Second round of volleyball

Thursday’s second round
Division 3
No. 1 seed South Pasadena def Westminster 25-19, 25-12, 25-17
Crossroads def. La Canada 25-9, 25-19, 23-25, 25-22
San Gabriel def. No. 3 Tustin 25-14, 25-19, 25-17
Division 4
La Salle def. Redlands 25-19, 25-18, 25-15
Division 5
San Gabriel Academy def. Firebaugh in five games
Saturday’s quarterfinals:
All matches 7 p.m. unless noted
Division 3
No. 1 seed South Pasadena at Paloma Valley
San Gabriel at Heritage Christian, 3 p.m.
Division 4
Santa Fe at La Salle
Division 5
San Gabriel Academy at No. 4 seed Arrowhead Christian
Semifinals: Wednesday at alternate sites
Finals: May 24 at Cerritos College

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Tennis results/up next

Wednesday’s first round
Division 1
Westlake 14, St. Francis 4
Beckman 11, Arcadia 1
Division 2
No. 1 seed San Marino 18, Bonita 0
Pasadena Poly 14, Golden Valley 4
Beverly Hills 15, Temple City 3
La Canada 12, Troy 6
Division 4
Hacienda Heights Wilson 14, San Gabriel 4
Keppel 12, Covina 6
Division 5
No. 1 seed Rosemead 16, Katella 2
Oak Hills 14, La Salle 4
Citrus Valley 17, Duarte 1
No. 2 seed Maranatha 14, Norte Vista 4
Friday’s second round
All matches at 3 p.m.
Division 2
No. 1 seed San Marino at Sunny Hills or Palm Springs at San Marino
Pasadena Poly at Crean Lutheran
No. 2 Palm Desert at La Canada
Division 4
Keppel at Redlands
Division 5
Oak Hills at No. 1 seed Rosemead
Bishop Montgomery at No. 2 seed Maranatha
Quarterfinals: Monday
Semifinals: May 21
Finals: May 23 at Claremont Club

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Volleyball results/next round

Tuesday’s first-round matches
Division 2
No. 1 seed San Marcos def. Arcadia 25-14, 25-12, 25-11
Division 3
No. 1 seed South Pasadena def. Brentwood 25-16, 25-18, 25-23
La Canada def. Yorba Linda 25-23, 25-20, 25-17
San Gabriel def. Viewpoint 20-25, 20-25, 25-20, 25-15, 15-10
Beverly Hills def. Temple City 25-23, 25-19, 14-25, 25-22
Alhambra def. Santa Ana 25-14, 25-16, 25-14
Division 4
La Salle def. No. 3 seed Cerritos 25-11, 25-17, 25-8
Santa Fe def. Rio Hondo Prep 25-21, 25-18, 19-25, 23-25, 15-6
Flintridge Prep def. Nuview Bridge 25-12, 25-6, 25-8
Division 5
San Gabriel Academy def. St. Monica Academy 25-8, 25-5, 25-18
Garden Grove Santiago def. Waverly 25-12, 25-15, 25-12
Thursday’s second round
All matches 7 p.m. unless noted
Division 3
Westminster at No. 1 seed South Pasadena
Crossroads at La Canada
No. 3 Tustin at San Gabriel
No. 2 Windward at Alhambra
Division 4
Redlands at La Salle
Damien at Flintridge Prep
Division 5
San Gabriel Academy at Firebaugh
Quarterfinals: Saturday
Semifinals: May 21
Finals: May 24 at Cerritos College

