Wednesday Recap: Maranatha softball combined 18 hits to defeat Pasadena

If you have any scores or stats from any local high school sporting events call them into the desk at 626-544-0992 or 0991 or scores@SGVN

Softball
Maranatha 16, Pasadena 0 — The Minutemen combined for 18 hits to defeat the Bulldogs in a nonleague game Tuesday. Freshman pitcher Devyn Netz struck out seven and went 4 for 4 with a home run, a double and two RBIs, Aly Granados went 2 for 3 with two homers and five RBIs and Ashley Park went 2 for 3 with a home run.

Boys tennis
Arcadia 17, Keppel 1 — The teams of Brian Kim and Herman Sham, Bradford Yau and Jonathan Figueira and Gary Zhu and Jeffrey Lee swept in doubles for the Apaches (3-0, 1-0) in a nonleague match. Also for Arcadia, Matt Feng swept in singles.

Boys volleyball
Cleveland Charter 3, Pasadena Poly 0 — Matt Alison had seven kills, Graham Olson had five blocks and Johnathan Thein had 24 assists for the Panthers in a season-opening 25-20, 25-16, 25-20 nonleague loss.

Boys golf
Temple City 230, Flintridge Prep 237 — Ben Sacks shot 39 and Matthew Choi shot 41 for the Rebels in a season-opening nonleague loss at Altadena Golf Course Tuesday.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Girls soccer semifinal scores, final matchups

Tuesday’s semifinals

Division 2
La Mirada 2, Temecula Valley 1, OT
Moorpark 2, No. 2 Vista Murrieta 1

Division 3
Claremont 1, No. 1 Bishop Amat 0
No. 2 South Torrance 5, Flintridge Prep 2

Division 5
Crean Lutheran 1, Gabrielino 0

Division 7
No. 1 San Gabriel Mission 2, No. 4 Lennox Academy 1
Pacific 2, No. 2 Rancho Mirage 0

Finals: Saturday

Division 2
La Mirada (19-4-2) vs. Moorpark (21-1-2) at Warren HS, 7:30 p.m.

Division 7
No. 1 San Gabriel Mission (23-4) vs. Pacific (15-12) at Corona HS, 9:30 a.m.

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Boys soccer quarterfinals, semifinal

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Division 2
No. 4 Hueneme 2, El Rancho 1

Division 5
No. 3 Citrus Hill 0, El Monte 0 (Citrus Hills wins on PKs 7-6)

Division 6
La Canada 0, No. 1 Nogales 0 (La Canada wins on PKs 3-2)
No. 4 Dunn 4, Maranatha 1
Brentwood 3, Wilson 3 (Brentwood wins on PKs, 4-3)

Division 7
Santa Clara 3, Northview 1

Tuesday’s semifinals
Division 6
La Canada (13-4-6) at No. 4 Dunn (13-1-1)
Adelanto (10-3-7) at Brentwood (16-3-3)

Finals: March 3-4

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email

Girls basketball semifinal scores

Saturday’s semifinals

Division 2AA
No. 2 Camarillo 70, No. 3 Rowland 55

Division 3AA
No. 1 Glendora 62, Pacifica 52
Thousand Oaks 5, No. 2 Bishop Amat 40

Division 3A
No. 3 Lancaster 53, La Salle 47

Division 4AA
No. 1 Village Christian 67, No. 4 Pasadena 53

Division 5AA
No. 4 Pilibos (16-6) at No. 1 Heritage Christian (20-9)
No. 3 Crean Lutheran 46, Westridge 40

March 3-4 Final
Division 3AA
No. 1 Glendora (26-5) vs. Thousand Oaks (17-14)

Facebook Twitter Plusone Reddit Tumblr Email