Week 16 NFL picks

Taking time out of Christmas in Houston to do these up. Hopefully I get a little holiday luck going.

San Diego (+2) over TENNESSEEE
GREEN BAY (-14) over Seattle
Oakland (+3) over CLEVELAND
Kansas City (+13.5) over CINCINNATI
ATLANTA (-9) over Buffalo
MIAMI (-3) over Houston
Carolina (+7) over N.Y. GIANTS
NEW ORLEANS (-14) over Tampa Bay
Jacksonville (+8) over NEW ENGLAND
PITTSBURGH (-2.5) over Baltimore
PHILADELPHIA (-7) over Denver
ARIZONA (-14) over St. Louis
Detroit (+12.5) over SAN FRANCISCO
N.Y. Jets (+5.5) over INDIANAPOLIS
WASHINGTON (+6.5) over Dallas
CHICAGO (+7) over Minnesota

Week: 6-9-1
Overall: 109-112-2

Clady named to SI’s All-Decade Team

Denver Broncos offensive tackle Ryan Clady, an Eisenhower graduate, was selected to Sports Illustrated’s All-Decade College Football team. Clady, who graduated from Eisenhower in 2004 and played at Boise State from 2005-07 before being drafted by the Broncos in the first round of the 2008 draft. Clady was an inaugural member of Ike’s Hall of Fame, receiving that honor in October.

The team, as selected by Sports Illustrated’s Stewart Mandel

OFFENSE
WR Larry Fitzgerald, Pittsburgh
T Ryan Clady, Boise State
G Steve Hutchinson, Michigan
C Greg Eslinger, Minnesota
G Duke Robinson, Oklahoma
T Jake Long, Michigan
TE Kellen Winslow II, Miami
WR Michael Crabtree, Texas Tech
QB Tim Tebow, Florida
RB Darren McFadden, Arkansas
RB Adrian Peterson, Oklahoma
K Mike Nugent, Ohio State
KR Felix Jones, Arkansas

DEFENSE
DE David Pollack, Georgia
DT Tommie Harris, Oklahoma
DT Ndamukong Suh, Nebraska
DE Terrell Suggs, Arizona State
LB A.J. Hawk, Ohio State
LB Derrick Johnson, Texas
LB Patrick Willis, Mississippi
CB Antoine Cason, Arizona
CB Derrick Strait, Oklahoma
S Eric Berry, Tennessee
S Ed Reed, Miami
P Daniel Sepulveda, Baylor
PR Wes Welker, Texas Tech

COACH Urban Meyer, Florida

Tretola commits to Nevada

Cajon offensive lineman Sebastian Tretola made a verbal commitment to the University of Nevada after taking his official visit to the school this past weekend according to an e-mail sent by his father Sunday evening. Tretola, a 6-foot-5, 285-pound offensive tackle, was the linchpin of a Cajon offensive line that led the Cowboys to their fourth straight playoff berth.

Subscribers can read about Tretola’s commitment here.

Week 15 NFL picks

Back to .500 after a pretty good week. Let’s get this done.

Indianapolis (-3) over JACKSONVILLE
NEW ORLEANS (-7.5) over Dallas
Green Bay (+1.5) over PITTSBURGH
TENNESSEE (no line) over Miami
BUFFALO (+7) over New England
Arizona (-12) over DETROIT
PHILADELPHIA (-7.5) over San Francisco
N.Y. JETS (no line) over Atlanta
Chicago (+11) over BALTIMORE
KANSAS CITY (-2) over Cleveland
Houston (no line) over ST. LOUIS
SAN DIEGO (-6.5) over Cincinnati
DENVER (-14) over Oakland
SEATTLE (-6.5) over Tampa Bay
CAROLINA (+9) over Minnesota
WASHINGTON (+3) over N.Y. Giants

Week: 10-6
Overall: 103-103-1

All-Mt. Baldy League football team

While we are releasing all-league teams, here’s the Mt. Baldy.