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

How SGV fared in CIF-SS golf individual regionals

Top 20 in each division advances to May 27 finals at Mission Lakes CC:
Northern Division at River Ridge GC
Andrew Baek, Arcadia 75
Cut: 75 (three advanced in playoffs)
Missed cut
Collin Morikawa, La Canada (76)
Will Moffl, Pasadena Poly (77)
Vamsi Damerla, Arcadia (78)
Michael Mozillo, St. Francis (78)
Joshua Suh, La Canada (78)
Brian Yao, San Marino (78)
Mason Chiu, San Marino (80)
Showta, Moriyama, Arcadia (81)
Robby Stehlin, La Canada (83)
Jonathan Flores, Arcadia (84)
Daniel Zhu, Pasadena Poly (85)
Curtis Cuccia, San Marino (86)
Henry Sue, South Pasadena (86)

Central Division at Canyon Crest CC
Dean Sakata, Diamond Bar (68)
Sahith Theegala, Diamond Bar (71)
Cut: 75 (two advanced in playoffs)
Missed cut
Michael Lascari, La Habra (75)
Rami Abdou, Walnut (75)
Stephen Peterson, Glendora (76)
Darren Wijaya, Diamond Bar (76)
Austin Barnes, Glendora (77)
James Bragger, Duarte (78)
Raymond Belmonte, Diamond Ranch (78)
Jackson Osborn, Los Altos (79)
Sean Hsu, Diamond Bar (81)
Tyler hoefferle, San Dimas (82)
Charlie Ornelas, Azusa (83)
Hashim Hussein, San Dimas (84
Willian Yang, Diamond Bar (85)
Dominic Ghaby, La Habra (87)

Southern Division at Skyline GC
Nathan Clark, Damien (76)
Cut: 77 (three advanced in playoffs)
Missed cut
Bryson Bentley, La Mirada (77)
Justin Dy, Bishop Amat (78)
Zach Schradermier, Maranatha (79)
Tyler Anastasia, La Salle (81)
Jordan DellaGiustina, Damien (82)
Matt Rafter, Whittier Christian (82)
Kyle Cosca, La Mirada (83)
Jesse Powell, Chino Hills (84)
Tyler Zubchevich, La Salle (84)
Leland Wilcox, La Mirada (85)
Alex Renzi, Bosco Tech (87)
Paul Mendez, California (88)
Jon Tanklage, La Serna (88)
Alex Trinh, Bosco Tech (88)
Karsten Briley, Whittier Christian (90)
Geoff Luna, La Serna (92)
Chris Escalera, Bishop Amat (94)

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

West SGV CIF-SS tennis playoff pairings

Today’s wild-card matches
All matches at 3 p.m.
Division 2
South Hills at Temple City
Division 4
San Gabriel at Estancia
Wednesday’s first-round matches
All matches at 3 p.m.
Division 1
St. Francis at Westlake
Beckman at Arcadia
Division 2
Bonita/Damien winner at No. 1 seed San Marino
Golden Valley/Oxnard Pacifica winner at Pasadena Poly
South Hills/Temple City winner at Beverly Hills
La Canada at Troy
Division 4
San Gabriel/Estancia winner at Hacienda Heights Wilson
Bolsa Grande/Covina winner at Keppel
Division 5
Workman/Katella winner at No. 1 seed Rosemead
La Salle at Oak Hills
Citrus Valley at Duarte
San Bernardino/Norte Vista winner at No. 2 seed Maranatha
Second round: Friday
Quarterfinals: Monday
Semifinals: May 21
Finals: May 23 at Claremont Club

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

West SGV CIF-SS playoff volleyball pairings

Today’s first-round matches
All matches 7 p.m. unless noted
Division 2
Arcadia at No. 1 seed San Marcos, 6 p.m.
Division 3
Brentwood at No. 1 seed South Pasadena
La Canada at Yorba Linda
Viewpoint at San Gabriel
Temple City at Beverly Hills
Alhambra at Santa Ana
Division 4
La Salle at No. 3 seed Cerritos
Rio Hondo Prep at Santa Fe
Nuview Bridge at Flintridge Prep
Division 5
St. Monica Academy at San Gabriel Academy, 3:15 p.m.
Garden Grove Santiago at Waverly
Second round: Thursday
Quarterfinals: Saturday
Semifinals: May 21
Finals: May 24 at Cerritos College

