Players selected for inaugural Tribune vs. Whittier/Star-News All-Star softball games at the University of La Verne on June 7

West Covina High School softball coach Jesse Mendez, a catalyst in keeping the San Gabriel Valley all-star softball game alive the past couple years, worked with San Gabriel Valley coaches with help from our sports team of reporters at the SGVN to create the inaugural San Gabriel Valley/Pasadena Star-News/Whittier Daily News senior all-star AND Underclassmen game on Sunday, June 7, at the University of La Verne’s state of art softball complex. The underclassmen game is at 3 p.m., followed by the senior game at 5:30 p.m.
Similar to the annual Tribune/Star-News All-Star basketball games, players were selected from the SGVN readership, pitting the Tribune vs. the Star-News/Whittier Daily News All-Stars a day after the June 5-6 CIF softball championships.
Rosters have been selected and posted below. Coaches for the Whittier/Star-News teams are still being determined.
For more information on the game, Pasadena based players should contact keith.lair@langnews.com and Whittier based players should contact steve.ramirez@langnews.com. To reach tournament director JESSE MENDEZ, EMAIL HIM AT californiadiamonds@yahoo.com. You can also reach fred.robledo@sgvn.com for questions.

allstar

TRIBUNE SENIORS
COACHES: Don Pollard (San Dimas); Art Montano (Bonita); Roberta Garcia (Diamond Bar)
Bocanegra, Natalia – South Hills
Chavez, Kaile – Charter Oak
Cornejo, Danielle – Diamond Bar
Delamora, Berlynne – Los Altos
Hughes, Lindsey – San Dimas
King, Lyndsi – Sierra Vista
Lara, Taylor – Edgewood
Larios, Mandy – Bishop Amat
Moore, Shelby – San Dimas
Nava, Princess – Covina
Nua, Jade – West Covina
Ochoa, Angel – Sierra Vista
Pinela, Christine – Charter Oak
Purcell, JuJu – Nogales
Sok, Kayla – Glendora
Sustayta, Erin – Bishop Amat
Tickey, Maddy – West Covina
Van Hemelryck, Caitlyn – South Hills
Wallingford, Kaylee – Glendora
Wood, Celeste – Los Altos

WHITTIER/STAR-NEWS SENIORS
Kellie Natham, Maranatha, 3B
Karen Leung, Monrovia, Utility
Olivia Lam, La Canada, C
Kellyn O’Leary, La Canada, P
Katelyn Morreale, Arcaia, 1B
Tanya Galvan, Monrovia, C
Brooke Mann, Monrovia, SS
Brittney Day, Alhambra, OF
Sierra Singer, Temple City, OF
Dee Dee Logan, Pasadena Poly, P
Jamie Wren, La Serna, P-OF
Taylor Becerra, La Serna, SS
Tori Ayala, La Serna, 1B-3B
Niko Walker, St. Paul, C
Myranda Bueno, St. Paul, OF
Racquel Manzo, La Habra, 3B
Amanda Fitzgerald, Pioneer, Inf.
Monica Navarrette, La Mirada, OF/P
Hannah Gabriel, Whittier Christian, Utility
Lyzette Reveles, Santa Fe, Utility
Lorren Sharp, California, C

TRIBUNE UNDERCLASSMEN
Coaches: Jesse Mendez (West Covina); Nacho Hernandez (Los Altos); Brandon Gonzales (South Hills).
Aguilar, Christie – South Hills
Almaraz, Valarie – West Covina
Anderson, Kennedy – San Dimas
Barrera, Alyssa – Bishop Amat
Carvajal, Ashley – Los Altos
Chavez, Marissa – Charter Oak
Diaz, Samaria – Bishop Amat
Evans, Chloe – Charter Oak
Farricker, Randi – Glendora
Granado, Ciara – Edgewood
Gutierrez, Nicole – West Covina
Jackson, Brooke – San Dimas
Keefer, Cambria – Glendora
Lugo, Natalie – South Hills
Ochoa, Chloe – Charter Oak
Orozco, Nadya – West Covina
Paredes, Emily – Bonita
Salm, Carlie – San Dimas
Tamanaha, Casey – Diamond Bar
Tovar, Mariah – South Hills
Valdovinos, Marissa – St. Lucy’s
Valenzuela, Julia – Bishop Amat
Woods, Amanda – Glendora

