Girls basketball playoff pairings

Cajon and Colony come in as two-time defending CIF champions, but at least one of them won’t make it a three-peat, as both the No. 5 Cowgirls and No. 7 Titans are in Division 1-AA this year. Highest seeds in the county are Barstow in 3-A and Lake Arrowhead Christian in 6-A at No. 2.

First-round games will be played on Thursday in every division except D6-A, which has wild-card games Thursday and first-round games Saturday.

DIVISION 1-AA
Aliso Niguel at No. 1 Long Beach Poly
No. 16 Los Osos at Alhambra
Palmdale at No. 9 Lynwood
Redlands at No. 7 Colony
Vista Murrieta at No. 5 Cajon
No. 12 Milikan at Oxnard Pacifica
La Sierra at No. 13 Rialto
Quartz Hill at No. 4 Etiwanda
Downey at No. 3 Troy
No. 14 Silverado at Knight
Long Beach Cabrillo at No. 11 San Clemente
Miller at No. 6 Great Oak
Redondo Union at No. 8 Jordan
No. 10 Warren at Schurr
Long Beach Wilson at No. 15 Rancho Verde
Upland at No. 2 Corona Santiago

DIVISION 1-A
Colton at No. 1 Canyon Springs
Temecula Valley at No. 16 Dana Hills
El Toro at No. 7 Corona Centennial
No. 9 Chino Hills at Marina
Los Alamitos at No. 5 Mira Costa
Paloma Valley at No. 12 Chaparral
Riverside Poly at No. 13 Walnut
Arroyo Valley at No. 4 Summit
Anaheim at No. 3 Ayala
Capistrano Valley at No. 15 Santa Fe
Valencia at No. 6 Crescenta Valley
Riverside King at Ontario
West Covina at No. 8 Rancho Cucamonga
California at No. 10 Redlands East Valley
Chino at No. 14 Perris
Arcadia at No. 2 Santa Monica

DIVISION 2-AA
Alta Loma at No. 1 Brea Olinda
Serrano at No. 15 West Ranch
Sunny Hills at No. 10 Magnolia
Channel Islands at No. 8 Royal
Foothill at No. 5 Placentia Valencia
No. 12 Murrieta Valley at Sultana
Montclair at No. 13 Whittier
No. 4 Ventura at Esperanza
Kaiser at No. 3 Edison
No. 14 Tesoro at Heritage
Pioneer Valley at No. 6 Canyon Country Canyon
No. 9 El Dorado at Indio
Roosevelt at No. 11 Katella
Thousand Oaks at No. 7 Huntington Beach
No. 16 Burbank Burroughs at Victor Valley
Vista del Lago at No. 2 Villa Park

DIVISION 2-A
No. 1 Mater Dei, bye
No. 16 Culver City at Mark Keppel
No. 9 Newbury Park at Century
No. 8 Norco at Hesperia
Righetti at No. 5 Beverly Hills
Kennedy at No. 12 Mayfair
No. 13 Riverside North at San Bernardino
Rowland at No. 13 Laguna Hills
Norwalk at No. 3 Woodbridge
No. 14 Riverside Patriot at Orange
Peninsula at No. 11 Rio Mesa
Westlake at No. 6 South Torrance
No. 7 Anaheim Canyon at University
Cypress at No. 10 Glendora
Moorpark at No. 15 Segerstrom
Adolfo Camarillo at No. 2 Diamond Ranch

DIVISION 3-AA
No. 1 Agoura, bye
Bellflower at No. 16 Elsinore
No. 9 Eisenhower at Beaumont
Palm Desert at No. 8 Riverside Arlington
Newport Harbor at No. 5 North Torrance
Beckman at No. 12 Garden Grove
Lakeside at No. 13 Palm Springs
El Modena at No. 4 Buena
Los Amigos at No. 3 Bishop Amat
Pacific at No. 14 Cerritos
Western at No. 11 Godinez
Arroyo at No. 6 Sonora
Northwood at No. 7 Arroyo Grande
Pasadena at No. 10 Jurupa Valley
No. 15 Torrance at Marlborough
Los Altos at No. 2 Inglewood

DIVISION 3-A
La Habra at No. 1 Santa Margarita
West Torrance at No. 16 Hacienda Heights Wilson
Monrovia at No. 9 Rosemead
Calabasas at No. 8 Sierra Vista
San Marcos at No. 5 Palos Verdes
Glenn at No. 12 Buena Park
No. 13 Gahr at La Quinta
Gabrelino at No. 4 Bonita
Charter Oak at No. 3 Pasadena Muir
Ganesha at No. 14 Rancho Alamitos
Desert Mirage at No. 11 Citrus Hill
Fullerton at No. 6 South Hills
Paso Robles at No. 7 Santa Barbara
No. 10 Irvine at El Monte
Moreno Valley at No. 15 Yucca Valley
Littlerock at No. 2 Barstow

