Volleyball’s CIF-SS placements

Here are what CIF Southern Section divisions the 76 San Gabriel Valley area volleyball teams have been formatted into for the playoffs this season:
Division 1
Flintridge Sacred Heart (26-9 last year) Tied for first in Mission League, lost in first round of 1AA playoffs
Division 2
Mayfield (22-4) first in Prep League, lost in 2AA quarters
St. Lucy’s (14-15) third in Baseline League, lost in first round of 1A
Division 3
Glendora (20-8) first in Palomares League, lost in 2A quarters
La Canada (11-17) tied for third in Rio Hondo League
La Salle (15-9) third in Del Rey League, lost first round in 1AA
Pasadena Poly (7-10) tied for third in Prep League, lost in first round of 2AA
South Pasadena (21-4) first in Rio Hondo League (3) lost in second round of 2AA
Whittier Christian (23-10) third in Olympic League, lost in second round of 2AA
Division 4
Arcadia (13-11) second in Pacific League, lost in first round of 2A
Bonita (24-11) second in Palomares League, lost in second round of 2A
Diamond Bar (7-19) sixth in Palomares League
Los Altos (18-12) tied for first in Hacienda League, lost in second round of 2A
Monrovia (19-11) second in Rio Hondo League, lost in second round of 2AA
Pasadena (7-9) tied for fifth in Pacific League
Sonora (17-10) second in Freeway League, lost in first round of 2A
Westridge (22-6) second in Prep League, lost in quarters of 2AA
Division 5
California (13-9) tied for second in Del Rio League, lost in first round of 3AA
La Habra (5-13) fourth in Freeway League
La Serna (19-7) first in Del Rio League, lost in second round of 3AA
Maranatha (20-11) second in Olympic League, lost in second round of 2AA
Rio Hondo Prep (7-9) fourth in Prep League
San Gabriel (27-5-1) first in Almont League, lost in 3A quarters
San Marino (21-8-2) tied for third in Rio Hondo League, lost in first round of 2AA
South Hills (13-15) fifth in Palomares League
Temple City (6-14) fifth in Rio Hondo League
Walnut (10-6) third in Hacienda League, lost in first round of 2A
Division 6
Charter Oak (10-13) tied for fourth in Hacienda League
Diamond Ranch (20-5) tied for first in Hacienda League, lost in second round of 2A
El Rancho (5-19) tied for fourth in Del Rio League
Flintridge Prep (3-15-2) fifth in Prep League
Gabrielino (23-5) first in Mission Valley League, lost in first round of 3A
La Mirada (12-11-1) fourth in Suburban League, lost in first round of 3AA
Montebello (12-8) third in Almont League, lost in second round of 3A
Pioneer (14-9) tied for second in Del Rio League, lost in first round of 3AA
Santa Fe (5-12) tied for fourth in Del Rio League
West Covina (14-13) tied for fourth in Hacienda League
Division 7
Alhambra (7-15) fifth in Almont League
Arroyo sixth in Mission Valley League
Covina (15-12) third in Valle Vista League lost in second round of 3A
El Monte (17-11) second in Mission Valley League, lost in first round of 3A
Keppel (2-14) sixth in Almont League
Muir (0-16) Eighth in Pacific League; not eligible for playoffs
Nogales (10-11) fourth in Valle Vista League
Northview (14-9) first in Valle Vista League, lost in first round of 3A
San Dimas (4-20) fifth in Valle Vista League
Schurr (6-10) fourth in Almont League
St Paul (24-10) tied for first in Camino Real League, lost in second round of 4AA
Whittier (5-20) sixth in Del Rio League
Wilson (14-7) second in Valle Vista League, lost in first round of 3A
Division 8
Azusa (17-11) third in Montview League, lost in second round of 4A
Cantwell-Sacred Heart (12-16) fifth in Camino Real League
Duarte (22-8) second in Montview League, lost in quarters of 4A
Gladstone (28-7) first in Montview League, lost in semis of 4A
Marshall (2-16) seventh in Mission Valley League
Mountain View (13-9) third in Mission Valley League, lost in first round of 3A
Rosemead (4-17) fifth in Mission Valley League
Rowland (3-24) sixth in Valle Vista League
San Gabriel Mission (11-5) first in Horizon League, lost in second round of 4A
South El Monte (9-9) fourth in Mission Valley League, lost in first round of 3A
Division 9
Alverno (3-7) fifth in Horizon League
Baldwin Park (8-9) fourth in Miramonte League
Bassett (11-9) first in Miramonte League, lost in second of 4A
Edgewood (15-6) fourth in Miramonte League, lost in first round of 4A
La Puente (10-12) tied for second in Miramonte League, lost in first round of 4A
Ramona Convent (6-8) third in Horizon League, lost in first round of 4A
San Gabriel Academy (26-5) first in Westside League, lost in 5AA quarters
Sierra Vista (2-13) tied for fifth in Miramonte League
Workman (4-13) tied for fifth in Miramonte League
Division 10
AGBU (4-12) fifth in Westside League
Blair (0-10) sixth in Rio Hondo League, not eligible for playoffs
La Verne Lutheran (7-13) fifth in Express League
Southlands Christian (11-13) fourth in Express League, lost in second rounf of 5A
Southwestern Academy (5-11) fourth in International League
Waverly (4-7) third in International League, lost in first round of 5A

