Tuesday Recap: Maranatha softball had 17 hits and scored six runs in the fifth to lead to 14-7 victory

Softball
Maranatha 14, Flintridge Sacred Heart 7 — The Minutemen had 17 hits and Michelle Lieng pitched a complete game and went 4 for 5 with a home run and three RBIs to lead Maranatha (3-3) to the nonleague win. Also contributing to Maranatha’s victory were Kellie Natham who went 3 for 4 with four RBIs, a double and a home run, Kymber Yamamoto who had five RBIs and three doubles and Karen Lieng who went 3 for 3 with a double. Courtney Rasic and Alli Lombardo each had a double for the Tologs (3-4).
Alhambra 6, Flintridge Prep 3 — Therese Oshiro struck out eight and went 2 for 4 with a double and scored a run and Maia Cohen went 2 for 3 with an RBI, two stolen bases and scored a run for the Rebels (2-3) but it was not enough in the nonleague loss against Alhambra (4-3). Maddy Maker went 2 for 4 with a double and scored a run for Flintridge Prep.
La Salle 5, Pasadena Poly 0 — Kaylee McCord went 2 for 3 with a double and a single and Shalini Haupt had a double for the Panthers (0-3) but it was not enough in the nonleague loss.
Baseball
Alhambra 4, Keppel 3 — The Moors had a comeback win in the bottom of the sixth to defeat the Aztecs (3-4, 0-1). Gilbert Romero improved to 3-0 after three shutout innings and striking out four, Christian Maciel went 2 for 2 with an RBI and scored a run and Gabriel Figueroa went 1 for 2 with a stolen base and scored a run to lead the Alhambra (5-1) to their first Almont League victory of the season.
Arcadia 4, Granada Hills 0 — Fernando Rosales was the winning pitcher and had a double to lead the Apaches (5-2-1) to the Babe Herman Tournament victory. Arcadia will play for the championship today at Stengel Field in Glendale at 6 p.m.
Boys tennis
Arcadia 15, Claremont 3 — The teams of Cibi Pari and Ken Nakamine, Henry Zhang and Kevin Yang and Brian Kim and Stanley Lim all swept in doubles to lead the Apaches (8-0, 5-0) to the nonleague win.
Boys golf
Maranatha 206, Flintridge Prep 224, Hillcrest Christian 279 — Maranatha’s Nick Chavez shot 3-over-par 36 at Altadena Golf Course to lead the Minutemen (3-2) to the three-way nonleague victory. Jonah Sacks and Justin Yu each shot a 40 for Flintridge Prep (6-1).
San Marino 199, Pasadena Poly 207 — Mason Chiu shot an even 36 at the Santa Anita Golf Course to lead the Titans (4-0) to the nonleague win. Daniel Zhu and Andrew Feldmeth each shot a 39 for Pasadena Poly (2-3).

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

All-CIF-SS girls water polo first team

By division. Players on teams within various west San Gabriel Valley are highlighted

DIVISION 2
Player of the Year
Maddy Damato, El Toro, junior
Coach of the Year Justin Johnson, El Toro
Ashley Riley, El Toro, senior
Amber McCutcheon, San Clemente, junior
Danielle Stane, Agoura, senior
Samantha Flores, Montebello, senior
Maddy Parenteau, El Toro, junior
Cassidy Smithson, San Clemente, senior
Shelby Kraft, Los Osos, senior
Delaney Lynton, Murrieta Valley, junior
Tara Prentice, Murrieta Valley, junior
Sarah Sheldon, Long Beach Wilson, senior
Jessica Rodriguez, El Toro, sophomore
Hilary Adkins, St. Lucy’s Priory, senior
Lauren Rothermel, Agoura, senior

DIVISION 5
Player of the Year
Brooke Contreras, Los Altos, sophomore
Coaches of the Year Chris Coleman and Bobby Contreras, Los Altos
Victoria Mezack, Los Altos, senior
Allison Weiseler, Redlands East Valley, senior
Elise Stein, Palm Desert, junior
Madison Weiseler, Redlands East Valley, senior
Kaitlyn Eng, Los Altos, senior
Savannah Clyde, Palm Desert, junior
Devynn Stein, Charter Oak, senior
Sarah Nichols, Palm Desert, sophomore
Sarah Adams, Charter Oak, junior
Emily Martin, Yucaipa, senior
Samantha Murillo, Los Altos, senior
Maria Contreras, Los Altos, junior
Gabbi Sicat, Temple City, sophomore

Division 6
Player of the Year: Lindsey Kelleher, Pasadena Poly, senior
Coach of the Year: Ryan Katsuyama, Pasadena Poly
Allison Woo, Pasadena Poly, senior
Colleen Woo, Pasadena Poly, sophomore

Alyssa Welfringer (G), Ocean View, senior
Tori Bray, Cabrillo/Lompoc, junior
Olivia Allen, Santa Monica, sophomore
Georgia Bogle, Westridge, sophomore
Elena Isogawa, Ocean View, junior
Rebeca Gutierrez, Segerstrom, senior
Kora Wade, Temescal Canyon, senior
Natalia Sanchez-Nigolian (G), Pasadena Poly, senior
Shannon Graham, Ocean View, junior
Lili Talkin, Cabrillo/Lompoc, senior
Caoimhe Whitebloom, Santa Monica, senior