Offensive MVP: Jamil Austin, Colony, Sr., RB
Defensive MVP: Edward Todd, Colony, Sr., MLB

FIRST TEAM
Travis Nelson, Colony, Sr., QB
Brandon Flanningan, Colony, Sr., WR/KR
Kenneth Scott, Colony, Sr., WR
Britt Johnson, Colony, Sr., C
Eric Alt, Colony, Sr., T
Greg Todd, Colony, Sr., DT
Toma Taui, Colony, Sr., DE
Jered Bell, Colony, Sr., DB
Dreon Brown, Colony, Sr., SS
Gabriel Munoz, Colony, Sr., LB
Ronald Douglas, Chaffey, Sr. RB
Jacob Ahmad, Chaffey, Sr., LB
Jesus Cortez, Chaffey, Jr., OL
Alejandro Alamillo, Chaffey, Jr., OL
Chris Sanders, Chaffey, Sr., TE
Kyle Hoff, Chaffey, Jr., TE
Jose Ochoa, Chaffey, Jr., FB
George Uko, Don Lugo, Sr., DE
Steven Bethley, Don Lugo, Sr. FB
Abraham Aguirre, Don Lugo, Sr., OT
Rudolfo Conchas, Don Lugo, Jr., DL
Shane Spolar, Don Lugo, Sr., OL
Dominique W,illiams, Garey, Jr. WR
Martin Verdin, Garey, Jr., DL
Chris Jimenez, Garey, Jr., OL
Robert Farley, Garey, Jr., LB
Zach Gomez, Montclair, Sr., DB/WR
Ulysses Couret, Montclair, Jr., LB/FB
Tory Gilroy, Montclair, Sr., QB/RB
Justin Randall, Ontario, Sr., C
Matt Boley, Ontario, Sr., DE

SECOND TEAM
Demetrius Counts, Colony, Jr., DB
Walter Earnst, Colony, Jr., DB
Marvin Rice, Colony, Sr., DT
Makale McCobb, Colony, Jr., WR
Jared Kough, Colony, So., OL
Chaz Nelson, Colony, So., DB
Kenneth Iambach, Colony, Sr., OLB
Kyle Newman, Colony, Jr., P
Bo Dauser, Colony, Sr., OL
Michael Martinez, Chaffey, Sr., FS
Michael Tejada, Chaffey, So., LB
Damien Esparza, Chaffey, Sr., DL
Ipok Piutau, Chaffey, Sr., LB
Alex Bautista, Chaffey, Sr., OL
Jonathan Lira, Chaffey, Jr., OL
Uriel Franco, Chaffey, Sr., DE
Travor Bitetti, Don Lugo, Jr., SS
Jonathan Sanabria, Don Lugo, Jr., DT
Blake Anderson, Don Lugo, Jr., OL
Samuel Ivory, Don Lugo, Sr., WR
Justin Schnurstein, Don Lugo, Jr., OL
Freddie Roman, Garey, Jr., WR
Alex Guzman, Garey, Sr., QB
Chris Perez, Garey, Sr., LB
Sothia Bun, Garey, Jr., RB
Mike Guirado, Montclair, Sr., OL
Denver Rogers, Montclair, Jr., OL
Esteban Salazar, Montclair, Sr., DB/WR
Cristian Salcedo, Ontario, Jr., QB
Antonio Castorena, Ontario, Sr., OG

HONORABLE MENTION
Julius Jones, Garey, Jr., LB
David Rodriquez, Garey, Jr., DL
Ernie Villa, Garey, Jr., OL
Terrence Charles, Montclair, Sr., RB
Jay Cyrus, Montclair, Jr., DL/OL
Martin Gonzales, Montclair, Jr., OL/DL

All-CIF boys water polo teams

Released alongside the volleyball. Only Divisions 3 and 5 had county representation.

DIVISION 3
Players of the Year -Erick Gonzalez, Montebello, Sr., & Trent Virgil, Murrieta Valley, Jr.
Coach of the Year – Kenny Clements, Montebello

FIRST TEAM
Ely Bonilla (G) Montebello, Sr.
Jonathon Ruiz Montebello, Sr.
Jantz Johnson Murrieta Valley, Jr.
Nolan McConnell Laguna Beach, Jr.
David Purington Damien, Sr.
Cody Wetherbee Murrieta Valley, Jr.
Eric Vandemortel Murrieta Valley, Jr.
Lexie Coliflores Temescal Canyon, Sr.
Joe Barich Redlands, Sr.
Keaton James Ayala, Jr.
David Brunner Laguna Beach, Sr.
Eric Osterberg Damien, Jr.
Miguel Garcia Montebello, So.

SECOND TEAM
Rafael Romero Montebello, Jr.
Spencer Dodson Laguna Beach, Jr.
Robbie Quellmalz Laguna Beach, Sr.
Walker Shockley (G) Damien, Sr.
Eric Dyer Redlands, So.
Warren McEnulty Great Oak, Sr.
Dylan Vrooman (G) Murrieta Valley, Jr.
Johnny Beal Damien, Jr.
Kevin Womack Redlands East Valley, So.
Robert Chew Laguna Beach, Sr.
Mike Lancaster Damien, Sr.
Will Hougan (G) Ayala, Sr.
Charlie Umansky Estancia, Jr.