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Pasadena swimmers win CIF athletic academic award

on the field Angel stadium
Captain Ashley Ramos with coach Jennie Jacobsen-Huse at Angel Stadium

DSC09907
The team

The Pasadena High School girls swim team was awarded the CIF-Southern Section athletic academic team award for schools with an enrollment of 1,500 or more.
It is the first time the team has been honored. The 13 swimmers have a combined 3.82 grade-point average.
Team members are: seniors Ashley Ramos and Savannah Woods, juniors Caroline Champlin, Dania Chawkins, Roxana Honowitz, Ivette Morales, Mia Hepner, Sophia Kownatzki, Irma Sarac and Camille Thomas, sophomore Raquel Baghdjian and freshman Sophia Cimino and Eleanor Strotz.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email
Posted in Uncategorized | 1 Reply

Numbers add up for Alhambra’s Briones

AR-140509947.jpg&maxh=400&maxw=667
Marco Briones / Photo by Keith Birmingham

By Keith Lair, San Gabriel Valley Tribune

The image of an overpowering pitcher is one who is tall with incredible arm strength and velocity.
The best pitcher in the San Gabriel Valley does not fit any of those profiles. Alhambra High School’s Marco Briones is 5-feet-10 and weighs about 155 pounds.
“I feel that if I really work hard enough, I can do anything,” the left-handed senior said. “I’m not that big of a guy and it makes me work a lot harder. I do not look overpowering and I have to counter (other team’s) talk and show them what I can do.”
And what Briones can do has made him arguably the best pitcher in the valley, perhaps in Southern California.
A 27-1 high school record with an ERA of 0.72 should put away any doubters. How many pitchers in the valley, and in Southern California for that matter, can claim anything close to those type of numbers?
Continue reading at: www.pasadenastarnews.com/sports/20140501/numbers-add-up-for-alhambra-pitcher-marco-briones

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Prep League track and field records fall, Pasadena Poly sweeps

Pasadena Poly scored a sweep in the first CIF-Southern Section track and field final of 2014, taking both the boys and girls Prep League titles at Redendo Union HS on Thursday.
The Panthers’ girls 4×100 broke a school and league record. Noel Askins, Jessica Lopez, Kayla Valencia and Ryan Casey ran a 48.27.

Flintridge Prep’s Alan Yoho set a meet record in winning the 1,600 in 4:21.75 to earn league Boys Running Event MVP. Teammate Jack Van Scoter also went faster than the previous record time. He ran a 4:22.27. Prep’s Tyler Fong was third. Poly’s Richard Hathaway ran a 10:04.00 to finish fourth and break the school record.

The Rebels’ Weiss brothers continued their assault on school and league records. Barrett and Gareth Weiss both cleared 14-7, Barrett winning on misses. He broke his own meet record by 11 inches and school record by 2 inches.

The Poly girls edged Flintridge Prep by 2 1/2 points for the title.

Poly’s Parker Mathews won the Boys Field Event MVP. Mayfield’s Annie Peacock won the Girls Running Event MVP award and teammate Remy Traglio the Field Event MVP.
polyboys
Poly boys

polygirls
Poly girls

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Arcadia, Crescenta Valley halted in 8th (rain) with score tied 4-4, is it a tie or do they resume? …

Arcadia and Crescenta Valley’s key Pacific League showdown was halted in the 8th inning due to rain on Friday night with the score tied 4-4.

The question now is whether the two teams will be allowed to resume the game or if it will go down in the record books as a tie. The decision could be key to the league championship race as both teams entered Friday tied with Pasadena for first place.

Pasadena beat Muir earlier Friday and would hold a half-game lead with six to play if Arcadia-CV is ruled a tie. It will be up to the Pacific League to determine whether a game can end in a tie or be resumed.

Aram’s Take:
The vibe here is that this will be a tie.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email