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

All-Rio Hondo League boys soccer team

Offensive MVP: Ramon Gutierrez, South Pasadena, senior
Defensive MVP: Joel Cortez, Monrovia, junior
Defenders
Sam Adida, La Canada, sophomore
Jack Meeker, La Canada, sophomore
Ian Pickering, La Canada, senior
Alfredo Maciel, Monrovia, senior
Ryan Nguyen, Monrovia, senior
Dejan Simon, San Marino, senior
Oscar Jaime, South Pasadena, senior
Patrick Nelson, South Pasadena, senior
Jayden Norman, Temple City, junior
Midfielders
Luke Bonham, La Canada, sophomore
JP Schaedel, La Canada, senior
D’Morea Alewine, Monrovia, senior
Brian Nava, Monrovia, junior
Miguel Ulloa, Monrovia, junior
Will Boutin, San Marino, senior
Oskar Hernandez, South Pasadena, junior
Kevin Yonami, South Pasadena, senior
Forwards
Nicholas Pereira, La Canada, senior
Chris Wong, Monrovia, junior
Patrick Crowley, San Marino, junior
JP Shohfi, San Marino, junior
Jordan Jackmon, South Pasadena, senior
James Tulin, South Pasadena, junior
Goalkeepers
Taylor Barstow, Monrovia, junior
Michael Selsor, La Canada, junior
Sam Hoadley-Brill, South Pasadena, senior
Honorable mention
Manuel Chavez, Blair, junior
Jose Otivarez, Blair, freshman
Nicolas LeClerc, La Canada, senior
Ashi Punj, La Canada, senior
Ulises Avila, Monrovia, junior
Nikolas Agundez, Monrovia, senior
Ari Bezjian, San Marino, junior
Akbar Mahmood, San Marino, junior
Chris Brady, South Pasadena, junior
Tim Wong, South Pasadena, senior
Max Clark, Temple City, junior
Brandan Pham, Temple City, sophomore

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

All-Rio Hondo League girls soccer teams

Player of the Year: Mandy Hsu, San Marino, Junior
Offensive Player: Brooke McCloskey, San Marino, Senior
Defensive Player: Megan Reilly, La Canada, Junior
Goalkeeper: Patricia Dull, Temple City, Senior

First team
Defenders

Amelia DeYoung, South Pasadena, Sophomore
Alexis Molinar, Temple City, Sophomore
Valerie Ochoa, Monrovia, Junior
Rosie Quezada, La Canada, Junior
Corinne Wagner, San Marino, Sophomore
Midfielders
Kelly Crowley, San Marino, Junior
Michelle Palfrey, Monrovia, Junior
Cassandra Quiring, La Canada, Senior
Natalie Ragusa, La Canada, Senior
Forwards
Christina Chang, San Marino, Sophomore
Alana Elliott, Monrovia, Junior
Katherine Sheehy, La Canada, Junior
Goalkeepers
Kaitlyn Corral, La Canada, Senior
Ariana Robles, Monrovia, Junior
Second team
Defenders
Christina Garcia, Blair, Senior
Erin McCloskey, San Marino, Junior
Johanna Peterson, Monrovia, Senior
Emma Tapp, La Canada, Junior
Midfielders
Kaylee Johnson, Monrovia, Senior
Sara Kubo, Temple City, Senior
Jenna Leon, San Marino, Junior
Leslie Padron, Blair, Junior
Forwards
Kristen Becker, La Canada, Senior
Erykah Browne, Monrovia, Sophomore
Zoe Chang, South Pasadena, Junior
Isabella Gonzalez, South Pasadena, Freshman
Goalkeepers
Marlena Martinez, San Marino, Junior
Honorable mention
Tessa Matthews, Blair
Maria Esparza, Blair
Kallie Rushing, La Canada
Savanna Pfau, Monrovia
Brandy Perez, Monrovia
Lindsay Saldebar, San Marino
Alyssa Leung, San Marino
Jaquie Mejia, South Pasadena
Reilly Segal, South Pasadena
Kelsey Ruckle, Temple City
Genesis Cruz, Temple City
Alexis Acosta, Temple City

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

All-Rio Hondo League girls water polo team

MVP: Gabi Sicat, Temple City, Sophomore
First team
Tess Denham, San Marino, Senior, Goalkeeper
Chloe Barrocas, Monrovia, Sophomore
Hayden Carlson, South Pasadena, Freshman
Heather Connolly, La Canada, Sophomore
Lindsey Irie, Temple City, Freshman
Miranda Mora, La Canada, Senior
Krystin Proctor, Temple City, Senior
Carli Underhill, Monrovia, Senior
Second team
Clarque DeYoung, South Pasadena, Senior, goalkeeper
Sophia Chang, Temple City, Freshman
Hannah Johnston, Monrovia, Junior
Kristy Lam, Temple City, Junior
Anzu Pilgrim, Monrovia, Senior
Paige Rivett, La Canada, Senior
Delaney Scannell, San Marino, Junior
Honorable mention
Faith Florez, La Canada
Charlotte Leis, La Canada
Hannah Hayes, Monrovia
Kaitlynne Navarro, Monrovia
Marika Brunochelli, San Marino
Natalie Hoens, San Marino
Kaitlin Mason, South Pasadena
Sumiko Rudisky, South Pasadena
Jenny Hart, Temple City
Blanca Vera, Temple City

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email