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

2016 CIF-SS Football Division Playoff Groupings

(Photo by Sarah Reingewirtz/Pasadena Star-News)

(Photo by Sarah Reingewirtz/Pasadena Star-News)


The CIF Southern Section released its new playoff division groupings for the 2016 football season Thursday. Below is where area teams were placed.
The CIF-SS also released playoff groupings for girls volleyball, boys water polo and girls tennis.

HERE’S THE FULL STORY: Arguably the most important news of the season came early for local high school football teams on Friday when the CIF Southern Section released its playoff groupings for the upcoming season two months sooner than expected.Originally, teams thought they’d be getting their divisional assignments in August, but given that this is the first year CIF-SS is using a playoff groupings system that uses competitive equity as its only deciding factor, the Southern Section felt it necessary to get the jump on any potential mistakes.“The sooner it’s out there, the more time we have until August to fix anything we don’t know of,” CIF-SS Director of Information Thom Simmons said. “We feel pretty confident that we have with football is going to be the final version. But I can’t say that until August, when, via the bylaws, we stated we will be releasing the final version.”
DIVISION 1
Bishop Amat
DIVISION 2
La Habra
DIVISION 3
St. Francis
La Serna
La Mirada
DIVISION 4
Charter Oak
Glendora
Damien
DIVISION 5
Sonora
DIVISION 6
West Covina
San Marino
Bonita
Los Altos
DIVISION 7
Diamond Ranch
South Hills
Monrovia
St. Paul
DIVISION 8
San Dimas
Northview
DIVISION 9
La Salle
El Rancho
Maranatha
California
Muir
Diamond Bar
DIVISION 10
Whittier
Santa Fe
Pasadena Poly
South Pasadena
DIVISION 11
Pioneer
Covina
Pasadena
Montebello
Arcadia
Rosemead
DIVISION 12
Schurr
Walnut
La Canada
Arroyo
Baldwin Park
Whittier Christian
Bassett
DIVISION 13
Rio Hondo Prep
Cantwell-Sacred Heart of Mary
Rowland
Temple City
Azusa
El Monte
La Puente
Nogales
Alhambra
South El Monte
HH Wilson
Southlands Christian
Gabrielino
Blair
Mountain View
Sierra Vista
San Gabriel
Gladstone
Duarte
Bosco Tech
Keppel
Workman
Marshall

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

CIF State track and field results

How athletes placed at Saturday night’s CIF State track and field championships at Buchanan High in Clovis:
400: Alex Perez Damien 5th, 47.95
1,600: Samantha Huerta 9th 4:55.23
3200: Katie Scoville La Canada 17th 10:51.41
110HH: Alan Tantiwassadakran, Walnut 3rd 14.03
Jasher Foster, St. Francis 7th 14.46.
300LH: Jasher Foster, St. Francis 9th 39.74
3200: Katie Scoville La Canada 17th 10:51.41
3200: Jack Van Scoter, Flintridge Prep 5th 8:55.60
Salvador Capetillo, Baldwin Park 19th 9:15.07
HJ: Hannah Nance, San Dimas, 8th 5-5
PV: Esteban Suarez, South Pasadena 2nd, 16-2
TJ: B.J. McLaurin, Bonita 7th 47-9 ½
TJ Sela Pastrana, Charter Oak 10th 37-2 ¼

