CIF-SS first round tennis matches

Today’s matches
Division 1
Temple City at Palm Desert
La Quinta at San Marino
Northwood at La Canada
St. Francis at Beverly Hills
Division 2
Charter Oak at West Ranch
Atascadero at Walnut
Hart at Diamond Bar
Bonita at Poly
Diamond Ranch at Valencia
Righetti at Arcadia
Division 4
California at Quartz Hill
Oakwood at Rowland
Lompoc at Maranatha
Orcutt Academy at Keppel
Citrus Valley at Covina
Estancia at La Serna
Schurr at Garden Grove
Division 5
Rim of World at Duarte
Downey at Rosemead
Arroyo at Apple Valley
Marshall at Warren

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

How SGV volleyball teams did in first round of playoffs

Nine teams advanced out of the first round of the CIF-Southern Section volleyball playoffs
Division 2
Tuesday’s first round
Canyon def. Temple City 3-1
La Canada def. El Modena 11-25, 25-23, 25-17, 25-18
South Pasadena def. Jordan 25-20, 25-18, 22-25, 25-13
No. 2 seed Valencia def. Arcadia 25-15, 25-14, 25-21
Thursday’s second round, 7 p.m.
La Canada at Aliso Niguel
South Pasadena at Camarillo
Division 3
Tuesday’s first round
San Gabriel def. Vista Murrieta 25-10, 25-20, 25-14
Hemet def. Alhambra 27-25, 25-10, 25-13
Viewpoint def. Whittier Christian 25-15, 25-17, 25-21
Thursday’s second round
San Gabriel at Bishop Montgomery, 7 p.m.
Division 4
Tuesday’s first round
No. 4 seed Santa Ynez, def. Rio Hondo Prep 25-8 25-17, 25-18
Flintridge Prep def. Sage Hill 25-18, 25-15, 25-17
Thursday’s second round
Rio Mesa at Flintridge Prep, 7 p.m.
Division 5
Tuesday’s first round
No. 1 seed Damien def. Sierra Vista 25-18, 25-16, 25-11
La Serna def. Ly Lycee 25-18, 25-12, 25-9
San Gabriel Academy def. Holy Martyr 27-25, 27-25, 25-12
No. 4 seed Santa Fe def. California Military 25-10, 25-8, 25-15
West Covina def. Southwestern Academy 25-8, 25-5, 25-10
Vistamar def. Waverly 25-8, 25-10, 25-6
El Rancho def. Pomona 25-19, 25-9, 25-14
Thursday’s second round, 7 p.m.
Indian Springs at No. 1 seed Damien
Oakwood at La Serna
No. 4 seed Santa Fe at San Gabriel Academy
West Covina at Ontario Christian
Vistamar at El Rancho
Quarterfinals: Friday

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Tuesday Recap: Pasadena Poly defeats Westridge 15-1 to clinch the Prep League Title

If you have any scores or stats from any local high school sporting events call them into the desk at 626-544-0992 or 0991 or scores@SGVN

Softball
Pasadena Poly 15, Westridge 1 — Pitchers DeeDee Logan and Alex Clark combined on a one-hitter and Shalini Haupt had three hits to lead the Panthers (16-4, 11-0) to clinch the Prep League title.
Maranatha 12, Valley Christian 7 — The Minutemen scored 12 runs in the top of the seventh to defeat Valley Christian for the Olympic League victory. Michelle Lieng went 4 for 5, Kymber Yamamoto went 3 for 5 with a double and Karen Lieng went 2 for 5 for Maranatha (14-6, 5-2).
Flintridge Prep 9, Firebaugh 2 — Therese Oshiro was the winning pitcher, striking out 10, and went 3 for 4 with a double and had three runs scored and Maddy Maker went 2 for 2 with two RBIs and two runs scored to lead the Rebels (10-8, 7-5) to the Prep League victory and to clinch a playoff spot. Alex Tutwiler went 2 for 4 with two RBIs for Flintridge Prep.

Baseball
Alhambra 3, San Gabriel 0 — James Giambalvo pitched a complete game shutout, striking out nine and Vance Tovalin, Diego Sanchez and Jake Sanchez each had an RBI single for the Moors (15-7, 10-4) in a Almont League victory.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Monday Recap: Cameron Henderson got the win and Mick Taylor went 2 for 3 to lift La Salle to beat Serra 6-3

If you have any scores or stats from any local high school sporting events call them into the desk at 626-544-0992 or 0991 or scores@SGVN

Baseball
La Salle 6, Serra 3 — Cameron Henderson was the winning pitcher and Mick Taylor went 2 for 3 with two RBIs to lead the Lancers (9-14, 2-9) to the Del Rey League victory. Lancers’ Ryan Garcia had a double and scored a run and Joel Brown had an RBI.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

First-round tennis matchups

CIF-SS team tennis playoffs
Division 1
Wednesday first round
Temple City at Palm Desert
La Quinta at San Marino
Northwood at La Canada
St. Francis at Beverly Hills

Division 2
Wednesday first round
Charter Oak at West Ranch
Atascadero at Walnut
Hart at Diamond Bar
Bonita at Poly
Diamond Ranch at Valencia
Righetti at Arcadia

Division 3
Tuesday’s wild card
La Mirada at Malibu
Wednesday’s first round
La Mirada/Malibu at Canyon Anaheim

Division 4
Tuesday’s wild card
Alhambra at Lompoc
Wilson at Segerstrom
Santa Fe at Bolsa Grande
Wednesday’s first round
California at Quartz Hill
Ocean View/Oakwood at Rowland
Alhambra/Lompoc at Maranatha
Orcutt Academy/Valley Christian at Keppel
Citrus Valley/Linfield Christian at Covina
Estancia at La Serna
Wilson/Segerstrom at Laguna Beach
Yucaipa/Schurr at Garden Grove
Santa Fe/Bolsa Grande at Westminster

Division 5
Tuesday’s wild-card

San Jacinto at Azusa
La Salle at Savanna
Foothill Technology at Arroyo
Marshall at Bishop Diego
Wednesday’s first round
Chaffey/Rim of World at Duarte
Downey/Ganesha at Rosemead
Workman/Montclair at Nordhoff
San Jacinto/Azusa at Alta Loma
La Salle/Savanna at Arroyo Valley
Foothill Technology/Arroyo at Apple Valley
Marshall/Bishop Diego at Warren

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email