Basketball playoff divisions released

The 2009-2010 boys and girls playoff divisions were released Tuesday with a few notable changes. One of the most notable dealt with Hesperia, which dropped from Division I-AA to Division II-A in both genders. Redlands East Valley also dropped in both genders, moving down from I-AA to I-A.

Another notable team that moved up was the Colony girls basketball team. After winning the D3-A CIF title two years ago and the D1-A title last year, the Titans will have a chance to win a third title in a third different division, as they’ve moved up to D1-AA. Summit also made a leap up, moving from D2-A to D1-A.

Other notable girls teams to move up include Fontana (D1-A to D1-AA), Colton and Ontario (D2-AA to D1-A) and Alta Loma (D2-A to D2-AA). Boys teams to move up include Los Osos (D1-A to D1-AA), Colton and Ontario (D2-AA to D1-A), Yucaipa (D2-A to D1-A) and Summit (D2-A to D2-AA).

Of the new schools, Oak Hills was placed in D4-AA in both genders while Citrus Valley was put in D4-A.

Divisions with local teams included.

BOYS

Division I-AA: Chaffey, Etiwanda, Fontana, Los Osos, Redlands, Silverado, Upland

Division I-A: Arroyo Valley, Bloomington, Cajon, Chino Hills, Colony, Colton, Kaiser, Miller, Montclair, Ontario, Rancho Cucamonga, Redlands East Valley, Rialto, San Gorgonio, Yucaipa.

Division II-AA: Alta Loma, Chino, Serrano, Sultana, Summit, Victor Valley

Division II-A: Ayala, Carter, Claremont, Don Lugo, Eisenhower, Hesperia, San Bernardino

Division III-AA: Apple Valley, Granite Hills, Jurupa Valley

Division III-A: Barstow, Garey, Pacific, Twentynine Palms

Division IV-AA: Oak Hills, Rim of the World, Yucca Valley

Division IV-A: Big Bear, Citrus Valley, Ontario Christian

Division V-AA: Loma Linda Academy, Silver Valley

Division V-A: Aquinas, Arrowhead Christian, Bloomington Christian, Boys Republic, Lucerne Valley

Division VI-AA: Apple Valley Christian, Hesperia Christian, Mesa Grande Academy, Redlands Adventist Academy, Upland Christian, Victor Valley Christian

Division VI-A: Grove, Lake Arrowhead Christian, Packinghouse Christian

GIRLS

Division I-AA: Bloomington, Cajon, Chaffey, Colony, Diamond Bar, Etiwanda, Fontana, Los Osos, Miller, Redlands, Rialto, Silverado, Upland

Division I-A: Arroyo Valley, Ayala, Chino, Chino Hills, Colton, Ontario, Rancho Cucamonga, Redlands East Valley, San Gorgonio, Summit, Yucaipa

Division II-AA: Alta Loma, Carter, Kaiser, Montclair, Serrano, Sultana, Victor Valley

Division II-A: Claremont, Don Lugo, Hesperia, San Bernardino

Division III-AA: Apple Valley, Eisenhower, Granite Hills, Jurupa Valley, Pacific

Division III-A: Barstow, Yucca Valley

Division IV-AA: Oak Hills

Division IV-A: Big Bear, Citrus Valley, Rim of the World, Twentynine Palms

Division V-AA: Loma Linda Academy, Ontario Christian, Silver Valley

Division V-A: Aquinas, Arrowhead Christian, Mesa Grande Academy

Division VI-AA: Bloomington Christian, Grove, Hesperia Christian, Lucerne Valley, Redlands Adventist Academy, Upland Christian, Victor Valley Christian

Division VI-A: Calvary Baptist, Lake Arrowhead Christian, Packinghouse Christian