Second-round softball playoff games

Division 5
Wednesday’s second-round game
Silverado at Flintridge Sacred Heart
Division 6
Tuesday’s second round
Windward vs. Alverno at Glendale Sports Complex
Pasadena Poly at Yucca Valley
Division 7
Tuesday’s second round
St. Monica Academy vs. Pacifica Christian at Clover Park

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Baseball playoffs

Division 4
Friday first-round games
Sonora 2, Alhambra 1
Division 5
Thursday’s first-round games
San Marino 4, Garey 0
Lompoc Cabrillo 14, Gabrielino 4
Temple City 4, Arroyo 3
No. 2 seed Monrovia 6, Whittier Christian 1
Tuesday’s second-round games
Woodcrest Christian at San Marino
Citrus Hill at Temple City
No. 2 seed Monrovia at Moreno Valley
Division 6
Friday’s first-round games
Rio Hondo Prep 9, St. Genevieve 0
St. Anthony 8, No. 4 seed Pasadena Poly 3
Flintridge Prep 4, Foothill Tech 3
Tuesday’s second-round games
Flintridge Prep vs. Pacific Christian/Desert Christian Lancaster winner
No. 1 seed Sage Hill at Rio Hondo Prep
Division 7
Thursday’s first-round games
Academy for Academic Excellence 1, St. Monica Academy 0

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

First-round baseball games

Division 3
Friday first-round games
Alhambra at Sonora
Division 5
Thursday’s first-round games
San Marino 4, Garey 0
Lompoc Cabrillo 14, Gabrielino 4
Temple City 4, Arroyo 3
No. 2 seed Monrovia 6, Whittier Christian 1
Tuesday’s second-round games
San Marino vs. Tahquitz/Woodcrest Christian winner
Temple City vs. Shadow Hills/Citrus Hills
No. 2 seed Monrovia vs. Linfield Christian/Moreno Valley
Division 6
Friday’s first-round games
Rio Hondo Prep at St. Genevieve
St. Anthony at No. 4 seed Pasadena Poly
Foothill Tech vs. Flintridge Prep at Glendale Sports Complex
Division 7
Thursday’s first-round games
Academy for Academic Excellence 1, St. Monica Academy 0

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Thursday’s softball first round results

Division 4
Thursday’s first-round games
La Quinta 10, Monrovia 3
Torrance 6, Temple City 1
Ocean View 4, La Canada 3
Knight 8, Maranatha 0
Division 5
Thursday’s first-round games
Louisville 12, Alhambra 2
Flintridge Sacred Heart 4, Fillmore 2
Moreno Valley 8, Duarte 0
Tuesday’s second-round games
Silverado at Flintridge Sacred Heart
Division 6
Wednesday first-round games
Pasadena Poly 11, Holy Family 1
Vasquez 9, Flintridge Prep 6
Thursday’s first-round games
Mesa Grande vs. Alverno at Glendale Sports Complex
Webb 9, Rio Hondo Prep 0
San Gabriel Mission vs. Boron
Tuesday’s second round
Pasadena Poly at Yucca Valley
Division 7
Thursday’s first-round games
St. Monica Academy 12, Big Pine 1
Tuesday’s second round
St. Monica Academy vs. Pacifica Christian/Avalon winner

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Wednesday Recap: Alhambra baseball advances to the CIF-SS Division 4 first-round

Baseball
Alhambra 4, Carpinteria 1 — Diego Sanchez was the winning pitcher and had two RBIs, Christian Maciel went 2 for 4 with a home run, and Julian Zermeno went 2 for 3 with an RBI and scored a run to lead the Moors (17-7) to the CIF-SS Division 4 wild-card victory.

Softball
Vasquez 9, Flintridge Prep 6 — Alex Tutwiler went 2 for 4 with four RBIs for the Rebels (10-9) in a CIF-SS Division 6 first-round loss.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email