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Qualifiers for Saturday’s CIF State Track and Field championships

400
Damien’s Alex Perez 48.05 (Q6)
1,600
La Mirada’s Samantha Huerta 4:54.36 (Q12)
3,200
La Canada’s Katie Scoville
Flintridge Prep’s Jack Van Scoter
Baldwin Park’s Salvador Capetillo
110HH
St. Francis Jasher Foster 4.03 (Q3)
Walnut’s Alan Tantiwassadakran 14.05 (Q5)
300LH
St. Francis Jasher Foster 37.62 (Q6)
HJ
San Dimas’ Hannah Nance 5-5 (Q6)
PV
South Pasadena’s Esteban Suarez 15-2 (Q1)
TJ
Bonita’s B.J. McLaurin 47-10 ¼ (Q3)
Charter Oak’s Sela Pastrana 38-4 ½ (Q8)

Missed qualifying
200
Walnut’s Kayla Richardson 24.32 (10th)
300LH
Walnut’s Malia Avila 43.52 (10th)
DT
California’s Lauren Anderson 132-11 (13th)

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

All-star volleyball matches on Saturday

Rosters for the fifth annual west San Gabriel Valley all-star volleyball game
Where: Pasadena Poly
When: Saturday
Underclass: 1:30 p.m.
Seniors: 3 p.m.

Seniors private
Coach
Mark Frazee, St. Francis
Damien
Chris Mercado, OH, (first team)
Nick Hibshman, L (first team)
Marco Fleischmann-Rodriguez, MB first team)
Flintridge Prep
Dante Fregoso, OH (MVP)
Matt Wang, L (second team)
La Salle
Peter Rounds, MB/OH (second team)
Pasadena Poly
Kris Shepard, MB (first team)
Dean Behary, MB
St. Francis
David Thompson, S (second team)
Cathedral
Matthew Romero
Abraham Romero
Andrew Avila
Loyola
Henry Smith
Salesian
Nathaniel Manno
Carlos Rivera

Public seniors
Coach
Chris Kwan, San Gabriel
Alhambra
Greg Kurniawan, S (first team)
La Canada
Connor Walbrecht, (S/Opp, MVP)
Connor Belcher, (L first)
San Gabriel
Peter Ma, setter, (MVP)
Austin Tien, middle blocker, (first team)
San Marino
Ryan Lew, L/OH first team)
Jonathan Lin, Opp, (second team)
South Pasadena
Greg Luck, OH (first team)
Alex Nakagawa, L (first team)
Temple City
Jeremy Wong, OH (first team)
Max Clark, MB (second team)
Burbank
Christian Park
Patrick Lance
Burroughs
Ryan Van Loo
Andrew Dalmada
Cameron Capili
Glendale
Hence King
Hoover
Brandon Knight

Underclass private
Coaches
Jack Prater, Pasadena Poly
Tiare Tuitama, La Salle
Damien
Daniel Enriquez, sophomore OH, (second team)
Flintridge Prep
Jonny Samuels, junior MB (first team)
La Salle
Will Dalgren, sophomore MB, (first team)
C.J. Retting, freshman OH
Maranatha
Jesse Elrod, junior OH (first team)
Mason Swinnie, junior OH/Opp, (second team)
Pasadena Poly
Matt Alison, junior OH
Will McConnell, junior S
St. Francis
Sean Stephan, junior OH
Notre Dame
Chris Hall
Sean Auten
Stephen Rojas
Cathedral
Noah Ochoa
Heritage Christian
Jared Eprem
Village Christian
Majur Majak

Underclass public
Coach
Gaby Gallardo, Glendale
Gabrielino
Tedrick Gula, junior OH
La Canada
Nolan Sheow, sophomore setter (second team)
Coleman Cornell, junior MB
San Gabriel
Jarrett Tan, junior OH (co-MVP)
David Hoang, junior Opp
Raymond Yip, junior L
San Marino
Billy Tsai, sophomore, MB
Brandon Wong, sophomore, L
South Pasadena
Matt Schultz, junior OH
Gunther Vaden, junior MB
Burbank
Jonathan Tapan
Burroughs
Connor Ludlum
Skyler Bercini
Jarrett Malone
Cole Kaitz
Glendale
William Pham

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email