DIVISION 4-AA
No. 1 Harvard-Westlake, bye
No. 16 St. Lucy’s at Covina
No. 10 Rosary at Estancia
San Luis Obispo at No. 7 Antelope Valley
No. 9 Chaminade at Duarte
St. Joseph at No. 12 Oak Park
Lompoc Cabrillo at No. 13 Atascadero
Corona del Mar at No. 4 La Canada
Gladstone at No. 3 Orange Lutheran
No. 14 Whittier Christian at Northview
No. 6 Compton Centennial at South Pasadena
Oak Hills at No. 8 Sherman Oaks Notre Dame
No. 11 Morningside at Azusa
San DImas at No 5 Alemany
No. 15 El Segundo at Ocean View
Lompoc at No. 2 Bishop Montgomery

DIVISION 4-A
No. 1 Bell-Jeff, bye
No. 16 Fillmore at Carpinteria
Crossroads at No. 10 Marymount
Louisville at No. 7 Morro Bay
La Reina at No. 5 Sierra Canyon
No. 12 Blair at Santa Ynez
Big Bear at No. 13 Maranatha
No. 4 Windward, bye
No. 3 Oaks Christian, bye
Flintridge Sacred Heart at No. 14 Notre Dame Academy
Village Christian at No. 11 L.A Baptist
No. 6 JSerra at Rosamond
San Marino at No. 8 La Salle
Excelsior Education Center at No. 9 Twentynine Palms
Malibu at No. 15 Costa Mesa
No. 2 Santa Monica St. Joseph, bye

DIVISION 5-AA
No. 1 Serra, bye
CAMS at No. 16 Ontario Christian
No. 9 St. Bonaventure at Frazier Mountain
Woodcrest Christian at No. 8 Riverside Notre Dame
Viewpoint at No. 5 Cantwell Sacred Heart
No. 12 Brentwood at Alverno
No. 13 Westridge at Amino Leadership
No. 4 Santa Clara, bye
Lompoc Desert Christian at No. 3 St. Paul
Holy Family at No. 14 Providence
Oxford Academy at No. 11 Milken Community
St. Matthias at No. 6 Flintridge Prep
Academy of Academic Excellence at No. 7 Campbell Hall
No. 10 St. Monica Catholic at Sacred Heart Jesus
Silver Valley at No. 15 Loma Linda Academy
Kern Valley at No. 2 Cerritos Valley Christian

DIVISION 5-A
Mayfield at No. 1 St. Anthony
Nuview Bridge at No. 16 Hamilton
Vasquez at No. 9 Pibos
No. 8 Mesa Grande, bye
No. 5 St. Margaret’s, bye
New Roads at No. 12 Saddleback Valley Christian
Glendale Adventist at No. 13 Aquinas
No. 4 Chadwick at Sherman Indian
No. 3 Pasadena Poly, bye
La Sierra Academy at No. 14 Linfield Christian
No. 11 Desert, bye
Archer for Girls at No. 6 Buckley
No. 7 Villanova Prep at Mojave
No. 10 Bishop Diego at Thacher
No. 15 Brethren Christian at West Shores
Wildwood at No. 2 Montclair Prep

DIVISION 6-AA
Cornerstone Christian at No. 1 St. Bernard
No. 16 Rio Hondo Prep at L.A. Adventist
No. 10 Liberty Christian at Avalon
Upland Christian Academy at No. 8 Baptist Christian
No. 5 Holy Martyrs at Capistrano Valley Christian
Grove at No. 9 Victor Valley Christian
Trona at No. 12 Lone Pine
Rolling Hills Prep at Desert Christian
Tarbut V’ Torah at Hillcrest Christian
No. 14 Bloomington Christian at Ribet Academy
Waverly at No. 11 Laguna Blanca
Riverside Prep at No. 6 Hesperia Christian
Maricopa at No. 7 California Lutheran
No. 13 Pacifica Christian at Newbury Park Adventist
Marywood Palm Valley at No. 15 Highland Hall
Redlands Adventist Academy at No. 2 Orangewood Academy

DIVISION 6-A
Wild Card
A: California Military at Big Pine
B: Joshua Springs at Temecula Prep
C: Pilgrim at St. Monica Academy

First Round
San Fernando Valley Academy at No. 1 North County Christian
Wild Card A winner at San Jacinto Valley Academy
No. 5 Apple Valley Christian at Immanuel Christian
Santa Maria Valley Christian at No. 4 Pasadena AGBU
Bethel Baptist at No. 3 Calvary Baptist
Summit View West at No. 6 West Valley Christian
Wild Card B winner at No. 2 Lake Arrowhead Christian
Wild Card C winner at Lee Vining