THIRD TEAM
Nick Carlson Redlands, Sr.
Josh Hjelmstad Great Oak, Sr.
Josh Thomasson Ayala, Sr.
Brandon Blyth Temescal Canyon, Sr.
Taylor Adams Redlands East Valley, Sr.
Johnn Fee Redlands East Valley, Jr.
Patrick Fullerton Great Oak, Sr.
Andrew Kleam Redlands, Sr.
Steven Day Great Oak, Jr.
Brent Vandenbosch Ayala, Sr.
Ivan Lara Temescal Canyon, Sr.
Preston Schow Estancia, Jr.
Conner Graham Estancia, Jr.

DIVISION 5
Player of the Year – Beau Blacksten, El Segundo, Sr.,
Coach of the Year – Riley Brady, El Segundo

FIRST TEAM
Csaba Nagy El Segundo, Sr.
Sean Evans Los Osos, Jr.
Josh Stedman Troy, Sr.
Aaron Valdes La Serna, Jr.
Alec Williams Bonita, Jr.
Max Reynolds El Segundo, Sr.
Tyler Abbott Los Osos, Sr.
Marc Vonderweidt Santa Monica, Jr.
Dominic Vicino Los Osos, Jr.
Clark Barry Troy, Sr.
Philip Nugent La Serna, Jr.
Wyatt Woodward Palm Springs, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
Jackson Hogoboom El Segundo, Jr.
Matt Wong Los Osos, Jr.
Eduardo Navarrete Santa Monica, Jr.
David Van Schooten Troy, Sr.
Aaron Pfister La Serna, Sr.
Joe Lamson Bonita, Sr.
Ryan Molina Los Osos, Sr.
Ryan Long Charter Oak, Sr.
Taylor Jackson Upland, Sr.
Mark Pruett Palm Desert, Sr.
Max Vilim-Brozyna Santa Monica, Jr.
Jonathan Behzadian Arlington, Sr.
Keaton Renta Bonita, So.

THIRD TEAM
James Cano Charter Oak, Sr.,
Michael Franco Troy, So.
Kevin Rubio La Serna, So.
Dylan Tashjian Palm Springs, Sr.
Christopher Cordobes El Segundo, Jr.
Brad Thompson Charter Oak, Sr.
Alex Munson Bonita, So.
Mike Bonifacio Sunny Hills, Sr.,
Michael Shapiro Fullerton, Sr.
Charles (Buck) Masten Claremont, Sr.
Derek McCaulley Upland, Jr.
Garison Covel Palm Desert, So.
Kilian Condon Troy, Jr.

All-Citrus Belt League football team

Here it is. Just got it over e-mail a couple hours ago.

First team
Offense

Quarterback

Juan Flores, Miller
Tyler Shreve, Redlands East Valley

Running back
A.J. Fernandez, Redlands East Valley
Brandon Leach, Yucaipa
Damian Robinson, Carter
Cameron Villalobos, Redlands

Wide Receiver
Kenneth Bell, Miller
Kevai Ellis, Redlands East Valley
Kadyn Glass, Redlands

Tight end
Mike Diaz, Redlands East Valley

Offensive line
Daniel Castellanos, Fontana
Justin Corrales, Redlands
Manuel Madriz, Carter
Zach Martinez, Redlands East Valley
David Peterson, Redlands East Valley
Jordan Smith, Redlands

Utility
David Dash, Miller

Defense

Defensive Line

Andrew Hudson, Redlands East Valley
Devon Lewis, Redlands East Valley
John Siliga, Redlands
Jordan Thomas, Redlands

Outside Linebacker
Dillon Curley, Redlands East Valley
Sergio Granados, Redlands East Valley
Jordan Morris, Yucaipa
Tavion Smith, Carter

Inside Linebacker
Cole Gridley, Redlands
Ben Sanchez, Miller
Kevin Stephenson, Eisenhower
Richard Thorpe, Fontana

Defensive back
Josh Armstrong, Redlands East Valley
Kendall Chambliss, Miller
Ryan Coleman, Carter
Peter Ruiz, Redlands
Calvin Stewart, Carter

Kicker/Punter
Shaun McClain, Redlands