WHITTIER/STAR-NEWS UNDERCLASSMEN
Michelle Leung, Maranatha, P-SS
Hunter Alvarez, Monrovia, OF
Vicky Gutierrez, Monrovia, 3B
Britney Lopez, Monrovia, P
Julissa Moran, Alhambra, OF
Sammy Jedrey, La Canada, OF
Kinsley Washington, La Salle, SS
Elizabeth Unger, Ramona Convent, C
Kymber Tamamoto, Maranatha, OF
Megan Reilly, La Canada, OF
Jaclyn Macias, California, So.
Justice Sharp, California, Jr.
Rain Vega, La Mirada, Jr.
Dominique Mejia, La Serna, So.
Angelica Lopez, La Serna, Jr.
Sydney Kriemann, St. Paul, Jr.
Nikki Butler, La Habra, Jr.
Janelle Rodriguez, La Habra, So.
Kristie Carbajal, Santa Fe, Jr.
Morgan Ryan, Whittier Christian, Jr.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Four west SGV softball teams still alive in playoffs

Division 5
Wednesday’s second-round game
Flintridge Sacred Heart 5, Silverado 2
Thursday’s quarterfinals
Flintridge Sacred Heart at No. 3 seed Garden Grove
Division 6
Tuesday’s second round
Alverno 6, Windward 5, 8 innings
Pasadena Poly 8, Yucca Valley 4
Thursday’s quarterfinal
Alverno at No. 4 seed St. Anthony
Friday’s quarterfinal
No. 1 seed Savanna at Pasadena Poly
Division 7
Tuesday’s second round
St. Monica Academy 9, Pacifica Christian 8
Thursday’s quarterfinals
No. 1 seed Rolling Hills Prep at St. Monica Academy

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Monrovia, Temple City, Flintridge Prep still alive in baseball playoffs

Division 5
Tuesday’s second-round games
Woodcrest Christian 3, San Marino 2, 10 innings
Temple City 11, Citrus Hill 4
No. 2 seed Monrovia 4, Moreno Valley 3
Thursday’s quarterfinal
No. 3 seed Santa Ynez at Temple City
Friday’s quarterfinal
Lompoc at No. 2 seed Monrovia
Division 6
Tuesday’s second-round games
Flintridge Prep 10, No. 4 seed Lancaster Desert Christian 0
No. 1 seed Sage Hill 5, Rio Hondo Prep 2, 8 innings
Friday’s quarterfinal
Oxford Academy vs. Flintridge Prep at Glendale Sports Complex

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Tuesday Recap: Arcadia boys tennis win the opening round of the Southern California Regional Tournament

If you have any scores or stats from any local high school sporting events call them into the desk at 626-544-0992 or 0991 or scores@SGVN

Boys tennis
Arcadia 4, Palisades 3 — The teams of Brian Kim and Nicholas Figueira, Cibi Pari and Ken Nakamine, and Henry Zhang and Kevin Yang each won a match for the Apaches (22-1) in the opening round of the Southern California Regional Tournament. Also contributing to Arcadia’s victory was Charles Deng, who won in singles.

Softball
Pasadena Poly 8, Yucca Valley 4 — Pitchers Dee Dee Logan and Alex Clark combined on a five-hitter and Becca Hanel went 3 for 4 with a homer to lead the Panthers (19-4) to the Division 6 quarterfinals. Clark went 2 for 4 with four RBIs and Lucy Harvey went 2 for 2.
Alverno 6, Windward 5 — Clara Avila went 3 for 3 with a triple and Kaite Taix was the winning pitcher, striking out 13, and Cailen Rodriguez had an RBI single to lead the Jaguars (21-4) to the CIF-SS Division 6 second round victory.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Friday Recap: Alhambra baseball out-hit Sonora 7-3, but were unable to get first-round playoff win

If you have any scores or stats from any local high school sporting events call them into the desk at 626-544-0992 or 0991 or scores@SGVN

Baseball
Sonora 2, Alhambra 1 — Despite a great outing by James Giambalvo and the Moors out-hitting the Raiders 7-3, Alhambra was unable to get the first-round playoff win. Alhambra finished its season 17-8.

Boys tennis
San Marino and Arcadia earned berths in the CIF State Southern California Regional tournament.
The Titans are seeded sixth and the Apaches are seeded 13th.
San Marino will play host to No. 10 Bullard and Arcadia will play at No. 4 seed Palisades Charter. Matches are Tuesday at 3 p.m. Scoring is college-style team scoring, with best-of-three sets played among four singles players and three doubles teams.
Arcadia and San Marino would meet in the quarterfinals if both teams win. Both squads were eliminated in the CIF-SS semifinals.
The quarterfinals and semifinals are May 29-30 and the finals are May 31 at The Claremont Club.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email