Baseball wild-card scores

Tuesday’s games
Division 2
Valencia 19, Arcadia 1
Pasadena 4, Murrieta Valley 3
Division 4
Ridgecrest Burroughs 8, Temple City 2
La Serna 7, San Gabriel 0
Division 6
Redlands Adventist 2, Marshall 1
Rio Hondo Prep 13, Boys Republic 1
Wednesday’s wild-card game
Division 5
Maranatha 5, Aquinas 1

Thursday’s first-round games
Games at 3:15 p.m.
Division 2
Pasadena at La Mirada
Division 4
Keppel at San Marino
Fontana at Alhambra
Monrovia at Century
Division 6
New Community Jewish vs. Flintridge Prep at Glendale Sports Complex
Fillmore at Pasadena Poly
Rio Hondo Prep at Sierra Canyon
Friday’s first-round games
Games at 3:15 p.m. unless noted
Division 3
La Salle at Redondo
Division 5
Rosemead at Citrus Hill
Maranatha at Paraclete
Division 7
Desert Chapel vs. St. Monica Academy at Glendale Sports Complex, 6 p.m.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Softball first-round scores

Tuesday’s first round games
Division 3
Burbank 1, La Salle 0
Redondo 11, Arcadia 1, 5 innings
Division 4
Apple Valley 18, Maranatha 3
La Canada 7, Hawthorne 4
Monrovia 4, La Sierra 0
Division 5
Sierra Vista 8, Alhambra 3
Anaheim 2, Duarte 1
Division 6
Alverno 13, Cal Lutheran 3, 5 innings
St. Monica Catholic 7, Rio Hondo Prep 3
Mary Star of the Sea 10, San Gabriel Mission 0
Pasadena Poly 16, Downey Calvary Chapel 0
Division 7
Mesa Grande 16, St. Monica Academy 2
Thursday’s second round
Division 4
Loara at La Canada
Dos Pueblos at Monrovia
Division 6
Bell-Jeff vs. Alverno
Pasadena Poly at Grace Brethren
Quarterfinals: Saturday
Semifinals: Tuesday
Finals: May 30-31, Deanna Manning Stadium, Irvine

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Tennis headed to quarterfinals/semifinals

Monday’s second round
Division 2
No. 1 seed San Marino 16, Sunny Hills 2
Monday’s quarterfinals
Division 5
Rim of the World 9, No. 1 seed Rosemead 9 (82-74 in games won)
No. 2 seed Maranatha 12, Citrus Valley 6
Tuesday’s quarterfinal
Division 2
No. 1 seed San Marino at Santa Monica, 3 p.m.
Wednesday’s semifinals
Matches at 3 p.m.
Division 2
No. 4 seed Crean Lutheran at No. 1 seed San Marino
Division 5
No. 2 seed Maranatha at No. 3 seed Beaumont
Friday’s Finals:
At Claremont Club
Division 2: San Marino-Santa Monica/Crean Lutheran-Rowland winner vs. Palm Desert/Diamond Bar winner, 11:30 a.m.
Division 5: Jurupa Valley/Rim of the World winner vs. Maranatha/Beaumont winner, 2:30 p.m.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Softball first-round matchup

Monday’s wild-card scores
Division 3
La Salle 5, Quartz Hill 2
Arcadia 7, Lakewood St. Joseph 1
Division 4
Culver City 11, Gabrielino 0
Maranatha 4, Segerstom 3
Ramona 11, Temple City 2
Division 5
Alhambra 9, Victor Valley 7
Tuesday’s first round games
Division 3
La Salle at Burbank
Arcadia at Redondo
Division 4
Maranatha at Apple Valley
Hawthorne at La Canada
La Sierra at Monrovia
Division 5
Alhambra at Sierra Vista
Duarte at Anaheim
Division 6
Cal Lutheran vs. Alverno at Glendale Sports Complex
St. Monica Catholic at Rio Hondo Prep
San Gabriel Mission at Mary Star of the Sea
Downey Calvary Chapel at Pasadena Poly
Division 7
St. Monica Academy at Mesa Grande
Second round: Thursday
Quarterfinals: Saturday
Semifinals: May 27
Finals: May 30-31, Deanna Manning Stadium, Irvine

