: Friday, March 6-Saturday, March 7

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email