SB Kiwanis Tournament bracket

San Gorgonio athletic director Matt Maeda released the bracket for the 2009 San Bernardino Kiwanis Club Tournament to be held December 26, 28-30 at Cajon and San Gorgonio High Schools.

This particular tournament is a bit unusual in that it has an out-of-state team, El Paso (Texas) Chapin, competing. And because of a UIL rule (Texas’ equivalent to the CIF) prohibiting Texas teams from playing on the 26th, Chapin and its first-round opponent, Barstow, will have to play its first and second-round games on Dec. 28.

Matchups for the Kiwanis..

Saturday, December 26
at Cajon High School

Game 1: Rialto vs. Silverado, 11 a.m.
Game 2: Pacific vs. Redlands, 12:45 p.m.
Game 3: Carter vs. Aquinas, 2:30 p.m.
Game 4: Bloomington vs. Cajon, 4:15 p.m.

at San Gorgonio High School

Game 5: Arroyo Valley vs. Redlands East Valley, 12:45 p.m.
Game 6: Fontana vs. Summit, 2:30 p.m.
Game 7: Alta Loma vs. San Gorgonio, 4:15 p.m.

Monday, December 28
at Cajon High School

Game 9: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2 p.m.
Game 10: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 3:45 p.m.
Game 11: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5:30 p.m.
Game 12: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:15 p.m.

at San Gorgonio High School

Game 8: El Paso Chapin vs. Barstow, noon
Game 13: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 2 p.m.
Game 14: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 3:45 p.m.
Game 16: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 5:30 p.m.
Game 15: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:15 p.m.

Tuesday, December 29
at Cajon High School

Game 17: Loser Game 9 vs. Loser Game 10, 2 p.m.
Game 19: Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 3:45 p.m.
Game 18: Loser Game 11 vs. Loser Game 12, 5:30 p.m.
Game 20: Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12, 7:15 p.m.

at San Gorgonio High School

Game 21: Loser Game 13 vs. Loser Game 14, 2 p.m.
Game 23: Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14, 3:45 p.m.
Game 22: Loser Game 15 vs. Loser Game 16, 5:30 p.m.
Game 24: Winner Game 15 vs. Winner Game 16, 7:15 p.m.

Wednesday, December 30
All games at San Gorgonio High School

15th-place game: Loser Game 17 vs. Loser Game 21, 8 a.m.
13th-place game: Winner Game 17 vs. Winner Game 21, 9:30 a.m.
11th-place game: Loser Game 19 vs. Loser Game 23, 11 a.m.
7th-place game: Loser Game 18 vs. Loser Game 22, 12:30 p.m.
9th-place game: Winner Game 19 vs. Winner Game 23, 2:15 p.m.
5th-place game: Winner Game 18 vs. Winner Game 22, 4 p.m.
3rd-place game: Loser Game 20 vs. Loser Game 24, 5:45 p.m.
Championship game: Winner Game 20 vs. Winner Game 24, 7:30 p.m.