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

South Pasadena, La Salle in volleyball semifinals

Saturday’s quarterfinals:
Division 3
No. 1 seed South Pasadena def. Paloma Valley 22-25, 25-8, 25-20, 22-25, 15-13
Heritage Christian def. San Gabriel 25-15, 26-24, 26-24
Division 4
La Salle def. Santa Fe 25-20, 25-17, 25-21
Division 5
No. 4 seed Arrowhead Christian def. San Gabriel Academy 25-17, 25-14, 25-14
Wednesday’s semifinals
All matches 7 p.m.
Division 3
No. 1 seed South Pasadena at Crossroads
Division 4
La Salle at No. 2 seed Bishop Montgomery
Finals: Saturday at Cerritos College

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email
Posted in Uncategorized | 1 Reply

West SGV’s baseball pairings

Tuesday’s wild-card games
Division 2
Arcadia at Valencia
Murrieta Valley at Pasadena
Division 4
Ridgecrest Burroughs at Temple City
San Gabriel at La Serna
Division 6
Marshall at Redlands Adventist
Rio Hondo Prep at Boys Republic
Wednesday’s wild-card game
Division 5
Aquinas at Maranatha
Thursday’s first-round games
Division 2
Arcadia/Valencia winner at Camarillo
Murrieta Valley/Pasadena winner at La Mirada
Division 4
Keppel at San Marino
Chaffey/Fontana winner at Alhambra
Monrovia at Century
Ridgecrest Burroughs/Temple City winner at Kaiser
San Gabriel/La Serna winner at La Sierra
Division 6
New Community Jewish vs. Flintridge Prep at Glendale Sports Complex
Fillmore/Boron winner at Pasadena Poly
Marshall/Redlands Adventist winner at Crean Lutheran
Rio Hondo Prep/Boys Republic winner at Sierra Canyon
Friday’s first-round games
Division 3
La Salle at Redondo
Division 5
Rosemead at Citrus Hill
Aquinas/Maranatha winner at Paraclete
Division 7
Desert Chapel at St. Monica Academy

Second round: May 27
Quarterfinals: May 30
Semifinals: June 3
Finals: June 6-7

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email
Posted in Uncategorized | 1 Reply

West SGV’s CIF-SS softball pairings

Monday’s wild-card games
Division 3
La Salle at Quartz Hill
Lakewood St. Joseph at Arcadia
Division 4
Gabrielino at Culver City
Maranatha at Segerstom
Temple City at Ramona
Division 5
Alhambra at Victor Valley
Tuesday’s first round
Division 3
La Salle/Quartz Hill winner at Burbank
Lakewood St. Joseph/Arcadia winner at Redondo
Division 4
Gabrielino/Culver City winner at Dos Pueblos
Maranatha/Segerstom winner at Apple Valley
Temple City/Ramona winner at Santa Monica
Hawthorne at La Canada
Westminster La Quinta/La Sierra winner at Monrovia
Division 5
Alhambra/Victor Valley winner at Sierra Vista
Duarte at Anaheim
Division 6
Cal Lutheran vs. Alverno at Glendale Sports Complex
St. Monica Catholic at Rio Hondo Prep
San Gabriel Mission at Mary Star of the Sea
Downey Calvary Chapel at Pasadena Poly
Division 7
St. Monica Academy at Mesa Grande
Second round: Thursday
Quarterfinals: Saturday
Semifinals: May 27
Finals: May 30-31, Deanna Manning Stadium, Irvine

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

CIF-SS Tennis updates

Friday’s second round
All matches at 3 p.m.
Division 2
No. 1 seed San Marino at Sunny Hills, postponed
Crean Lutheran 12, Pasadena Poly 6
No. 2 Palm Desert 16, La Canada 2
Division 4
No. 3 Redlands 18, Keppel 0
Division 5
No. 1 seed Rosemead 14, Oak Hills 4
No. 2 seed Maranatha 12, Bishop Montgomery 6
Monday’s second round
Division 2
No. 1 seed San Marino at Sunny Hills, 3 p.m.
Monday’s quarterfinals
Matches at 3 p.m.
Division 5
No. 1 seed Rosemead at Rim of the World
No. 2 seed Maranatha at Citrus Valley
Tuesday’s quarterfinal
Division 2
No. 1 seed San Marino/Sunny Hills winner vs. Santa Monica
Semifinals: Wednesday
Finals: Friday at Claremont Club

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Temple City expected to name Rob Castaneda as its new head coach …

Temple City is expected to name former Ribet Academy coach Rob Castaneda as its new varsity football head coach.

Castaneda replaces former head coach Mike McFarland, who resigned this offseason after four seasons at the school. Area fans might know Castaneda’s sons Matt and Tim, both of whom played at Los Altos in the mid-2000s.

Aram’s take: Go Rams!

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email